Clemson University.

Taps (Volume 1972) online

. (page 23 of 26)
Online LibraryClemson UniversityTaps (Volume 1972) → online text (page 23 of 26)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Varsity Baseball 1,2,3,4.

BUCHANAN, JESSIE EUGENE
Sigma Nu Fraternity 3, 4.

6URDETTE, MANUEL HALBERT
Student Education Association 4.

BURDETTE. ROBERT McPHERSON
Block C 2. 3. 4, Treasurer 3, 4; Swim-
ming Team 2

BURKE. WILLIAM ALLEN
Phi Eta Sigma 1, 2, 3, 4; Microbiology
Society 3, 4; Arnold Air Society 3, 4;
The Oxfords 1, 2; Carolina Sound
Express 3. 4

BURKOT, RAYMONDSTEPHEN
Elections Board 3, 4; Student Senate 4:
Clemson Tiger Band 1. 2. 3. 4. Clemson
Concert Band 1, 2. 3, 4; Mu Beta Psi 1, 2;
Newman Club 1.

BURNS. ALLEN HURD
American Chemical Society 5; Pershing
Rifles: Company C-4 1, 2, 3. Fourth
Regimental Headquarters 3, 4. 5.

BURROUGHS. JOSEPH O., JR.
Delta Sigma Nu 3, 4; Sigma Nu Frater-
nity 2. 3. 4

BUTLER. MARY A.

French Club 3, 4, Secretary 3, Vice-
President 4; Phi Kappa Phi 4,

BUZHARDT, DEBRA FAYE
Honors and Awards 1,2.

BYARS, LARRY WILLIAM
Phi Kappa Phi 4; Dean's List 4,



CAIN, KEITH RANDY
Society for the Advancement of Agricul-
tural Education 1, 2, 3. 4,

CALHOUN, ELLEN HALL
Order of Athena 4; Sigma Tau Epsilon 4;
Clemson University Schedule Committee
3, 4; Chi Omega Sorority 1, 2, 3, 4; TAPS
Junior Staff 2: Varsity Cheerleader 2, 3.

CALDWELL. RONALD EUGENE

Beta Sigma Chi Fraternity 1, 2, 3,
Secretary 3. Chi Psi Fraternity 4. Presi-
dent 4.

CALLICUTT, VERNON KEITH
Kappa Alpha Order 2, 3, 4.

CAMAS. WAYNE HARGRAVE
American Institute of Architects, Student
Chapter 4.

CAMERON, BONNIE BELLE
Delta Delta Delta Sorority 1, 2, 3.

CAMPBELL, ALVIN LAMAR. JR,

American Ceramic Society 1. 2. 3. 4;
Keramos 2. 3, 4, Vice President 3. 4;
Keramos Merit Award 3.

CANNON. FRANK WITT
Chi Psi Fraternity 3,4.

CANTRELL, JANET RAE
Phi Mu4.

CARPENTER, JAMES E.

Uniroyal Foundation Scholarship Recip-
ient 4. Tau Beta Pi 3. 4. Institute of
Electrical and Electronic Engineers 4. Phi
Kappa Phi 4.

CARROLL. JAMES THURMON
Agricultural Education Club 2, 3, 4;
Society for the Advancement of Agricul-
tural Education 2. 3. 4. Senior Advisor 4.

CARSON. CHARLES TED

American Institute of Chemical Engineers
4; Mu Beta Psi 3. 4; Tiger Band 1. 2, 3, 4;
Concert Band ). 2. 3. 4; Pep Sand 2, 3,

CARTER, BRUCE EDWARD
Society of American Military Engineers
1. 2. Beta Sigma Chi 1, 2; Chi Psi
Fraternity 3; Sentimental Jazzmen 1, 3.

CARTER, DANNY McCOY
American Society of Mechanical Engi-
neers 1, Society for the Advancement of
Management 3, 4, Corresponding Secre-
tary 4.

CASH. ROBERT GRADY

Delta Sigma Nu 2. 3; Alpha Tau Omega
Fraternity 2. 3. 4. Secretary 4.

CASHION, ROBERT CHARLES
Campus Crusade for Christ 3. 4.



senior directory



CHAMBLEE.CARY DANIEL
G. Dewev Arndt Scholarship 2, 3; Flem-
ming Scholarship 4; Agricultural Econo-
mics Club 2, 3, 4; Alpha Gamma Rho
Fraternity 3, 4. Vice-President 4: Inter-
fraternitv Council 4, Agricultural Council
4

CHAN, MAN CHUNG

Institute of Electrical and Electronic
Engineers 1, 2, 3. 4; International Stu-
dent Association 1, 2, 3, 4.

