Arthur H. (Arthur Haynesworth) Masten.

The history of Cohoes, New York [electronic resource] from its earliest settlement to the present time online

. (page 26 of 30)
Online LibraryArthur H. (Arthur Haynesworth) MastenThe history of Cohoes, New York [electronic resource] from its earliest settlement to the present time → online text (page 26 of 30)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


was frequently chosen to serve the people in public positions.

Dec. 27, John Owens, aged 49.

Dec. 29, Patrick Reeves, aged 67.
1876.

Jan. 9, Richard Clark, aged 78.

Jan. 17, Joseph Derocher, Sen., aged 75.

Jan. 21, John Bulson, aged 44.

Feb. 3, Charles Lanagan, aged 75.

Feb. 6, John Pierson, aged 56.

Feb. 12, Gabriel Cropsey, aged 70. For many years Mr. Cropsey
was one of the leading manufacturers of flour in the place, having been
connected with that interest in Cohoes, and in the immediate neighbor
hood, ever since it assumed any importance as a branch of our local
industries. He died in Hibernia, DutchessCo., N. Y.

Feb. 20, William Fogarty, aged 39.

Feb. 22, Dennis F. Quillinan, aged 20.

Feb. 29, George H. Gregory, aged 28.

March 6, Patrick Holloran, aged 65.

March 22, Edward Connaughty, aged 22.

March 26, Joseph Langlois, aged 23.

March 29, William Hobart, aged 70.

March 30, Joseph De Graff, aged 60.

March 31, William Ferguson, aged 23.

April 6, Joseph Archambault, aged 40.

April 13, John Davis, aged 77. Mr. Davis had been a resident of
Cohoes twenty-nine years, and was for a long period superintendent of
the Cohoes cemetery.

April 21, Edward Ryan, aged 58.

April 22, Michael Walsh, father of the Rev. John Walsh, pastor of
St. John s church at Albany.

April 25, Robert Whittle, aged 70. Mr. Whittle had resided in
Cohoes twenty-five years, and although not prominently connected
with business interests, was one of the best known citizens of the place.

April 26, William Fleming, aged 76. Mr. Fleming was born in
Tipperary, Ireland, emigrated to this country forty years ago, and had
been a resident of Cohoes for the past thirty -five years.

May 3, Michael Daly, aged 48.

May 10, William Enos, aged 40.

May 13, William Murphy, aged 34.

May 22, John Lally, aged 21.

May 27, Asahel Carpenter, aged 69. Mr. Carpenter had been a resi
dent of Cohoes thirty-four years, and most of the time was employed
in the Simmons axe factory.

May 27, Peter F. Daw, aged 67. Mr. Daw had been a resident of
Cohoes nearly thirty years, and had held a number of public positions,
among them the offices of justice of the peace, associate justice and
post-master. During the last fifteen years of his life he was deputy
U. S. marshal of this district.



APPENDIX. 293

June 1st, Patrick Keoughan, aged 45.

June 3, Timothy O Brien, aged 27.

June 8, Patrick McCormick, aged 78.

June 27, Dr. William Boudrias, aged 25. Mr. Boudrias was a young
man of fine ability, and though but fairly entered upon the practice of
his profession, had taken rank among the foremost dentists of Phila
delphia, where he had made his residence. He was the eldest son of
Dr. Louis Boudrias of this city.

June 30, Aaron Radcliffe, aged 55.

July 1, John Wesley Frink, aged 50. Mr. Frink, who had been a
member of the firm of Alden, Frink & Weston, was for many years one
of the most prominent and influential business men of Cohoes. Besides
being largely interested in manufacturing, while in active business,
he at different times occupied important positions in our local go
vernment.

July 10, Thomas Carter, son of Thomas C. Carter, aged 38.

July 18, Thomas Collier, aged 68.

August 13, Arthur Monahon, aged 70.

August 16, Thomas F. Kelly, printer, aged 25.

August 27, Henry J. Vanderwerken, aged 69. He had lived in
Cohoes the greater part of his life and as an old resident, was widely
known.

Sept. 12, Justus Eastwood, aged about 45.

Sept. 20, John Englestoff, aged 32.

