1694-1778 Voltaire.

The Philadelphia Directory (Volume 1823) online

. (page 5 of 47)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook

Buttonwood
Berkley Christian, supercargo 60 Sassafras
Bernard Llias, oyesterman 84 North Second
Bernard John, gentleman Germantown road 97
Bernard Lewis, shopkeeper near Callowhill st. wharf

Bernard Phoebe, 97 North Front

Bernard widow of John, 94 North Water and 97 North Fr

Bernadou J. B., merchant 221 High, dwelling 191 Pine

fBernet John, shoemaker 201 Cedar

Berriand Mrs., widow boarding house 148 South Fourth

Berrett William, sign and ornamental painter 9 Cherry

Berrien Mary, widow 72 Lombard

tBerry Charles, cobbler PaschalPs alley

Berry Charles, waterman 108 Green

f Berry James, mariner 35 Currant alley

f Berry Memory, 30 Blackberry alley

Berry Oliver, boot and shoe manufacturer ^6 Mulbe:

Berry Peter L., carpenter 27 Powell

•[Berry Reuben, mariner 87 Shippen

Berry Richard, innkeeper S.W. corner Front and Seuth

f Berry Samuel, waiter 253 Spruce

Berryman Joseph, bricklayer back 261 St. John

Berryman Richard, shipwright 31 Mary

Berryman Robert coachmaker 22 Mary

Bersch Henry, baker south-east corner Fifth and Shippen

Bertron David, M. D. corner Callowhill and Kunkel

Bertram Francis, oysterman 222 Lombard

Bess John, shoemaker Tenth near Callowhill

Besselievre Francis P., accountant Fitzwater above Sixth

Besson L. cr* Son, fancy dry good store 52 South Second

BestC, widow of Michael B. Christian near Sixth

Beswiche ^nn, widow dealer 366 South Front

Betche'l Godfrey, accountant 87 North Second

Bethousen C, feather and bedding warehouse 7 South Fj

dwelling 49 Green
Bethell Jacob, shoemaker, Beach near Shackamaxon (K.)
Betterton George, grocer N.W. corner Federal and Second
Betteridge Lucy, Fourth near Carpenter
Bettle Rachel, widow shoemaker 16 Brown
Betton widow, boarding house 350 Market
Betz Phillipina, shopkeeper 227 St. John
Betz William, hatter 332 North Second
Revan Matthew L., merchant 35 S. wharves, d. h. 218 Arch
Bevan £•? Porter, merchants 35 South wharves
Beven John, painter, he. 253 South Front
Beverlin Magdalen, widow tayloress 6 Sugar alley
f Beverly Thomas, mariner 37 Elizabeth
Bewley Catharine,jndow sej^mstr eas^ W right's .csrrr* 40



Philadelphia Index. BEO

• »>
. iy Isaar, letter carrier 130 Vine

Beylard John, jr. merchant 101 Walnut

l»eylle Joseph, wine merchant 63 S. Second, d. h. 184 Spruce

BeUle Joseph & Co., wine merchants 63 South Second

Bian James, printer 155 South Sixth

Bibens John, painter &c. 256 South Fifth

Bibighaus Jacob, German teacher Rose alley (N. L.)

Bickerton Benjamin, cooper Race near Sch. Seventh

Bickerton Mary, nurse $5 Parham's alley

Bickerton Thomas, oak cooper 45 Christian

Bickham George, labourer 471 North Third

Bickham Sarah, widow 254 South Front

Bicking John, printer S. W. corner Third and Chesnut

Bickley Edward, carpenter 44 Wood

Bickley Daniel, lumberyard and wharf Oak near Brown, dwel

, ling 30 Callowhill

Bickley David, grocer S. E. corner Front and Callowhill

Bickleys H. & J., curriers and leather store 110 Sassafras

Bicknell George A., merchant 131 High, d. h. 4 Palmyra row

Bidaux Charles, umbrella maker Fifth above Buttonwood

Biddle Charles, jun. dry good store and looking glass ware-
house S. W. corner Front and High, d. h 80 South Front

Biddle Clement C, notary public, stock and exch. broker and
attorney at law 41 Dock, dwelling 303 Spruce

