Albert Schweitzer.

Military abstracts from executive minutes (Volume 1) online

. (page 4 of 22)
Online LibraryAlbert SchweitzerMilitary abstracts from executive minutes (Volume 1) → online text (page 4 of 22)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


John Bucher.

Ensign.
Jacob Borer.



MILITARY ABSTRACTS.

8th Company.

Captain.
Jacob Beard.

Lieutenant.
Casper Yost.

Ensign.
Frederick Beeke.

Third Battalion.

Lieutenant Colonel.
James Morrow.

Major.
Alexander Dixon.

1st Company.

Captain.
Richard Bond.

Lieutenant.
Thomas Morrow, Jun.

Ensign.
Duncan Gray.

2nd Company.

Captain.
David Hayns.

Lieutenant.
Abraham Wollever.

Ensign.
Daniel Dilkline.

3rd Company.

Captain.
John Wood.

Lieutenant.
James Calhoon.

Ensign.
Wilson Smith.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 87

4th Company.

Captain.
Christopher Bering.

Lieutenant.
Henry Lebo.

Ensign.
William Logue.

5th Company.

Captain.
Joseph Salmon.

Lieutenant.
Moses Vancamp.

Ensign.
Thomas Lemmon.

6th Company.

Captain.
Robert Taggart.

Lieutenant.
John Sweeny.

Ensign.
Thomas Pamer. ;



7th Company.

Captain.
Alexander McMullin.

Lieutenant.
James Finney.

Ensign.
James Lemmon.



8th Company.

Captain.
Matthew Curry.



88 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.

Lieutenant.
Thomas McClintock

Ensign.
John Philips.



Fourth Battalion.

Lieutenant Colonel.
Charles Goben.

Major.
Nehemiah Newens.



1st Company.

Captain.
Paul Baldy.

Lieutenant.
Wm. McAdams.

Ensign.
John Laurence.



2nd Company.

Captain.
James Alexander.

Lieutenant.
Robert Colden.

Ensign.
George Hall.



3rd Company.

Captain.
Peter Ferst.

Lieutenant.
Nicholas Hedrick.

Ensign.
William Dobson.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 89

4th Company. '

Captain.
Joseph Laurence.

Lieutenant.
Jacob Yoner.

Ensign.
John Stevenson.

5th Company.

Captain.
George Pearson.

Lieutenant.
Jacob Gerhart.

Ensign.
Robert Giles.

6th Company.

Captain.
Daniel Brotius.

Lieutenant.
Henry Leffler.

Ensign.
Casper Heckart.

7th Company.

Captain.
Isaiah Willis.

Lieutenant.
Jno. Barnet Foster.

Ensign.
Michael Hughes.

8th Company.

Captain.
William Tittsworth.



90 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.

Lieutenant.
Benjn. Campbell.

Ensign.
Alexander Moore.



PMfth Battalion.

Lieutenant Colonel.
John Chatham.

Maior
Thomas Forster.



1st Company.

Captain.
James Mills.

Lieutenant.
Joshua Nap.

Ensign.
James Boatman.



2nd Company.

Captain.
James Dunn.

Lieutenant.
Jesse Hunt.

Ensign.
Joseph Sherrick.



3rd Company.

Captain.
Samuel Quin.

Lieutenant.
James Patterson.

Ensign.
James Hamilton.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 91

4th Company.

Captain.
James Stevenson.

Lieutenant.
George Nelson.

Ensign.
Frederick Bodine.

5th Company,

Captain.
John McMichael. ^

Lieutenant.
William Jackson.

Ensign.
Robert Crawford.

6th Company.

Captain.
Joseph McGibben.

Lieutenant.
Theodous Sconton.

Ensign. ^
Joshua Davis.

7th Company.

Captain.
David Lusk.

Lieutenant.
John Limber.

Ensign.
Thomas Limber.



8th Company.

Captain.
George Craine.



92 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.

Lieutenant.
Francis Clark.

