Albert Schweitzer.

Military abstracts from executive minutes (Volume 1) online

. (page 14 of 22)
Online LibraryAlbert SchweitzerMilitary abstracts from executive minutes (Volume 1) → online text (page 14 of 22)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


1st. Compy.

Lieut.

Ferdinand Wullweiller.

2nd Compy.

Capt.

Valentine Brobst.

Ensign.
John Harding.

3rd. Compy.
Capt.
John Gagenback.



518 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.

Second Regiment.

6th. Compy.
.John Moh".

Third Reginaent.

1st. Compy.

Ensign.
John Ross.

5th. Compy.

Lieut.
Peter Ripple.

Fourth Regiment.

5th. Compy.

Capt.
George Heckman.

8th. Compy.

Capt.

George Ehret.

Lieut.
Ulrich Michael.

• Ensign.
Christian Hartman.

Light Inantry.

Ensign.
Abraham Beer.

7th Regiment.

3rd. Compy.

Capt.
Henry Ruch.

Sth. Compy.

Lieut.

Henry Shantz.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 519

8th Regiment

6th. Conipy.

Capt.

James Williamson.

Lieut.
Jacob Teeter.

Light Dragoons.

Capt.
Lawrence Erb.

Cornet.
Abraham Kryder.

Officers of the Huntington Brigade.

Light Dragoons.

Capt.

Jonathan Henderson

1st Lieut.
George Will son

Officers of the Delaware Brigade.

First Regiment.

4th Compy.

Capt.

Charles Afflick.

Lieut.
Jacob Derebarker.

Ensign.
Jacob Peterson.

6th. Compy.

Capt.
John Laland.

Lieut.
Peter Stimmel.

Ensign.
Daniel Lampley.



520 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.

1st. Compy.

Capt.

Aaron Palmet.



2nd Compy.

Lieut.

Patrick Megugon.

Second Regiment.

6th. Compy.

Capt.

Uriali Thomas.

Lieut.
Peter Steel.

Ensign.
.Jesse Lewis.

7th. Company.

Capt.
William Smith.

Ex. Min. T. M. Vol. III.



Saturday, Oct. 17th. 1795.
JOHN HARPER ESQUIRE BRIGADE INSPECTOR OP THE
COUNTY OF CHESTER HAVING CERTIFIED TO THE
GOVERNOR THE ELECTION OF NINETEEN OFFICERS
IN THE CHESTER COUNTY BRIGADE OF MILITIA.
COMMISSIONS WERE ACCORDINGLY ISSUED TO THE
FOLLOWING NAMED GENTLEMEN, VIZT.



Second Regiment.

Lieut. Colonel Commandant.
John Heister.

2nd Comp.
Ensign.
Casper Snider.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 521

Third Regiment.

Lieut. Colonel Commandant.
John Craige.

7th Comp.

Capt.

Jonathan Chaffant.

Lieut.
George Miers.

Ensign.
Henry Raghn.

Fourth Regiment.

Lieut. Colonel Commandant.
Denis Whelen.

Light Infantry Comp.

Capt.

Isaac McFarlin.

Lieut.
Barnard McCarron.

Ensign.
Robert Taylor.

Filth Regiment.

Lieut. Colonel Commandant.
David Corry.

Light Infantry Comp.

Capt.

John McCullough.

Lieut.
John McDowel.

Ensign.
James Hays.

Staff Officers.

Adjutant.

William Carlile.



522 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.

Quarter Master.
James Johnston.

Paymaster.
James Fulton.

Thomas Henderson, Ensign of the 1st Comp.
5th Regt.

Sixth Regiment.

Lieut. Colonel Commandant.
John Boyde.

Staff Officers.

Adjutant.
Samuel Irwin.

Quarter Master.
Samuel Corkran.

Paymaster.
James Steel.

Surgeon.
David Eaton.

David Witherow Lieut, of the 6th Regt.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. III.



Monday, Oct. 19th, 1795.
JOSEPH KER ESQUIRE BRIGADE INSPECTOR OF THE
COUNTY OF PHILADELPHIA HAVING CERTIFIED TO
THE GOVERNOR THE ELECTION OF TWENTY-THREE
OFFICERS IN THE MILITIA OF THE SAID BRIGADE.
COMMISSIONS WERE MADE OUT ACCORDINGLY, VIZT.



