Clemson University.

Taps (Volume 1972) online

. (page 25 of 26)
Online LibraryClemson UniversityTaps (Volume 1972) → online text (page 25 of 26)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


PUTMAN, KENNETH WAYNE

American Chemical Society 1.



QUATTLE8AUM. HARRIET EVELYN

Psi Mu Psi 3, 4. Secretary 3. President 4;

Dorm Council 2, Secretary-Treasurer 2.

University Singers 1. 2, 3, 4. Tiger Band

3; Clemson Entertainers 4, Librarian 4.
QUATTLEBAUM, STEVEN KELTON

Tiger Band 1, 3. 4.
QUEEN, JERRY CHARLES

Delta Sigma Nu 3, 4; Central Dance

Association 3, 4.
QUINN, JAMES DAVID, JR.

Pershing Rifles 1; Association of General

Contractors 2, 3, 4.



RAMSEY, FURMAN DOUGLAS
V. B. Higgins Scholarship 2, 3: Tau Beta
Pi 3, 4; Phi Kappa Phi 4; Student Member
to Faculty Committee on Computation
and Analysis

RAMSEY. McKINNEY HURT
Society for the Advancement of Manage-
ment 4. Air Force ROTC 1, 2, 3, 4.

RATTERREE. JOHN AUGUSTUS
Kappa Alpha Order 2. 3. 4.

REED. EDWARD CLARK
Tiger Band 1. 2. 3. 4. 5, Vice Commander
4, Commander 5; Concert Band 1,2,3,
4, President 4; Mu Beta Psi 2, 3. 4, 5,
President 4, Central Spirit Committee 5.

REED, JAMES T.
American Institute of Chemical Engineers

2, 3, 4: Tiger Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Concert
Band 1; Pep Band 1, 2, 3.

REID, WILLIAM BREWSTER, JR.

American Society of Civil Engineers,
RENFROW, RICHARD THOMAS, III

Baptist Student Union 2. 3. 4. Tiger Band

1,
RHODES. CHRISTOPHER CRAIG

Clemson Rugby Club 2, 3, 4; Bowling

Team 2. 3. 4; Fire Department 2. 3. 4.
RHODES. SUSAN JUANITA

Gamma Sigma Sigma 3, 4; Capers 1, 2;

Education Club 3, 4.
RICARD. SAMUEL OLIVER

Lutheran Student Movement 1,2, 3, 4,

Treasurer 2,
RICHARDS, JOHN WILLIAM, JR.

Delta Sigma Nu 3, 4. Alpha Epsilon Delta

3. 4. Sigma Tau Epsilon 3. 4; Phi Kappa
Phi 4. Karate Club 1; Scuba Club 3, 4;
Skydiving Club 3. 4.

RICHARDS, NORMAN SMITH
American Society of Mechanical Engi-
neers. YMCA.

RIDDLE. DAVID KENNETH
Phi Kappa Phi 3, 4; Rifle Team t;
Clemson Players 3, 4. President 4.

ROBINSON, LARRY MILTON
Baptist Student Union 2, 3, 4; Young
Democrats 4; Clemson Sports Car Club 3,
4.

ROCHESTER. JOSEPH RICHARD
Forestry Club 2,3, 4.



RODGERS. JOHN H., JR.

Botany Club, President 4: YMCA;
Pendleton District Mineral Society, Board
of Directors.

ROGERS, DAN MILTON EARL
Greenville Concrete Award; Air Force
ROTC Achievement Award; American
Society of Mechanical Engineers Achieve-
ment Award; Electronics and Com-
munications Award; South Carolina
Asphalt Paving Association Award, Tau
Beta Pi 3, 4; Phi Kappa Phi 3, 4; Phi Eta
Sigma; American Society of Civil Engi-
neers, Kappa Sigma Fraternity 1, 2, 3, 4.

ROGERS, DONALD RAY
Institute of Electrical and Electronic
Engineers 4

ROGERS, EDWIN BRUCE
Alpha Phi Omega Fraternity 1, 2, 3. 4;
Clemson Outing Club 2, 3, 4. WSBF
Radio Station 3. Assistant Scout Master
Troup 235. Clemson 1, 2. 3, 4

ROGERS, JACKIE THOMAS
South Carolina Student Branch of
American Society of Agriculture Engi-
neer; 2, 3. 4.

