Clemson University.

Taps (Volume 1972) online

. (page 6 of 26)
Online LibraryClemson UniversityTaps (Volume 1972) → online text (page 6 of 26)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


. Seniors are TOO
th the skinny legs?



. . . Dulin's treatments . . . mousemother . . . UFO
spotted over C4 . . . Motel Mary . . . Chi Omega's
. . . diversified individuals contributing to a unified
whole . . . creating the special love of a sisterhood.




B,-^



tA














GREEK WEEK II




#










jVXVMeSSERBPVU



''■^:^jcA'



■'-m



'"sX"?.



who's who



(a) jeffery don kelley — football team, fellowship of christian athletes, tige
brotherhood president, blue key fraternity, pi kappa alpha, block c club, all
ace football, pre-dentistry major, (b) mary diane kerr — phi sigma omega
student senate, tri-level committee, central spirit committee, junior divisior
honors certificate, sociology major, (c) emily peek parsons — future army wives
gamma beta phi, french club, wsbf board of directors, mathematics major
(d) John donald marshall — phi kappa phi, sigma tau epsilon, student senator
president's cabinet, vice president of student body, central spirit committet,
blue key fraternity, alpha phi omega, political science major, (e) robin Jeanne
hadden — miss clemson university, varsity cheerleader, chi omega sorority,
elementary education major.




tA




who's who




326



(a) John garvin mcmakln — football team, fellowship of christian athletes, alpha tau omega, blue key, tiger brotherhood, block c club, administra-
tive management major, (b) gerald brian hough — student body president, appeals court, alpha tau omega, blue key fraternity, calhoun forensic
society, weightlifting club, political science major, (c} John paul lombardl — wing commander air force rote, phi eta slama, blue key, arnold air
society, scabbard and blade, electrical engineering major, (d) deborah hunter coursey — chl omega sorority, varsity cheerleader, senior high court
secretary, engllsh major, (e) wllliam james brown — phi eta sigma, sigma tau epsllon, pershing rifles regimental commander, arnold air society,
blue key, scabbard and blade, canterbury association, pre-medicine major, (f) gary michael parsons — wsbf board of directors, army rote, scab-
bard and blade first sergeant, gamma beta phi. distinguished military student, electrical engineering major, (g) Jerome colvin wells — r. f. pools
alumni scholarship, phi eta sigma. sigma tau epsilon, phi kappa phi vice president, sigma nu, blue key, honors and awards committee, pre-medicine
major.




(a) ioseph fletcher anderson. jr. — rote brigade commander, sigma nu, tiger brotherhood, president's cabinet, student government attorney general,
phi Icappa phi, blue key fraternity, political science major, (b) robert franklin hawthorns — r. f. poole alumni scholar, blue key, phi kappa phi,
treasurer of appeals court, sigma nu, phi eta sigma, attorney general for s. c. state student legislature, chemical engineering major, (c) patrick
robert watts — student defense attorney, alpha phi omega president, air force rote, sigma tau epsilon, tal kwon do karate club president, political
science major, (d) jasper william shuler — student agricultural council president, alpha gamma rho president, block and bridle club president,
blue key fraternity, block and bridle club scholarship, student disciplinary committee, aggie week chairman, animal science major, (e| carl miller
poe — phi eta sigma president, honors and awards committee, circle-k club president, arnold air society, air force rote, tau beta pi vice presi-
dent, electrical engineering major, (f) robert samuel mccants. III — sigma nu president, tigerama director, blue key fraternity, tiger brotherhood
vice president, high court, distinguished military student. Administrative management major.




d f





b d




'^'T^3af^i



■•^ .^^T^








M


Ik


11


'*


mm

1 ^ >- V r-^


M


&«i^%^


If^ '


