1694-1778 Voltaire.

The Philadelphia Directory (Volume 1823) online

. (page 12 of 47)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook

Everdell James, musician 185 Lombard
Everhart Anthony, ash cooper 21 Swanson
Everhart David, coachmaker 150 north Sixth
Everhardt John, wheelwright back 13 bet. High andChesnut
Everhart Martin, painter, &c. 6 Emlen's court
Everly Adam, comb manufactory 225 High
iSverly & Rees, pocket-book makers 77 north Second
Everly James, Swanson

Everitt Jonathan, harness maker Mechanic corner Maple
Everitt John, shoemaker 8 Pratt's court
Evers Thomas, labourer 164 Coats'
Everson Ann, nurse corner Green and Sixth
Everswine Conrad, labourer Hanks' court
Everton Mary, widow 28 Parham's alley-
Evil Adam, baker back 382 south Second
Evil John, labourer near Sch. Eighth in Race
Evinger William, shoemaker Coats' near 4th
Evs Philip, ferryman 65 Christian
Ewing Adam, baker Bedford near 5th
Ewings Alexander, weaver Cedar near Thirteenth
Ewing Henry, smith St. Joseph's avenue
Ewing Jas. S. druggist 231 Chesnut, and plumber Lodge alley
Ewing Mary, widow 72 George (S.)
Ewing Mrs" widow fancy store 106 Walnut
Ewing Robert, gentleman 5 Church alley
Ewing Samuel, attorney at law 146 Chesnut
Exley John, smith, Up! 92 Vine corner Kunkel and Wood
Extern John, grocer 199 north Water
Evre & Landall, boat-builders Penn above Maiden (K.)
Eyre & Massey, merchants 28 south wharves, up stairs
Eyre & Whelan, merchants 163 High
Eyre .Franklin, ship builder Beach above Marlborough
Eyres Hamilton, labourer 128 north Eleventh
Eyre Isaac, ship builder Beach above Maiden
Eyre. James, ship joiner Penn (K.)
Eyre Jehu, ship builder Beach above Marlborough
Eyre Manuel, merch. 28 south wharves, d. h. 278 Chesnut



Philadelphia Index. 1 ' A I

re Miss Lydia, Beach above Marlborough (K )
Eyres Peter, carter Bedford below Eighth
E} tinge Barnet, trader 16 Lombard

FABLE ANTHONY, tailor back 187 north Second
Fable .Frederick, baker 28 Goforth alley
Fable .Frederick, tailor 39 Crown
Fabry Catharine, widow back 174 Pine
Facemeyer Samuel, labourer Smith's alley
Eackley John, ladies' shoemaker 5 Sassafras alley
Fagundus Jacob, brassfounder 99 Noble
Fagundus Mary, fancy dry good store 27 south 4th
paickarly C. A. widow dealer 224 Lombard
Eairchilds Rufus, ladies' shoemaker 119 south Second
Fairchild William B. combmaker 135 south Second

Fairbairn , saddler 7 north 5th

paires Martha, widow tailoress 11 below "Walnut
Fair John, U. S. navy Federal near Second
Fairman, Draper & Co. engravers 45 and 47 George
Fairweather Robert B. mariner 441 south F"ront
Faity Mary, widow 243 south Seventh
Falknier Joseph, cordwainer 181 Lombard
Falls John, tallow chandler 85 Old York Road
Fannen Anthony, 244 south Seventh
Fanning Charles, blacksmith Bedford near Sixth
Fan John, United States navy Federal near Second
parley James, tailor 351 north Front
Farmer's brewery, north-west corner Filbert and Tenth
parr & Kunzie, laboratory Coats' near 4th
parr John, druggist 71 north Sixth
Farr John, 75 north Sixth
Farr William, wheelwright Broad above Race
Farquhar G. W. attorney at law 34 south 5th
Farquhar, widow gentlewoman N". side Chesnut above Broad:
Farrell Edward, tailor 3 Bell's court
Farrell John B. accountant Sixth near Noble
Farrell Thomas, blacksmith Shippen near Tenth
Farren Daniel, colourmaker 50 Filbert
Farren John, shoemaker 93 St. John's
Farren Neil, 4 Shippen
Farris Jane, nurse 103 Dillwyn

