Alice Bertha Gomme.

Chicago daily news national almanac for .. (Volume 1903) online

. (page 42 of 89)
Online LibraryAlice Bertha GommeChicago daily news national almanac for .. (Volume 1903) → online text (page 42 of 89)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


South Carolina B. R. Tillman Trenton

South Dakota Marls Taylor .Huron

Tennessee James M. Head Nashville

Texas R. M. Johnston Houston

Utah D. C. Dunbar Salt Lake City

Vermont J. H. Seuter Moutpelier

Virginia Vacant.



Washington W. H. Dunphy... Walla Walla

West Virginia John T. McGraw Grafton

Wisconsin T. E. Ryan Waukesna

Wyoming J. E. Osborne Rawlins

CHAIRMEN STATE COMMITTEES (1902).

Alabama R. J. Lowe Birmingham

Arkansas Carroll Armstrong Morrillton

California James C. Sims... San Francisco

Colin-ado Milton Smith Denver

Connecticut Charles F. Thayer Norwich

Delaware Willard Saulsbury... Wilmington
Florida Arthur T. Williams.... Jacksonville

Georgia E. T. Brown Atlanta

Idaho K. I. Perky Mouutainhome

Illinois John 1'. Hopkins Chicago

Indiana W. H. O'Brien Indianapolis

Iowa A. K. Jackson Tama

!s.!ins;>s II. I'. Farrelly Chanute

Kentucky A. W. Young Frankfort

Louisiana K. W. Kruts< hnitt.New Orleans

Maine John Scot t Bath

Maryland Murray Vandi\er Baltimore

Massachusetts W. S. McNary Boston

Michigan J. R. Whiting St. Clair

Minnesota L. A. Rosing St. Cloud

Mississippi C. C. Miller Meridian

MIf.si ui-i W. A. Rothwell Moberly

Montana Walter Cooper (1901) Helena

Nebiasku P. L. Hall Omaha

Nevada W. J. Westeineld (19.11). Reno

New Hampshire Henry F. Hollis.. Concord
New Jersey William B. Gourley.. Paterson

New York Frank Campbell Albany

North Carolina F. M. Simmons.... Raleigh
North Dakota B. S. Brynjolfson.Gd. Forks

Ohio Harvey C. Garber Greenville

Oregon R. S. Sheridan (1901) Roseburg

'Pennsylvania Win. T. Creasy... Harrisburg
Rhode Island Geo. W. Greene.. Woonsocket

South Carolina Willie Jones Columbia

South Dakota E. S. Johnson Armour

Tennessee F. M. Thompson Nashville

Texas James B. Wells Brownsville

Utah William M. Roylance Provo

Vermont E. S. Harris Bennington

Virginia J. Taylor Ellyson Richmond

Washington Henry Drum (1901) Seattle

West Virginia James II. Miller Hinton

Wisconsin A. F. Warden Milwaukee

Wyoming Conn Hunter (1901) Cheyenne

Arizona Samuel F. Webb Phoanix

New Mexico C. F. Easley (1901).. Santa Fe
Oklahoma William M. Anderson Enid



PROHIBITION NATIONAL COMMITTEE.



Headquarters 1414 Monadnock building, Chi-
cago.

Executive Committee Oliver W. Stewart,
chairman, Chicago, 111.; Samuel Dickie,
vice-chairman. Albion, Mich.; James A.
Tate, secretary, 'Dyer, Teun. ; Samuel D.
Hastings, treasurer, Green Bay, Wis. ; A.
A. Stevens, Tyrone, Pa.; James A. Tate,
Dyer, Tenn. ; T. R. Carskadon. Keyser,
W. Va.; H. P. Faris, Clinton, Mo.