Biddle Clement, sugar refiner 27 Church alley, d.h. 204 Arch

Biddle Edward R., gentleman 43 Walnut

Biddle Elizabeth, widow of John, 142 High

Biddle Hannah, widow 138 Lombard

Biddle James C, attorney at law 43 Walnut

Biddle John E., tailor 145 South Fifth

Biddle John, storekeeper Vine near Eighth

Biddle John G., broker 26 W r alnut, dwelling 3 Franklin nnV

Biddle Mr., gentleman 273 Chesnut

Biddle Mrs. C, gentlewoman 43 Walnut

Biddle S., storekeeper 52 South Fourth

Biddle Samuel, druggist, &c. 142 High

Biddle Thomas & John S., stock and exch. brokers 26 Walnut

Biddle Thomas, stock broker, &C 120j South Fourth

Biddle Thomas, stock and exch. broker 26 Walnut, dwelling
122 South Fourth

Biddle Wm M., gentleman 52 South Fourth

Biddle Wm. S., counsellor at law 183 Walnut, dwelling 310
Chesnut

Bigar Ann, 64 Arch

Biggard John, oysterman 60 Cedar

fBiggs Henry, carter Christian near Sixth

Bigler Jacob, sailmaker 1 Rogers' court (N. L.)

Bigley & Sweeney, grocers N. W. corner Crab and Shippea

Bignell John, hatter 10 Coombes' alley

Bigonet Jacob, druggist 158 Lombard

Bigworth Julia, shoebinder back 159 St. John
C



BIS Philadelphia Index.

Bilbrough Samuel, merchant 9 Dock, dwelling 1 Prune

Billing- widow, seamstress, 3 Smith's court

Billings Isaac, auctioneer 383 Race

Billing's Thomas, dyer and printer Sassafras near Sch. Front

Billings William, Whalebone alley

Billington George, gentleman 163 Spruce

Bills William, shipwright Federal near Front

Bilsland Ann, widow 9 Franklin row South Ninth

Binder Jacob, hatter 286 North Front

Binder Joshua, labourer 257 Spruce

Binder William, hatter 286 North Front

Binderman Frederick W., tobacconist 19 north Front

Bingham Elizabeth, widow 111 North Juniper

Bingham John, weaver Fitzwater above Seventh

Bingham Robert, trunkmaker S W. corner Centre square

Bingham Samuel, printer 154 South Fifth

Binns Benjamin P., accountant 51 Gaskill

Binns John, alderman 70 Chesnut, editor and publisher of the

Democratic Press
Binney Horace, counsellor at law, office 81 & d. h. 79 S. 4th.
Binny John, type founder N.W. corner Cedar and Ninth
Binney Joseph, cutler cor. Passyunk road and Federal
Bioren Benjamin, sea captain 69 Union
Bioren John, piinter and bookseller 73 South Second
Birch Francis, tailor 17 Cherry alley
Birch Thomas, landscape painter 25 North Fourth
Birch Thomas, gardener corner Race and Sch. Second
Birch Thomas, D. D. North Fourth front of the old Academy
Birch William Y., gentleman 212 Walnut
Bird Charles & Co., hardware merchants 98 High dwelling

house Fourth above 12
Bird Charles, cooper 215 South Sixth

Bird captain George, agent for New York packets 17 South
Wharves, dwelling 357 North Second

■J-Bird James, shoemaker 25 North Tenth

Bird Jane, confectioner and pastry cook 163 Chesnut

Bird Josf-nh, county treasurer, office west wing of the state
house, dwelling Fifth above i?uttonwood

Bird Juliana, innkeeper South Water 2d below Drawbridge

Bird M.j fancy dry good store 61 South Second

Birkett JuiiKS, Bea captain 267 South Front

Birkhorn Ehzaoeth, widow N. E. corner Second &* Mary

Birmingham John, 43 Budd

pirson Jirr.es, 171 South Third

Bisbv Aso;.h, cordwainer corner Sch. Eighth and Say

Bisby Mary, tayl ress German above Second

Bishop A labourer 38 Christian

Bishop Benjamin cabinet maker S.W. corner Callowhill and
Juliur.

