Brandeis University.

General catalog (Volume 1957-1958) online

. (page 1 of 23)
Online LibraryBrandeis UniversityGeneral catalog (Volume 1957-1958) → online text (page 1 of 23)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


I



GENERAL
CATALOG



195 7-195 8




BRANDEIS UNIVERSITY BULLETIN



Vol. Vll, No. 1 ^ September, 1957

Brandeis University Bulletin, published four times a year {once in September,
October, March and May) at Brandeis University, Waltham 54, Massachusetts.
Entered as second class matter at the Post Office at Boston, Massachusetts.



Brandeis University
Bulletin

General Catalog Issue



^



SESSION
1957-1958



WALTHAM. MASSACHUSETTS



131205



Table of Contents

PAGE

O-Ticers of the University 5

I. The Role of the University . ... 19

II. University Facilities 24

III. The College of Arts and Sciences 29

A. Admission of Students 29

B. Scholarships and Financial Aid 32

C. Student Services 34

D. Student Activities .37

E. Fees and Expenses .40

F. Academic Requirements 43

G. The Fields of Concentration . . . . . . . .49

IV. The Graduate School of Arts and Sciences 57

A. General Information 57

B. Areas of Graduate Studies 64

Biochemistry 64

Biology 65

Chemistry 66

English and American Literature 68

History of Ideas 70

Mathematics , 72

Music 73

Near Eastern and Judaic Studies 75

Physics 77

Psychology 78

V. Courses of Instruction .80

Appendix

I. Building and Facility Benefactions 178

II. Endowment Funds 183

III. Chairs 185

IV. Fellowships 188

V. Scholarship Endowment Funds 192

VI. Scholarship Funds 201

VII. Loan Funds 224

VIII. Service Endowment and Service Funds 228

IX. Prizes .230

X. Research Funds and Grants 234

XL Special Grants 238

XII. General Education S . . . 239

XIII. Creative Arts Awards Commission 240

XIV. Art Acquisitions Commission . 242

XV. Index of Courses 243

[3]



Academic Calendar



1957-1958



New Students:
September 10
September 11
September 12
September 13



Returning Students:
September 15
September 16
September 17
September 18



Residence Halls Open

Registration

Consult Faculty Advisers

Enroll; File Study Cards



September 18



Graduate Students Register



FALL TERM



September 19 and 20,
Thursday and Friday

September 26 and 27,
Thursday and Friday

October 10 and 11,
Thursday and Friday

October 17 and 18,
Thursday and Friday

November 11, Monday

November 28 and 29,
Thursday and Friday

December 20, Friday

January 2, Thursday

January 20, Monday through
January 30, Thursday



Classes begin

No Classes

No Classes

No Classes

No Classes
No Classes

Winter Recess Begins*

Classes resume

Mid- Year Examinations



SPRING TERM



February 3 and 4,
Monday and Tuesday

April 3, Thursday
April 14, Monday

May 16, Friday through
May 29, Thursday

May 26, Monday

May 30, Friday

June 8, Sunday

* After last class



Classes Begin

Spring Recess Begins*
Classes resume
Final Examinations

No Classes
No Classes
Commencement



[4]




Officers of the University

1957 - 1958
Board of Trustees

Abraham Feinberg, ll.b., ll.m., Chairman
Joseph F. Ford, l.h.d., Treasurer
Norman S. Rabb, a.b., Secretary



George Alpert, ll.b., ll.d.

James J. Axelrod, l.h.d.

Sol W. Cantor, b.a.

Jacob A. Goldfarb

Reuben B. Gryzmish, b.a., ll.b.

Meyer Jaffe, l.h.d.

Milton Kahn, b.s.

Dudley F. Kimball, m.b.a

Herbert H. Lehman, ll.d., l.h.d.

Adele Rosenwald Levy

Joseph M. Linsey

isador lubin, ph.d., ll.d.

William Mazer, b.s.



Joseph M. Proskauer, ll.b., ll.d.

Israel Rogosin

Eleanor Roosevelt, ll.d., l.h.d.

Samuel Rubin

Irving Salomon

Ruth G. Rose, a.b., a.m,

Jacob Shapiro, b.s.

Isaiah Leo Sharfman, ll.b.

Samuel L. Slosberg, a.b.

Simon E. Sobeloff, ll.b.

Willard Long Thorp, ph.d., ll.d.

