British Museum (Natural History). Dept. of Zoology.

Hand-list of the genera and species of birds, distinguishing those contained in the British museum. (Volume 1) online

. (page 1 of 29)
Online LibraryBritish Museum (Natural History). Dept. of ZoologyHand-list of the genera and species of birds, distinguishing those contained in the British museum. (Volume 1) → online text (page 1 of 29)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


HAND-LIST



OF



GENERA AND SPECIES



OF

BIRDS,

DISTINGUISHING THOSE CONTAINED

*

IN THE

BRITISH MUSEUM.

n

BY

G. R. GRAY, E.R.S. ETC.,

ASSISTANT KEEPER OF THE ZOOLOGICAL COLLECTIONS.



PAET I,

ACCIPITRES, FISSIROSTRES, TENUIROSTRES,
AND DENTIROSTRES.



LONDON:
PRINTED BY ORDER OF THE TRUSTEES.

1869.



8IOL

USRAF.Y



PRINTED BY TAYLOR AND FRANCIS,
RED LION COURT, FLEET STREET.



A1.KRF. ft FLAMMAM,









Y.



8IOLOG7

'









PREFACE.

THE object of this Hand-List is to give a complete List
of all the Genera with their subdivisions; and also a com-
prehensive List of the species of Birds under the respective
divisions to which they are supposed to belong.

The specific name in Antique (or thick) type exemplifies
those species that are contained in the British Museum ; whilst
the Roman (or thin) type exhibits those species that are at pre-
sent desiderata to the Collection.

The second or remaining part of the Hand- List is far
advanced towards completion.

JOHN EDWARD GRAY.

May 10, 1869.



859548



TABLE OF GENERA AND SUBGENERA.



ACCIPITRES.

1. GYPAETID^E.

1. Gypaetinae.


Page


23.
24.
25.
26.

27.
28.


2. VULTURID.83.

1. Vulturinae.

2. Vultur


1


29.
30.
31.
32.


3 Lopliogyps


2


33.




2


34.


x. vybug^n

5 Gyps


2


35.


2. Sarcoramphinae.
6. Sarcoramplius


3


36.
37.
38.


7. Cathartes
8 Catharista


3
3


39.

40.


9. ?

3. Neophroninae.

10 Neophron . .


3
4


41.
42.
43.
44.


11 Necrosyrtes . . .


4


4b.


4. Gypohieracinae.

12. Gypohierax

3. FALCONID^I.

1. Polyborinae.
13. Ibycter


4
4


46.
47.
48.
49.
50.
51.
52.
53.
54.


14. Daptrius
15 Milvago


5
5


55.


16. Senex


5




17 . Phalcobcenus


5




18. Polyborus

2. Buteoninae.
19 Buteo . .


6
6


56.
57.
58.
59


20. Gypoictinia
21 Craxirex


7
7


60.
61


22. Tachvtriorcliis ..


8


63.



Page

Leucopterms 8

Buteogallus 9

Spizigeranus 9

Urubitinga 9

Archibuteo 9

Butaquila 10

3. Aquilinae.

Aquila 10

TJroaetus 11

Heteropus 11

Pteroaetus 11

Pseudaetus 11

Hieraaetus 12

Spizaetus 12

Pternura 12

Spizastur 12

Lophaetus 13

? 13

Limnaetus 13

Circaetus 14

Harpyhali oetus 14

Spilornis 14

Pandion 15

Polioaetus 15

Poliornis 15

Pernopsis 16

Thrasaetus 16

Morphnus 16

Haliasetus 16

Thallasoaetus 16

Cuncuma 17

Geranoaetus 17

Helotarsus 17

Haliastur 18

4. Falconinae.

Falco

Hierofalco 18

Falco 18

Gennaia 19

? 20

Hypotriorchis 20

Dissoclectes 21

21



TABLE OF GENERA AND SUBGENERA.



63.
64.
65.
66.

67.
68.
69.
70.
71.
72.
73.