i ^


.^^...*^M


mm^


■ f 1



A




who's who



(a) thomas oliver young — ttger brotherhood, alpha epsilon delta, phi Icappa
phi. blue key fraternity, alpha tau omega, rote 1st battalion commander,
university curriculum committee, scabbard and blade vice president, zoology
major, (b) stephan copeland barton — blue key fraternity, scabbard and blade,
track team, block c club, alpha tau omega vice president, army rote battalion
commander, campus crusade for Christ, english major, (c) blaine edward gray.
jr. — phi eta sigma. phi kappa phi. tau beta pi, blue key fraternity, block c club.
tiger brotherhood, army rote, electrical engineering major, (d) ellen hall Cal-
houn — order of athena secretary-treasurer, sigma tau epsilon. chi omega, varsity
cheerleader, zoology major, (e) richard b. flllyaw — blue key fraternity, scab-
bard and blade commander, tiger brotherhood, arnold air society executive
officer, student senate, beta theta pi vice president, air force rote flight
instruction program, building construction major, (f) angela fowler prince —
chi omega, student senate, tri-level committee, governing board of student
union, election board, french club, clemson university dairy princess, women's
auxiliary of the american institute of architects, secondary education major.
(g) James william bounds — 1972 TAPS editor-in-chief, vice president collegiate
press, blue key. sigma phi epsilon, society for the advancement of management.
industrial management major.




seniors




• STONEY A. ABERCROMBIE . Six Mile, S. C.

PRE-MEDICINE

JAMES W. ABRAMS . . Ware Shoals, S. C.

AGRICULTURAL EDUCATION

RONNIE S. ABRAMS . . . Whitmire, S. C.

PRE-LAW

SALVATORE ACCOMANDO Inwood, N. Y.
ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING



•SIDNEY F. ACKER Easley, S. C.

POLITICAL SCIENCE

JOHNNY A. ADAMS .... Saluda, S. C.

ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

ROBERT A. ADLER . . . Spartanburg, S. C.

CHEMICAL ENGINEERING

MICHAEL W. AGEE .... Aiken, S. C.
ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING



•SHARON R. AGEE Aiken, S. C.

EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION

DOUG D. AGNEW . . . Charlotte, N. C.

ECONOMICS

JOSEPH E. AITON . . . Ninety Six, S. C.

PRE-DENTISTRY

EDMUND ALDRIDGE, III N. Augusta, S. C.

GRADUATE— WILDLIFE BIOLOGY



JOYCE E. ALEXANDER . Anderson, S. C.
FRENCH

STEPHEN D.ALEXANDER . . . Iva, S. C.
CIVIL ENGINEERING

JAMES B. ALL Allendale, S. C.

ECONOMICS

JONES H. C. ALL, JR. . . Allendale, S. C.
ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING



• LINDA J. ALLEN .... Greenville, S. C.
SOCIOLOGY

SAMUEL D. ALLEY .... Atlanta, Ga.

ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

WILLIAM ALLISON, JR. St. Petersburg, Fla.

ADMINISTRATIVE MANAGEMENT

WILLIAM B. ALSTON . . . Bristol, Tenn.
ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING



• STEPHEN L. ALTMAN . . Lake City, S. C.

INDUSTRIAL MANAGEMENT

WILLIAM E. ALTMAN . . Florence, S. C.
PRE-MEDICINE

JOHN W. ALTOONIAN N. Augusta, S. C.
MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

WILLIAM G. ALVERSON . . Union, S.C.

RECREATION AND PARK ADMINISTRATION



WILLIAM A. ALWOOD . . Clemson, S. C.

MATHEMATICS

BOBBY R. ANDERSON . . Manning, S. C.

AGRICULTURAL EDUCATION

JACK E. ANDERSON . Travelers Rest, S. C.

RECREATION AND PARK ADMINISTRATION

JAMES B. ANDERSON . . Effingham, S. C.
AGRICULTURAL EDUCATION



JOSEPH ANDERSON, JR. Edgefield, S. C.
POLITICAL SCIENCE

ROBERT L. ANDERSON, JR. Taylors, S. C.

INDUSTRIAL EDUCATION

SHARON L. ANDERSON Lexington, S. C.

SECONDARY EDUCATION

CHARLES H. ANDREWS, III Sumter, S. C.

PRE-MEDICINE



• GEORGE B. ANTONAKOS Baltimore, Md.
POLITICAL SCIENCE

MICHEL ARCHAMBAULT . Clinton, S. C.
ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

WILLIAM A. ARCHIE . Greenwood, S. C.

TEXTILE CHEMISTRY

WILBUR C. ARDIS .... Manning, S. C.

INDUSTRIAL EDUCATION



• JIMMY M. ARFLIN . . . Anderson, S. C.

RECREATION AND PARK ADMINISTRATION

THOMAS A. ARGYRIS Meadow Brook, Pa.
ECONOMICS

CAROLE W. ARMFIELD . . Clemson, S. C.
ELEMENTARY EDUCATION

ROBERT W. ARMFIELD Newport News, Va.
ECONOMICS



• KATHERINE ARMSTRONG Rock Hill, S. C.
SCIENCE TEACHING

CHARLES H. ARRINGTON . Oakland, Fla.