Farris Samuel, weaver Francisville & Hopkin's court (N, I
Farrouilh M. milliner 17 north Second
Farry Jane, widow High west Schuylkill 4th
Farthing James, dealer 90 Shippen
Farthing William, mariner 29 Barron
Farver John, hatter 4 Harmony court
Fassitt James, merchant 329 Arch

Fassit T. & J. fancy hardware store S.W. cor. High £? Second
Fassitt Thomas, hardware merchant 327 Mulberry
Faugblin Michael, labourer 99 Shippen
I 2



FER Philadelphia Tnacx,

Faunce George, shipcarpenter Queen near Marlborough

Faunce Isaac, fisherman corner Queen and Cherry (K.)

fFaussett Aaron, porter Lombard below Tenth

Fausset Eleanor, storekeeper 10 south Second

Fausset James, gentleman 43 Lombard

Fauyer Casper, skindresscr 173 St. John's

Fawcett William, accountant 75 Cherry

Fawkes Richard, innkeeper 14 Strawberry

Faxis John, cabinetshop 393 north Front

Fealeys George, merchant 127 Mulberry

Fearer Elizabeth, shopkeeper 288 Sassafras

Fearing Martin, merchant 73 south Eighth

Feariss Francis commission merchant 71 south Water

Fearman Sarah, shopkeeper Eighth near Buttonwood

^earon and Russell, soap and candle manufacturers 49 Union

^earon .Francis, grocer 164 south Sixth

*earon James, soap and candle factor 49 aud d. h. 53 Union

^earon Joseph, tallow chandler Christian near 5th

tearres Bernard gentleman 10 Powell

^earres Bernard, 11 Powell

*ieaster John, innkeeper 193 north Second *

*,ebiger C. C. merchant 340 Arch

*,egal Charles, toll-taker Sch. Permanent Bridge

*eginbush D. shoemaker 429 north Second

JjVmour George, cooper 73 south Water, d. h. 162 Union

^einour Joseph, tinman 212 S. Water, d. h. 213 south Front

'elcher Eve, widow 27 North alley

Felix J. R. merchant over 86 High

Felkroyd Joseph, carpenter 195 Noble

Fell Jacob, tanner 15 Brown

*dl Jonathan, mustard manufactory 52 south Front

Felthousen Jacob, printer 2 York court

^eltray Juliana, widow 40 Garden

^elt John, shipwright Prime below Second

■^elty Godfrey, labourer Francisville

*elty John F. bootmaker 2 Cresson's alley

^enimoi'e Joseph H. cordwainer N W comer Budd and Gieen

*,enimore Samuel, gentleman 158 south Front

Jennemore John, tobacconist 39 Green

*ennemore Joseph, shoemaker 37 Green

^ennor Elizabeth, 350 south Front

^enner John, tobacconist 253 north Second

^enner Peter, tobacconist 1 Miller's court

■^enner Thomas, gunsmith Maria street

*enno Mary, tailoress 480 Sassafras

^enton Andew, sailmaker Murdock and Latimer's wharf

dwelling 28 Callowhill
<( J?enton Samuel, sea captain M'Culley's court
' Fenton Thomas, ladies' shoemaker 38 Race
Fenton Wm. ladies' shoemaker 104 north Front
Verat Charles, confectioner 78 South
Ferguson Benjamin, tailor 15 Arch



Philadelphia Index. FIN

Ferguson Ebenezer, head inspector of lumber and justice

of the peace 63 Shippen
Ferguson E. C. pockctbook maker Prime above Front
Ferguson George, trunkmaker Rose alley
Ferguson Hannah, seamstress back 40 George
Ferguson Hugh, judge court of common pleas 2375 Arch
Ferguson James, carter Pearl

