Albert Schweitzer.

Military abstracts from executive minutes (Volume 1) online

. (page 15 of 22)
Online LibraryAlbert SchweitzerMilitary abstracts from executive minutes (Volume 1) → online text (page 15 of 22)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


SPECTOR.



Saturdav, October 1.5th, 1796.



Second Regiment.
Seventh Compy.

Captain.
Jacob Rudolph.



558 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.

Lieut.
George Coffey.

Ensign.
.John Siddens.



Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. IV.



A RETURN OF ELEVEN OFFICERS OF THE MILITIA OF
THE COUNTY OF CHESTER MADE BY THE BRIGADE
INSPECTOR.



Saturday, October 15th, 1796.



4th Regiment.
Second Battn.

Major.
Isaac Lewis.

Fifth Compy.

Captain.
Owen Afflick.

Lieut.
William Couch.

3rd Regiment
Second Compy.

Captain.
Solomon Harlon.

Lieut.
David Fame.

Ensign.
Aaron Woodward.

1st Compy.

Captain.

Aaron Harlen.

Lieut.
Isaac McConnel.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 559

Ensign.
Samuel Harper.

4th Regt.
Reegimental Staff.

Surgeon.

William A. Todd.

Qr. Master.

Geo. Dorlin.

Adjutant.

William Culbertson.

Ex. Miu. (T. M.) Vol. IV.



A r.ElURN OF THREE MILITIA OFFICERS OF THE CITY
OF PHILADELPHIA MADE BY THE BRIGADE IN-
SPECTOR.



Tuesday, October 25111, 1796.

Artillery Regiment.
Seventh Compy.

Captain.

Henry Hyneman.

1st Lieut.

James Boyd.

2nd Lieut.

John Souder.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. IV.



A RETURN OF TWO MILITIA OFFICERS OF THE CITY OF
PHILADELPHIA MADE BY THE BRIGADE INSPECTOR.

Thursday, October 27th. 1796.

Third Regiment.
Fourth Compy.
Captain.
James McDonald.



560 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.



Lieut,
.lohn McClanahan.

Ex. Mill. (T. M.) Vol. IV.



A RETURN OF FOUR MILITIA OFFICERS OF THE COUNTY
OF MONTGOMERY MADE BY THE BRIGADE INSPEC-
TOR.



Tuesday, November 8th, 1796.

1st Regt.

Third Compy.

Captain.

Daniel Levering.

3rd Regt.
Fourth Compy.

Captain.
Paul Dowling.

Lieut.
Matthw. Hair.

Ensign.
•Joseph McClean.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. IV.



A RETURN OF OFFICERS IN THE REGIMENT OF ARTIL-
LERY BELONGING TO THE BRIGADE OF MILITIA OF
THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA.



Thursday, November 10th, 1796.



Seventh Compy.

Captain Lieut. Capt.

.Tames Boyd.



EXErUTlVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 561

second Lieut.
George Spangler.

Captain.
Thomas Bradley.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. IV.



Monday, November 14th, 1796.
In compliance with a rc;-;pectable recommendation the Gover-
nor this day appointed and commissioned .Jacob Bower,
Esquire, to the Major General of the Division composed of the
Militia of the Counties of Berks and Dauphin in the room of
Daniel Heister, Esquire.

E.x. Min. (T. M.) Vol. IV.



Monday, November 21st, 1796.
THE INSPECTORS OF THE BRIGADES OF THE MILITIA
OF THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA AND OF THE COUN-
TY OF MONTGOMERY MADE RETURNS OF SEVERAL
ELECTIONS OF OFFICERS IN THE SAID MILITIA.



Olficors of the Philadelphia City Miiilia.

Second Regiment.

F^irst Compy.

Lieut,
.lohn Vannest.

Fourth Compy.

Captain.
John Shannon.

Lieut.
Samuel Falkner.

Ensign.
James Magrath.

36— Vol: IV— 6th Ser.



562 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.

Fifth Corapy.

Lieut.
John McCarr.

Seventh Compy.

