Albert Schweitzer.

Military abstracts from executive minutes (Volume 1) online

. (page 2 of 22)
Online LibraryAlbert SchweitzerMilitary abstracts from executive minutes (Volume 1) → online text (page 2 of 22)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Jacob Rowland.
John Roberts.



Charles Redding.
John Russell.
William Richardson.
David Ream.
David Polk.
George Paine.
John Paine,
.^hilip Nighfunk.
Mathias Necland.
John a Negro.
John Nesmith.
Richard Mason.
Thomas Mullen.
Robert Maxwell.
James McGuirk.
James McCormick.
John McCush.
Guilbert Moore.
Patrick Murphy.
James Morgan.
William McGinnis.
John McGlochlin.
Samuel McGooglan.
James Merony.
Francis Murray.
Philip Murphy.
Robert McKenny.
James Morgan.
James Levingston.
John Leonard.
Theophelus Luther.
William Linton.
Philip Lowman.
Robert Kincaid.
Peter Kear.
John Keregei.
Christian Kinder.
Thomas Justice.
William Irwine.
John Jefferies.
John Irwine.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817.



21



Francis Jameson.
Richard Henry.
Michael Henderliler.
Daniel Heans.
Daniel Hardin.
Casper Harman.
John Heiser.
John Henderson.
Henry Hineman.
Samuel Hart.
Michael Hylor.
Jacob Harrington.
George Grainer.
John Glyn.
Samuel Gray.
Peter Grant.
David Gibson.
Peter Grant.
Richard Grimshew.



Patrick Glen.
John Goff.
Richard Gootlman.
Joseph Gardner.
John Gedeger.
Thomas Feely.
John Field.
John Fisher.
Jacob Fetter. ^■^
John Frederick
Joseph Fulmer,
Stephen Donley.
Peter Eakerts.
Michael Crowley.
Henry Donnelly.
James Davidson.
Barney Dempsey.
David Devore.
William Davis.

Ex. Min. (T. M.)
Vol. I.



Saturday, June 4th 1791.

The account was settled and approved by the Governor this
day.

Of Jacob Bower for his pay as one of the new levies for seven
Months in the federal Army in the year 1780 amounting to
seventeen pounds ten shillings.

Ex. Min. (T. M.)
Vol. I.



Tuesday June 14lh 1791.

The account was approved by the Governor and settled by
the Comptroller and Register General.

Of Peter Miller for his pay as a seven Months Man in the
Foederal Army in the year 1780 amounting to seventeen pounds
ten shillings.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. I.



22 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.



Wednesday June 22nd 1791.
THE FOLLOWING ACCOUNTS AS SETTLED BY THE
COMPTROLLER AND REGISTER GENERAL AND AP-
PROVED BY THE GOVERNOR THIS DAY.



Of Bartholomew Rohart for sixty days pay for his services
as a Militia Man in Captain John Longstrech's Company called
out in May and June 1782i for the defence of the frontiers
amounting to ten pounds ten shillings.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. L

Of the Family of Captain Andrew McFarlane late of the
Cumherland County Militia deceased for their pension.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. I.



Thursday, June 23rd 1791.
THE FOLLOWING ACCOUNTS AS SETTLED BY THE
COMPTROLLER AND REGISTER GENERAL WERE THIS
DAY APPROVED BY THE GOVERNOR. VIZT.



Of Susanna Jacquet late Widow of Joseph Jacquet deceased
who was a Lieutenant in Colonel Samuel Miles's Regiment of
Rifle Men for pension amounting to two hundred and ninety
pounds five shilling.

Of the Estate of Captain William People's late of Colonel
Samuel Miles's Regiment of Riflemen in paying his Company.



Friday, June 24th, 1791.
Of Philip Burchart for his pay as an eighteen Months Man
in the New Levies of the federal army in the year 1781 amount-
ing to ten pounds fifteen shillings.

Of Joseph Ii'win for his pay as Lieutenant of Cumberland
County Militia for Militia service in 1778 amounting to fifteen
shillings and six pence.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES^1790-1817. 23

"Of Henry Rush for his services as a Militia officer in the
Bedford County Militia in the year amounting to seven pounds
ten shillings.