RECREATION AND PARK ADMINISTRATION

ROBERT D. ASHWORTH . Hampton, S. C.
INDUSTRIAL EDUCATION

HARLEY L. ATKINS . . Isle of Palms, S. C.
ENGINEERING ANALYSIS



• JOHN D. ATTAWAY, III . Anderson, S. C.

INDUSTRIAL MANAGEMENT

SYBIL E. AUSBURN . . . Greenville, S. C.
ELEMENTARY EDUCATION

WILLIAM P. AUSTELL . . . Taylors, S. C.

ELECTRICAL AND CHEMICAL ENGINEERING

ANDREW S. AVANT . . . Hampton, S. C.
PRE-DENTISTRY




seniors





• EARLE R. BAGNAL .... Sumter, S. C.
ECONOMICS

JOSEPH G. BAGWELL . . . Greer, S. C.
ZOOLOGY

JOHN S. BAILEY . . . Greenville, S. C.
PSYCHOLOGY

JOHNNY S. BAILEY . . . Greenville, S. C.
INDUSTRIAL MANAGEMENT



JOE H. BAIRD Bethel, S.C.

CIVIL ENGINEERING

SAMUEL B. BAKER Estill, S. C.

ZOOLOGY

JIMMY D. BALLARD . . Greenville, S. C.

ADMINISTRATIVE MANAGEMENT

PETER L. BARDWELL . . Wrentham, Mass.
PRE-ARCHITECTURE



• JOHN T. BARKER . . . Charleston, S. C.

PRE-DENTISTRY

WILLIAM C. BARKER . Westminster, S. C.

INDUSTRIAL EDUCATION

WILLIAM J. O. BARNARD Pendleton, S. C.
SECONDARY EDUCATION

WILLIAM J. BARNETT . . Ridgeway, S. C.

ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING



• JAMES E. BARNETTE . . Pendleton, S. C.

INDUSTRIAL EDUCATION

MICHAEL H. BARNHART . Cheraw, S. C.

INDUSTRIAL MANAGEMENT

ARCHIE M. BARNHILL . . . Aynor, S. C.
AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS

JOHN C. BARRON . . . Columbia, S. C.
MICROBIOLOGY



•STEVE C. BARTON Greer, S. C.

ENGLISH

EDWIN G. BASS, JR. . . . Lydia, S. C.
ECONOMICS

FRED W. BASSON .... Greenville, S. C.

AGRICULTURAL EDUCATION

GARY BAUMGARNER West Union, S.C.

CIVIL ENGINEERING



• GERALD B. BEAMAN . . . Garner, N. C.

HORTICULTURE

CARLOTT BEDDINGFIELD Asheville, N. C.

SECONDARY EDUCATION

HUBERT BEDENBAUGH . Prosperity, S. C.

SECONDARY EDUCATION

RHONDA G. BEIERS .... Duncan, S. C.

ELEMENTARY EDUCATION



DeVON R. BELCHER .... Greer, S. C.

TEXTILE SCIENCE

WILLIAM T. BELL, JR. . Greenville, S. C.

RECREATION AND PARK ADMINISTRATION

STUART J. BENNETT . . . Columbia, S. C.
SCIENCE TEACHING

WILLIAM J. BENNETT . . . Laurens, S. C.

INDUSTRIAL EDUCATION



RANDALL E. BERKLAND . . Clinton, S. C.

ECONOMICS

GARY P. BERUBE Dalton, Mass.

ECONOMICS

ROBERT A. BESSENT . . . Baltimore, Md.
ZOOLOGY

EUGENE S. BEST .... Rock Hill, S.C.
MECHANICAL ENGINEERING



•JOHN H. BEVIS, III ... . Clemson, S. C.
PSYCHOLOGY

JAMES W. BIGBY . . . Greenville, S. C.
ECONOMICS

CAROLYN W. BIGGER . Pendleton, S. C.

ELEMENTARY EDUCATION

WAYNE E. BILLON . . . New Orleans, La.

GRADUATE— ANIMAL SCIENCE



•JOAN E. BIRDSALL .... Atlanta, Ga.

SECONDARY EDUCATION

DAVID A. BISHOP . . . Greenville, S. C.
PSYCHOLOGY

SHIRLEY A. BISHOP . Myrtle Beach, S. C.
PSYCHOLOGY

ARTHUR Q. BLACK York, S. C.

