Clemson University.

Taps (Volume 1972) online

. (page 24 of 26)
Online LibraryClemson UniversityTaps (Volume 1972) → online text (page 24 of 26)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Club 4. Baptist Student Union 1 .

HUSKE V, FREEMAN EDWARD, JR.
Delta Sigma Nu 3. 4.

HUTCHINSON. LAWRENCE RAYMOND
American Society of Mechanical Engi-
neers.

INGLE, FRANK HAMILTON
IEEE 1. 2. 3. 4; Clemson Canterbury
Association 1. 2. 3. 4. Vice-President 2;
Tae Kwon Do 1; Men's Glee Club 1. 2;
WSBF 1 , 2, 3, 4, Maintenance Engineer 4,

INGRAM, ANN BARRETT
Phi Kappa Phi 4, Light Brigade 1;
Omicron Zeta Tau 1, 2; Young Republi-
cans 1,

-J-

JACKSON. EVELYN CROWSON

Pre-Vel. Club 1. 2. 3; Dorm Social
Committee 4; Canterbury Club 1. 2; Chi
Omega Sorority 3. 4. 5, Herald 5; TAPS
Junior Staff 3.

JACOBS. GEORGE DANIEL

Phi Eta Sigma 1.2.3. 4; Delta Sigma Nu
2. 3. 4; Sigma Tau Epsilon 3, 4; Phi
Kappa Phi 3. 4; Alpha Epsilon Delta 3. 4.
President 4,

JAIN. NARESH CHANDER
Institute of Electrical and Electronic
Engineers 3. 4; International Student
Association.

JAMESON. GEORGE RAYMOND
Food Science Club 1,2.3.4.

JAMESON. JUDY GAYLE

Kappa Kappa Gamma Sorority 2. 3. 4;
Panhellenic Council 3, 4. President 4.

JAMESON. LAKE HUGH. JR.

Beta Theta Pi Fraternity 1. 2, 3. 4.
Sergeant at Arms 3. Scholarship Chair-
man 4; Clemson Football 1. 2.

JANARELLA. LAWRENCE FRANCIS
National Science Foundation Grant
Stipend for Summer Study 4; Sigma Phi
Epsilon Fraternity; Clemson Rugby Club
2; Psychology Club 3.4.

JAY, ROBERT ROYALL

Phi Kappa Phi 4 Kappa Alpha Fraternity

JOHNSON, BARRY HOUSTON
Greg Shopher Leadership Award; RPA
Club. Vice-President 3, President 4; Edi-
tor of "The Pecker" 1970-71; Author
"Braille Trail-a Garden for the Blind" in
S.C. Recreation and Parks Magazine,
summer 1971.

JOHNSON. JAMES MICHAEL

Delta Sigma Nu 2. 3. 4; Tiger Band 1.2,
3,4,

JOHNSTON, ERNEST BURNS, JR.
SAME 1. IEEE 1; WSBF Jr. Staff 3.
Senior Staff 4. Technical Manager 4;
Amateur Radio Club. Secretary-Treasurer

2. President 3. MARS Director 3. 4.
JOHNSTONE. ALAN

Beta Sigma Chi Fraternity 3. 4. 5. 6, 7;
Chi Psi 6. 7,

JONES. DAWN CAROLINE
Theta Zeta Tau Sorority 1. 2; Light
Brigade 1. 2. 3. 4. Commander 4;
Zoology Club

JONES. EDWARD ELDEN
Pi Kappa Alpha Fraternity

JONES. MICHAEL LEE

Lecture Award For Student Branch of
American Institute of Aeronautics and
Astronautics; AlAA; Student Education
Association.

JONES. OSCAR ANDERSON, JR

IEEE Most Valuable Membei 3; IEEE:
Chronicle Staff 2, Associate Managing
Editor 3. Editor-in-Chief 4. Tiger Band 2.

3. 4; Fencing Club 1. 2.
JONES. RONALD LEE

Arnold Air Society 3. 4; Institute of
Electrical and Electronics Engineers.

JONES. TERESA MARIE
IFT Freshman Scholarship; Food Science
Club 1. 2. 3. 4. Secretary 3; Phi Kappa Phi
3. 4; Order of Athena 3. 4; Kappa Kappa
Gamma Sorority 2. 3. 4, President 4;
Panhellenic Council 4.

JORDAN. LEONARD ROBINSON. JR.
Pre-Law Society 2; Basic ROTC 1. 2.



Advanced ROTC 3. 4.
JOYE. CHARLES M.

Beta Theta Pi Fraternity,
JOYNER. RONALD L. ^■(

Pi Kappa Alpha Fraternity
JULIAN. WALTER ALONZO

Chronicle 3, 4, Managing Editor 3.
JUNG. HERBERT CHARLES. JR.