Ferguson Jesse, ladies' shoemaker 85 north Second
Ferguson John, carter Noble near 4th
Ferguson John, tailor 5th above Buttonwood
Ferguson Robert, cordwainer 33 south Juniper
Ferguson Ross, cordwainer 241 south 4th
Fernandez Joseph, mariner 16 Carpenter (S.)
Fermeiter Henry, drayman M'Culley's court
Fermoses Barbara, nurse 118 Coats'
Fernandez Michael, segar manufactory 88 South
Fernsler John, grocer High west Schuylkill Sixth
Ferrans Abraham, stonesawyer 66 north Juniper
Ferree Mary Ann, widow 199 south 4th
Ferrel Joseph, plaisterer 94 north 5th
Ferren Thomas, shipwright Queen near Hanover
Ferry G. J. shoemaker 216 Cherry
Fess George, carpenter 26 north Ninth
Fetters Jacob, drayman 9 Poplar lane (N. L.)
Fetters James, ropemakcr Marlborough near Prince (K.)
Fetter Peter, shipwright 46 Budd
Fetlers Richard, drayman 24 Pewterplatter alley
Fevrier John, barber 102 Plum
Field & lobes, domestic warehouse 185 High
Field Charles, carpenter 77 Moyamensing road
Field Christiana, widow boarding-house 127" Walnut
Fields James, grocer NW corner Vine and Ridge road
Field James, merchant 275 High, d. h. 155 north Ninth
Field Jane, widow shopkeeper 160 north Third
Field Joel, oysterman 24 Duke
Field John, brickmaker Ann near Twelfth
Field John, gentleman NW corner Locust and Eleventh
Fields John, house carpenter Marlborough near Bedford (K)
Field John, merchant over 13 south .Front
Field Joseph, accountant 23 Browne
•{Field Joseph, welldigger Cedar near Ninth
Field Paul, farmer 486 south Second
Field Peter, tailor and corder 137 and 139 Spruce
Field Samuel, grocer 6 High, d. h. 17 Mulberry
Field Samuel, silverplater 11 north Seventh, d. h. 91 N. Ninth
Field Samuel, victualler Perry street

Field Thomas S. merch. 43£ north Front, d. h. 17 Mulberry
Fife William, reedmaker Sch. Third below High
Figner A. tailor 4 Shield's court

Filley Harvey, tinplateworker corner Thirteenth and High
Fink Adam, stocking weaver Germantown road below 4th
Fink George, stocking weaver corner Third sind Ger. rgati






IIS Philadelphia Index,

Finch Elizabeth, tavernkeeper NW cor. Front and dies

Finch William, morocco dresser 187 south Sixth

Findlay J. ladies' shoemaker 45 south Second

Findlinder Thomas, weaver 99 Germantown road

Fine Henry, M. farmer Shippen's lane

Finkbine Fred, shoemaker back 13th bet. High & Chesnut

Fink Jacob, jun. baker near forks Germantown road

Fink John, baker 107 Vine

Fink Nicholas, printer 3 Lombard

Finlaw Low, woodsawyer 28 Bread

Finlayson James, successor to John Mellish geographer 10

north Eleventh
Finley &? Beaty, whiskey dealers near Sch.4th and High
Finley Anthon'v, bookseller, &c. north-east corner Chesnut.

and 4th, d. h. 365 Arch
Finley Jas. gardiner and seedsman Cherry near Sch. Seventh
Finley John, hatter Eleventh above Filbert
Finley Rosannah, widow back 174 Pine
Finney Chaxdes, carpenter 20 Pear
Finney C. hatter 273 south Second
Finn Jacob, cordwainer over 15 Strawberry alley
Finn John G. baker Charlotte near Browne
Finn John, innkeeper 14 south 5th
Finn John, whitesmith 13 Carter's alley
Finn Morris, cabinetmaker Passyunk road near South
Firehocker Henry,* sugar-boiler Secc»d above forks Ger. roar
Firing John P. jeweller 476 north Second
Firing Sophia, widow 127 Green
Firth Preston C. inspector of lumber 28 Ann (N. L.)
Fish Charles, H. ferry and inkeeper High street ferry S. ski'-.
Fish Samuel, shallopman Lilly alley
Fisher Abraham, porter 88 Gaskill
Fisher Andrew, hatter 25 High, d h. 98 6011th Front
Fisher Barbara, widow milliner Frankford road
Fisher Betsey, gentlewoman 170 Chesnut
Fisher Christian, baker Germantown road
Fisher David, painter, &c 359 Arch
Fisher Deborah, widow 95 Callowhill
Fisher Frederick, grocer S.W. corner 4th and Shippen
Fisher George, beer-hoase 10 south Broad
Fisher Hanse If. sea captain Vine near Thirteenth
Fisher Henry labourer Sassafras near Broad
Fisher Henry, wheelwright Oak (N. L.) near Browne
Fisher Jacob, carpenter 49 Browne
Fisher James C 277 Chesnut
Fisher James, gentleman 11 south Ninth
Fisher J. N. lace and fringe weaver 121 Mulberry
Fisher John, blacksmith Jones' alley near Sch. 5th & Filler
Fisher John, brickmaker Sch. Eighth bet. Sassafras and Yine
Fisher John, combmaker 341 north Third
Fisher John, tavern Oak near Browne
"fisher John, victualler 96 Gardea