ANIMAL SCIENCE



•GEORGE W. BLACK, III . Baltimore, Md.

ARCHITECTURE

MANUEL BLACK, JR. . Orangeburg, S. C.
GRADUATE— AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS

MARSHALL L. BLACK . . Greenville, S. C.
POLITICAL SCIENCE

EDWIN L. BLACKWELL . . Hunalon, S.C.
MECHANICAL ENGINEERING



• GORDON M. BLANTON Charleston, S. C.
DAIRY SCIENCE

SUZAN G. BLESSING . . Kingsport, Tenn.
MEDICAL TECHNOLOGY

SALLIE F. BLOMQUIST . Greenwood, S. C.

ELEMENTARY EDUCATION

ELEANOR G. BOLT . . . Greenwood, S. C.
SECONDARY EDUCATION ENGLISH




seniors





• WILLIAM G. BONNETTE . Wagener, S. C.

ANIMAL SCIENCE

MICHAEL F. BORKE . . Charleston, S. C.

PHYSICS

CHARLES J. BOST . . Spartanburg, S. C.

INDUSTRIAL EDUCATION

ERNEST G. BOTTS . . . Batesburg, S. C.
ZOOLOGY

• JAMES W. BOUNDS , . . Lancaster, Pa.

INDUSTRIAL MANAGEMENT

NORMAN F. BOZARD . Orangeburg, S. C.
ANIMAL SCIENCE

MARY L. BRADFORD . . Kingstree, S. C.
SECONDARY EDUCATION

HAROLD D. BRADY . . . Rock Hill, S. C.
FORESTRY

• ARTHUR E. BRANTLEY . Orangeburg, S. C.

ECONOMICS

JAMES E. BRAZELL . . . RichmoncJ, Va.

AGRICULTURAL EDUCATION

BECKY F. BRAZIER .... Central, S.C.

MATHEMATICS

ROBERT G. BRAZIER . . . Central, S. C.
HISTORY

• AMIN S. BREDAN Tripoli, Libya

PRE-MEDICINE

JANIS I. BREWER Easley, S. C.

ELEMENTARY EDUCATION

V. GAIL BREWER Cayce, S. C.

ELEMENTARY EDUCATION

WILLIAM R. BREWER . . AllencJale, S. C.
INDUSTRIAL MANAGEMENT



seniors




• WILLIAM B. BRIGGS, JR. . Atlanta, Ga.

INDUSTRIAL MANAGEMENT

HOWARD N. BRINK . . Campobello, S. C.

TEXTILE CHEMISTRY

CLIFFORD S. BRISTOL . . Tallahassee, Fla.
ZOOLOGY

WILLIAM A. BRITT . . . Cordesville, S. C.

RECREATION AND PARK ADMINISTRATION



MICHAEL T. BROGDON . . Sumter, S. C.
AGRICULTURAL EDUCATION

JAMES R. BROOKS . . . Greenville, S. C.

CHEMISTRY

ROBERT B. BROOKS . . . Stamford, Conn.
ECONOMICS

RONALD BROOKS North Charleston, S. C.
ADMINISTRATIVE MANAGEMENT



• ANNIE B. BROWN . . . Walhalla, S. C.

ELEMENTARY EDUCATION

BARRY M. BROWN . . . Gaffney, S. C.

HISTORY

DALLAS F. BROWN .... Belton, S. C.

PRE-DENTISTRY

JAMES W. BROWN .... Gaffney, S. C.

ANIMAL SCIENCE



PATRICIA A. BROWN . . Kingsport, Tenn.
MATHEMATICS

RUFUS BROWN Florence, S. C.

SECONDARY EDUCATION

WILLIAM J. BROWN . . . Florence, S. C.
PRE-MEDICINE

WILLIAM M. BROWN . . Holly Hill, S. C.

ADMINISTRATIVE MANAGEMENT



• DONNA C. BROWNING . . . Greer, S. C.
SECONDARY EDUCATION

JOHN D. BRUNJES, JR. . . Savannah, Ga.
ZOOLOGY

JACK W. BRUNSON . . , Florence, S. C.

PRE-MEDICINE

STEPHEN N. BRUST . . . Bethesda, Md.

