Charles Purdom Baril.

The evening journal ... almanac (Volume 1871) online

. (page 12 of 34)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook

1291


612


1524


939


mi


957


656


844


674


543


799


681


863


14fi2


612


1178


IH.')


1255


1409


92r)


704


1110


842


1105


1017


247


426


334


&59


949


679


901


16<4


1044


701


.37S


8.S0


638


769


759


12866


1.3947


14261



920
1345
l.SOO
l(t78
6.37
633
662
1.347
607
1169
455
1042
1786
434
849



Indiana.



First District.

Pa%'less

Gibson

Knux _

Perry

Pike

Posey

Spencer

Vanderhurg

Warwick



Totals



1569


1731


1624


1873


206,'^
2205


1896
172<t


1560


1192


1474


131 1


lino


1215


l.^s6


1363


2117


1897


18.57


18^44


1951


3462


312<.i


.3274


1291


1794


1.763


15.327


17577


1G631



1749
1871
2.359
1.136
1.3';i
2152
1863

.3:^17

1888



18116



Second District.

Clarke

Crawford

Dubois

Floyd

Harrison _.

Jackson

Martin

Ora!ii;e »,

Scott ,

Washington



Totals



19.5S


2.57ft


m2


944


995


9.S0


• .3«J0


182.5


471


1465


2275


1.543


1510


2019


1703


1121


19.56


138.8


674


12<)2


8.15


112'.t


1.T'.5


1287


590


a-'6


6>*5


1316


1.809


1599


11117


16950


12343



3148
1014
1915
2694
22ft2
23.33
1182
1.375
9^17
2009



Third District.

Bartholomew

Dearborn

Decatur

Jefferson

Jennings

Ohio

Ripley

Switzerland



Totals



Indiana — Continued.



Counties.



Fourth Diittrict.

Brown

Hendricks „

Johnson

Marlon ,

Morgan

Putnam



Totals ,



Fifth District.

Clay

Greene

Lawrence

Monroe

Owens

Parke

Sullivan

Vermilion ...i

Vigo



Totals ,



Sij-th District.

Benton

Boone

Carroll »

Clinton

Fountain ,

Moptgomery ,

Tippecanoe

Warren



Totals „

Seventh District.

Cass

Grant

Hamilton

Harvard

Madison

Miami

Tipton

Wttbasb



Totals



Eiffhih District.

Adams

Allen

Blackford

Delaware

Henry

Jay

Randolph

Wells



Totals



1791


2523


2f.03


26f»7


1474


.3071


214."


3110


1987


1975


2218


1291


2391


2.37>.


2752


2404


1627


1518


l,«(or.


1479


.518


519


.579


511


1.8,<tf5


2083


2^111


2283


1268


1.328


1391


1280


12972


1.5396


149a3


15r.65



Ninth District.

DeKalb

Klkhart

Huntlnirton

Kosciusko

Lncrange

Noble

St'-nben

Whitley



Tota's



42(1
Congress.



Rep. Dem,



.^39

2393
14.37
6165
1995
1830



14123



978
14.36
2004
50.39
1712
25.38



41st
Congress.



Rep. Dem



425

1671
6.5'.tO
1992
216;^



157K



1087
1478
2151
5.'<70
1.542
253.5

14683



1783


2041


1971


2089


1091


1494


1442


1471


1209


l.<58


20.5^


14.34


1196


2473


1170


905


332.3


3523



15.843



16.S1
1991
1761
1485
1405
2326
1271
1213
.3322



16454



1945
1962
1.515
1398
19.'>2
1.^56
24.^5
848
3171



16582



.598


.544


519


23.8fi


2171


2.56(1


1759


1.H48


1815


1684


1965


17.'<7


1794


2a89


1764


2352


26-»6


2554


3.^54
1219


.^52<l
7:>f.


.3695
1423


15146


18539


101 17



437
2395
1860
1819
2066
2723
349?

867

15660



2318
1864
2420
172<t
1667
2f)18
902
2195



2705
1423
1092
1199
202.")
2181
1204
1320



1314'.