American Institute of Chemical Engifteef3

3. 4; Hall Monitor 3. 4.



-K-

KAMMOUN. DIA FOUAD

International Student Association 1;
AlChE 1; Soccer 1,

KARESH. HYMAN
Hillel Brandeis 1, 2. 3, 4. President 3.
Army ROTC 4.

KELLER, JOHN EVANS
Agricultural Economics Club; Kappa
Sigma Fraternity,

KELLEY. JEFFREY DON
Clemson Football 1, 2. 3. 4; AII-ACC
Football 3; AII-ACC Academic Football
2. 3; All-American Honorable Mention 3;
All-American Academic Team 3; Who's
Who; Blue Key 3. 4; Tiger Brotherhood
2. 3. 4. Vice-President 3. President 4; Pi
Kappa Alpha Fraternity 1, 2, 3, 4.

KELLEY. WILLIE JAMES. JR.
Sigma Alpha Epsilon Fraternity 2. 3. 4.
Pledge Trainer 3. 4.

KELLEY, PAUL MICHAEL

Honor Roll 3, Honor Graduate 4.

KELLY, WALTER THOMAS
Arnold Air Society 3, 4. Chaplain 4.

KENNEDY. JANET LYN
Block and Bridle Club 1. 2. 3. 4;Pre-Vet
Club 1.

KEREKANICH. STEVEN RICHARD
Pre-Vet Club Vice-President; Micro-
biology Club: Agriculture and Bio-
Science Student Council.

KEYS. MICHAEL PARAMORE
Campus Crusade for Christ 2
Action Group Leader 3. 4.

KIMMITT. RAYMOND RODNEY
American Institute of Chemical Engineers



3, 4.



2, 3. 4; Alpha Phi Omega Fraternity 1, 2.

3, 4. Residence Program 4,
KING. RICHARD LORING

Student Chapter AIA

KLINCK. JOHN MICHAEL. II
Dean's List 1. 2. 3; Phi Eta Sigma 1;
Sigma Pi Sigma 4; Society of Physics
Students 3. 4. President 4; Phi Kappa Phi
4; Soccer Team 1. 2. 3; Tae Kwon Do 1,
2: Scuba Club 3.4.

KOPPEL. PATRICK LEE
American institute of Chemical Engineers
2. 3. 4; Pershing Rifles 1. 2. 3;Arnold Air
Society 3. 4; Residence Program 4.

KREIDLER. CHARLES JOHN
Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity 2. 3. 4

KREIGSMAN. GEORGE RAYMOND
American Society of Civil Engineers 3. 4,
Secretary 4.

KREJCI, EDWIN JAMES
Delta Sigma Nu 3. 4; Alpha Phi Omega
Fraternity 4; Clemson University Aero
Club 3, 4: Newman Student Association
1, Color Guard with Universitv Band 2;
Air Force ROTC Band 2,

KWAN, RUBY BESSIE
Clemson Singers 3, 4,



-L-
LAKE, DAVID EDWARD

President of Student Body at Clemson

Extension at Greenville 2.
LAKE, RUTH FLOW

Clemson University Singers; Spanish Club

3, 4

LALOR. KEITH ALLEN

Soccer 1, 2, 3, 4,
LANGLEY, JEFFREY TODD

Phi Psi 3, 4. President 4; AATCC 1. 2. 3,

4. Treasurer 2. 3, 4; Rugby Club 2. 3, 4.
LANGLEY. RODNEY MYRON

RPA Club 2, 3. 4; Pi Kappa Alpha
Fraternity 1.2. 3.4.

LARGEY, JENNIFER LAY
Angel Flight 2. 3. 4; Junior Senator 1;
Freshman Cheerleader 1; Republican
Club 1

LATHAM. WILSON AUGUSTUS
Army ROTC.

LATIMER. CHARLES EDWARD
Dean's List; Phi Eta Sigma 1. 2. 3. 4; Phi
Kappa Phi 3. 4; Sigma Tau Epsilon 3. 4:
Resident Assistant 2. 3; Alpha Phi Omega
Fraternity 1, 2. 3, 4; Trye/- Sports Staff 1.
2; Air Force ROTC 1. 2. 3. 4; West-
minster Fellowship 1. 2. 3. 4. Moderator
3. State Clerk 2

LATTIMORE. TOMMY JULIAN. JR.
Chi Psi Fraternity 1. 2. 3.

LAUREY. FRANCES LYNN
Phi Kappa Phi 3. 4; Sigma Tau Epsilon
3. 4. Newman Club 1. YMCA 1.

