Albert Schweitzer.

Military abstracts from executive minutes (Volume 1) online

. (page 19 of 22)
Online LibraryAlbert SchweitzerMilitary abstracts from executive minutes (Volume 1) → online text (page 19 of 22)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


John Davis.

1st Lieut.
John Graves.

2nd Lieut.
Willm. Beckwith.

Cornet.
Alexr. Hunter.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. IV.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 729

Tuesday, February 19th, 1799.
A Commission was issued to John Brodhead, Esquire, as
Lieutenant Colonel of the 2nd Regiment of Militia of the
County of Wayne.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. IV.



A RETURN OF OFFICERS IN THE MILITIA OP THE
COUNTY OF FAYETTE.



Wednesday, February 20th, 1799.

Troop of Horse.

Captain.
Joseph Huston.

1st Lieut.
Jonathan Miller.

2nd Lieut.
Elias Bayless.

1st Regiment.

1st Compy.

Ensign.

Joshua Clark.

2nd Compy. '
Captain.
Amos Wilson.

Lieut.
Charles Ford.

7th Compy.

Captain.

Kinsey Virgin.

Lieut.
Joseph Davidson.

Ensign.

Thomas Smith.



730 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.

2nd Regiment.
3rcl Compy.

Lieut.
James Dixon.

Lieut.
.Jehu John.

Light Infantry Compy.

Ensign.

Thomas Campbell.

Third Regiment.
2nd Compy.

Captain.
John Dougan.

— Compy.
Lieut.

Jacob Springer.

Ensign.
Daniel Morcela.

— Compy.
Lieut.

Isaac Phillips.

Ensign.
Wm. Swearengen.

Light Infantry Compy.

1st Battn.

Lieut.
John Little.

Ensign.
Benjamin Byres.

Fourth Regiment.
1st Compy.

Captain.
John Clarke.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 731

Lieut.

Joseph Alexander.

Ensign.

.James Blake.

3rd Compy.

Captain.
David Vance.

Lieut.
Thomas Boyd.

Ensign.
Abner Mounts.

6th Compy.

Captain.

.John Hamilton.

Lieut.
Robert Archibald.

Ensign.
George McCord.

7th Compy.

Captain.

Abraham Goble.

Lieut.

John Gibson.

Ensign.
John Christie.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. IV.



A RETURN OF OFFICERS IN THE SECOND COMPANY 0:
MILITIA ARTILLERY IN THE CITY OF PHILADEL
PHIA.



Monday, February 2.5th, 1799.

1st Lieut.
Robert Erwin.

2nd Lieut.
Samuel Erwin.



732 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.

Wednesday, February 27th, 1799.
The Governor accepted the resignation of Josiah Harmer,
Esqr .of the office of Adjutant General of the Militia of this
State; and thereupon Peter Baynton, Esqr. was appointed and
commissioned by the Governor, to the said office.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. IV.



A RETURN OF OFFICERS IN THE MILITIA OF THE
COUNTY OF DAUPHIN.



Thursday, February 28th, 1799.
First Regiment.

2nd Battn.
1st Compy.

Captain.
Robert Clark.

Lieut.
William Cochran.

Ensign.
Neel Franklin.

3rd Compy.

Captain.

John McCleery.

Lieut.
George Harter.

Ensign.
George Bowers.

4th Compy.

Lieut.

George Woodsides.

Ensign.
George Weaver.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 733

Rifle Company.

Ensign.

Cornelius Atkinson.

Second Regiment.

Lieut. Colonel.

George Tool.

1st Battn.

1st Compy. •

Ensign.
John Boal Moorehead.

2nd Battn.
4th Compy.

Ensign.
Jacob Early.

Ensign.
Benjamin McKinley.

6th Compy.
Ensign. ^

Adam Kerper.

1st Battn.
7th Compy.

Ensign. ^

James Burlin.

2nd Battn.

8th Compy.

Ensign.

Thomas Kitch.