Frank L. Weil, ll.b., l.h.d.

Lawrence A. Wien, ba., ll.b.



President of the University
ABRAM L. SACHAR, PH.D., LITT.D.



[5]



Fellows of the University



Herbert H. Lehman, ll.d., l.kld., New York, N. Y., Honorary Chairman

JSamuel Rubin, New York, N. Y, Chairman

JIrving Kane, b.a., ll.b., Qeveland, Ohio, Vice Chairman

tPHiLiP M. Meyers, Cincinnati, Ohio, Secretary



* Fisher Abramson

New Bedford, Mass.

♦Sidney J. Allen
Detroit, Michigan

* Samuel E. Aronowitz

Albany, New York

* Louis Aronstam

Atlanta, Georgia

JDavid D. Berlin

Boston, Massachusetts

tDavid Borowitz
Chicago, Illinois

tSusan Brandeis

New York, New York

tMorris Brown

Palm Beach, Florida

♦Milton H. Callner
Chicago, Illinois

JMax Chernis

Newton, Massachusetts

tHenry Crown
Chicago, Illinois

tHal Davis

New York, New York

tDavid Dubinsky

New York, New York

* Harry L. Epstein

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

tMose M. Feld
Houston, Texas

tBenjamin Fine

New York, New York



tHarry F. Fischbach

New York, New York

t Joseph M. Frehling
Louisville, Kentucky

tSamuel Friedland
Miami, Florida

♦Charles Fruchtman
Toledo, Ohio

XL. E. Goldstein

St. Louis, Missouri

iMortimer C. Gryzmish
Brookline, Massachusetts

tHerman G. Handmaker
Louisville, Kentucky

tC. Allen Harlan
Detroit, Michigan

^Florence G. Heller
Chicago, Illinois

tjacob Hiatt

Worcester, Mass.

♦Samuel Kappel

Brooklyn, New York

tBenjamin S. Katz
Racine, Wisconsin

tCecil D. Kaufmann
Washington, D. C.

tCecil H. Kavinoky
Buffalo, New York

tPhilip M. Klutznick
Park Forest, Illinois

♦Leonard H. Krieger

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania



[6]



tSamuel Lemberg

New York, New York

tlrving Levick

Buffalo, New York

*Julius Livingston
Tulsa, Oklahoma

tSam A. Lopin

New York, New York

*Joseph Mailman

New York, New York

*Frederic R. Mann

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

tYoland D. Markson

Los Angeles, California

tMorton J. May

St. Louis, Missouri

JTheodore R. McKeldin
Annapolis, Maryland

* Elmer Moyer
Dayton, Ohio

tThomas A. Pappas

Boston, Massachusetts

JLouis R. Perini

Ashland, Massachusetts

J Jack I. Poses

New York, New York

*Jacob S. Potofsky

New York, New York

tSamuel Rapaporte, Jr.

Providence, Rhode Island

tFrank H. Reitman
Newark, New Jersey

*Harold L. Renfield

New York, New York

tjack Segall Resler
Columbus, Ohio

*Tubie Resnik

New York, New York



^Abraham A. Ribicoff
Hartford, Connecticut

*Mrs. Max Richter

New York, New York

* Simon Rifkind

New York, New York

t Julius M. Rogoff

Rowayton, Connecticut

JEdward Rose

Boston, Massachusetts

*Gustave J. Rosen

"Westport, Connecticut

tFelix Rosenbaum

Leominster, Massachusetts

tjames N. Rosenberg
New York, New York

tLouis K. Roth

Hartford, Conneaicut

*John D. Schapiro
Baltimore, Maryland

*Dore Schary

Los Angeles, California

tNathan Schwartz

Boston, Massachusetts

tCharles Segal

Larchmont, New York

tNate S. Shapero
Detroit, Michigan

tAlfred Shapiro

New York, New York

tAbe Shiffman

Detroit, Michigan

tLeonard N. Simons
Detroit, Michigan

*Alvin A. Sopkin

Providence, Rhode Island



[7]



tNathan B. Spingold
Palm Beach, Florida

tHarry Starr

New York, New York

tNathan Strauss

New York, New York

tDavid Tannenbaum

Los Angeles, California

* Harold Turk

Miami Beach, Florida

*Selman Waksman

New Brunswick, New Jersey

tjoseph Weingarten
Houston, Texas



*Carl Weinkle
Miami, Florida

* Morton Weinress

Chicago, Illinois

tHerman Wiener
Toledo, Ohio

tCharles H. Yalern
St. Louis, Missouri

* Harry Zeitz

Brooklyn, New York

*Ben D. Zevin
Cleveland, Ohio



Terms expire: * 1958 fl959 $1960



[8]