ENGLISH



• DAVID G. BRYANT .... Salem, N. H.
PSYCHOLOGY

GORDON R. BRYANT . . Baltimore, Md.
SECONDARY EDUCATION

JESSIE E. BUCHANAN . . Anderson, S. C.
RECREATION AND PARK ADMINISTRATION

ALLEN K. BURDETTE . Ware Shoals, S. C.

ADMINISTRATIVE MANAGEMENT



• MANUEL H. BURDETTE . Westminster, S. C.
SECONDARY EDUCATION

ROBERT M. BURDETTE . Simpsonville, S. C.
HISTORY

GARY D. BURGESS . . . Greenville, S. C.
ECONOMICS

WILLIAM A. BURKE . . . Charlotte, N. C.
MICROBIOLOGY



• RAYMOND S. BURKOT . . . Miami, Fla.
ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

ALLEN H. BURNS .... Rock Hill, S. C.

CHEMISTRY

RACHEL A. BURNS .... Taylors, S. C.

ELEMENTARY EDUCATION

JOSEPH O. BURROUGHS . Conway, S. C.
PRE-MEDICINE




seniors





JO KAREN BUSCH .... Walhalla,


s.


c.


ENGLISH






MARY A. BUTLER .... Anderson,


s


c.


SECONDARY EDUCATION






DEBRA F. BUZHARDT . Greenwood


s


c.


ELEMENTARY EDUCATION






LARRY W. BYARS .... Gaffney


s


c.


MATHEMATICS







VINCENT CAGGIANO, III Gaffney, S. C.
AGRICULTURAL EDUCATION

KEITH R. CAIN Saluda, S. C.

AGRICULTURAL EDUCATION

RICHARD T. CALDWELL Greenville, S. C.
ZOOLOGY

RONALD E. CALDWELL . Charleston, S. C.
CIVIL ENGINEERING



• VERNON K. CALLICUTT . . Chester, S. C.
POLITICAL SCIENCE

WAYNE H, CAMAS . . Hempstead, N. Y.

PRE-ARCHITECTURE

BONNIE B. CAMERON . . Marmora, N.J.

EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION

ALVIN L. CAMPBELL . . . Anderson, S. C.

CERAMIC ENGINEERING



• DONALD L. CAMPBELL Honea Path, S. C.
ENGLISH



/


FRANK W. CANNON . . . North

HISTORY


S.C


RICHARD O. CANNON . Greenville
ACCOUNTING


S.C


JANET R. CANTRELL . . . Seneca
ZOOLOGY


S.C



•WALLACE N. CANTRELL . . Pickens, S. C.
ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

GLORIA M. CAPEL . . . Greenville, S. C.
GRADUATE— ENGLISH

JAMES E. CARPENTER . . Clemson, S. C.
ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

WM. CARRAWAY, JR. Georgetown, S. C.
SCIENCE TEACHING



• JAMES T. CARROLL . . . Conway, S. C.

AGRICULTURAL EDUCATION

SUSAN E. CARROLL . . . Townville, S. C.
SECONDARY EDUCATION

CHARLES T. CARSON . . . Easley, S. C.

CHEMICAL ENGINEERING

BRUCE E. CARTER . . . Charleston, S. C.
ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING



• CHARLES R. CARTER . . Charleston, S. C.

INDUSTRIAL MANAGEMENT

DANNY M. CARTER . . Walterboro, S. C.

INDUSTRIAL MANAGEMENT

ROBERT G. CASH Lyman, S. C.

PRE-MEDICINE

ROBERT C. CASHION . . . Slater, S. C.

PRE-ARCHITECTURE

• NORMAN M. CASON . . Abbeville, S. C.

GRADUATE— EDUCATION

DAVID E. CASTLE York, S. C.

FORESTRY

LYNN M. CATOE Lugoff, S. C.

RECREATION AND PARK ADMINISTRATION

CARY D. CHAMBLEE . . Anderson, S. C.
AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS

• MAN C. CHAN Hong Kong

ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

ALVIN S. CHANDLER . Greensboro, N. C.

INDUSTRIAL EDUCATION

JESSE H. CHANDLER .... Fyffe, Ala.
PHYSICS

RALPH D. CHANDLER .... Pelzer, S. C.
POLITICAL SCIENCE

• JERRY O. CHAPMAN .... Easley, S. C.

ELECTRICAL AND COMPUTER ENGINEERING

RODNEY A. CHAPMAN . Little Mtn., S. C.
INDUSTRIAL EDUCATION

ROBERT L. CHARTIER . . Greenville, S. C.