Company of Light Dragoons.

Captain.

Ennis Green.

1st Lieut.
James Sturgeon.



731 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.

2nd Lieut.
Robert Hays.

Cornet.
Samuel Stewart.

Artillery Company.

Captain.

John Allen.

1st Lieut.
James Barnet.

2nd Lieut.
Samuel Judd.

Light Infantry Compy.

Lieut.

Henry Stoner.

Third Regiment.
2nd Battn.
^^' Major.

" ' Christian Ley.

.5th Compy.

Lieut.

Frederick Gerhard.

8th Compy.

Captain.
Peter Line.

Rifle Company.

Lieut.
Godlieb Kintzly.

Fourth Regiment.

2nd Battn.

4th Compy.

Ensign.

George Tillow.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 735

1st Battn.

5th Compy.

Lieut.

Christian Shouffler.

Ensign.
John Wolleber.

2nd Battn.
Rifle Company.

Captain.
George Young.

Lieut.
James Ainsworth.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. IV.



A RETURN OF OFFiCERS OF A TROOP OF LIGHT HORSE,
BELONGING TO THE COUNTY OF YORK RE' i:iVED
FROM THE BRIGADE INSPECTOR OF THAT COUNTY.



Wednesday, March 20th, 1799.

Captain.
William McClellan.

first Lieut.
John Fisher.

second Lieut.
David Harris.

Cornet.
David Cassat.

Friday, March 22d, 1799.
The resignation of William MacPherson of his office of Briga-
dier General of the Brigade om Militia composed of the City
of Philadelphia, was this day. accepted by the Governor; and
thereupon Francis Gurney, Esquire, was appointed and com-
missioned to the said office.



736 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.

Thursday, April 4st, 1799.
A commission was issued to Daniel Smith as Lieutenant
Colonel of the First Regiment of Militia of the City of Phila-
delphia in the room of Colonel Francis Gurney, promoted.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. IV.



A RETURN OF OFFICERS IN THE MILITIA IN THE COUN-
TY OF WAYNE.



Wednesday, April 10th, 1799.



1st Regiment.
2nd Compy.

Captain.
Jesse Drake.

Lieut.
George Leggit.

Ensign.
Oliver Calken.

7th Compy.

Captain.

Edward Doyle.

Lieut.
Gilbert Walsworth.

Ensign.
John Knight.

2nd Regiment.

2nd Battn.
Rifle Company.

Captain.
Abraham Cole.

Lieut.
Nicholas McCarty.



EXEKIUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 737

Ensign.
John Ennest.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. IV.



Thursday, April 11th, 1799.
The resignation of Simon Spalding of the office of Brigadier
General of ihe Militia of the County of Luzerne was this day
received, and accepted by the Governor; and Lord Butler was
appointed and commissioned to the said office in his room.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. IV.



A RETURN OF ELEVEN OFFICERS IN THE MILITIA OF
THE COUNTY OF NORTHAMPTON MADE BY THE BRI-
GADE INSPECTOR.



Tuesday, May 28th, 1799.

3rd Regiment.

Volunteer Company called "the Easton Rangers."

Captain.

James Ralston.

first Lieut.
William Keller.

second Lieut.
George Ihrie.

Fifth Regiment.

2nd Battn.

3rd Compy.

Captain.

Simon Heller.

Lieut.
Joseph Rinker.

Ensign.
David Heller.
47— Vol. IV— 6th Ser.



738 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.

1st Battn.

5th Compy.

Captain.

Cornelius Depue.

Lieut.
Luke Brodhead.

Ensign.
Aaron Depue.

8th Compy.

Captain.
John Arnold.

Ensign.
Jacob Romage.



Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. IV.



Friday, May 31st, 1799.
A Return made by the Brigade Inspector of the County o?
Delaware of the Election of Thomas Smith as 1st Lieutenant
of the Second Troop of Light Dragoons of the Delaware
County Brigade — a commission was issued to him according to
law.