Of Captain Joseph Culbertson of the Cumberland County
Militia for his services.

Of Edw^ard Coombe Esquire late Sub Lieutenant of Bedford
County for services.

Of William McAlevy for his pay for Militia services in the
County of Bedford in 1778 amounting to five pounds eighteen
shillings and six pence.

Of John Mclntire for his pay in the Militia of Westmoreland
County in the year 1777 amounting to twenty nine shillings
and five pence.

Of Isaac Felty for thirty days pay due to him as a Militia
Man in Ensign Le Forges Company of Washington County
Militia in the year 1782 amounting to five pounds five shillings.

Of Peter Wall for his pay as an Eighteen months Man in the
New Levies for the Federal Army in the year 1780.

The Estate of Samuel Craig of Westmoreland County for his
pay.

Of Isaac Worrell for seven months pay a half pay as a
Lieutenant of Militia under orders from Colonel Wm. Coats
Lieutenant of Philadel. County in the year 1777.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. I.



Thursday September 1st 1791.
THE GOVERNOR PROCEEDED TO THE APPOINTMENT OF
LIEUTENANTS OF THE DIFFERENT COUNTIES AND
COMMISSIONS DATED THIS DAY WERE ISSUED TO THE
FOLLOWING NAMED GENTLEMEN. VIZT.



Thomas Proctor for the City and Liberties of Philadelphia.
Joseph McClellan for the County of Chester.
Augustus Willet for the County of Bucks.
James Ross for the County of Lancaster.
Valentine Eckart for the County of Berks.



24 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.

John Craig for the County of Northampton.
Josiah Crawford for the County of Franklin.
Bernard Hubley for the County of Northumberland.
Charles Campbell for the County of Westmoreland.
Absalom Baird for the County of Washington.
Joseph Terrance for the County of Fayette.
Presley Neville for the County of Allegany.
Willliam Brooke for the County of Delaware
James McFarland for the County of Mifflin.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. I.



Tuesday September 6th 1791.

THE FOLLOWNG ACCOUNTS AS SETTLED BY THE
COMPTROLLER GENERAL AND REGISTER GENERAL
...WERE THIS DAY APPROVED BY THE GOVERNOR.



Of Jonathan Delong for his pay as late a private in the
Militia of the County of Northumberland amounting to one
hundred and fifty eight pounds six shillings and eight pence.



Thursday September 8th 1791.
Of John Bankson Captain in the second Regiment of the
late Pennnsylvania Troops of the Continental Army.



Saturday October 1st 1791.

THE FOLLOWING ACCOUNTS ON THE TREASURER
WERE THIS DAY SIGNED BY THE GOVERNOR.



In favor of Elizabeth Baxter Widow of Colonel William
Baxter for the sum of Forty two pounds three shillings and
nine pence.

In favor of Mary Wert Widow of Lieutenant George Wert
for the sum of fifteen pounds.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 25

In favor of Margaret Miller Widow of Captain Miller for
twenty two pounds ten shillings.

In favor of Sarah Hall Widow of Ensign Andrew Simpson
for forty pounds.

In favor of Martha Dean Widow of Captain William Dean
for forty seven pounds six shillings and eight.



Monday October 3rd 1791.
In favor of Elizabeth Parry Widow of Lieutenant Colonel
Caleb Parry deceased for the sum of twenty two pounds ten
shillings.



Wednesday October 26th 1791.

In favor of Catherine the Widow of Lieutenant David Filson
late of the Militia of this State deceased for the sum of thirty
three pounds thirteen shillings and nine ponce.



Tuesday November 8th 1791.

In favor of Colonel Jaflies Marshal late Lieutenant of the
County of Washington for the sum of three thousands one
hundred and eleven dollars and forty eip,bt ninetieths of a
Dollar.



Wednesday November 9th 1791.
Joseph Ker was appointed and commissioned Lieutenant of
the County of Philadelphia.



Thursday December 8th 1791.
In favor of Margaret Fullerton, Widow of George Fullerton
late of the Militia Light Hojse deceased for the sum of four
hundred and ninty seven pounds four shillings and one penny.