Chicquera

Polihierax

leracidea . ,

Harpe

Tinmmculus

Erythropus

Tichornis

Poecilornis

lerax



22
22
22
22
23
23
23
24



Harpagus 24

Spiziapteryx 24



5. Milvinse.

74. Bam 25

75. Aviceda 25

76. Pernis 25

77. Henicopernis 26

78 . Machaerhamphus 26

79. Milvus 26

80. Hydroictinia 26

81. Lophoictinia 27

82. Nauclerus 27

83. Chelictinia 27

84. Eostrhamus 27

85. Cymindis 27

86. Eegerhinus 27

- 87. Elanus 28

88. Gampsonyx 28

89. Ictinia 28

90. Nertus ' 29

6. Accipitrinae.

91. Astur 29

92. Leucospiza 29

. 93. Lophospiza 30

94. Asturina 30

95. Buteola 30

96. Eupornis 30

97. Geranospiza 30

98. Micrastur 31

99. ? 31

100. Herpetotheres 31

101. Aocipiter 31

102. Cooperastur 32

103. Hieraspiza 33

104. TJrospiza 34

105. ? 34

106. Micronisus 35

107. Tachyspiza 35

108. Sclerospiza , 35

109. Kaupifalco 36

110. Melierax 36

7. Circinae.

111. Circus 36

112. Spilocircus 36

113. Strigieeps 37

114. Glaucopteryx 37

115. Spizacircus 37

116. Polyboroides 38



Page

4. SERPENTARIID^E.

1. Serpentariinae.

117. Serpentarius 38

ACCIPITEES Nocturni.

5. STRIGID^EJ.

1. Surninae.

U8. Surnia 39

119. Nyctea 39

120. Athene 39

121. Taenioglaux 39

122. Taenioptynx 40

123. Smithiglaux 40

124. Microglaux 40

125. Hierocoglaux 40

126. Spiloglaux 41

127. Cephaloptynx 41

128. Eabdoglaux 41

129. Sceloglaux 41

130. ^Ninox 41

131. Glaucidium 42

132. Microptynx 42

133. Micrathene 43

134. Speotyto 43



2. Buboninae.



135.
136.
137.
138.
139.
140.
141.
142.
143.
144.
145.
146.
147.
148.
149.
150.
151.



152
153.
154.
155.
156.
157.
158.
159.
160.
161.
162.



Bubo 43

Huhua 44

Urrua 44

Nyetaetus 44

Nisuella 44

Ascalaphia 44

Pseudoptynx 45

Ketupa 45

Scotopelia 45

Scops 45

Lempijius 46

Pisorhina 46

Acnemis 46

Ptilopsis 46

Megascops 46

Gymnasia 47

Lophostrix 47

Syrniinae.

Syrnium 48

Ptynx 48

Bulaca 49

Myrtha 49



Ciccaba
Macabra
Gisella ..
Pulsatrix

Otus

Nyctalops ..



49
49
50
50
50
50



Ebinostrix... 51



TABLE OF GENERA AND SUBGENERA.



Vll



Page ;

163. Pseudoscops 51 ; 203.

204.



164. Brachyotus 51

165. Pliasmaptynx 51

166. Nyctala 51



4. Striginae.
167. Strix..



52

168. G-lyphidiura 52

169. Glaux 53

170. Dactylostrix 53

171. Megastrix 53

172. Phodilus 53



1. PASSERES Fissirostres.

1. CAPRIMUL.GID.ffi.

1. Podarginae.

173. Podargus 53

174. Batrachostomus 54

175. Otothrix 55

176. ^gotkeles 55



2. Steatornithinse.
177. Steatornis



55



3. Nyctibiinae.

178. Nyctibius 55

4. Caprimulginae.

179. Caprimulgus 56

180. Capripeda 58

181. Hydropsalis 58

182. Macropsalis 58

183. Diplopsalis 58

184. Tetroura 58

185. Antrostomus 58

186. Nyctiphrynus 59

187. Stenopsis 59

188. Siphonorhis 60

189. Eleothreptus 60

190. Nyctidromus 60

191. Scortornis 60

192. Macrodipteryx 60

193. Cosmetornis 61



5. Podagerinae.
194. Podager ,



01



195.



