Clemson University.

Taps (Volume 1972) online

. (page 22 of 26)
Online LibraryClemson UniversityTaps (Volume 1972) → online text (page 22 of 26)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


373


Wates, John Carroll


430


Thompson, Sally Ann


266


Trull, BrendaS.


428


Vena, Michael David


429


Watkins, Dick


430




427


Truluck, John M.


428


Vernon, Donal Dwayne


429


Watkins, Gary M.


373


Thompson, Sara Lee


424


Trussell, Donald E.


141


Vernon, Richard D.


429


Watkins, George Leon


430


Thompson, Stephen C.


201




428


Vess, Kathy M.


428


Watkins, Pamela Dale


430




427


Trussell, Edgar E.


428


Vick, Ralph Nixon


429


Watkins, Thomas F.


430


Thompson, Stephen M.


79


Tucker, Jean Carol


315


Vickery, Cynthia Lee


429


Watkins, Walter J.


373


Thompson, Thomas A.


371


Tucker, John F.


372


Vickery, Eddie Earl


373


Watkins, Wm. James


373


Thompson, Travis M.


427


Tucker, Mary Elaine


428
428


Vickery, James Marion


274


Watson, Arlene Marie


430
430


Thomson, Wm. Russell


427


Tucker, Rodney Ramon


Villeponteaux, Frank


429


Watson, Arvyn Bruce


Thorneloe, Wm. Frank


185


Tuggle, Robert B.


428


Vincent, Charles P.


429


Watson, Beverley G.


373




427


Tull, Thomas Wayne


428


Vinson, Kenneth C.


373


Watson, Bruce Richard


430


Thornhill, JohnG.


291


Tung, Albert Eng.


428


Violette, Peter John


165


Watson, Carol Lynne


430


Thornton, Aubrey L., Jr.


427


Tupper, James L.


428




429


Watson, Clyde E., Jr.


430


Thornton, Jerry McD.


371


Turner, Adger Lee


372


Visioli, Drew J.


294


Watson, James C.


430


Thrailkill, Wm. David


274


Turner, Allison F.


428




429


Watson, Jerry S., Jr.


139


Thrasher, Mary Joyce


427


Turner, Brian T.


428


Visit, DebraH.


429


150,274


,430


Threatt, Stephanie G.


427


Turner, Camilla Diane


372


Vogel, Bruce Howard


429


Watson, Joan S.


430


Thrift, Rebecca Joyce


427


Turner, Cynthia Sara


428


Von Hollen, James M.


429


Watson, John Felder


430


Tiencken, John H., Jr.


427


Turner, Johnny M., Jr.


428






Watson, Joseph Henry


430


Tiller, Randolph M., Jr.


371


Turner, Joseph Pika


287






Watson, Joseph P.


373


Tillotson, Deborah R.


427
427


Turner, Michael Leroy
Turner, Orien Lee
Turner, Rebecca Jo


372
428


_w-




Watson, Michael Floyd


373


Tilton, Karen Anne
Timmer, Wayne Francis


Watson, Rhonda E.


430


147


266


Wackwitz, James H.


373


Watson, Robert Samuel


283




371




428


Wadford, Howard S.


429


Watson, Thomas H.


430


Timms, Charron L.


427


Turner, Richard M., Jr.


158


Waesche, Frank Shaw


373


Watson, Wm. Anthony


430


Timpson, Gill D.


372




254


Waites, John Brady


429


Watts, Conni Lynn
Watts, Cynthia Claire


430


Tinsley, Edward D.


274


Turner, Robert Dale


428


Waldrep, James E.


258


430




427


Turner, Timothy W.


262


Walker, Cornelia S.


429


Watts, Larry E .


252


Tinsley, Jonathan L.


427




372


Walker, Elizabeth R.


429




254


Todd, Albert C.


306


Turner, Wm. Philip


428


Walker, John Lockwood


429


Watts, Lawrences.


252




372


Turner, Wm. Preston


185


Walker, John Thomas


262


Watts, Patrick Robert


150


Todd, Carolyn R.


427


Tuten, James Maner


428


Walker, Jonathan


429


328


,373


Todd, Charles McC.


372


Tuten, Patricia Jean


428


Walker, Joseph S., Jr.