LAWTON. WINTON A.. JR.
Beta Theta Pi Fraternity; Rugby 3.



senior directory



LAYNE. ROBERT LOVIS, JR.
Agricultural Economics Club 2. 3, 4:
Alpha Phi Omega Fraternitv 3, 4.

LEDFORD, RICHARD HERMAN

Institute of Electrical and Electronics
Engineers 1.

LEE. CHARLES STEPHEN
Pi Kappa Alpha Fraternity 2, 3, 4

LEE, MICHAEL GORDON
Arnold Air Society 2, 3, 4, Vice-
Commander 4, Air Force ROTC
Scholarship Recipient 1. 2, 3. 4;
Scabbard and Blade 3. 4.

LEEKE. TERRELL THOMAS
Hall Supervisor 3, 4.

LEONARD. FRANCES ELIZABETH
Student Nurses Association 3, 4.
Light Brigade 3, 4, Resident Assis-
tant 3. 4. Self-Study Committee for
School of Nursing.

LESESNE, SUZANNE
Delta Delta Delta Sorority 2. 3, 4

LESLIE. HENRY STEPHEN
4-H 2; A ATT 1.

LEVINE. ROBERT TERRY
Theta Chi Fraternity 2, 3. 4, Treas-
urer 3; Hillel 1. 2, 3, 4.

LILE, SUSAN WALLACE
Delia Delta Delta Sorority, Reference
Chairman,

LINDSTEDT, ROBERT ASHLEY
American Institute of Chemical Engi-
neers 2, 3, 4.

LIPPI. TORRE JOHN
Associated General Contractors

LISENBY. DONNA SUE
French Club 1. 2, Student Senate 1,
2, Senate Clerk 2. Delta Delta Delta
Sorority 2, 3. 4, Marshal 3. Rush
Chairman 3. 4.

LITTLE. JOHN MONROE. JR.
R. F. Poole Alumni Scholar; Phi
Kappa Phi A; Tau Beta Pi 4; Ameri-
can Institute of Chemical Engineers

2, 3. 4; Sigma Nu Fraternity 2, 3,
4

LOLLIS. SUSAN ANNETTE
Young Republicans 1

LOMBARDI, JOHN PAUL
Air Force Wing Commander; Who's
Who; IEEE 2. 3. 4; Arnold Air
Society 2. 3, 4; Phi Eta Sigma 1. 2,

3, 4; Scabbard and Blade 3. 4; Blue
Key 3. 4; Dixie Skydivers 3; Tae
Kwon Do 2: TAPS Photography
Staff 3.

LOMBARDO. DOMINICK RALPH
Theta Chi Fraternity 2, 3. 4; WSBF
1,

LONERGAN. WALTER MANSFIELD,

II
Delta Sigma Nu 3, 4, Resident Assis-
tant 3, 4.

LONG, ROBERT SHELLEY
Chi Psi Fraternity 1, 2. 3. 4.

LOONEY. CONNIE EUGENE
Society for the Advancement of Manage-
ment 4.

LORD, CHARLES NELSON
Army ROTC Scholarship 3, 4; Army
ROTC 1, 2; Pershing Rifles Regimental
Staff 1, 2. 3. 4; Young Republicans 1. 2.

LOVETTE, DONALD C.
South Carolina Plant Food Society
Scholarship 1 ; Smith-Douglas Scholarship
1. 2. 3; South Carolina National Guard
Association Scholarship 4; Alpha Tau
Alpha 2, 3. 4. President 3; Alpha Zeta 3.

4, Society for the Advancement of
Agricultural Education 1. 2, 3. 4. Secre-
tary 3; Agronomy Club 3. 4; Agricultural
and Biological Sciences Council 2. 3;
Gamma Rho 3; Alpha Gamma Rho
Fraternity 4.

LOWOER. RONNY LEE
Sigma Alpha Epsilon Fraternity 2. 3, 4.

LUCIA. SAL A.
Theta Chi Fraternity.

LUCOT. ANDREW WILLIAM. Ill
American Society of Mechanical Engi-
neers 3, 4, Treasurer 4.

LUFl, GLORIA BRACKEN
Glee Club 1,2,3, 4.

LYNAM. ELLIOTT HUGER. Ill
Associated General Contractors, Treas-
urer 4.

LYNN, THOMAS EARL
Delta Sigma Nu 3, 4; Intramural Basket-
ball and Volleyball.



McCANTS. ROBE RT SAMUEL. 1 1 1
Who's Who: Blue Key 3. 4, Vice President
4, Tiger Brotherhood 3, 4; SCSSL 3, 4;
Governor's Conference 3; President of
Freshman Class 1; High Court 3: Sigma Nu
Fraternitv 1. 2, 3, 4, Commander 4;
Tigerama Director 4; Interfraternity
Council 3. 4; Tiger Paw Battalion
Commander 4.