A RETURN OF FIVE OFFICERS IN THE MILITIA OF THE
COUNTY OF MONTGOMERY MADE BY THE BRIGADE
INSPECTOR.



Monday, June 3d, 1799.

Second Troop of Light Dragoons.

Captain.
Robert Shaw.

first Lieut.
Frederick Beitenman.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 739

second Lieut.
.Jacob Rawn.

Cornet.
Amos .Tones.

Second Regiment.

2nd Battn.

Light Infantry Company.

Ensign.

Henry Roshong.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. IV.



A RETURN OF OFFICERS OF THE 1ST AND 2D TROOPS
OF LIGHT DRAGOONS ATTACHED TO THE BERKS
COUNTY BRIGADE OF MILITIA.



Monday, July 1st, 1799.



First Troop of Light Dragoons.

Captain.

William Witman,

first Lieut.
George Dcuglasa.

second Lieut.
Richard Lewis,

Cornet.
John Kline.



Second Troop of Light Dragoons.

Captain.

John Christ.

1st Lieut.
John Helster.



740 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.

2nd Lieut.
William Adams.

Cornet.
John Miller.



A RETURN OF MILITIA OFFICERS IN THE COUNTY OF
CHESTER PRESENTED BY THE BRIGADE INSPEC-
TOR.



Monday, July 15th, 1799.



1st Regiment.

Light Infantry.

Captain.
Stephen Bowen.

Lieut.
James Bodley.

3rd Regiment.

3rd Compy.

Captain.
Joseph Jeffries.

4th Regiment.

Light Infantry.

Captain.
David Jones.

Lieut.
Isaac Davis.

Ensign.
Joseph Filson.



Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. IV,



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 741



A RETURN OF OFFICERS IN THE MILITIA OF THE
COUNTY OF NORTHUMBERLAND PRESENTED BY
THE BRIGADE INSPECTOR.



Thursday, July 25th, 1799.



First Regiment.

2nd Compy.

Captain.
John Evwin.

Lieut.
Nenian Erwin.

3rd Compy.

Captain.
Benjamin Miller.

Lieut.
John Stephen.

Ensign.
Jacob Frantz.

Third Regiment.

6th Compy.

Captain.
John Murray.

Lieut.
Thomas Murray.

Ensign.
Andrew Norcross.

Fourth Regiment.

1st Compy.

Lieut.
Peter Withington.

Ensign.
Timothy Painter Miller.



742 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.

Fifth Regiment.
2nd Compy.

Captain.
.John Salmon.

3rd Compy.

Captain.

Harman Kline.

Lieut.

Jonathan .J. Fore.

Ensign.
Anthony Sutton.



Sixth Regiment.

3rd Compy.

Captain.

Robert Murdock.

Lieut.

.John McMuIlen.

Ensign.

William Alexander.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. IV.



Wednesday, August 7th, 1799.
Upon the Return of a Election held according to law, William
Duane v/as commissioned Captain, John Roney Lieutenant and
George White Ensign of a Company of Light Infantry- attached
to the Fourth Regiment of Philadelphia City Militia.



Monday, August 19th, 1799.
A RETURN OF OFFICERS IN THE MILITIA OF THE
COUNTY OF LANCASTER.



Second Regiment.

Lieut. Colonel.

John Steele.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 743

2iid Company.

Captain.

James Patterson.

8th Compy.

Captain.

Thomas Patterson.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. IV.



A RETURN OF OFFICERS IN THE MILITIA OF THE
COUNTY OF NORTHUMBERLAND.



Thursday, August 22d, 1799.



Eight Regiment.

1st Compy.

Captain.

Michael Kramer.

Lieut.
Jacob Kryder,

Ensign.
Henry Boocher.

3rd Compy.

Captain.
David Weaver.

Lieut.
Adam Henny.

Ensign.
Michael Hess.

5th Compy.

Captain.

Michael Weaver.



744 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.

Lieut.