429


Way, Charles Downing


430


Todd, Dale Tommie


201


Tuttle, Barbara A.


428


Walker, Linda Ann


429


Wayne, Patricia B.


150


252


,427


Twilley, Wm. Edward, Jr


428


Walker, Ronald Oliver


287


Weals, Susan 0.


430


Todd, George Scurry


427


Twitty, Ronald David


252




429


Weatherly, Whitney C.


430


Todd, Johnny D.


427




306


Walker, Wm. Allen III


429


Weathers, John Owen


254


Todd, Leroy


254


Tyner, Cheryl Ann


428


Walker, Wm. Henry


429


Weathers, Kenneth J.


430


Todd, Lucian Barney


199


Tyson, Joseph S.


372


Wall, Sharon Elaine


429


Weathers, Lawrence L.


159




428


Tyson, Sandra Louise


428


Wallace, Brooke J.


429


254


,373


Todd, Marjorie Ann


428






Wallace, KatherineS.


429


Weathers, Wm. Albert


430


Tolar, James Robert


428


-U-




Wallace, Kathy Jean


158


Weaver, John Jacob


291


Tomlinson, Kenneth L.


428




176


,429


Weaver, Priscilla A.


94


Tomlinson, Richard B.


185


Ullmann, Mary Susan


266


Wallace, Winston Earl


429




430




428




428


Walpole, Douglas L.


429


Weaver, Robert L.


430


Tompkins, Debbie L.


428


Ulmer, James Stanley


185


Walser, James Lindsey


96


Webb, Charles III


274


Tompkins, Herbert P.


372




428


Walser, Marilyn Sue


96




430


Tomsyck, John C.


428


Underwood, Connie Sue


266




429


Webb, Clark Wilson


430


Toney, Barry Edward


428




428


Walsh, Elaine Beth


429


Webb, Henry Michael


150


Toole, Daniel Hale


428


Unger, Lawrence Lee


372


Walter, Janet Sue


429


182, 185


,373


Toole, George Allen


287


Unger, Vickie Sue


429


Walters, John Wm.


429


Webb, Susan Kay


430




428


Upton, Wm. Ray


258


Walters, Mirian Diane


429


Wechsler, Jan Jee


430


Toole, Giles Pearson


287




429


Walters, Wm. Kelly, Jr.


429


Weeks, Calvin R., Jr.


262




428


Usry, Stephen A.


283


Walton, Lawrence Paul


189




373


Toole, Linda Jean


428


Ussery, Dean Wm.


429




429


Weeks, Deborah Jean


430


Toole, Sanford Marion


185






Wannamaker, Charles C.


150


Weeks, Hugh Alvin


430




428






Ward, David Edison


429


Weeks, Preston H., Jr.


306


Topping, John E., Jr.


428


-V-




Ward, Johnson H.


306




430


Torr, Barbara D.


279


Valentine, Lewis S.


429


Ward, Margaret H.


266
429


Weeks, Sheryl Joye


430



4



,n..^..t....,....,.i..,.^.^......



student index



NAME



PAGE NAME



PAGE NAME



PAGE NAME



PAGE NAME



PAGE



Weir, James Alan 430

Weisner, Patricia A. 430

Welborn, Julius W. Ill 147

150,374
Welch, David Michael 430

Welch, Gayle 430

Welch, Henry Daniel 155

189,374
Welch, James C.
Weldon, Karl S., Jr.
Wellman, Gregory A.
Wells, Connie E.



430
430
430
158
430
201
374
147
327, 374
Wells, Johnny Douglas 201
430
430
199
374
430
430
430
430
430
431
431
431
431
258
431
431
294
431
431
374
431
150
431
150
431
431
274
431
374
431
431
201
374
431
431
431
274
374
431
431
431
431



Wells, James Liston



Wells, Jerome Colvin



Welsh, Laura Sue
Welsh, Patrick A.
Welsh, Stephen Leigh
Werner, Ann Knox
Wessinger, Ernest R.
Wessinger, Gary D.
Wessinger, James D.
West, Demaris T.
West, James Erskine
West, Jerry J.
West, Michael Rodney
West, Robert P.
West, Thomas H.

Westbury, David A.
Westbury, James K., Jr.