Second Regiment.

5th Comp.

Lieut.

Stephen Singlewood.

Corn's, dated— June 22d, 1795.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 523

Ensign.

George Green.

Corns, dated Sept. 19, 1795.

7th Comp.

Lieut.

Anthy. Hergesheimer.

Corns, dated Oct. 5th, 1795.

Ensign.

George Duy.

Corns, dated Oct. 5, 1795.

8th Comp.

Capt.

.Jacob Crout.

Corns, dated Oct. 5, 1795.

Lieut.

Christian Hess.

Corns, dated Oct. 5, 1795.

Third Regiment.

Nom'd. Oct. 22, '94.

1st Comp.

Lieut.

James Eager.

Ensign.
Geraldus Stockdale.

2nd Comp.
Lieut.
Michael Freytag.

Ensign.
Michael Kuhn.



3rd Comp.

Ensign.

.John Preston.



524 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.

7th Comp.

Ensign.

James Gormly.

Fourth Regiment.

Oct. 18, '94.

7th Comp.

Capt.

John Graba.

Lieut.
Jeremiah Steel,

Fifth Regiment.

Oct. 3, '95.

1st Comp.

Capt.

Joseph Person.

6th Comp.

Capt.

Simon Ramson.

Lieut.
Joshua Vandegrift.

Ensign.
David Dungan, jr.

Eleventh Battalion.

Sept. 19, '95.

1st Compy.

Ensign.
Jacob Smith.

3rd Comp.

Lieut.

Adam Matsinger.

Ensign.
Philip Diamond.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 525

Third Regiment.

Oct. 17, '95.

4th Comp.

Ensign.

William Strenibeok.

6th Comp.

Captain.

.John Summers.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. III.



Thursday, Oct. 291h, 1795.
A RETURN OF THE ELECTION OF MILITIA OFFICERS IN
THE COUNTY OF MIFFLIN FOR A RIFLE COMPANY IN
THE SECOND REGIMENT WAS CERTIFIED BY THE
BRIGADE INSPECTORS OF THE SAID COUNTY AND
THEREUPON COMMISSIONS WERE ISSUED ACCORD-
INGLY, VIZT.



Captain,
.lames P. Nelson.

Lieutenant.
Samuel Simmerson.

Ensign.
Samuel Davidson.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. III.



Monday, Dec. 7th, 1795.
A RETURN OF MILITIA OFFICERS ELECTED IN THE
MILITIA OF THE COUNTY OF YORK, WAS CERTIFIED
BY ALEXANDER RUSSELL BRIGADE INSPECTOR OF
THE COUNTY AFORESAID; AND THEREUPON COMMIS-
SIONS M'ERE ISSUED AGREEABLY TO THE SAID RE-
TURN. VIZT.



First Regiment.

1st Batt.

Major.

J(!hn Stauch.



526 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.

2nd Comp.
Ensign.
Henry Risinger.

Rifle Compy.

Capt.
Robert Thornburgh.

Lieut.
William Aston.

Ensign.
Martin Copenhaven.

Second Regiment.

1st Battn
Major.
Adam Hendricks.

Sth Comp.

Ensign.

.John Noel.

Third Regiment.

2nd Comp.
Capt.
Alexander Leckey.

Lieut.
Peter Carnine.

Ensign.
Robert McElwain.

1st Compy.

Capt.

Richard Brown.

Lieut.
David Potter.

Ensign.
Jacob Cassart.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 527

Rifle Compy.

Capt.
Thomas Cochran.

Lieut.
Henry Neely.

Ensign.
Burk Wertz.

Fourth Regiment.

1st Compy.

Capt.

Thomas Meredith.

Lieut.
Samuel Withrow.

Ensign.
Henry Furguson.

7th Comp.

Lieut.

Archibald Diclvey.

Ensign.
Emanuel Ziegler

Rifle Compy.

Capt.
.lohn Porter.

Lieut.
Abraham Scott.

Ensign.
Robert L. Annan.



Fifth Regiment.

4th Comp.

Capt.
Charles Barnitz, junior.



528 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.

5th Comp.