ROLLER, THOMAS BENJAMIN
Society for Advancement of Management
3, 4; PSME 3, 4; Sigma Phi Epsilon
Fraternity 2, 3, 4, Secretary 4

ROLLISON. J LARRY
Society for the Advancement of Manage-
ment 4

ROMANSKY. JOHN BURTON, JR.
Pershing Rifles 1, 2. 3. 4.

ROSS, DONALD NEAL
Horticulture Club 3.

ROSS, HARRIET LYNN
Dean's List 1; American Institute of
Architects 1. 2, 3, 4; Junior Class
Treasurer; Junior Delegate to Student
Union Planning Committee 3; Court of
Lesser Appeals. Chairman 4; Flying Tiger
Angel Flight 1. 2. 3. 4, Administrative
Services Officer 4. Chi Omega Sorority 1,

2, 3, 4; Rat Master, Manning Hall 2.
ROSTRON, PATRICIA LYNN

Zoology Club 2, 3, 4; Baptist Student

Union 1,2, 3,4
RUKAT. JOSEPH ANTONI, JR.

Track 3. Cross Country 3.
RUSS. DAVID WAYNE

U. S- Army Scholarship 2; Scabbard and

Blade 2; Clemson Circle K 3. Secretary-
Treasurer 1.
RUSSELL. BARRY WILLIAM

lota Lambda Sigma 2. 3, 4. President 4.
RUTLAND. DAVID SCOTT

J. E. Sirrine Foundation Scholarship;

American Association of Textile Techno-
logists.

-S-
SAITTA, DAVID VICTOR

Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity.
SANDBERG, STE VAN ALLAN

American Institute of Architects 1, 3, 4,

5; Students for Educational Aid 2, 3, 4,

5
SANMIGUEL, BARBARA ANN

Second Runner up to Miss Clemson

University 1969; Angel Flight 3, 4,

Executive Officer 4; Intramural Softball.
SAVERANCE, JANE ALLRED

Elections Board 1, 2. 3. 4, WSBF Radio

Station 1. 2; Capers 1, 2; Resident

Assistant 4; Hall Monitor 1.
SAVERANCE, LAURA GREGG

Capers 1, 2. WSBF Radio Station 1. 3,

Campus Crusade for Christ 1. 2. 3, 4;

Resident Assistant 4.
SAYLOR, DONALD C.

Alpha Gamma Rho Fraternity 3, 4;

Society for the Advancement of Agri-
culture Education 3, 4, Reporter 4;

Agriculture Council 4.
SCARBOROUGH, ROBERT LEE, JR.

Cheerleader 3. 4; Sigma Alpha Epsilon

Fraternity; Freshman Football
SCHECHTMAN. GARY R.

American Institute of Architects. TAPS

Photography 3
SCHWAB. DAVID RICHARD

Clemson Players 1; Clemson Sailing Club 4.
SCHWAB, GLORIA DONLY

Clemson Sailing Club 2; RPA Club 2,
SCOGGINS, JOHN ROBERT, JR.

Alpha Zeta 2. 3. 4; Pre-Vet Club 2, 3, 4;

Air Force ROTC 4.
SCOTT, JOHN M.

Pre-Vet Club 1. 2
SCOTT, JULIUS GRANT, JR.

Horticulture Club 2. 3. 4; Sigma Phi

Epsilon Fraternity 2, 3, 4.
SCOTT, THOMAS BRADFORD, JR.

Sigma Tau Epsilon 3. 4.
SCOTT. VERA ANN

Student League for Black Identity 4;

Resident Assistant 4.
SCREWS. JULIA CARTER

Gamma Sigma Sigma 1. 2, 3. 4, Historian

3. Vice-President 4. Capers 1. 2. 3. Most
Outstanding Caper 3, Caper 4th Regi-
mental Staff 4. Commander 4.

SEXTON. CARROLL LEWIS. JR.

Delta Sigma Nu 2, 3, 4; Phi Delta Theta
Fraternity 2. 3, 4, Vice-President 3.



SEYMOUR, WILLIAM H.