In favor of Hugh Barclay Esquire Lieutenant of Bedford
County for the sum of Hitmen pounds nine shillings.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. I.



26



MILITARY ABSTRACTS.



Wednesday October 26tli 1791,
A RETURN OF THAT PART OF THE TENTH DISTRICT
OF PENNSYLVANIA DONATION LANDS THAT ON RUN-
NING THE NORTHERN BOUNDARY LINE WERE FOUND
TO LIE WITHOUT THE STATE.— TAKEN P'ROM THE
GENERAL DRAFT OF THE SAID DISTRICT RETURNED
TO THE LATE SUPREME: EXECUTIVE COUNCIL.

























o








)J






















^


5


Patentees.


Rank In the Army.


o


o






J?


>,














pO








s


Is






3


3






Iz; .


a



Eneas McKay,

William Sproat

Arthur St. Clair,

William Mackey

Francis Johnston

M. Matthews, Widow of H. Mat-
thews,

Not drawn

Not drawn

Robert Sample

Daniel Brodhead

Not drawn,

Widow and Heirs of William
Thompson,

Jeremiah Talbot

Reverend David Jones

Not drawn,

, Isaac Craig

Frederick Vernon,

Joseph Morgan,

Francis Murray,

William Gray

Stephen Louden ,< assignee to R.
Pendergrass

Not drawn

Joseph Delay

James Piper

James Neal

Thomas Chillcott

Not drawn

Not drawn

David Ewing,

Thomas Murray

Not drawn

George Harvey

William Renolds

Stephen Louden, assignee of
John Greer,



Colonel,

Captain,

Major General,

Captain,

Colonel,



Captain,



Captain,
Colonel,



Brig. General,

Major

Chaplain,



Major

Major,

Serjeant,

Lieut. Colonel,
Serjeant



Serjeant,



Serjeant

Lieut. Colonel,

Serjeant

Serjeant



private,
private,



Private,
Private,



Private 2,081



181
182

1S3
1S4
191

192
193
194
195
196
197



96
97
98

99
100

206
207
208

209
210
190
191
192
193
194
195
,076
,077
,078
,079
,080



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817.



27



RETURN OF TENTH DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA DO-
NATION LANDS, ETC.— Continued.



Rank In the Army.



John Bentley

Williana Mclntire

M. Bariict, Executnr nf Martin

O'Brien

Joseph Banks,

Not drawn

William Hunt

Not drawn

Not drawn

Joseph Kinnaird

Not drawn

Philip Behm, assignee to Mur-

tocks Sullivan

Abraham Morris,

William Wilkinson,

Patrick Dever

Not drawn

John McKuhn

John Strieker

Thomas Barlow

Peter Lisk

J. Stewart, executor of John

Tracy

Not drawn

William Williams

Not drawn,

William Gill

Not drawn

James McFerland

Not drawn

Josiah Thomas,

John Tom

William M. L. Chatton

Even Holt

WiUiam Webb

Joshua Ledwick,

Jacob Dicks

James Hutton



Private,
Private,

Private,
Private,
Private,
Private,
Private,
Private,



Private,
Private,
Private,
Matross,



Private,
Lt. Art.,
Matross,
Private,

Private,



Edward Spear

Samuel Bryson,

Morty Thorny

Not drawn,

Not drawn,

Robert Adams

A. Bemer, assig^nee of P. Dennis,.

Frederick Winkler ,

Not drawn,



Private,
Private,
Matross,



Lieutenant,



Private, ..
Private, ..
Private, . .
Private, ..
Private, ..
Private, ..
Private, ..
Private, . .
Lieutenant,
Lieutenant,
Private, ..



Private,
Private,
Private,



2,082
2,083

2,006
2,007
2,008
2,009
2,010
2,011



Private 2,012

Private, 2,013



1,998
1.999
1,962
1,963
1,960
1,961
1,985
1,9S6
1.995

1,994
1.993
1.992
1,991
1,990
1.9S7
1,988
2.021
2.023
2,023
2,024
2.025
2.026
2,000
2.001
2,002
2,003
2,027
2,028
2,041
2,042
2,043
2,044
2,045
2.046



200
200

200
200
200
200
200
200
200
200

200
200
200
200
200
200
200
200
200

200
200
200
200
200
200
200
200
200
200
200
200
200
200
200
200
200
200
200
200
200
200
200
200
200



2g



MILITARY ABSTRACTS.