Capt.

John Shutz.

Lieut.
Henry Gibe.

Ensign,
.lacob Leephart.

Sixth Regiment.

Sth Comp.

Capt.

George Kline.

Ensign.
John Thomas.

Seventh Regiment.

1st Batt.

Lieutenant Colonel.

.John Kelly.

Major.
Jame.s Patterson.

2nd Comp.
Capt.
Patricli Pardy,

Lieut.
Samuel Harper.

Ensign.
Alexander Wallace.

Sth Comp.

Capt.
Robert Gemmill.

Lieut.
Sampson Smith.

Ensign.
William Duncan.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 529

4th Comp.

Lieut.

Allan Anderson.

Rifle Compy.

Capt.

William Collins.

Lieut.

Alexander Thompson.

Ensign.

William Smith.

Eighth Regiment.

3rd Comp.

Ensign.

John Anderson.

4th Comp.

Ensign.

William Morris.

Troop of Horse.

Lieut.

1st, Samuel Russell, junior.

2nd. Thomas Ewing.

Cornet.

.John Ashbough.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. III.



Monday, Dec. 14, 1795.
A RETURN OF AN ELECTION OF MILITIA OFFICERS FOR
THE COUNTY OF WESTMORELAND WAS MADE TO
THE GOVERNOR BY CHARLES CAMPBELL ESQUIRE
BRIGADE INSPECTOR OF THE COUNTY AFORESAID,
AND THEREUPON COMMISSIONS WERE ISSUED
AGREEABLY TO THE SAID RETURN, VIZT.

First Regiment.

8rd Comp.

Lieut.
.Joseph Budd.

34— Vol. IV— 6th Ser.



530 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.

Ensign.
John Simonton.



4th Comp.

Lieut.

Archibald McGrew.

Ensign.
Francis McGrew.



5th Comp.

Capt.

John Campbell.

Lieut.
Allen Dunn.

Ensign.
Samuel Johnston.



Third Regiment.

3rd Comp.

Capt.

William Hutchison.

Lieut.
Thomas Wilson.

6th Comp.

Capt.

Matthew McClean.

Lieut.
James Craig.

2nd Batt.— Rifle Comp.

Lieut.

Robert McCornish.

Ensign.
James Furguson.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 531

Fourth Regiment.

5th Corap.

Capt.

James Irvin.

Ensign.
James McClarren.

8th Comp.

Lieut.

Francis Kerns.

1st Batt.— Rifle Comp.
Capt.
Charles Chambers.

Lieut.
James Beveard.

Ensign.
Robert Scott.

2nd. Batt.— Rifle Comp.

Capt.

Samuel Cooper.

Lieut.
Hugh Biddle

Sixth Regiment.

1st Major.

Henry Welty.

2nd Comp.
Lieut.
Robert Coopes.

Gth Comp.

Capt.

Michael Macklin.

Lieut.
Joseph Reddick.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. III.



532 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.



Tuesday, Dec. 29, 1795.
THOMAS NESBITT, ESQUIRE BRIGADE INSPECTOR OF
THE COUNTY OF MIFFLIN MADE A RETURN TO THE
GOVERNOR OF THE ELECTION OF FOUR OFFICERS
OF A TROOP OF LIGHT HORSE, VIZT.



Capt.
James Harris.

Lieut.

1st. John Culbertson.

2nd. Thomas H. Steward.

Cornet.
Francis Ellis.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. III.



Wednesday, Feb. 3, 1796.
JOSEPH TERRANCE, ESQUIRE BRIGADE INSPECTOR OF
THE COUNTY OF FAYETTE, MADE A RETURN 0*'
MILITIA OFFICERS IN THAT COUNTY; AND AGREE-
ABLY TO THE GOVERNOR'S ORDER COMMISSIONS
WERE ISSUED TO THE OFFICERS NAMED THEREIN,
AS FOLLOW VIZT.



First Regiment.

1st. Major.
George Dearth.

2nd Comp.
Capt.
Thomas Shain.

Ensign.
George Snider.

3rd Comp.
Capt.
James Eager.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1S17. 533

Ensign.
William Flood.

4th Comp.

Capt.

John Patterson.

5th Comp.

Capt.