Bishop David, trader Charlotte near Poplar lane

Bishop Marv, widow 266 Lombard

Bishop Richard, merchant 9 Palmyra row



Pldladelfihia Index. BLA

Bishop Richard, merchant 16 South Front, dwelling Palmyra

Bishop' Richard, importer of hosiery 35 Chesnut, i
415 Arch

jVishop , teacher 5 Cresson's alley _

•,ham Catharine, widow tayloress 38 Christian

Bisnham Daniel, tailor Green near Shackamaxon

Bispham George, oak cooper 200 North Fifth

Bissell Lsetitia, tutoress 520 south Front

Bitner Catharine, tayloress 4 Knight's court

Black Andrew, carter 111 Swanson

Black Ann, widow 147 South Tenth

Black Alexander, grocer S.W. corner Sixth and Shippen

Black Furman, deputy keeper of the prison, 223 Cherry

Black George, shipwright 15 Federal near Front

Black .Tames, 208 Walnut

Black J. Young, liquid blacking maker 19 Franklin court

Black Joseph,' labourer 86 Swanson

Black M., cordwuiner 68 German

Black Margaret, widow of James, 22 Christian

Black Miss, boarding house 115 Walnut

Black Rhodes & Silas, porters 84 Gaskill

Black Robert, importer of precious stones, jewellery ana

fancy goods, 4 Carpenter's court
Black Samuel, wood wharf near 99 Swanson, d.h. 209 South •
Black Thomas, blacksmith 19 Franklin court
Black Thomas, grocer 95 Shippen, dwelling Marble court
Black Thomas, hatter blackberry alley
Black William, merchant 98 North IV
Blackburn Alexander, hatter back 38r Race
Blackburne John, labourer Say street
Blackburn Mary, widow boarding house 44 North Sevc.
Black'nart A. J., dealer 77 Bedford
Blackiston John, sea captain 49 George (S.)
Blackman David, shingle-dresser 112 Oak above Coates'
Blackman Enoch, grocer corner Oak and Noble (N. L.)
Blackman Robert, shoemaker 82 7?udd
Biackston J., tanner N. W corner Crab and Cedar
Blackstone <S Leaman, dry good merchants 147 High
Blackwell Robert, D. D. 50 Pine
Blackwell William, mariner back 219 Swanson
Blackwood Atchinson, carpet weaver 125 North Eleventh
Bladen Wm. T., biscuit baker 165 North Water
Blaikie George IX, merchant 10'J North Front
Blain Margaret, widow boarding house 100 Filbert
Blain William, weaver High near Sch. Sixth
Blair Hugh, superintendant of CtaigV factory 166 German
Blair Hannah, widow 228 Pine

Blair James, grocer corner Third and Germantown road
Blair William, boot and shoe manufacturer 20 Chesnut

' Blake Ann, widow circulating library 166 South Third
Blake David, labourer 77 JBedford



BOD Philadelphia Index.

ake Gfeorge 7-:., music store and library 13 South Fifth
f-Rlake John, laborer 34 blackberry alley
Biakelv Michael, mariner back 296 Sentli Fourth
Blakemore Thomas V., japanrter \§5h Lombard
R'ancbaid Felix, tallow chandler 81 Vine
Blunchard Isaac \Y., accountant N. E. corner Dillwyn & Noblt
Blanchard, widow boarding house 42 Carpenter
Biane Sarah E., widow 220 Arch
Jh'aney Henry, printer 181 North Eighth
Blaney .Mary, widow 5S Penn
Blaney Mrs,, widow 170 South Third
Blaney, widow washerwoman ST.W. corner Centre sqi
Blandford David, blacksmith back 126 North Fifth
Blandford George, blacksmith Cresson's allev
Biandford Samuel, blacksmith back 126 North Fifth
Blanding Doctor, 84 Wood

BlangeeBeuben, pilot Smith's court north Front
k .Mary, widow Cedar above Twelfth

Blankrn Susan, widow shopkeeper Sch. Eighth between Sas
safras and Vine

Biankinback Christiana, widow Lemon

Biame Joseph, bottler 5 North Fifth

Blalchford Stephen, pawn broker N.W. cor. Vine & Fifth

tt William, grocer 102 Oak (N.L.)
Biee SamueL, brick maker George West Sch. Fourth

.''lecker Henry, cedar cooper Ridge road above Vine
yler John, tavernkeeper 300 North Second
k Heflry, boarding house 28 North Third [see Utad

Blondeau Francis, professor of music 63 North Eighth

Blood Eleanor, widow 230 North Water

Blood Rowland, waterman N.W. corner Brown and Budd
ni John, carter Sixth near Green