Ensign.
, George Quiglie.



Sixth Battalion.

Lieutenant Colonel.
John Kelly.

Maior
John Gray.



1st Company.

Captain.
Christopher Baldy.

Lieil tenant.
Benjamin Miller.

Ensign.
Vendle Grove.



2nd Company.

Captain.
William Clarke.

Lieutenant.
George Clarke.

Ensign.
John Fruit.



3rd Company.

Captain.
John Thomson.

Lieutenant.
Adam Struble.

Ensign.
George Book.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-18.7. 93

4th Company.

Captain.
Robert Chambers.

Lieutenant.
Henry Pontius.

Ensign.
David Tate.

5th Company.

Captain.
James Beatty.

Lieutenant.
Andrew Lourey.

Ensign.
David Steel.

6th Company.

Captain.
Adam Laughlen.

Lieutenant.
James Heddings.

Ensign.
Anthony Carna.

7th Company.

Captain.
Joseph Poalv.

Lieutenant.
Samuel Dale.

Ensign.
John Elder.

8th Company.

Captain.
Robert Erwiu,



94 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.

Lieutenant.
David Woodside.

Ensign.
John Erwin.



Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. L



A RETURN OF THE OFFICERS OF LIGHT INFANTRY OF
HUNTINGDON. JUNE 1st, 1792.



Captain.
John Patton,

First Lieutenant.
James Nesbit.

Second Lieutenant.
John Armitage,



Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. I.



A RETURN OF THE OFFICERS OF MILITIA IN THE
COUNTY OF CHESTER. SATURDAY, JUNE 2nd,1792.



First Battalion.

Lieutenant Colonel.
John Boyd.

Major.
David Cochran.

1st Company.

Captain.
Alexander Sterrett.

Lieutenant.
John Adams.

Ensign.
John McLaughlin.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 95

2nd Company.



Captain.
John Skyles.

Lieutenant.
James Greer.

Ensign.
John Fulton.

3rd Company.

Captain.
Robert Morrell.

Lieutenant.
John Bently.

Ensign.
Stewart Jordan.

4th Company.

Captain.
Samuel Wilson.

Lieutenant.
Robert Hope.

Ensign.
Alexr. McPherson.

5th Company.

Captain.
Robert Cochran.

Lieutenant.
Adam Glendenning.

Ensign.
William Stringer.

6th Company.

Captain.
James McClellan.



96 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.

Lieutenant.
Samuel McClellan.

Ensign.
Joseph Addleman.



7th Company.

Captain.
William McNeal.

Lieutenant.
Aaron Chalfant.

Ensign.
James Marsh.



8th Company.

Captain.
John Jackson. •

Lieutenant.
Daniel Reynolds.

Ensign.
George Goodattle.



Second Battalion.

Lieutenant Colonel.
John Bartholomew.

Major.
John Harris.



1st Company.

Captain.
James Morris.

Lieutenant.
William Bittle.

Ensign.
Peter Stiel.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-lSn. 97

2nd Company.

Captain.
Thomas Ross.

Lieutenant.
John Kinnard.

Ensign.
Joshua Harris.

3rd Company.

Captain.
George Westler.

Lieutenant. y'
Joshua Davis,

Ensign.
Frederick Rapp.

4th Company.

Captain.
David Wilson.

Lieutenant.
John Parker.

Ensign.
John Lewis.

5th Company.

Captain.
Thomas Bodley.

Lieutenant.
Israel Davis.

Ensign.
Jesse Channel.

6th Company.

Captain.
' William Harris.

Lieutenant.
Evan Philip.
7—Vol. IV~6th Ser.



98 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.

Ensign.
John Gibson.



7th Company.

Captain.
Owen Brooks.

Lieutenant.
John Pierce.

Ensign. ,

Gamaliel Davis.



8th Company.

Captain.
John Quinn.

Lieutenant.
Andrew Oliver.

Ensign.
John Gregory.

Third Battalion.