Theta Phi Epsilon; Phi Kappa Phi 4;

American Society of Civil Engineers 4,
SHANNON. WILLIAM STEPHEN

President R.C, Edwards Award; Alpha

Phi Omega Outstanding Service Award;

Alpha Phi Omega Fraternity 2. 3. 4,2nd

Vice President 2, 1st Vice President 4.
SHAW, JERRY WAYNE

Institute of Electrical and Electronic

Engineers 4.
SHAW. RANDOLPH GREGORY

Student Residence Advisor 4; Alpha

Gamma 2.
SHEALY. JAMES PATRICK, III

Freshman Football 1, Varsity Football 2,

3, 4; Fellowship of Christian Athletes 1.

2, 3, 4.

SHELLEY, FRANK JOSEPH
Newman Club 1,2, 3, 4.

SHERWOOD, GEORGE B.

Physics Faculty Award 2, 3: Hesslein
Scholarship 4; Society of Physics
Students 2, 3, 4, Secretary 3; Sigma Pi
Sigma 4, Phi Eta Sigma 1, 2, 3, 4, Sigma
Tau Epsilon 3, 4, Vice President 4; Phi
Kappa Phi 4; Student Senate 3; Uni-
versity Chorus 2. 3, 4, Librarian 4

SHORB, GARY SEYMOUR

American Society of Civil Engineers.

SHULER, BARON KARL

Higgins Scholarship 2; Honors List 1;
Student Attorney 2, 5; Chief Prosecuting
Attorney 3; Chairman Of Appeals Court

4, University Disciplinary Committee 4;
WSBF Engineering Staff 2; Clemson
Sailing Club 5; TAPS Photography Staff
3; College Republicans 1, 2, 3, 4, 5;
Outing Club 3; Pershing Rifles 1.

SHULER. JASPER WILLIAM
Who's Who 4; Block and Bridle Club
1, 2, 3, 4, Junior Shcolarship 3, Vice
President 3. President 4; Alpha Gamma
Rho Fraternity 2, 3, 4, Secretary 3,
President 4; Student Agricultural
Council 3, 4, President 4; 4-H Club 4;
Interfraternity Council 3, 4; Tiger Band
1.

SHUTE. JAMES EDWIN
WSBF Radio Station 2, 3, 4; Glee Club 2,

SIMPSON, DAVID MONROE
American Institute of Architects 1, 2, 3,
4; Central Dance Association Junior Staff
3.

SIMPSON, JAMES MICHAEL
AGC 1, 2, 3. 4.

SINGLEY, JANE V.

Chi Omega Sorority 2, 3, 4; Dormitory
Council 1, 3, 4; TAPS Junior Staff 3;
Fine Arts Club 3; French Club 3,

SKARDON, DOROTHY GRAHAM
Order of Athena 4; Chi Omega Sorority

3, 4; RPA Club 3, 4, Secretary 4.
SKELTON, LINDA ELAINE

Spanish Club 4.

SKIDMORE. THOMAS DEE
Theta Chi 1. 2. 3, 4; Student Senate 1;
Pre-Law Society 4; Trjer Staff 3-

SMITH, BRUCE C.
Society of American Military Engineers;
Army ROTC 1, 2, 3, 4.

SMITH. CONNIE

Delta Delta Delta Sorority.

SMITH, FRANKLIN LEWIS
Pre Vet Club.

SMITH, GEORGE GREGORY
Dean's List 1, 2, 3, 4. Pi Kappa Alpha
Fraternity 2,3,4.

SMITH, JOHN MARTIN
Tiger Band 1,2, 3,4.

SMITH, MARCUS EUGENE

Recreation and Park Administration
Club.

SMITH. ROBERT HOLLAND

ROTC, Alpha Tau Omega Fraternity 1, 2,
3, 4, Interfraternity Council Repre-
sentative 3, Rush Chairman 4; Central
Dance Association 3, 4. Public Relations
4.

SMITH, SAMUEL EDWARD, JR.
Sigma Alpha Epsilon Fraternity.
Treasurers, 4.

SMITH, THOMAS BURWELL

Kappa Alpha Order 2, 3, 4; Track Team
1.

SNIPES, WILLIAM GRADY

lota Lambda Sigma; Clemson Graphic
Arts Society

SORENSON, DONNIE RAY
Highest Honors Mentioned on Honors
and Awards Day 1, 2. 3. 4; American
Society of Mechanical Engineers 3, 4; Phi
Kappa Phi 3, 4; Tau Beta Pi 3, 4.