Captain.
William Healy.

Lieut.
Dennis Devyer.

Ensign.
Robert Stewart.

Officers of the Montgomery County Militia.

1st Regiment.
Fourth Compy.

Captain.
Daniel Levering.

3rd Regiment.
Fourth Compy.

Captain.
Paul Dowling.

Lieut.
Matthew Hair.

Ensign.
Joseph McClean. '

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. IV.



A RETURN OF AN ELECTION OF MILITIA OFFICERS IN
THE BRIGADE OF THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA FOR
A TROOP OF HORSE.



Tuesday, November 29th, 1796.



first Lieut.
William Hall.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 563

second Lieut.
Robert Smith.

Cornet.
Charles Ross.



The Governor this day in compliance with a respectable
recommendation appointed and commissioned William Lewis
to be Brigadier General of the Militia of the County of Berks in
the room of Jacob Bowei'. Esquire, promoted to the office of
Major of the Division coriposed of the Miliiia of the County
of Dauphia and Berks.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. IV.



A RETURN OF MILITIA OFFICERS TO SUPPLY VACAN-
CIES IN THE MILITIA OF THE COUNTY OF FRANKLIN,



Tuesday, November 29th. 179G.

Third Regiment.
1st Regiment.
First Battn.

Major.
Philip Davis.

Light Infantry Company.

Captain.

.James Irwin.

Lieut.
John Finley.

Ensign.
Archibald Bard.

First Compy.
Captain.
William Bryer.



564 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.

Ensign.
William Moore.



Second Compy.

Captain.

James Adair.

Lieut.
Benjamin Roberts.

Ensign.
James Cunningham.

Eighth Compy.

Lieut.
Ephraim Harris.

Ensign.
James Withrow.

Fourth Regiment.

second Compy.

Ensign.

Michael Markley.

Third Compy.

Captain.

Frederick Sparr.

Fifth Compy.

Lieut.
Daniel Eckles.

Eighth Compy.

Captain.
William Ramsey.

First Regiment.

Fifth Compy.

Ensign.
Wil'iam Davison.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 565

Sixth Compy.

Ensign.

Andrew McElvey.



Fiftli Regiment.

Fourth Compy.

Lieut.
George Sloan.



Sixth Compy.
Lieut.

Matthew Scott.

Ensign.
John Stombaugh.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. IV.



A RETURN OF AN ELECTION OF FOUR MILITIA OFFI-
CERS MADE BY THE BRIGADE INSPECTOR OF THE
MIJJTIA OF THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA.



Saturday, December 3rd, 1796.

Regt. of Artillery.

Fourth Compy.

Captain Lieut.

Ebenzer Ferguson.

first Lieut.
George Fox.

second Lieut.
Bartholomew Baker.

third Lieut.
William Skinner.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. IV.



566 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.



A RETURN OF THE ELECTION OF SEVENTEEN OFFI-
CERS OF THE MILITIA OF THE COUNTY OF DAUPHIN
MADE BY THE BRIGADE INSPECTOR.



Monday, December 12th, 1796.



1st Regt.

1st Battn.

3rcl Compy.

Lieut.
David Scarlet.

Ensign.
Thomas Bennet.

2nd Regt.

1st Battn.

1st Compy.

Captain.
James Wilson, jr.

Lieut.
William McClure.

3rd Compy.

Captain.
George Lower.

Lieut.

Andrew Alexander.

4th Compy.

Ensign.
Jacob Early.

3rd Regt.

Rifle Compy.

Captain.

George Bowman.



ICXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 567

1st Lieut.
John Philip Beck.

2nd Lieut.
Gustavus Stoy.



2nd Battn.

Rifle Compy.

1st Lieut.
Matthias Gast.

2nd Lieut.
Henry Helger.

4th Regiment.

1st Battn.

Major.
Christian Frederick Kreiger.



3rd Compy.

Captain.
Michael Strow, Juur.



Eighth Compy.

Ensign.
Frederick Houer.



2ad Battn.
Sixth Compy.

Lieut.