McCLESKEY, MARSHA R.
Student Senator 3; Chi Omega Sorority
2. 3, 4.

McCRAW. REHTT COTESWORTH
Phi Kappa Phi 3, 4: Phi Eta Sigma 2, 3. 4:



Delta Sigma Nu 2. 3. 4; Sigma Nu

Fraternitv 2. 3. 4.
McCREADY. EDWARD L.

Perching Rifles 1. 2. 4; Clemson Players

3,4.
McCREERY, PAMELA K.

Psychology Club. Secretary 3; Court of

Lesser Appeals. Secretary 4; Elections

Board 2: Chi Omega Sorority 2. 3, 4.

Vice President 3, 4; WSBF 2; TAPS

Junior Staff 3.
McDANIEL WILLIAM THOMAS, III

Beta Theta Pi Fraternity 1. 2, 3. 4;

Clemson Baseball 1, 2. 3. 4

McDowell, james jefferson, jr.

Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity 2, 3. 4,

President 4; Blue Key 3, 4; Sigma Tau

Epsilon 3,4.
McGEE, BOBBY DARRELL

Alpha Tau Alpha 2, 3, 4, Vice President

4; Alpha Zeta 2, 3, 4. Secretary 4; Block

and Bridle Club 3, 4; Society for the

Advancement of Agricultural Education

1, 2, 3, 4, President 4.
McGUI RE. PETER ANTHONY

Rugby Club
McKINNEY ARTHUR JACKSON

ASCE 3, 4; SAME 1, 2.
McKINNEY. THOMAS LEWIS

Phi Kappa Phi 3. Keramos 3; American

Ceramic Society 1, 2, 3. 4. Vice President

4.
McLAURIN, KENNETH ANDLEY

AIChE;Tau Beta Pi 3, 4.
McLELLAN, CAROL ANN

Delta Delta Delta Sorority 2, 3. 4.

Librarian 3.
McMAKIN. JOHN GARVIN

Who's Who: Tiger Brotherhood 3, 4;

Alpha Tau Omega Fraternity 3, 4;

Varsity Football 2, 3, 4
McMANNS, WADE HAMPTON, JR.

Block C Club 2, 3, 4, President 4; Tiger

Brotherhood 3, 4.

McMillan, james albert

Mu Beta Psi 3, 4; Tiger Band 1, 2. 3, 4;
Concert Band 1. 2. 3, 4

McMillan, lawrence calvin

Tiger Brotherhood 4: Sigma Alpha
Epsilon Fraternity 2, 3, 4, President 4;
Interfraternity Council 4: ROTC 1, 2, 3,
4.

McNAB. ROBERT FRANCIS. Ill

IEEE 3. 4, Secretary 3, President 4;
WSBF Staff Engineer 1, Junior Staff
Engineer 2.

McNAIR, LESLIE DENISE

American Chemical Society 1, 2, 3, 4.

MACK, JULIUS RANCE
Track Team, Letterman 3, 4; Micro-
biology Society 1.

MALPHRUS, BOBBY DALE
WSBF 1. 2, 3, 4, Sports Director 2, 3, 4,
Production Manager 4.

MANESS, WILLIAM THOMAS
Air Force ROTC; American Legion Mili-
tary Excellence Award; AFROTC
Scholarship; American Society of Me-
chanical Engineers 2, 3. 4, Secretary 4.

MANSMANN. JACK THOMAS
Varsity Soccer 1, 2. 3. 4. Bowling Team;
Phi Delta Theta Fraternity 2, 3. 4.

MARKOWICH, EDWARD MICHAEL
Dixie Skydivers 1; WSBF 2: Sailing Club
4.

MARSHALL. JOHN DONALD
Who's Who; Sigma Tau Epsilon 3, 4; Phi
Kappa Phi 3, 4; Pre-Law Society 2. 3,
Blue Key 3. 4; ASFC 4; President's
Cabinet 3, 4; Senior Prosecuting Attor-
ney 2: Defense Attorney 3: Senate 2, 3:
Vice President of the Student Body 4;
Alpha Phi Omega Fraternity 1, 2, 3;
Students for Educational Aid 1, 2, 3, 4,
President 3: Young Republicans 1, 2,
Treasurer 1, Secretary 2: Student Com-
mittee 3: Chairman 3: Central Spirit
Committee 3.

MARTIN. JOHN PHILLIP
Tiger Band 1. 2. 3,4.

MARTIN, JOHN WAYNE
Sigma Tau Epsilon 3, 4.

MARTIN, WILLIAM
Association of General Contractors 1, 2.
3, 4, President 4; Curriculum Committee
of the School of Architecture 1 .