Arkansas Mrs. B. Babeock Little Rock

California G. T. Sticknoy Los Angeles

F. J. Sibley I-os Angeles

Colorado J. N. Sqouller Denver

Mrs. M. E. Craise Denver

Connecticut F. G. Platt New Britain

Charles E. Steele New Britain

Delaware A. R. Tatum Wilmington

G. W. Todd Wilmington

Idaho H. A. Lee \\viser

E. B. Slltton Boise

Illinois O. W. Stewart Chicago

Indiana Charles Eckhart Auburn

F. T. McWhirter Indianapolis



Iowa Malcolm Smith Cedar Rapids

Kansas T. D. Talmadge Hutchinson

J. B. Garton Clayton

Kentucky F. E. Beauchamp Lexington

T. B. Demaree Union Mills

Maine N. F. Woodbury Auburn

A. H. Clary Hnllowell

Maryland J. Levering Baltimore

L. S. Melson Bishopville

Massachusetts F. M. Forbush.'. Newton

H. S. Morley Baldwinville

Michigan Fred E. Britten Detroit

Samuel Dickie Albion

Minnesota W. J. Dean Minneapolis

J. F. Heiberg Heiberg

Missouri H. P. Farls Clinton

Charles E. Stokes Mexico

Montana T. P. Street Missonla

E. M. Gardner Bozeman

Nebraska A. G. Wolfenbarger Lincoln

L. G. Parker Crab Orchard

New Hampshire H. O. Jackson. . .Littleton

L. F. Richardson Peterboro

New Jersey W. H. Nicholson ... HaddonfleW

J. G. Van Clse Summit



POLITICAL COMMITTEES.



201



New York W. T. VVardwcll New York

F. E. Baldwin Kliuira

North Carolina T. P. Johnson Salisbury

Kil win Shaver Salisbury

North Dakota M. H. Kiff Tower City

J. Y. Kasterbrook Jamestown

Ohio John banner Canton

R. A. Candy Columbus

Oregon W. P. Eluiore Brownsville

E. O. Miller Portland

Pennsylvania A. A. Stevens Tyrone

Charles K. Jones '. Philadelphia

Rhode Island H. B. Metcalf Pawtucket

Smith Quimby Hill's Grove

South Dakota H. H. Curtis Castlewood

F. J. Carlisle Brookings

Tennessee James A. Tate Dyer

R. S- Cheves Unicol

Texas D. H. Hancock Farmersville

Rev. J. <}. Adams Fort Worth

Dtah J. S. Boreman Ogden

C. D. Savory Salt Lake City

Vermont C. W. Wyman Brattleboro

H. T. Comings East Berkshire

Virginia W. T. Bundick Onancock

Washington E. S. Smith Seattle

R. S. Greene Seattle

West Virginia T. R. Carskadon Keyser

U. A. Clayton Fairmont

Wisconsin S. D. Hastings Green Bay

Ole B. Olson Eau Claire

CHAIRMEN STATE COMMITTEES (1902).

Alabama Rev. W. D. Gay Montgomery

Arizona Dr. J. W. Thomas Phoenix

Arkansas Martin Henry Jacinto

California C. L. Meracle San Francisco

Colorado Rev. R. A. N. Wilson Pueblo

Conn. E. L. G. Hohenthal...S. Manchester
Delaware R. H. Cooper Cheswold



Florida Dr. A. L. Izler Oeala

Georgia Dr. J. O. Perkins Atlanta

Idaho Edwin R. Headley Moscow

Illinois A. K. Wilson (sec.) Chicago

Indiana L. C'. Masters Indianapolis

Iowa M. Smith Cedar ttapids

Kansas E. H. De Lay Xopeka

Kentucky Dr. J. D. Smith 1'aducah

Louisiana Alf W. Wagner Columbia

Maine Arthur J. Dun ton Bath

Maryland J. N. Parker Baltimore

Massachusetts J. B. Lewis, Jr Heading

Michigan F. W. Corbett Adrian

Minnesota George W. Higgins. Minneapolis

Mississippi T. J. Bailey Jackson

Missouri Charles E. Stokes Mexico

Montana J. M. Waters , Bozeman

Nebraska C. C. Beveridjre Fremont

Nevada E. W. Taylor (sec.) Reno

N. Hampshire L. F. Richardson.. Peterboro

New Jersey George J. Haven Camden

New Mexico Rev. R. Reuison. Albuquerque

New York Rev. J. H. Durkee Rochester

North Carolina Edwin Shaver Salisbury

North Dakota T. E, Ostlund Hillsboro

Oklahoma E. S. Stockwell Perry

Ohio George L. Case Columbus

Oregon I. H. Amos Portland

Pennsylvania Chas. R. Jones.. Philadelphia
Rhode Island Elisha T. Read...Woonsocket

South Carolina M. B. Inele Orangeburg

South Dakota C. V. Templeton.Woonsocket

Tennessee Prof. J. A. Tate Nashville

Texas E. H. Conibear Dallas

Utah Rev. R. Wake Salt Lake City

Vermont Dr. L. W. Hanson Barre

Virginia J. O. Alwood Richmond

Washington R. E. Dunlap , Seattle

West Virginia U. A. Clayton Fairmont

Wisconsin J. E. Clayton Milwaukee

Wyoming Mrs. Grace Craft (sec.).. Lara mie



NATIONAL COMMITTEE SOCIALIST PARTY.