Bloomer John, oak cooper 176 St. John ,

Blower Elizabeth, widow dyer 78 North Seventh

Bjoxon Woodman, oysterman 107 Christian

Bloxton Elizabeth, widow back 156 Swanson

Bhime George, cordwainer 21? Pewterplatter allej

Bluncr Ann, bread and cake baker 137 Arch

Bjiye S. dry good store 403 north Third

Boaidman John, hatter back 262 Cedar
aiclly Stephen, labourer 217 Shippen

BoateDorah, cake baker 150 North Fifth

lioate Horatio, printer corner of Wood and Fifth

Boat Jacob, shoemaker 13 Pratts' court

Boaf Richard, shoemaker 15 Pratts' court

Bochin Daniel, gentleman Bockius' court

Bochin William, gentleman Bockius' court

Bockhblt Andrew, mariner Queen near Second

Bockius Jacob, butter 249 north Second

Bockius John, sea captain 381 south Front

Bockius William, carpenter 270 Lombard, d. h. 81 Unior

Bodtlt Anthony, drayman corner Queen and Fifth



Philadelphia Index. BON"

Bodey Rudolph, chairmaker 279 South Third

Bodkin George, storekeeper 300 W ajnut

Boga John, sugar boiler 141 north Fifth

Hoggins Nicholas, fruiterer 59 north Third

Boggs Catharine, widow tailoress 21 Plum

Hoggs David, cabinet maker 2 Kean's court

Boggs Edwin, bricklayer 5 Shields' court

Boggs Francis, 13 Friends' alms house

Boggs George & James, wholesale dry good store 138 1

Boggs Margaret S. widow 123 north Ninth

Boggs Mary, widow Hunter's court

; Bogle Robert, waiter 46 south Eighth
Bohlen B. <J J. merchants 67 and 69 south Fourth
Bohlen John, merchant 67 south 4th, dwelling 233 Wjd
Bohlen Rebecca, widow 46 Tammany
Bohonnon Charles, broker 208 south Seventh
Boileau Thomas L. attorney at law 149 north Fourth

Boiren Benjamin, bricklayer 148 St. John

Boissier Anthony, baker Eckfeldt's court

Boisier Jerome, cordwainer 78 Lombard

Boizard Lewis, oysterman 35 Powell [see BoyzartL

he, widow, shopkeeper Juniper alley

Baker Charles S. domestic coffee warehouse 32 Church alley

Boker L. millinery store 14 south Fourth

Bol&nd John, shoemaker 183 north Front

Bolass John, stevedore Plumb above Second

: Bolden Andrew, woodsawyer 78 north Eleventh

Boiler, widow of John, 89 Sassafras

Bolter Patience, widow washerwoman 70 north Juniper

Bolton John R. printer Sassafras near Juniper

Bomeisler L. &. Co. fancy store 93 north Third

Bonslee John, victualler, 543 north Third

Bond Thomas, cabinetmaker Hoffman's alley

Bonnell Samuel hardware merchant 251 High d. h. 96 n. Sixth

Bonnell Sarah, widow washerwoman Taper alley

Bonneuil Peter, confectioner 37 Pine

Bond Elizabeth, widow shoebinder near Maple & Mechanic

Bond Henry, M. D, 120 Arch

Bones Samuel, baker 29 north Ninth

Bonfield Robert, stone cutter Castle street

Bongard Margaret, washerwoman back 94 north Juniper

Bonnafon A. dancing master 683 S. Fourth, d. h. 100 Union

Bonne Mrs. boarding house 68 Lombard

Bonnin George, auctioneer 69 (upper) Cedar

Bonsall Benjamin, tailor 4 Fetter lane

Bonsall Benjamin S. merchant 201 Spruce
^Bonsall Edward, gentleman S.W. corner Spruce and Sixth

Bonsall Elizabeth, widow Shields' alley

Bonsai Henry, grocer 21 Juliana.

Bonsall John, conveyancer office 3 Carpenter's court, d
Bng Locust W. of Seventh oppo. "Washington square
t 2



BOU rhiiadel'ihia Index.

Bonsall Levi, teacher opposite U. S. arsenal

Bonsall Sarah, dealer Locust above Ninth

Bonsall Thomas, lime merchant 98 Locust above Ninth

Bonsai & Wentz, grocery store 146 north Fourth

Bonter Mary, spinster Fourth below Christian

Book Peter J. hair dresser and bleeder 10 north Fourth

Booker Joseph, wheelwright 42 ifedford

Booker Joseph, stevedore 50 .Bedford

Boon Andrew, wool dealer Beach near Shackamaxon (K.)