Lurocalis 61

196. Chordeiles 61

197. Nyctiprogne 62

198. Rhamphaoratus ?.. 62

199. Eurostopodus 62

200. Lyncornis , 62

2. CYPSELIDJE.



Page

Tachornis 64

Panyptila 64



205. Dendrochelidon .... , 64



206. Collocalia ...



2. Chaeturinae.



207. Chaetura



65



66



Hirundapus 66

? 67

? 67

Pallenia 67

Hemiprocne 67

Acanthylops 67

, 68



208.
209.
210.
211.
212.
213.
214.



3. HIRUNDINID^E.

1. Hirundininae.

215. Hirundo 68

216. Cecropis 69

217. Lillia 69

218. Hypurolepsis 69

219. Hylochelidon 70

220. Lagenoplastes 70

221. Uromitus 70

222. Psalidoprocne 70

223. Hemicecrops 70

224. Phedina 71

225. Petrochelidon 71

226. Tachycineta 71

227. ? 71

228. Callichelidon 72

229. Pygochelidon 72

230. Atticora 72

231. Neochelidon 72

232. Notiochelidon 72

233. Pristoptera 73

234. Cheramoeca 73

235. Cotile 73

236. Stelgidopteryx 73

237. "Ptyonoprogne 73

238. Chelidon 74

239. Delichon 74

240. Progne 74

241. Phceoprogne 75

242. Tapera 75



4. CORACIADJE.

1. Coracianae.

243. Coracias 75

244. ? 75

245. Coraciura 76

246. Eurystomus 76

247. Cornopio 76

2. Leptosominae.



]. Cypselinae.

201. Cypselus 63 | 248. Leptosomus 77

202. Cypsiurus 64 ! 249. Brachypteracias 77



Vlll



TABLE OF GENERA AND SC7BGENERA.



250. Atelornis


Page

77


286. Nothriscus


Page

g6


251 ?


77


287 Hypnelus


86


1 "PTTT? VLATlWIDvE




288. Chaunornis
289. Nyctalus ... .


86

86






290. Monasa


87


1 EurylaiixiinaB.




291. Malacoptila


. . 87




77


292. Nonnula


88




70


293 . C helidoptera


88


254 Psarisoinus


.... 78






255 Corydon


78


10. ALCEDINIDJE.




256. Cymbirhynchus ....
2 CalyptcmenirisB.


78,


1. Daceloninee.
294 Dacelo


89




78


295. Choucalcyon


89






296. Cittura
297 Melidora


89
89


6. TODIDJE.




298 Monaclialcyon


89






299. Tanysiptera


90


1. Todinss.




300 Halcyon


90


258. Todus


79




Q1






302 Entomobia


. 91


7. MOMOTIDJE.




303 Calialcyon


91






304 Hylcaon


... 92


1. Momotinse.




305 Pelargopsis


92


259 Momotus ...


79


306 Cyanalcyon


92


260 ?


80


307 Sauropatis


92


261 Crybelus


80


308 Todirainphus


93


261 a . Urospatha


...App.