Sept. 21, Patrick Ryan, aged 50.

Sept. 29, William Ryan, aged 60.

Oct. 1, James Mokler, aged 42.

Oct. 8, Alexis Girard, aged 20.

Oct. 13, John Farrell, aged 55.

Oct. 22, William Schofield, aged about 26.

Oct. 25, Michael McGrail, aged 67.

Oct. 26, John Monogue, aged 63.

Nov. 2, James Gill, aged 30.

Nov. 5, Thomas Stanton, aged 85.

Nov. 8, Kossuth Parker, aged 24.

Nov. 9, Isaac Jones, aged 21.

Nov. 17, William Leckie, aged 57. Mr. Leckie was born in Paisley,
Scotland, April 20th, 1819, and removed to this country at the age of
9. He located at Williamstown, Mass., and was educated at the Len
nox Academy. He had been a resident of Cohoes thirty-five years ;
was overseer in the Ogden Mill several years and for a short time was
principal in what was known as the Depot School of the 2d ward. He
subsequently became connected with a firm that operated the Halcyon
Mill and was superintendent of that establishment when it passed into
the hands of Messrs. Kerr & Knowlson, of Troy. His last business
engagement was in the position of superintendent of the Clifton Knit
ting Mill where he remained six years, closing in 1868. He was trustee
of the Cohoes Savings Institution and had been called upon to fill
various responsible positions.

Nov. 17, Thomas McDonough, aged 53.

Nov. 18, Dr. Thomas C. Howes, aged 53. Dr. Howes removed from
Troy to Cohoes in 1872, and during his residence here was proprietor
of the drug store corner of Remsen and White streets. He was an in
fluential member of St. John s Episcopal church.

Nov. 27, William Williams, aged about 70. He was one of the



294 APPENDIX.

oldest residents of the first ward and an employe of the Harmony
Mills from their establishment.

Nov. 30, Killian F. Winnie, aged 72.

Dec. 4, Timothy Atridge, aged 65.

Dec. 4, Alexander Giard, aged 30.

Dec. 4, Moses Duquette, aged 29.

Dec. 11, William Bowler, aged 25.

Dec. 15, James Hayden, aged 27.



APPENDIX. 295



OFFICERS OF THE VILLAGE AND CITY OF COHOBS.

1848-1876.
VILLAGE OFFICEKS.

IKE following were elected by ballot, except the president, who
was chosen by the trustees from their number until 1856.

1848.

President. Joshua R. Clarke.

Trustees. Alfred Phelps, Joshua R. Clarke, Geo. Abbott, Henry D.
Fuller, Wm. Burton.

Assessors. Henry En Earl, John P. Steenberg, Wm. H. Hollister.

Treasurer. Charles A. Olmsted.

Collector. Jno. B. Harrison.

Clerk. John Van Santvoord.

Poundmaster. Isaac F. Fletcher.

Fire Wardens. 1 Jacob Upham, Henry Van Auken, John McQill,
Wm. Osterhout, Abrani Ostrom.

1849.

President. Henry D. Fuller.

Trustees. Joshua R. Clarke, Miles White, Alfred Phelps, Wm.
Burton, Henry D. Fuller.

Assessors. Wm. Dickey, Bradley Alexander, Matthew Fitzpatrick,

Treasurer. Wm. H. Hollister.

Collector. Lawrence S. Fonda.

Clerk. John Van Santvoord.

Poundmaster. Isaac F. Fletcher.

Fire Wardens. Wm. Osterhout, Henry Van Auken, John McGill.
Wm. Orelup, Jr.

1850.

President. Henry D. Fuller.

Trustees. Henry En Earl, Sr., Henry D. Fuller, Wm. H. Hollister,
Wm. G. Caw, Joshua R. Clarke.

Assessors. Wm. Orelup, Jr., Ralph Buss, Abram Ostrom.

Treasurer. Franklin Waring.

Collector. John B. Harrison.

Clerk. John Van Santvoord.

Fire Wardens. Lucien Fitts, Henry Van Auken, Wm. K. Lighthall,
John Orelup.

1851.

President. Wm. F. Carter.