John McEwen.

Ensign.
Andrew Robison.



Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. IV.



568 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.



A RETURN OF AN ELECTION OF FOUR MILITIA OFFI-
CERS TO FILL VACANCIES IN THE MILITIA OF THE
COUNTY OF BUCKS MADE BY THE BRIGADE IN-
SPECTOR.



Wednesday, December 28th, 1796.

First Regiment.

2nd Compy.

Lieut.

Benjn. Bartholomew.

Second Regiment.
3rd Compy.

Captain.
John Larew.

Third Regiment.

Light Infanty. Compy.

Captain.

Samuel Smith.

Fourth Regiment.

7th Compy.

Captain.

John Matthias.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. IV.



A RETURN OF CERTAIN MILITIA OFFICERS TO SUPPLY
VACANCIES IN THE CITY BRIGADE OF MILITIA MADE
BY THE BRIGADE INSPECTOR OF THE CITY OF PHIL-
ADELPHIA.



Thursday, December 29th, 1796.
First Troop of Militia Light Horse.

First Lieut.
William Hall.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 569

Second Lieut.
Robert Smith.

Cornet.
Charles Ross.

Second Regiment.
CommandtMl h.v Lieutenant Colonel Edward Scott.

Sixth Compy.

Lieut.

Francis Powell.

Fifth Compy.

Ensign.

William Lawless.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. IV.



A RETURN OF THIRTY MILITIA OFFICERS TO SUPPLY
VACANCIES IN THE MILITIA OF THE SECOND WASH-
NGTON COUNTY BRIGADE MADE BY THE BRIGADE
INSPECTOR.



Friday, December 30th 1796.



Troop of Horse.

Captain.
.John Oadollet.

1st Lieut,
.lames Russel.

2nd Lieut.
Philip Ketcham.

Ist Regiment.

1st Battn.

2nd Compy.

Captain.

James McClelland.



570 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.

Lieut.
Uugh Barcley.

Ensign.
Francis McClelland.



2nd Battn.

3rd Compy.

Captain.

Thomas Sedgwick.

Ensign.
William Jackson.

2ud Compy.

Lieut.

George Garrison.

1st Battn.

4th Compy.

Ensign.

Phelix Donnelly.

Second Regiment.

First Battn.

Major.

Benjamin Bell.

Second Battn.

Major.
William Enoch.

Grenadier Compy.

Captain.

Isaac Enoch.

Lieut.
Cornelius Hurley.

Ensign.
Henry Galloway.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1 i:i 7. 571

1st Battn.

Rifle Compy.

Captain.

Benjamin l^ine.

Lieut.
Samuel Pope.

Ensign.
John Lee.

, 1st Compy.

Captain.
.Jacob .lohns.

* Lieut.

Zachariah Smith.

Ensign.
George Shidler.

3r(l Compy.

Ensign.
.John Brown.

2nd Battn.
1st Compy.

Capt.
.John Dugan.

Lieut.
Andrew Jackson.

2nd Compy.

Captain.

Abel Pursley.

3rd Compy.

Captain.
Samuel Bell.

Lieut.
Christopher Cox.

Ensign.
Richard Boyd.



572 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.

4th Compy.

Captain.

Andrew Young Alexander.

Lieut.
William Welsh.



Ensign.
Peter Winterwood.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. IV.



A RETURN OF TWO MILITIA OFFICERS TO SUPPLY VA-
CANCIES OF THE MILITIA OF THE COUNTY OF BERKS
MADE BY THE BRIGADE INSPECTOR.



Tuesday, January 10th, 1797.

6th Regt.

Light Infanty. Compy.

Lieut.

Daniel Reim.

Ensign.
Daniel Kerper.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. IV.



A RETURN OF AN ELECTION OF MILITIA OFFICERS
OF THE COUNTY OF HUNTINGDON MADE BY THE
BRIGADE INSPECTOR.



Saturday, February 4th, 1797.

1st Regiment.

1st Battn.

Rifle Company.

Captain.
Richard McGuire.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1S17. 573

Lieut.
James McGuire.