Philadelphia Index. FLA

I i slier John, victualler 108 Wood near Garden

Fisher Jos. B. agent for New York steam boats, office 3 High

Fisher Joshua, combmaker 341 north Third

Fisher Martin, combmaker 341 north Second

Fisher Martin, thermometer and spectacle-maker 58 Chesnut
. isher Mary, nurse 92 Cherry

Fisher Mary, widow of Elisha near forks Germantown :oad

Fisher Mary, widow washerwoman 22 North alley

Fisher Michael, sea captain Coats' near Seventh

Fisher Kachael, dry good store 190 south Second

Fisher Rebecca, gentlewoman 306 Chesnut

Fisher Robert Y. swordmaker 68 Zane

Fisher Sam. R. merchant 27 Dock, d. h. 110 south Front

Fisher Samuel, gentleman Sassafras bet. Tenth and Eleventh

Fisher Sarah W. widow 290 Chesnut

Fisher Thomas, merchant 27 Dock

Fisher William, mariner 16 Mary

Fisher William, tailor 130 south Sixth

F'isher William W. merchant 312 Chesnut above Eleventh

Fisher Wm. house carpenter Marlborough near Bedford (K)

Fisler Catharine E. widow boarding-house 59 Race

Fisler Jacob H. merchant tailor 157 north Second

Fiss Dorothea, shopkeeper 61 Garden

Fiss George, shoemaker 6 York court

Fiss Henry, tanner back 114 Dillwyn

Fiss Joseph, M. D. 19 Vine

Fiss Samuel, cabinetmaker 4 Oak (S.)

Fiss William, blacksmith back 114 Dillwyn

Fisuae John, Buttonwood between 5th and Sixth

Fitch Thomas, M. D. near 127 north Ninth

Fithian John B. hatter 122 Swanson

Fithian M. accountant 3^ Ranstead's court and at the office
of the National Gazette.

Fitter William, tanner and currier 515 and 519 north Second

f Fitzgerald David, woodsawyer 235 Cedar

f Fitzgerald Jerry, waiter 1 Middle alley

Fitzgerald M. H. tailor 91 south Front

Fitzgerald Thos. dry good store S.W. cor. Lombard & 8th

F'itzgerald Wm. tallow chandler 84 north Water

Fitzpatrick John, vict. N. L. market, d. h. 4th above George's

Fitzpatrick Mary,' widow mantau-maker Biddle's alley

Fitzowen Lewis, stocking weaver 56 Wood

Fitzsimmons B. merchant 282 Swanson and next to the na-
vy yard

Fitzimons John, shoemaker Heyde's court

F'izell Ely, paperhanger 284 Sassafras

Flack Benjamin, labourer Woolston's court

F'laherty Ann, widow dyer 90 Spruce

Flake George, block and pump-maker 130 north Front

Flake George, jun. coachmaker 55 north Eighth

Flake George, painter, &c. 198 Arch and north Eighth

Flake Jacob, hardware merchant 162 north Second



r OE Philadelphia Index.

Flannegan 8c Dunton, house-carpenters 28 Bank alley'
Flannegan James, carpenter Broad above Sassafras
Flannegan James, shoemaker Jones' alley
Flannagen Owen, trader next 22 Christian
Flanagan Patrick, tailor 249 south 4th
Flanagan Stephen, 444 south .Front
Flannegan William, cordwainer 39 George (S.)
Flannery William, carpenter Broad above Race
Fleegal George, master armourer United States arsenal
Fleming F. French boarding-house 129 south Second
Fleming Joshua H. 13 Bird's alley
Fleming Patrick, bottler 7 Elfreth's alley
Flemming Robert, High cor. Sch. Seventh
?«lemming William, sea captain 271 south Second
Fletcher & Gardiner, silversmiths and jewellers 130 Che

next above Philadelphia bank
fFletcher Anthony, mariner Portland lane
Fletcher Catharine, cake-baker 110 north Seventh
Fletcher C. & G. jewellers, &c. 130 Chesnut
Fletcher Edward, tobacconist 40 Ann
Fletcher John, mariner back 156 Swanson
Fletcher John, oysterman Huddell's court
Fletcher Mrs. of" Joshua book-folder 224 south Seventh
Fletcher Rebecca, boarding-house 117 Mulberry
Fletcher Thomas, merchant 325 Chesnut
Flick Barzillai, labourer Oak near Browne (N. L.)
Flick George, blockmaker, 144 N". Water, d, h. 142 N. Front
Flick Lewis, baker 23 north Seventh