RETURN OF TENTH DISTRICT OP PENNSYLVANIA DO-
NATION LANDS, ETC.— Continued.









m
























>A






















o


fi






yA




Patentees.


Rank In the Army.


o


o






u


>,






















e


^






3


9






Z


o



of Chris-



Mervin Nixon

Daniel St. Clair,

Not drawn,

Philip Buttenston

Archibald McClean, ...
J. Nicholson, assignee

tian Crow

Anthony Petree

Michael Lynn

Augustus Millisock .•

John Dunn

John Pine

Thomas McEntree

James Thornton,

William Clark, ,

Robert Parker

John Shaw

A. Cunningham,

John Downey, ,

William Hopkins

John Smith,

Not drawn

William Scott

Archibald Melone,

Not drawn

Not drawn,

Alexander Dow

Jeremiah Bannon

John Aiken

Stephen Gilbert,

Henry Overman

Lawrence Burns

Not drawn

Edward McCally

John Ward, junior

L. M. Murray, Executor of Wm.

Morrow,

William Stewart

Thomas Jenny,

John Williams

Francis Thornberry

John Burrage

John Andrew,

Not drawn

James Cowhawk

David Crowley

Job Relley,



Private, ..
Lieutenant,



Private,
Private,



Private, ..
Private, ..
Drummer,
Private, ..
Private, ..
Matross, . .
Private, ..
Drummer,
Matross, ..
Lieutenant,
Private, ..
Private, ..
Private, . .



Private,



Private,
Private,



Lieutenant,
Private, ..
MatroEs, . .
Private, ..
Private, ..
Private, ..



Private,



Private, ..

Lieutenant,

Lieutenant,

Drummer,

Lieutenant,

Private, . .

Private. ...



Private,
Private,
Private.



2,047
2,048
2,049
2,050
2,051

2,052
2,053
2,054
2,055
2,056
2,069
2,084
2,085
2,086
2,087
2,088
2,089
2,090
2,091
2,092
2,093
2,094
2,095
2,096
2,097
2,098
2,111
2,112
2,113
2,114
2,115
2,116
2,117
2,118

2,119
2,120
2,121
2,122
2,123
2,124
2, 12.",
2,126
2,139
2,140
2,141



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817.



29



RETURN OF TENTH DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA DO-
NATION LANDS, ETC.— Continued.































o










J




























o


Si








^^




Patentees.


Rank In the Army.


o


o








u


>.


















Xl










B


0)








3


3








z


a



Patrick Murray

Michael Walt

Elizabeth, Widow of John Row-
land

Joseph Fergruson

Robert Campbell,

Wm. Baird, Administrator of John
Lawrence

John McPherson,

Thomas Campbell,

L. Louden, assignee of John
Spaulding,

Not drawn

Peter Ripley

Not drawn

Michael M. Christie

John Donnell, assignee to Thomas
Varden

Peter Boon

Not drawn

Peter Sunkle



Private,
Private,

Private,
Private,
Private,

Private.
Private,
Private,



Private,
Private,



Private,
Matross,



2.142


200


2,143


200


2,144


200


2,145


200


2,14S


20O


2,147


200


2,148


200


2,149


200


2,150


200


2,151


200


2,152


200


2,153


200


2,154


200


2,167


200


2,168


200


2,169


200


2,170


200



Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. I.



30



MILITARY ABSTRACTS.



Wednesday October 26th 1791.
THE FOLLOWING IS A LIST OF SURVEYS THROUGH
WHICH THE NORTHERN BOUNDARY LINE PASSES
AND CUTS OFF A CONSIDERABLE PART OF THEM,









■M






o


;i






h^


J3








^






+-»




Patentees.


