1694-1778 Voltaire.

The Philadelphia Directory (Volume 1823) online

. (page 11 of 47)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook

Duhamel John, tailor 63 south Fourth
Duk Peter, tailor 24 John
Dukemincer Mary, widow 451 south Second
Duks Alexander, labourer 16 Swanson
Dulan, widow cake shop 28 south Water
Dulles and Wilcox, merchant 145 High
Dulles Joseph H. merchant 145 High, dwelling Washington

square above Seventh
Dulles Sophia, gentlewoman 151 Walnut
Dulman John M. shoemaker SE corner Sassafras and Front .
Dullman John, pump maker and blacksmith 200 N. Eighth
Dullover Charles, mintner 146 Thirteenth
Dulls Mrs. boarding house Ninth near High
Dumas John F. merchant 42 Race
Dumas Elias, gentleman 116 Budd
Dumbletan Eliza, widow muffin baker 18 Prune
Du Moulin Sarah, widow of M. boarding house 4 N. Eighth.
- Dumoutet Elizabeth, widow of the late J. B. jeweller 55 anil.

57 south Second south-east corner of Chesnut
Dunbar James, weaver Cedar near Twelfth
|Dunbar Mrs. widow 1 Washington court
■\ Dunbar William F. Washington court
TJuncan Benjamin, corder 1 Almond
Duncan (general) Wm. hardware merchant 41 High
Duncan John, labourer Washington street, Morrisville
Duncan Lsetitia, widow 435 Chesnut
Duncan Mary, widow 481 High
Duncan Thomas, associate judge of the supreme court 6S

Walnut
Duncan William, carter Mark's lane
Duncan William M. hardware merchant 41 High
Duncan William, teacher Library street opposite U. 8. bank
H 2



DUP Philadclfihia Index.

W
Dundas James, attorney at law next 12 south Fifth
Dungan Cornelius, harnessmaker Tammany near Fourth
Dungan David, tabacconist back 48 Kunckle
Dungan John, inkeeper 130 north Second
Dunham Alpheus, labourer 12 Raspberry alley
Dunlap Ann, weaver Fourth above George's
Dunlap Eliza, widow N. E. cor. Thirteenth and Chesnut
Dunlap James & Co. merchants 55 north Second
Dunlap James, gardener Sch. Water n^ar Sassafras
Dunlap James, merchant 22 Branch
Dunlap Sallows, storekeeper 55 north Second
Dunlap Thomas, attorney at law 41 Spruce
Dunlap, widow of doctor James, 107 Mulberry
Dunlery Mrs. widow 15 Shippen
Dunlevy Robert, sea captain Federal near Second
Dunnchan Elizabeth, nurse back 9 Crown
Dunnott Charles, carpenter 114 Dillwyn
Dunn John, carmaker next 22 Christian
Dunn Ann, widow 80 Vine
Dunn Edward, carter 34 Julianna
Dunn Elizabeth 53 Wood

Dunn Elizabeth, shopkeeper corner Eighth and Sassafras
Dunn George, turner and umbrellaniaker 96 St. John's
Dunn George W. merchant 16 Bank alley
Dunn James H. gentleman 35 Coats' alley
Dunn John, blacksmith 14 Marble
Dunn John, silverplater 34 Julianna
Dunn Mary, innkeeper 213 south Second
Dunn R. corner Fourth in Tammany
Dunn Robert, chandler back 280 south Fourth
Dunn Thomas, M. D. 173 Vine

Dunn , shoemaker Trotter's alley

Dunn, widow washerwoman one door above 12th in George's

Dunrant John W. inspector cf customs 192 Pine

Dunton Jacob, jun. snipchandler 368 north Front

Dunton Jacob, sailmaker 5 north wharves, d. h. 61 New

Dunwoody Ruth, bourding-house 41 north Seventh

Dupagnier Charles, labourer 36 south Front

f Dupee Abraham, clothes dealer 22 Blackberry alley

Duplain B. accountant 202 north Fourth

Duplaine B. C. grocer 202 north Fourth and 7 south Sixth

Duplain, widow 202 north Fourth

Duponceau Peter S. counsellor at law, office 15 south Sixth,

d. h. 199 Chesnut N E. corner Sixth
Dupont P. C. band-box maker 65 Walnut
f Duppins John, coachman 40 Blackberry alley
I.Hipree Slater R gilder 94 Plum
Dupuv A. wine grocery and liquor store corner Minor and