Headquarters 427 Emilie building, St.
Louis, Mo.

National Secretary Leon Greenbaum, St.
Louis. (Mr. Greenbaum and Messrs. W.
H. Baird, C. A. Hoehn. M. B. Dunn, E.
V. Putnam and L. H. Hildbrand form th
local quorum of national committee resid-
ing in St. Louis.)

STATE COMMITTEE SECRETARIES.

Connecticut W. E. White New Haven

California J. w. Smith San Francisco

Iowa W. A. Jacobs Davenport

Indiana James Oneal Terre Haute

Illinois C. H. Kerr, 56 5th avenue, Chicago

Kentucky L. F. Robinson Louisville

Kansas T. R. ' Hawkins Topeka

Maine F. E. Irish Woodford

Massachusetts W. P. Porter

Winthrop building, Boston



Michigan Clarence Neely Saginaw

Minnesota G. B. Lenard

Andrews building, Minneapolis

Missouri W. J. Eager

22 North 4th street, St. Louis

New Hampshin A. Minard New Haven

New York L. D. Abbott

64 East 4th street, New York

New Jersey J. P. Weigel Trenton

North Dakota G. W. Poague Fargo

Oklahoma G. C. Holbrooks Medford

Ohio W. G. Critchlow Dayton

Oregon W. L. Richards Albany

Nebraska G. E. Baird Omaha

Pennsylvania J. W. Quick

6229 Woodlawn avenue, Philadelphia

Texas S. J. Hampton Seattle, Wsisli.

Wisconsin Mrs. E. H. Thomas Miller

Porto Rico A. Hascher..Box 313, San Juan



ILLINOIS STATE COMMITTEES.



' REPUBLICAN STATE COMMITTEE.

Headquarters Great Northern hotel, Chi-
cago.

Chairman Fred H. Rowe.

Secretary Luinan T. Hoy, Woodstock.

Treasurer F. M. Blount.

Executive Committee Chairman, Leu Small ;
T. X. Jamieson, L. T. Hoy. C. T. Cherry,
C. S. Deneen, James S. Neville, Daniel
Hogan, W. J. Moxley. .1. E. Bidwill. W.
J. Butler, J. R. Cowley, E. J. Magerstadt,
J. H. Duncan, Lot Brown.

Dist.

1. Ernest J. Magerstadt. sheriff's office,
Chicago.



2. T. N. Jamieson, Ashland block, Chicago.

3. Charles S. Deneen, Criminal court build-

ing, Chicago.

4. John J. McKenna, 3837 Archer avenue,

Chicago.

5. Joseph E. Bidwill, state grain office,

Chicago.

6. William J. Moxley, 445 West Congress

street, Chicago.

7. Philip Knopf, county clerk's office, Chi-

cago.

8. James H. Burke, 189 North Carpenter

street, Chicago.

9. Fred A. Busse, 504 North Clark street,

Chicago.



202



CHICAGO DAILY NEWS ALMANAC AND YKAU HOOK FOR 1903.



10. Jatucs IVaso. :;212 Dover street, Chicago.

11. Luuian T. Hoy, Woodstock.

12. Charles T. Cherry, Oswego.
is. .luiui-s K. Oowley, Freeport.

14. James McKiuuey, Alt-do.

15. John II. Pierce, Kewanee.

16. R. B. Fort, Lacon.

17. Frank L. Smith, Dwight.

18. Len Small, Kankakee.

19. Charles G, Eckhart, Tuscola.

20. H. D. L. Grigsby. Pittsneld.

21. W. J. Butler, Springfield.

22. C. N. Travous, Edwardsville.

23. John J. Brown. Vamlalia.

24. Randolph Smith, Flora.

25. Daniel Hogau. Mound City.

At Large E. H. Morris, 193 Clark street,
Chicago; Lot Brown, 211 Clark street.
Chicago; A. J. Johnson, 37 North Clark
street, Chicago; W. S. Cowen, Shannon;
Fred H. Roxve. Jacksonville; J. S. Ne-
ville, Bloomington; J. H. Duncan, Ma-
rion; C. J. Lindley, Greenville; C. E.
Snively, Canton: A. J. Anderson, Rock-
ford; Clarence H. Paul, Springfield.

DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE.

Headquarters Suite 300-301 Sherman house,
Chicago.

Chairman John P. Hopkins.

Secretary W. L. Mounts, Carlinville.

Treasurer William B. Brinton, Peru.

Executive Committee Chairman, John P.
Hopkins; secretary, George E. Breiman;
Thomas Gahan, E. J. Novak, D. J. Hogan,
W. O. Wright, J. E. Murphy, W. M. Ber-
ing, A. W. Charles. F. B. Bowmam,
Thomas Meehau, Thomas N. Haskins, F.
J. Quinn, B. J. Claggett. H. S. Tanner,
Max Prill, W. A. Schwartz, M. J. De-
vine. Ben T. Cable, L. O. Whitnel, Thom-
as Carey, John B. Harris.

1. Thomas J. McNally, 22 Lomax place,

Chicago.

2. Thomas Gahan, 4619 Grand boulevard,

Chicago.

3. M. J. Doherty, 946 West Garfield boule-

vard, Chicago.

4. Thomas Carey, 2210 Western Avenue

boulevard, Chicago.

5. E. J. Novak, 648 Loomis street, Chicago.

6. John E. Owens, 760 Warren avenue,

Chicago.

7. Roger C. Sullivan, Ashland block, Chi-

cago.

8. Miles J. Devine, 57 Maealister place,

Chicago.

9. Robert E. Burke, 558 LaSalle avenue,

Chicago.

10. Robert J. Farrell, 1969 North Paulina

street, Chicago.

11. D. J. Hogan. Geneva.

12. T. N". Haskins, LaSalle.

13. W. O. Wright, Freeport.

14. John W. Lusk, Monmouth.

15. J. R. Pearce, Quincy.

16. F. J. Quinn, Peoria.

17. B. J. Claggett, Lexirigton.

18. H. S. Tanner, Paris.

19. W 7 . M. Bering, Decatur.

20. J. F. Robinson. Virginia.

21. John E. Hogan, Taylorville.

22. Charles Boeschenstein, Edwardsville.

23. Max Prill, Centralia.

24. A. W. Charles, Carmi.

25. W. A. Schwartz, Carbondale.

At Large John P. Hopkins, 77 Jackson
boulevard, Chicago; Ben T. Cable, Rock
Island; William L. Mounts. Carlinville;
James E. Murphy, Peoria; John B. Har-
ris, Champaign; W. B. Brinton, Peru;



Frank B. Bowman, Kast St. I^ouis; 1.. <>.
Whitnel, Vienna; Thomas Median, Bluffs.

PROHIBITION STATE COMMITTEE.

Headquarters Room 38, 92 LaSalle street,
Chicago.

Chairman Vacant.

Secretary and Treasurer Alonzo E. Wilson.

Executive Committee R. J. Mossop, Chi-
cago; L. F. Gumbart, Ma comb; R. H.
Patton, Springfield; W. A. Morgan, Bone
Gap.

SECRETARIES OP PROHIBITION COUNTY COM-
MITTEES.