Trustees. Win. F. Carter, Truman G. Younglove, Joseph A. Si-
mons, John Hay Jr., Wm. H. Hollister.

Assessors. Wm. Dickey, Alex. Frink, Miles White.

Treasurer. Henry L. Landon.

Collector. John B. Harrison.

Clerk. Abram H. Van Arnam.



Elected Sept. 27.



296 APPENDIX.

Fire Wardens, Wm. Osterhout, John Doyle, Geo. N. Ferguson,
Elihu M. Stevenson.

Poundmaster. Win. Welch.

School Trustees. No. 13, S. H. Foster, Jacob Travis; No. 5, Wm.
Burton, Geo. W. Miller ; No. 19, Abram Lansing, Wm. Binns.

Police Justice. Alfred Phelps.

1852.

President. Wm. F. Carter.

Trustees. Wm. F. Carter, John McGill, Egbert Egberts, Lucien
Fitts, Jacob I. Lansing.

Assessors. Wm. Orelup Sr., Jeremiah Clute, Edw d W. Fuller.

Treasurer. Henry L. Laudon.

Collector. Nathan L. Benson.

Clerk. Benjamin Hutchins.

Fire Wardens. Juo. Eastwood, Elihu M. Stevenson, Stephen Dietz,
Geo. Howarth.

Poundmaster. Samuel Stiles.

School Trustees. No. 13, Ralph Buss ; No. 5, T. C. Carter, Jos. M.
Brown ; No. 19, Darius Parkhurst, Robert Johnston.

1853.

President. N. W. En Earl.

Trustees. Nicholas W. En Earl, Isaac F. Fletcher, Edward O Reilly,
Geo. Lawrence, Henry L. Landon.

Assessors. Michael Donovan, Jno. P. Steenberg, Walter Witbeck.

Treasurer. Malachi Weidman.

Collector. Edward Murray.

Clerk. Geo. H. Wager.

Fire Wardens. Peter Powers, John Larkin, Peter Smith, Alex.
M Wha.

Poundmaster.

School Trustees. No. 13, John Sullivan ; No. 5, John Van Ness ;
No. 19, Peter Van Der Cook, Sr.

1854.

President. Wm. F. Carter.

Trustees. Ralph Buss, C. H. Adams, Wm. Burton, John Hender
son, Wm. F. Carter.

Assessors. Alexander Frink, Wm. Orelup Sr., Stephen Dodge.

Treasurer. Edward W. Fuller.

Collector . Ira Kilmer.

Clerk. Norton T. Raynsford.

Fire Wardens. Henry Van Auken, Wm. Dutemple, Andrew J.
Ballard, E. G. Mussey.

Poundmaster. Moses House.

School Trustees. No. 13, Jacob Travis; No. 5, Jenks Brown; No.
19, Elisha T. Green.

1855.

President. Wm. N. Chadwick.

Trustees. Henry S. Bogue, Wm. N. Chadwick, Malachi Weidman,
Francis Henderson, Wm. Ferrell.

Assessors. Orson Parkhurst, Geo. Lawrence, Wm. K. Lighthall .
Treasurer. Edward W. Fuller.
Collector. Stevens V. Trull.



APPENDIX. 297

Clerk. Wm. Shannon.

Police Justice, Alex Frink.

Fire Wardens. H. Van Auken, Wm. Dutemple, Lorenzo Worden,
Jolm Welton.

Poundmaster. Jas. Delve.

School Trustees. No. 13, Leonard Cary, Matthew Fitzpatrick ;
No. 5, Leonard Van Derkar, Geo. H. Wager ; No. 19, Elbridge Damon.

1856.

President. Henry L. Landon.

Trustees. 1st Ward: Wm. Orelup, Jr., 2 years ; Elisha T. Green,
1 year ; 2d Ward : John W. Frink, 2 years ; Francis Pennock, 1 year ;
3d Ward : Walter Witbeck,2 years ; Isaac F. Fletcher,! year.

Chairman Board of Education. Truman G. Younglove.