Westerman, John Alan
Westmoreland, Billy D.
Westmoreland, John H.
Westmoreland, Mary K.

Weston, Jeffrey M.
Whalen, Ernest T., Jr.
Wham, Dora Wiley
Whatley, Keith E.
Whatley, Marsha Ann
Whatley, Pierce L.
Whatley, Thomas W.
Wheeler, Charles R.
Wheeler, John Hugh

Wheeler, Mark L.
Wheeler, Richard E.
Whelan, James Francis
Whetstone, Charles Wm.

Whetstone, Jack M., Jr.
Whisenhunt, Carta G.
Whisenhunt, Wm. M.
Whitaker, Charles B.



White,
White,
White,
White,
White,
White,
White,
White,
White,
White,
White,
White,
White,



Carol Ann
Carol Susan
Carolyn Marsh
Chrlene
Charles B., Jr.
Debra Jean
James Louie
James Ray
Jennifer M.
John Andrew
Laurel M.
Neal Anthony
Raymond E., Jr.



White, Richard Gregg
White, Robert Bruce
White, Samuel Boyd
White, Thelma L.

91,93,
White, Wayne 0.
White, Wm. Herbert
Whitener, Marilyn S.
Whitley, Robert D.
Whitlock, Bruce E.
Whitmire, Jerry A.
Whittemore, David F.

Whitten, Cecelia E.

Whitten, Sally Teresa

Whittle, Kay E.
Whittle, Wm. Harold, Jr.
Whitworth, Jeffery S.
Wicker, Karen Dianne
Wicker, Louise
Wicker, Sandra Kay
Wier, Wm. Alexander
Wiggers, Ernie P.

Wiggins, Mary K.
Wilcox, Lisa Anne

Wilder, Vance T.
Wiley, Dennis Ansel
Wiley, Joseph J. Ill
Wiley, Richard Lee

Wiley, William T.

Wilkerson, Douglas G.
Wilkes, Archie Eugene
Wilkes, Mary Margaret
Wilkes, Wm. Dewey, Jr.
Wilkins, Charles Wm.
Wilkins, Elizabeth S.
Wilkins, Robert T.
Willeford, Wendy C.
Williams, Bragg M.
Williams, Charles J.



431
266
374
431
431
431
431
431
431
258
431
431
185
431
431
374
431

76
431
431
431
431
431
431
374

79
431
150
315
315
431
431
431
431
431
431
431
431
199
431
374
279
431
431
431
311
193
374
195
431
374
431
431
431
431
431
374
431
432
432



Williams, Debra Lee
Williams, Edgar G.

Williams, Ellen M.
Williams, Glenda Ann
Williams, Guy T., Jr.
Williams, James C.
Williams, James H.
Williams, James R., Jr.



Williams,

Williams,
Williams,
Williams,
Williams,
Williams,

Williams,
Williams,
Williams,
Williams,
Williams,



Jancie L.
John L.
Judith Lynn
Larry Allen
Mike Samuel
Nancy L.

Norman A.
Norman F.
Paul F., Jr.
Robert T.
Ronnie A.



Williams, Rose Marie
Williams, Russell S.
Williams, Samuel F., Jr.
Williams, Susan L.

Williams, Wm. Alonzo
Williams, Wm. Wesley
Williamson, James A.
Williamson, Jerry L.

Williamson, John Dice
Williamson, Wm. Derric

Williamson, Wm. P.
Willingham, Lloyd W.
Willingham, Thomas M.
Willis, Danny Michael
Willis, James Arthur
Willis, Linda Kay
Willis, Terry Allen
Willis, Wm. Lawrence
Willoughby, Dennis G.
Wilson, Allison L.
Wilson, Charles W.
Wilson, Curtis Dean
Wilson, Deborah A.
Wilson, Fred Guy
Wilson, Fredrick D.
Wilson, George Reece
Wilson, Jean Lindler
Wilson, Jesse L., Jr.
Wilson, Joe Carroll
Wilson, John Edgar

Wilson, Johnny Claude
Wilson, Keith Maxwell
Wilson, Ralph E.