CHANDLER, ALVIN SANDERS

lota Lambda Sigma 3, 4; Advanced
R0TC3, 4.

CHAPMAN, JERRY O'DELL

Institute of Electrical and Electronic
Engineers 2, 3. 4; Pershing Rifles 1.

CHEATHAM, KATHY S.
Senator 3. 4; Chi Omega Sorority 2. 3, 4.

CHEATHAM, SAMUEL A
Sigma Nu Fraternity 3, 4; Track 1.

CHIU, WAH SHAN
Tau Beta Pi 4.

CHIU, YAN ELLEN

Medical Technology Club 4

CHOTIMONGKOL, ANANTAPAKDI
American Ceramic Society 3, 4

CHU. KIN CHEUNG
Tau Beta Pi 3, 4: American Institute of
Chemical Engineers 3, 4

CLEAVELAND. MALCOLM KENT

Forestry Department Scholarship Award
3; Xi Sigma Pi 3, 4, Ranger 4, Alpha Zeta

3. 4, Forestry Club 2. 3. 4, Secretary 4.
CLINCHARD, CHARLES HENRY

Student Chapter of the American Insti-
tute of Architects 3.

COATS, RALPH WAYNE
Advanced ROTC 3, 4.

COKER. TALBERT KENNETH
Gamma Beta Phi 1; Institute of Electrical
and Electronic Engineers 4

COLE. BRUCE CECIL
Society for the Advancement of Manage-
ment 4, College Republicans 1, 3.

COLEMAN, BLANCHE ELIZABETH
Phi Sigma Omega 1 , 2. 3. 4; Order of
Athena 3, 4, President 4; Kappa Kappa
Gamma Sorority 3. 4, Public Relations
Chairman 4; TAPS Senior Staff 4. Pro-
fessional Organizations Editor 4.

COLEMAN, FOSTER DESPORTES

Dean's List 2, Gamma Beta Phi 1. 2, 3, 4;
American Society of Agricultural Engi-
neers 1, 2. 3. 4, Treasurer 3, 4.

COLEMAN, JAMES C.
Advanced Army ROTC 3, 4.

COLEMAN, RICHARD ALFRED

American Society of Agricultural Engi-
neers 2, 3, 4.

COLLINS, JAMES RANDALL

Chi Psi Fraternity 2. 3. 4; Baptist Student
Union 2, 3. 4, President 3, 4; Tiger
Advertising Manager 2.

CONLEY, HAMPTON PIERCE
Society for Technical Operations 1, Vice-
President,

COOK, LARRY THOMAS

Food Science Club 1 , 2, 3, 4. Sigma Phi
Epsilon Fraternity 3, 4; Army ROTC 3,
4.

COPELAN, ROY WILLIAM
i-Agricultural Economics Club 1, 2, 3, 4.
" ^Vice-President 4, Agricultural Council 3,
%' 4, Reporter 4, Alpha Gamma Rho Frater-
■-* nity 3, 4. Rush Chairman 4
•■* COPELAND, BARBARA CAROL

Dean's List 1, 2. 3. 4. Phi Kappa Phi 3, 4,
Order of Athena 4; Chi Omega Sorority
2, 3, 4, Treasurer 4

CORBETT, CLAUDE WILLIAM
Senator 2.

CORNWELL, MICHAEL H
Student Senator 1; Beta Theta Pi Frater-
nity 2. 3, 4, Rush Chairman 3, President
4.

CORPENING, JOSEPH BUTLER
Monsanto Scholarship 3, 3-M Scholarship
2, Ethyl Corporation Scholarship 4; Ph\
Eta Sigma 1, 2. 3, 4, Phi Kappa Phi 3. 4,
Tau Beta Pi 3, 4, Treasurer 4, American
Institute of Chemical Engineers 2, 3, 4;
Gamma Beta Phi 1. 2, 3, 4. Treasurer 2,
3.

COURSEY, DEBORAH H.
Who's Who 4. High Court 4, Secretary 4;
Chi Omega Sorority 3. 4, Pledge Trainer

4, Varsity Cheerleader 2, 3, 4.
COWART, ALAN EDWARD

High Honors 1, 2: Highest Honors 3. 4;
Phi Eta Sigma 1. 2, 3. 4, Tau Beta Pi 3,4,
Society of American Military Engineers
1,2, 3; Phi Kappa Phi 4

COWICK. VIVIAN HARLEEN
Light Brigade 3: Administrative Officer 1.