MASSEY, HELEN ADAIR
American Institute of Architects 2, 3, 4;
Young Republicans 2; Gamma Sigma
Sigma 2, 3, 4, Historian 3; Alpha Omega
Kappa 3, 4; Manning Hall Service
Committee.

MASSIE. JEROME WESTON, IV
AlChE: Ethyl Corporation Scholarship 3:
Honor Roll 1 . 2, 3.

MATTHEWS, CHARLES HAROLD
Agronomy Club 2, 3, 4.

MAULDIN. BARRY WAYNE

RPA Club: South Carolina Recreation
and Park Society; South Carolina
Therapeutic Recreation Society.

MAXWELL. ALAN DARREL
Dixie Skydivers 1.

MAXWELL, WILLIAM McREE
Agronomy Club; Kappa Sigma Fraternity
3,4.



MAYER, CHARLES A.

Clemson Football; FCA.
MEADE, JOHN EDWARD

Theta Chi Fraternity 2. 3. 4, Vice

President 3; Soccer 1; Radio Club, Presi-
dent 4.
MEADORS, ROBERT EUGENE AlChE 2.

3, 4; Advanced AFROTC 3. 4; AFROTC

Scholarship 3, 4; Alpha Phi Omega 3, 4;

Arnold Air Society 3. 4; Residence Hall

Program 4.
MELLARS, JOHN W.

Tau Beta Pi 3, 4; Sailing Club 2, 3, 4;

Amateur Radio Club 2, 3, 4, Secretary 3.

4.
MERRELL, TIMOTHY CLYDE

Gamma Beta Phi 2, 3, 4. Vice President

2: Pre-Lam Society.
MERRILL, ROBERT GLENN

American Chemical Society: American

Association of Textile Chemists and

Colorists; Alpha Chi Sigma.
MEYERRIECKS. BETTE JANE

Young Democrats 3; Psychology Club 3.

4.
MIDDLEBROOKS. PHILLIP ALLEN

Keramos 3. 4; American Ceramic Society

1. 2, 3, 4; Union County Clemson Club 1,

2. 3. 4: Westminister Fellowship 1, 2, 3,
4; Tae Kwon Do 4.

MILES, CAROLYN BRUCE

E lection Board 1,2; Capers 1 . 2.
MILFORD. CAROL

French Club 2. 3, 4: Education Club 3, 4.
MILLER, DONALD HOLLIS

American Ceramic Society 1, 2. 3, 4;

Keramos 3, 4, President 4
MILLER, HARRY MALONE, JR.

Tau Beta Pi 3, 4, Phi Kappa Phi 3, 4;

IEEE 1, 2. 3. 4. Secretary 4; WSBF 4.
MILLER. RICHARD WILLIAM

Xi Sigma Pi 3. 4; Forestry Club 2, 3, 4.
MILLS, STEVE A.

American Dairy Science Association 4.
MINCEY, JOHN PAUL

Institute of Electrical and Electronic

Engineers 2, 3.
MITCHELL, GARY M.

Tiger Brotherhood 4; Swimming Team 1.

2. 3. 4. Captain; Student Senate 4;

Residence Hall Committee; Phi Delta

Theta Fraternity 2. 3, 4; Block C Club 1,

2, 3, 4; Sigma Psi Nu 1, 2, 3, 4; Hillel

Brandeis 1, 2, 3.4.
MITCHELL, NED R, JR.

Chi Psi Fraternitv 1, 2, 3, 4, Parlia-
mentarian 3. Secretary 4.
MITCHELL. SCOTT KNOX

Air Force ROTC. 1. 2, 3,4.
MIXON. JOHNNY DAVID

Kappa Alpha Fraternity.
MIZE. DANNY ARTHUR

Recreation and Park Administration Club



MONJOT, DAVID GEORGE
Honors List 3; Sigma Tau Epsilon 2;
Baseball 2; Intramurals 2.

MONTGOMERY, GEORGIA FRANCES
Chi Omega Sorority, President 3. 4;
Panhellenic Council 3, 4.

MOODY, HENRY MAHONE, JR.

Lutheran Student Movement 1, 2, 3, 4;
Contemporary Worship, Chairman 3,
President 4.

MOORE. BRENT CLARK
ASME 3. 4, President 4; Phi Eta Sigma 1,
2. 3. 4. Secretary 2, President 3, Senior
Advisor 4; Phi Kappa Phi 3, 4; Tau Beta
Pi 3, 4, Secretary 4; Weightlifter Club 3,
4.

MOORE, JIMMY LEE
Pershing Rifles 1. 2.

MOORE, NANCY CLAIRE
Student Senate Secretary 3; Students for
Educational Aid Tutor 2; TAPS Junior
Staff 3: Calhoun Literary Society 2, 3, 4.

