Albert Schweitzer.

Military abstracts from executive minutes (Volume 1) online

. (page 13 of 22)
Online LibraryAlbert SchweitzerMilitary abstracts from executive minutes (Volume 1) → online text (page 13 of 22)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


RETURN BEING MADE ACCORDING TO LAW BY THE BRI-
GADE INSPECTORS OF THE BRIGADES OF THE CITY
OF PHILADELPHIA AND THE COUNTY OF MONTGOM-
ERY, COMMISSIONS WERE ISSUED TO THE FOLLOW-
ING NAMED GENTLEMEN, VIZT:



Officers of the Philadelphia City Brigade.

9th Compy. of Artillery.

Capt.
Samuel Crispin.

Capt. Lieut.
Thomas Hamilton.

1st Lieut.
Abra Brown.

2nd Lieut.
George Asheton.

3rd Compy of Artillery.

2nd Lieut.
George Stenfort.

3rd Lieut.
Laurence Myers.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 491

Officers of the Montgomery County Brigade.

Third Regiment.

2nd Batt.

4th Comp.

Lieut.

William Yerkes.

Third Regiment.
1st Batt.

8th Comp.

Lieut.
John Trump.

Ensign.
Henry Demeanus.

Third Regiment.
2nd Batt.

1st Comp.
Capt.
Henry Underdunck.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. III.



Friday. Sept. 26th, 1794.

A RETURN MADE ACCORDING TO LAW BY THE BRI-
GADE INSPECTOR OF PHILADELPHIA COUNTY BRI-
GADE COMMISSIONS WERE ISSUED TO THE FOL-
LOWING NAMED GENTLEMEN, VIZT:



Fifth Regiment.

Fifth Compaay.

Capt.
John Dyer.

Lieut.
James Vansant.



492 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.

Ensign.
Joseph Statts.

6th Compy.
Lieut.
Joshua Vandergrift.

8th Compy.

Ensign.

Gabriel Boyer.



Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. III.



Monday, Sept. 29th, 1794.

The governor accepted the resignation of John Sneyder as
major of the first Battalion in the Second Regt. of the York
Brigade and appointed and commissioned James Boyd in his
room during the Western expedition.

George Hay was commissioned Lieutenant of the second
Company in the first Regiment of the militia of York County
upon an election and a return being made according to law.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. III.



Saturday, Oct. 4th, 1794.
UPON AN ELECTION HELD AND A RETURN BEING MADE
ACCORDING TO LAW, COMMISSIONS WERE GRANTED
TO THE FOLLOWING NAMED PERSONS. VIZT.



First Regiment.

Delaware Brigade.

6th Comp.
Capt.
James Barnard.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1 S17. 493

Lieut.
John Cadwell.

Ensign.
Abijah Price.

1st Conip.

Lieut.

Aaron Palmer.

Ensign.
Thomas Milson.

Ex. Mln. (T. M.) Vol. III.



Wednesday, Oct. 8, 1794.
A return of the election of Thomas Humphrey to the third
Lieut, of the Volunteer Company of Artillerey from the City
(/t Philadelphia. A commission was issued to him.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. III.



Wednesday, Oct. 8, 1794.
A RETURN BEING MADE BY THE BRIGADE INSPECTOR
OF THE COUNTY OF BERKS COMMISSIONS WERE IS-
SUED TO THE FOLLOWING OF THE MILITIA OF THE
SAID COUNTY:



Sixth Regiment.

Light Infantry Compy.

Lieut.
James Reed.

Ensign.
Daniel Keim.



Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. III.



494 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.



Thursday, Oct. 9. 1794.
A RETURN MADE ACCORDING TO LAW BY JOHN ALEX
ANDER, ESQUIRE, BRIGADE INSPECTOR OF CUMBER
LAND BRIGADE COMMISSIONS WERE ISSUED TO THE
i'OlJ.OWING NAMED GENTLEMEN, VIZT:



Infantry, 2nd Batt., 4th Regt.

Capt.

.John Holmes.

Lieut.
■ Willm. Steel.

Ensign.
George Ruwan.

Infantry— 6th .Regt.

Capt.
Thos. Williamson.

Lieut. ^

.John Sailor.

Ensign.
George Crocket.