Ensign.
Josepli Burgoon.

1st Compy.

Lieut.

John Robertson.

2ncl Regiment.

2nd Compy.

Lieut.

Ludwick Hoover.

3rd Compy.

Captain.

Abraham Hildebrand.

Lieut.
Adam Keith.

8th Compy.

Captain.
John Nelson.

5th Compy. '^

Captain.
Joseph Patton.

Lieut.

Robert Allison.

Ensign.
Daniel Rothrack.

2nd Battn.

Rifle Company.

Captain.

John Boyd.

Lieut.
George Every.



574 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.

Ensign.
Edward Beatly.

' 3rd Regiment.

3rd Compy.
Lieut.
James Climan.

5th Compy.

Capt.

Richard Doyle.



7th Compy.

Capt.
David Coyle.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. IV.



Tuesday, March 28ih, 17 J7.
The Governor appointed and commissioned .John Adlum,
Esquire, to be the Brigadier General of the brigade composed of
the Militia of the County of Lycoming, agreeably Lo ihe Act of
General Assembly for the regulation of the Militia of this
Commonwealth, passed the eleventh of April, one ihousand
feven inindred and ninety-three.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. IV.



A RETURN OF NINE MILITIA OFFICERS FOR THE CITY
OF PHILADELPHIA PRESENTED BY THE BRIGADE
INSPECTOR.



Friday, April 21st. 1797.

Regt. of Artillery.

Captain.
Ebenezer Ferguson.

Capt. Lieut.
Bartholomew Baker.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 575

2n(l Lieutent.
William Skinner.

3rd Lieutent.
James Reid.

4th Regt.
3rd Compt.

Captain.
John Hutz.

Ensign.
Henry Belings.

2nd Regt.

1st Compy.

Ensign.

James Senney.

3rd Compt.

Ensign.

Charles Carson.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. IV.



k RETURN OF CERTAIN OFFICERS OF THE MILITIA OF
THE COUNTY OF LYCOMING MADE BY THE BRIGADE
INSPECTOR.



Monday, June 5th, 1797.



1st Regt.

5th Compy.

Captain.

William Jackson.

5th Compy.

Lieut.

Robert Crawford.

Ensign.
William White.



576 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.

2ncl Regiment.
2nd Compy.

Captain.
John Piatt.

4th Compy.

Ensign.

Derick Coursin.

6th Compy.

Captain.

William Benjamin.

Lieut.
John Smith.

7th Compy.

Captain.
Stephen Bell.

Lieut.
John Dickeson.

Ensign.
William Rush.

8th Compy.

Captain.

Jonathan Smith.

l^ieut.
Joseph Herriott.



Ensign.
Jesse Weisner.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. IV



Mon'^ay, August 28th, 1797.
The Governor this day accepted t..e resignation of Thomas
Nesbitt of the office of Brigade Inspector of the Militia of the
county of Mifflin, and thereupon appointed and commissioned



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 577

John Culbeitson, Esquire, to fill the vacancy occasioned by the
said resignation.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. IV.



A RETURN OF MILITIA OFFICERS OF THE COUNTY OF
DELAWARE PRESENTED TO THE GOVERNOR BY THE
BRIGADE INSPECTOR.



Monday, October 2nd, 1797.



2nd Regiment.

1st Compy.

Captain.

James Morgan.

Lieut.
Jacob Taylor.

Ensign.
Daniel Kerr.



Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. IV.



A RETURN OF THE BUCKS COUNTY ARTILLERY MADE
BY THE BRIGADE INSPECTOR.



Thursday, October 5th, 1797.

Captain Lieut.
Abijah Reed,

■oecond Lieut.
Samuel Harris.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. IV.

37~Vol. lV-6tb Ser.



578 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.



A RETURN OF MILITIA OFFICERS TO FILL VACANCIES
IN THE MILITIA OF THE COUNTY OF NORTHAMPTON
PRESENTED BY THE BRGADE INSPECTOR.



Saturday, October 7th, 1797.