Michael Bolinger.

Ensign.

George Bright.

6th Compy.
Captain.

Sebastian Musser.

Lieut.
George Munich.

Ensign.
Andrew Housman.

7th Compy.

Captain.

.John Karn.

Lieut.

Archibald Ewing.

Ensign.
Stophel Emrich.



8th Comp.

Captain.

John Kryder, junior.

Lieut.
Philip Woolais.

Ensign.
Ludwick Shott.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. IV.



A RETURN OF OFFICERS IN THE MILITIA OF THE
COUNTY OF CHESTER PRESENTED BY THE BRIGADE
INSPECTOR.



Wednesday, August 28th, 1799.



2nd Regiment.

Light Infantry Compy.

Captain.

Jesse Roberts.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817 745

Lieut.
John Worthington.

Ensign.
William Jenlcins.

3rcl Regiment.

8th Comp.

Lieut.
Alexander Graham, jun.

Ensign.
Eli Seeds.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. IV.



A RETURN OF OFFICERS IN THE MILITIA OF THE
COUNTY OF PHILADELPHIA PRESENTED BY THE
BRIGADE INSPECTOR.



Thursday, August 29th, 1799.

First Regiment.

4th Compy.

Ensign.

William S. Fisher.

6th Compy.

Captain.
John Barras.

Ensign.
Nicholas Armbuster.

3rd Regiment.

2nd Battn.

Major.

Michael Frydack.



746 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.

Sth Comp.

Captain.

Daniel Guiry.

Lieut.
Jacob Shuller.

Ensign.
William Mause.



Thomas Elder, Esquii^e, was also Commississioned Lieuten-
ant Colonel of the 1st Regiment of the Militia of the County of
Dauphin.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. IV.



A RETURN OF OFFICERS IN THE MILITIA OF THE
COUNTY OF LANCASTER PRESENTED BY THE BRI-
GADE INSPECTOR.



Wednesday, September 11th, 1799.

■ 3rd Regiment.
Lieut. Colonel.
.Jacob Strickler.

1st. Battn.

Major.

Thomas Barber.

1st Compy.

Captain.

Martin Kindrick.

5th Compy.

Captain.
Jacob Stall.

7th Compy.

Captain.
Paul Dewees.



EXECUTIVE M1NUTES~]790-1!^1T. 747

Lieut.

Balzer Shucker.

Ensign.

Chri-stian Kilkeffer.

8th Comp.

Captain.

Jolan Conrad.



A RETURN OF OFFICERS IN THE MILITIA OF THE
COUNTY OF BERKS PRESENTED BY THE BRIGADE
INSPECTOR.



Saturday, September Htli, 1799.
Regt.
Bat.
Major.
Barney Adams, jun.

Rifle Company.

Captain.
Christian Madera.

Lieut.

Jacob Schneider.

Ensign.
Daniel Kerper.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. IV.



k RETURN OF OFFICERS IN THE MILITIA OF THE
COUNTY OF LANCASTER.



Monday, September 23d. 1799.



First Regiment.

5th Compy.

Captain.

.lacoh St run k.



748 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.

2nd Regiment.

5th Compy.

Captain.

William Barkly.

Lieut.
James Jackson.



Saturday, October 19, 1799.
Upcn a return of an Election held according to law, Elisha
Matthewson was commissioned a Major of the 2nd Battalion
in the first regiment of the Militia of the County.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. IV.



Wednesday, Dec. 18th, 1799.
Thomas Mifflin was appointed and commissioned to be
Major General of the Division of Militia, composed of the city
and county of Philadelphia, in the room of Major General
Thomas Proctor resigned.

Ex. Min. (T. McK.) Vol.V.



Monday, April 14, 1800.
Jacob Morgan was appointed and commissioned by the
Governor to be Brigadier General of the Brigade of the
County of Philadelphia in the first division composed of the
city and county of Philadelphia.

Ex. Min. (T. McK.) Vol. V.