Isaac Sterret.

Second Regiment.
5th Comp.
Capt.
Peter Hammer.

Lieut.
Moses Nixon.

1st Compy.

Lieut.

Ezekiel Ball.

Third Regiment.

1st Compy.

Capt.

Robert Smith.

Lieut.
John Fowzer.

Ensign.
Robert Reed.

4th Comp.

Lieut.

Robert Junk.

Ensign.
^ Thomas Lytle.

8th Comp.

Ensign.
Job. Clark.



534 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.

7th Comp.

Ensign.

John Patton.



Fourth Regiment.
2nd Comp.
Capt.
William Black.



New Company.

Lieut.
James Rowland.

Ensign.
Joseph Mchaffy.



5th Comp.

Capt.

Isaac White.

Lieut.
Moses Vance.

Ensign.
Thomas Boyd.



3rd Comp.

Capt.

Joseph Shlater.

Lieut.
Daniel Perkey.

Ensign.
Peter Shayer.

William Merrimie, 2nd Lieutenant of the Troop of Horse.

John Archibald, Lieut, of the Light Infantry Company com-
manded by Robert Sturgeon, in the 1st Battalion of the Third
Regiment.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. IIL



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 535



Monday, Feb. 8, 1796.
WILLIAxM BROOKE, ESQUIRE BRIGADE INSPECTOR OF
THE MILITIA OF THE COUNTY OF DELAWARE
THIS DAY PRESENTED A RETURN OF AN ELECTION
OF THREE OFFICERS IN THE MILITIA OF THAT
COUNTY, VIZT.



Troop of Light Horse.

Lieut.

■ 1st. Matthias Houslstein.

2d. William Hemphill.

Cornet.
Thomas Glascow.

belonging to the Militia cf the said County and Commissions
were made out agreeably to the said Return.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. III.



Friday, Feb. 12, 1796.
UPON A RETURN OF AN ELECTION HELD ACCORDING
TO LAW BY WILLIAM BROOKE, BRIGADE INSPECTOR
OF THE MILITIA OF THE COUNTY OF DELAWARE
COMMISSIONS WERE ISSUED TO THE FOLLOWING IN
AND FOR THE SAID COUNTY ON THE EIGHTH IN-
STANT AND THIS DELIVERED TO THE SAID WIL-
LIAM BROOKE.



Troon of Light Horse.

1st. Lieut.
Matthias Houlstein.

2nd. Lieut.
William Hemphill.

Cornet.
Thomas Glascow.



Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. III.



536 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.



Monday, Mar. 7, 1796.
THE BRIGADE INSPECTOR OF THE COUNTY OF
DAUPHIN HAVING MADE A RETURN OF THE ELEC-
TION OF FIVE MILITIA OFFICERS IN THE MILITIA OF
THAT COUNTY, COMMISSIONS WERE THIS DAY IS-
SUED TO THE FOLLOWING NAMED PERSONS AGREE-
ABLY THERETO. VIZT.

Second Regiment.
Lieut. Colonel.
Robert McKee.

1st Batt.

Major.

.lames Wallace.

Light luantry Company. — 4th Regt.
Capt.
John Martin.

1st Batt.— 1st Regt.

3rd Comp.

Captain.

Samuel Berryhill.

Artillery Compy.

2nd. Lieut.

John Shields.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. III.



Tuesday, Mar. 22, 1796.
THE BRIGADE INSPECTOR OF THE MILITIA OF THE
COUNTY OF BEDFORD MADE A RETURN OF THE
ELECTION OF NINE OFFICERS OF THE MILITIA OF
THAT COUNTY AND COMMISSIONS WERE ISSUED
AGREEABLY THERETO, VIZT.

First Regiment.
Light Infantry Comp.

Capt.
John Scott.



KXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 537

Lieut.
Jacob Nagle.

Ensign.
John Davidson.

4th Comp.

Capt.

Edward Daily.

Lieut.
John Macl^ry.

Ensign.
Abraham McKenny.

Rifle Compy.
Capt.
William Wilson.

Lieut.
William Piper.