Third Regiment.
5th Compy.
Captain.
Thomas Silleman.

Lieut.
Peter Ripple.

Ensign.
Adam Stocker.

6th Compy.

Lieut.

Henry Kreamer.

Ensign.
Jacob Bush.

Fourth Regiment,
first Major.
James Hays.

Fifth Regiment.

5th Compy.

Captain.

Moses Chambers.

Seventh Regiment.

Major of the 1st Battn.

Henry Shade.

Major of the 2nd Battn.
Henry Ruch.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 579

3rd Compt.

Captain.

George Ringer.

Lieut.
Solomon Graff.

Ensign.
Jacob Snyder.

7th Compy.

Captain.

Andrew Young.

Eighth Regiment.

5th Compy.

Captain.

Samuel Russel.

Lieut.
Peter Reedy.

Ensign.
George Happell.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. IV.



A RETURN OF MILITIA OFFICERS OF THE COUNTY OF
LANCASTER PRESENTED BY JAMES ROSS. ESQUIRE,
BRIGADE INSPECTOR OF THE SAID COUNTY.



Monday, October 16th, 1797.



F'jrst Regiment.

Major of the 1st Battn.

Abraham Henrj'.

Major of the 2nd Battn.
James Basford.

1st Compy.

Captain.

George Henderson.



580 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.

2nd Compy.

Lieut.
John Heller.

Ensign.
George Swobe.

3rd Compt.

Ensign.

Thomas Henderson.

4th Compy.

Captain.

Nathaniel Watson.

Lieut.
John Abraham.

Ensign.
Adam Weaver.

6th Compy.

Lieut.

Phillip Ferree.

Ensign.
William Martin.

7th Compy.

Lieut.

John Bowman.

Ensign.
John Rush.

8th Compy.

Lieut.
John Keller.

Ensign.
John Scott.

Second Regiment.

Major of the 2nd Battn.

John Scott.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 581

1st Compy.

Captain.

Samuel McElroy.

Lieut.
James McCullouch.

Ensign.
John Patterson.

2nd Compy.

Captain.
Isaac Nelson.

Lieut.
James McGlaughlin.

Ensign.
John Niel.

3rd Compt.

Captain.

James McCreary.

Lieut.
Hugh Jackson.

Ensign.
David Boyd.

4th Compy.

Captain.

Thomas Grubb.

Ensign. ,

William McCrearey.

5th Compy.

Captain.

Robert Anderson.

Lieut.
William Barclay.

Ensign.
Samuel Morrison.



582 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.

6th Compy.

Captain.
John Evans.

Ensign.
James Johnston.

7th Compy.

Captain.

William Heard.

Lieut.
WilHam Longhead.

Ensign.
John Taylor.

8th Compy.

Captain.

James Paxton.

Lieut.
Samuel Henry.

Ensign.
Samuel Work.

Third Regiment.

Lieut. Colonel.
Adam Litzeberger.

Major of the 1st Battn.
Jacob Strickler.

Major of the 2nd Battn.
Ludwig Urban.

1st Compy.

Captain.

Ludwig Urban.

Lieut.
George Waggoner.

Ensign.
John Sowerbear.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 583

2nd Corapy.

Captain.
Frederick Metzgar.

Lieut.
Philip Deitrick.

Ensign.
John Hilbrun.



3rd Compt.

Captain.
Valentine Rummel.

Lieut.
James Pratt.

Ensign.
Peter Frey.



4th Compy.

Captain.
'John Hogentoglar.

Lieut.
Christian Mosey.

Ensign.
Samuel Concle.



5th Compy.

Captain.
John Weller.

Lieut.
Frederick Mumma.

Ensign.
Chrisn. Maug.

6th Compy.

Captain.
John Barnhart.



584 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.

Lieut.
George Heller.

Ensign.
Henry Earfort.



7th Comp.

Captain.
Felix Peck.

Lieut.
George Peck.

Ensign.
Gerhart Brenner.



8th Comp.

Captain.

George Foltz.

Lieut.
Conrad Cisena.