Boon William, wheelwright Vine west Sch. Eighth

Boone Jeremiah, merchant and salt provisioner 90 south

wharves, dwelling 163 Pine
Boone William, merchant and salt provisioner 90 south-
wharves, dwelling 163 Pine
Booth Ann, widow 184 Vine
Booth Eliza, widow, taylores3 47 Pine
Booth Isaac H. comb maker 14 Franklin court
fBooth Joseph, mariner Freytag's alley
Booth Thomas, dealer Mead alley near Second
Booth William, coachmaker 115 Browne
^Bordeaux B., hairdresser 165 Pine
Boreaff Henry, victualler 79 Garden
Borhek John, confectioner 174 south Third

Borie , paper stainer 40 Union

Borie John J. merchant 97 south Fourth

Borie and Languerene, merchants 59 South Front

Borie Simon, paper stainer 155 Cedar

Borine Thomas, dry good store 25 Branch

Borman John, victualler Germantown K. 85 and 114 X. Third

Borrekins H. P., paper hanging store 151 Chesnut, dwelling

corner Eleventh and Spruce
Borrie Charles, ladies' shoemaker 126^ South Second
Borroughs John W., accountant 204 North Fourth
Bosbyshell William, merchant 13 North alley, counting house

over 183 High
Bosio Secondo, gentleman 144 Cedar

Boss Frederick, 38 Appletiee alley [see Bass and Bote

Bossert Andrew, innkeeper, N. W. comer of Race and Fourth
Bossert C.aharine, sempstress, 139 Race
Bossert Charles, cabinet-maker, 2d door ab. Race in Fourth
Bossert George, flour and feed store, 139 Race
Bossier Joseph, brass founder Cherry near Eleventh
Boston Elizabeth, cook 55 Currant alley
Boston Joseph, silk and woollen dyer 1C9 Sassafras
yHoston Peter, waiter 34 Powell
Bosway Peter, shipcarpenter G4 Coatcs'
Boswell Samuel, printer 15 Watson's alley
Both well John, carter 176 Wistar's court
Botner Elizabeth, segar manufacturer Rose alley
Botsford Alvey, stone cutter Scott's court
Bott Barnabas, labourer Callowhill near Garden
Bouchet Joseph, cutler 69 south Fifth



Philadelphia Index. B OW

Bouden Lewis, grocer 78 Green

Hough Frederick, carpenter Kessler's alley

Boughman Peter, bookbinder back 275 south Fifth

Boulter Benjamin, doorkeeper at the Theatre, Cherry near

Schuylkill Eighth
Boasquet and Dutilh, merchants counting-house 20 Walnut
Boustead James £^ Co. curriers 275 north Front
Boustead James, currier 276 north Front, dwelling 12 Em

len's court, N. L.
Bouvier John, Christian above Seventh

Bouvier Michael, cabinetmaker S. E. cor. Walnut and FiF.h
Bovard William, carpenter 3 Juniper alley
Bowen A. cabinetmaker 9 Relief
f Bowen, Clarissa, widow 255 Spruce
Bowen Clement R. smith (academy) Locust above Ninth

en C. R., sexton St. James' church 16 Swanwkk
Bowen Elijah, taylor 160 Sassafras
Bowen Ezra, sea captain, 13 Pine
Bowen Geo. stone cutter 1 Carlyle's court
Bowen Henry, tanner Meredith court
Bowen Joseph, porter back 29 Apple-tree alley
Bowen Levi, woods&wyer 28 Brown
fBowen Rosannah, widow Dean's alley
Bowen William E. accountant 31 north Front
Bowen William E., 13 Pine
Bowen William , gentleman 7 Kunkcl
Bowen William, S. E. corner Fourth and C.
Bower Christian, baker 17 Pewterpjatter alley
Bower George, carpenter 5 Well s row
Bower J. F., gentleman 178 North Fourth
Bower John, labourer 255 St John
Bower Joshua, shipwright ZJeach near Marlborough
Bower, widow, storekeeper 455 North Third
Bovvers Alexander, bookbinder 17 Einlen's court (X. 1
Bowers David, cordwamer corner James and Charles
Bowers George, labourer Ann near Twelfth
Bowers James, currier ,76 North Front
Bowers Jesse, brickmaker Irish 1
Bowei-s John, 402 surgeon barber North Third
rBowcrs John, eld clothes' merchant, under 73 South Sex

dv.vl ling 37 Middle alley
Bowers Michael, bras.hmak.er Cedar near Broad
Bowers Michael, surgeon barber 402 north Third
Bowers PI dwainer Marriott's lane near f