432
287
432
374
432
432
432
374
185
432
374
432
374
374
432
90
,432
432
299
432
432
176
432
432
432
432
150
432
432
374
432
185
432
299
274
432
374
432
432
432
432
432
432
432
374
432
432
432
432
432
432
432
432
432
432
94
432
432
375
432



Wilson, Stephen Dale
Wilson, Terrence L.
Wilson, Theiron D., Jr.
Wilson, Wm.C, Jr.
Wilson, Wm. Drayton, Jr.

Winans, John Wm.

Winburn, Candace M.
Winburn, James H., Jr.
Winburn, John Dewey
Winfield, Daniel L.
Wingard, Danny Jacob
Wingard, Georgia Lynn
Wingard, Richard L., Jr.
Wingfield, Robert T.
Wingo, Jo Anne
Winkles, Larry M.
Winn, James B., Jr.
Winn, Troy Lee
Winstead, Fred Smith

Winston, Philip B.
Wise, Freda Louise
Wise, Susan Carol
Witko, Andrew Fabian
Witt, Wilbur A.
Witte, Steven Thomas
Woerner, Glenn Alan
Wolfe, Douglas A.
Wolfe, Henry Davega
Wolfe, James Wm., Jr.
Wolfe, Robert Anthony
Woo, Arthur Archie, Jr.
Wood, Dwayne E reel I
Wood, Frederick E., Jr.

Wood, James R., Jr.
Wood, John Wilbert
Wood, Patricia C.
Wood, Pamela Anne

Wood, Richard Deland
Wood, Steve Smith
Wood, Wanda Elmore
Woodbury, Timothy S.
Woodfin, Derrell E.
Woodham, James R., Jr.
Woodrow, Edward D.
Woodrum, Linda Lee
Woodson, Judy Lynn
Woodson, Nancy A.
Woodward, Barbara J.
Woodward, Wm. B., Jr.
Woolbright, Deward B.
Wooten, Oscar S.
Worland, Debra
Worley, Margaret Kay
Worsdale, Thomas R.
Wray, Charles V., Jr.



375
432
432
432
185
432
75
432
432
432
375
432
432
432
432
432
432
432
375
432
283
432
375
433
433
375
433
433
375
433
433
433
433
433
433
141
433
433
375
433
266
375
375
433
433
433
433
433
433
433
433
375
433
433
375
287
433
433
433
433



Wray, Stephen G. 274

Wright, Betty Zane 375

Wright, James Harry 433

Wright, Sherry Helen 375

Wright, Thomas Lee 375

Wright, William F. 433

Wyatt, Charles H. 433

Wyatt, Deborah Ann 433

Wyatt, Violetta Leah 433

Wylie, David C. 90

93, 306, 433
Wylie, Edwin P. 433

Wylie, Wm. Lindsay, Jr. 185

433
Wyman, Marion Hay 185

433
Wynn, Robert Mitchell 433

-Y-

Yaunis, Iris A. 433

Yamamoto, Hiroshi 433

Yanover, Jane Rose 433

Yeager, Timothy Peter 433

Yeaman, James C. 158

163, 199,375

Yon, Joseph W., Jr. 433

Yonce, James E. Ill 433

York, Wm. Ray, Jr. 433

Youell, Gary Dean 147

149, 193, 375

Youell, Timothy Dale 433

Youmans, James Edward 375
Young, Charlie Tony
Young, Frances C.
Young, Francis M., Jr.
Young, James Randall
Young, Jeffrey Albert



433
433
79
375
137
433
433
375
139



Young, Larry Alan
Young, Otto James, Jr.
Young, Thomas Oliver

147, 150, 153, 330,375

Young, Wm. Guinn 433

Young, Wm. Ronald 79

433

Young, Woodrow C. 433



Zachary, Odell C, Jr.
Zapack, Zachary John
Zeager, Michael E.
Zebrowski, Timothy S.
Zeigler, George N.
Zeller, Earl V.
Zipf, Carl Henry III
Zito, Harry Steuart
Zoldak, Janice Ann



108
433
433
433
433
433
375
433
433





senior directory



ABERCROMBIE.STONEY ALTON

Delta Sigma Nu 3. 4, Sigma Tau EpsMon
3. 4; Alpha Epsilon Delta 3, 4, Treasurer
4.