Rank in the Army.


o


fi






u


>>














,o








E


d








3






^


a





Captain


185
190
199
95

205

196

2,075

2,014
1,997

1,964
1,959
1,9S4
1,989
2,029
2,049
2,057
2,068
2,099
2,110
2,137
2,128
2,155
2,166


600




500






600






300






200






200


Philip Boehm, assignee of Joseph
Fletcher.


Private


200




200






200


Widow and Children of James




200






200






200






200






2O0




Private


200






200






200


William Ent


Private


200






200






200






200




Private


200




Private,


200












38 350


Lots not drawn.






1,500
300








3 of 250 acres each






750

4,800


21 of 200 acres each,














7,350








Amount of Lots drawn


31,00T)









DANIEL BRODHEAD, S. G.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. I.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 31

Tuesday, January lOth 1792.
Jess Fell Esquire was appointed and commissioned to be
Lieutenant of the County of Luzerne.



Friday January 20tli 1792.
The Major George McCully.

First Company.

The Captain James Paul of the County of Fayette.

The Lieutenant Henry Enochs of the County of Washington.

The Ensign Jeremiah Long of the said County.

Second Company.

The Captain Samuel Smith of the County of Washington.
The Lieutenant Daniel Hamilton of the said County.
The Ensign William Jones of the County of Allegheny.

Third Company.

The Captain John Guthrie of the County of Westmoreland.
The Lieutenant, William Cooper of the said County.
The Ensign Samuel Murphy of the said County.
The Governor also appointed Clement Biddle, Esquire, to be
Quarter Master General.



Thursday January 26th 1792.
John Alexander Esquire was appointed and commissioned
by the Governor to the Lieutenant of the County of Cumber-
land.



Monday February 6th 1792.

By direction of the Governor a Letter was written by the
Secretary to Thomas Nesbitt Esquire who was on the twentieth
of January last appointed Lieutenant of the County of Mif-
flin inclosing to him two Commissions to William Hoalt and
William Wilson as field Officers of the Militia of the said
County.

A Letter was written to David Walker Esquire inclosing his
commissions as Lieutenant Colonel of Militia in the County of
Mifllin.



32 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.

Monday February 20st 1792.
Commissions were this day signed by the Governor to Wil-
liam Lynn as Lieutenant Colonel, and to William Oliphant
as Major of the third Battalion of Militia of the County of
Fayette.



Thursday February 23rd 1792.

The Governor appointed John Gray to be Lieutenant of the
second Company and Robert Stephenson to be Lieutenant of
the second Company of foot.

The Commissions for the said Lieutenant were inclosed in
a letter from the Governor to Absalom Baird Esquire Lieu-
tenant of the County of Washington to communicate the ap-
pointment to Major McCully.



Friday February 24th 1792.

ALLEGHANY COUNTY.

third Battalion.

Lieutenant Colonel.
Samuel Wilson.

Fourth Battalion.

Lieutenant Colonel.
John Irwine.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. I.



A RETURN OF THE OFFICERS OF MILITIA IN THE
COUNTY OF CHESTER.



Wednesday, March 7th, 1792.
First Battalion.

2nd Company of foot.

Captain.
John Hughs in Room of Isaac McFarlan.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 33

Seventh Battalion.
1st Company of foot.

Lieutenant.
John Rowan in Room of Andrew Wilson.

2nd Company of foot.

Lieutenant.
James Way in Room of Thomas Hibbin.

Ex. Min. (T. M.)
Vol. 1.



Tuesday, March 20th, 1792.
A RETURN OF A ELECTION OF OFFICERS IN THE
COUNTY OF FRANKLIN.



Volunteer troop of Light Dragoons.

Captain.
William Henderson.

Lieutenant.
Edward Crawford.

Cornet.
George Chambers.

Third Battalion.
Seventh Company of foot.

Captain.
William Gabby.

Lieutenant.
Robert Machan.

Ensign.

Joseph McConnel.
3— Vol. IV— 6th Ser.



34 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.

Fifth Company of Foot.

Captain.
James McKibbin.

Lieutenant.
John Pumroy.

Ensign.
Robert Patterson.

Fourth Battalion.