2.361
2045
2<)60
1993
1927
2144
963
2831

172X5



2723
1613

1407
1182

2774
a362
12«»9
15.->7

14'.M6



514
28.3.^

473
2264
2-^f>0
1 105
2542

807


1120
5<).\5

Mr,

9<t3
1315
1444
1.378
1402


641
2^34

.V.7
2642
3.377
1.522
29>7
1027


13796


13.39<)


15.597



1403
5488
679
1118
1.510
1496
1495
1467

146.56



1.597
223-1
19.59
2:'.53
145«
2016
14.39



141.30



831
1216
1470
1515
63
18.57

6ft6
1.5.5)



1705
2.H.8y
2I - 9
2601
1.82.3
23.53
1766
13.\5



17fi4
2732
2(63

1«N17

11.32
2170
824
1636



56



Evening Journal Almanac^ 1872.



Indiana - Continued.



COUNTIB



Tenth District

Fulton

Jiisper

Luke

Liiporte

Marshall

Newton

Porter

Pulaski

Starke

St. Joseph

White

Totals



42(1
Congress.



Rep.



llfw
742

v.m

27.J9
IWlO
«i:W

l:Vit

523
32.3
2701
1057



Dem.



1.%'52

4(iy

7fii
2.')09
2061

4.'<i
1171

71W

343
1W4
1140



41st
Congress.



Rep.



12.').5
752
l.HiHi
2-W4
litl5
5r>4
1795
6.Vi
308
2^M2
1072



14459 13052 15489 14208



Dem.



14.%
411
8-)0
2.'<73
2391
.395
l.%32
912
370
22:57
lOCl



First District.

Davis

Des Moines

Henry

Jefferson

L^'e

Louisa

VanBuren

Washington



Totals..



Iowa.



1.110


1271


1.518


1.H34


1441


2.570


2109


972


27,S6


12.51


736


1886


2204


2178


3027


12fil


674


1589


1755


14.^3


2018


lfi03


956


2324


13327


9961


17718



1412
1971
10.57
1319
32.32
773
1610
1331



12705



Second District.

Cedar

Clinton

Jackson

Jones

Linn

Muscatine

Scott



Totals.



1920


1055


243S


240.S


2005


.3017


1519


1831


19.59


19.30


1026


2356


2i77


1201


3.-.49


1318


1061


2:.03


2014


1159


2931


13586


93.38


18753



2.568
2211
1.^35
1707
1614
2.372



13227



Tliird District.

Alamakce

Bremer

Buchanan

Chickasaw

Clayton

Delaware

Dubuque -

Fayette

Floyd

Howard

Mitchell

Winneshiek



Totals. 15927, 10961



Fowth District.

Appanoose

Benton

Iowa

Ja.iper

Johnson

Keokuk

Marion

Mahaska

Monroe

Poweshelk

Tama

WapL-Uo



1271
1121
1631
967
176<.'
1521

14.3.-;

17.33
1226
50«t
1145
1598



12W

aH7

855
517
1S57
714
254S
1023
.%36
233
315
881



1.542 1403
1450 5.50



1<40
9601
2715
1990
2261
2089
1227
667
1115
2263



20119



941
529
2019
1049
432-<
1077
403
^M

1108



14120



Totals.



1249


11.53


1.509


1251


21 V2


IIH


25.V1


1196


1261


1115


14S7


1176


2026


lOf.3


27.54


1272


1.S.3H


1812


21.56


2109


1.5X1


14.57


1914


1524


2026


2029


2261


2190


1705


1461


2602


1515


997


596


1170


828


1252


875


1686


794


1610


608


r><57


811


12M8


1600


2105


1835


19005


14883


24057


16531



Iowa— Continued.



CorMTIFS.



Fifth District.

Adair

Adams

Audubon

Cass

Clarke

Dallas

Decaiur

Fremont

Guthrie

Harrison

Lucas

Madison

Mills

Montgomery

Page

Polk

Pottawatamie

Ringgold

Shelby

Taylor

Union

Warren

Wayne



Si-rth District.

Black Hawk

Boone

Buena Vista

Butler

Calhoun

Carroll

Cerro Gordo

Cherokee

Clay

Crawford -...