ADAMS. JOHNNY ARTHUR

Byrnes Scholar 1. 2. 3. 4; Institute of
Electrical and Electronics Engineers 1, 2,
3. 4. WSBF 1, 2. 3, 4; Computer Center
Staff 4, Sigma Tau Epsilon 2, 3, 4;
Society of Technical Operations 2, 3, 4.

ADLER, ROBERT ALLEN
American Institute of Chemical Engineers
3, 4: Alpha Phi Omega Fraternity 3, 4.

AGEE. MICHAEL WARREN
Phi Delta Theta f=raternity 2. 3, 4-

AGNEW, DOUGLAS DEWITT

Deans List 1. 2, 3: Circle K 2, 3,
Vice-President 2, 3

ALTON, JOSEPH EDMUND

Phi Delta Theta Fraternity 2. 3, 4.

ALEXANDER, JOYCE EARLINE
WSBF 3,4,

ALEXANDER. STEVEN DANNER

Intramural Basketball 1. 2, 3, 4. Spoiler-
makers' MVP 3; American Society of
Civil Engineers 3, 4.

ALL. JAMES BASCOM

Phi Kappa Phi 4. Young Republicans 2,
Circle K 3. 4. Air Force ROTC Band 1. 2.

ALL. JONES H, C , JR.
Institute of Electrical and Electronics
Engineers 3. 4. Tae Kmon Do I. 2: Air
Force ROTC Band 1, 2.

ALLEY, SAMUEL DAVID
Institute of Electrical and Electronics
Engineers 4; Rugby 4,

ALLISON. WILLIAM ELMORE, JR.
Speaker Pro Tem, South Carolina State
Student Legislature 3: Senate 2. Chair-
man General Affairs Committee 2, Sigma
Phi Epsilon Fraternity 1. 2, 3, 4; Inter-
fraternity Council Representative 2. 3;
Treasurer 3, President 4; Resident Super-
visor 4.

ALTMAN. STEPHEN LERAN
ROTC 1. 2, Tae Kwon Do 1

ALTMAN, WILLIAM EARNEST

Alpha Sigma Chi 4; Kappa Sigma Frater-
nity 1, 2. 3. 4, Social Chairman 2, 3.
Proiects Chairman 2. Treasurer 2, 3,
National Delegate, Best Pledge 1; TAPS
Junior Staff 2, Honor Salesman," The
Tiger 3, Advertising Manager 3.

ALTOONI AN. JOHN WAYNE
American Society of Mechanical Engi-
neers 4,

ALVERSON, WILLIAM GILES. Ill
Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity 2, 3, 4;
YMCA Council and Public Relations
Chairman 1, 2: Recreation and Park
Administration Club 1, 2. 3. 4.

ALWOOD. WILLIAM AUSTIN, II

Freshman Scholastic Award 1; Highest
Honors 1. 2; High Honors 3; Sigma Tau
Epsilon 3. 4; TAPS Junior Staff 3.

ANDERSON, GEORGE WOODRUFF. JR.
Company C-4 Pershing Rifles 1, 2:
Fourth Regimental Headquarters
Pershing Rifles 3, 4, 5.

ANDERSON, JACK EDWARD

Tiger Brotherhood 2. 3. 4. Varsity Foot-
ball 2. 3, 4, Baseball 2, 3. 4; Track 2. 3,
4.

ANDERSON, JAMES BENJAMIN
Society for the Advancement of Agricul-
tural Education 3, 4; Sigma Phi Epsilon
Fraternity2. 3, 4.

ANDERSON, JOSEPH FLETCHER. JR.
ROTC Brigade Commander 4. Blue Key
National Honor Fraternity 4; Tiger
Brotherhood 4; Who's Who 4, Phi Kappa
Phi 3. 4; Phi Eta Sigma 2, 3, 4. Sigma Tau
Epsilon 3. 4; Clemson Pre-Law Society 1.
2, 3, 4; Student Government Attorney
General 4. Student Attorney 2. Chief
Prosecuting Attorney 3. President's Cabi-
net 4: Sigma Nu Fraternity 2. 3, 4.
Secretary 4, Chaplain 3. National Confer-
ence on Youth 3. South Carolina State
Student Legislature 3. Governor's Confer-
ence 3. University Disciplinary Commit-
tee 3: Committee for the Improvement of
Undergraduate Teaching 4

ANDERSON. ROBERT LEON. JR.
lota Lamba Sigma 3. 4.