Sixth, d. h. 22 north' Sixth
Dupuy Daniel, 160 Sassafras



Philadelphia Index. 1 ) V (>

Dupuy John, cook and confectioner 203 Chesnut
fDurham Isaac, porter Portland lane
Durham Jeremiah, labourer 161 south Sixth
fDurham John, labourer 161 south Sixth
Durham Peter, bleeder 223 Shippen
Durham Sarah, widow 112 Wood
fDurham Stephen, porter 16 Elizabeth
Durand John Lewis, shoemaker, 153 north Sixth
Dural Lewis, merchant 342 Arch

Durborow Samuel, merchant 183 High, d. h. 139 south Sixth
DurfF Jacob, blacksmith 37 north Fourth
Durfor George, carpenter 17 Fayette
f Durham Clayton, carter 95 Bedford
Durney Tobias, biscuit baker 19 Shippen
Durass Peter, tailor, 5 Baker's court
Durand Francis, paper hangings 83 Christian
Durand John, merchant 304 Walnut, d. h. 226 Spruce
Durand Lewis V. toy maker 126 south Sixth
Durdell Snsannah, widow 57 Catharine

Durell Hannah, of Jeremiah, 599 Second near Germantown r
•[Durham Clayton, carter 95 Bedford
fDurham John, labourer Hog alley

Durkee Doctor, S. side Chesnut second house above Eighth
Durnee Thomas, victualler Front near Laurel
Durnell James, blacksmith 11 Pennsylvania avenue
Durnell Samuel, carter Queen near Sixth
Durney Michael, biscuit baker 303 south Second
Durr Martin, sugar refiner Mint court
Durrell Samuel, printer 29 Coats'
Durry "William, mariner 181 north Front
Dusar F. mer, Gerard's buildings S. Second op. Little Dock
Dustin Martha, boarding-house 273 south Front
Dutch Isaiah, sea captain 85 Callow hi 11
Dutilh E. G. & Co. commission merchants 5 Minor
Dutilh John A. merchant 30 Walnut, d. h. 155 Pine
Dutilh John, 155 Pine
Dutert M. barber 46 north Third
fDutreuil John, hairdresser 7 sou'.h Sixth
Dunton & Ker, shipchandlers &c. 7 south wharves
Dutton Elizabeth, widow of Silas 157 Lombard
Dutton Isaac, shoe store 128 Market

Dutton Joseph L. carpenter 177 south Front d. h. 25 Pine
Duval cjf Co. merchants 179 High

Duval James S. merchant 275 High, d. h. 15 north Eighth
Duval Mrs. 72 Christian

Dyer Andrew, oyster cellar under 45 south Front
Dyer William, brewer 121 Green
Dykes Daniel, shoemaker 82 South
. Etyott T. W. M. D. norih-east corner Second and Race



ECC Philadelphia Inde.v.


EACHUS ROBERT, brass founder Mead alley near Front
Eaden William, weaver 91 Plum
Eagenton A. storekeeper 216 north Front
Eagef Mrs. C. widwife Frankford road near Queen (K.
Eager William, wheelwright Frankford road near Queen
Eager Wm. jr. shipwright Frankford road near Queen (K.)
Eakins Isaiah, shoemaker 18 south Tenth
Ealer Frederick, baker High west Sch. Eighth
Earle &. Gaskill merchants 133 High
Earl Clayton, merchant 33 north Water, d. h. 20 Pine
Earle Eliza, widow shopkeeper 393 north Front
Earl Hannah, boarding-house 60 north Fifth
Earle Jas. carver 3c gilder &. gallery of paintings 169 Cliesnu't
Earl Morris, inkeeper 135 south Water
Earle Thomas, merchant 285 High, dwelling 7 George
Farley Hugh, drayman Federal above Second
Early Hugh, Federal near Second
Earley Samuel, shingle dresser 275 south Seventh and M

Lyndall's court
Earley William, carter 38 Penn

Earnset David, tailor 16 south Fourth, dwelling 111 S. Fifth
Earnest Jacob & Son, merchant tailors 16 south Fourth
Earnhart John P. turner in ivory and metals, &c. 76 Dock
Earp & Co. hardware merchants south-west corner Highantl