School Commissioners. 1st Ward : Samuel H. Foster, 2 years ; David
Aiken, 1 year ; 2d Ward : G. H. Vermilyea, 2 years ; Jonathan Hiller,
1 year ; 3d Ward : Jolm R. Bullock, 2 years ; Jno. P. Steenberg, 1 year.

Assessors. Jonas Simmons, Alex. Frink, Sheffield Hay ward.

Treasurer. Isaac Quackenbush.

Collector. Henry Lyons.

Sealer of Weights and Measures. Wm. Beeman.

Poundmaster. Jno. Westover.

1857.

Trustees. 1st Ward : Jas. F. Crawford. 2d Ward : Isaac Van
Natten. 3d Ward : G. H. Wager.

Treasurer. Henry S. Bogue.

Collector. John Van Ness.

Assessor. Geo. Lawrence.

School Commissioners. 1st Ward: Wm. C. Carroll. 2d Ward:
John Little. 3d Ward : Henry Lyons.

Sealer of Weights and Measures. Francis Keating.
1858.

President. Henry L. Landon.

Trustees. 1st Ward : D. J. Johnston. 2d Ward : S. D. Fairbank.
3d Ward : Joseph Chad wick.

Assessor. Joshua R. Clarke.

Treasurer. Francis Henderson.

Collector. Malachi Ball.

Chairman Board of Education. Truman G. Younglove.

School Commissioners. 1st Ward : Rob t Rogerson. 2d Ward :
Jenks Brown, 3d Ward : John Van Der Mark.

Sealer of Weights and Measures. Wm. Beeman.

1859.

Trustees. 1st Ward: Geo. Lawrence. 2d Ward: Wm. G. Caw.
3d Ward : John Fulton.

Assessor. Almon C. Bryant.

Treasurer. Francis Henderson.

Collector. Malachi Ball.

School Commissioners. 1st Ward: G. H. Vermilyea. Zd Ward:
J. V. S. Lansing. 3d Ward : Geo. Jackson.

Police Justice. Peter D. Niver.

Sealer of Weights and Measures. Win. Beeman.

38



298 APPENDIX.

I860.

President. Sidney Alden.

Trustees. 1st ward : D. Fitzpatrick. 2d ward : P. Smith. 3d ward :
Walter Witbeck.

Assessors. Jonas Simmons, Robert Whittle.

Treasurer. Egbert J. Wilkins.

Collector. Jas. Waters.

Chairman Board of Education. Geo. H. Wager.

School Commissioners. 1st ward : A. T. Calkins. 2d ward : John
Van Ness. 3d ward : Jas. H. Hasten.

/Sealer of Weights and Measures. Edward McCarthy.

1861.

Trustees. 1st ward : Cornelius Houlihan. 2d ward : Wright Mallery.
3d! ward : S. Stiles.

Assessors. Abram Van Der Werken, Wm. H. Hollister.

Treasurer. John Lyons.

Collector. Nathan L. Benson.

School Commissioners. 1st ward: Wm. Orel up, Jr. 2dward: Jno.
V. S. Lansing ; 3d ward : N. W. En Earl.

Sealer of Weights and Measures. Daniel B. Mclntosh.

Poundmaster. George Cummings.

1862.

President. Wm. F. Carter.

Trustees. 1st ward : John Land. 2dward : C. H. Adams. 3d ward :
Benj. F. Clarke.

Assessor. Jno. P. Steenberg.

Treasurer. Jno. W. Frink.

Collector. Edward Welch.

Chairman Board of Education. James H. Masteii.

School Commissioners. 1st ward : Geo. Dixon. 2d ward : David J.
Johnston. 3d ward : Halsey H. Grant.

Sealer of Weights and Measures. D. B. M Intosh.

Poundmaster. Joseph Simpson.

1863.

Trustees. 1st ward : Geo. Lawrence. 2d ward : Alfred Rider
3d Ward : H. Brockway.

Assessor. Daniel Simpson.

Treasurer. Walter Witbeck.

Collector. Thomas Keefe.

Police Justice. Harvey Clute.

School Commissioners. 1st ward : Wm. S. Smith. 2d ward : Gil
bert H. Vermilyea. 3d ward : John Van Ness.