Ensign.
John Neaff.

Fourth Regiment.

Major of the 1st. Batt.
John Light.

Major of the 2nd. Batt.
George Thomas.

2nd Comp.

Captain.
Peter Shindle.

Lieut.
John Young.

3rd Comp.

Captain.
John Leonard.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 685

Lieut.
George Keiss.

Ensign.
Isaac Britaues.



4th Comp.

Captain.

George Brumgard.

Lieut.
John Grace.

Ensign.
Jonas Metzgar.

5th Comp.
Captain.

Adam Messencope.

Lieut.
William Klatz.

Ensign.
Jacob Rudisile.

8th Comp.

Lieut.

Christian Shuter.

Fifth Regiment.

1st. Comp.

Captain.

Jacob Ringwalt.

Lieut.
John DefEendelfer.

Ensign.
Adam Brunner.



2nd Comp.

Captain.

John Edwards.



586 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.

Lieut.
John Bear.

Ensign.
Adam Sheaffer.

3rd Comp.

Lieut.

James Davis.

4th Comp.

Lieut.

James Yoindt.

5th Comp.

Ensign.

John Huston.

7th Comp.

Ensign.

Henry Sawer.

8th Comp.

Captain.

John Carpenter.

Lieut.
Michael Wickle.

Sixth Regiment.

Lieut. Colonel.

Benjamin Mills.

Major of the first Batt.
Thomas Bayley.

Major of the second Batt.
Samuel Ensminger.

1st. Comp.

Captain.

Henry Haines.

Lieut.
Dominic Eagle.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 587

Ensign.
Jacob Sheremau.

2nd Comp.

Captain.

John Kenzleman.

Lieut.
Peter Fisher.

Ensign.
William Gamble.

3rd Comp.

Captain.

William Boals.

Lieut.
Stophel Miscenholter.

Ensign.
Andrew Robeson.

4th Comp.

Captain.

Arthar Patterson.

Lieut.
William Mills.

Ensign.
Robert Jacks.

5th Comp.

Captain.

Andrew Shimp.

Lieut.
Philip Oldweiler.

Ensign.
Peter Yountz.

6th Comp.

Captain.

Joseph Wolf.



588 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.

Lieut.
Jacob Eachart.



Ensign.
Peter Becker.

7th Comp.

Captain.

James Anderson.

Lieut.
James Patterson.

Ensign.
George Yate.

8th Comp.

Captain.

John Bishop.

Lieut.
Conrad Gross.

Ensign.
Christian Halderman.

Seventh Regiment.
Lieut. Colonel.
Henry Ream.

Major of the first Batt.
Edward Brien.

Major of the second Batt
Jacob Howshalter.

1st. Comp.

Captain.

Samuel Groff.

2nd Comp.

Captain.

Stophel Weidman.

Lieut.
John Stoffer.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 589



3rd Comp.



Captain.
John Wonderly.



5th Comp.

Captain.

Frederick Cromer.

Lieut.
George Futzs.

Ensign.
Henry Gross.



6th Comp.

Ensign.
Peter Backer.



7th Comp.

Captain.
Peter Snyder.

Lieut.
Jacob Weidnian.

Ensign.
Martin Cryder.



8th Comp.

Captain.
Jacob Sees.

Lieut.
William Davis.

Ensign.
John Conn.

Ex. Min. Vol. IV. (T. M.)



590 . - MILITARY ABSTRACTS.



A RETURN OF AN ELECTION OF MILITIA OFFICERS IN
THE BUCKS COUNTY BRIGADE MADE BY THE BRI-
GADE INSPECTOR.



Saturday, November 4th, 1797.

First Regiment.

First Batt.

Major.

Thomas McKeen.

Commission dated 28th October 1797.

First Regiment.

First Comp.

Capt.

James Backhouse.

Commission dated 4th Nov. 1797.

First Regiment.

4th Comp.

Ensign.

George Roofe.

Commission dated 4th. Nov. 1797.

First Regiment.
7th Comp.

Lieut.