Ensign.
James Ritchie.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. IIL



Wednesday, Mar. 30, 1796.
UPON A RETURN MADE ACCORDINGLY LAW, BY THE
BRIGADE INSPECTOR OF THE FIRST WASHINGTON
BRIGADE OF THE ELECTION OF CERTAIN MILITIA
OFFICERS IN THAT COUNTY COMMISSIONS WERE
SIGNED BY THE GOVERNOR AND ISSUED TO THE
P'OLLOWING OFFICERS AGREEABLY TO THE SAID
RETURN, VIZT.



First Regiment.
1st Compy.

Capt.
Charles Fox.



538 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.

6th Comp.

Capt.

William Blackmore.

Second Regiment.

Light Intantry Comp.

Capt.

Andrew Farror.

Lieut.
William Stephenson.

Ensign.
Moses Ross.

Rifle Company.

Capt.

Charles Bevington.

Lieut.
Robert Hartford.

Ensign.
William Carothers.

1st Compy.

Capt.

John Bevington.

Lieut.
Richard Donaldson.

3rd Comp.

Ensign.

.Jarnes Whitehill.

4th Comp.

Lieut.
Peter Snider.

5th Comp.

Lieut.

Robert Robb.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 530

7th Comp.

Capt.

Samuel Moore.

Lieut.
William Castleman.

Ensign.
Barney Haines.

Third Regiment.

1st. Liglit Infantry Compy.

Ensign.

James Wilkins.

1st Compy.

Ensign.

Samuel Tweed.

2nd Comp.

Lieut.
William Win.

Fourth Regiment.
2nd. Light Intantry Compy.
Lieut.
John Mitchell.

1st. Compy.

Lieut.

Jacob Miller.

4th Compy.

Capt.
David Fox.

5th Compy.

Capt.
James Gregg.

Lieut.
John Henan.



540 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.

7th Compy.

Lieut.

Benjamin Fish.

Ensign.
Joshua Griffin.

Fifth Regiment.

1st Light Infantry Compy.

Capt.
Joshua Martin.

Lieut.

William Seaman.

Ensign.
John Lackey.

2nd Compy — (Light Infantry.)

Lieut.
Joseph Blakely.

Lieut.

William Webster.

Ensign.
William Cannon.

2nd Compy.

Ensign.

Hamilton Bell.

5th Compy.

Capt.

James Shearer.

8th Compy.

Lieut.
John Chambers.

Ensign.
David Sedecker.



Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. IIL



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 541



Friday, April 15, 1796.
GEORGE ECKERT, ESQUIRE. BRIGADE INSPECTOR OF
THE MILITIA OF THE COUNTY OF BERKS THIS DAY
MADE A RETURN OF THE ELECTION OF THREE OF-
FICERS OF THE SAID MILITIA AND COMMISSIONS
WERE MADE OUT ACCORDINGLY, VIZT.:



Grenadiers of the Gth Regt.

Capt.

Christian Madera.

Lieut.
Peter Aurandt.

Ensign.
Jacob Settely.



Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. III.



Monday, April 18, 1796.
The Governor this day appointed and commissioned .lames
Ross, Esquire, to be Brigade Inspector of the Militia c f the
County of Lancaster in the room of Joseph Work, Esquire,
deceased, and at the said time the resignation of the said
James Ross of his office of Brigadier General of the said
Brigade was accepted by the Governor.

Thomas Boude, Esquiie, was thereupon appu'.nted and com-
missioned Brigadier General of the Brigade of the said Militia
in the room of the said .James, Ross, resigned.

Ex, Min. (T. M.) Vol. III.



542 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.



Monday, May 2d, 1796.
A RETURN OF AN ELECTION OF OFFICERS FOR THE
TROOP OF LIGHT HORSE FOR THE CHESTER COUNTY
BRIGADE TO FILL VACANCIES WAS THIS DAY MADE
BY THE BRIGADE INSPECTOR ACCORDING TO LAW,
AND COMMISSIONS ISSUED AGREEABLY THERETO,
VIZT,:



Captain.
Thomas Taylor.

1st Lieut.
Samuel Truthey.

Cornet.
William Kinnard.

2nd Lieut.
Thomas Gardner.



Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. III.



Tuesday, May 17th, 1796.
William Jackson's resignation of the office of Major of the
iiecond Regiment of Militia in the County of Bucks, was ac-
cepted by the Governor.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. III.