ANDERSON. SHARON LEE

Angel Flight 1. 2. 3. 4. Administrative
Service Officer 3. Administrative Service
Officer of Area Angel Flight 4

ANDREWS. CHARLES H . Ill
Sigma Nu Fraternity 2, 3. 4

ANTONAKOS. GEORGE BASIL
Varsity Baseball 1 .

ARCHAMBAULT. MICHAEL
Honor Roll t. 2, International Student
Association 1.2. 3. 4, Vice-President 1,
President 2, 3. 4.

ARCHIE, WILLIAM ALEXANDER. V
Ben and Kitty Gosset Scholarship; Alpha
Phi Omega 2. 3, 4; Scuba Club 2. 3;
American Association of Textile
Chemists and Colonsts 1, 2. 3, 4

ARDIS. WILBUR CARLYLE. Jr
ROTC 1. 2, 3,4



ARFLIN. JIMMY MICHAEL

Recreation and Park Administration Club

3.4.
ARGYRIS. THOMAS A.. JR.

Society for the Advancement of Military

Engineers 1 .
ARMFIELD. CAROLE WILSON

Admissions Board 3; Delta Delta Delta

Sorority 2. 3. 4.
ARMFIELD. ROBERTWEEDON

Kappa Sigma Fraternity 1. 2, 3. 4.

Vice-President 3.
ARRINGTON. CHARLES HARRIS

Recreation and Parks Administration

Club 4; Golf Team 4.
ATKINS, HARLEY LEE

Arnold Air Society 3. 4: Air Force ROTC

1. 2. 3. 4,
ATTAWAY. JOHN DAVID. Ill

Phi Kappa Phi 3, 4. Dean's List 1. 2. 3:

Air Force ROTC 1, 2. 3. 4.
AUSTELL. WILLIAM PITTMAN. JR.

Dean's List 1. 2, 3. Institute of Electrical

and Electronics Engineers 3. 4; AIAA 3.

4; Air Force ROTC 1. 2. 3, 4; Arnold Air

Society 4. WSBF 1. 2,
AVANT. ANDREW STEVEN

Pi Kappa Alpha Fraternity 2, 3, 4



-B-

BAGWELL. JOSEPH GARY
Pre-Veterinary Club 2. 3. 4. Block and
Bridle Club 2. 3; Central Spirit Commit-
tee 3. Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity 3. 4.
Gamma Omega Phi 2. 3.

BAIRD. JOE HENRY
American Society of Civil Engineers 3. 4

BAKER. SAMUEL BROUGHTON
Sigma Nu Fraternity 3. 4.

BARDWELL. PETER LAMONT

Dean's List 2, 3; Student Chapter. Ameri-
can Institute of Architects 2. 3. 4. Fourth
Year Director. 4: Student Representative
South Carolina American Institute of
Architecture Executive Committee on
Insurance Codes and Professional Practice

3, 4: Student Representative 1961 Ameri-
can Institute of Architecture National
Convention. Detroit 4; Student Repre-
sentative College of Architecture
Speaker's Committee 4. TAPS Photo-
graphy Staff 2. 3. 4. Third Year Report-
er, College of Architecture Semester
Review 3.

BARKER. JOHN TYRON
TAPS Junior Staff 1. 2. TAPS Head
Photographer 3. 4.

BARKER. WILLIAM CLINTON
ROTC 1. 2. 3, 4

BARNETTE, JAMES EDWARD
Freshman Football 1; Varsity Football 2,
3.

BARNHILL, ARCHIE MICHAEL
Scholarships from Farm Credit Banks of
Columbia 3, 4, Secretary of Agricultural
Economics Club; Vice-President of Agro-
nomy Club 4

BARRON, JOHN CASWELL
American Society for Microbiology 2, 3.
4

BARTON, STEPHAN COPE LAND
American Legion Award For Military
Excellence 3; Distinguished Military
Student 4, Who's Who 4. Scabbard and
Blade Military National Honor Society 3.

4. Blue Key National Honor Fraternity 4;
Alpha Tau Omega Fraternity 2, 3, 4,
Public Relations Officer 3. Vice-President
4; ROTC Battalion Commander 4; Track
Team 1. 2. 3. 4: Block "C" Club 1, 2, 3,
4.