Bowers Rebecca, tailor ess 113 German
B >wers Samuel, shipbuilder Pr*r a st. (K.)
Bowie Jane, 9 ;uth Second

Bowlby </ V, trdware merchants 101 High

Bowlby Edward, hardware merchant 69 High, dwelling 9

Church alley
Bowlby Richard, merchant, dwelling 65 Cherry
Bowlcn Blcba Lie Piae



BOY Philadelphia Index.

Bowler Jacob, gentleman 21 Newmarket

Bowles Andrew, labourer Ridge road above Callowhili

Bowles Robert, gentleman 20 Garden

Bowles , block and pumpmaker 13 Swanson

Bowman Abraham, printer 4 Elmslies' alley
Bowman Casper, labourer ilonsall near Tenth
Bowman Charles, carter 279 South Fifth
Bowman Charles, mariner 36 Mead alley
J-Bowman Grace, pepperpot and hominy house Old York road-
near Coates'
Bowman Isaac, mariner 5 Parham's alley
Bowman Jacob, labourer Petticoat alley
Bowman John, jun. agent for steam boats 3 High, dwelling

Townsend's court
Bowman Joseph, carter 13 Kunkel
Bowman Michael, combmaker 390 north Third
Bowman Thomas, accountant PfeitTer's alley
Bowman Zacharia, painter &c. 207 Coates'
Bownas James, tallow chandler Arch west Schuylkill Second
Bowning William, victualler 272 south Seventh
fBowser Jeremiah, oysterman north Second, dwelling 177

North Fourth
Bowser William, 123 south Water
Bowston Daniel, sea captain 444 south Front
Boyce Benjamin, cordwainer 2 Locust, dwelling 197 Spruce
Boyce Hannah M. boardinghouse 113 south Third
Boyce Sarah, boarding house 12 Gray's alley
Boyd Charles, oysterman 25 Pewterplatter alley
Boyd David, merchant tailor upper 33 north Fourth
Boyd Hugh, grocer 4 Hopkin's court (N. L.)
Boyd Hugh, labourer Willey's court
Boyd John, broker 20 south Fourth, dwelling 143 Spruce
Boyd John, engraver S. W. corner Chesnut and Third
Boyd John, tailor 28 north Front
Boyd Maria, milliner 263 south Second
Boyd Rev. George, D. D. north-east corner Vine and Julian
Boyd Susan, shopkeeper 3 Wood
Boyd Thomas, nailer 330 south Front
Boyd William, merchant back 340 High
Boyd William, tallow chandler 121 north Fifth
Boyer Daniel, blacksmith 244 south Fifth
Boyer James, scrivener 4 Wood near Second
Boyer John and James, carpenters 4 Wood
Boyer Mary, widow of Isaac, 142 north Second
Boyer Valentine, vict. 285 N. Eighth* stall 57 New-markc >.
Boyer William, gentleman 21 Powell
Soyer William W. cordwainer ol5 s< uth Front
fciycrs Hance, grocer South street wharf
Bo : le Charles, shopkeeper 325 Spruce
Bo)v Eliza, principal teacher of the Orphan Asylum gf SI

Joseph's church Sixth near Spruce
Kbyle «ames fc? Co. tobacconists 20 north Fourth