.Jacob Philips.

Commission dated Oct. 4th, 1797.

First Regiment.

7th Comp.

Ensign.

John Ricthline.

Commission dated October 4th. 1797.

Fourth Regiment.
3rd Comp.

Lieut.
John Riale.
Commission dated October 23d, 1797.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 591

Fourth Regiment.
8th Comp.

Lieut.
John Simpson.

Commission dated Oct. 23d, 1797.

Fourth Regiment.

8th Comp.

Ensign.

John Farabe.

Commission dated October 23d, 1797.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. IV.



Monday, November 20th, 1797.
A RETURN OF THE DAUPHIN COUNTY BRIGADE OF
MILITIA.



Artillery Company.

Captain.

William Connel.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. IV.



A RETURN OF ELECTIONS OF OFFICERS OP THE MILI-
TIA OF THE COUNTY OF CHESTER MADE BY JOHN
HARPER, BRIGADE INSPECTOR.



Tuesday, December 12th, 1797.



First Regiment.
1st. Comp.

Captain.
Peter Steel.

Lieut.
Samuel Brittle.



592 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.

Second Regiment.

5th Comp.

Captain.

Jacob Vinance.

Lieut.
Thomas Debrimple.

Ensign.
David Stone.

Third Regiment.

3rd Comp.

Lieut.

Abraham Harper.

Fourth Regiment.

6th Comp.

Ensign.

Joseph Reed.

Fifth Regiment.

1st Comp.

Ensign.

Elisha Kirk.

6th Comp.

Captain.
John Holmes.

Lieut.
Thomas Ross.

Sixth Regiment.

1st. Comp.

Captain.

John Noble.

Ensign.
William Noble.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-18] 7. 593

2nd Comp.

Lieut.
Joseph Addleman.

Ensign.
Samuel High.

4th Comp.

Captain.

James Rankin.

Lieut.
Elisha Hammel.

Ensign.
John Sringer.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. IV.



A RETURN OF AN ELECTION OF THIRTY-FOUR MILITIA
OFFICERS IN THE MILITIA OF THE COUNTY OF CUM-
BERLAND PRESENTED BY .TOHN ALEXANDER ESQ.,
BRGADE INSPCETOR.



Thursday, January 4, 1798.

First Regiment.

4th Comp.

Lieutenant Nathaniel Patterson, Commissioned Oct. 1st, 1797.

Ensign Daniel McGlaughlin, Oct. 1st, 1797.

Second Regiment.

First Compy.
Captain Thomas McMillin, September 20th, 1797

2nd Comp.
Ensign William Powers, February 10th, 1797.

3rd Comp.
Captain William .\dams, Februtry 4lh, 1797.
Ensign William Brown, February 4th, 1797
38— Vol. IV— 6th Ser.



594 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.

4th Compy.
Captain David Baird, February 10th, 1797.

Lieut. Hugh Gilmore, February 10th, 1797.

Ensign Isaiah Carle, February 10th. 1797.

Sixth Compy,
Lieut. Stephen Cessna, February 10th, 1797.

7th Comp.
Captain Samuel Barnhisle, February 10th, 1797.

Ensign William Sanderson, February 10th, 1797.

Third Regiment.

1st Compy.

Captain.

Jacob Keagy, Nov. 18th, 1797.

3rd Compy.

Captain.

William Galbraith, Sept. 25th, 1796.

Lieut.
.John Clarke, Sept. 25th, 1796.

Ensign.
Elijah Galbraith, Sept. 25th. 1796.

8th Compy.

Captain.

Jacob Loopher, April 20th, 1797.

Lieut.
Benjamin Leas, June 27th.

Fourth Regiment.

6th Compy.

Lieut.
John Bigler, September 10th, 1796.

Ensign.
Alexander Seanright, September 10th, 1796.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 595

Fifth Regiment.

1st Compy.

Ensign.

Robert Peebles, April 1st, 1797.

5th Compy.

Captain.

Robert Espy, Nov. 4th.

Lieut.
.James Brown, Nov. 4th.