Officers of Instruction

I. FACULTY

Abram Leon Sachar, ph.d., litt.d. President of the University

Saul G. Cohen, ma., ph.d. Dean of Faculty and Rita H. Aronstam

Professor of Chemistry
Cyrus H. Gordon, ma., ph.d. Associate Dean of Faculty and

Professor of Near Eastern Studies



Paul J. Alexander, ph.d. Cecil and Joel Kaufmann

Professor of History
David Sandler Berkowitz, a.m., ph.d. Professor of History

Joseph Israel Cheskis, a.m., ph.d. Peter and Elizabeth Wolkenstein

Professor of Romance Languages and Literature
Osborne Earle, am., ph.d. Professor of English

Israel Efros, ma., ph.d. Jacob Ziskind Visiting Professor of

Hebrew Literature and Jewish Philosophy
{Hebrew University, Jerusalem)
VICTOR L. Ehrenberg, ph.d. Visiting Professor of History

{University of London)
Irving Gifford Fine, a.b., a.m. Frederic R. Mann Professor of Music

Benjamin Friedman, b.s. Professor of Physical Education

Nahum Norbert Glatzer, ph.d. Michael Tuch Professor of Jewish History
Abraham Goldin, ma., ph.d. Visiting Professor of Biochemistry

Kurt Goldstein, m.d. Jacob Ziskind Visiting Professor of Psychology

Eugenia Hanfmann, ph.d. Professor of Psychology

Arnold Hauser, ph.d. Jacob Ziskind Visiting Professor of Fine Arts

{University of Leeds)
Erich Heller, ph.d. Jacob Ziskind Visiting Professor of

German Literature
{University of Wales, Swansea)
Martin D. Kamen, b.s., ph.d. Rosenstiel Professor of Biochemistry

Nathan O. Kaplan, a..b., ph.d. Rosenstiel Professor of Biochemistry

Louis Kronenberger, litt.d. Sophie Tucker Professor of Theatre Arts

Svend Laursen, ph.d. James Henry Yalem Professor of Economics

*MAX Lerner, A.M., PH.D. Max Richter Professor of American

Civilization and Institutions
William Farnsworth Loomis, b.s., m.d. Professor of Biochemistry

** Frank Edward Manuel, a.m., ph.d. Mack Kahn Professor of

Modem History

*On Sabbatical leave, 1957-1958
**On Sabbatical leave, Guggenheim Fellow, 1957-1958

[9]



Herbert Marcuse, ph.d. Professor of Politics and Philosophy

Abraham H. Maslow, m.a., ph.d. Philip Meyers Professor of Psychology

Hans Meyerhoff, ph.d. Visiting Professor of Philosophy

(University of California, Los Angeles)
PAUL Eadin, A.B., ph.d. Samuel Rubin Professor of Anthropology

Philip Rahv Visiting Professor of Comparative Literature

Harry Rand, MJ). Professor of Clinical Psychiatry

♦Simon Rawidowicz, PH.D. Philip W. Lown Professor of Hebrew

Literature and Jewish Philosophy
John P. Roche, m.a., ph.d. Professor of Politics

Julius M. Rogoff, ph.g., m.d. Visiting Professor of Physiology



Arthur Berger, b.a., m.a. Associate Professor of Music

Donald N. Bigelow, m.A., phjx Associate Professor of American History
Erwin Bodky, m.A. Associate Professor of Music

Leo Bronstein, ph.d. Associate Professor of Pine Arts and

Near Eastern Civilization
**Lewis A. Coser, ph.d. Associate Professor of Sociology

James V. Cunningham, a.b., ph.d. Associate Professor of English

Leon Ehrenpreis, m.a., ph.d. Associate Professor of Mathematics

Herman T. Epstein, m.a., ph.d. Associate Professor of Biophysics

(on the Morris Schapiro and Family Foundation)
David L. Falkoff, B.A., ph.d. Associate Professor of Physics

(on the Buffalo Foundation)
Orrie M. Friedman, b.sc, ph.d. Associate Professor of Chemistry