MOORE, ROBERT EDWARD, JR.
Phi Delta Theta Fraternity 2. 3. 4.

MOORE. ROBERT JOHNSTON
Institute of Electrical and Electronic
Engineers 3. 4.

MOORE, STEPHEN CLARK

Forestry Club 2, 3. 4, 5, President 5; MS
2, 3, 4, 5.

MOORHEAD, HUNTER HENRY
Wallace Hatchery Scholarship 3; South
Carolina Poultry Improvement Associa-
tion Scholarship 4; President of Poultry
Science Club 4.

MOOSE, THOMAS CASWELL
Pomona Pipe Products Award; Tau Beta
Pi; Phi Eta Sigma.

MORGAN, STEVEN LESLIE
ROTC 1,2.

MORRIS, ANNE CAROLINE
Who's Who 4; Dean's List 1; Junior Class
Council 3; Senior Class Council 4; Secre-
tary Judicial Board 4: WSA Judicial
Board 4; Appeals Court 4; Resident
Assistant 3, 4, 5: Lever Hall President 5;
AIA 1, 4, Secretary 4; Fine Arts Film
Club 2, 4; Student Publication Commit-
tee 5; TAPS Junior Staff 4, Co-Designer
and Military Editor 5. Designer 6.

MORRIS, LISBETH ANN
SAM 3. 4; WSBF 1.



MORROW, DAVID LEE

Kappa Alpha Fraternity 2, 3. 4.

MOSELEY, ROBERT JOHNSON, II
RPA Club; South Carolina Recreation
and Park Society; Freshman Football 1.

MOSS. DIANNE ASHLEY

Phi Sigma Omega 1; Phi Kappa Phi 3. 4;
Order of Athena 3. 4; Varsity Cheer-
leader 2. 3; Chi Omega Sorority 2, 3. 4.

MOSS. LEWIS GERALD
Tiger Brotherhood 3, 4; Delta Sigma 2;
Cheerleader 3; Alpha Tau Omega Frater-
nity 2,3, 4,

MOSS. VAN STEPHEN
Pre-Law Society 1. 2; Student Senate A;
Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity 3, 4; Block
C Club 2, 3, 4; Football Student Trainer
1.2,3.4.

MULLEN, JOHN DAVIS
Sailing Club 3, 4; Association of General
Contractors 1. 2. 3, 4, Treasurer 3; Pi
Kappa Alpha Fraternity 2, 3, 4. Secretary
4.

MULLER.BOYCE LEE

Dean's List 1, 3: Calhoun Literary
Society; Weight Club 1. 2, 3, 4. Vice-
President 2, President 3; Residence Assis-
tant: Tiger 1 . 2, 3. 4; Chronicle 3. 4.

MUNN. HENRY BASIL, JR.
Gamma Beta Phi 1, 2, 3, 4, President 2;
American Institute of Chemical Engineers
2, 3. 4, Secretary 3; Sigma Phi Epsilon
Fraternity 2, 3, 4, Comptroller 3. 4;
SPEASSPH 4; Intramural Athletics 2, 3,
4.

MYERS, EDWARD E.
Department of Service 3-

MYERS. FRANK DAVID

Dean's List 1. 2; Arnold Air Society 3, 4;
Beta Sigma Chi 1, 2, 3; Chi Psi Fraternity
4.

MYERS, KENNETH WADE
American Society of Civil Engineers 3, 4;
ASME 3. 4.

MYERS, MICHAEL LEE
Tiger Brotherhood 3, 4; Blue Key 4;
Sigma Alpha Epsilon Fraternity 1, 2, 3,
4; TAPS 2, 3,4.

-N-

NASS, GERARD KARL
Institute of Electrical and Electronic
Engineers 4.

NEAL, TOMMY YOAS
Sigma Tau Epsilon 3, 4; Alpha Epsilon
Delta 3, 4; Freshman Class Senator;
Vice-President of Sophomore Class: Presi-
dents Cabinet 3; Elections Board 4;
Delta Sigma Nu 3, 4; French Club 2.

NEELY, JOE CRAWFORD
Tiger Band 1, 2. 3, 4; Delta Sigma Nu 1.
2, 3. 4.

NETTLES, JOHN WILLIAM
Pershing Rifles.

NETTLES. RONNIE KEITH
WSBF 3. 4.

NEWMAN. CHARLES MICHAEL
Society for the Advancement of Agricul-
tural Education.

NEWTON. ERIC DAVID
American Society of Civil Engineers.

NICHOLSON. RONALD DALE
Advanced ROTC.