Troop of Horse.

Cornet.
Matthew Miller.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. III.



Thursday, Oct. 9th. 1794.
COMMISSIONS WERE ISSUED TO THE FOLLOWING

NAMED GENTLEMEN, VIZT:



Marsh Creek Compy— Light Infantry.

York County Brigade.

Ensign.

Adfim MfMurdie.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 495

Capt. John Irwin's Troop of Light Dragoons.

Dauphin County Brigade.

1st Lieut.

Galbraith Patterson, esquire.

Letters of appointment were written to

Doctor Matthew Henderson as surgeon of said troop

Samuel Torbett as surgeon of Bucks County Troop of Light
Dragoons.

Commissions were issued to the following:

Troop of Light Dragoons.

Chester Co. Brigade.

Cornet.

Dennis Wheelen.

Capt. Baynton's Compy.

Ensign.

.lohn Davidson.

Capt. McEuen's Compy.

Ensign.

David Lewis.

' in the Battalion by Lieutenant Colonel William Macpherson,
commonly called McPher.son's Blues — under the Insurrection
act.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. IL.



Friday, Oct. 10th, 1794.
A RETURN OF AN ELECTION OF OFICERS IN THE LAN-
CASTER COUNTY TROOP OF LIGHT DRAGOONS THE
GOVERNOR THIS DAY ISSUED COMMISS:ONS TO THE
FOLLOWING NAMED GENTLEMEN, WTV .



Capt.
Robert Coleman.



496 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.



Lieuts.



1st — Thomas Boiule.
2nd — William Montgomery.

Coi'net.
Alexander Scott.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. III.



Monday, Oct. 13. 1794.
A commission was issued to the Revered Doctor Robert
Davidson as Chaplain of the Right Column of the army em-
ployed on the expedition against the insurgents in the western
ocuuties cf Pennsylvania, dated the eleventh instant.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. III.



Sunday, Oct. 19th, 1794.
A letter of appointment of .lohn Christopher Baum as sur-
geon to V/illiam Moore's Troop of Berks County Light Dra-
goons was this day written.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. III.



Monday, Oct. 20, 1794.
Two commissions were this day i:-sued by the Governor — ■
one to William MacPherson, Esquir*^. as Lieutenant Colonel
Commandant of the Battalion of the Militia of Pennsylvania
stiled MacPherson's Blues and forming with other Corps of
this State, and of the State of New Jersey a part of the Le-
gion attached to the right column of 'he army on the Western
Expedition — and the other commission to Jeremiah Fisher as
Major Commandant of the Aitillery r. ttached to the said right
f olumn.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. III.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 497



Monday, Nov. 17th, 1794.
THE KOLLOWING ARRANGEMENT FOR THE FORMA-
TION OF THE CORPS WHICH WAS COMMUNICATED
IN A LETTER OF INSTRUCTIONS TO MAJOR EBENZER
DENNY IN WHICH HE WAS INFORMED OF THE AP-
POINTMENT OF GENERAL WILKINS, AND OF THE IN-
STRUCTIONS GIVEN TO RICHARD CLEMENTS TO RE-
CRUIT.



Major Commandant.
Ebenezer Denny.

Capt. Lieutenant.
X .Ino. Hazlewood, jr.

Ensign (1)
Stephen Mehaffy.

Captain.
Alexander Buchanan.

Lieutenant.
Samuel Murphty.

Ensign (2)
Samuel McCutchen.

Quarter Master.
Richard Clement.

Surgeon.
Dr. Thomas Ruston Kennedy.

Eiicli rompany to consist of Foi.r Serjeants, four Corpornls,
f'.'.-(, niii>;icians and fifty-five privates.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. III.



Vol. IV— Gth Ser.



498 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.



Saturday, Dec. 6, 1794.
A RETURN MADE ACCORDING TO LAW BY THE BRI-
GADE INSPECTOR OF THE COUNTY OF DELAWARE.
COMMISSIONS WERE ISSUED TO THE FOLLOWING
MILITIA OFFICERS.



Second Regiment.

3rd Comp.

Captain.
Michael Kitts.

Lieut.
Thomas Hall.

Ensign.
John Smith.



Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. IIL



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817.