(on the Helena Rubinstein Foundation)
Sidney Golden, b.s., ph.d. Associate Professor of Chemistry

(on the Samuel Berch Foundation)
Oscar Goldman, A.M., ph.d. Associate Professor of Mathematics

(on the Benjamin S. Katz Foundation)
Eugene P. Gross, a.m., ph.d. Associate Professor of Physics

Aron Gurwitsch, ph.d. Associate Professor of Philosophy

Milton Hindus, B.A., m.s. Associate Professor of English

Irving Howe, b.s.sc. Associate Professor of English

Rudolf Kayser, ph.d. Associate Professor of German Language and

Literature, Emeritus
Albert Kelner, m.sc, ph.d. Associate Professor of Biology

(on the Bernard Aronson Foundation)
Harold P. Klein, b.a., ph.d. Associate Professor of Biology

(on the Ben Novack Foundation)

Alexander Lesser, a.b., ph.d. Visiting Associate Professor of Anthropology

(on the Samuel Rubin Foundation)

*On Sabbatical leave, First Semester, 1957-1958
**On leave, 1957-1958

[10]



Henry Linschitz, M.A., ph.d. Associate Professor of Chemistry

**Robert A. Manners, m.a., phd. Associate Professor of Anthropology

(on the Samuel Rubin Foundation)
Edwin B. Pettet, a.b., ph.d. Associate Professor of Theatre Arts and

Director of the Brandeis Theatre
Romney Robinson, m.a., ph.d. Associate Professor of Economics

(on the Jacob S. Potofsky Foundation)
Silvan S. Schweber, M.S., ph.d. Associate Professor of Physics

(on the Henry Nelson Hart Foundation)
Harold Shapero, a.b. Associate Professor of Music

Arnold S. Shapiro, m.a., ph.d. Associate Professor of Mathematics

Mitchell Siporin Associate Professor of Fine Arts

Bayard P. Sleeper, ph.d. Visiting Associate Professor of Bacteriology

(North Dakota Agricultural College)
Walter Toman, ph.d. Associate Professor of Psychology

Claude A. S. Vigee, m.A., ph.d. B.E. and Regine S. Levy Associate Professor

of French Civilization



Maurice Auslander, b.A., ph.d. Assistant Professor of Mathematics

Jean-Pierre Barricelli, m.a., ph.d. Assistant Professor of Romance

Languages

Max Chretien, ph.d. Assistant Professor of Physics

Harold Conroy, b.s., ph.d. Assistant Professor of Chemistry

Stanley Diamond, a.b., ph.d. Assistant Professor of Anthropology

Julien Serge Doubrovsky, Agrege' de lTJnwersite

Assistant Professor of Romance Languages
James E. Duffy, a.m., ph.d. Assistant Professor of Spanish

Richard S. Eckaus, m.a., ph.d. Assistant Professor of Economics

(on the Atran Foundation)
♦Philip J. Finkelpearl, a.m., ph.d. Assistant Professor of English

George Fischer, ph.d. Assistant Professor of History

Lawrence H. Fuchs, BA.., ph.d. Assistant Professor of Political Science

Jack S. Goldstein, M.S., ph.d. Assistant Professor of Physics

Lawrence Grossman, b.a., ph.d. Assistant Professor of Biochemistry

(on the Rosenstiel Foundation)
Richard M. Held, M.A., ph.d. Assistant Professor of Psychology

Jerome Himelhoch, M.A., ph.d. Assistant Professor of Sociology

(on the Mortimer Gryzmish Foundation for Human Relations)
Lionel Jaffe, s.b., ph.d. Assistant Professor of Biology

William P. Jencks, m.d. Assistant Professor of Biochemistry

(on the Rosenstiel Foundation)

*On leave, 1957-1958

**On leave, Guggenheim Fellow, 1957-1958

[11]



Mary Ellen Jones, b.s., ph.d. Assistant Professor of Biochemistry

Richard M. Jones, A.B., ph.d. Assistant Professor of Psychology

James B. Klee, m.A, ph.d. Assistant Professor of Psychology

Lawrence Levine, M.S., scd. Assistant Professor of Biochemistry

(on the Rosenstiel Foundation)
Kenneth J. Levy, m.f.a., ph.d. Assistant Professor of Music

**Leonard W. Levy, A.m., PH.D. Assistant Professor of American History

(on the Earl Warren Foundation)
Denah Levy LmA, m.A., ph.d. Assistant Professor of Spanish