309 Caridaorus


93


262 Baryplithengus....


80


310 Astacophilus


93


263 Eumoniota


80




93


264 Prionirhynchus


80


312 Lacedo


94




81


313 Caridonax


94






314 Syma


94


8 TROGONIDJE




315 Ceyx


94


1. Trogoninae.




316. Therosa
316 a . Ceycopsis


95
App.


266 Trogon


, 81






267 Aganus


81


2. Alcedininse.




268 Tro^onurus


82


317. Alcedo


95




83


318 Corythornis


.. . 96


270 Pothinus


" 83


319. Ispidina


96




83


320 Alcyone


96


272 Priotelus


83


321. Ceryle


97




83


322 Megaceryle


... 97


274 Harpactes .. .


83


323. Ichthynomus ...


97




84


324 Streptoceryle


97




84


325. Chloroceryle . .


97


277 Oreskios


84


326. Amazonis


98


278. Apalharpactes
279. Pharomacrus


84
84


11. MEROPID^.




280 Tanypeplus ...


85






281. Cosmurus


85


1. Kyctiornithinae.




282 I/eptuas


85


327 Nvctiornis


98






328. Bucia


98


9. BUCCONIDJE.




329. Meropiscus
330. Meropogon


98
98


1. Bucconinae.




331. Boiubylonax


98


283. Bucco
284 Tamatia


. 85
85


2. Meropinae.




285. Cvphos . . .


, 86


332. MeroDs . . .


. 99



TABLE OF GENERA AND SUBGENERA.



IX



333. Melittophas 99

334. Blepharomerops 99

335. Aerops 99

336. Phlothrus 99

337. Melittotheres 100

338. Tethraerops 100

339. Melittias 100

340. Cosmaerops 100

341. Sphecophobus 100

342. Dicrocercus 100

343. Melittophagus 101

344. Coccolarynx 101

12. GALBULIDJE.

1. Galbulinae.

345. Galbula 101

346. Caucalias 102

347. Urogalba 102

348. Brachygalba 102

349. Jacamaralcyon 102

350. Galbalcyrhynchus 102

335. Jacamerops 102

351 a . ? Galbuloides (note) 103



2. PASSERES Tenuirostres.

1. UPUPID.E.

1. Upupinae.

352. Upupa 103

2. IrrisorinaB.

353. Irrisor 103

354. Lamprolophos 104

355. Cyanepops 104

356. Scoptelus 104

357. Khinopomastus 104

3. Epimachinae.

358. Ptilornis 104

359. Craspedophora 105

360. Epimachus 105

361. Seleucides 105

362. Semioptera 105

363. Falculia... .. 105



2. PROMEROPIDJE.

1. Nectarininae.

364. Nectarinia

365.
368.
367.
368.
369.
370.
371.
372.



106

Cinnyris 106

Chalcomitra 107

Chromatophora 107

Antbodiaita 108

Adelinus 108

Cyanomitra 108

Leucochloridia 108

Aidemonia .... ,. 108



373. Carmelita 108

374. Panreola 109

375. Hedydipna 109

376. Mangusia 109

377. Angladiana 109

378. Cosmeteira 109

2. Promeropinae.

379. Promerops 109

380. jEthopyga 109

381. Anthobaphes 110

382. Cbalcostetha 110

383. Hermotimia 110

384. Chalcoparia Ill

3. Arachnotherinas.

385. Aracbnothera Ill

386. Arachnorapbis Ill



387. ? Ill

388. Araohnechthra 112

389. Cyrtostoraus 112

390. Leptocoma 112

391. Anthreptes 112

392. ? 113

4. Drepaninae.

393. Drepanis 113

394. Vestiaria 113

395. Himatione 113

396. Hemignathus 113

397. Moho 114

398. Psittirostra 114

399. Loxops 114

400. Dicaeum 114

401. Phenacistes 115

402. Microchelidon 115

403. ? 115

404. Pachyglossa 115

405. Piprisoma 116

406. Pholidornis 116

407. Prionochilus 116

408. Anaimos 116

409. Melanocharis 116

3. CCEREBID^E.

1. Ccerebinae.

410. Ccereba 116

411. Dacnis 117

412. Polidacnis 117

413. Eudacnis 117

414. Ateleodacnis 117

415. Hemidacms 118

416. Cbloropbanes 118

417. Diglossa 118

418. Tephrodiglossa 118

419. Pyrrbodiglossa 119

420. Cyanodiglossa 119

421. Melanodiglossa 119

422. Diglossopis 119



TABLE OF GENEKA ATfD ST7BGENERA.