Fling B. & W. cabinetmakers & mahogany-yard 111 Chesnut
Fling Susan, boarding-house 113 Chesnut
Flinn Alexander, cordwainer Prime near Front
Flinn Ann, widow 565 south Front
Flinn Patrick, labourer Rose alley
Flinn Robert, plaisterer o81 Race
Flint Alman, tavern corner Beach and Maiden (K
Flint Archelaus, cabinetmaker 75 Walnut
Flint Erastus, cabinetmaker 293 Walnut
Flint John, coachmaker Flint's court
Flint 1'homas, mariner 12 Little Water
Flomerfelt George, merchant 76 Lombard
Florence David, boat builder 183 south Second
Florence Eleanor, seamstress 25 Parham's alley
Florence James, shipwright 23 Parham's alley
F'lorver John, 45 Swanson

Flowers George, hay dealer corner Eighth and Sassafras
Flowers Thomas, carter Hanks' court
Flower Mr. gentleman 301 Chesnut S.W. corner Eleventh
Floyd John, grocer 265 south Third
Fobes George W. merchant 6 north Eleventh
Foering Abraham, harness-maker and office for the regulat

ing of weights and measures 228 north Second
Foering erf Shober dry good store S.W. cor. Second & Arch



Philadelphia Index. FOR

Fcrring .Frederick, currier and justice of the peace

north Third
Fogal Jacob, brickmaker 6 Well's row
Fogg" A. bricklayer 314 Vine
Folbright Martin, storekeeper 96 Vine
Foley David, saddler 38 north Water
Folkrod Joshua, tinplate-worker Harris' court
Folleat Mathias, victualler 150 Poplar lane
Foltrod Elizabeth, widow shopkeeper 296 Vine
Folwell and Wright, merchants 97 High
Folwell C. F. tailor 1$ south 4th
Folwell Job W. ladies' shoemaker 23 Duke (N. L.)
Folwell John, merchant 55 north .Front, dwelling 25 Vine
Folwell Joseph, weaver north 4th near Poplar lane
Folwell Nathan, merchant 95 High, dwelling 343 N. Third
Folwell, Pitfield & Co. mercharts 9 north jFront
Folwell Thomas, tailor 114 Green
Folwell William, jun. merchant 55 north .Front, dwe

233 Arch
Folwell William, merchant 229 Vine and 59 north /'rent
Fontaine Joseph, dyer 239 north Eighth
Fooley David, saddler 83 north Water
Foote Benjamin E. merchant 29 Dock
Foote James, R. innkeeper near cor. Callowhill k Thirte*
Foote James, innkeeper Broad near Sassafras
Foote John, cordwainer 27 Mead alley
Foot Nison, combmaker 188 Sassafras
Foples Andrew, hatter 12 Hinkel's court
Fopel George, shoemaker 261 Race

Forbaugh Mrs. widow of William carpenter Jame's street
Forbell Peter, confectioner near corner Vine and Second
Forbes Jared, ladies' shoemaker 417 south .Front

Forbes , lad'es' shoemaker 51 Mead alley

Force Ann, seamstress south-east corner Second and John

Ford Benjamin, woodyard and wharf Oak near Green (N'.L)

Ford Charles, plaisterer Say street

Ford Edward, plaisterer Ann west Schuylkill Eighth

Ford Edward, shoemaker 2 Myer's court

Ford Eliza, milliner 125 north Frjnt

Ford George, carpenter 180 nortTi Eighth

Ford Isabella, High near the Permanent bridge

Ford Jacob, wheelwright 88*. Sixth, dwelling 131 N. Eighth

Ford Jane, widow 191 south Third

Ford John, merchant 8 noi\h Seventh

Ford Mary, boarding houie 3 Fromberger's court

Ford Mary, widow 16 Wagner's alley

Ford Mrs. widow 2 Myer's court

Ford Robert M. copperplate printer back 181 High

Ford Sarah, midwife Ann west Schuylkill Eighth

Forde Sarah, widow, storekeeper 33 north Sixth

Ford Thomas, weaver N.W. cor. Thirteenth andCalleVhill

Ford William, silver-plater 3 north Fourth



FOX Philadelphia Index.