Margaret Lieb, m.A., ph.d. Assistant Professor of Biology

Shlomo Marenof, ph.b., m.A. Assistant Professor of Hebrew Language

and Literature
Irving J. Massey, m.A., ph.d. Assistant Professor of Comparative Literature
John F. Matthews, b.a. Assistant Professor of Theatre Arts

Arno J. Mayer, m.A., ph.d. Assistant Professor of Politics

Stanley E. Mills, ph.d. Assistant Professor of Biochemistry

Ricardo B. Morant, M.A., ph.d. Assistant Professor of Psychology

John E. Mulhern, ph.d. Visiting Assistant Professor of Physics

Ulric Neisser, m.A., PH.D. Assistant Professor of Psychology

Albert Gjerding Olsen, a.m., ph.d. Assistant Professor of Biology

(on the Julius M. Rogoff Foundation)

Henry Popkin, a.m., ph.d. Assistant Professor of English

* * Robert Otto Preyer, m.A., ph.d. Assistant Professor of English Literature

*Philip Rieff, m.A., ph.d. Assistant Professor of Sociology

Sidney Rosen, A.M., PH.D. Assistant Professor of Physical Science

and Education

Abraham J. Siegel, b.a., m.A. Visiting Assistant Professor of Economics

(Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

W. D. Stahlman, PH.D. Visiting Assistant Professor of History of Science

(Massachusetts Instittite of Technology)

Harry Stein, b.s., m.A. Assistant Professor of Physical Education

Maurice R. Stein, b.A. Assistant Professor of Sociology

Robert Leath Stigler, Jr., B.A., ph.d. Assistant Professor of Anthropology
(on the Samuel Rubin Foundation)

*Marie Syrkin, b.A., m.A. Assistant Professor of Humanities

Caldwell Titcomb, m.A., ph.d. Assistant Professor of Music

Chi-LIua Wang, M.S., PH.D. Assistant Professor of Chemistry and

Research Associate

John Burt Wight, ed.m., ph.d. Assistant Professor of English Composition

Harry Zohn, ed.m., ph.d. Assistant Professor of German

*On leave, 1957-1958

**On leave, Fulbright Fellow, 1957-1958

[12]



Denise A. Alexandre, Licencie es Lettres



Peter Grippe

Thalia Phillies Howe, ma., ph.d.
Suzanne Keller, m.a., ph.d.
Marvin Lowenthal, b.a., m.a.
Shelomo Morag, PH.D.
Marie-Antoinette Untereiner, m.a.



MOSHE ZELTZER, PH.D.



Lecturer in Romance
Languages
Lecturer in the Fine Arts
Lecturer in Humanities and Classics
Visiting Lecturer in Sociology
Lecturer in Humanities
Visiting Lecturer in Hebraic Studies
Visiting Lecturer in European
Languages
Visiting Lecturer in Near Eastern Studies



Joan Evans de Alonso, m.a.
Albert A. Berman, a.b., a.m.
Paul Bertelsen
Jean-Paul Delamotte, b.a.

Hubert L. Dreyfus, b.a., m.a.
Eileen Patricia Driscoll, b.a.
Philip Joseph Driscoll, b.a, m.a.
Robert Evans, a.b., a.m.
Emanuel Flumere, b.s., m.ed.
Raymond Grew, a.m., ph.d.
Irving Heller, b.s., ed.m.
William W. Holdheim, m.a., ph.d.



Frances Crowley LaShoto, a.b., m.a.

NORBETT L. MlNTZ, PH.D.

Anna Catherine Nichols, b.s., m.s.

Arthur Polonsky

I. Milton Sacks, b.s., m.a.

Jerome A. Schiff, b.A., ph.d. Instructor and Research Associate in Biology

Samuel Shapiro, b.s., m.a. .Instructor in American History and Civilization



Visiting Instructor in Spanish

Instructor in English and Humanities

Instructor in Theatre Arts

Instructor in Romance Languages and

Literature

Instructor in Philosophy

Instructor in Fine Arts

Instructor in English Composition

Instructor in English

Instructor in Physical Education

Instructor in History

Instructor in Physical Education

Instructor in European Languages and

Literature

Visiting Instructor in Speech

Instructor in Psychology

Instructor in Physical Education

Instructor in Fine Arts

Instructor in Politics



Walter Milton Spink, m.a., ph.d.
Philip A. St. John, m.s., ph.d.
Ronald M. Sukenick, b.a., m.a.
John Van Doren, m.a., ph.d.
Harold Weisberg, b.a., m.h.l.
Marcel Wellner, ph.d.
Kathleen B. Whitehead, m.a., ph.d.
Judith Goldsmith Zimmon, b.a., m.a.