Dickinson

Emmet

Franklin

Greene

Grundy

Hamilton

Hancock

Hardin

Humboldt

Ida

Ko!»suth

Lvon

Marshall

Monona

O'Brien

Osceola

P.ilo Alto

Plymouth

P6cahonta.s

Sac

Sioux

Sfory

Webster

Winnebago

Woodbury

Worth

Wright



42d
Congress.



Rep.



144

167
101
248
430
6(0
1026
lftS2
415
740
691
949
5.55
228
476
1727
ia52
258
1.30
319
3.52
9.56
7.53



Totals 7007 12516 2C409 13402



563
48'<
118
607
1091
1077
969
945
1069
951
793
1325
701
609
816
19.34
1011
549
209
608
640
IG.'^.S
1047



Dem,



1.54
173
111

281
445
478
9.56

1074
525
9.34
646
942
126
296
525

12.51
994
223
1.36
320
272
S.'^l
773



41. St
Congres



Rep.



309
428
101
418

12.3-<
1021
975
645
926
9«.t2
1.500
837
3.56
931
2840
1115
617
1.51
713
487
1928
X)23



Dem,



Totals 16989



8.33,

1216
2.53

1213
205
278
.571
318
270
246
245
172
592
.571
401
679
lb6

14.30

32.S

.50

443

13

19,80
4.52
119



2.T79
1.363

57
1094
104
174
441

64

76
187
125
13.5
515
420
529
634

8.S
15>^
272

22
.333



2327

370

10



41
95
93
132

6
10.59
745
167
429
260
243



842

996
4

4.30
68
82
73
16
4

139
«
2.S
82

234
74

167
21

5.3S
79
A
30



6M
166



64
24
19
4i
5
425
53«

324
41
M



625T



Kansas.

Allen 910

Anderson 711

Atchison 1286



RfiSl



3.351
169
914 12691 966





Evening Journal Almanac, 1872.






57






Kansas — Continued.


Kentucky -


-Continued.








CotJNTIKS.


43d
Congress.


41st
Congress.


COUMTIM.


42d
Congress.


41st
Congress.






Rep.


Dem.


Rep.


Dem.


Rep.


Dem.


Rep.


Dem.








1290
612
924
189
421
4.54
312
823
371
4S2
321
13)1)
2r>7l
105
1S2

\m

3n
511
6M

131H

113
144(1
1(127
2537

ir>l

1274
12.S2
-6
1020
197

lOfvl

79

2r.6

fts7
701
IfiOS
3S2
629


750
192
227
.50
12.5fi
37
80
301
873
293
ISl

719
312

4>^
.371
103
110
329
87S

10
743
65(1
31*.Ht
5
2^)1
2^5

92

1

555

61

770

242

.4(W

1301

319

2

523


1417
&<7
]%'<
165
7(10
172
99
624
2.V1
365
2(»0
15.x
2191
51


.507
181
90

'""is

10
270

"'260
89
724
671
142


Second DUtrict.
Butler .


368
467
1271
594
147
213
40
893
272
413
IM)
6.32


416
786
1145
1197
211
692
271
1084
6.39
669
404
800


5.V)

2'^

4as

174
151
376
71

86
317

489
84
524


464
1109
1.370
2360
a39
788
710

17:»

1250
852
673

1136






Brown






r>utler . . .