COX, CATHERINE L,
Student Education Association 3, 4,
Secretary 3, Women's Student Associa-
tion 1, 2, Kappa Kappa Gamma Sorority
1, 2, 3, 4, Second Vice-President 2, First
Vice-President 3, 4; Light Brigade 2,
Intramurals3, 4.

COX, JOHN SAMUEL
Kiwanis Club Scholarship 1; Fieldcrest
Mills Scholarship 3, 4: North Greenville
Rotary Club Scholarship 2, 3, 4.



CRAIG, EVERETT GLEN

Kappa Sigma Nu 3, 4, Kappa Sigma
Fraternity 4.

CRAIG, VERD ANNA
Student Chapter of the American Insti-
tute of Architects 1, 2, 3, 4, Treasurer 4,
Chi Omega Sorority 2, 3, 4, Flying Tiger
Angel Flight 1 , 2, 3, 4; Administrative
Services Officer 2, Area C-1 Informations
Officer 4.

CRANDELL. WILLIAM DEAN

Episcopal Youth Fellowship 2, 3, 4,
President 2; Geology Club 3, 4; Reserve
Officer Candidate Program, U. S. Naval
Reserve 3, 4.

CREEL, JOHN W.
Society for the Advancement of Manage-
ment 2, 3: TAPS Junior Staff 2, 3: TAPS
Senior Staff 4; Sigma Phi Epsilon Frater-
nity 3, 4, 5, Sigma Phi Epsilon Phantom
4, 5.

CROMER, MICHAEL JACKSON
American Association of Mechanical
Engineers 2, 3, 4; Young Republicans 3.

CULP,WOODR0W WILLIAM

Advanced Army ROTC 3, 4, WSBF 2, 3,
4, Senior Staff 3, 4, News Manager 3,
Program Director 4.

CUNNINGHAM, STEPHEN MARK

Institute of Electrical and Electronic
Engineers 4; Society for the Advance-
ment of Management 4. Phi Delta Theta
Fraternity 1, 2, 3, 4.

-D-

DABNEY, DENNIS LEROY
Mu Beta Psi 3, 4; Tiger Band 1, 2, 3;
Elections Board 3, 4, Chairman 4; TAPS
Junior Staff 2.

DAILEY, DAVID WAYNE
John Logan Marshall Award 4; Clemson
Graphics Arts Society 2. Historian/Public
Relations 2, The Navigators, Vice-
President 3.

DALTON, CLAUDE ROBERT
Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity 3. 4.

DANGERF1ELD, HENRY S., JR-
Amencan Society of Civil Engineers 3, 4

DANIEL, WILLIAM SHIPP, JR.
Beta Theta Pi Fraternity 2. 3, 4; Agri-
cultural Economics Club 2, 3, 4; Pre-
Veterinary Club.

DAUGHERTY, GEORGE MICHAEL
American Institute of Chemical Engineers

2, 3, 4; Alpha Phi Omega Fraternity 4.
DAVENPORT, DARLENE CHERYL

Angel Flight 3.

DAVIDSON, LEROY SPRINGS
Army ROTC Scholarship 3, 4. Delegate
to State Student Legislature 3: Gamma
Omega Phi 2, 3; Recreation and Parks
Administration Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Pre-Law
Society 3: Student Attorney 4; Chester
County Clemson Club 1, 2. 3, 4, Athletic
Chairman 3, President 4.

DAVIS, COLLINGS SHREVE, JR,
Soccer 1, 2; Theta Chi Fraternity 2, 3, 4,
Interfraternity Council Representative 3.
4.

DAVIS, HERBERT SANFORD
I FT Scholarship 1, 2. 3, 4; Honors Day
Award 1,2, 3, 4, Phi Eta Sigma 4: Phi
Kappa Phi 4, Alpha Zeta 3, 4, Chancellor
4; Food Science Club 3, 4. Vice-President

3. President 4; Chi Psi Fraternity 3, 4,
Athletics Chairman 4. Ag-Bio Council 4:
Freshman Basketball

DAVIS. LINDA DIANE
Phi Kappa Phi 3, 4, Order of Athena 3, 4,-
Tiger Band, Solo Baton Twirler 3, 4,
Concert Band 1,2; Kappa Kappa Gamma
Sorority 3, 4. Psi Mu Psi 3, 4.

DAVIS. THOMAS HAMILTON, III
Phi Eta Sigma 3. 4; Phi Kappa Phi 4.

DeLAUDER. ROY ALLEN, JR

Newcomer Award 3; Sigma Tau Epsilon
3, 4; Debate Club 2.