Lieutenant Colonel.
Williams Gibbons.

Major.
John Craig.

1st Company.

Captain.
James Bell.

Lieutenant.
Thomas Moore.

Ensign.
Benjam. Cookson.

2nd Company.

Captain.
Joseph Smith.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 99

Lieutenant.
John Faddus.

Ensign.
George Myers.

3rd Company.

Captain.
William Taylor.

Lieutenant.
Jesse Owens.

Ensign.
John Monks.

4th Company.

' Captain.

Joseph G€st.

Lieutenant.
William Jefferies.

Ensign.
Samuel Brinton.

5th Company.

Captain.
James McFadden.

Lieutenant.
Enos Hoops. ' ^

Ensign.
Jesse Hall.

6th Company.

Captain.
Thomas Taylor.

Lieutenant. >

Titus Taylor.

Ensign. '

John Taylor. '



100 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.

Tth Company.

Captain.
Isaac Marshall.

Lieutenant.
Joseph Leonard, Junr.

Ensign.
James Brown.

Fourth Battalion.

Lieutenant Colonel.
John McDowell.

Maior
David Corry.

1st Company.

Captain.
Arthur Andrew.

Lieutenant.
Samuel Hood.

Ensign.
John McDowell.

2nd Company.

Captain.
John Jones.

Lieutenant.
John Hawn.

Ensign.
John Gibson.



3rd Company.

Captain.
Robert Armstrong.

Lieutenant.
John Turner.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 101

Ensign.
Thomas Crosby.

4th Company.

Captain.
James Kelton.

Lieutenant.
Robert Miller.

Ensign.
David Hinaman.

5th Company.
Captain.
Ephrm. Blackbourn.

Lieutenant.
William Ramsey.

Ensign.
Nathaniel Walker.

6th Company.

Captain.
George Corry.

Lieutenant.
James Fulton.

Ensign.
John Kimble.

7th Company.

Captain.
Matthew Wilson.

Lieutenant.
James Drennon.

Ensign.
James Wilson.

8th Company.

Captain.
Robert Corry.



102 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.

Lieutenant.
William Price.

Ensign.
David Harbeson



Fifth Battalion.

Lieutenant Colonel,
John Hester.

Major.
Peter Hartman.



1st Company.

Captain.
John Miller.

Lieutenant.
Jonathan Rooke.

Ensign.
Peter Bromback.



2n(i Company.
Captain.
John Cummings.

Lieutenant.
Jacob Haws.

Ensign,
leorge Crouse.



3rd Company.
Captain.
Joseph Philips.

Lieutenant.
John Nixon.

Ensign.
John Kenny,



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 103

4th Company.

Captain.

Jonathan Wynn.

Lieutenant.
Adam Dampman.

Ensign.
Thomas Delrymple.

5th Company,
Captain.
Henry Hippie.

Lieutenant.
Casper Snider.

Ensign.
Leonard "Walter.



6th Company.
Captain.
Benjamin Custard.

Lieutenant.
Daniel Heister.

Ensign.
Lewis Fluick.

7th Company.
Captain.
John Smith.

Lieutenant.
John Bromback.

Ensign.
William Strickland.



8th Company.
Captain.
Christopher Smith.



104 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.

Lieutenant.
Philip King.

Ensign.
Jacob Hippie.

Sixth Battalion.

Lieutenant Colonel

John Culbertson.

Major.
George Dorian.

1st Company.

Captain.
Isaac Lewis.

Lieutenant.
James Lockart.

Ensign.
Ebiazer Miles.

2nd Company.

Captain.
Elisha Evans.

Lieutenant.
Jonathan Phipps.

Ensign.
Owen Affiick.

3rd Company.

Captain.

William Thompson.

Lieutenant.
George Irwin.

Ensign.
William Elliott.

4th Company.

Captain.
John Graham.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 105

Lieutenant.
Matthew Porter.

Ensign.
Alexander Irwin.

5th Company,

Captain.
Thomas Dolby.