SOTTILE. CHARLOTTE LOUISE
Student Senate 2; Senate Resolutions
Committee. Co-Chairman 2; General
Affairs Committee. Secretary 2, Angel
Flight 1, 2, 3, 4, Information Services
Officer 2, National Conclave Non-Voting
Delegate 2, Area Conclave Non-Voting
Delegate 1, 2, Comptroller 3, Materials
Officer 4; WSBF Radio Station 3, 4; Rat
Master 3; Traffic and Continuity Manager
4; Delta Delta Delta Sorority 2, 3, 4,
Rituals Officer 2, Chaplain 2, Activities
Chairman 2.



iiitiMl»iiitniii>il I



senior directory



SOUTHARD, CLAUDE WILSON. JR.

Clemson Players 3.
SPARKS. JOHN ERSTON

RPA Club 3. 4. Sigma Alpha Epsilon

Fraternity 3. 4. President 4.
SPELLS. NATHANIEL

Association of General Contractors;

Student League for Black Identity.
SPENCER. JAMES HA(l«ILTON. JR.

Society for the Advancement of fvlanage-

STANDEFFER. JOSEPH DAVID
Pre-Law Society 1. 2. 3; Political Science
Seminar 2.

STANLEY. FRANK WILSON. JR.
Amateur Radio Club,

STEADMAN. VAN NORMAN
lota Lambda Sigma 4.

STERLING, JAMES MICHAEL
Student Education Association 3, 4.

STINSON. JACK AUGUSTUS. JR.
Amateur Radio Club 1, 2. 3. 4, WSBF
Radio Station 1. 2. 3. 4. Senior Staff 2.
3. 4, Board of Directors 3. 4. Transminer
Engineer 2. 4. Technical Manager 3.
Engineering Director 3; Tigerama 1971
Assistant Technical Director

STODDARD. WESLEY ALEXANDER
Society for the Advancement of Manage-
ment 2, 3. 4. Vice-President 4; Pre-Law
Society 2. 3; Freshman Cheerleader 1.

STOKELY. MORGAD MURRAY

American Institute of Chemical Engineers
2.3.4.

STOVER. VIRGINIA ANNE
American Society of Civil Engineers 1. 2.
3. 4. Secretary 3, Treasurer 4; Girls'
Service Sorority 3. 4, Secretary 4.

STRAUSS, RICHARD CARL
Sumter Campus Faculty Scholastic
Achievement Award 2; Tau Beta Pi 3, 4;
American Society of Mechanical Engi-
neers 3, 4.

STREHLE, FRANK EBERLY. JR.

Block C Club 2. 3. 4; American Society
of Mechanical Engineers 4; Sigma Psi Nu;
Swim Team 1.2. 3. 4.

STR08LE. MICHAEL DAVID
Society for the Advancement of Manage-
ment 4; Scuba Diving Club 3. 4.

STROUD. LAWRENCE EDGAR

Debate Scholarship 2; Sigma Tau Epsilon

2. 3, 4; Delta Sigma Nu 3, 4, GOP 3. 4;
WSBF Radio Station 1. 2: Debate Team
1.2: Glee Club 1.

STUCKEY. HERBERT EUGENE
Society of American Mechanical Engi-
neers. Institute of Electrical and
Electronic Engineers.

SUTTON. MELINOA J.

ISA 2. 3. American Institute of Archi-
tects 2. 3; Alpha Omega Kappa Voltey-
ball.

-T-

TALBERT. EDGAR LELAND

Alpha Epsilon Delta 3. 4; 4-H Club 1, 2.

3. 4; Delta Sigma Nu 2, 3. 4; Young
Republicans 3. 4: GOP 3. 4.

TAYLOR. JOHN CLARENCE. Ill
Block and Bridle Club 3. 4.

TAYLOR. TERRY WAYNE
Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity.

TAYLOR, WILLIAM DAVID

Periaktoi 3, 4, Vice-President: Pre-Law
Society 1, 2: Court of Lesser Appeals 4:
The Student Committee 3, Treasurer.

TEAGUE, ALLEN LONG
Society for the Advancement of Manage-
ment 3, 4, Vice-President, President.

TERRY, WILLIAM DAVID
ASAE 3. 4. Vice-President.