NORRIS. JOHN EDWARD, III
Class Senator 1; Student Attorney 3;
Sigma Nu Fraternity 1, 2. 3, 4, Pledge-
master 3: Tigerama Director 2, 3, 4;
Republican's Club 3.

NORRIS, ROBERT TOMMY
Recreation Parks Society 1; South Caro-
lina Therapeutic Recreation Society;
RPA Club.

NORRIS, WILLIAM MANLY, JR.
Clemson Interfraternity Council Treas-
urer; Kappa Sigma Fraternity 1,2, 3, 4;
Interfraternity Council 2, 3, 4.

-O-

OAKLEY, RONALD W.
Associated General Contractors of Ameri-
ca 3, 4; Kappa Sigma Fraternity 2, 3, 4,

O'DELL, CRAIG FRANKLIN

Alpha Zeta 2, 3, 4, Treasurer 4; Agricul-
ture Biological Council 4.

OLIVER. CHARLIE STEPHEN
Athletic Grant-in-Aid as Student Trainer;
Young Republicans 1. 2, 3,4.

OLIVER. RONALD NELSON
Sears Roebuck Foundation Scholarship
1; Ralston Purina Scholarship 3. Horti-
culture Club 3.4.

GRANDER, ANSEL DARWYfJ, JR.
Golf 2.

OSMENT. RICHARD DALE
American Institute of Architects, Student
Chapter 3, 4.

OSTENDORFF, WILLIAM HOWARD, JR.
Campus Crusade for Christ 2, 3, 4.

OUZTS. CARTON DOUGLAS
Zoology Club 2, 3, 4.

OWEN. BOBBY WAYNE

R. F . Poole Alumni Scholar 1 , 2, 3, 4; Phi
Eta Sigma 1, 2, 3, 4; Phi Kappa Phi 3, 4;
Young Republicans 1, 2, 3, 4; Weight-
lifting Club 1, 2. 3,4.



senior directory



OWENS, CHARLES H.
American Institute of Architects. Student
Chapter 3,4: Band 1, 2.

OWENS, WYLIE TRACY

Dillon County Clemson Club Scholarship
1; U.S. McCall Agriculture Scholarship 1;
G. Dewey Arndt Scholarship 4; Federal
Bank of Columbia Scholarship 4: Dillon
County Clemson Club 1, 2. 3, 4; Band 1,

-P-

PACE, JERRY CANNON
Society for the Advancenr



I Edu



of Agri



PAGE. GARVIN SMITH

Alpha Gamma Rho Fraternity 3, 4.
PAJAK. FRAZER STANLEY

American Institute of Architects, Student

Chapter 1.2. 3,4.
PARHAM, DAVID MICHAEL

Kappa Sigma Fraternity 3, 4.
PARKER. DAVID DEKALB. JR.

Microbiology Ctub 3. 4
PARKER, THOMAS McCUTCHEN, JR.

ASCE 1, 2; Math Club 4; Advanced

ROTC 3. 4
PARKER. WILLIAM ERNEST

Tiger Band "Outstanding Freshman" 1;

Mu Beta Psi 2. Vice-President 3. Treasur-
er 4,- Band 1. 2. 3, 4. Assistant Librarian

2. Supply Sergeant 3. Supply Officer 4;

Concert Band 1.2,3, 4, Pep Band 1 . 2. 3.

4; Army ROTC Band 1. 2.
PATRICK, COURTNEY SUZANNE

Psi Mu Psi 3, 4; Band 3, Concert Band 1,

2,3.
PATTERSON, RAYMOND GARY

Pickens County Clemson Club 1, 2. 3, 4.
PAYNE. CLARENCE MICHAEL

Gamma Rho 3.
PEARSON. WILLIAM JAMES, JR.

WSBF Senior Staff 3. 4, News Manager 3.

Chief Announcer 4. A.T.C. Coordinator

4; The Tiger 2.
PECTOL, WILLIAM DONALDSON

Advanced Army ROTC 3. 4; Tae Kwon

Do Club 1, 2. WeightliftingClub 3. 4.
PERRY. MARGARET STILES

The Tiger 2. 3; Clemson Players 3.
PETREE, DAVID HOKE

Geology Club 2, 3, 4, Vice-President 4.
PETTIT, RAYMOND H., JR.

Block C Club 2, 3, 4; Baseball Manager 1 ,

2. 3,4

PIAZZA, SANDRA JANE
Junior Honors Certificate 3; Psi Mu Psi
Sorority 3, 4. Vice-President 3, 4.
Women's Student Association Council 1.
2; Dorm Council 3, 4, Resident Assistant

3. 4; Sponsor for 4th Regimental Head-
quarters Staff of Pershing Rifles 2; Tiger

1. University Singers 1, 2. 3, 4, Secretary

2. Publicity Director 3, Business Manager

4. C.U. Entertainers 3. 4. Publicity
Director 3, President 4; Clemson Players
3

PICKENS, EMILY SUZANNE
Phi Kappa Phi 3, 4; Order of Athena 4.
F ood Science Club 1 , 2. 3, 4, Treasurer 3.