Tuesday, May 17, 1796.
THE BRIGADE INSPECTOR OF THE COUNTY OF LU-
ERNE THIS DAY MADE A RETURN OF MILITIA
OFFICERS, TO FILL VACANCIES IN THE MILITIA OF
SAID COUNTY, 'AND COMMISSIONS WERE MADE OUT
AND ISSUED ACCORDINGLY, VIZT.:



Third Regiment.
1st Comp.
Capt.
Nathan Waller.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 643

Lieut.

Timothy Bebee.

Ensign.
Samuel Peas.

4th Comp.

Capt.

Hallet Gallup.

Lieut.
Daniel Spencei'.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. 111.



Friday, June 17th, 1796.
The Governor this day upon full considerjLo-i appointed
and commissioned Thomas Proctor, Esquire, to be Major
(leneral of the Division composed of the Militia of the City
and County of Philadelphia in the room of eGneral Walter
Stewart, deceased, and William MacPherson, Esquire, to be
l^rigadier of the Brigade composed of the City of Philadelphia,
in the place of General Thomas Procter, promoted.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. III.



Friday, July 15th, 1796.
A rcETURN OF AN ELECTION OF ELEVEN MILITIA OF-
FICERS, IN THE MILITIA OF THE COUNTY OF HUNT-
INGDON PRESENTED BY JOHN CADWALLADER,
BRIGADE INSPECTOR OF THAT COUNTY AND COMMIS-
SIONS WERE ISSUED ACCORDINGLY, VIZT.;



First Regiment.

5th Comp.

Ensign.

John Martin,



544 MILITARY ABSTRAL IS.

6th Comp.

Capt.
John Steel.



Second Regiment.

7th Comp.

Lieut.

John Enyeart



6th Comp.

Lieut.

Asaph Corben.

2nd Comp.

Lieut.

James Morton.

Ensign.
James Entrikin.



Light Infantry Compy.

Lieut.

Ellis Evans.

Ensign.
John Whitaker.



Third Regiment.
1st Comp.
Capt.
John Shaver.

Lieut.
Leonard Shaver.

Ensign.
Samuel Carothers.



Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. III.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 645



Friday. July I.j, 1796.
A RETURN MADE ACCORDIISIG TO LAW BY THE BRI-
GADE INSPECTOR OF MIFFLIN COUNTY, COM-
MISSIONS WERE ISSUED TO



Troop of Light lior.se.

1st Lieut.

Malcolm Andre.

Cornet.
William Stanly.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. III.



Monday, .July 25. 1796.
A RETURN OF AN ELECTION OF MILITIA OFFICERS
HELD IN AND FOR THE COUNTY OF NORTHAMPTON
WAS PRESENTED TO THE GOVERNOR, AND COMMIS-
SIONS WERE MADE OUT, SIGNED BY THE GOVERNOR
AND ISSUED TO THE FOLLOWING NAMED GENTLE-
MEN, VIZT.:



First Regiment.

Rifle Comp.

Capt.

Peter Andreas.

Lieut.

Charles Russ,

Ensign.
Jacob Andreas.

2nd Comp.

Capt.

Samuel Kister.

Lieut.
Daniel Wannemacker.



o5— Vol. IV— 6th Ser.



546 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.

4th Comp.

Lieut.

Jacob Mummy.

6th Comp.

Ensign.

William Knoner.

7th Comp.

Er.ign.
Matthias Leiby.

Third Regiment.
4th Comp.
Lieut.
Abraham Shutz.

Lieut.
Isaac Meyer.

Sixth Regiment.

1st Comp.

Lieut.

John Cyphert.

Ensign.
William McHose.

2nd Comp.

Capt.

Conrad Miller.

Lieut.
, Peter Brunner.

Ensign,
.lacob Haas.

7th Comp.

Capt.
David Oakly.

Ensign.
David Moritz.



EXECTTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 547

Sth Comp.

Lieut.

Christian Nagle.

Eigiitli Regiment.

Sth Comp.

Capt.

George Drum.

Lieut. , —

Samuel Russel.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. 111.