Adams Lucien Cover Quincy

Alexander Rev. Clark Bradeu Cairo

Bond J. E. Donnell Greenville

Boone Mervin Andrews BeJvidere

Brown R. N. Clark ...Mount Sterling

Bureau F. A. Anderson Princeton

Calhoun W. 'M. Fisher Hardin

Carroll Mrs. Anna King Mount Carroll

Cass S. R. Fisk Virginia

Champaign O. K. Doney Urbana

Christian W. M. Wetzel Willey

Clark C. Lindsley Casey

Clay Rev. W. Bedall Xenia

Clinton E. S. Nichols Carlyle

Edwin Berry Huey

Coles Mrs. S. E. Ray Charleston

Cook H. Henriksen..201 N. 51st-av., Chicago

Crawford^D. N. Tobin Robinson

Cumberland A. F. Nieewonger Neoga

Dekalb S. H. Sherwood Shabbona

Dewitt Jacob May Clint-m

Dupage F. E, Herrick (chairman). . Wheaton

Edgar J. K. Failing Paris

Edwards E. Thread Bone Gap

Effingham D. T. Wetheral Shumway

Fayette T. D. Lovett Shobonier

Ford John Given Paxton

Franklin J. E. Sargent Bwing

Fulton Mrs. Martha Brown Ipava

Gallatin Blanche iE. Hales Equality

Greene S. N. Aired Roodhouse

Grundy Fred Harford Verona

Hamilton Rev. C. Hodge McLeansboro

Hancock A. A. Hankins Ferris

Hardin W. L. Jackson Elizabethtown

Henderson J. W r . Raukin Stronghurst

Henry <Jeorge Bolton Alpha

Iroquois Ira Stevens Watseka

Jackson Rev. R. P. Howell.. .Murphysboro

Jasper E. F. Johnson Newton

Jefferson J. S. Morrison Mount Vernon

Jersey S. L. Hill Jersey ville

Jo Daviess L. F. Reed Stockton

Johnson Miss Flora E. Dill Vienna

Kane C. W. Bailey Geneva

Kankakee Daniel Day Waldron

Kendall A. Stansel Yorkvllle

Knox W. T. Glenn Oneida

Lake L. F. Jeanmene Waukegan

LaSalle Mrs. J. S. Stephen Ottawa

Lawrence J. W. Emmons (ch'n)..Pinkstaff

Lee M. L. Christian Dixon

Livingston E. P. McMurray Pontiac

Logan David Hummel .'.Lincoln

Macon J. C. Baty Decatur

Macoupin H. F. Hendricks Bunker Hill

Madison Prof. H. C. Tilton Upper Alton

Marion O. S. Marshall Salem

Marshall Rev. Mr. Dean Toluca

Mason A. N. Dare Teheran

McDonough David Knapp Macomb

Massac Guy Kennedy Metropolis

McHenry Rev. J. G. Rockenbach Nunda

McLean Dr.'- J. B. Brown Bloominjrton

Menard Rev. A. Morrison Tallnla

Mercer J. W. McEowens Viola

Monroe J. C. McNelly Renault

Montgomery J. A. Laycock Litchfield



POLITICAL COMMITTEES,



203



Morgan F. M. Purvianco Jacksonville

Moultrie N. W. Boggs Lovingtou

Ogle George Ormsbee Orcg m

Peoria D. R. Sheen Peoria

Perry E. J. B. Aldredgi; Duquoi'i

Piatt Mrs. M. A. Ratcliff Kemeiit

Pike J. W. Reynolds Grigg-sville

Pope Horace Maynor Eddyville

Pulaski A. J. Dougherty Mound City

Putnam Mrs. F. Griffith Mc.Nabl>

Randolph Rev. R. Atkinson Sparta

Richlainl August Busetink Olney

Rock Island Theodore Truxell Moline

Saline S. A. Whitley Eldorado

Saugainon I. R. Diller Springfield

Schuyler Dr. H. O. Munson P.ushville

Scott Rev. J. O. Raines (ch'n).. Manchester

Shelby S. H. Wright Stoelbyville

Stark James Stiekney Toulon

St. Clair A. J. Matthews Marissa

Stephenson J. J. Nagle Freeport

Tazewell E. L. Patters<m Mackinaw

Union Rev. C. F. Kiest Dongola

COOK COUNTY

REPUBLICAN COUNTY CENTRAL COM-
MITTEE (1902).

Headquarters 76 5th avenue, Chicago.
Chairman E. S. Couway.
Viee-Chainnan Chris Mamer.
Secretary E. J. Magerstadt.
Treasurer Thomas O'Shaughnessy.
Ward.

1. C. A. Wathier 365 5th-av.

2. N. B. Judah 183 Dearborn-st.

3. M. B. Madden.. 320 Chamber Com. bldg.

4. H. J. Magerstadt 313 E. 24th-st.

5. T. J. Fiuucane 2901 Archer-av.

6. M. L. Wheeler 4614 Woodlawn-av.

7. W. N. Gemmill 5406 Ellis-av.

8. John J. Hanberg County Com. office

9. John A. Cooke Clerk Circuit court

10. P. F. Burke Sheriff's office

11. Joseph E. Bidwill 508 Ashland-bd.

12. A. W. Miller.. Bd. of Asses'rs, 76 5th-av.

13. D. W. Clark 956 Warren-av.

14. D. A. Campbell.. 1301 Cham. Com. bldg.

15. Fred L. Wllk Union Trust Co.

16. John Schermanu..204-206LaSalle-st., R. 4.

17. John H. Mackay 801 Milwaukee-av.

IS. George Berz 299 Jackson-bd.