499



O cS >
«^ ^ G



^ e



a




O






Si


c






.a


x:


/,


s-l

tif)


>,


s





' "^


CS


S


.c


B




o


ti-i


I


^


;^


o


H




0)








>






tr


d'


o




c


&




O


;^


o


X




' 5


x:


(B


■4.


■C


Si


C


tf


r)


o


i-j


>






K





5


H
V










•'-'


V


O


W


s


o.


d


o



:3 X3



n


O!










,


r^


o




a


J2




CJ


s


a




c


o


zs








a)






x;


a




H


0)


■^



•SJOfBUI 8J!^



sjuCbui lun.iQ



aoCBM 'pas



Caas .ia}sBj\[ -Jf)



■a;Biu suoaS.mg



•uoaSang



■SjajsBiu-Jt)



S.iaiSBlU-.'iBd

siuBjnfpv



•B[B.iodaoj



sjuBaCaes



sjuBuajnaiT



SUlBjdBO

•saoCBW



>

2 >

< ^

<


<

c
c

1


III Captain Musgrove's Artillery

Cavalry.
I flibh's Rucks Troons


^

"a

u


.a

C
c

%


c

:

C

c


c

J
c
I

c


C




"ia

C

o

o
K

H


c

3 >

1 1
O 3


>

c

c

c


C



502 MILTTARY ABSTRACTS.

General Staff.

I. Major General Mifflin and family.

II. Major General Irvine and family.

III. Brigadier General Proctor and family.

IV. Brigadier General Chambers and family.

V. Brigadier General Murray and family.

VI. Adjutant General and family.

VII. Quartermaster General Diddle and Assistant Evans.

VIII. Brigade Majors.



IX. Hosital Department.



Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. III.



Wednesday, Jany. 28, 1795.
JESSE FELL, BRIGADE INSPECTOR OF THE COUNTY OF
LUZERNE MADE A RETURN OF THE ELECTION OF
SIXTEEN OFFICERS OF THE MILITIA OF THAT COUN-
TY WHICH WAS ACCEPTED AND COMMISSIONS WERE
ISSUED AGREEABLY THERETO, AS FOLLOWS, NAME-
LY:



Nathan Beach, Major of the 1st Batt. 3d Regt., foot.

William Spalding, Lieut, of the 5th Comp. ist Regt., foot.

Ruben Fuller, Ensign of the 5th Comp., 1st Regt. foot.

Ralph Martin, Captain of the 6th Comp., 1st Regt., foot.

Solomon Franklin, Ensign of the 6th Comp., 1st Regt., foot.

Nathan Wenton, Captain of the 8th Comp.. 1st Regt. foot.

Israel Skeer, Lieut, of the 8th Comp., 1st Regt., foot.

William Dodge, Ensign of the 8th Comp., 1st Regt. foot.

Moses Scovill, Lieut, of the 4th Comp., 2nd Regt., foot.

Lewis Jones, Ensign of the 4th Comp., 2nd Regt., foot.

Samuel Breece, Ensign of the Light Infantry company at-
tached to the first Battalion and second Regiment.

Josias Stewart, Ensign in the Rifle Company attached to
the second Company in the third Regiment.

Arnold Colt, esqr., Captain of Light Infantry Compy. attach-
ed to the second Battalion and third Regiment.

Ebenezer Slocum, Lieut, of third Regt.

Asa Stephens, Ensign of third Regt.

Wright Lomis, Ensign of the first Comp. of the first Reg-
iment.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. III.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 503



Monday. Febiy. 2d, 1795.
.ERNARD HUBLEY, BRIGADE INSPECTOR OF THE
COUNTY OF NORTHUMBERLAND THIS DAY MADE A
RETURN OF AN ELECTION OF THIRTY-TWO OFFICERS
OF THE MILITIA OF THE SAID COUNTY, WHEREUPON
COMMISSIONS WERE ISSUED AGREE *>BLY THERETO
AS FOLLOWS, VIZT:

Joseph Salmon, Lieut. Colonel of ihe 7th Regt.
Moses Vancampeu, 1st Major of the 7th Regt.
Isalan Willets, 2nd Major of the 7th Regt.
Levey Aikman, Capt. of the 1st Comp. in the 7th Regt.
Abraham Miller, Lieut, of the 1st Comp. in the 7th Regt.
Asacl Fowler, Ensign of the 1st Comp. in the 7th Regt.
Christian Marckley, Capt. of 2nd Comp. in the 7th Regt.
Matthias Lemon, Lieut, of the 2nd Comp. in the 7th Regt.
.John Clingman, Ensign of the 2nd Comp. in the 7th Regt.
Daniel McHenry, Capt. of the 3rd Company in the 7th Regt.
.James Winterstein, Lieut, of the 3rd Comp. in the 7th Regt.
Harman Kline, Ensign of the 3rd Comp. in the 7th Regt.
Nathaniel Miles, Capt. of the 4th Comp. in the 7th Regt.
Jacob Hoyman, Lieut of the Ith Comp. in the 7th Regt.
Jacob Shuman, Ensign of the 4th Comp. in the 7th Regt.
Leonard Rupard, Capt. of the 5th Comp. in the 7th Regt.
Thomas Willets, Lieut, of the 5th Comp. in the 7th Regt.
Daniel Boyer, Ensign of the 5th Comp. in the 7th Regt.
James Evans, Capt. of the 6th Comp. in the 7th Regt.
James Search, Lieut, of the 6th Comp. in the 7th Regt.
Arthur McCafferty, Ensign of the 6th Comp. in the 7th Regt.
George Langaberger, Capt. of the Sth Comp. in the 7th Regt.
Phillip Miller,' Lieut, of the Sth Comp. in the 7th Regt.
Daniel Noyer, Ensign of the Sth Comp. in the 7th Regt.
.John Murray, jr., Capt. of the 1st Comp., 4th Regt.
John Dunn, Ensign of Rifle Comp., 2nd Batt, 2nd Regt.
Matthew Wilson, Capt. of Lt. Infant,, 1st Batt., Sth Regt.
James Defrance, Lieut, of Lt. Infant., 1st Batt., 5th Regt.
Charles Defrance, Ensign of Lt. Infant., 1st Batt., 5th Regt.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. III.



Friday, Feb. 6th, 1795.
The resignation of Captain James Thompson of a captaincy
in the Corps of Artillery belonging to the Philadelphia City



504 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.

Brigade of Militia, was this day accepted by tlie Governor, and
a copy furnished to the Brigade Inspector of the said city.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. III.



Saturday, Mar. 7th, 1795.
A return being made according to law, a commission was
ii-bued to William Flintham as Captain of the Fourth Com-
pany of the Artillery Battalion in the Philadelphia County
rJrigade.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. III.



Saturday, April 4th. 1795.
A RETURN MADE ACCORDING TO LAW COMMISSIONS IS-
SUED TO THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS OF THE
MILITIA OF THE BRIGADE OF THE CITY OF PHILA-
DELPHIA, NAMELY:



3rd Regiment.

2d Batt.

Major.

Thomas Swing.

1st Compy.

Capt.

John Fimiton.

Ensign.
Thomas Collins.

2nd Compy.

Capt.
George Dougherty.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 505

1st Compy.

1st Lieut.

John Patterson.

(■"ourtli Compy., 1st Battn. of Artillery Regiment.

Lieutenants.

1st — Ebenezer Ferguson.

2nd — George Fox.
3rd — Bartholomew Baker.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. III.



Tuesday, April 14, 1795.
Samuel Giier was appointed and commissioned Brigade In-
pecicr of ihe brigade composed of the militia of the County

I y coming, and William Hemphurn and were

ccepted IS his sureties.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. III.



Friday, April 17, 1795.
.lohn Wells (son of Richard) was appointed and commis-
sioned Brigade Inspector of the brigade composed of the
militia of the County of Somerset; and John Moore and
William Patterson were accepted as suretie.s from whom a
bond was taken in due form.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. III.



Tuesday, April 28th. 1795.
SCHEDULE TRANSMITTED TO CAPT. DENNY.



I. The company to garrison Forts LeBueff and Presqu-isle.
Captain. Ebenezer Denny.

Lieutenant.
Ensign.

II. The detachment to protect the commissioners.
Lieutenant.

Ensign.



506 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.

III. The Commissioners appointed by the State to lay out
the towns, &c.

Major General William Irvine.
Andrew Ellicott, Esquire.