BASS. EDWIN GAY, JR.
Campus Crusade for Christ 3. 4.

BAUMGARNER.GARY R.
American Society of Civil Engineers 4.

BELCHER. DEVON REVELL
Textile Veterans Award 3; Phi Psi 2. 3, 4;
Phi Eta Sigma 2. 3. 4; Phi Kappa Phi 3. 4.
American Association of Textile Chem-
ists and Colorists 1, 2. 3, 4; American
Association for Textile Technology 2. 3,
4. Circle K 3. 4.

BENNETT. STUART JAY
Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity 2. 3, 4,

BENNETT. WILLIAM JERRY
The Tiger Band 3,

BERKLANO. RANDALL EDWARD
Collins and Aikman Corporation Scholar-
ship Recipient 4. Air Force ROTC 1, 2,
3. 4; WSBF 1. 2, 3.

SESSENT, ROBERT A.
Zoology Club 2. 4; Young Democrats 2.

BEST. EUGENE SLADE
Air Force ROTC Scholarship 3. 4; Her-
bert Crawford Memorial Scholarship 1;
American Society of Mechanical Engi-
neers 2. 3. 4. Gamma Delta lota 3. 4;
Rollers 3. 4. Omega (Bethel Chapter I 3.

BEVIS. JOHN HENRY, III
Varsity Baseball 1. 2. 3,4.

BIGGER, CAROLYN WELBORN

Delta Delta Delta Sorority 1, 2, 3. 4,
Reference Chairman 2; Baptist Student



Un



BILLON, WAYNE E.
Block and Bridle Club 2.

BIROSALL. JOAN EVERETT

Lutheran Student Movement 2. 3, 4,
President 3,

BISHOP, DAVID ALLEN

Alpha Tau Omega Fraternity 2, 3. 4.
officer 4; Rugby Club 2,

BISHOP. SHIRLEY ANNE
Psychology Club 3, 4; Central Dance
Association Junior Staff 4; Clemson
University Student Association for Men-
tal Retardation 4

BLACK, ARTHUR QUINN

Agricultural Education Club 1, 2; Block
and Bridle Club 1, 2, 3, 4.

SLACK. GEORGE W., Ill

American Institute of Architecture {Stu-
dent Chapterl 1, 2, 3, 4; The Chronicle 2.
3,4.

BLACK. MANUEL PADGETT. JR.
Alpha Zeta 3, 4; Agricultural Economics
Club 2, 3. 4. Program Chairman 4.

BLACKWELL. EDWIN LEE

Clemson Aero Club 1 . 2. Secretary 1 .

BLANTON, GORDON MICHAEL

Pauline Hanckel Dairy Scholarship 3, 4;
Regimental Staff, Pershing Rifles 1. 2;
Dairy Science Club 3. 4. Vice-President 4.

BLESSING. SUZAN GRACE
Sigma Tau Epsilon 3, 4; Alpha Epsilon
Delta 4; Medical Technology Club 3. 4;
Resident Assistant 3.

BOLT. ELEANOR GAYLE

Phi Kappa Phi 3, 4; Clemson University
Student Education Association 3.4.

SONNETTE, WILLIAM G.
Alpha Zeta 3.4,

BORKE. MICHAEL FAISON

Delta Sigma Nu 3, 4; AlP 1 ; WSBF Junior
Staff 1.2. WSBF Senior Staff 3. 4.

BOST. CHARLES JAMES
Phi Delta Theta Fraternity 1, 2. 3. 4

BOUNDS. JAMES WILLIAM
Society for the Advancement of Manage-
ment 3. 4; Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity
1.2. 3. 4; Blue Key Honor Fraternity 4;
Who's Who 4; South Carolina Collegiate
Press 3. Vice President 3; TAPS 1, 2. 3, 4,
Sports Editor 3. Editor 4.

BOZARD. NORMAN FOSTER. JR.
Block and Bridle Club 2, 3. 4; Campus
Crusade for Christ 2, 3. 4; Sigma Phi
Epsilon Fraternity 2. 3.4

BRADFORD, MARY LOUISE
Gamma Sigma Sigma 3, 4. Secretary 4;
Fourth Regimental Staff of Coed Affil-
iates of Pershing Rifles 3. 4. First
Lieutenant 3, Captain 4.