Fifth and 209 south Second
Earp & M'Main, hardware store 78 Market
Earp Ann, gentlewoman 78 Market
Earp George, hardware merchant 216 Pine
Earp Robert, hardware merchant SW cor. High and Fifth
Earp Thomas, hardware merchant 60Uth-west corner Migh

and Fifth, dwelling 243 Vine
Easby John, cooper 17 Vine
Eastburn Joseph, D. D. 86 Vine
Eastburn Rachel widow 47 Christian
Eastwick Margaret, widow 3 Cleaver alley
Eaton Charles, grocery and liquor store 7 south Third
Eaton E. mariner back 112 Suuth
Eaton Jonathan, skindresser Rose alley
Eaton Jonathan, labourer 466 north Third
Eaton Olivia, widow of Jesse 5 south Eleventh
Eaton Thomas, carpenter Simmon's court (N. L.)
Eberle F. musician 27 Strawberry
Eberle F. sen. baker 27 Strawberry
Eberle Jacob, baker 150 Locust

Eberle John, M. D. south-west corner Sixth and Sassafras
Kberih Conrad, gentleman 23 Julianna
Eberth Joseph, carpenter 143 Vine
Ebling Daniel C. ladies' shoemaker 1 15 north Second
Ebling Robert, shoemaker 7 north Fourth
Eccles Ann, widow back 160 Shippen
Eccles James, distiller north-wttt coiner Seventh and Cedar



Philadelphia Index. EDW

Eck Ann, tutoress below Queen near Front
Eckard E. gentleman 64 south Sixth
Eckard John, sugar refiner Charlotte

Eckendorff Martin, surgeon barber 22 N. Ninth near Filbert
Eckcrd Christian, innkeeper Old York road
Eckert Charles, tallow chandler 336 north Second
Eckert David, merchant 292 High
Eckert John, jun. baker Millard's alley
Eckey John, shallopman back 51 Budd
Eckfeldt Adam chief coiner in the mint Juniper below Vine
Kckfeldt Michael, carpenter 130 Thirteenth
fEckfelt Thomas, painter and glazier Stewart's alley
Eckhard George, watchman 91 Wood
Eckhard John, labourer Charlotte (N.L.)
Eckhardt T. tavernkeeper N.W. cor. Callowhill and Julian
Eckle John A accountant 87 New

Ecklin Samuel, printer 122 north Front back 104 N. Second
Eckloff" F. C. tailor 76 New street

Eckstein John, brushmaker 138 High and 36 north Third
Eckstein Samuel, paper store 122 north Fourth
Eckstein William, currier Bryan's court
Ecky G. and Co. apothecaries and druggists SE corner Se-
venth and George
Edelman Mary, widow shopkeeper 124 Filbert
Eden Catherine, 36 south Front
Edenborn Mary, widow 144 Thirteenth
Edenborn Philip, currier Tammany near Fourth
Edenborn P. 8c J. tobacconists SE corner Fourth and Vine
Edds John, shoemaker 145 Coats'
Edgar James, of the mint 33 Sugar alley
Edger Benj. mariner N.W. cor. Swanson and ParhanPs alley
Edmanson, Elisha, mariner back 382 South
Edmond William, gentleman 7 Zane
Edwards Charles, 270 north Front
Edwards David, weaver Vine near Thirteenth
Edwards Edward, flour merchant Lawler's court
Edwards Edward, gentleman 28 Green
Edwards Edward, grocer 326 north Front
Edwards Edward, grocer NW corner Front and Noble
Edwards Griffith, grocer 16 and; 18 north Fifth
Edwards Griffith, jr. grocer 16 north Fifth
Edwards Hannah, nurse 446 north Third
Edwards John, black-bear inn 222 north Front
Edwards John, oak cooper 33 George (S.)
Edwards Joseph, brass founder 214 Raee
Edwards Joseph, harness maker 271 north Front
Edwards Mary, 14 Parham's alley
Edwards Mary, widow 287 north Eighth

Edwards Mr. , 80 south Eighth

Edwards Mrs. boarding house 20 north Ninth
Edwards Owen, hatter Juniper Eighth below Walnut



ELL Philadelphia Index.