Wednesday, Apr. 16th, 1800.
William Irvine was appointed and commissioned by the
Governor to be Major General of the Seventh Division of the
Militia of the Commonwealtth, composed of the counties of
Cumberland and Franklin, and John Minor was at the same
time appointed and commissioned Brigadier General of the



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 17[)()-1817. 749

first Brigade in the twelfth Division composed of the IVIilitia
of the counties of Washington and Greene.

Ex. Min. (T. McK.) Vol. V.



Thursday, April 17th, 1800.
Thomas Craig was appointed and commissioned by the Gov-
ernor to be Major General of the eighth division of the Militia
of the Commonwealth coomposed of the counties of Northamp-
ton and Wayne and Ephraim Douglass Brigadier general of the
Brigade of the Division composed of the Counties of Bedford
Fayette and Somerset.

Ex. Min. (T. McK.) Vol. V.



Friday, April 18, 1800.
John Patton was appointed and commissioned by the Gov-
ernor to be Major General of the tenth Division composed of
the Militia of the Counties of Mifflin (including Centre) and
Huntingdon; and Robert Brown, Brigadier General of the
first Brigade in the Division composed of the Militia of the
counties of Northampton and Wayne.

Ex. Min. (T. McK.) Vol. V.



Saturday, Apr. 19th, 1800.
William Montgomery was appointed and commissioned by
the Governor to be Major General of the ninth division com-
posed of the Militia of the counties of Northumberland,
Lycoming and Luzerne and William Hepburne, Brigadier
General of the first Brigade in the said division.

Ex. Min. (T. McK.) Vol. V.



Monday, April 21, 1800.
Thomas Proctor was this day appointed and commissioned
by the Governor to be Major General of the first division com-
posed of the Militia of the city and county of Philadelphia,
and

V/illiam Wilson Brigadier General of the second Brigade in
the Division composed of the Militia of the Counties of
Northumberland, Lycoming and Luzerne.

Ex. Min. (T. McK.) Vol. V.



750 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.

Tuesday, April 22, 1800.

Peter Muhleberg was this day appointed and commissioned
by the Governor to be Major General of the second division
composed of the militia of the counties of Bucks and Mont-
gomery, and

Samuel C. Seely Brigadier General of the second Brigade in
the eighth division composed of the militia of the counties of
Northampton and Wayne

The appointment of John Young as Inspector of Arms in
the county of Northampton this day received the Governor's
approbation.

Ex. Min. (T. McK.) Vol. V.



Wednesday, April 23, 1800.
Thomas Hartley and .lohn Andre Hanna were appointed
and commissioned to be Majors General of the Militia of
this Commonwealth, the former for the fifth Division com-
posed of the county of York (including Adams), and the lat-
ter for the sixth division composed of the counties of Berks
and Dauphin.



Wednesday April 23, 1800.
•John Shee was appointed and commissioned to be Briga-
dier General of the first Brigade of the first Division composed
of the Militia of the city and county of Philadelphia.

Ex. Min. (T. McK.) Vol. V.



John Piper Esquire of Bedford Ccunty to be Major General
of the eleventh Division composed of the Militia of the
counties of Bedford, Fayette, and Somerset to rank as the
ninth Major General.

Commissioned April 25, 1800 (Fri.)



Augustine Willet to be Brigadier General of the second
Brigade of the Division No. two composed of the Militia of the
counties of Bucks and Montgomery.

Commissioned Friday, April 2.5. 1800.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 751

Jonathan Harvey, Hurst, Brigade Inspector of the first

Brigade in the first Division composed of the militia of the

City and Counties of Philadelphia, and Frederick Wolbert,

Brigade Inspector of the second Brigade of the said Division.

Commissioned Friday, April 25, 1800.



George Weaver Brigade Inspector of the-first Brigade in
the second division composed of the Militia of the Counties of
Bucks and Montgomery; and

Joseph Hart Brigade Inspector of the second Brigade in the
said division.