Breckinriilge








Christian

Daviess „

EiJmonson












('lav






C'loini


Gravson






Co (ley


Hancock














Davis








Dickinson
























■ Kills


Tnf ala






EllNworth


5490


8214


3538


12786






Franklin


10.30
340


327
102


Third Dintrict.
Allen














178
617
301
618
469
751
297
442
280
269
5.'>5
980


3.S7
1237
1.36
345
612
1195
291
3.38
296
563
6.35
1279


271
383
1.37
86
226
276
193


642
1407

252

502
1052
1649

431








5t3
1244


321

73>S














J-well


Clinton








1447
613
2618


7.33

171

2352


Cumberland








Hart








Logan








Metcalf






Linn


1291

926

10

500


426
118

"'241


Monroe








Russell


218
68
109
336


401
714
821
1597

946f
















Todtl








Warren








1230


672


Totals






Mitchell


56.57


7314


2303












Fourth DUtrict.
Adair








149
5S4
679
413
2(10
59S
62

U

1272
140
202


173
28-?
420

84

" 'si.s

3
l.Vl
116
461
42
64








341
111
115

84
305
355
166
6S2

62
609
418

68
197
518


604
4.34
343
331
4.59
1004
666
885
.590
10.'-.7
1206
393
539
813


86
245
39
l.'>6
141
106
83
J18
22
18
92
15
34
496


776
5.'<3
9.».*
4.30
.544
1.561
640
133T
108»
1.50«
15.><2
741
66«
871

13161






V^n^hn






Osajfe








Bullitt






Pottawatomie


Casej

Green












liilev


A89
809
.370
1M«

87M
472

9:!n

4.'.fi
896

40Sft3


152
1S7
325
457
151
54
399
196
772


Hardin

Larue












Sedgwick"."".'.".".!!!!!"."'.!!!""'.'.!


Marlon






Shawnee

Washington


Nelson

Shelby ~






Wanbonsee






VrilMon


2W
264
560


""'81
633


TiiTlor








Waahlngton








Totali






S.«l


9314


1751






*""


2S898


13166








Fi/tk Dutricl.








S5«
47.32
227
111


1115
71.52
572
1760


144

1256

39

86


1.33J

10761

»4»

214«

15108










7V\
665
548
4tVi
282
894
454
323
364
571
507

671


IftSi T41






Kentucky














Owen ~

Totals






Firtt Diittrul. ' '^
B.iHnnl


1. 1'.

MO
209


40
313
449

13
2nfi
170
ISl

11

497
93

4as

206
233


5426


10599


u^






G<illoway


70

91

'338

6

373
27
.54
52

204
9-<
.55
86

172


1069
76.?
6.56

n8

1771
917
471
774
924
894

1151

1016


Pitclh Di»lrici.






OaMwell


206
326

1025
59
176
3.59
782

1012
430
163
40


905
692
843
601
3.5,8
804
1.368
1899
813
467
463


246
497

1640
82
100
673
498

l.-)93

758

190

6

6183


1211
1877
978
.571
9.33
1.594
2723
1025
614
876

13902






P'-lftnndfn


6
!•»

472
«7






Kniton


Bracl'en






Graves

Hickman


Campbell

Carroll -

Gallatin.....

Grant

Harrison

Kenton .,

I'ondleton






liVon






TjivlngHton


80

IIS
6
.1
3






McCnicken






Jlarsliall

T i','ir

Iliflon






Webster


Trimble

Totals






Totals






1402


2982


7930


1731


13608


4578


9213













58



Evening Journal Almanac, 1812.



Kentucky — Continued.



Louisiana — Continued.



Seventh Distrkt.

Bourbon

IJoyle

(Jlarke

Fayette

Franklin

Jfssainine

Lincoln

Mercer

Nicholaa

Scott

Woodford



Totals 10916 14312



Eiahlh DUtrict.

Breathitt

Clay

Estill

Garrard

Harlan ,

Jackson ,

Josh Bell

Knox , ,

Laurel ,

Lee ,

Letcher. ,

Madison

Owsley

Perry

Pulaski

Rockcitstle

Wayne

Whitley

Wolfe



Ninth Diitrict.

Bath

Boyd

Cart<'r

Fleming

Floyd

Greenup

Johnson

Lewis

Lawrence

MontRomery

Mason

Morgan

MaKofMn

Powell

Pike

Rowan



Totals



42d
Congress.



Rep. Dcm,



1364

f78

"ys

2of.6

912
742
676
443
9.5<>
743



1589
93(1
1092
2C32
1372
992
l(l.Vi
1097
927
14.'-,7
1174



41st
Congress.