Police Constables. Wm. Stanton, Peter Manton, M. Bowler.

Street Superintendent. Jas. Hay.

Sealer of Weights and Measures. Patrick Sheridan.

1864.

President. Geo. H. Wager.

Trustees. 1st ward : John Fulton. 2d ward : T. R. Howard. 8d
ward : Sherebiah Stiles.

Assessor. John Brady.



APPENDIX. 299

Treasurer. Walter Witbeck.

Collector. Michael Keeden.

Chairman Board of Education. Samuel H. Foster.

School Commissioners. 1st ward: Reuben S. Calkins. 2d ward:
Spencer Frink. 3d ward : Halsey R. Grant.

Constables. Wm. Stanton, Peter Manton, Patrick H. Kelly.

/Street Superintendent. Michael Long.

Sealer of Weights and Measures. Thos. Nagle.

Poundmaster. Jno. Cavanaugh.
1865.

Trustees. 1st ward : S. G. Root. 2d ward : Wm. H. Stevenson.
T. P. Hildreth (to fill vacancy). 3d ward : Henry Brockway.

Assessors. John Baker, Jno. McMullen.

Treasurer. John W. Frink.

Collector. Thomas Gaifney.

School Commissioners. 1st ward : Wm. S. Smith. 2d ward : J. W.
Moore. 3d ward : Norris North.

Constables. Jas. Clark, Peter Manton, Chas. Muldowney.

Street Sup t. Wm. Smead.

Sealer of Weights and Measures. Richard Clark.

Poundmaster. Nicholas D. Lounsberry.

1866.

President. Murray Hubbard.

Trustees. 1st ward : Lewis W. Land. 2d ward : Daniel Mclntosh.
3d icard : Daniel Wilder.

Assessor. Geo. Lawrence.

Treasurer. John Wakeman.

Collector. Robert Frost.

Chairman Board of Education. Samuel H. Foster.

School Commissioners. 1st ward : D. J. Johnston. 2d ward : R.
S. Calkins. 3d ward : H. R. Grant.

Constables. Pat k Thornton, Garret Robbins, Chas. Muldowney.

Street Sup t. John Foley.

Sealer of Weights and Measures. Martin Garrigan.

Poundmaster. John Rossiter.

1867.

Trustees. 1st ward : John F. Simpson. 2d ward : Alfred LeRoy.
3d ward : Jas. Lamb.

Assessor. Sheffield Hay ward.

Treasurer. Gilbert H. Vermilyea.

Collector. Edward Brennan.

Police Justice. Harvey Clute.

School Commissioners. 1st ward : Jno. S. Crane. 2d ward : M. S.
Younglove. 3d ward : Jno. M. Spencer.

Street Sup t. John Drysdale.

Constables. Robert Frost, John McCullick, Moses House.

Sealer of Weights and Measures. Patrick McGrath.

Poundmaster. John Rossiter.

1868.

President. Augustus Ellmaker.

Trustees. 1st ward : Wm. Stanton. 2d ward : Wm. Warner. 3d
ward : Edwin Hitchcock.



800 APPENDIX.

Assessor. Guy Blakeley.
Treasurer. Geo. H. Wager.
Collector. Geo. Van Der Cook.
Chairman Board of Education. Samuel H. Foster.
School Commissioners. 1st ward: Daniel Simpson. 2d ward:
Clias. Rogers. 3d ward : Harvey Ferris.

Constables. John O Brien, John Long, Henry Morrison.
Street Sup t. Andrew Cox.

Sealer of Weights and Measures. Patrick McGrath.
Poundmaster. John Rossiter.

1869.

Trustees. 1st ward : John S. Crane. 2d ward : Wm. S. Smith.
3d ward : Jas. B. McKee.

Assessor. Anthony Russell.

Treasurer. Geo. H. Wager.

Collector. Thomas Nolan.

School Commissioners. 1st ward: Jas. E. Place. 2d ward: T. P.
Hildreth. 3d ward: Wm. C. Travis.

Constables. Jas. O Brien, Peter McAvinia, Michael Bowler.

Street Sup t. Peter Powers.

Sealer of Weights and Measures. Patrick McGrath.