DENTON. JOHN GREGORY
American Society of Mechanical Engi-
neers 2. 3; Senator 3; Delegate to South
Carolina State Student Legislature 2:
Alpha Tau Omega Fraternity 1, 2, 3, 4,
Social Chairman 3, Secretary 4,

DilORIO, NICHOLAS JOSEPH
Association of General Contractors 1, 2,
3, Secretary 4; Society of American
Military Engineers 1; Central Dance
Association 3, 4, Junior Staff 3, Senior
Staff Secretary 4.

DION, MARY LAWRENCE
South Carolina Recreation and Parks
Society Scholarship 4; Dean's List 3, 4;
Recreation and Parks Administration
Club 1, 2, 3, 4, Treasurer 2, 3.

DIXON, JULIAN SPENCER, III
Alpha Epsilon Delta 3, 4: Sigma Alpha
Epsilon Fraternity 2, 3, 4.

DOUGLASS, GRAHAM TALBOT, JR.
Newman Club 1, 2, 3, 4; WSBF 2, 3,
Office Manager 4; Student Education
Association 3, 4.

DOUGLASS, MARY KATHRYN KIRK
Student Nursing Association 3, 4, Presi-
dent 4; Order of Athena 4; Kappa Kappa
Gamma Sorority 2, 3, 4; WSBF 3, 4.



DRENNAN, WILLIAM THOMAS
American Ceramic Society 2, 3. 4;
Keramos 3, 4; Society of American
Military Engineers 1, 2, 3, 4. Secretary 2,
Treasurer 3, President 4.

Dubois, william charles

Student Chapter of American Institute of
Architects 1, 2, 3, 4.
DUNCAN. CHARLES B,. JR.
Society of American Military Engineers

1. 2; Pi Kappa Alpha Fraternity 2, 3, 4.
DUNCAN, LARRY WAYNE

Recreation and Parks Administration
Club 4.
DuRANT. ROBERT RAY

Phi Kappa Delta 1 , 2; Kappa Alpha Order

2, 3, 4

DuRANT. WILLIAM EUGENE
Architectural Faculty Award 1; Phi Eta
Sigma 1; Sigma Tau Epsilon 3, 4; Sigma
Alpha Epsilon Fraternity 1, 2, 3, 4.

DURBAN. FRAMPTON WYMAN. JR.
Student Senate 1, 3, 4. President's
Cabinet 3; Elections Board 1, 2, 3, 4,
Chairman 3; Tiger Band 1, 2, 3, Concert
Band 1, 2, 3,4.

-E-

EARGLE, JESSE CLAUDE
Army Advanced ROTC 4.

EBY, GLENN MAURICE
Student Chapter of the Associated
General Contractors 1, 2. 3, 4, Vice-
President 4.

EDDY, ROBERT MICHAEL
Debate Club 1 ,

EDENS, WILLIAM THOMAS

Horticulture Club 3, 4; Advanced Mili-
tary Science 3, 4.

EDGE, SANDY
AFROTC Scholarship 3, 4; Arnold Air
Society 4; Society for the Advancement
of Agricultural Education 4.

EDWARDS, GAY RITA

Coordinator of Intramural Affairs 4;
WSBF Program Staffer 4,

EDWARDS, GREGORY PHILLIP
American Association for Textile Tech-
nology 4, Secretary 4.

EDWARDS, STEVE ALLEN
Society for the Advancement of Agri-
cultural Education 2, 3, 4, Second Vice-
President 3, 4.

EDWARDS. WILLIAM BLAND
Psychology Club 4, Beta Theta Pi Frater-
nity 4.

ELLIOT. DEBBIE E.
Gamma Sigma Sigma 3, 4; Education
Club 3,4.

ELLIS. BARBARA GAYLE
Phi Kappa Phi 4; Gamma Sigma Sigma 1.

2, 3, 4; YMCA Cabinet 1. 2; University
Self-Study Committee 2,

ELLISON, F STEPHEN
Student Chapter Architects Institute of
America 1 , 2, 3, 4; Varsity Cheerleader 2,

3, 4: Central Dance Association Jr, Staff
3; Central Dance Association Senior Staff

4, Decorations Committee 4, Delta Phi
Kappa 1, 2, 3: Phi Delta Theta Fraternity
3,4.

EMANNEL, EMIL HAMILTON. JR.

Sentimental Jazzmen 1, 2. 3, 4,
ENG, WARREN JAMES

Student Representative of Architecture

Library Committee 4: French Club 3. 4:

American Institute of Architects 1, 2, 3.

4.
EPPS, STEVEN, JR.

Phi Eta Sigma 1, 2, 3, 4; Sigma Tau

Epsilon 3, 4, Phi Kappa Phi 3, 4;

AFROTC 1, 2. 3, 4; Vice-President

Junior Class 3, Kappa Alpha Fraternity 2.