Ensign.
.James Sharp, Nov. 4th.

7th Compy.

Captain.

William Roan, Oct. 14th.

8th Compy.

Captain.

William Ferguson, Oct. 21st, 1796.

Lieut.
Thomas Mclntire, Oct. 21th, 1796.

Ensign.
William Davidson. Oct. 21th, 1796.

Second Battn.

Light Infantry.

Captain.

.John Woodburn, 1st March 97.

Lieut.
Robert Blaine, Ist March 97.

Ensign.
William Roan, 1st March 97.

Sixth Regiment.
6th Compy.
Ensign.
Jacob Hawker, Oct. 1st 1797.



596 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.

Troop of Light Horse.

Second Lieut.

Hugh Smith Oct. 18th 1797.

Cornet.
James Noble, Oct. 18th 1797.



Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. IV.



A RETURN OF AN ELECTION OF MILITIA OFFICERS IN
THE MILITIA OF THE COUNTY OF DAUPHIN.



Thursday, January 4th, 1798.

Second Regiment.

Second Batt.

Light Infantry Comp.

Captain.

Jacob Wolfly.

Lieut.
Jacob McKinney.

Ensign.
George McCormick.

First Regiment.

First Batt.

Light Infantry Compy.

Captain.

Matthew Henry.

Second Batt.

Rifle Company.
1st Lieut.
Robert McCall.

First Compy.

Ensign.

William Cochran.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 597

Fourth Regiment.

2nd. Batt.

4th Compy.

Lieut.
John Ainsworth, junr.

Ensign.
Andrew Beck.

Fifth Compy.

Captain.

George Beshoar.

First Batt.

Major.
Henry Stein.

Third Regiment.

2nd. Batt.
5th Comp.

Captain.
.John Reidel.

1st. Batt.

Rifle Company.

Captain.
Peter Gloninger.

1st Lieut.

Gustavus Stoy.

2nd Lieut.
David Fisher.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. IV.



598 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.



A RETURN OF AN ELECTION OF MILITIA OFFICERS IN
THE MILITIA OF THE COUNTY OF LUZERNE MADE
BY THE BRIGADE INSPECTOR.



Thursday, January 25, 1798.
First Regiment.

3rd Comp.
Lieut. i

Alpheus Harris.

Ensign.
James Irvine.

Eighth Compy.

Captain.
Jonathan Ferry-
Lieut.
Oliver William Dadge.

Ensign.
John Horton.

Second Regiment.

Fifth Compy.

Ensign.
Samuel Carey.

4lh Compy.

Lieut.

Artimandorus Ingersoll.

Ensign.
Jacob Drake, junior.

Third Regiment.

1st. Batt.

Major.

Alexander .Tamison.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 599

2nd Battalion.

Light Infantry Company.

Captain.
Ebenezer Slocum.

Lieut.
Jleheoeda Johnson.

Ensign.
Benjamin Slocum.



3rd Comp.

Captain.

Nicholas Sentee.

Lieut.
William Sentee.

Ensign.
Henry Hepler.



Fifth Compy.

Captain.
Joseph Kerr.

Lieut.
John Potman.

Ensign.
Philip Doverspack.



6th Comp.

Lieut.
Stephen Kingsberry.

Ensign.
Tarball Whitney.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. IV.



600 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.



A RETURN OF AN ELECTION OF MILITIA OFFICERS IN
THE MILITIA OF THE COUNTY OF LANCASTER MADE
BY THE BRIGADE INSPECTOR.



Monday, January 29th, 1798,
4th. Regiment.

1st. Batt.

2nd Comp.

Captain.

Jacob Gross.

Lieut.
John Young.

Ensign.
Daniel Riblet.

3rd Comp.

Captain.

John Leonard.

Lieut.
George Keiss.

Ensign.
Jacob Britzius.

4lh. Comp.
Captain.


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 15 17 18 19 20 21 22

Online LibraryAlbert SchweitzerMilitary abstracts from executive minutes (Volume 1) → online text (page 15 of 22)