THOMAS, B. CRAIG

ROTC 1, 2, 3, 4: Cheerleader 1, 3, 4;
Central Spirit Committee 1: Kappa Alpha
Fraternity 1, 2, 3, 4, 5: Interfraterntty
Council 5. Secretary. Tiger Brotherhood
3. 4. 5. Treasurer: Tiger 1.

THOMAS. JAMES R.

Institute of Electrical and Electronic
Engineers.



THOMASON. ERIC KEITH

Glee Club 2. 3: Psychology Club 3, 4.
THOMPSON. JAMES WILLIAM

Tiger Band 1, 2. 3. 4. Drum Major 4;

Pre-Law Society 3.
THOMPSON. RAY EDWARD

Young Republicans 2, 3. 4.
THOMPSON. THOMAS ALLEN

Agricultural Economics Club 2. 3. 4.
TILLER. RANDOLPH MORGAN. JR.

Kappa Alpha Fraternity 2, 3. 4.
TIMMER, WAYNE FRANCIS

Dean's List 1. 2, 3: Student Chapter

American Institute of Architects 1. 2. 3,

4: Phi Kappa Phi 4.
TODD. ALBERT CRESWELL. Ill

Phi Delta Theta Fraternity 3. 4: Delta Phi

Kappa 2: Ski Club 2: Ski Team 3.
TODD. CHARLES. McCLELLANO

Theta Chi Fraternity 2. 3. 4; Glee Club 1.

2. 3.
TOMPKINS. H. PRESSLEY

TORf^. BARBARA DIEGLIO
Daughters of American Revolution
Award 3; Food Science Club 3. 4; Kappa
Kappa Gamma Sorority 1. 2. 3, 4.
Membership Chairman, Recording Secre-
tary 4: Light Brigade 1. 2. 3. 4. Com-
mander, Operations Officer. Secretary-



TOWERY. ALMcCURRY

S. C. Recreation and Park Society 3. 4:

Recreation and Park Administration Club

3, 4: Intramural Basketball 1, 2. 3. 4;

Intramural Softball 1. 2. 3, 4.
TOWNSEND, DEBBIE INMAN

Dean's List 1, 2. 3,4.
TRIPP. WANDA LOUISE

Gamma Beta Phi 1 . 2, 3. 4; Tae Kwon Do

Club 1,2, 3,4.
TROUP, ROBERT RANDAL

Sigma Nu Fraternity 1. 2, 3. 4.
TURNER, ADGER LEE. JR.

Technical Operations Club 3. 4; ASCE 1.

2: Tiger Band 1, 2: Intramural Basketball

1, 2, 3, 4: Intramural Football 1.2. 3, 4;

Intramural Softball 1. 2. 3. 4.
TURNER. MICHAEL LEROY

Institute of Electrical and Electronic

Engineers 2.
TURNER. REBECCA JO

Chairman Spirit of Manning Dorm: Delta

Delta Delta Sorority 3. 4. Song Leader.

Chaplain of Pledge Class: National Kappa

Alpha Rose.
TURNER. TIMOTHY WARREN

Senator 1: Beta Theta Pi Fraternity 1. 2.

3.4.



VANALIEN.WILLIAM WARREN. JR.

The Tiger Advertising Staff 1: Sailing

Club 4
VANVOLKENBURG. DAVID THOMAS

Baseball 1. 2. 3, 4: Block C Club 2, 3. 4,
VAUGHN. CHARLOTTE ELIZABETH

Clemson Players 3. 4
VAUGHN. KENNETH SPENCER

Institute of Electrical and Electronic

Engineers 4.
VELARDE. SANTA MARIA JOSE LUIS

International Students Organization 3;

University Chorus 3.

-W-

WACKWITZ. JAMES HENRY

Institute of Electrical and Electronic
Engineers 4; Block C Club 2. 3. 4; Track
1,2. 3, 4.

WAESCHE. FRANK SHAW. Ill

American Society of Civil Engineers 4.

WARNER, JOHN HAMPTON
Phi Eta Sigma 1 ; Delta Sigma Nu 2. 3, 4:
Alpha Epsilon Delta 3, 4, Sigma Tau
Epsilon 3.4.

WARNER. WILLIAM REECE

Delta Sigma Nu 1.2. 3. 4: Phi Eta Sigma
1. 2. 3, 4: Sigma Tau Epsilon 3. 4; Alpha
Epsilon Delta 3, 4, Historian 4: 4-H Club
1. 2, Phi Kappa Phi 4.