3, 4; Chester County Clemson Club 1. 2.

3.4.
EPSTEIN. MILTON MARTIN, JR.

Young Democrats 1; Bowling Team 1, 2.

3, 4.
EPTON. STEVEN THOMAS

Delta Sigma Nu 2, 3, 4; Alpha Phi Omega

Fraternity 2. 3, 4; Outing Club 2. 3, 4,

Tiger Band 1, 2, 3. 4.
ESTRIOGE, EDWIN WILSON. JR.

National Park and Recreation Association

3. 4; Recreation and Park Administration
Club 1 . 3. 4; Counterguerrillas 1 .

EUBANKS. JOSEPH TIMOTHY

Mu Beta Si 3. 4. Secretary 3. Clemson

Concert Band 1 . 2. 3. 4. Vice-President 3;

Tiger Band 1. 2, 3, 4; Recreation and

Park Club 1 , 2, 3, 4; Army ROTC 1, 2, 3.

4.
EVANS, CARLISLE EDWARD

Tiger Band 3, 4.
EVANS. RICK ROLLINS

F. H. Missingill Awartj 3: American

Society of Civil Engineers 2. 3, 4.

Vice-President 4: Theta Chi Epsilon 3. 4.
EVANS, RUSSELL EUGENE

Society for Advancement of Management 4
EXLEY.SLADE FORREST

American Association of Civil Engineers

2. 3. 4. Vice-President 3. President 4.

Outstanding Member AwanJ 3; SAME 3.

4. Secretarv-Treasurer 4, Civil Engineer
Honor Society 4; Phi Kappa Phi 4.



-F-

FAGG. DAVID MICHAEL
Society for the Advancement of Manage-
ment 4; Military Engineers 1, 2; Ameri-
can Institute of Chemical Engineers 2;
Pershing Rifles 1.

FARNHAM. DAVID ROY

Lowndes Slingter Sportsmanship Award
3; Tiger Brotherhood 3. 4; Fellowship of
Christian Athletes 1, 2, 3, 4, President 3:
Block C Club 3. 4; Freshman Football 1;
Varsity Football 2, 3,4

FEASTER, TAYLOR DEAN
American Institute of Chemical Engineers
2, 3, 4: Sigma Nu Fraternity 3, 4.

FELLERS, GARY PIERCE
Dean's List 3; Phi Kappa Phi 4.

FENDER. JAMES EDGAR
Alpha Gamma Rho Fraternity 2, 3. 4;
ROTC.

FENNELL, GERALD KEITH
Air Force Reserve Officers Association
Award; Vice-Commandant's Award;
Sigma Tau Epsilon 3. 4; American Insti-
tute of Aeronautics and Astronautics 3;
Arnold Air Society 2. 3. 4; AFROTC 1,

2. 3. 4; Scabbard and Blade 3.4; National
Society of the Pershing R ifles 2. 3.

FEWELL, THOMAS EDWARD
American Society of Mechanical Engi-
neers 4; Clemson Democrats 1. 2, 3. 4,
Vice-President 2. S.C, Advisor 3. Presi-
dent 4

FIELD. BARBARA ANN
Order of Athena 4; Delta Delta Delta
Sorority 2, 3. 4. Scholarship Chairman 3.
Vice-President 4.

FILLYAW, RICHARD BRUCE
Architectural Foundation Building Con-
struction Award 2; Dean's List 2; Who's
Who 4; Associated General Contractors 2.

3. 4; Arnold Air Society 3. 4. Executive
Officer 4; Scabbard and Blade 3. 4. 5,
Commander 5; Blue Key 5; Tiger
Brotherhood 5; Senior Senator 4; Beta
Theta Pi Fraternity 3, 4, 5, Vice-
President 5; Resident Assistant 2, 3, 4.

FINLEY, SANDREA PRATT
Student Nurses Association 3, 4; Resi-
dent Assistant 3, 4; Sigma Beta Chi 1.
Alumni Chairman 1; Chi Omega Sorority

2. 3. 4. Recommendations Co-chairman
4.

FLEEK. ARNOLD R.
Sigma Tau Epsilon 4; Cantertjury Club;
Gamma Beta Phi 2; French Club 3; Tiger
Band; Pre-Law Society.

FLEETWOOD. CARLTON GARY

Freshman Senator; Phi Delta Theta
Fraternity 3.4. 5; Soccer 2. 3,4

FLOYD, DEAN ALLEN
Student League for Black Identity.