Edwards Robert, accountant 4 Stamper's alley
Edwards Sarah, tailoress 459 north Third
Edwards Thomas, cordwainer 227 Arch
Edwards William, carter 168 Oak
Edwin David, engraver 216 Walnut
Egard John, comb maker Third above Poplar lane
Egbert George, innkeeper 357 north Second
Eggers Caroline, widow 174 Pine
Eg-gers Charlotte, widow 174 Fine
Eglee Jacob, cabinetmaker 66 south Fourth
Egner Charles, grocer north-east cor. Third and Mulberry
Ehrenzeller Geo. accountant 70 S. Eleventh corner George
Eichholtz J. portrait painter 5 Filbert
Eigelberner George, tobacconist 4 Prospect alley
Eigelberner Margaret, widow 4 Prospect alley
Eisenbrey Jacob, tallow chandler Fourth above Poplar
Eisenbrey John, coachmaker 116 north Seventh
Eisenbrey Philip, coach painter south Eighth, d. h. 37 Zane
^Eisenhut John F. coppersmith 203 X. Second XE cor. Vine
Eisenhut William, tobacconist 52 Callowhill
Eisenring John, skin dresser 327 north Third
Eisen Daniel, tallow chandler 90 Green
Elbert Peter, rig-ger 41 Coats'
Elberson Francis, pilot 442 south Second
Elberson Jonathan, accountant 4 Pratt's court
Elder William T. merchant, dwelling 241 Vine
Eldridge A. J. dry good store 42 south Second
Eldridge and Brick, curriers 35 Chesnut
Eldredge Anthony, sea captain 469 south. Second
Eldredfje Isaiah, sea captain 79 Christian
Eldredge James H. rigger 4 Federal above Second
Eldridge Mary, tailoress 63 Plumb
Eldredge Phineas, late sea capt. Carpenter (S ) corner
Eldredge Phineas, ship master 79 Christian .
Eldridge Phoebe, boarding house 53 Xew street
Eldridge William, Callowhill street ferry
Elener Hannah, widow Khil's court
Elfrith Isaac C. merchant counting house 175 High
Elfreth Jacob, accountant 15 Wood
Elfrcy Jacob, cooper 2 Knight's court
Elfrey Philip, cedar cooper Maria
Elfrey Samuel, carter Coats' near Seventh
Elias Henry, dry good store 200 north Second
Elias Lewis, mason Washington street Morrisville
Elkin A. gentleman 2 south Tenth

Elkinson Asa, tailow and soap manufactory 202 N. Second
Elkinton Edith, milliner 34 Arch
Elleinar Philip, cordwainer 166 Lombard
Ellias Henry, storekeeper 200 north Second
Ellick Henry, carpenter Callowhill above Eleventh
Ellick John, carpenter Tammany below Old Vork road



Philadelphia Index. ELT

F-llick John, carpenter 13 Wells' row

Ellin James, constable 252 south Front

Elliott and Garrett, hark manufactory 109 north Water

Elliott Charles, storekeeper 431. north Second

Elliott Eleanor, widow Thirteenth above Cedar

fEUiott Francis N. white washer 265 Race

Elliott Hannah, 56 north Fourth

Elliott Isaac, conveyancer 82 Chesnut

Elliott Isabella, widow of Samuel Sch. Seventh near Vine

Elliott Jane, widow Diehl's court

Elliott John and Daniel, druggists &c. 60 south Front

Elliott John, combmaker 9 north Fourth

Elliott John, combmaker 1 north Third

Elliott John, druggist &c. 60 S. Front, d. h. 68 north Seventh

Elliott John, shipjoiner Marlborough near Beach (K.)

Elliott John, shopkeeper Callowhill bet. Seventh and Eighth.

Elliot M. and F. dry good store 74 north Second

Elliott Margaret, widow of William, back 12 Fayette

Elliott R. and Co. stoi*ekeepers 7 south Second

Elliott Richard, coachtrimmer 8 Branner's alley

Elliott Samuel, gentleman 54 north Second

Elliott Sarah, widow 48 Shippen

Elliott Thomas, blacksmith Sixth near Fitzwater

Elliott Thomas, principal deputy sheriff 172 south Fourth

Elliott William, harp and eagle hotel 43 north Third

Ellison Christian, ship watch 19 Parham's alley

Ellison John B. accountant 171 High, and 29 Mulberry

Ellison John, M. D. 52 Coats'