Lieutenant.
Levi Owen.

Ensign.
Jacob Stump.

6th Company.

Captain.

John McCormick.

Lieutenant.
Robert Taylor.

Ensign.
John Temple.

7th Company.

Captain.
Ephraim Allen.

Lieutenant.
Alexander Nesbit.

Ensign.
Henry Peeler.

8th Company.

Captain.

William Henderson.

Lieutenant.
Samuel Craig.

Ensign.
Thomas Kennedy.

Ex. Min. (T. M.)

Vol. 1.



106 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.



A RETURN OF THE OFFICERS OF THE TROOP OP LIGHT
HORSE, JUNE 2d, 1792.



Captain.
James McDowell.

Lieutenant.
John Menougti.

Cornet.
Samuel Futtiey.

Ex. Min. (T. M.)

Vol. 1.



FRIDAY, JUNE 15, 1792.
UPON THE RECOMMMENDATION OF MAJOR GEORGE Mc-
CULLY THE GOVERNOR THIS DAY MADE THE FOL-
LOWING OF OFFICERS TO FILL THE VACANCIES
WHICH HAVE HAPPENED IN THE CORPS OF RANGERS
FOR DEFENCE OF THE: WESTERN FRONTIERS.



Second Company.

Captain.
Robert Stevenson

vice
Smith (resigned.)

Lieutenant.

William Jones

vice

Stevenson (promoted).

Ensign.

William Brown

vice

Jones (promoted).



Ex. Min. (T. M.)

Vol. 1.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 107

A RETURN OF THE OFFICERS OF MILITIA IN THE
COUNTY OF FRANKLIN.

SATURDAY, JUNE 30TH, 1792.



First Battalion.

Colonel.

Thomas Johnston.

Major.
Samuel Statler.

Second Battalion.

Colonel.

John Rea.

Major.
Frederick Raymer.

1st Company.

Captain.

John Crawford.

Lieutenant.
David Andrew.

Ensign.
John Snodgrass.

2nd Company.

Captain.

Archlod. Thompson.

Lieutenant.

Ensign.

3rd Company.

Captain.
Joseph Allison.

Lieutenant.
Frederick Blecher.

Ensign.
William Manson.



108 MILITARY ABSTRAClb.

4th Company.

Captain.

Alexander Speer.

Lieutenant.
William Ramsey.

Ensign.
John Ramsey.

5th Company.

Captain.
Micheal Trout.

Lieutenant.
Abraham Sansena.

Ensign.
James Peoples.

6th Company.

Captain.

Robert Thompson.

Lieutenant.
John Bratton.

Ensign.
John Swan.

7th Company.

Captain.
William Young.

Lieutenant.
John Harmony.

Ensign.
George Coil.

8th Company.

Captain.

Robert Culbertson.

Lieutenant.
Robert Culbertson, Junr.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 109

Ensign.
William Martin.

Third Battalion.

Colonel.
James Chambers.

Major.
Walter McKinney.

Fourth Battalion.

Colonel.

Isaac Millar.

Major.
Andrew Ralston.

1st Company.

Captain.

Samuel Walker.

Lieutenant.
William Maclay.

Ensign.
John Zuber.

2nd Company.

Captain.
James Dunn.

Lieutenant.
Thomas Grier.

Ensign.
John Dunn.

3rd Company.

Captain.

Theophilus Cisna.

Lieutenant.
William Herron.

Ensign.
Joseph Scott.



110



MILITARY ABSTRACTS.

4th Company.

Captain.

James Herron.

Lieutenant.
George Johnston.

Ensign.
James Brackenridge.



6th Company.
Captain.

Lieutenant.
James Davis.

Ensign.
John Wiley,

Eifth Battalion.

Colonel.
William Elliott.

Major.
William Elder.



1st Company.

Captain.

John Holliday.

Lieutenant.

Ensign.
Mark Campbell.

2nd Company.

Captain.

James McConnaughey.

Lieutenant.
James Reynolds.