Monday, Aug. 15th, 1796.
\ RETURN OF AN ELECTION OF MILITIA OFFICERS FOR
THE COUNTY OF CUMBERLAND WAS PRESENTED TO
THE GOVERNOR BY THE BRIGADE INSPECTOR OF
THE SAID COUNTY AND COMMISSIONS WERE THIS
DAY MADE OUT AND SIGNED BY THE GOVERNOR
WHICH ISSUED ACCORDINGLY, VIZT.:



Fir«t. Regiment.

Oth Comp,

Capt.

William Thompson,

Lieut.
Leonard Shanon.

Ensign.
William Walker.

7th Comp.

Capt.
James Sharp.

Lieut,
.lohn Colwell.

Ensign.
David Duncan.



548 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.

8th Comp.

Ensign.

John Scrogs.

3rd Comp.

Ensign.
George Kussler.

2nd Comp.

Capt.
.Tames Quigley.

Lieut.

Thomas McLelland.

Ensign.
William Rodgers.

Light Infantry Comp.

2nd Batt.

Capt.

Thomas Martin.

Lieut.
Arnold Duncan,

Ensign.
Frederick Beamer.

Fifth Regiment.

8th Comp.

Ensign.

William Furguson.

Sixth Regiment.

2nd Comp.

Lieut.

William Noble.

7th Comp.

Capt.

William Clerk.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 549

Gth Comp.

Lieut.

Christopher Bricker.

Troop of Light Horse.

1st Lieut.

Matthew Miller.

2nd Lieut.
Samuel Rippey.

Cornet.
Hugh Smith.

Carlisle Independent Company of Light Infantry.

Lieut.

William Miller.

Ensign.
David Watts.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. III.



Saturday, Aug. 20, 1796.
A RETURN OF AN ELECTION HELD ACCORDING TO LAW,
COMMISSIONS WERE THIS DAY GRANTED TO THE
FOLLOWING IN THE FIRST BRIGADE OF THE COUNTY
OF WASHINGTON MILITIA.



Troop of Light Dragoons.

Capt.

Hugh Wilson.

1st Lieut.
Alexander Murdock.

Cornet.
Matthew Taylor.



Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. III.



550 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.



Monday, Aug. 29, 1796.
RETURN OF THE ELECTION OF SUNDRY MILITIA
OFICERS BY JOHN HEATON, BRIGADE INSPECTOR OF
THE COUNTY OF WASHINGTON, TO FILL VACANCIES
IN THE MILITIA OF THAT COUNTY BEING MADE TO
THE GOVERNOR. COMMISSIONS WERE ISSUED TO
THE FOLLOWING NAMED PERSONS, VIZT.:



First Regiment.

2nd Bait.

3rd Comp.

Capt.

Thomas Sedgwick.

2nd Comp.

Lieut.

George Garrison.

Second Regiment.

1st Batt.

Major.

Benjamin Bell.

2nd B?tt.

Major.

William Enoch.

1st Batt.

1st Comp.

Capt.
.Jacob .Johns.

Ensign.
George Shidler.

Benjamin Line, Lieut, of a Rifle Company attached to the sec-
ond Batt. of said Regt.

.John Brown, Ensign, of the 3rd Comp., 1st Batt.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 551



1st Comp. of Grenadiers attached to 2d Batt. sd. Regt.

Capt.
Isaac Enoch.

Lieut.

Cornelius Hurley.

Ensign.
Henry Galloway.



2nd Batt.

1st Comp.

Lieut.

Andrew .Jackson.

2nd Comp.

Lieut.

Joseph Hawkins.

Ensign.
Benj. Montgomery.

3rd Comp.
Capt.
Daniel Wilson.

Lieut.
Daniel Gayman.

Ensign.
Leonard Rush.

4th Comp.

Capt.

Andrew Alexander, jur.

Lieut.

William Welsh.

Ensign.
Peter Winterrood.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. III.



552 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.



A RETliRN OF MILITIA OF THE DELAWARE COUNTY
BRIGADE.



Monday, September 12th, 1796.

Fii'st Regiment.
Sixth Compy.

Captain.
.John Wood.

Ensign.
.Tohn Ettress.

Ex. MJn. (T. M.) Vol. IV.



A RETURN OF MILITIA OFFICERS OF THE PHILADEL-
PHIA CITY BRIGADE.