423. Conirostrum 119

424. Spodiornis 120

425. Oreomanes 120

426. Certbiola 120

427. Glossiptila 120

4. TROCHILID-ffi.

1. Phaethornithinae.

428. Phaethornis 121

429. Guyornis 121

430. Orthornis 121

431. Pygmornis 122

432. Momus 122

433. Eremita 122

434. Grypus 123

435. Eutoxeres 123

2. Polytminse.

436. Oreotrochilus 123

437. Polytmus

Campylopterus 124

438. Androdon 124

439. Platystylopterus 124

440. Ssepiopterus 124

441. Loxopterus 124

442. Pampa 124

443. Aphantochroa 125

444. Phreochroa 125

445. Eupetomena 125

446. Lampornis 125

447. Hypophania 125

448. Margarochrysis 126

449. Chalybura 126

450. Floresia 126

451. Glaucis 126

452. Threnetes 12(>

453. Sternoclyta 127

454. Colibri 127

455. Praxilla 127

456. Telesiella 127

457. Schistes 127

458. Leucochloris 127

459. Polytmus 128

460. Elvira 128

461. Smaragdites 129

462. Leucippus 129

463. ? 129

464. TJrochroa ., 129

465. Cyanochloris 129

466. Eulampis 130

467. Sericotes 130

468. Thalurania 130

469. ? 131

470. Saucerottia 131

471. Emilia 131

472. Amazilis 131

473. Hemistilbon 132

474. Erythronota 132

475. Eupherusa 133

476. Chrysures... .. 133



Page

477. Cyanomyia 133

478. O'pisthoprora 133

479. Aithurus 134

480. Topaza 134

481. Florisuga 134

482. Microchera 134

483. Delattria 134

484. Calothorax 135

485. Thaumastura 135

486. Dorieha 135

487. Manilla 135

488. Stellula 135

489. Ehodopis 135

490. Myrtis 135

491. Lafresnaya 136

492. lonolaima 136

493. Trochilus 13-'i

494. Archilochus 136

495. Doclmastes 136

496. Eugenes 136

437. Eugenia 137

498. Heliodoxa 137

499. Leadbeatera 137

500. ? 137

501. Corinnes 137

502. Heliomaster .1 :}S

503. Oreopyra 138

504. Helianthea 138

505. Hypochrysia 138

506. Diphlogama 138

507. Pterophanes 138

508. Bourcieria 139

509. ? 139

510. Lampropygia 139

511. Conradinia 139

512. Cceligena 139

513. ? 139

514. Heliangelus 139

515. Heliotrypha 140

516. Doryfera 140

517. dytolsema 140

518. Phaiolaima 140

519. Lamprolaima 140

520. Aglaeactis 140

521. Boissonneaua 141

522. Bamphimicron 141

522. Eupogonus 141

E24. Lampropogon 141

525. Oxypogon 141

526. Oreonympha 142

527. Urosticte 142

528. Adsclomyia 142

529. PhlogophUus 142

530. Anthocephala 142

531. Urolampra 142

532. Abeillia 142

533. Diotima 143

534. Metallura 143

535. Saphos 143

536. Cynanthns 143



TABLE OF GENERA AND SUBGEKERA.



XI



537.
538.
539.
540.
541.
542.
543.
544.
545.
546.
547.
548.
549.
550.
551.
552.
553.
554.
555.
556.
557.
558.
559.
560.
561.
562.
563.
564.
565.
566.
67.
568.
569.
570.
571.
572.
573.
574.
575.
576.
577.
578.
579.
580.
581.
582.
583.
584.
585.
586.
587.
588.
589.
590.

5. I

1.

591.
592.




Page
143


593.
594.
595.
596.
597.
598.

2.

599.
600.
601.
602.
603.
604.
605.
606.
607.
608.
609.
610.
611.
612.
613.
614.
615.
616.
617.
618.
619.

3.

620.
621.
622.
623.
624.
625.
626.
627.
628.

6. A

I.

629.
630.
631.
632.
633.
634.
635.
636.
637.
638.
2.

639.

3.
640.