Rep. Dem



1376

895
1030
2015
13.-«)

733
1017
1149

9.S.'i
14S9

950



Totals 1220S 12220



232

78<l
56.S
1047
460
562

77)S
660
252
241
1775
408

3;',o

1634
549
6(19
791
IW



530
681
801
964
1S9
191
278
708
533
298
385

2(KI2
178
332

1305
090

1044
64(1
411



24S
Sd-S
030
313
150y
489
408
805
178



3(13
1684
290
239
1313
054
972
477
346



9861 10323



492


1022


527


910


422


500


358


372


6.V


502


63


377


70(1


1226


ICl


695


1117


404


449


384


730


55(1


772


1117


52^1


274


584


509


950


804


347


6.^)


3.^.0


649


901


760


12*1


859


70


32


582


18.5(1


84y


1594


186


719


.V56


826


243


234


159


511


116


20.3


134


389


147


431


114


167


253


167


20


180


6652


10510


64d3


9823



Second DMrict.

Jefferson

Lafourche

St. Charles

St. James

St. John Baptist

Terrebonne

Orleans:

1st ward

2d ward

.3<i ward

10th ward

nth ward

12th ward '....

1.3th ward

14th ward



Totals



Third District.

Ascension

Assumption

Eiist Baton Rouge-
West Baton Rouge

Calcasieu

Cameron

Ea.st FeMclana

Iberia

Iberville

Lafayette

St. Landry „

St. Martin

St. Mary

Verialion



Totals



Louisiana,*

Firnt District .

LivinKston

Plaiiueniines

St. B-rnard

St. Helena ,

St. Tammany

Tangipahoa



Fourth District.

Avovclles

Bossier

Caduo

De Soto

West Feliciana

Grant

Natchitaches

Point Coupee

Rapides...*

Sabine

Winn



149
1330
2
136
471



670
272
473
1(194
703



Totals



TVlh District.

Bienville

Caldwell ,



Counties.


42.1
Congress.


41st
Congiess.




Rep.

85

.S72
15.3;$

878
18W

879
K).56
1879


Dem.


Rep.


Dem.


Washington


401

706
1043

738
1093
10(12
1068

148




656


Orleans:
4th ward






5th ward






6th ward ....






7th ward


'


8th ward
























Totals


13971


8579


2088


3868







21.36
965

10.53

1877
8.V.

1423

1.3.'^'?
10(»4
27.')7
1146
1204
468
4.50
190



471
1833
88
23.3
27(1
957

499
857
934
326
410
.382
312
6.><



662
1613
V.V>
216(1
127N
1539



6-10 8587 6S08



940
1829
2440

702
5

112
1272

730

wm

173
451
513
190.H
127



13202



1491
1383
1246
585
2



3
1070

9.55

275

416
25

804

628

62S

721
1010

4861 25

?m 1132

54J



644



2086



S123 8.594 1751»



819
6.^3

118.S
713
401
291
82^^
2X2

118(»
347
429



1132



1910
l.V)3
2142
1
. 43



901

301



762!
418



1385

483



* The vote of a lar^e number of parishes are not canvassed in



Evening Journal Almanac^ 1872.



59



Louisiand — Continued.



Maryland— Continued.



Counties.



Carroll

Catahoula .
Claiborne. .
Concordia...
Franklin ...

Jackson

Madison ....
Morehouse
Ouachita..,.

Tensas

Union



Total8



42d
Congress.



Tlep. Dem



13.V

4t>l

1582
22-1
255

1.31V

124.')
151.-)
13.")



9521



421

291
14ti-)

.31
384
73rt

2.><
510

27
1082



41st
Congress.



Counties.



Eep. Dem



149

2

1552



3423



777

794
2944

196
1213
1.399

149
l')15
Klf.G

3.S3
1415



13716



Maine.*



First District


12.')71
1(1245
11.590
9902
10066


11075
7928
9270
7322
8876


lfi71.>5

14281
16127
1.^3;57

uses


14579






Third District




Fourth District


K373


Fifth District


11677


Totals












1







Maryland.



FirH District.

Caroline

Dorchester'

Wicomico

Cecil

Kent

Queen Anne

Somerset „

Talbot

Worcester



HT42


1291


474


1744


2034


473


9.^3


1944


419


2142


2770


irti"


16.>^9


1S74


264


1622


2031


275


1.M7


1629


422


l.VKI


1816


350


llOO


1982


222
4606


1X528


17371



907
1418
146,S
24.S2
1.329
l.-)2.S
1001
1255
1315



12703



Totals



Second DittricU

Baltimore city:

1st ward

2d ward

3d ward

4th ward .,

.5th ward ,

6th ward „

7th ward

Baltimore t

Hartford

Totals



*The district* are composed as follows:

1. Cumberland and York countli-s, Portland.

2. .\ndrosco.i,'j;in, Franklin, Oxford an-l SaRadahoc.