19. Chris Mamer 158 Throop-st.

20. T. O'Shaughnessy 740 W. Monroe-st.

21. F. A. uusse 504 N. Clark-st.

22. John A. Linn Clerk Superior court

23. C. W. Andrews. County Treasurer's office

24. John H. Fichter 714 Southport-av.

25. James Pease 3212 Dover-st.

26. R. M. Simon Recorder's office

11. W. M. McKwen Ashland block

28. James Reddick Clerk Probate court

29. Charles F. Weldmeyer 76 5th-av.

30. Roy O. West.. 401 First Nat. Bank bldg.

31. C. S Deneeii State's Attorney's office

32. C. W. Vail.... 155 LaSalle-st. . room 602

33. N. Decker 7332 Champlain-av.

34. William Lorimer..639 The Rookery bldg.

35. Fred Lundin 2443 W. Kluzie-st.

COUNTRY DISTRICTS.

1. John Schilling South Holland. 111.

2. W. H. Weber.. Bd. of Asses'rs, 76 5th-av.

3. F. M. Hoffman Sheriff's office

4. E. S. Conway 243 Walmsh-av.

S.Milan Reynolds Sheriff's office

6. George W. Paullin Stewart building

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE.

E. S. Conway, chairman; Chris Mamer,
vice-chairmen; E. J. Magerstadt, secre-
tary; Thomas O'Shanghneaey. treasurer;

K. S. Conway, Chvw Mamer, K. '. Mager-
stadt, T. O'Shaughnessy, William Lori-



Vermilion G. S. Hoff Danville

Wiibash Dr. G. C. Kingsbury. .Mt. Carmel

Warren G. B. Davis Monmoutb

Washington Mrs. Maggie I'. Boyle..Oakuale
Wayne- W. 11. Archibald (chairman). .Cisne

White H. L. Bracktt Browuviile

Whiteside Dr. G. W. Wheeler. Piophetstown

Will Mrs. J. H. Ferris Joliet

Williamson J. L. D. Hartwell Marion

Winnebago J. S. Barclay Rockford

Woodford D. II. Bradbury Eureka

SOCIALIST STATE COMMITTEE.

Headquarters 181 Washington street, Chi-
cago, 111.

Secretary James S. Smith.

Executive Committee George E. Davis,
Philip S. Brown, Harmen de Boer, A.
Dodge, James S. Smith, John Gilbert, M.
Kaplan, James P. Larson, H. F. Lind-
greu, Duncan B. McEachern. Peter Miller,
Arnold Rasmussen. A. M. Simons, R. T.
Sims, F. C. Wentworth, Jacob Winner.

COMMITTEES.

mer, James Pease, Charles S. Deneen,
John A. Cooke, N. B. Judah, John J. Han-
berg, James Reddick, Jo.hn A. Linn Fred
A. Busse, William H. 'Weber, Fled L.
Wilk.

SUBCOMMITTEES.

Organization William Lorimer, chairman ;

E. J. Magerstadt, John A. Linn, James
Reddick, William. H. Weber.

Naturalization John A. Cooke, chairman;

F. A. Busse, T. O'Shaughnessy, William
H. Weber, John J. Hanberg.

Finance Noble B. Judah, chairman; Charles
S. Deneen, Fred L. Wilk, James Pease,
T. O'Shaughnessy.

Halls, Speakers and .Pointing E. J. Mager-
stadt, chairman; John J. Hanberg, James
Reddick, James Pease, Chris Mamer.

Press and Literature Thomas O'Sbaugh-
nessy, chairman; John A. Linn, E. J.
Magerstadt, James Heddick, William H.
Weber, John A. Cooke.

Auditing Charles S. Deneen, chairman;
Fred L. Wilk, Noble B. Judah, Fred A.
Busse, William H. Weber.

Prevention and Detection of Fraud James
Pease, chairman; E. J. Magerstadt. Chris
Mamer, William Lorimer, E. S. Conway.