Ford William, silverplater back 181 High

Ford William W. custom-house watchman 52 Venn

Forraan Isaac, bleeder, &c. S. E. corner 4th and Plum

Foreman J. J. shoemaker back 84 Vine

Forman William, labourer south Seventh near Fitzwater

Forepaugh Margaret, 30 North alley

Forepaugh Mary, storekeeper 261 north Third

Forrester Catharine, 100 Arch

Forrest Elizabeth widow Beach near Maiden

Forrest Henry, blacksmith 17 Bedford

Forrest Rebecca, widow dealer 77 Cedar

Forsburgh John, house-carpenter 61 south Juniper

Forst Abraham, jew-victualler Francis street

Fortuner Eickwood, corder 28 Elfreth's alley

Forsyth Elizabeth, china store 15 north 5th

Forsythe James, stone-mason 225 Shippen

Fort Daniel, bricklayer 147 Cherry

Fortesceu , mariner 126 Christian

Fort Lewis C. accountant 108 Gaskill

fForten James, saiimaker 95 south Wharves, dwelling 9.

Lombard
Fortiscue Thomas, carpenter 6 Juniper lane
Fosberry John, mason 203 Coats'

jFossett Robert, woodsawyer Smith's cotirt near N Eighth
Foster Elizabeth, widow shopkeeper 26 Tammany
Foster James, blacksmith back 162 Shippen
Foster James, cordwainer 1 Burd's alley
Foster John, caulker Hanover near Queen
Foster John, weaver Second above the forks Ger. road
Foster Joseph, shoemaker Smith's court north 5th
Foster Maylan, nailer 5th above Buttonwood
Foster William, merchant 111 Mulberry
Foudray John, tobacconist 4 Gray's alley
Fougeray G. & R. stove store 166 north Third
Fougeray George I. stove manufactory 189 north Second
Foulke Mary, widow 31 Coats*
Foulke Caleb, merchant over 8 Minor
Foulke Caleb, steel manufacturer 49 Filbert
Foulke George, mariner 31 Coats' alley
Foulke Hannah, gentlewoman 10 north Eleventh
Foulke John P. painter 123 Biowne
Foulke Richard P. grocer 24 north Eighth cor. Filbert, d

21 Filbert
Fourdan Christian, shipwright, Queen near Cherry (H
Fouse Mathias, shoemaker 377 north Second
Foust Henry, saddler 186 Callowhill
Foust Michael, tailor Broad above Race
^Fox Andrew, labourer 20 Blackberry alley
Fox Ann, widow 9 Baker's court
Fox Christain, weaver 113 Green
Fox Doctor, 23 Sansom
.Fox /Y&rices, storekeeper 175 nerth Third



Pttladelfihia Index. FRA

Fox Frederick, tallow chandler Marlborough n. Bedford (K)
Fox George, carter Charlotte near Poplar Uine
Fox George, gentleman 274 Chesnut
Fox George, tinman 175 Green
Fox Hester, widow 367 Mulberry
Fox James, upholsterer Liuleboy's court
Fox James, weaver 308 south Seventh
Fox John, cabinetmaker 103 Budd
Fox John D. cedar cooper back 460 north Third
Fox John, innkeeper near Eleventh in .Filbert
Fox John, morocco dresser near cor. Laurel and Front (N\ L )
Fox John, morocco dresser 72 Green
Fox John, victualler 54 Browne
Fox John, 63 Christian
Fox Joseph, land agent Rosevault's court
Fox Michael, brickmaker 12 north Ninth
Fox Michael, cordwainer 59 George
Fox Peter, labourer Maiden near .Front
Fox Peter, mariner 13 Mead alley
Fox Samuel, brickmaker 37 .Filbert
Fox Samuel, merchant 232 Filbert
Fox Samuel M. M.D. 37 Chesnut and 23 Sansom
Fox Samuel, victualler 5th near Buttonwood
Fox Sarah M. widow gentlewoman 23 Sansom
fFox Sarah, widow Dean's alley
Fox William house-carpenter 169 St. John's
Fox William, victualler back 296 south Seventh
Fowe Jacob, victualler 19 Spaflford
Fow John, victualler Crown (K.)
Fowe Peter, brickmaker Lombard above Sch. Second
Fowgey. Susan, milliner, &c. 97 Callowhill
Fowle Jonathan, lawyer 275 north Second
Fowle Nathan, hatter 122 High
Fowler Enoch, oysterman 26 Julianna
Fowler Stacey, blacksmith Poplar lane near St. John's
Fowley Edward, labourer 3 Caledonian court
Foy Anthony, weaver Lombard west ©f Sch. Seventh
Foy Mary, widow 17 Sterling alley
Foy Mitchel, tailor 156 south Eleventh below Locust
Fraley Enoch, shoemaker 351 north Front
Fraley John U. baker 17 Church alley
Fraley Joseph, plaisterer Beach near Maiden
Fraley Martha, 74 north Seventh
Fraley Mary, widow 12 Bedford
Francis Benjamin, tobacconist Tenth near Callowhill
Francis D. W. widow of Thomas W. 105 south 4th
Francis Henry, old clothes merchant under 71 south Seco^L
Francis John, accountant 297 Walnut
Francis John carter Juniper above Race
K