Ellis Aaron, cordwainer 8 Fromberger's court

Ellis Benjamin, M. D. 72 north Ninth

Ellis Daniel C. accountant Vine near Juniper

Ellis David, teacher 81 New, dwelling 123 Callowhill

Ellis Dorothea, widow Charlotte near Browne

Ellis Enos, cabinetmaker 43 Chester

Ellis George, innkeeper .327 north Second

Ellis Joseph, ladies' shoemaker 108 south Tenth

Ellis Hugh, silverplater 236 High, dwelling 206 Race

jEUis Nathaniel, oysterman under 43£ Chesnut

Ellis Sabina, morocco dresser 125 Germantown road

Ellis Silvester, tobacconist 37 New market

Ellis Thomas, labourer 23 Curtis court

Ellis Thomas, livery stable keeper Drinker's alley

Ellis Thomas, oak cooper Christian near 4th

Ellis. William H. carpenter 84 Dillwyn

Ellis William, house carpenter Marlborough near Beach

Ellmaker David, hardware merchant 243 High, dwelling 43

Filbert
Ellmaker Levi, flour merchant 461 High dwelling 405 Arch,
Ellsworth Oliver, shoemaker 41 Noble
Elmes Abner, Hatter 45 Filbert

Elmes Thomas A. hat warehouse 202 High, d. h. 13 Cro
Elmslie Alexander, gentleman 232 south Front



ENG Philadelphia Index.

Eltan Jonathan, dyer Vine near Twelfth

Flton Anthony, innkeeper and captain western watch centre
hotel, Market west of Broad

Eltohead Jane, widow 4 north Eighth

Elton John, comb maker 436 north Fourth

Elton Thomas, carpenter 149 Cherry

Elwell Bishop, waterman back of 31 Green*

Elwell Daniel, bridle-bit maker Flint's court

Elwell David, carpenter 1 Pratt's court

Elwell Henry, shipsmith 8 Mead alley

Elwell Joseph M. grocer 361 Arch

Elwell Mahlon, weaver 20 Browne

Elwell Robert, blacksmith, Christian near 4th

Elwell Samuel S accountant N. E. corner Eighth and Rae©

Ely Benjamin, gentleman Green below Old York Road

Ely Joseph, 188 Arch

Ely Rev. E. S. pastor of the second Presbyterian church 200
Spruce

Emerick Benjamin, boot maker 72 south Eighth

Emerick Hannah, widow grocer 429 south Second

Emmick Henry, shoemaker 3 Killey's alley

Emerick Jacob, china merchant 218 north Third (N. L.)

Emerick P. K. china merchant 247 north Second

Emerick William B. and George, grocers 23 north Sixth

Emerson Governeur, M. D. 15 south Fifth

Emerson Samuel, innkeeper drawbridge hotel 122 S. Front

Emery Abraham, carter Baker's court

Emery Frederick, flour store near forks of Germantown r.

Emery Lewis, boarding-house 12 north Third

Emery T. B. cabinetmaker 50 south Front

fEmery William, waiter 129 Locust

Emlen George, gentleman 103 south Fourth

Emlen Jeremiah, drug and paint store 6 north Third

Emlen Joshua, merchant 17 south wharves, d. h. Union

Emlen Samuel, M. D. 247 Arch

Emlen Sarah, widow 103 south Fourth

Emmet John, cordwainer 5 Cleaver alley

Eneu James, sen. farmer Federal near Passyunk road

Enew Mrs. Jane Christian near 5th

Enue Samuel, carpenter 284 south Sixth

Engard John, innkeeper 418 north Second

Engard Geoige, shoemaker Charlotte near Browne

England Rebecca, cuke shop 11 Chesnut

Englebert John, watchman 546 north Fourth

Englebert Leonard, 88 Wood

Englefeet Christopher, blacksmith Maginnes' court

Engleman Daniel W. tavernkeeper NW cor. Tenth & WaltfUi

Engle Benjamin, baker Fourth near Coats'

Engle Francis, combmaker Fourth near Coats*

Engles Ann, widow of Silas 63 Locust

Engles Adam, house carpenter 20 Laurel

Engles Jonathan, blacksmith Davis' court



Philadelphia Index . E R W

ig\c» Henry, sheriff's office, dwelling 8.1 Plum
Engles Joseph P. teacher of languages- corner Eleventh ami

Marble, d. h. 63 Locust
Engle Martin, tailor 408 north Third
Engles Rev. William M. pastor seventh Presbyterian Chur-i.