3. Kfnnebec and half of Knox, Lincoln and
Somerset.

4. Aroostook. Penobscott and Piscataquis.

.5. Hancock, Waldo and WashlnKton counties, and
Appleton, Canidi'n, Hope. Rockland, South Thom-
aston and Isleboro' in Knox county.

tith. 6th, 7th, 9th, 10th, llth and 12th districts.



504


1428


4.59


1063


.134


1162


368


1101


744


127(1


^\.<.


IIW


444


965


419


876


1137


1241


462


1119


862


1270


5^11


1105


608


1523


.5:52


1.337


1.555


Z763


.^306


7765


1674


3000


1091


23.>9


8062


14622


57%


12671



Third District.
Baltimore city:

8th ward „

9th ward

10th ward

llth ward

12th ward

13th ward

14th ward

15th ward

16th ward

17th ward

IKth ward

19th ward

20th ward



Totals "10414 15137



42d

Congress.



Rep. Dem,



.^56
.52(t
772
849
642
685
717

1197

1200
372

1181
823

1030



1339
866
1145
1105
948
965
1113
1222
1217
1121
14.58
1179
1331



41st
Congress.



Rep. Dem



1173
^15
116,'^

992
736
90f»
952
1105
1102
9^
1146
906
933



FmirtJi District.

Frederick

AUecany

Washington

Carroll



Totals 12486



4664
1980
32H4
2558



47.39
2.S43
37.56
2966



14304



3876
2421
.3<t53
2303



11653



.3826
2702
3107
2654



Fifth District.

Anne Arundel

Baltimore*

Calvert

Charles

Howard

Montgomery

Prince George

St. Mary



Totals



2462


2079


1.546


2621


1(K)4


925


1.595


1.545


11.5,S


1485


1791


24.36


2221


2?2<i


1419


1671


1.31%


14982



.344
10.30
67
34
492
397
155
37



1670
1WI4
625
1116
1(KI3
17.38
1670
1170



10996



Massachusetts.*



Districts.



First ....
Second .,
Third ...
Fourth .

Fifth

Sixth...,
Seventh
Eighth.,
Ninth..,
Tenth....



42d Congress.



Rep.



8284
9867
6233
8<(25
.S.33:?

10548
8406
8487

10<HI,><

84iy



Dem,



2667
16f;()
.5640
5605
4297
5123
4.561
4277
4 185
7077



Ind.t



1927



266
(V88
1076
6.34
1489
17.34
394
368



41st Congress.



Rep.



12975
14498
9074
11328
13109
1.39.^3
1.3214
14.307
169.S5
122(Vl



Dem.



3486
56i*8
6892
8592
.5061
7187
6996
4974
1814
74'.MI



Ind.



• 1st, 2d, 3<l, 4th, 8th and 13th districts,
t Temperance, Labor Reform, etc.

X The districts are composed as follows:

1. Barnstable, Dukes, Nantucket, and parts of
Bristol and Plvniouth counties.

2. Parts of Bristol, Norfolk and Plymouth coun-

tlB.

3. Wards 4, 7. 8 10 11 and 12 of the city of Boston



60



Evening Journal Al^ianac, 1872.



Michigan.



COVNTIES.



Firtt District.

Wayne

Monroe

L'*nawee

milsaale -.,



Totals



43d
Congress.



Rep. Dem.



1W7
4441
346.'.



1R348



9210
21.').''>

4f>4:>
20ir,



1742C



41st
Congress.



Rep. Dem



&sof.
24K}
6^)79
4824



22192



10697
2962
4741
2195



20595



Second Di^frirt.

Allepran ,

Berrien

Branch ,

Ci)ss

Kalamazoo

St. Joseph

Van Buren



Totals



Third District.

Washtenaw

Jackson

Calhoun

Eaton

Ingham



1 2^1.?