FLOYD. LLOYD B.. JR.
Phi Delta Theta Fraternity 3. 4.

FLOYD. STEPHEN ERNEST
Alpha Phi Omega Fraternity 3. 4; New-
man Student Organization 1. 4.

FORD. ZARVIS THOMAS. JR.
Institute of Electrical and Electronic
Engineers 3. 4; Society of American
Military Engineers 1; Baptist Student
Union 1, 2. 3. 4

FOUCHE. LAURENS PRINCE
Circle K 1. 2; Deans List 1.

FOY. HARRY LEE
Sigma Nu Fraternity 4.

FRADY, CASONDRA JEAN
Recreation. Park and Administration
Club 3, 4.

FREELAND, MICHAEL NEAL
American Institute of Chemical Engineers

3. 4.

FREEMAN. LARRY EDWARD

Sigma Tau Epsilon 3, 4; Gamma Beta Phi

2, 3; Phi Kappa Phi 4.
FURST. RICHARD ALBERT

Varsity Letters Track 2. Cross Country 2.



GAILLARD, WILLIAM MINOTT
Delta Sigma Nu 3, 4, Secretary 4;
AFROTC Scholarship 3, 4; Tiger Band 1.

GAINEY, KAREN WILKES
Dean's List 3, 4.

GALUSKA, PETER JOHN

RPA Club 4; South Carolina Recreation
Society 4; Fellowship of Christian
Athletes 4; Varsity Football 3.

GALWAY. RICHARD WARREN
ASCE

GAMBLE. JAMES DOUGLAS

Kappa Sigma Fraternity 2, 3, 4, Vice-
President 4.

GARDNER. ASHLEY CREIGHTON, JR.
Tiger Band 2; Sentimental Jazzmen 2.

GARLAND, SUSAN SCHUMACHER
Delta Delta Delta Sorority 1. 2, 3, 4;
Women's Student Association 2.

GARRETT. GERALD BRUCE

The Tiger 1, 2, Senior Staff 2; Dixie
Skydivers2, 3. 4.

GARRETT. ROBERT SHAW
Campus Crusade for Christ

GARRISON. MARGARET
Wonnen's Student Association 2; Cheer-
leader 1; Delta Delta Delta Sorority 1. 2,



senior directory



3, 4. Rush Chairman 3, President 4:
French Club 3.

CATLING. ROBERT R.

Delta Sigma Nu 3, 4. Treasurer 4; Rifle

Club 1.2.3.4. Captain 4
GAULT. PAUL EUGENE, JR.

Honor Roll 1. 2, 3: Golf Team 1. 2;

French Club 2; Lam Society 3, 4.
GENTRY. THOfirtAS FRANK. JR

Economics Club 2, French Club 2: Armv

ROTC 1. 2. 3. 4
GEORGE, HARRY D.

DixieSkydiver-s2, 3.
GEORGIADES. GEORGE CONSTANTINE

Perching Rifles 1 , 2. 3. Officer 3,
GHATTAS, NABIL ELIAS

Resident Assistant
GIBSON, JOHN WALLACE

Higgin's Scholarship 3. 4; Junior Division

Honors Certificate, ASTM Student

Award 3; Keramos Merit Award 2, 3; Tau

Beta Pi 3, 4; Pi Kappa Phi 3. 4; Phi Eta

Sigma 2. 3. 4; American Ceramic Society

1. 2. 3.4. President 4.
GIBSON. MARK DARIEL

Forestry Club 1. 2. 3, 4: Editor of

Forester 4,
GILCHRIST, HOWARD TAWNEY

Mu Beta Psi 2, 3, 4. President 4, Pi Kappa

Alpha Fraternity 3. 4: Tiger Band 1. 2. 3.

4. Concert Band 1, 2, 4.
GILCHRIST, WILLIAM PORTER

American Chemical Society 1; American
Institute of Chemical Engineers 2. 3. 4.
GILL. ALAN STEWART
Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity 2. 3,
Advanced AFROTC 3,
GILLESPIE, CHEREE
National Merit Scholar 2, 3, 4: The Tiger
1. 2. 3. 4; Clemson Thespians 2, 3, 4,
Sleepwalker 1 , 2, 3, 4, SDARP 1 .
GILLESPIE, CYNTHIA LIANE
Order of Athena 4; The Tiger 1 ; Resident
Assistant 2, 3, 4.
GILREATH, WINNIE BARBARA

Botany Club, Secretary 2.
GILSTRAP, LEWIS EARL, JR.
Atlantic Coast Conference Scholastic
Honor Roll 4; Delta Kappa Aloha 3,
Alpha Tau Omega Fraternity 4, 5;
Fellowship of Christian Athletes 2, 3, 4,
5; Varsity Football 2. 3. 4, 5.
GILSTRAP, RICHARD HUNTER

Tiger Brotherhood 4; Freshman Class
Vice President: Fellowship of Christian
Athletes 1, 2, 3, 4; Basketball 1: Football
1,2, 3, 4,
GLENN, JOHN W.