GRADUATE— ARCHITECTURE

KATHY S. CHEATHAM . Newberry, S. C.
ELEMENTARY EDUCATION



SAMUEL CHEATHAM . Orangeburg, S. C.

ZOOLOGY

WAH SHAN CHIU Hong Kong

ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

YAN E. CHIU Hong Kong

MEDICAL TECHNOLOGY

A. CHOTIMONGKOT . Bangkok, Thailand

CERAMIC ENGINEERING



• KIN C. CHU .... Kowloon, Hong Kong
CHEMICAL ENGINEERING

CHARLES M. CLARK . Chesterfield, S. C.
PRE-DENTISTRY

DORIS W. CLAYTON . . . Laurens, S. C.
ELEMENTARY EDUCATION

MALCOLM CLEAVELAND . Clemson, S. C.
FORESTRY





seniors




• CHARLES H. CLINCHARD . Clemson, S. C.

PRE-ARCHITECTURE

RALPH W. COATS . Sandy Springs, S. C.

INDUSTRIAL EDUCATION

TALBERT K. COKER . . . Turbeville, S. C.
ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

BRUCE C. COLE . . . Warrenville, S. C.

INDUSTRIAL MANAGEMENT



• BLANCHE E. COLEMAN . Florence, S. C.

MATHEMATICS

FOSTER D. COLEMAN . . Hopkins, S. C.

AGRICULTURAL EDUCATION

JAMES C. COLEMAN . . Abbeville, S. C.

INDUSTRIAL EDUCATION

RICHARD A. COLEMAN . . Saluda, S. C.

AGRICULTURAL EDUCATION



•JAMES R. COLLINS . Hendersonville, N. C.
SCIENCE TEACHING

KATHRYN J. COLLINS . Westminster, S. C.
ELEMENTARY EDUCATION

CHARLES M. COMPTON . Lexington, S. C.
PRE-ARCHITECTURE

HAMPTON P. CONLEY . High Shoals, Ga.
TECHNICAL OPERATIONS



• SHERRY T. CONLEY . . High Shoals, Ga.

GRADUATE— ENGINEERING MANAGEMENT

LARRY T. COOK .... Raleigh, N. C.
FOOD SCIENCE

ROBERT L. COOK .... Dalzell, S. C.
SECONDARY EDUCATION

WENDY S. COOK . . . Greenville, S. C.

GRADUATE— ENGLISH



ROY W. COPELAN . . Orangeburg, S. C.

AGRICULTURAL EDUCATION

B. CAROL COPELAND . . Clemson, S. C.

ELEMENTARY EDUCATION

CLAUDE W. CORBETT . . Paxville, S. C.

SCIENCE TEACHING

MICHAEL CORNWELL . Spartanburg, S. C.

INDUSTRIAL MANAGEMENT



JOSEPH B. CORPENING . . Lenoir, N. C.

CHEMICAL ENGINEERING

VIVIAN H. COUICK . . . Lancaster, S. C.
SECONDARY EDUCATION

DEBORAH COURSEY . Miami Springs, Fla.

ENGLISH

ALAN E. COWART . . Charleston, S. C.
ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING



• CATHERINE L COX . . . Naperville, III.

SECONDARY EDUCATION

CLARENCE G. COX Loris, S. C.

INDUSTRIAL EDUCATION

DEBORAH D. COX . . Greenwood, S. C.

ELEMENTARY EDUCATION

JAMES F. COX .... Charleston, S. C.

GRADUATE— INDUSTRIAL MANAGEMENT

•JOHN S. COX Greenville, S. C.

CIVIL ENGINEERING

ROBERT A. COX Pamplico, S. C.

GRADUATE— ENGLISH

EVERETT G. CRAIG . . . Lancaster, S. C.
ENGLISH

VERD A. CRAIG .... Columbia, S. C.

PRE-ARCHITECTURE

• WILLIAM D. CRANDELL . Oxon Hill, Md.

GEOLOGY

JAMES M. CRAWFORD . . . Pelzer, S. C.

RECREATION AND PARK ADMINISTRATION

JOHN W. CREEL Conway, S. C.

ADMINISTRATIVE MANAGEMENT

MICHAEL J. CROMER . Greenville, S. C.

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

•JAMES CULBERTSON . Ware Shoals, S. C.
INDUSTRIAL EDUCATION

WOODROW W. CULP . . Fort Mill, S. C.