Fourth Company of Foot.

Captain.
Dewalt Kiffer.

Lieutenant.
John Beard.

Ensign.
Robert Culbertson.

Sixth Company of Foot.

Captain.

Lieutenant.
John Immill.

Ensign.
Andrew Thompson,

First Company of Foot.

Ensign.
Jeremiah Snyder.

Third Battalion.

Fourth Company of Foot.

Captain.
Robert Watson.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 35

Lieutenant.
Richard Withrow.

Ensign.
Hugh McCormick.

Ex. Min. (T. M.)

Vol. 1.



A RETURN OF THE OFFICERS OP MILITIA IN THE
COUNTY OF HUNTINGTON.



Saturday, March 31st, 1792.
First Battalion.

Lieutenant Colonel.
Abraham Smith.

Major.
Samuel Kyle, Esquire.

1st Company.

Captain.
James Hart.

Lieutenant.
Mathew White.

Ensign.
Robert Eddenton.

2nd Company.

Captain.
James Stuart.

Lieutenant.
Henry West.

Ensign.
William Boyd.



36 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.

3rd Company.

Captain.
Benjamin Langbead.

Lieutenant.
Henry Kokoller.

Ensign.
Isaac Brurley.

4th Company.

Captain.
Alexander Rowan.

Lieutenant.
Peter Fleck.

Ensign.
Hugh Murrain.

5th Company.

Captain.
James Robinson.

Lieutenant.
Samuel Thomas.

Ensign.
George Wearham.

6th Company.

Captain.
Thomas Rickets.

Lieutenant.
Henry Neerhoof.

Ensign.
Samuel Dunlap.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1S17. 37

7th Company.

Captain.
Rezin Davis.

Lieutenant.
Joseph Miller.

Ensign.
Jacob Server, Junior.

8th Company.

Captain.
George Meek.,

Lieutenant.
William Kelly.

Ensign.
Joshua Lewis.



A RETURN OF THE OFFICERS OF MILITIA IN THE
COUNTY OF HUNTINGDON.



March 31st, 1792.
Second Battalion.

Lieutenant Colonel.
Hugh Davidson, Esquire.

Major.
David Walker, Esquire.

1st Company.

Captain.
Patrick Galbraitk

Lieutenant.
Charles Boyle.



38 MILITARY ABSTRACIS.

Ensign.
James McMullen.

2nd Company.

Captain.
Asaph Moore Calegate.

Lieutenant.
James Ashman.

Ensign.
Isaac Morgan.

3rd Lieutenant.

Captain.
Thomas Clugage.

Lieutenant.
Thomas Stanes.

Ensign.
John Butler.

Fourth Company.

Captain.
Amos Laughrey.

Lieutenant.
Abraham Wright.

Ensign.
John Harritt.

5th Company.

Captain.
Isaac Sharrah.

Lieutenant.
Adam Sharrah.

Ensign.
.Jonathan Morris.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1S17. 39

6th Company.

Captain.
Patrick Fitzsimmons.

Lieutenant.
William Steel.

Ensign.
Robert Still.

7tli Company.

Captain.
James Wachob.

Lieutenant.
George Nesbit.

Ensign.
Joseph Giftord.

8th Company.

Captain.
Francis Clugage.

Lieutenant.
Thomas Wilson.

Ensign.
John Hudson.



A RETURN OF THE OFFICERS OF MILITIA IN THE
COUNTY OF HUNTINGDON.

March 31st, 1792.



Third Battalion.

Lieutenant Colonel.
John Spencer.

Major.
John Shaver,



40 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.

1st Company.

Captain.
Poter Reilly.

Lieutenant.
James Brown.

Ensign.
Joseph Highland.

2nd Company.

Captain.
Peter Swope.

Lieutenant.
Archibald Thompson.

Ensign.
Robert Patton.

3rd Company.

Captain.
Simon Weston.

Lieutenant.
Joseph Johnston.

Ensign.
Levi Moore Junior.

4th Company.

Captain.
Henry Hanawalt.

Lieutenant.
Wm. Davis.

Ensign.
Martin Mihesell.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 41

5th Company.