2or,o


.TO.'i.')


.3062


29;' 2


396.3


2:)iri


1400


.3966


1S22


lf,OS


2460


2.'^50


1976


40.^i


24^2


194.^


3.-. 14


2164


1972


3653


17512


13S93


25196



2.364
.^306
20.^3
19.39
2'l.')9
Z'>13
2272



Totals



Fourth District*

Antrim

Barrv

Benzie

Charlevoix

Cheboygan

Delta

Eminet

Grand Trarerse

Ionia

Kent

Leelanaw

Mackinaw „...

Manistee

Manltou

Mason

Mecosta „...

Montcalm

Muskegon

Ni!waygo

Oceana

Osceola _

Ottawa

Wexford _



3.36;-.
3172
2274
2842


3692
3.^^3
2167
166,S
248.S


4417
396(1
5017
2937
2937


15236


1.3668


19268



4554
.3715
.3238
2174
2.587



Totals 16851



170


1


236


1992


1257


1903


123






1.^)7


15.5


66


307


1.^5


211


165


29


1.^5


4.W


70


KM


1866


2012


3.371


4179


3294


5.366


299




461

48


5.53


198


608
160


426


96


466


562


219


775


937


677


1516


867


4.53


1299


421


149


80.^


904


217


1079


169


69




2141


1.344


2531


163


9




16851


10384


23043



143



107
200
154
2206
.3.S,><3
192
114
218



13714



and the towns of Brookllne and Roxbury, SuflTolk
countv.

4. Wards, 1, 2, 3, 5, 6 and 9 of the citv of Boston.
and the towns of Cam brldtjo, Chelsea, 'North Chel-
sea and Winthrop, Suttblk county.

.'>. Part of Essex countv.

6. Parts of Essex and Mlddlospx counties.

7. Parts of Middlesex and Norfolk counties.

8. Parts of Norfolk and Worcester countlen.

9. Franklin, Uampshlre and parts of Worcester
oountips.

10. Berkshire and Hampden counties.



Michigan — Continued.



Counties.



Fifth District.

Lapeer

Livingston

Macomb „

Oakland

Sanilac

St. Clair



42d
Congress.



Rop. Dem,



2011
2029
2.^>^2
3742
972
2646



Totals 13782 13593 16347 14622



1.581
2340
2.V1
4465
483
2143



41st
Congress.



Rep. Dem



23.V3
2.130
2775
46<i7
12S6
.3<i96



Minnesota.



Firft District.

Blue Earth

Brown

Chippewa

Clay

Cottonwood

Dodge

Fairbault

Fillmore ~

Freeborn

Houston

Jackson

Lc Sueur

Martin

Mower

Nicollet

Olmstead

Redwood

R''nvlile

Rice

Rock

Scott

Sibley

Steele

Waseca

Wilton wan

Winona



Totals 19606 14904 23493 148.51



1146
5.3<i
295



12*;

791
16<i6
1718
1262
1161
32'.i
667
.541
1012
579
1.577
360
.542
11.56



341
348

fW
740
.363
1605



101
342
5



14

300
60-
110-

.^<9

865
46

1014
101
515
MX

1.547
61
11.x
948



11(54
1006
.370
803
116
1979



1755
615



10'.»7
1418
2743
1209
H24
1V9
870
.521
1229
740
2404
157



1759



4.«<0
375

1131
7!«
1«'7

2362



Sixth District.


116
239
973
119
1427
2972
869
413

■243
274
278
748
1.X6
34M
174

24.V1

1S.V
1191


72
316
1274
24
2516
2694
941
46vt

"rit)
421
370
95 1
so
271

2(15
2^32
1974

,S65


"323
115J

'ifyji

.1*14

1222

701
678
203
52.H
374
801
124
400
227
31 2s
2259
1.592






229


Bay


10^9




2173




.3097


Gratiot


763




1175


Houghton


492




194


Isabella


.365


Keweenaw >

Marquette

Menominee „

l^Ildland


414
723
66
22.5


Ontonagan


302


Saginaw


2S45


Shiawa.ssee


|<NV8


Tuscola


66S






Totals


14879