63 Locust
Engles Richard, tanner 523 north Front
Engle3 William, wharf-builder Maiden near Penn (K.)
English Elijah, carpenter 1 Harmony court
English John, silver plater Diehl's court
English Joseph, cutler 108 Sassafras
English Levi, tailor 11 Randall's court
English Michael, shipwright Church near Christian
English Mozeal, paperstainer 112 north 4th
English Robert S. carpenter 31 Strawberry alley
English Samuel & Co. tobacconists 15 north Third
English Samuel, carpenter back 82 north Sixth
English Thomas N. merchant Eighth above Orange
Ennessey Michael, carter 266 South
Ennet David, tallow chandler 105 Dilhvyn
Ennis John, carpenter Hause's court
Ennis John, currier 8 Quarry

Ennis Joshua, shoemaker Charlotte near Poplar lane
Ennis Samuel, engraver on wood 75 south 5th
Ennis S. widow storekeeper 286 south Front
Ennis Thomas, inspector of butter and lard, office 15 Arch

d. h. 126 St. John's
Enos Joshua S. accountant Vine near Thirteenth
Enters Lewis, innkeeper 54 Callowhill
Eppelsheimer Lewis, sugar refiner 168 north Fifth
Eppes James, shoemaker 28 Strawberry
Epplee Andrew, deputy collector of customs 222 Walnut
Eppley Charles, drayman Taylor's court north Front neai

Laurel
Eppley Jacob, drayman Marriirtt lane near 5th
Eppley Jacob, inkeeper corner Jame's and Ridge Road
Epstein Jacob, storekeeper 4th near Tammany
Epyes Haskell, shoemaker 23 Franklin court
Erben Henry, merchant 263 High* d. h. 9 John
Erben Henry, grocer N.W. corner of Callowhill and 5th
Erdmann Charles A. printer Perry
Brdman Frederick, carpenter 170 Vine
Erdman Henry, carpenter near 11 Castle
/Erringer Frederick, boot and shoemaker and collector of

taxes 57 Arch
Eringhaus A. office Carter's alley north Second
Etwin Deborah, milliner 72 Mulberry

Erwin Edward, weaver SE comer Broad and Shippen's lane
Erwin Henry, silversmith S3 north Third
Erwin James C. carpenter S. E. corner Spruce and Water
E*win John W. geatlen»an 115 Lombard



EVA Philadelphia Index.

Erwin Joseph E. mercer and tailor 45 Pine above Second

Erwin Margaret, widow grocer 109 Plum

Erwin Marmaduke B. shotmaker Mulberry near Sch. Second

Erwin Nancy, widow Queen below Third

Erwin Peter, livery stablekeeper 41 south 4th

Erwin Robert, coi'dwainer 392 south Second

Erwin Bob. livery stablekeeper 8 Library, stables 43 S. 4th

Erwin Susan, widow gentlewoman 9 south Seventh

Escuwnies Charles, tobacconist 311 north Third

Esdell Robert, grocer 270 Sassafras

Eshart Adam, labourer 9 Wells' row

Esher Conrad M. grocer SE corner Plum and Passyunk road

Esher Conrad M. carter 8c feed store N. E. cor. 5th & Plum

Esher Conrad, saddler Lilly alley above Tammany

Esher Conrad, saddler Second near Otter

Esher Henry, innkeeper north-west corner of Fetter lane

and Bread street
Esher Jacob, tailor near the forks of Germantown Road
Esherick .Frederick, currier 67 Chesnut
Esherick Joseph, hairdresser and bleeder 9 north 5th
Esherick Margaret, widow cakebaker 132 Arch
Esherick Mary, boarding-house 48 Cherry
Esler Benjamin, turner Harmony, d. h. Marble court
Esler William, grocer south-west corner 4th and Christian
Bsling Catharine, boarding-house back 8 south 5th
Esling Nicholas, innkeeper 30 north 5th
Espenet Augustus, candle manufacturer 51 George's (S.)
Espy J. P. teacher 47 Filbert
Esseeh Baiters, shopkeeper 81 north Water
Essig Christian, baker 443 north .Front
Estell Daniel, tailor 24 north Water, d. h. 69 Arch
Estell Dan. E. merch. 39 north Water, d. h. 4Elfreth's alley
Esterlon Andrew, bottler 244 Cedar
Estlack Charles, bricklayer 12 Randall's court
Estlack Francis, gentleman 14 Gaskill
Estlsck Thomas, bricklayer 113 Lombard
Estreicher Christian F. baker 4th near Browne
Elres James, blacksmith 60 St. John's
Etris Christiana, widow 130 north 5th
Etris David, cabinetmaker 130 north 5th
Etris Samuel, cabinetmaker 444 south Front
Etris Wm. tavernkeeper SW corner Second and Lombard
Etter Mary, widow back 5 Middle alley
Etter Robert, back 5 Middle alley
Etter Sophia, back 5 Middle alley