WATERS. JOHN MICHAEL

Dean's List 1. 2. 3. 4; Phi Kappa Phi
Scholastic Society 3. 4; Society for the
Advancement of Management 2: Student
Government 4. Treasurer 4, President's
Cabinet 4; Tiger Band 1; Young Republi-
cans 1: Golf Team 1,2.

WATKINS, GARY MICHAEL
Agronomy Club 3, 4.

WATTS, PATRICK ROBERT

Air Force ROTC Scholarship 3, 4: Who's
Who 4: Air Force ROTC 1. 2. 3. 4: Tae
Kwon Do Karate Club 1 . 2. 3. 4; Student
Attorney 4: Alpha Phi Omega Fraternity
1. 2. 3, 4. President 4; Monitor 2:
Supervisor 3. 4,

WEATHERS, LAWRENCE LANDRUM
Agronomy Engineers Club 1. 2: Alpha
Gamma Rho Fraternity 2. 3. 4. Treasurer
3. 4: Interfraiernity Council 3: Agrono-
my Council 3, 4.

WEBB. HENRY MICHAEL
Delta Sigma Nu 2. 3. 4. President 4:
Alpha Epsilon Delta 3. 4: Young Republi-
can 1. 2.

WEEKS. CALVIN ROBERT

Beta Theta Pi Fraternity 2, 3. 4: Baseball
Team 1. 2. 3. 4: Block C Club 1, 2, 3, 4.

WELBORN, BARBARA ANNE

Honors Program 1. 2: Phi Kappa Phi 3, 4;
Order of Athena 3. 4; Sigma Tau Epsilon
3, 4; Psi Mu Psi 3. 4: Phi Sigma Omega 1 :
Medical Technology Club 3. 4; Concert
Band 1. 2. 3: Caper's 1. 2. 3. Adminis-
trative Officer 2: Caper Fourth Regi-
mental Headquarters Staff 3. Executive
Officer and Operations Officer 3; Campus
Crusade for Christ 1.2.3.4.

WELBORN JULIUS WARREN. Ill
The r/per Junior Staff 1. 2. 3. 4.

WELCH, HENRY DANIEL
Xi Sigma Pi 1 , 2. 3. 4, President 4:
Forestry Club 2. 3. 4. Treasurer 4.

WELLS. JAMES L.
Alpha Tau Alpha 3, 4; Society for tlie
Advancement of Agricultural Education
Grant 4: Society for the Advancement of
Agricultural Education 1, 2, 3, 4. Vice-
President 4.

WELLS. JEROME COLVIN

Phi Eta Sigma Math Award 4; Phi Eta
Sigma 1. 2. 3, 4. President 2: Sigma Tau
Epsilon 3, 4: Phi Kappa Phi 3. 4.
Vice-President 4: Sigma Nu Fraternity 2.
3. 4: Campus Crusade for Christ.

WESTMORELAND. BILLY DAVID

Recreation and Park Administration Club
3.4.

WHATLEY. PIERCE LINDSTROM

Pre-Veterinary Club 1. 2. 3, 4: Zoology
Club 3. 4.

WHEELER. JOHN HUGH

Agricultural Economics Club 2. 3, 4;
Agricultural Education Club 3, 4: Alpha
Tau Omega Fraternity 2, 3. 4. Social



Cha



an 4.



WHETSTONE, CHARLES WILLIAM

Sigma Tau Epsilon 3, 4; Kappa Alpha

Order Fraternity 2. 3. 4: The Tiger inmar

Staff 3: The Tiger Senior Staff 4. New

Editor 4
WHITE. ROBERT BRUCE

Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity 2. 3. 4.
WHITMIRE, JERRY ARNOLD

lota Lamba Sigma 3. 4: High Honors 3, 4.
WIGGINS. MARY KATHLEEN

Recreation and Park Administration Cfub

3. 4:OulingClub3.4.
WILEY. RICHARD LEE

Institute of Electrical and Electronic

Engineers 2, 3, 4: Advanced Army ROTC

3.4.
WILKERSON. DOUGLAS GARY

Young Republicans 1.
WILLIAMS, JAMES HOWELL, JR.