[13]



Instructor in Fine Arts
Instructor in Biology
Instructor in English
Instructor in American Civilization-
Instructor in Philosophy
Instructor in Physics
Instructor in Mathematics
Instructor in Dance



II. RESEARCH ASSOCIATES AND FELLOWS



L C. R. Alfred, m.sc, ph.d.
Robert G. Bartsch, ph.d.
Gideon Blauer, ph.d.
Eliahu Boger, PH.D.
Peter R. Brook, ph.d.
j. k. chakrabarti, ph.d.
Ramesh Ch. Chatter ji, ph.d.
Sylvia Honkavaara, ph.d.
E. A. Jackson, m.a, ph.d.
Lewis Jacobs, ph.d.
Bernard T. Kaufman, ph.d.
Morton L. Mallin, ph.d.
Jack W. Newton, ph.d.
Lauri Pekkarinen, PH.D.
Kurt Schaffner, ph.d.
Sidney Shifrin, ph.d.
Harold Sommer, m.sc.
Robert Stevenson, ph.d.
J. H. Stuy, m.a.



Research Associate in Chemical Physics

Research Associate in Biochemistry

Research Associate in Chemistry

Research Associate in Chemistry

Research Associate in Chemistry

Research Associate in Chemistry

Research Fellow in Chemistry

Visiting Research Associate in Psychology

Research Associate in Physics

Research Associate in Biology

Research Associate in Biochemistry

Research Fellow in Biochemistry

Research Associate in Biochemistry

Research Associate in Chemistry

Research Associate in Chemistry

Research Fellow in Biochemistry

Research Fellow in Chemistry

Research Associate in Chemistry

Research Fellow in Biology



[14]



School Councils

Creative Arts

Irving G. Fine, Chairman; Arthur Berger, John F. Matthews, Mitchell
Siporin.

Humanities

Joseph I. Cheskis, Chairman; J. V. Cunningham, Cyrus H. Gordon,
Claude A. S. Vigee.

Science

Herman T. Epstein, Chairman; David Falkoff, Oscar Goldman, Nathan
O. Kaplan, Harold P. Klein.

Social Science

Herbert Marcuse, Chairman; Donald Bigelow, Svend Laursen, A. H.
Maslow, Paul Radin, John P. Roche.

Committee on Graduate Studies

Cyrus H. Gordon, Chairman; Saul G. Cohen, Arthur Berger, J. V.
Cunningham, David Falkoff, Oscar Goldman, Nathan O. Kaplan,
Harold P. Klein, Herbert Marcuse, A. H. Maslow.

Faculty Committees

Administrative

Caldwell Titcomb, Joseph F. Kauffman, Charles W. Duhig, Robert
Evans, Denah L. Lida, Margaret Lieb, Romney Robinson, John B.
Wight, Harold Weisberg.

Athletic

Lawrence H. Fuchs, Clarence Q. Berger, Benjamin Friedman, Anna
C Nichols, Sidney Rosen, I. Milton Sacks, Harry Zohn.

Admissions and Scholarships

Jean-Pierre Barricelli, Joseph F. Fauffman, Philip J. Driscoll,
Richard S. Eckaus, Orrie M. Friedman, Kenneth J. Levy.

Degrees, Awards and Prizes

Osborne Earle, Charles W. Duhig, Joseph F. Kauffman, James E.
Duffy, Albert Kelner, Harold Shapero, John Van Doren.

Educational Policy

Saul G. Cohen, Clarence Q. Berger, Joseph I. Cheskis, Herman T.
Epstein, Irving G. Fine, Eugene Gross, Joseph F. Kauffman, Herbert
Marcuse, John P. Roche, Mitchell Siporin, Claude A. S. Vigee.

[15]



Faculty Organization

S. S. Schweber, Erwin Bodky, George Fischer, Richard M. Held, Irving
Howe, Svend Laursen, Henry Linschitz.

Library

Nahum Glatzer, Marvin Lowenthal, Louis Schreiber, Harold Con-
roy, James E. Duffy, Irving J. Massey, Walter M. Spink.