Commissioned Fri., April 25, 1800.



John Harper, Brigade Inspector of the first Brigade in the
third Division composed of ihe Militia of the counties of Chester
and Delaware; and

William Brooke Brigade Inspeftto-"- of the second Brigade
in the said Division.

Commissioned Fri., April 25, 1800.



John Light Brigade Inspector of tht first Brigade in the
fourth division composed of the militia of the county of
Lancaster, and

Joseph Lefevre Brigade Inspector of the second Brigade
in the said Division.

Commissioned Fri., April 25, 1800.



Solomon Meyer Brigade Inspector of the first Brigade in
the fifth Division composed of the Militia of the County of
York including Adams; and

William Reed, Brigade Inspector of the second Brigade in
the said Division.

Commissioned Fri., April 25, 1800.

Ex. Min. (T. McK.) Vol. V.



752 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.

John Gloninger Brigade Inspector of the first Brigade in
the sixth division composed of the Militia of the counties of
Berks and Dauphin; and

William Witman Brigade Inspector of the second Brigade
in the said division.

Commissioned Fri., April 25, 1800.



George Logue Brigade Inspector of the first Brigade in the
seventh division composed of the Militia of the counties of
Cumberland and Franklin; and

William Findley Brigade Inspector of the second Brigade
in the said division.

Commissioned Fri., Apr. 25, 1800.



William Barnet Brigade Inspector of the first Brigade in
the eighth Division composed of the militia of the counties of
Northampton and Wayne; and

Hugh Ross Brigade Inspector of the second Brigade in the
said Division.

Commissioned April 25, 1800 (Friday).



Frederick Lazarus Brigade Inspector of the first Brigade in
the ninth division composed of the Militia of the counties of
Northumberland, Lycoming and Luzerne; and

William Ross, Brigade Inspector of the second Brigade in
the said division.

Commissioned Friday April 25,1800.



.lohn Culbertson Brigade Inspector of the first Brigade in the
tenth Division composed of the Militia of the counties of
Mifflin (including Centre County) and Huntingdon; and

George Guthrie Brigade Inspector of the second Brigade in
the said Division.

Commissioned Fri., April 25, 1800.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 753

Joseph Terrance Brigade Inspector of the first Brigade in
the Division composed of the Militia of the counties of Bed-
ford, Fayette and Somerset; and

Alexander Ogle, Brigade Inspector of the second Brigade in
the said Division.

Commissioned Fri., April 25, 1900.



Absalom Baird, Brigade Inspector of the first Brigade in the
twelfth division composed of the militia of the counties of
Washington and Greene; and

•lohn Heaton, Brigade Inspector of the Second Brigade, in
the said division.

Commissioned Fri., April 25, 1900.

Ex. Min. (T. McK.) Vol. V. ■



Robert Dickey, Brigade Inspector of the first Brigade of
the thirteenth division composed of the militia of the counties
of Westmoreland and Allegheny, including Crawford; and

Samuel Ewalt, Brigade Inspector, of the second Brigade,
in the said Division.

Commissioned Fri., April 25, 1900.



Saturday, April 26th, 1800.

The Governor this day appointed and commissioned Ben-
.Jamin Brannon Esquire to be Major General of the Division
of militia composed of the counties of Chester and Delaware;
and

.lohn Heister to be Brigadier General of the first Brigade
of the said Division.



Monday April 28, 1800.

The Governor this day appointed and commissioned John
Steele to be Major General of the fourth division of the militia
composed of the county rf Lancaster; and

John Boyd, to be Brlgadif.r Gener,al of the second Brigade
in the third Division of the Militia of the counties of Chester
and Delaware.

48— Vol. IV— 6th Ser.



754 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.

Tuesday, April 29, 1800.
Henry Hambright, was appointed and commissionted to be
Brigadier General of the first Brigade of the fourth Division,
composed of the militia of the county of Lancaster.



Wednesday, April 30, 1800.