Ensign.
Robert McConnell



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. Ill

Srd Company.

Captain.

Thomas Dunn.

Lieutenant.

John Armstrong.

Ensign.

John Withrow.

5th Company.

Captain.

William McKibbin.

Lieutenant.

James McCurdy.

Ensign.
Samuel Mears.

4th Company.

Captain.

Lieutenant.

Joonn Van Seyoc.

Ensign.
Andrew Linsey.

6th Company.

Captain.

John Widney.

Lieutenant.

Conenlus Harkins.

Ensign.

John McMullin.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. I.



A RETURN OF THE OFFICERS OF LIGHT INFANTRY
BELONGING TO THE SECOND BATTALION. JUNE SOTH,
1792.



Captain.
Samuel Colhoon.



112 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.

First Lieutenant.
Jacob Walters.

Second Lieutenant.
Jeremiah Snyder.



Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. I.



A RETURN OF THE OFFICERS OF LIGHT INFANTRY OF
THE FIFTH BATTALION.— JUNE 30TH, 1792.



Captain.
Nehemiah Kilgore.

First Lieutenant.
Robert Kerr.

Second Lieutenant.
Francis Herron.



Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. L



A RETURN OF THE OFFICERS OF MILITIA IN THE
COUNTY OF HUNTINGDON.— JULY 3rd, 1792.



First Battalion.

1st Company.

Lieutenant.

Alexander McClure Waugh.

4tli Company.

Captain.

Thomas Adams,

Second Battalion.

Captain.
James Ashman.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 113

Lieutenant.
William Love.

Third Company.
7th Company.

Ensign.
John Brown.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. I.



A RETURN OF THE OFFICERS OF MILITIA IN THE
COUNTY OF PHILADELPHIA. TUESDAY, JULY 3d,

1792.



First Battalion.

Lieutenant Colonel.

Noe Townsend.

Major.
Daniel Beck.

Second Battalion.

Lieutenant Colonel.

Isaac Worrell.

Major.
Thomas Holmes.

1st Company.

Captain.

David Allemus.

LieutenanL
John Snyder.

Ensign.
Benjamin V'n Degrlft.

2nd Company.

Captain.
Joshua Jones.
-Vol. IV— 6th Ser.



114 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.

Lieutenant.
Jesse Dungan.

Ensign.
James Dungan.

3rd Company.

Captain.

Thomas Chappell.

Lieutenant.
John Harlver.

Ensign.
Jonathan Enoch.

4th Company.

Captain.

John Dyer.

Lieutenant.
Joseph Britton.

Ensign.
~-Amos Subers.

5th Company.

Captain.

Robert Worrell.

Lieutenant.
William Peart,

Ensign.
Nicholas Kiler.

6th Company.

Captain.
Jacob Roads.

Lieutenant.
Garret Vansant.

Ensign.
Christa. Vanosdolen.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 115

Third Battalion.

Major.
Robert Gray.

1st Company.

Captain.

Isaac Cox.

Lieutenant.
Peter Holstein. .

Ensign.
Jacob Nitzell.

2nd Company.

Captain.
John Peck.

Lieutenant.
Isaac Roberts.

Ensign.
Daniel Rhoades.

3rd Company.

Captain.
Peter Worrell.

Lieutenant.
John Frailey.

Ensign.
John Smith,

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. L



A RETURN OF OFFICERS OF THE TROOP OF HORSE
OF THE COUNTY OF PHILADELPHIA.— JULY 3, 1792.



Captain.
Simon Bennett.



116 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.

First Lieutenant.
Richard Hunt.

Second Lieutenant.
William Lesher.

Cornet.
James Renshaw.



Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. I.



A RETURN OF THE OFFICERS OF MILITIA IN THE
COUNTY OF MIFFLIN. WEDNESDAY, JULY llth, 1792.



Kishacoquillis Battalion.

Lieutenant Colonel.

William Holt.

Major.
Robert Means.

1st Company.