Institute of Electrical and Electronic
Engineers 1, 2, 3,4.
GOEBEL, PETER LYNtM

Pershing Rifles
GRAHAM. CHARLES ALLAN, JR.
Student Chapter American Institute of
Architects 4, 5.
GRAHAM, JOHN DENNIS

American Society of Chemical Engineers
2; American Society of Military Engi-
neers 1 ; Beta Sigma Chi 1,2-
GRAMLING, ANDREW COPES, III
Technical Operations Society: Sports Car
Club. Vice-Chairman 2. 3. 4, 5
GRAY, BLAINE EDWARD. JR
Who's Who 4; Tau Beta Pi 3. 4. Secre-
tary 4. Phi Eta Sigma 1. 2. 3. 4.
Secretary 4; Phi Kappa Phi 3. 4; Insti-
tute of Electrical and Electronic Engi-
neers 3. 4. Tiger Brotherhood 4; Blue
Key: Cub Scout Leader 1. 2, 3. 4:
Resident Assistant 2: Supervisor 3. 4.
Westminister Fellowship 1. 2. 3. 4.
Secretary 2. Vice-Moderator 3. Moder-
ator 4: ROTC 1. 2. 3. 4; Block 'C'
Club 3. 4.
GRAY, TIMOTHY L.
American Chemical Society Student
Affiliate. Vice-President 4.
GREENE. NANCY CHLOE
Phi Kappa Phi 4; Order of Athena 4;
Zoology Club.
GREGORY, MAX PHILIP

Phi Kappa Phi 4: Student Senator 3,
GRIFFIN, EUGENE RAWSON. Ill
Sears & Roebuck Freshman Scholarship
1; Jerry B. Addy Scholarship 3. 4:
Outstanding Undergraduate Analytical
Chemist 4. Honor Roll 1. 2. 3. 4:
American Chemical Society 4; Phi Kappa
Phi 4. Sigma Tau Epsilon 3. 4, President
4. Young Republicans 1. Society of
American Military Engineers 3. 4.
GRIFFITH. KEITH HAYNE

Alpha Phi Omega 4.
GRIGGS. HOWARD RANDALL
Pi Kappa Alpha Fraternity 3. 4: Central
Dance Association Junior Staff 3. Senior
Staff 4
GROOME. LYNN JAMES
Phi Kappa Phi 2: Tau Beta Pi 1. 2.
Secretary 1; American Institute of
Chemical Engineers 3.
GRUBBS. ROSY WALLACE

American Society of Civil Engineers;
Sophomore Senator; Elections Board 2.
3. Student Organizations and Affairs
Committee 3; Tiger Band and Color



Guard 1. 2. 3; Society of Military

Engineers; Southern Students Organizing

Committee.
GUERRY.CECILE ANN

Treasurer of Manning Hall 2; Delta Delta

Delta Sorority 1. 2. 3. 4.
GUILDS. JOHN WALLACE

Freshman Class Treasurer. Sophomore

Class Vice-President at Clemson in

Sumter.
GUNNARSON, RICHARD LEE

Rugby Club 2. 3. 4.
GUTSHAW, KENNETH JOHN

Clemson Young Democrats. Treasurer 1.

2; AFUT 1. 2. 3. 4.

-H-
HACKETT. TIMOTHY CLARK

Associated General Contractors of Ameri-
ca 2. 3. 4
HAIGLER. HERBERT HAYNE

Agronomy Club
HALE. H. GARRETT

Dixie Skydivers 1. 2, 3, 4.
HALEY, SHIRLEY LEACH

Phi Kappa Phi 3. 4; Sigma Tau Epsilon 3.

4; Sociology Club 3, 4
HALL. JAMES DAVID

The Tiger 1, Counterguerrillas 2; Chi Psi

Fraternity 3, 4
HALLMAN, LOWELL McCREE

Baptist Student Union, Committee Chair-

HALMAN, J. CRAIG

Forestry Club.
HALSTEAD, SHEILA G.

TAPS Junior Staff Photographer 3.
HALTIWANGER, CHARLES LEE

Army ROTC 1. 2. 3.4.
HAMBRECHT. DOUGLAS ALAN

Association of General Contractors;

Scuba Diving Club.
HAMILTON. DONALD HENRY

Association of General Contractors 1. 2.