lota Lambda Sigma Fraternity 1,

Secretary-Treasurer 1: ROTC 4.
WILLIAMS, JUDITH LYNN

WSBF 1,2.
WILLIAf^ON, WILLIAM PATRICK

Kappa Alpha Order Fraternity 1, 2: Phi



Kappa Delta 1,
WILSON, KEITH MAXWELL

Military Science Daughter of American
Relations Outstanding Leadership Award
3; South Carolina Recreation Society 1,
2, 3, 4; Block C Club 2, 3, 4: Fellowship
of Christian Athletes 1, 2, 3, 4: Freshman
Football 1: Varsity Football 2, 3, 4;
Recreation and Park Administration Club

1. 2. 3. 4: Advanced ROTC 3. 4; "Hot
Lanta" Club 4.

WILSON, STEPHEN DALE
ROTC 1.2. 3.4.

WINBURN, JOHN DENEY

Circle K International Club 1, 2; Sigma
Phi Epsilon Fraternity 2, 3, 4; Economics
Club 3, 4.

WINSTON. PHILIPS.
Society of American Military Engineers
3; Institute of Electrical and Electronic
Engineers 3. 4: Pershing Rifles 1, 2, 3;
WSBF 4: Sailing Club 4: Weight Club 1,

2, 3. 4.

WITKO. ANDREW FABIAN
Newman Club 4.

WOOD. JOHN WILBERT, III
Varsity Football 2. 3. 4.

WOOD, PAMELA ANNE
Delta Delta Delta Sorority 1 , 2, 3. 4.

WOOD. RICHARD OELAND
Dean's List 1: American Society for
Metals 1, 2. 3. 4. 5: Tiger Band 1.2.3.4,
5: Concert Band 1, 2, 4, 5: Tae Kwon Do
2; Campus Crusade for Christ 4. 5.

WOOLBRIGHT, EDWARD BOYCE
Swimming Team 1, 2. 3. 4: Block C Club
2, 3, 4: Sigma Psi Nu 1, 2, 3,4.

WRIGHT, BETTY 2ANE

Recreation and Park Administration Club
2, 3. 4; Outing Club 3. 4. Secretary 3.

WRIGHT, THOMAS L.

Institute of Electrical and Electronic
Engineers 2; WSBF 1, Amateur Radio
Club 2: Student League for Black
Identity 3.



YEAMAN. JAMES CHANDLER
Pre-Veterinary Club 2. 3. 4. President 4;
American Dairy Science Association 3, 4;
Agricultural and Biological Council 4;
Alpha Phi Omega Fraternity 3, 4.

YOUELL. GARY DEAN
Tau Beta Pi 3. 4; Baptist Student Union
2. 3, Co-President 4: Institute of Electri-
cal and Electronic Engineers 3, 4; Phi
Kappa Phi 4.

YOUNG, JAMES RANDALL
Alpha Tau Alpha 4: Sigma Phi Epsilon
Fraternity 1, 2, 3. 4. Secretary 2: Rush
Chairman 3.

YOUNG. OTTO JAMES, JR.
Student Chapter of American Institute of
Architects 1, 2, 3,4.

YOUNG. THOMAS OLIVER
Superior Cadet Award 1 : American
Legion Award for General Military
Excellence 3; Who's Who 4: Alpha
Epsilon Delta 3, 4, Phi Kappa Phi 3: Phi
Eta Sigma 1. 2; Scabbard and Blade
Honor Society 3, 4. Vice-President 3:
Sigma Tau Epsilon 1, 2, 3, 4, University
Curriculum Committee 3; Alpha Tau
Omega Fraternity 1, 2. 3, 4. Treasuer 3:
Blue Key National Honor Society 4;
Tiger Brotherhood 4.



ZIPF. CARL HENRY. Ill
American Society of Civil Engineers 4;
Society of American Military Engineers
3. 4: ROTC Scholarship 3, 4; Golf Team
1. 2. 3.4.





dan janer



tyron barlcer



jim tuten



sherryl shultz



steve crouch



bill Willi,



bobby truesdaie



bob cutting



I



rrmiTinv





"*-^



maxine norrls ed beaman



david wylie



enc dunhan



[ohn richardson chung ping lee



^'^vs^^-y-






t . %



■«• •► ♦



r^.