Captain. /

Arthur Bell.

Lieutenant.
William McAlevy, Junr.

Ensign.
Robert Glenn.

6th Company.

Captain.
John Beatty.

Lieutenant.
Joshua Williams.

Ensign.
James McGinnes.

7th Company.

Captain.
Isaac Armitage.

Lieutenant.
Moses Dicky.

Ensign.
Charles Kelly.

8th Company.

Captain.
David Loyd.

Lieutenant.
John Loyd.

Ensign.

John Young.

Ex. Min. (T. M.)

Vol. 1.



42 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.



Monday, April 9th, 1792.
A RETURN OF THE OFFICERS OF MILITIA OF THE
COUNTY OF FRANKLIN.



5th Battalion.
4th Company.

Captain.
John Karmoni.

Ensign.
William White.

3rd Company.

Ensign.
John Elder.

Sth Company.

Lieutenant.
David Kennedy.

Ensign.
Richard Stewart.



Ex. Min. (T. M. )

Vol. 1.



Saturday, April 14, 1792.
A RETURN BY JESSE FELL, ESQUIRE, LIEUTENANT OF
THE COUNTY OF LUZERNE OF THE OFFICERS OF
MILITIA IN SAID COUNTY.



First Company of Foot.



Captain,
Shubal Bidlack.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 43

Fifth Company.

Lieutenant.
Abraham Nesbit.

Ensign.
Stephen Barnes.

Seventh Company of Foot.

Ensign.
Gidion Church.

Eighth Company of Foot.

Captain.
Ebenezer Parrish.

Lieutenant.

Thomas Duane.

Ex. Min. (L. M.)

Vol. 1.



44



MILITARY ABSTRACTS.



Friday, April 13, 1792.
RETURN OF THAT PART OF THE TENTH DISTRICT OF
PENNSYLVANIA DONATION LANDS, THAT, ON RUN-
NING THE NORTHERN BOUNDARY, WERE FOUND
TO LIE WITHOUT THE STATE. TAKEN FROM THE
GENERAL DRAFT OF THE SAID DISTRICT, RETURNED
TO THE LATE SUPREME EXECUTIVE COUNCIL.




Eneas McKay

William Sproat

Arthur St. Clair,

WiUlam Mackey,

Francis Johnston

M. Matthews Widow of H. Mat-
thew

Not drawn

Not drawn

Robert Sample

Daniel Broadhead

Not drawn,

Widow and Heirs of W. Thomp-
son,

Jeremiah Talbot

Rev. D.Jones

Not drawn

Isaac Craig:

Frederick A'^ernon,

Joseph Morgan

Francis Murray,

William Gray

S. Louden assignee of R. Pen-
dergrass,

Not drawn

Joseph Daley

James Piper

James Neal

Thomas Chilcott ,

Not drawn

Not drawn

David Ewing,

Thomas Murray,

Not drawn,

Georg^e Harvey,

Wm. Reynolds

S. Loudon assignee of John
Greer,



Colonel, ..
Captain, .
Maj.' Gen.
Captain, .
Colonel, ..



Captain,



Captain,
Colonel,



Br. Gen.,

Major, . .
Chapl'n,



Major, ..
Major,
Sergeant,
Lieu. Col.
Sergeant,



Sergeant,
Lieu. Col.
Sergeant,
Sergeant,



Private,
Private,



Private,
Private,



Private 2,081



ISl


500


1S2


500


1S3


500


1S4


500


191


500


192


500


193


500


194


500


195


■500


196


500


197


500


198


500


96


300


97


30()


98


300


99


300


100


300


206


250


207


250


208


250


209


250


210


250


190


250


191


250


192


250


193


250


194


250


195


250


2,076


200


2,077


200


2,078


200


2,079


200


2,080


200



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817.



45



RETURN OF THAT PART OF THE TENTH DISTRICT OF
PENNSYLVANIA DONATION LANDS THAT ON RUN-
NING THE NORTHERN BOUNDARY WERE FOUND


2 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22

Online LibraryAlbert SchweitzerMilitary abstracts from executive minutes (Volume 1) → online text (page 2 of 22)