During the years when the street superintendent, village clerk and
police constables were appointed by the trustees, those officers were
as follows :

Street Superintendents.

1849, Frederick W. Upham. 1856, 1857, Samuel Steenberg.

1850, Elbridge G. Mussey. 1858, Leonard Van Der Kar.

1851, Lewis Wells. 1859, R. G. Smith.

1852, Adam Van Der Werken. 1860, John Doyle.

1853, Daniel Nugent. 1861, Francis Keating.

1854, Adam Van Der Werken. 1862, Jas. Hay.

1855, Chas. T. Carter.

Clerks.

1856, D. S. Ostrom. 1861, Wm. Shannon.

1857, 58, 59, P. B. Ferguson. 1862, 63, Wm. H. Stevenson.
1860, Michael Monahon. 1864-1870, Malachi Ball.

Police Constables.

1849, Alexander Frink. 1856, 57/58, Peter Van Der Cook, Jr.

1850, 51, John M. Brownson. 1859, 60, Hugh O Hare.

1852, Joseph M. Brown. 1861, Michael Long, Hugh O Hare,

1853, Justus Eastwood. Wm. Stanton, Richard Hurst.

1854, Abner Deyo. 1862, Jas. T. Hemphill, Peter F.

1855, Frederick S. Uhl. Daw, Daniel E. M Intosh.

Chief Engineer of Fire Department.
1852-1876.

1852, Joshua R. Clarke. 1856, Joseph Gould, Jr.

1853, Wm. Osterhout. 1857, John Eastwood.

1854, Henry D. Fuller. 1858, Herbert Hastings.

1855, Wm. Burton (resigned). 1859, Thos. V. Brown.



Mr. Ball held the position of city clerk till June, 1871.



APPENDIX. 301

1860, Malachi Ball. 1870, 71, Jas. Coleman.

1861, 62, H. B. Silliman. 1872, Miller Hay.

1863, Timothy Atridge, Jr. 1873, Richard Powers.

1864, 65, Peter Manton. 1874, Miller Hay.

1866, Daniel M lntosh. 1875, James Cavenagh.

1867, Joseph C. Dodge. 1876, Martin Redmond.

1868, 69, Michael Redmond.

Water Commissioners.
1856-1876.

1856.

Chas. H. Adams. ) ft s Alfred Wild. )

Truman G. Younglove. f ye Jl Wm. F. Carter. \ * year8
Joshua Bailey. \ A
Henry D. Fuller. \ * years

1858.
Jas. F. Crawford. John W. Frink.

1860.
Wm. Burton. Henry D. Fuller.

1862.
Sherebiah Stiles. Daniel M El wain.

1864.

Wm. G. Caw. 1 John Land.

A. M. Harmon (to fill vacancy).

1866.

James H. Masten. Q Cornelias Houlihan.

1868.
Win. E. Thorn. Jas. Lamb.

1870.

John Clute. A. M. Harmon (to fill vacancy).

Henry Brockway.

1873.
Jacob Travis.

CITY OFFICERS.
(Elected.)

1870.

Mayor. Chas. H. Adams.

Justice of the Peace. Joseph Le Boeuf.

Poormaster. Jno. H. Ring.

Assessors. T. Moore, 3 years. J. O Neil, 2 years. 0. Garrahan, 1
year.

Supervisors. 1st ward: Joseph Coleman. 2d ward: Wm. T.
Dodge. 3d ward : John Scully. 4th ward : Solomon Dotter.

Aldermen. 1st ward : D. J. Johnston, 2 years. E. W. Lansing, 1
year. 2d ward : Geo. Campbell, 2 years. M. S. Younglove, 1 year.
3d ward : B. Mulcahy, 2 years. Walter Witbeck, 1 year. 4th ward :
C. F. North, 2 years. C. Hay, 1 year.

School Commissioners. 1st ward: Frank C. Reavy, 2 years.
Daniel Simpson, 1 year. 2d ward : Wm. Burton, 2 years. E. N .



i Died.
9 Resigned.



302 APPENDIX.

Page, 1 year. 3d ward : A. M. Harmon, 2 years. J. Killer, 1 year. 4th
ward : W. C. Travis, 2 years. W. S. Crane, 1 year.