Thursday, September 15th, 1796.

Second Regiment.
Lieut. Colonel.
Edward Scott.

Fourth Compy.

Ensign.

David Thompson.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. IV.



A RETURN OF OFFICERS OF THE MILITIA OF THE PHIL-
ADELPHIA CITY BRIGADE.



Friday, September 16th, 1796.

Second Regiment.

First Compy.

Lieut.

Robert Brobson.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 553

Third Compy.

Lieut.
John Leaky.

Ensign.
John Murphey.

Fifth Compy.

Captain.
John Knox.

Lieut.
William Huckle.

Eighth Compy.

Captain.
James Cannan.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. IV.



A RETURN OF OFFICERS OF THE MILITIA OF THE
COUNTY OF DAUPHIN.



Monday, September 26th, 179G.
First Regmt.

Light Dragoons attached to the Regiment of -Colonel Thomas
Forster.

Captain.
Archibald McAlister.

Lieut.
Samuel Elder.

Cornet.
John Lytle.

Light Infantry Company.

Lieut.

William Graydon.

Ensign.
Matthew Henrv.



554 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.

Sixth Company of foot.

Lieut.

Johon Umberger.



Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. IV.



A RETURN OF EIGHTEEN OFFICERS OF THE CITY OF
PHILADELPHIA BY THE BRIGADE INSPECTOR WITH
THE APPROBATION OF THE BRIGADIER GENERAL.



Friday, September 30th, 1796.



First Regiment.
Third Compy.

Lieut.
Robert Lewis.

Ensign.
David Walker.

Fourth Compy.

Lieut.
Robert Latimer.

Ensign.
Jacob Clarkson.

Sixth Compy,

Captain.

James Cornish.

Lieut.
Benjamin Thomas.

Ensign.
John Cuthbert.

Eighth Compy.

Lieut.

James Patterson,



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-3S17. hbb

Third Regiment.
Fourth Compy.

Captain.
Benjamin West.

Sixth Compy,
Captain.

John Murphey.

Fifth Compy.

Captain.

Michael Kennedy.

Fourth Regiment.

Third Compy.

Captain.

James D. Westcott.

Fifth Compy.

Captain.

James Anderson.

Sixth Compy,

Captain.
Benjamin Lee.

Fifth Regiment.

First Compy.

Captain.

Fredsriclv Scheweihard.

Third Compy.

Captain.

Peter Gravenstine.

Seventh Compy.

Captain.

Joseph Clopp.

Eighth Compy.

Captain.

Michael Hensman.



556 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.



A RETURN OP THE OFFICERS OF THE PHILADEL-
PHIA COUNTY MILITIA.



Friday, September 30th, 1796.

Fifth Regiment.

2d Battalion.

Major.

Joshua Sulivan.

Seventh Compy.

Captain.
Thomas Street.

2nd Regiment.

2nd Battalion.

Major.

Samuel Mechlin.

1 Regiment.
Fifth Compy.

Captain.
Jacob Glause.

4 Regiment.

Seventh Compy.

Ensign.

Francis Kirkpatrick.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. IV.



A RETURN OF THE MILITIA OFFICERS OF THE CITY OF
PHILADELPHIA BY THE BRIGADE INSPECTOR.



Saturday, October 8th, 1796.



Second Regiment.

first Major.

John Houston.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 55';

second Major.
Samuel Lees.

First Compy.

Captain.

David Thompson.

Third Compy.

Captain.

John Kean.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. IV.



A RiiTURN OF SEVERAL MILITIA OFICERS OF THE CITY
OF PHILADELPHIA MADE BY THE BRIGADE IN-
SPECTOR.



Thursday, October 13th. 1796.

1st Regt.

Sans Culottes Compy. of Light Infantry.

Captain.
Edward Robinson.

Lieut.
David Irving,

Lieut.
John Baxter.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. IV.



A RETURN OF THERE MILITIA OFFICERS OF THE
COUNTY OF DELAWARE MADE BY THE BRIGADE IN-


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 14 16 17 18 19 20 21 22

Online LibraryAlbert SchweitzerMilitary abstracts from executive minutes (Volume 1) → online text (page 14 of 22)