Captain.
John Wilson.

Lieutenant.
John Boyd.

Ensign.
Joseph Semple.

2nd Company.

Captain.
John Uncles.

Lieutenant,
William Bratton.

Ensign.
Archibald More.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 117

3rd Company.

Captain.
James Burns.

Lieutenant.
George Kelly.

Ensign.
Moses Kelly.

4th Company.

Captain.

Richard Johnston.

Lieutenant.
Robert Glasgow.

Ensign.
John Beatty.

5th Company.

Captain.
John Culberson.

Lieutenant.
John Holliday.

Ensign.
George Hanewalt.

6th Company.

Captain.

Thomas Alexander.

Lieutenant.
William McTeer.

Ensign.
Robert McDowell.

7th Company.

Captain.
Thomas Holt.

Lieutenant.
Henry Berntheizell.

Ensign.
Samuel Marshall.



118 MILITARY ABSTRACTS,

8th Company.

Captain.
William Lyon.



Lieutenant.
James Armstrong.

Ensign.
William Willis,

Tuscarora Battalion.
Lieutenant Colonel.

William Wilson.

Major,
James McConnel,

1st Company,
Captain.
Benjamin Wallace,

Lieutenant.
Thomas Barret,

Ensign.
James Brice.

2nd Company.

Captain.
John Shnell.

Lieutenant,
Robert Knox,

Ensign.
Samuel Barton,

3rd Company.

Captain.
Thomas Dobbs.

Lieutenant.
Hugh Hart.

Ensign.
George Walker.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 119

4th Company.

Captain.

Joseph McClelland.

Lieutenant.
William McCrumb.

Ensign.
John Henderson.

5th Company.

Captain.

William Graham.

Lieutenant.
John Gray.

Ensign.
Henry Rennison.

6th Company.

Captain.
John Horrell.

Lieutenant.
Arthur Bell.

Ensign.
Samuel Williams.

7th Company.

Captain.

Abraham Wilson.

Lieutenant.
George Grain.

Ensign.
John Davis.

8th Company.

Captain.

John Ross.

Lieutenant.
John Harris.



120 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.

Ensign.
Robert Thornburgh.

Lost Creek Battalion.
Lieutenant Colonel.
David Walker.

Major.
Joseph Sharp.

1st Company.

Captain.
Andrew Banks.

Lieutenants.
John Lintner.

Ensign.
Alexander Dean.

2nd Company.

Captain.

William Martin.

Lieutenant.
James Clendining.

Ensign.
Joseph Sellers.

3rd Company.
Captain.
Michael McCrumb.

Lieutenant.
Nathaniel Kelso.

Ensign.
George McCormick.

4th Company.

Captain.
John Reed.

Lieutenant.
Henry McConnel.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 121

Ensign.
James Cargill.

5th Company.
Captain.
William Thompson.

Lieutenant.
James Thompson.

Ensign.
John Watts.

6th Company.

Captain.
William Reed.

Lieutenant.
George Brown.

Ensign.
Stephen Tennis.

7th Company.
Captain.
Ebenezer Larrimow.

Lieutenant.
John McKinstry.

Ensign.
James Johnston.

8th Company.

Captain.
John Riddle.

Lieutenant.
Thomas Leonard.

Ensign.
Thomas Maclin,

Penns Valley Battalion.

Lieutenant Colonel.

Andrew Gregg.



122 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.

Major.
Robert McClelland.

1st Compnay.

Captain.

Joseph Alender.

Lieutenant.
William Young.

Ensign.
Ezeldel Sanky.

2nd Company.

Captain.

John Holt.

Lieutenant.
John Wilson.

Ensign.
Peter Jones.

3rd Company.

Captain.
John Barber.

Lieutenant.
Robert Thompson.

Ensign.
William McCandlish.

4th Company.

Captain.
John Irvine.

Lieutenant.
Samuel Dunlap.

Ensign.
John White,

5th Company.