BRADY, HAROLD DEAN
Society of American Foresters 4,
Forestry Club 4,

BRAZELL,JAfiflES EDWARD
Football 1; Track 1, 2; Food Science
Club 1, 2: Army ROTC 1, 2, 3, 4; Alpha
Tau Omega Fraternity 1, 2, 3, 4.

BRAZIER. BECKY FORD

Phi Sigma Omega 1 ; Sigma Tau Epsilon 2;
Phi Kappa Phi 3, 4; Order of Athena 4;
Student Defense Lawyer 4; Senate 4.
Secretary 4; Alumni member of the
National Science Foundation's Student
Oriented Studies at Clemson 4.

BRAZIER, ROBERT GENE
Student Lawyer 3, Chairman Appeals
Court 4; Rugby Club 1. 2, 3. 4. Vice-
Captain 3; Alumni Member of National
Science Foundation's Student Originated
Studies 4. Director of Operations 4.

BREDAN, AMINS.
Phi Kappa Phi 3. 4; Delta Sigma Nu 3. 4.

BREWER. VIVIAN GAIL

Dean's List 1. 2, 3. 4; Order of Athena 4;
Chi Omega Sorority 1. 2. 3. 4, Chapter
Correspondent 3, 4; TAPS Junior Staff 2;
Tiger Belle 3,

BRINK. HOWARD MATTHEW
American Association of Textile Chem-
ists and Colorists 2, 3, 4.

BRISTOL. CLIFFORD STUART
Outstanding Sophomore Gamma Sigma
Delta 2: Outstanding MSII ROTC Cadet
2: Zoology Club 3, 4: Phi Eta Sigma 1,2.
3, 4; Phi Kappa Phi 3. 4; Delta Sigma Nu
3. 4; Alpha Epsilon Delta 3. 4; Basketball
1,

BRITT. WILLIAM ALLEN

Kappa Alpha Fraternity 3. 4; Recreation
and Parks Administration Club 3. 4;
WSBF 1. 2

BROGDON. MICHAEL THORNE
Alpha Gamma Rho Fraternity 3. 4,

BROWN. ANNIE BAILES
Phi Kappa Phi 4.

BROWN. JAMES WILKINS
Alpha Tau Omega Fraternity 2. 3. 4.

BROWN. PATRICIA ANNE
Newman Student Association 2, 3, 4,
President 3, 4.

BROWN. RUFUS

The Tiger 3. 4. Photography Club 3. 4.

BROWN. WILLIAM JAMES

Distinguished Military Cadet; Who's Who
4; Phi Eta Sigma 1. 2. 3. 4; Sigma Tau
Epsilon 2. 3. 4. Treasurer 4; Arnold Air
society 3, 4, Scabbard and Blade 3, 4;



Pershing Rifles 2. 3. 4. Regimental
Commander 4; Circle K 1. 2. 3. 4.
Vice-President 2, President 4; Air Force
ROTC 1, 2, 3, 4, Vice Wing Commander
4.
BBUNJES. JOHN DAVID. JR.

Recreation and Park Administration Club
1, 2, 3. 4. Resident Assistant 4; Theta Chi
Fraternity 3. 4; Alpha Phi Omega 1, 2;
Varsity and Freshman Football Manager
1, 2, 3; Army ROTC Brigade Staff 4;
Fourth Regimental Headquarters
Pershing Rifles 3, 4; YMCA Student
Coach 1, 2, 3. 4; YMCA Student Cabinet

1. 2,

BRUNSON, JACK WADE
Sigma Tau Epsilon 3; Blue Key National
Honor Fraternity 3, 4; Kappa Sigma
Fraternity 1, 2, 3, 4; TAPS Junior Staff

2. Senior Staff 3, 4, Advertising Manager

3. Sport/Administrations Editor 4.
BRUST, STEPHEN NEAL

The Tiger 2

BRYANT, DAVID GEORGE

Pershing Rifles, Fourth Regimental Head-
quarters 1. 2. 3.

BRYANT, GORDON RUSSELL


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 22 24 25 26

Online LibraryClemson UniversityTaps (Volume 1972) → online text (page 22 of 26)