ANIMAL SCIENCE

STEPHEN M. CUNNINGHAM . Aiken, S.C.

ELECTRICAL AND CHEMICAL ENGINEERING

DENNIS L. DABNEY . . . Rock Hill, S. C.
ACCOUNTING



• DAVID W. DAILEY . . Spanish Fort, Ala.
INDUSTRIAL EDUCATION

CLAUDE R. DALTON . . Pendleton, S. C.

INDUSTRIAL EDUCATION

HENRY S. DANGERFIELD, JR. . Chas., S. C.
CIVIL ENGINEERING

WILLIAM S. DANIEL, JR. . Nichols, S. C.
AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS



• RANDOLPH H. DANIELS
HISTORY



Alcolu, S. C.



GEORGE DAUGHTERY . Greenville, S. C.

CHEMICAL ENGINEERING

DARLENE DAVENPORT . . Columbia, S. C.
ENGLISH

LEROY S. DAVIDSON, III . Chester, S. C.

RECREATION AND PARK ADMINISTRATION




seniors





seniors




COLLINGS S. DAVIS . Haddonfleld, N. J.

INDUSTRIAL MANAGEMENT

HERBERTS. DAVIS .... Clemson, S. C.

FOOD SCIENCE

LINDA D. DAVIS .... Charleston, S. C.

ELEMENTARY EDUCATION

NELLIE L. DAVIS . . . Spartanburg, S. C.
ELEMENTARY EDUCATION



RICHARD C. DAVIS . Chas. Heights, S. C.

INDUSTRIAL MANAGEMENT

THOMAS H. DAVIS, III . . Sumter, S. C.
SOCIOLOGY

DONALD A. DEAL .... Newark, Del.

PRE-ARCHITECTURE

ROY A. DeLAUDER . . Silver Spring, Md.
HISTORY



• JONES R. DEMPSEY . . . Barnwell, S. C.

AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS

THEODORE S. DENNIS . . Kingstree, S. C.

SECONDARY EDUCATION

JOHN G. DENTON . . N. Augusta, S. C.
TECHNICAL OPERATIONS

AVERY S. DICKSON York, S. C.

RECREATION AND PARK ADMINISTRATION



NICHOLAS J. DilORIO . N. Haledon, N.J.
BUILDING CONSTRUCTION

MARY L. DION .... Summerville, S. C.

RECREATION AND PARK ADMINISTRATION

THOMAS R. DION . . Summerville, S. C.
GRADUATE— CIVIL ENGINEERING

J. SPENCER DIXON, III . Lake City, S. C.
PRE-DENTISTRY



MICHAEL H. DODD . West Orange, N.J.

FORESTRY

EDWARD DONALDSON . Hollywood, S. C.

INDUSTRIAL EDUCATION

DAVID C. DORITY .... Sumter, S. C.

MEDICAL TECHNOLOGY

GRAHAM T. DOUGLASS . Lancaster, S. C.

SECONDARY EDUCATION



• MARY K. DOUGLASS . . Lancaster, S. C.

NURSING

WILLIAM K. DOZIER . . . Conway, S. C.

AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS

JAMES E. DRAKE .... Anderson, S. C.

INDUSTRIAL MANAGEMENT

WILLIAM T. DRENNAN . Rock Hill, S. C.
CERAMIC ENGINEERING



• NEAL S. DRUCKER . . . Charleston, S. C.

MATHEMATICS

WILLIAM C. DUBOIS . . Bridgeton, N. J.
PRE-ARCHITECTURE

PHILIP B. DuBOSE Sumter, S. C.

CHEMISTRY

FREDERICK E. DUCEY . . Rldgeland, S. C.
ZOOLOGY



DANNY L. DUKES, III . Falls Church, Va.

POLITICAL SCIENCE

JAMES D. DUKES . . . Orangeburg, S. C.
CIVIL ENGINEERING

CHARLES DUNCAN, JR. . Greenville, S. C.

ADMINISTRATIVE MANAGEMENT

LARRY W. DUNCAN . Greenwood, S. C.

RECREATION AND PARK ADMINISTRATION



• MARION J. DUNCAN . . . Taylors, S. C.
ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

ROBERT R. DuRANT . Myrtle Beach, S. C.

POLITICAL SCIENCE

WILLIAM E. DuRANT . . . Sumter, S. C.