3. 4; Young Republicans 1
HAMILTON. JAMES MONROE

Society for the Advancement of Manage-
ment 2. 3. 4.
HAMMOND. TOM VINCENT
Sears-Roebuck Freshman Scholarship 1;
South Carolina Plant Food Educational
Society Scholarship 1; Forbes Chocolate
Award 2. South Carolina Dairy Associa-
tion Scholarship 3. 4; Dairy Club 1, 2, 3,

4. Secretary-Treasurer 2. President 3;
Agriculture Council 2, 3. 4.

HARPER. LAWRENCE OSBORNE
Cadet Cup 3; American Chemical Society
3 4- American Institute of Chemical
Engineers 2. 3; Society of American
Military Engineers 2. 3; Pershing Rifles.
Company C4 1. 2. 3. 4. Commander 3.

HARRINGTON. NANCY ELIZABETH
Gamma Sigma Sigma 2. 3. 4. First
Vice-President 3. Historian 4; Clemson
4-H Club 2. 3. 4. Secretary 3.

HARRIS. CHERYL LYNN
National Science Foundation Under-
graduate Research Grant 3; American
Chemical Society 4; Sigma Tau Epsilon 4;
Order of Athena 4. Elections Board 4;
WSBF 1; Young Democrats 3; Alpha
Omega Kappa 1,2.3.

HARRIS. JOHN ROBERT
Meat Evaluation Winner 3; Pork Cutting
Contest Winner 4; Block and Bridle Club
2. 3. 4. Photographer 4.

HARRISON, CHARLES LAMAR
lota Lambda Sigma.

HARRISON. DAVID WILSON
American Society of Chemical Engineers

HART, JOEL DAVID
Society of American Foresters 3. 4;
Forestry Club 3. 4.

HAWKINS. CARL WILSON. JR.

lota Lambda Sigma 2. 3. 4. Vice-
President 4; Advanced ROTC

HAWTHORNE. ROBERT F
R. F. Poole Scholar; Tau Beta Pi
Scholarship 2; AlChE Scholarship
Award 3; Outstanding College Athletes
of America 2. 3; Golf Team 1. 2:
Who's Who 4; Blue Key 3. 4; Phi Eta
Sigma 1. 2. 3. 4. Phi Kappa Phi 3. 4;
Tau Beta Pi 3. 4; American Institute
of Chemical Engineers 2. 3. 4;
Attorney General for South Carolina
State Student Legislature 3. 4; Appeals
Court 3. Sigma Nu Farternity 1, 2. 3,
4, Pledgemaster 2. Treasurer 3. Lt,
Commander 4.

HAYES. GEORGE O'NEAL
AFROTC

HAZEL. SAMUEL MICHAEL
Honor Roll 1. 2. 3; Sigma Tau Epsilon;
Alpha Epsilon Delta; Delta Sigma Nu.
Sigma Nu Fraternity,
HEINEMANN. JOHN CLAUDIUS. JR.
Phi Kappa Phi 4; Weight Lifting Club 1.
2. 3, Dixie Skydivers 2. 3. 4. Secretary-



HENDERSON. MARY ASHLEY
Pi Kappa Alpha. Dream Girl 4; Delta



Son



■ity



ung



HENDERSON. GROVER C.
Phi Kappa Phi 3, 4; Alpha Epsilon Delta
3. 4. Vice-President 4: Phi Eta Sigma 1 . 2;
Delta Sigma Nu 1. 2. 3. 4; TAPS 1. 2. 3.



Republicans 3. 4.

HENDERSON. MICHAEL LEE
RPA Club; Campus Crusade for Christ.

HUONALL. NORMA ANNE
Colonel M C Brown Award 2. 3; Who's
Who in Greek Fraternities and Sororities
2; Southern Railway Scholarship 1.2, 3.
4; Student Education Association 4;
Resident Assistant 3; Order of Athena 4;
Omicron Zeta Tau 1. 2; Kappa Kappa
Gamma 3, 4, Activities Chairman 3; Light
Brigade 1. 2, 3. 4. Best Pledge 1,
Pledgemaster 2. Executive Officer 3.
Operations Officer 4; Fencing Club 1. 2,
3. 4. President 3; Fine Arts Film Club I;
House Council 3; Dorm Chairman 2.

HUNT. DANIEL BURLIN
Chi Psi Fraternity.

HURLEY. JENNY L.

RPA Club 1. 2. 3. 4. Historian 4; Outing


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 23 25 26

Online LibraryClemson UniversityTaps (Volume 1972) → online text (page 23 of 26)