PICKENS, PATRICIA KATHLEEN
Coed Affiliates of Pershing Rifles 1, 2, 3,
4, Service Officer 2, Commander 3,
Regimental Staff 4.

PIERCE, CLARK MONROE
American Institute of Architects. Student
Chapter 1. 2. 3. 4: Central Dance
Association 3.

PITTS, MICHAEL E RNEST
Alpha Tau Alpha 2, 3, 4, President 4,
Society for the Advancement of Agri-
cultural Education 3, 4.

PLUMBLEE, THOMAS WILLIAM
Cotton Producers Scholarship 2, 3, 4;
ASAE 1, 2, 3. 4, President 4; Phi Kappa
Phi 4.

POE, CARL MILLER
Air Force Scholarship 2, 3. 4; Who's Who
4; Armed Forces Communication and
Electronics Award 3, 4; Phi Eta Sigma 1,

2, 3, 4, President 4; Tau Seta Pi 3. 4,
Vice-President 4; Phi Kappa Phi 4;
Arnold Air Society 2, 3, 4: Circle K Club

3, 4, Treasurer 3, President 4; Advanced
ROTC 3, 4;

POOLE. CHARLIE KENNETH
Recreation and Park Administration Club
3, 4; Chester County Clemson Club 1. 2.
3.4

POOLE. JAMES MORRISON
National Honor Society of Scabbard and
Blade 4. Advanced ROTC 3, 4, Company
Commander 4; Student Senate 3; SCSSL
Delegate 3; High Court 4, Clerk 4,
Central Spirit Committee 3; Dorm Coun-
cil 4; Alpha Tau Omega Fraternity 1, 2,
3, 4. Treasurer 3. Student Union Planning
Committee 2, 3; FCA 3, 4; Campus
Crusade for Christ 3. 4. Tennis 1, 2, 3, 4.

PORTER, WILLIAM LAMAR. JR.

Institute of Electrical and Electronic
Engineers 4.

PORTERFIELD, WILLIAM B., Ill
Society for Advancement of Management
2, 3, 4, Recording Secretary 3, Sopho-
more of the Year 3.



POSTON, MAXINE E.
Clemson Sailing Club 2. 3, 4.

POSTON, RUPERT LANICE, JR.
Alpha Zeia 2, 3. 4; Phi Eta Sigma 1, 2, 3,
4, Treasurer 3, Phi Kappa Phi 3, 4,
Zoology Club 3. 4.

POUDEVIGNE, GREGORY PAUL

Delta Sigma Nu 3, 4; Spanish Club 3, 4.

POWELL, CLINTON JAMES
American Society of Mechanical Engi-
neers 2, 3, 4.

POWELL, ROLAND L.
American Institute of Chemical Engineers

2, 3, 4.

POWER, RICHARD CARROLL
Phi Delta Theta Fraternity 2, 3, 4.

PRICE. GLENN EDWARD
Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity 1. 2. 3.

PRINCE, ANGELA FOWLER
Who's Who, American Chemical Society
2: French Club 3, Vice-President 3;
Senate 2. 3, Clerk 3; Election Board 2, 3;
SCSSL 2, Secretary of Business and
Labor 2: S.C. Governor's Conference 3;
Secretary of Student Body 4; Dorm
Council 3. President 3; Attorney for
Women's Judicial Board 1; Sigma Beta
Chi 1 : Chi Omega Sorority 2, 3. 4. TAPS
Junior Staff 2. Ratmasler 2; Clemson
Dairy Princess 2. 3.

PRINCE. BROOKS ROBINSON, III
SCAIA Design Award 4, Honorable Men-
tion SCCMA Design Award 3; AIA 1, 2,

3. 4. Treasurer 4; Kappa Sigma Fraternity
2. 3, 4,

PRINCE. DAVID CANNON

Phi Kappa Phi 4; Student Senate 3. 4;

Student Defense Attorney 3; Young

Democrats 1, 2, 3, 4, Secretary 2.

President 3; University Political Caucus 2;

Pre-Law Society 1, 2, 3.
PRITCHARD. JOSEPH GEMMELL

Honors 3,
PUCKETT. ALLEN BOYD, III

American Ceramic Society 2. Beta Theta

Pi Fraternity 2. 3, 4. Secretary 2. 3, 4.


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 24 26

Online LibraryClemson UniversityTaps (Volume 1972) → online text (page 24 of 26)