Captain.
James Ramsay.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 123

Lieutenant.
Samuel Lamb.

Ensign.
George Bright.

Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. I.



A RETURN OF THE OFFICERS OF THE LIGHT INFAN-
TRY COMPANY IN THE LOST CREEK BATTALION IN
THE COUNTY OF MIFFLIN. JULY 11th. 1792.



Captain.
John Wright.

First Lieutenant.
William Lytle.



Second Lieutenant.
Samuel Riddle.



Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. L



A RETURN OP THE COMMISSIONS ISSUED TO THE OF-
FICERS OF THE SECOND BATTALION OF MILITIA IN
THE COUNTY OF LUZERNE. JULY 11, 1792.



Lieutenant Colonel.
John Franklin.

Major.
Justus Gaylord, Jun'r.



Ex. Min. (T. M.) Vol. L



124 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.



A RETURN OF THE FIELD AND OTHER COMMISSIONED
OFFICERS OF THE FIRST BATTALION OF CUMBER-
LAND COUNTY MILITIA DRAWN JULY 28th, 1792.
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 19th, 1793.



Field Officers.

Lieutenant Colonel.

John Wray.

Major.
James Lamberton.

1st Comp'y.

Captain.
David Lamb.

Lieut.
Samuel Harper.

Ensign.
Charles Gregg.

2nd Comp'y.

Captain.
John Webber.

Lieut.
Samuel Gray.

Ensign.
Jacob Eiler.

3d Comp'y.

Captain.

Nathaniel Wilson.

Lieut.
William McClung.

Ensign.
David Semple.

4th Comp'y.

Captain.

Robert Huston.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES—lTgO-lSl-i. 125

Lieut.
Adam Cope.

Ensign.
John Smith.

5th Comp'y.

Captain.
James Smith.

Lieut.
Walter Denny.

Ensign.
Thomas Ritchie.

6th Comp'y.

Captain.
Joseph Young.

Lieut.
John Underwood.

Ensign.
Matthew Allison.

7th Comp'y.

This Company did not Elect agreeably to the First adver-
tisements they were notified a second time to elect company
officers but no return can be obtained.

8th Comp'y.

Captain.
Joseph Steel.

Lieut.
Adam Logue.

Ensign.
George Wise.

The above is an exact copy of the original Return remain-
ing in my hands Given under my hand this 4tb day of Octo-
ber 1792.

Jno. Alexander Lieut. Co. County.



126 MIUTARY ABSTRACTS.



A RETURN OF THE FIELD AND OTHER COMMISSIONED
OFFICERS OF THE SECOND BATTALION OF CUMBER-
LAND COUNTY MILITIA.



Field Officers.
Lieutenant Colonel.
David Mitchell.

Major.
Sebastian Shade.

Light Infantry.

Captain.

James McNamarah.

1st Lieutenant.
William Robinson.

2nd Lieutenant.
John McNaughton.

1st Company.

Captain.

Frederick Rinehart.

Lieutenant.
John Wagoner.

Ensign.
John Long.

2nd Company.

Captain.

George Fitterman.

Lieut.
John Maginnes.

Ensign.
Alexr. Thompson.

3rd Company.

Captain.

Patrick McNaughton.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 127

Lieut.
Isaac Jones.

Ensign.
James Goudy.



4Ui Company.

Captain.
Joshua North

Lieut.
Joseph Woods.

Ensign.
Andrew Bird.



5th Company.

Captain.
Samuel Smiley.

Lieut.
Alexr. Smith.

Ensign.
William Reed.



6th Company.

Captain.
Andrew Bealty.

Lieut.
Wm. English.

Ensign.
Michael Marshall

7th Company.

Captain.

William Graham.

Lieut.
Hugh Gormly.

Ensign.
Geo. Monroe.



128 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.

8th Company.

Captain.
John Murray.

Lieut.
James Wallace.

Ensign.
Thos. Fleming.