Constables. 1st ward: Chas. Wilcox. 2d ward: J. M Culloch.
3d ward : M. M Guire. 4th ward : Robt. P. Jones.

Inspectors of Election. \st ward: Matthew Keough, Richard
Nagle. 2d ward : Rodney Wilcox, S. W. Lovejoy. 3d ward : Jno.
Fitzpatrick, Jno. B. Latta. 4th ward : J. Brown, P. Nagle.

Police Commissioners. (Elected Nov. 8.) Geo. Z. Dockstader, Wm.
Bamerick.

(By appointment.)

Excise Commissioners. Henry D. Fuller, Edwin Hitchcock, Geo.
H. Wager.

Street Superintendent. Norris North.

Supt. of Cemetery. Daniel Manning.

Chamberlain. Leonard Gary.

City Physician. C. E. Witbeck.

Trustee of Sinking Fund of Water Loan. H. B. Silliman.

Poundmaster. Alexander Brown.

Sealer of Weights and Measures. Chas. Egan.

Fire Wardens. Wm. Clough, Wm. Doty, E. S. Gregory, Richard
Shannon.

1871.
(Elected.)

Recorder. James F. Kelly.

Overseer of Poor. John H. Ring.

Assessor. Roger M Garry.

Supervisors. 1st ward . Joseph Coleman. 2d ward : Wm. T.
Dodge. 3d ward : John Scully. 4th ward : Solomon Dotter.

Aldermen. 1st ward : Cornelius Horan. 2d ward : David Morris.
3d ward : Jas. B. M Kee. 4th ward : Alfred Le Roy.

School Commissioners. 1st ward: Daniel F. Simpson. 2d icard :
Edward N. Page. 3d ward : Geo. Ducharme, 2 years. Edward
Keeler, 1 year. 4th ward : Wm. Benedict.

Constables. 1st ward: Terrence Reeves. 2d ward: John M Cul-
loch. 3d ward : Michael M Guire. 4th ward : Robt. P. Jones.

Inspectors of Election. 1st ward: Wm. Stanton, F. C. Reavy,
Absalom Sharp. 2d ward: S. W. Lovejoy, A. K. Dixon, Martin
Brennan. 3d ward : Thos. Slavin, T. A. Murphey, Thos. Gleason.
4th ward : Wm. C. Travis, Jno. P. Webber, Francis Keegan.
(By appointment.)

Excise Commissioner. Wm. Whitehill (to fill vacancy).

Street Superintendent. Norris North.

Supt. of Cemetery. Amos T. Calkins.

Health Officer. Chas. E. W T itbeck.

Poundmaster. Thos. Larkins.

Sealer of Weights and Measures. Abraham N. Poole.

City Clerk. I. W. Lansing.

1872.
(Elected.)

Mayor. David J. Johnston.

Assessor. Alexander Frink.

Police Commissioner. Amos. T. Calkins.

Supervisors. 1st ward : Michael Sherlock. 2d ward : Wm. T.
Dodge. 3d ward : Jas. M Guirk. 4th ward : Wm. NelHgan.



APPENDIX. 303

Aldermen. 1st ward : John W. Howarth. 2d ward: Geo. Camp
bell. 3d ward : John E. Land, kill ward : Wm. C. Travis.

School Commissioners. 1st ward : Frank C. Reavy. 2d ward : Geo.
T. Carter. 3d ward : Sherebiah Stiles, 2 years. Wm. S. Gilbert, 1
year. 4th ward : Edward S. Carpenter.

Constables. 1st ward : James Burns. 2d ward : Chas. Egan. 3d
ward : Michael M Guire. 4th ward : Robert P. Jones.

Inspectors of Election. 1st ward : Michael Cummins. Patk. Eng
lish, Thos. Smith. 2d ward : A. K. Dixon, J. H. Egan, P. H. Ross.
3d ward : Thomas Slavin, John Quinan 4th ward : Chas. S. Travis,
Jas. H. Masten, Michael Travis.

(By appointment.)

Street Superintendent. Benj. Coveny.