Entomophila


Page
154




143


Conopophila


154


Discosura


.... 144
144


Certhionyx


154


Gliciphila


.... 155




144


Stigmatops


155




144


Acanthorhynchus


15:>


Selasphorus


... 144


Meliphaginae.

Meliphaga


155


Calypt6


144


Atthis


... 145
145


Ptilotis


156


Chit'tocercus


.... 145




157


Heliaotin


145




157


Gouldia


. . 145


Foulehaio


157




146




157


TrypbtCTia


... 146
146


Meliornis


157


Calliphlox


Prostheraadera
Anthornis


1*8

158


Philodice
Smaragdochry.sis


.... 146
.... 146


Anthochasra ....


158


Lophornis


... 146

146


Anellobia


158


Paphosia








146




1 ~- ( )


p


147




159


Polemis'ria


.... 147


Acan tha^eny s


159 -


Sephanoides


.... 147


Pogonornis


... . 159


Chrysolampis
Orthorhynchus


.... 147
147




159 *


Tropidorhynchus .




Cephallepis
Hylocharis


.... 148
.... 148


160


Manorina , . ..


... 160


Eucephala


.... 148
148




160-


Panychlora


Melithr eptinae .


161 ""


' ?




Prasites


.... 149


Chlorolampis


.... 149




161


y


.... 149




161-


Chlorostilbon


.... 149




164


Mellisuga


.... 150




164


Sporadinua


.... 150




164


Patagona


. .. 150
.... 150




Io4


Damophila


Tephras


164 -


Juliamyia


.... 150




164


Basilinna


.... 151
151


JNABATIDJE.

Furnariinse,

Furnavius


164


Avocettula


Augastes
IJaniprurus


.... 151
151


Cyanophaia


.... 151




151




1 59


Cinclodes


165


K"la ; <?


152


TJpucerthia


166


Phemonoe


152


Ochetorhynchus .
Lochrnias


166
166




I CO


Eriocnemis


1 59


Enicornis


166




1 59


Limnornis


ino




1 KO


Geositta


166




1 ^


Geobamon


167


1ELIPHAGIDJE.

Myzomelinse.

IVIyzomela


. 153


Geobates


167


Sclerurinae,
Sclerurus


167


Synallaxinae.

Svnallaxis ...


.. 168


Cissomelas . . .


.. 154



Xll



TABLE 01' GENEEA A1S T D SUJ3GE]VERA.



Page

641. Anabates 169

642. Sylviorthorhynchus 169

643. Leptasthenura 170

644. Bathmicercus 170

646. Oxyurus 170

646. Cranioleuca 170

647. Phleocryptes 170

648. Asthenes 170

649. Melanopareia 171

650. Certhiaxis 171

651. Corypbistera 171

652. Anumbius 171*

653. Anabacerthia 171

654. Malacurus 171

655. Pbylidor 172

656. Automolus 172

657. Eusphenura 173

658. Dendroma 173

659. Thripopkaga 173

660. Pseudocolaptes 173

661. Homorus 174

662. Thripadectes 174

663. Ancistrops 174

664. Pseudoseisura 174

665. Xenops 174

666. Sphenops 174

667. Anabasitta 174

668. Anabatoides 175

669. Heliobletus 175

4. Oxyrhampliinae.

670. Oxyrhamphus 175

Dendr ocolaptinae .

Dendrocolaptes 175

Xiphocolaptes 176

Dendrexetastes 176

Nasica 176

Dendroplex 177

Dendrornis 177

Xiphorhynchus 178

Drymornis 178

Picolaptes 178

Lepidocolaptes 179

Dacryophorus 179

Dendrocincla 179

Dendromanes 180

Sittasomus 180

Margarornis 180

Siptorais 180

G-lyphorhynchus 181

Pygarrhichus 181



671.
672.
673.
674.
675.
676.
677.
678.
679.
680.
681.
682.
683.
684.
685.
686.
687.
688.

6.

689.
690.
691.
692.
693.
694.
695.



7. CERTHIIDJE.



Page



Sittinas.