IV. The Engineer appointed by the United States to super-
intend the Ports at Le Beuff and Presqu-isle.

Colonel Rochefontaine.

V Quartermaster General Colonel Clement Biddle.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. III.



Thursday, May 14th 1795.
rOHN CADWALLADER, ESQUIRE, MADE A RETURN OF
THE ELECTION OF SIX OFFICERS OF THE MILITIA
OF HUNTINGDON COUNTY; AND COMMISSIONS WERE
ISSUED TO THE FOLLOWING NAMED GENTLEMEN
AGREEABLY THERETO, VIZT:



Joseph Galbraith, Lieutenant of the 1st Company, third
Regiment, instead of William Ireland, removed.

Thomas Wright, Captain of the 4th Company and second
Regiment instead of John Williams, resigned.

Thomas Hall, Ensign of the fourth Company and second reg-
iment instead of Peter Bayer, deceased.

Joseph Norris, Ensign of the seventh company and second
regiment instead of Daniel McNalton, promoted.

Samuel Porter, Lieutenant of the eighth company and sec-
ond regiment instead of William Boyd, removed.

Thomas Teague, Ensign of the first company and third reg-
iment instead of Joseph Galbraith, promoted.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. III.



Monday, June 1st, 1795.

THE GOVERNOR THIS DAY APPROVED OP THE FOLLOW-
ING ARRANGEMENT OF OFFICERS FOR THE GARRI-
SON AT LE BEUFF AND PRESQU-ISLE:



The Company to Garrison Le Beuff and Presqu-isle

Capt.

Alexander Buchannan.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 507

Lieut.
Samuel Murphey.

Ensign.

Samuel McCutchen.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. III.



• Wednesday. June 3d, 1795.
AnSALOM BAIRD. BRiGADE INSPECTOR OF THE FIRST
Vs'ASHiNGTON BRIGADE THIS DAY MADE A RETURN
OF THE ELECTION OF FOUR OFFICERS IN THE MI-
LITIA OF THAT BRIGADE WHEREUPON COMMISSIONS
WERE ISSUED TO THE FOLLOWING NAMED GENTLE-
MEN, VIZT.:



1st Battn.— 1st Regt

Major,
.lohn Robins.

1st Battn.— 5th Regt.

Light Infantry Co.

Capt.
Samuel Clark.

Lieut.
1st — .lohn Willson.
2nd— David Cook.



Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. III.



Friday, .Tune 5th, 1795.
.\ commission was issued to William Morrow as Ensign of
he Third Regiment of the County of Huntingdon.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. III.



508 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.



Monday, June 8th, 1795.
JESSE FELL, ESQUIRE, BRIGADE INSPECTOR OF THE
COUNTY OF LUZERNE, MADE A RETURN TO THE GOV-
ERNOR OF FOUR MILITIA OFFICERS IN THAT COUNTY
AND COMMISSIONS WERE ACCORDINGLY ISSUED,
VIZT.:



Third Regiment.
2nd Comp.

Capt.
Alexander Jamison.

Lieut.
Joseph Corey.

Ensign.
Nicholas Sentee.

7th Comp.

Ensign.

Hezekiah Roberts.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. III.



Wednesday, July 22, 1795.
A commission was issued to John McClanaghan as a Lieu-
tenant of the Fourth Company in the Second Regiment of the
Philadelphia City Brigade, he having been previously nomina'
led by the Brigade Inspector.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. III.



Wednesday, Aug. 12, 1795.
This day the Governor appointed and commissioned Francis
Nichols to be Brigadier General of the Militia of the Brigade
composed of the County of Montgomery in the room of James
Morris, Esquire, deceased.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. III.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 509



Tuesday, Aug. 18th, 1795.
A RETURN OE THE ELECTION OF ELEVEN OFFICERS
Oi' THE MILITIA OF CUMBERLAND COUNTY WAS
MADE 13Y THE BRIGADE INSPECTOR OF THAT COUN-
TY TO THE GOVERNOR AND COMMISSIONS WERE
MADE OUT AGREEABLY THERETO FOR THE FOLLOW-
ING NAMED PERSONS, VIZT.:



First Regiment.