POLITICAL SCIENCE

FRAMPTON W. DURBAN . . Aiken, S. C.
POLITICAL SCIENCE



• TOMMY L. DUTTON .... Griffin, Ga.
CIVIL ENGINEERING

CORDELIA C. DYER . . Greenville, S. C.

CHEMISTRY

LEWIS C. DYER, JR. . . Greenville, S. C.

INDUSTRIAL EDUCATION

HENRY DYSON, IV . . . Walterboro, S. C.

CHEMICAL ENGINEERING



•JESSE 0. EARGLE Jackson, S. C.

ANIMAL SCIENCE

GLENN M. EBY Allentown, Pa.

BUILDING CONSTRUCTION

ROBERT M. EDDY . . . Greenville, S. C.

POLITICAL SCIENCE

WILLIAM T. EDENS . N. Myrtle Beach, S. C.

HORTICULTURE



•SANDY EDGE Conway, S. C.

AGRICULTURAL EDUCATION

MILDRED L. EDMUNDS . McCormick, S. C.
NURSING

GAY R. EDWARDS .... Clemson, S. C.

POLITICAL SCIENCE

GREGORY P. EDWARDS . . . Inman, S. C.

TEXTILE SCIENCE




seniors





mM'i



seniors




• STEVE A. EDWARDS .... Saluda, S. C.
AGRICULTURAL EDUCATION

WILLIAM B. EDWARDS . . Johnston, S. C.
PSYCHOLOGY

DEBBIE E. ELLIOTT . . . Greenville, S. C.

ELEMENTARY EDUCATION

BARBARA G. ELLIS . . . Anderson, S. C.

ELEMENTARY EDUCATION



• F. STEPHEN ELLISON . . Rock Hill, S. C.

PRE-ARCHITECTURE

EMIL H. EMANUEL .... Lancaster, S. C.

PSYCHOLOGY

WARREN J. ENG .... New York, N. Y.

PRE-ARCHITECTURE

STEVEN T. EPTON . . Campobello, S. C.

PRE-MEDICINE



• EDWIN ESTRIDGE, JR. . . Bethune, S. C.

RECREATION AND PARK ADMINISTRATION

JOSEPH T. EUBANKS . Orangeburg, S. C.

RECREATION AND PARK ADMINISTRATION

CARLISLE E. EVANS . . Orangeburg, S. C.

ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

JULIA H. EVANS .... Piedmont, S. C.

ELEMENTARY EDUCATION



• RICK R. EVANS .... Lake City, S. C.
CIVIL ENGINEERING

RUSSELL E. EVANS ... Six Mile, S. C.

INDUSTRIAL MANAGEMENT

SLADE F. EXLEY .... Covington, Ga.
CIVIL ENGINEERING

DAVID M. FAGG .... Anderson, S. C.
INDUSTRIAL MANAGEMENT



• GRADY A. FALLOW .... Clinton, S.C.

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

STEVEN EPPS, JR Chester, S. C.

MATHEMATICS

MILTON M. EPSTEIN .... Atlanta, Ga.
SCIENCE TEACHING

PAUL R. FALLAW Clinton, S. C.

GRADUATE— MATHEMATICS



DAVID R. FARNHAM . Travelers Rest, S. C.

SECONDARY EDUCATION

TAYLOR D. FEASTER . W. Columbia, S. C.
CHEMICAL ENGINEERING

GARY P. FELLERS .... Anderson, S. C.
ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

JAMES E. FENDER . . . Reevesville, S. C.

AGRICULTURAL EDUCATION



• GERALD K. FENNELL . . Greenville, S. C.

MATHEMATICS

THOMAS E. FEWELL . . . Beaufort, S. C.

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

BARBARA A. FIELD .... Seneca, S. C.
ELEMENTARY EDUCATION

RICHARD B. FILLYAW . . Columbia, S. C.
BUILDING CONSTRUCTION



• SANDREA P. FINLEY . . . Clemson, S. C.

NURSING

ARNOLD R. FLEEK . . . Rock Hill, S. C.

POLITICAL SCIENCE

CARLTON G. FLEETWOOD . Aiken, S. C.
ARCHITECTURE

KENNETH R. FLINT . . . Charlotte, N. C.

INDUSTRIAL EDUCATION



• CYNTHIA A. FLOYD . . . Brunswick, Ga.



Online LibraryClemson UniversityTaps (Volume 1972) → online text (page 6 of 26)