Sitta 181

Callisitta 182

Dendrophila 182

Hypherpes 182

Sitella 182

Acanthisitta 183

Xenicus... ,. 183



1. Certhiinae.

696. Certhia 183

697. Caulodromus 183

698. Salpornis 184

2. Tichodrominae.

699. Tichodroma 184

700. Climacteris 184

701. Rhabdoruis .. ,.184



8. MENURID/E.

1. Menurinae.
702. Menura...



185



2. Orthonycinae.

703. Orthonyx

704. Mohoua...



185

. 185



9. PTEROPTOCHID.33.

1. Pteroptochinae.

705. Hylactes

706. Pteroptochos

707.

708.
709.
710.
711.
712.



186

186

Acropternis 186

Liosceles 186

Triptorhinus 186

Agathopus 187

Scytalopus 187

Meruxalis ... .. 187



713. Bhinocrypta 187

10. TROGLODYTIDJE.

1. Troglodytinae.

714. Tesia 188

715. Anura 188

716. Troglodytes 188

717. Thriothorus 189

718. Pheugopedius 189

719. Thryophilus 190

720. Thryomanes 190

721. Cistotkorus 190

722. Telmatodytes 190

723. Hylemotlirous 191

724. Donacobius 191

725. Heleodytes 192

726. Campylorbyncbus 192

727. Cyphorbinus 193

728. Microcerculus 193

729. Henicorhina 193

730. Salpinctes 194

731. Catbarpes 194

732. Odontorhynchus 194

733. Cinnicertlua 194

2. Tatarinae.

734. Tatare 194

735. Hybristes 194



TABLE OF GENERA AND STJBGENERA.



Xlll



737.
738.
739.
740.



Page.

3. PASSEEES Dentirostres-

1. LUSCINID-ffi.

1. Malurinae.

Orthotomus 195

Prinia 195

Franklinia 196

Horeites 196

Drymoipus 196

Suya ....; 197

Drymoica 197

Cisticola 200

Graminicola 201

Hemipteryx 201

Burnesia 201

Catriscus 201

Melocichla 201

Euprinodes 201

Stipbrornis 201

Hylia 202

Bajoscelis 202

Apalis 202

Eroessa 202

Ba^ocerca 202

Ellisia 202

Eremomela 202

Dryodromas 203

Camaroptera 203

Sylvietta 203

Calamanthus 203

Hylacola 204

Chthomcola 204

Malurus 204

Stipiturus 204

Amytis 205

Atrichia 205

Spbenura 205

Pycnoptilus 205

Chcetornis 205

Cinclorampbus 205

Megalurus 205

Spbenceacus 206

Poodytes 206

206

Laticilla 206



-743.
744.
745.
746.

747.

748.

749.

750.

751.

752.

753.

754.

755.

756.

757.

758.

759.

760.

761.

762.

763.
- 764.

765.

766.

767.

768.

769.

770.

771.
- 772.

773.

774.

775.

776.



2. Calamodytinae.

777. Calamodyta 206

778. Arundinax 208

779. Calamoberpe 208

780. Eparnetes 208

781. Psamathia 208

782. Dumeticola 208

783. Pseudoluscinia 208

784. Cettia 209

785. Bradyptetus 209

786. Pblexis 209

787. Calamodus . .. 209



^788. Iduna ..................... 209

789. Lusciniola .................. 210

790. Potamodus ............... 210

791. Locustella .................. 210

792. Tribura ..................... 210

793. JEdon ........................ 210

794. Thamnobia .................. 211

795. Pentholaa ............... 211

796. - ? ..................... 211

797. Thamnola-a ............... 211

798. Paeoptera .................. 212

799. Parinia ..................... 212



3.
800.

801.
802.
803.
804.
805.
806.
807.
808.
[809.
810.
811.
812.
813.
814.
815.
816.
817.
818.
819.
820.
821.
822.
823.
824.
825.
826.



Sylvianae.