Presly Neville was appointed and commissioned Major
General of the Division composed of the militia of the coun-
ties of Westmoreland and Allegheny including Crawford;
and

Christian Lower to be Brigadier General of the first Brigade
in the sixth division composed of the militia of the counties of
Berks and Dauphin.



Thursday, April 31, 1800.

Conrad Shearman was appointed and commissioned by the
Governor to be Brigadier General of the first Brigade of the
fifth Division composed of the militia of the county of York,
including Adams; and at the same time

Richard Humpton was appointed and commissioned Adju-
tant General of the militia of this commonwealth.

Ex. Min. (T. McK.) Vol. V



Friday, May 2d, 1800.
Philip Gehr was appointed and commissioned Brigadier
General of the Second Brigade in the sixth division com-
posed of the Militia of the counties of Berks and Dauphin..



Saturday, May 3d, 1800.
David Mitchel was appointed and commissioned Brigadier
General of the second Brigade in the Seventh Division com-
posed of the Militia of the counties of Cumberland and Frank-
lin.



EXBC:HTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 755

Monday, May 5th, 1800.
Michael Simpson was appointed and commissioned to be
Oi-igadier General iu the second Brigade in the fifth Division
composed of the militia of the County of York including
Adams.



Tuesday, May 6, 1800.
Benjamin Mills was appointed and commissioned Briga-
dier General of the Second Brigade of the Fourth Division
composed of (he Militia of the county of Lancaster.



Thursday, May 8, 1800.
William Mclllery was this day appointed and commissioned
Brigadier General of ihc second Brigade in the tenth Division
composed of the Militia of the counties of Mifflin (including
Centre) and Huntingdon.



Friday, May 9, 1800.
Robert Philson was this day appointed and commissioned
Brigadier General of the second Brigade in the tenth Division
composed of the Militia of the counties of Bedford. Fayette
and Somerset.

Ex. Min. (T. McK.) Vol. V.



Saturday, November, 1st, 1800.
The Governor having received information of the death
of Frederick Lazarus Brigade Inspector of the first Brigade
of the ninth division composed of the counties of Northumber-
land, Lycoming and Luzerne this day upon the application,
and a recommendation in favor of .lohn Bull appointed and
commissioned the said .John Bull, Brigade Inspector of the said
Brigade.

Ex. Min. (T. McK.) Vol. V.



Friday, Feb. 27, 1801.
William Gilleland was appointed and commissioned. Major
General of the fifth division, composed of the Militia of the



756 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.

counties of York and Adams, in the room of Thomas Hartley,
Esquire, deceased.

Ex. Min. (T. McK.) Vol. V.



Saturday, July 11, 1801.
The Governor this day appointed and commissioned Andrew
Porter, to be Major General of the second Division, composed
of the Militia of the counties of Bucks and Montgomery, in
the room of Peter Muhlenberg, esquire, resigned; and at the
same time appointed and commissioned Francis Swaine to be
Brigadier General of the first Brigade of the said division in
the room of the said Andrew Porter promoted, for the remain-
der of the respective terms of seven years to be computed
from the timee of the first appointment.

Ex. Min. (T. McK.) Vol. V.



Friday, Nov. 27, 1801.
Major General William Gilleland not having accepted a
commission which was granted to him, by the Governor, on
the twenty-seventh day of February one thousand eight hun-
dred, as Major General of the fifth division of the Militia, com-
posed of the counties of York and Adams; the same was re-
called and this day cancelled by the Governor.

Ex. Min. (T. McK.) Vol. V.



Wednesday, Dec. 9th, 1801.
William Reed, esquire, having resigned the oflSce of Brigade
Inspector of the second Brigade in the fifth Division of the
Militia, composed of the counties of York and Adams, and his
resignation being accepted; the Governor this day appointed


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 19 21 22

Online LibraryAlbert SchweitzerMilitary abstracts from executive minutes (Volume 1) → online text (page 19 of 22)