Light Infantry.

Capt.
Atchison Laughlin.

Lieut.
John Dunbar.

Ensign.
Thomas Donal.



6th Comp.

Lieut.

James Purdy.

5th Comp.

Lieut.

James Means.

Ensign.
John Bymire.

7th Comp.

Lieut.

James Fullerton.

Fourth Regiment.

1st Comp.

Capt.
David Williamson.



510 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.

3rcl Comp.

Ensign.

Samuel Copley.

5th Comp.
Ensign.
Robert Wright

Sixth Regiment.

6th Comp.

Capt.
Henry Mish.



Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. III.



Monday, oept. 14th, 1795.
RETURN Oii" THE ELECTION OF ELEVEN OFFICERS
OF MILITIA OF FRANKLIN COUNTY WAS PRESENTED
TO THE GOVERNOR BY THE BRIGADE INSPECTOR OF
THAT COUNTY, AND THEREUPON COMMISSIONS
WERE MADE OUT AND SIGNED BY THE GOVERNOR
FOR THE FOLLOWING NAMED GENTLEMEN, VIZT.:



2ud Batt.— 2nd Regt.

Major.

James Johnston.

2nd Comp.

Capt.

Robert Park.

Lieut.
Philip Reamer.

Ensign.
Vv''i!liam Armstrong.

7th Comp.

Capt.
Johii Potter.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-lS] 7. 511

First Regimeni.

4th Corup.

Capt.
Edward McVivy.

Lieut.
John Magee.

Ensign,
.lohn Cassey.

Fifth Regiment.

7th Comp.

Capt.

John McConnell.

Lieut.

Joseph McConnell.

Ensign.

Michael Dice.

Ex. Miu. (T. M.) Vol. III.



Thursday, Sept. 17, 1795.
Mr. Samuei McCutcheon, who has hitherto acted as ensign
in the State troops, having requested a recommendation for
a commission in the service of the United States, the Gover-
nor this day communicated the same to the Secretary at War
nnii signifying to him his approbation of Ensign McCutcheon's
conduct as a State officer.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. III.



Monday, Sept. 21, 1795.
BRIGADE INSPECTOR OF THE COUNTY OF CUM-
ILAND HAVING CERTIFIED THE ELECTION OF

::?IEE OFFICERS OF THE MILITIA OF THAT COUNTY.

AMISSIONS WERE ACCORDINGLY ISSUED, AS FOL-

WS:



Fii.st Regiment.

5th Comp.

Capt.
Robert Piper.



512 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.

Troop of Light Horse.

2nd Lieut.
- Matthew Miller.

Cornet.
Samuel Rippey.



Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. III.



Tuesday, Sept. 22, 1795.
GEORGE WEAVER, ESQUIRE, BRIGADE INSPECTOR OF
THE COUNTY OF MONTGOMERY HAVING CERTIFIED
TO TfTE GOVERNOR THE ELECTION OF SEVEN MILI-
TIA OFFICERS OF THE BRIGADE OF THAT COUNTY,
COMMISSIONS WERE ACCORDINGLY ISSUED TO THE
FOLLOWING NAMED GENTLEMEN, VIZT.:



Third Regiment.

2nd Batt.

Major.

Andrew Buskirk.

First Regiment.

1st Batt:

6th Comp.

Capt.

Mordecai Davis.

Lieut.
Cornelius Clausen.

1st Comp.

Lieut.
.John Koons.

3rd Comp.
Ensign.

Evan Jones.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 513

Second Batl.

7th Coinp.

Capt.

Henry Steller.

Lfieut.
Samuel Roberts.

Ensign.
William Pennick.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. III.



Wednesday, Sept. 23, 1795.

JOSEPH KER, ESQUIRE, BRIGADE INSPECTOR OF THE
COUNTY OF PHILADELPHIA HAVING CERTIFIED TO
THE GOVERNOR THE ELECTON OF THIRTEEN MILI-
TA OFFICERS FOR THE SAID COUNTY, COMMISSIONS
WERE ACCORDINGLY ISSUED TO THE FOLLOWING
NAMED GENTLEMEN, VIZT.:



First Regiment.

6th Comp.

Capt.

John Kessler.

Lieut.
Charles Erdman.