Sylvia



212 ~



Thamnodus ............... 212

Melizopbilus ............... 212

Alscecus .................. 212

Erytbroleuca ............... 213

Sterparola .................. 213

Sibilatrix .................. 213

Monacbus .................. 213

Adophoneus ............... 213

Philacantba ............... 214

Epilais ..................... 214

Chloropeta ............... 214

Asilus ..................... 214

Pbyllopseuste ............ 215

Acanthopneuste ......... 216

Eeguloides ............... 216

Tickellia .................. 216

Abrornis .................. 216

Neornis ..................... 217

Horornis .................. 218

Cryptolopha ............... 218

Pindalus .............. ?... 218

Eegulus ........................ 218

Sericornis ..................... 218

Acanthiza ..................... 219

Geobasileus ............... 219

Gerygone ....... ' ........... 219"

Pyrrholjemus .... ........ 220



4. Lusciniinas.

827. Luscinia ..................... 220

828. Euticilla ..................... 220

829. Cbaimarrornis ............ 221

830. Adelura ..................... 222

831. Larvirora .................. 222

832. Callene ..................... 222

833. Notodela ..................... 222

834. Nemura ........................ 222

835. Tareiger .................... 222

836. Pogonocicbla ............ 223

837. Hodgsonius .................. 223

838. Erythacus ..................... 223

839. Cyanecula ..................... 223

840. Calliope ..................... 224

841. Granclala .. .. 224



XIV



TABLE OF GENERA AND SUBGENERA.



Page

5. Saxicolinas.

842. Saxicola 224

843. Cainpicola 225

844. Cercoinela 226

845. Dromolaea 226

846. Agricola 227

847. Myrmecocicbla 227

848. Oreicola 227

849. Rhodopbila 227

850. Pratincola 227

~ 861. Petroica 22fi

852. Erythrodryas 228

853. Melanodryas 229

854. Amaurodryas 229

" 855. Poecilodryas 229

855. Myiomoira 229

857. Miro 22'J

858. Drymodes 229

859. Sialia 229

860. Origma 230

6. Accentorinaa.

-861. Accentor 230

862. Sperrnolegus 230

863. Tkarrhaleus 230

2. PAUIDJE.

1. Parinae.

^864. Parus 231

865. Pcecile 232

866. Cyanistes 232

867. Machlolophus 233

868 . Lophopbanes 233

869. Baeolopbus 233

870. Meluniparus 233

871. Melanochlora 234

872. Psaltria 234

873. Psaltriparus 234

874. Auriparusj 234

875. Orites 234

876. Suthora 235

877. Chlenasicus 235

878. Certbiparus 235

879. Spbenostoma 235

880. Xerophila 235

881. Parisoma 235

882. JSgithalopsia 230

2. JEgithalinae.

883. jEgithalus 236

884. Antboscopus 236

885. jEgithaliscua 236

886. Cepbalopyriid 236

887. Panurus 236

888. Sylviparus 237

889. Acantbiparus 237

3. Polioptirinaa.

890. Polioptila 237



3. CHAMJSAD-ffi.

1. Chamseanae.
891. Cbamaa .



Page



238



4. MNIOTILTIDJiE.



1. Mniotiltinse.

892. Mniotilta 238

893. Compsotblypis 238

894. Protonotaria 239

895. Helmintopbaga 239

896. Helmitheros 239

897. Perissoglossus 239

898. Dendroica 239

899. Tbaumasioptera...(note) 241

2. Trichadinaa.

|900. Opororuis 242

901. Tricbas ... . . 242



3. Setophaginae.

902. Setophaga 242

903. Myioborus 243

Cardelima 243

Ergaticu3 243

Wiisonia 244

Eutblypis 244

Basileuterus 244

Idiotes 245

Myiotblypis 245



904.
905.
906.
907.
908.
909.
910.



5. MOTACILLID^.



Online LibraryBritish Museum (Natural History). Dept. of ZoologyHand-list of the genera and species of birds, distinguishing those contained in the British museum. (Volume 1) → online text (page 1 of 29)