Entrance into Graduate and Professional Schools

Martin D. Kamen, Joseph F. Kauffman, Erwin Bodky, James V. Cun-
ningham, James E. Duffy, David L. Falkoff, Kurt Goldstein, Nathan
O. Kaplan, Harold P. Klein, Louis Kronenberger, Svend Laursen,
Herbert Marcuse, A. H. Maslow, Paul Radin.

Lecture

Milton Hindus, Max M. Kleinbaum, Harold "Weisberg, Stanley
Diamond, Lawrence H. Fuchs, Martin D. Kamen, James B. Klee, Har-
old Shapero, Maurice R. Stein.



[16]



Officers of the University

Abram Leon Sachar, PH.D., litt.d. .'....' President of the University

Clarence Q. Berger, a.b., A.m Dean of University Administration

Saul G. Cohen, m.a., ph.d Dean of Faculty

Cyrus H. Gordon, m.a., ph.d Associate Dean of Faculty

Joseph F. Kauffman, a.b., a.m Dean of Students

C. RUGGLES Smith, A.m., ll.b Special Assistant to the President

MAX Kleinbaum, b.S., M.A Administrative Assistant to the President

David L. Rolbein, b.a., m.s Assistant to the Dean of

University Administration

Academic Departments
Admissions

Philip J. Driscoll, a.b., m.a Director

Student Personnel

Harold Weisberg, b.a., m.h.l Director

Ellen K. Lane, a.b., m.e . Assistant Director

NATICA Bates, A.b Student Services Secretary

Registrar

Charles Warner Duhig, a.b., a.m Registrar

Health Office

Robert J. Cataldo, A.b., m.d Medical Director

Ralph Mankowich, b.s., m.d., f.a.c.s Surgeon

Florentino P. Pina, A.B., M.d Physician

Psychological Counseling Center

Eugenia Hanfmann, ph.d Director

Andras Angyal, m.d Consultant

Elliot Baker, ph.d Counselor

Richard M. Jones, ph.d Counselor

Visiting Committee of the Psychological Counseling Center:
Grete L. Bibring, m.d., George E. Gardner, ph.d., m.d.

Library

Louis Schreiber, b.s.s., b.l.s Director of Administrative Services

Marvin LowENTHAL, B.A., M.A Director of Special Services

Harry N. Tarlin, M.A., M.S. in l.S Technical Processes Librarian

Edith Frankel, A.B., m.l.S Readers' Services Librarian

Joseph A. Fagan, a.b., m.l.s. r Cataloger

Helen Fiske, a.b., m.l.s Cataloger

Janet Russell, a.b., m.a Cataloger

Athletics

Benjamin Friedman, b.s Director

Harry Stein, b.s., m.a Assistant Director

[17]



Faculty Administrative Services

Gertrude Carnovsky Faculty Administrative Assistant

Samuel Rosenfield, b.S Manager of Laboratory Supplies and Services

Summer School

Lawrence H. Fuchs, b.a., ph.d Director

Administrative Departments
Comptroller

Bernard Gordon, b.s., m.b.a Comptroller

Norman R. Grimm, a.b Steward

Marjorie Olson Bursar

William Dansker, a.b Manager of Services

Stephen Grabowski, b.b.a., c.p.a. Mass Assistant to the Comptroller

Public Affairs

Emanuel M. Gilbert, b.s Director

Lawrence J. Kane, a.b Assistant to the Director

University Resources

Sidney Berzoff, b.s Director, New York Area

Hyam Korin, b.A., M.A Director, New England, Eastern Canada

Robert Herzog, b.a Director, Midwest

Buildings and Grounds

Sumner J. Abrams Director

Joseph M. Maher, Jr. Assistant to the Director

John Foti Construction Coordinator

Board of Trustees

Hannah Litt Executive Secretary

University Relations

Sandra Berkman, a.b., A.m Executive Secretary, Alumni Association

Edith A. Steinberg, a.b Director, New York Area

Anne Zyfers Executive Director, National Women's Committee

Administrate Personnel

Esther E. Blauer {Secretary to the President); Paula Blay {Health Office);
Etta Crevoshay {Athletic Office); Claire Freeman {Scholarships Office);


1 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23

Online LibraryBrandeis UniversityGeneral catalog (Volume 1957-1958) → online text (page 1 of 23)