Ensign.
Henry Drulnian.

Third Regiment.

5th Comp.

Ensign.

George Wharton.

33— Vol. IV— 6th Ser.



514 MILITARY ABSTRA. 'i -v

Second Regiment.

4tli Comp.

Lieut.

Charles Restein.

Ensign.

Joseph Boish.



7th Comp.

Capt.
George Miller.

8th Comp.

Capt.

Christian Hess.

Lieut.

Frederick Shouaker.

Lieut.

John Hoffman.

Eleventh Battalion.

2nd Comp.

Capt.
Thomas Wynn.

Lieut.
Lewis Dannelly. ■

Ensign.
John Peck, junior.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. III.



Tuesday, Sept. 29, 1795.
AUGUSTINE WILLET, ESQUIRE. BRIGADE INSPECTOR
OF THE MILITIA OF THE COUNTY OF BUCKS HAVING
CERTIFIED TO THE GOVERNOR THE ELECTION OF
SIXTEEN OFFICERS IN THE MILllIA OF SAID COUNTY
COMMISSIONS WERE ACCORDINGLY ISSUED TO THE
FOLLOWING NAMED GENTLEMEN, VIZT.:



Officers of the 2nd Compy. of Light Dragoons.

Capt.

David Thomas.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 515

1st Lieut.
James Gibson.

2nd Lieut.
John Man.

Cornet.
John Young.

Officers of the 1st Regt.

1st Comp.

Ensign.

William Long.

5th Comp.

Lieut.

George Sheve.

8th Comp.

Capt.
John Freis.

Lieut.
Henry Blylen.

Officers of the 2ncl Regt.

4th Comp.

Capt.

Thomas Ray.

Lieut.
William Murfits.

Officers of the 3rd Regt.

5th Comp.

Capt.

Francis Beard.

Officers of the 4th Regt.

4th Comp.

Ensign.

Issachar Pugh.



516 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.

1st Battalion.

Major.

William Hart, junior.



Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. III.



Saturday, Oct. 3d, 1795.
JESSE FELL, ESQUIRE, BRIGADE INSPECTOR, HAVING
CERTIFIED TO THE GOVERNOR THE ELECTION OF
FOUR MILITIA OFFICERS FOR THE COUNTY OF LU-
ZERNE, COMMISSIONS WERE ISSUED TO THE FOL-
LOWING NAMED GENTLEMEN, VIZT.:



Troop of Light Horse belonging to the Luzerne Brigade.

Capt.
.John Paul Schott.

Lieut.
1st — Lord Butler.
2nd — .Tames Stewart.

Cornet.
Frederick Cresman.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. III.



Saturday, Oct. 3rd, 1795.
JOHN CADWALLADER ESQUIRE, BRIGADE INSPECTOR
OF THE COUNTY OF HUNTINGDON MADE A RETURN
TO THE GOVERNOR OF THE ELECTION OF FOUR MILI-
TIA OFFICERS OF THE BRIGADE OF THAT COUNTY.
COMMISSIONS WERE ISSUED TO THE FOLLOWING
NAMED PERSONS. VIZT.

2nd Batt.— 1st Regt.
Major.
James McClelland.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 517

2n(l Batt.— 2iul Regt.

Major.

George Buchanan.

First Regt.

6th. Compy.

Lieut.

George Wearham.

Ensign.
Archibald McCune.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. III.



Monday, Oct. 5th, 1795.
THE BRIGADE INSPECTORS OF THE COUNTIES OF
NORTHAMPTON, HUNTINGDON AND DELAWARE HAV-
ING CERTIFIED THE ELECTION OF CERTAIN OFFI-
CERS IN THE MILITIA OF THEIR RESPECTIVE COUN-
TIES, TO WIT, EIGHTEEN IN THE COUNTY OF NORTH-
AMPTON TWO IN ^HE COUNTY OF HUNTINGDON,
AND TWELVE IN THE COUNTY OF DELAWARE. COM-
MISSIONS WERE ACCORDINGLY ISSUED, VIZT.



Officers of the Northampton Brigade.

1st Regiment.


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 13 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22

Online LibraryAlbert SchweitzerMilitary abstracts from executive minutes (Volume 1) → online text (page 13 of 22)