A RETURN OF THE FIELD AND OTHER COMMISSIONED
OFFICERS OF THE THIRD BATTALION OF CUMBER-
LAND COUNTY MILITIA.



Field Officers.

Lieutenant Colonel.

Enoch Anderson.

Major.
William Linn.

Light Infantry.

Captain.

Robert Simmison.

1st Lieut.
Thomas McLure.

2nd Lieut.
John McCord.

Ensign.
James Hacket.

1st Company.

Captain.
Samuel Fisher.

Lieut.
Robert Stewart.

Ensign.
George Painter.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 129

2nd Company.

Captain.
Robert Cree.

Lieut.
Michael Murray.

Ensign.
Adam Lightner.

3rd Company.

Captain.
Samuel Reed.

Lieut.
David Reed.

Ensign.
Alexander Morrow.

4th Company.

Captain.

Joseph McCord.

Lieut.
Stephen Cisney.

Ensign.
Wm. Wallace.

5th Company.

Captain.
Charles Elliott.

Lieut.
John Linn.

Ensign.
John Rankin.

6th Company.

Captain.

James Morrison.

Lieut.
Halbert Morrow.



9— Vol. IV— 6th Ser.



130 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.

Ensign.
James Blaine.

7th Company.

Captain.

George Robinson.

Lieut.
John Urie.

Ensign.
Robert Hacket.

Sth Company.

Captain.
Samuel Goudy.

Lieut.
David Beard.

Ensign.
John Ross.



A. RETURN OF THE FIELD AND OTHER OFFICERS 05
THE FOURTH BATTALION OF CUMBERLAND COUNTY
MILITIA.



Field Officers.

Lieutenant Colonel.

John McDannel.

Major.
John Walker.

Light Infantry — 1st Company.

Captain.

John McMean.

1st Lieutenant.
Conrad Reopley.

2nd Lieut.
Charles McMulIen.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1817. 131

2nd Company.

Captain.

Thos. Williamson.

Lieut.
Jas. Caruthers.

Ensign.
Geo. Bower.

3rd Company.

Captain.
Jno. Galbi'eath.

Lieut.
John Silvers.

Ensign.
Andw. Emminger.

4tli Company.

Captain.
Jas. Whitehill.

Lieut.
Thomas Fisher.

Ensign.
Simon Loope.

5th Company.

Captain.

Jno. Williamson.

Lieut.
Henry Myers.

Ensign.
Philip Duey.

6th Company.

Captain.
Henry Quigley.

L'(ut.
William Bryson.



132 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.



Ensign.
John. Jackson.



7th Company.
Captain.
John Orr.

Lieut.
William Young.

Ensign.
Robert Wylie.

8th Company.

Captain.

Saml. Glendening.

Lieut.
John Donaldson.

Ensign.
Thomas Atchley.



A RERTURN OF THE FIELD AND COMPANY OFFICERS
OF THE FIFTH BATTALION OF CUMBERLAND COUNTY
MILITIA.



Field Officers.

Lieutenant Colonel.

Joseph Crawford.

Major.
Jerman Jacobs.

1st Company,
not elected.

2nd Company.

Captain.
John Logan.



EXECUTIVE MINUTES— 1790-1S17. 133

Lieut
James Gediis.



Ensign. '
Robert Lindsey.

3rd Company.

Captain.
John Goarley.

Lieut.
John Woodburn.

Ensign.
Sachariah Patterson.



'Ith Company.

Captain.
Jared Graham.

Lieut.
Richard Woods.

Ensign.
George Long.

5th Company.

Captain.

Robt. McFarlane.

Lieut.
John Kennedy.

Ensign.
William Espy.

Cth Company.

Captain.
James Moore.

Lieui,
Willm. Piper.

Ensign.
Peter Dewey.



134 MILITARY ABSTRACTS.

7th Company.

Captain.

Andw. Caruthers.


1 2 4 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22

Online LibraryAlbert SchweitzerMilitary abstracts from executive minutes (Volume 1) → online text (page 4 of 22)