DEMOCRATIC COUNTYv COMMITTEE:.

Headquarters 145 Randolph street.
Chairman Thomas Carey.
Secretary Edward M. Lahiff.
Treasurer William Loeffler.
Sergeant-at- Arms Silas Lcachman.
Ward.

1. John J. Coughlin 123 LaSalle-st.

Michael Kenna 219 Clark-st.

2. F. W. Solon 105 2i*th-st.

N. Fitzgerald 2924 South Park-av.

3. Patrick White 3436 Indiana-av.

Harry A. Kerwin 3812 Langley-av.

4. Henry Stuckart 2517 Archer-av.

James M. Daley 3143 Wallace-st.

5. Charles Martin 3358 Union-av.

T. J. Quigley 3541 Rockwell-st.

6. Thomas Gahan 4619 Grand-bd.

William O'Connell 4232 Wabash-av.

7. Thomas P. Flynn 358 E. 54th-st.

E. F. Brennan 6310 Cottage Grove-av.

8. Peter. Pernod 9363 Conmiercial-av.

J. B. Matthews 9328 Ontario-av

9. William Loeffler 101 city hall

J. J. O'Brien 488 Union-st.

10. J. J. Sullivan 348 W. 15th-st.

E. J. Novak 930 Opera House bldg.



204



CHICAGO DAILY NEWS ALMANAC AND YEAR BOOK FOR 1903.



Ward.

11. A. J. Sabath 186 W. Madison-st.

J. F. Joyce 646 W. 'laylor-st.

12. F. Biewersdorf 944 W. ^ist-st.

Johu K. Mullen 1096 Uouglas-bd.

13. John E. Owens 324 ohy hall

M. J. Rogers 335 Troy-st.

14. Roger C. Sullivan vshiaiid biork

Thomas F. Little 942 VV. Lake-st.

15. Joseph Grein 69 Randolph-st.

John P. Tansey 618 Artesian-av.

16. Stanley H. Kuuz 685 Noble-st.

Vacancy.

17. Peter Klein 415 W. Chicago-av.

William E. Uever 50, 70 LaSalle-st.

18. J. J. Brennan 114 W. Madisou-st.

M. C. Conlon 207 W. Madison-st.

19. Johu Powers 170 E. Madisou-st.

T. E. Ryan 63 Macalister-pl.

20. John J. Hayes 618 Jackson-bo!.

George L. McConnell..477 W. Congress-st.

21. Robert E. Burke 558 La.Salle-av.

John Haderlein 291 Miohigan-st.

22. J. F. O'Malley ,84 Supcrior-st.

W. H. Lyinan 265 Elin-st.

23. James J. Gray 639 Cleveland-av.

Frank X. Brandecker.. .648 Sedgwick-st.

24. Frank F. Paus 863 Lincoln-av.

John Connor 863 Clybourn-av.

25. A. Schoeubeck 1870 Melrose-st.

W. F. Quinlan 1224 Catalpa-av.

26. E. Schirmann 1031 School-st.

M. Everett 2008 E. Ravenswood-pk.

27. Silas F. Leachman 1068 Columbia-st.

F. W. Fitzhugh 2463 N. 45th-av.

28. John Gildea City hall

W. G. Korth 956 N. California-av.

29. M. P. Byrne 5312 Aberdeeii-st.

Thomas Carey 4201 Western-av.

30. Michael Mclnernev 4541 Lowe-av.

D. J. Riordan 5141 Princeton-av.

31. J. Fitzgerald.. Stockyards jiolice station
P. Taylor 6924 S. Marshfield-av.

32. G. E. Brennan 6432 Green-st.

C. E. Sanderson 7928 Parnell-av.

33. W. E. Quinn City hall

Eugene Block 9311 Evans-av.

34. J. E. Daley 2080 Wilcox-av.

F. S. Ryan , :106 city hall

35. J. J. O'Connor 322 Springtield-av.

J. A. Clark 2327 Grand-av.

COUNTRY TOWNS.

Francis Stoelke Loyden

Peter Kipley Calumet

James A. Pugh Winnetka

Charles Stoeffel Hawthorne

Theodore Thiele . . Evanston

Ross C. Hall Oak Park

Dtst. SENATORIAL DISTRICTS.