Supt. of Cemetery. John Van Deusen.

Chamberlain. Leonard Gary.

Health Officer. Chas. E. Witbeck.

Sealer of Weights and Measures. John Moulthrop.

Fire Wardens. Absalom Sharp, Alexander Arthur, John Horrocks,
Timothy Atridge, Jr.

City Clerk. John H. Egan.

City Attorney. S. W. Lovejoy.

City Engineer. John W. Ford.

Overseer of Poor. Thos. Newby.

1873.
(Elected.)

Assessor. Edward Heffern.

Supervisors. 1st ward: Silas Owen. 2d icard : Geo. E. Simmons.
3d ward : Jas. M Guirk. 4th ward : C. Van Der Cook.

Aldermen. \stward: Michael Noonan. 2d ward : David Morris.
3d ward : Thos. Nolan. 4.th icard : Alfred Le Roy.

School Commissioners. 1st ward : Jas. D. Featherstonhaugh. 2d
ward: James A. Stimsou. 3d ward: Jonathan Hiller. 4th ward:
Wm. R, Benedict.

Constables. 1st ward : John Coleman. 2d ward : Alfred Brault.
3d ward : John H. Condley. 4th ward : Robt. P. Jones.

Inspectors of Election. 1st ward : Michael Cummins, Edward Barret,
D. Munro. 2d ward : A. K. Dixon, W. F. Jones, P. H. Ross. 3d
ward : Michael Sheelian, John Scully, T. A. Murphey. 4th ward :
Jas. H. Masten, P. E. Marshall, P. D. Niver.
(By appointment.)

Excise Commissioners. Joshua R. Clarke, Henry D. Fuller, Geo.
Higgins.

Street Superintendent. James Hay.

Supt. of Cemetery. Dennis Daley.

Health Officer. Geo. H. Billings.

Sealer of Weights and Measures. John Moulthrop.

Poundmaster. Abram H. Fonda.

Fire Wardens. Henry Humphreys, Nelson White, Alex. Brown,
Frank Fonda.

City Clerk. John H. Egan

City Attorney. S. W. Lovejoy.

City Engineer. John W. Ford.

Overseer of Poor. Thos. Newby.



304 APPENDIX.

1874.
(Elected.)

Mayor. Henry S. Bogue.

Police Commissioner. John Slavin.

Justices of the Peace. Michael Redmond, Jas. B. Sweeney.

Assessor. John Quirk.

Supervisors. 1st ward: Thos. O Dea. 2dward: Geo. E. Simmons.
3d ward : Jas. M Guirk. 4th ward: Maurice Fitzgerald.

Aldermen. 1st ward: Wm. Stanton. 2d ward: Jno. V. S. Lan
sing. 3d ward : John Scott. 4th ward : Philip E. Marshall.

School Commissioners. 1st ward : Michael M Garrahan. 2dward :
Geo. H. Graves. 3d ward: Jas. B. M Kee. 4th ward: John S. Crane.

Constables. 1st ward : John Coleman. 2d ward : Henry Shepard.
3d ward : John H. Condley. 4tth ward : Michael J. Burke.

Inspectors of Election. \stward: Michael Meagher, Amos Crapo,
Edwin Clough. 2d ward : W. F. Jones, D. M. Adams, Abram Van
Der Werken. 3d ward : Jas. Hayden, Bernard Acheson, Myron Van
Benthuysen. 4th ward : Thos. H. Kelly, Edgar H. Stiles, Jas. fl.
Masten.

(By appointment.)

Chamberlain. Chas. F. North.

Sealer of Weights and Measures. Bernard Ryan.

City Attorney. Peter D. Niver.

City Engineer. John W. Ford.

Overseer of Poor. Michael Breen.

1875.
(Elected.)

Assessor. James Rabbit.

Supervisors. 1st ward : Thomas O Dea. 2d ward : Frank Brown,
Jr. 3d icard : Thomas Golden. 4th ward : Solomon Dotter.



Online LibraryArthur H. (Arthur Haynesworth) MastenThe history of Cohoes, New York [electronic resource] from its earliest settlement to the present time → online text (page 26 of 30)