I^RE Philadelphia Index.

Francis John, gentleman 105 south 4th

Francis John, tobacconist 72 south .Front

Francis John, trader corner Race and Sch. Third

Francis Joseph, blacksmith 62 Spruce

Francis Joseph, potter 500 north .Front

[■Francis Lewis, porter 341 Sassafras

Francis Sarah A. widow 36 Sassafras alley"

Francis Susan, corner Seventh and Wood

Francis William, comedian 70 north Eighth

Frank Elizabeth, mantuamaker 32 north Tenth

Frank George, tanner 5th near Buttonwood

Frank George, tobacconist 317 north Second

Franck Jacob and Luther, glass blowers south near Schu}

Eighth
Frankford James, 348 south Front
Franklin Anna, 119 north Sixth
Franklin Lemuel, boot manufactory 59 south Thiid
Franklin Lydia, widow 217 St. John's
Franklin Lydia, widow Lolar's court
Franklin Margaret, widow nurse 252 south Seventh
Franklin Sam. R. teacher 110 Market above Centre square
Franklin Walter J. cabinetmaker 10 Little Pine
Franklin William, carpenter Ann near Sch. Seventh
Frankelbery Sarah, teacher 5 M'Culloch's court
Franks Adam, late doctor 371 north 4th
Franks Henry, tobacconist 4th near Green
Franks Jacob, carpenter Sixth near Noble
Franks John A. cedar cooper 372 north 4th
Franks John, paver 102 north 5th
Franks Lewis, drayman back 38 Crown
Franks William &. Charles, tobacconists o72 north 4
Franks widow 372 north 4th

Fraser Thomas, carpenter Poplar lane above St. John's
Fratus Anthony, oysterman 240 St. John's
Fravel John, tailor 408 north 4th

Frazer Alexander, gentleman 4th near George (X. L )
Frazier Ann Loten, gentlewoman 317 Chesnut
Frazier Anthony, carpenter Blackberry alley
Fraizier C. Iguace, teacher of dancing, SE cor. Spruce I
Frazier Elizabeth, widow teacher Liberty alley
Frazier James P. umbrella maker 6 Prospect alley
Frazier John, boarding-house 2 south Eighth
Frazer John, wheelwright 40 Coats'
Frazier Man - , widow 27S south Seventh
Frazier Mrs. boarding-bouse 124 Spruce
Frazier William, watchmaker 147 north Front
F'*asier William, grocer SE corner 5th and Chris'
Fraser William, mate Swans&n near Christian
Frederick Abraham, cordwainer Juniper near Vine
Ficderick Goitleib, baker 341 Callowhill



Philadelphia Index. FRI

deride John, carpenter 86 Locust
derick John L. engraver 14 south Twelfth and 53 S. 4th
Frederick John, jeweller Nonnater's court
Frederick William, feed store Callowhill near Eighth
Frederick William S. grocer 354 Callowhill
Frederickson F. A. tobacconist Little Seventh
Frederickson Catharine, grocery store Callowhill near Sch

Third
Frederickson C. tobacconist Vine near Eighth
Free Benjamin, storekeeper 102 north Second