Ettinge Saul, merchant corner Coombs' alley and Front
Etiinger William, bricklayer Callowhill near 4th
Ettinger William, nailer 106 Coats'
Ettingcs &. Phillips, merchants 46 north Front
Eustou Hester, 252 Lombard
Evans Abel II. carpenter 171 north 4th
Evaus Abel, lumber inspector 23 Juliauna



Philadelphia Index. EVA

Evans Abigail, dry good store 141$ north Third

Evans St Dungan, grocery store north Third

Kvans Ann, milkwoman back 379 Arch

Evans Ann, tailoress Coombs' alley

Evans Ann, teacher near corner Thirteenth and Sassafi\

Evans Ann, widow 107 Pine

Evans Ann, widow 5 Willow court

Evans Barbary, widow 31 Spruce

Evans Benjamin, printer 252 south Seventh

Evans Britton, teacher o2 Shippen

Evans Cad. jun. flour mercht. 394 and d. h. upper 375 li

Evans Cadwalader, gentleman 417 Arch

Evans Cadwalader, gentleman 3 York buildings

Evans Cadwalader & Robert I. flour merchants 394 High

Evans Cadwalader founder, &c. 475 Kace

Evans Catherine, widow 97 Crown

Evans Charles, black and whitesmith Bread

Evans Charles, counsellor at law 3 York buildings

Evans Charles, gentleman Wood between Ninth and Garden

Evans Charlotte, widow 171 St. John's

Evans David, carpenter 91 Kunkel

Evans David & Son, curriers and commission leather store

27 Chesnut
Evans David R. lumber merchant Noble near Sixth
Evans Edward, corner Sassafras and Sixth
Evans Edward, ornamental stucco-worker cor. Sixth and Race
Evans Elizabeth, tailoress 452 Race
Evans Ellen, widow 64 Tammany
Evans Ellis cordwainer 95 German
Evans George, merchant and office of Willow Grove and

Cheltenham Turnpike Company, north-west Decatur

Carpenter streets, up stairs
Evans Gulielma Miss, 221 Spruce
Evans Jacob, currier Star alley
Evans J. Ogden, tax collector 247 south Seventh
Evans John & Son, lumber merchant Sixth near Noble, cL li

145 north Sixth
Evans John H. carpenter Callowhill above Eleventh
Evans John II. carpenter 171 north 4th
Evans John, sign painter and fanlight-maker 73 Dock, d. h

4 Watson's alley
Evans Jonathan, gentleman 102 Union
Evans Joseph Ogden, tax collector 247 south Seventh
Evans Joseph R. merch. 31 south wharves, d. h. 101 Pine
Evans Josiah & Co. merchant tailors 122 Chesnut
Evans Josiah, bricklayer 8 Blackberry alley
Evans Martha, storekeeper south-west corner Vine and 4th
Evans Mary, widow 2 Friends' alms house
Evans Thomas, collector 15 north Twelfth
Evans Thomas, accountant 51 George's
Evans Lewis, gentleman 266 Walnut
Evans Martha, widow dry good store 66 north Sixth



E.YR Philadelphia Index.

Evans Miss Elenor 60 north Ninth
Evans Owen, soap and candle maker 390 north /Vont
Evans Peter, tavernkeeper 3 Little George
Evans Robert E. mariner Church near Christian
Evans Robert, bricklayer 101 St. John's
Kvans Robert, innkeeper 138 Sassafras

Evans Robert T. flour mercht. 394 High, d. n. 1 south Tenth
Evans Thomas, commission merchant 154 Callowhill
Evans Thomas, druggist, &c N. E. corner Spruce and Third
Evans Whitton, mercht. 77 south wharves, d. h. 213 Spruce
Evans "William, accountant 37 Palmyra square
Evans "William, accountant 171 north 4th
Evan William, druggist, c^c. 134 south i-Vont
Evans William, gentleman Walnut third house above Twelfth'
Evans William, mariner 384 south .Front