Ph iladel/i/iia Index. B A R

Boyle James, labourer 24 Raspberry alley
Boyle James, labourer 48 Passyunk road
Boyle James, sandman 82 Swanson
Boyle John, blacksmith 25 Sugar alley
Boyle John, coachsmith 10 Chester
Boyle Martha, spinner 79 north Juniper
Boyles Nathaniel, grocer 543 north Front
Boyle William, dealer south-east corner Third and Shippen
Boys Mary, widow of Samuel, 19 Browne
Boyter Amelia, widow back 38 i?udd
Boz Conrad, shopkeeper Julianna
Boze William, grocer and bricklayer 148 Lombard
Bozorth William, carpenter 122 Filbert
Braceland Jeremiah, tailor back 126 Plum
Brackin Henry, printer 7 Cresson's alley
Brackney Samuel, tailor 7 taker's court
Bracner Lewis, tobacconist near Green st. Rose alley
Brade John, carver 2 Whitaker's row
Brades Peter, innkeeper 140 north Second
Bradford James H. student in Alms house
{■Bradford John, porter .Blackberry alley
Bradford Samuel, cordwainer 115 Dillwyn
Bradford Samuel F. gentleman 206 Chesnut
Bradford Selby, city watchman Noble near Sixth
Bradford Susannah, widow boarding house 68 north Fifth
Bradford Thomas, gentleman 8 south Front
Bradford Thomas, j'iin. attorney at law 5 Sansom
Bradford Thomas, labourer 473 nortii Second
Bradford widow, 6 College avenue
^Bradford William, printer and bookseller 8 south Front,

dwelling 214 Mulberry
Bradhurst Davis, boarding house 6 Franklin court
Bradley James, baker 362 High
Bradley John, 108 Arch
Bradley Mary, 189 north Front
Bradley Michael, labourer 72 Plum
Bradley Mrs. grocer 31 Prune

Bradley Patrick, labourer 298 Vine and 90 Filbert
Bradley Richard S tailor 60 Zane
Bradley Silas, mariner 203 Lombard
Bradley William, tailor 295 south Third
Bradshaw Barbara, widow shopkeeper north-east corner of

Cherry and Tenth
Bradshaw Sarah, taverkeeper 193 Chesnut
Brady Alexander, carpenter Sheaff's alley
Brady Andrew, tailor 258 south Sixth
Brady Bartholomew, shopkeeper 78 south Fourth
Bready C. L. coachmaker 197, dwelling 132 south Fifth
Brady Farrel, tavernkeeper 5 north Sixth
Bready James, carpenter 283 south Fourth
Brady James, cordwainer Taylor's court
Brady James, labourer 3 Coombs' alley



ERE Philadelphia Index.

Brady James, morocco manufacturer 77 south Fifth

Brady J. & II. dry good store S. E. corner of Fifth and Prune

Brady John, dry good store 4 south Eighth

B ready John, shoemaker 32> Lawrence

Brady John, teacher 31 Prune

Bready Lawrence, trader 1G8 north Water

Brady P. and Son, cotton manufactory Germantown road

Brady Robert, stone cutter 7 south Thirteenth

Bragenton widow, 438 north Front

Braily John, watchman Heyde's court

fBraklin Samuel, cabinetmaker Acorn alley

Brand Christian, tinman 90 north Eleventh and 125 High

Brandberg Mary, widow washerwoman 4 Knight's c urt

Branner Federick, milkman Francisville (N. L.)

Brandt Aime, watchmaker and jeweller 129 north Second

Brandt John, carpenter 388 north Third

Brandt Taylor, innkeeper 358 north Front

Brandt Thomas, stone mason 393 north Second

Brandt William, well digger Eleventh above Pine

Brannagan Thomas, collector 105 Coates'

Brannan Benjamin, oysterman 233 Cedar

Brannan Edward, umbrellamaker 153 north Second

Brannon Eiisha, carpenter above Fourth in Poplar lane

Brannon John, drayman 15 Fayette

Brannan Miss Ann, dry good store 245 south Second

Brannan Samuel, plaisterer Fifth below Cedar

Brannan Susannah, widow 13 Wagner's alley

Bransau Peter, brass founder Apple bet. Fourth £#Fifth(K.L.J

Bransau Sarah, dry good store 32 north Second

Bransau Sarah, painter on velvet 8 Fetter lane

Branson John, cedar cooper celler 7 north Sixth, dwelling 125

north Sixth
Branson Joshua E. innkeeper 14 north Front
Bramble William, oak cooper back 9 Crown
Brame Henry, carpenter 83 -Brown
Bramer Sarah, china store 52 Cedar
Brasenton widow, 418 north Front

Brasier Amable, watchmaker and jeweller 12 south Third
Bratton John, weaver 121 J3udd
Bratton Robert, carpenter 159 Cedar
Bravard R. dry good store 229 south Second
Braxton Mrs. boarding house 349 Mulberry
Bray and Barcroft, dr\ good store 217 north Third