1. Thomas McNally 66 21st-st.

2. Thomas Fiizgerald..ll?3 W. Hnrrison-st.

3. M. W. Houan..Einerald-av. and 26th-st.



Dist.

4. M. J. Doherty 946 Garfield-bd.

5. D. R. Levy 4329 Caluinet-av.

6. William Kheinaun 1047 Belmout-av.

7. Francis Kehoe Lemout

9. Patrick Carroll 3610 Seeley-av.

11. James A. Long .'. 1601 Unity bldg.

13. Dr. A. C. Hall....75th-st. and Ellis-av.
15. Edward Prindiville.l5th-st. and Sulou-pl.
17. James E. McGinley....381 W. Taylor-st.

19. W. B. Skidmore 836 VVarren-av.

21. William Keils..Graud-av. and Robey-st.

23. Peter Waterloo 1170 Chicago-av.

25. Fred E. Eldred...l941 Norwood Park-lid.

27. M. J. O'Donoghue 376 Jackson-bd.

29. John Broderick 206 LaSalle-av.

31. John H. Sullivan B7 >Sig,l-st.

CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICTS.

1. John R. Caverly McCoy's hotel

Sam. W. Parker 154 25th-st,

2. Harry Hildreth..lCOth-st. and Avenue N
James K. Finn 6229 Wooalawu-av.

3. John E. Traeger Coroner's oilier

Patrick Douoglme.63d-st. and Center-av.

4. Edward J. Kelly 2258 36th-i>l.

Joseph Strahan 4306 State-st.

8. Thomas F. Scully 156 Wasnburne-av.

Denis F. Egan 154 W. 18th-st.

6. Frank J. Kileiaue 557 W. Monroe-st.

M. H. McGuire 1158 W. Harrison-st.

7. John T. Rea 357 W. Huron-st.

H. W. Arp 1241 Milwaukee-av.

8. James O'Brien 452 W. Harrison-st.

John Czekala 700 Xoble-st.

9. Michael Hughes 363 X. Franklin-st.

James F. Bowers Care Lyon & Hely

10. M. Fitzgerald 2704 N. Clark-si.

Edward M. Lahiff Mayor's office

PROHIBITION CENTRAL- COMMITTEE.

Headquarters Room 38, 92 LaSalle street.

Chairman A. E. Hough.

Vice-Chairman J. P. Tracy.

Secretary Henry Henriksen.

Treasurer Harold Rowntree.

MembersNorth side: George W. York. H.
H. Gill, John MeLauchlan, John E. Ras-
tall, John Clark. South side: J. C. F. Ho-
bart, F. D. L. Squiers, J. R. Canuon, W.
F. Mulvihill, A. F. Lines, West side:
E. L. Kletzing, R. W. Stevens, W. J.
Goodman, A. W. Fairbanks, F. H. Booth.
Country towns: The Rev. A. L. Whit-
comb, Evanston; M. H. Meyers, Harvey;
J. A. Lucas, LaGrange.

SOCIALIST PARTY OF CHICAGO.

Headquarters 181 Washington street. .
Executive Committee L. Counselbaum, Jas.

P. Larson, J. Mance, Geo. F. Millar, R.

A. Morris, R. Pusch. D. Roberts, Geo.

L. Simons, Jas. S.' Smith. M. H. Taft,



PITTS FUND ARBITRATION.




1869 Sir Edward Thornton, as umpire,
awarded the United States $904. 7UO fur the
period from 1S48 to 1869. This Mexico 71:1 id.
but refused to vay anything more. Re-
newed claims were made by the Roman
catholic bishop of California and the mat-
ter was laid before 'the international court
of arbitration at The Hague and Oct. 14.
1902, through its president. .Dr. Matzen, the
tribunal decided in favor of the United
States. It was adjudged that Mexico should
pay to the United States $1.120,682.67 in
Mexican currency, and from Feb. 2, 190o,
and on the sumc date each year thereatie.
forever $43.050.99 In Mexican money.



FASTEST VOYAGES ACROSS THE ATLANTIC. 205


PAST POLITICAL COMPLEXION OF THE STATES.


R., Republican; W., Whig; D., Democrat c; U.. Union; A., American; A. M.. Anti-Masonic;



Online LibraryAlice Bertha GommeChicago daily news national almanac for .. (Volume 1903) → online text (page 42 of 89)