«.y




*^



f






« •






•f ■



*^







credits


i


copy^bounds, priddy
, cover — morris ,
beauties^->aps' 72


1


^divfsign pages — morris
e»icUherts^-smi{h^
" iWout— morcj's - •^-. '

X - r








1^



:* ( r





in memoriam



Sharon aspinall
evelyn d. batson
Curtis e. brown
Wallace c. gause
jimmy m. jones
patricia a. ramage
John m. scott
Sandra j. towe





-••1



f-<^^,.







1



it's not hard to

remember.

things just rolled on

as they have,

and have, and have.

homecoming came and went,

people partied,

soldiers marched,

students studied,

and more people looked

like freaks.

looks aren't everything.

the looks of

clemson changed,

but the student body,

the real heart of

the university,

seemed to enjoy bathing in

womb-like inactivity.

try to remember.

think of

some really big event you

would like to see pictured in

these pages.

look at last year's pictures.

look at this year's pictures.

new faces, same events.

maybe some year

clemson will change.

maybe next year.

certainly not

the year of '7 I -'72.



^ ->



-'-•*-. ^.%*.'



:h^<






'''■ :!:.*<'i'T'M|i



<T4*|i



, FTTiJ n E ^ii-'U L! : 1 mi iJ




:i'liMUHill£^i-irHiIi:atJ








■HI




tf\i






' "' ^^'r^ ^j^


<^\*H


M






i^^^^










lik.HHi




M A




V^H,/j|




^b^ii^E^^r


«


^^P^^P^IM


L^^^HM^^^B






S|


IHI^H ^


^^^^


^1" 7 ^^^B




Bi *»


I^^^B^S^^Kd^^ ^


. ..-'^I^^^k^_dKJ


1 \.k ^' ,^^w


I^K^^.^





5 3J GflBli ES aei* ii'IHil E-dLjI? il^ilMJiiii ii




iBH«nntum!»miiHi!i{iiiinii;muiiinium!iinii»!'.i!U;i




rTTm-TTCSLI




Progress never comes when you look for it. Unless you're
an architect or an engineer, talking about progress or look-
ing at it on paper just never makes it happen. Like christmas
mornings, little kids, april 15, overdue library books, and new
york city muggers, progress sneaks up on you when you're
not looking and beats you over the head.

So why think about it?

One of the nicest feelings in the world is getting into bed
at night and seeing the hour hand of my clock form an acute
angle with the alarm setting. Going to college will change
all that. I'm not looking forward to it, but someday the
future will hit me over the head and i'll have to get up early
again. That's progress.

So why think about it?

Of course my idea of progress may be different from
yours. The less important you are In the university, the
smaller your thinking about progress. President edwards will
probably never be in the position to step in one of those
history-making, foot-chilling puddles in front of the library,
but I for one would consider it progress if somebody would
fix the sidewalk.

As long as I've been here I've never seen a mirror in the
men's room on the ninth level of the student center. How
many people in charge of new buildings, maintenance, and
parking lots have ever used the ninth level men's room?

So what can we do to help the future?

Well in the past two years, students have gotten rid of
Friday night dances in favor of Rod Stewart, and WSBF has
finally (thank God) begun playing decent music around the
clock, and students changed that too.

There are still a lot of nice secretaries in Student Affairs,
and I think one of the ladies who works at the canteen
recognizes my face; so there's some progress to be made
in little things, too. Maybe that's where progress really lies
— in the little things.

Not too many of us are university presidents, and not too
many of us will know about new buildings and new curricu-
lum programs until they hit us over the head, but there's a
lot to be said for making friends with a nurse over at Red-
fern. That may not be progress in itself, but that's the best
we can do. Maybe then a new building will sneak up on us.
Or maybe one day we'll wake up and find we don't have to
take math anymore. Clemson may make it after all. Peace.



',MRtlillU!iUUUIUIUlUtiUJUU>i3Ei>^Tr?




j^^-i^ 5'^f^' i



TBn~I3I!!IIEr3L113 - Kn




1




1


IB


Hv




1 JHtv'


t


^




^^X^iLSi



'^^i':- .Ati*iA' ^-3:3;
















H^^^^^^IDl^^^^H,


1

1












NO SMOKING
'IN THIS AREA
^VIOUTORSili

i^ EAseniLK




W^Wr.


i


9


mm ^


?<


V














n«n


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 25

Online LibraryClemson UniversityTaps (Volume 1972) → online text (page 25 of 26)