Clemson University.

Taps (Volume 1972) online

. (page 8 of 26)
Online LibraryClemson UniversityTaps (Volume 1972) → online text (page 8 of 26)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING



DAVID M. PARHAM . . Greenville, S. C.
POLITICAL SCIENCE

WILLIAM J. PARK . . . Greenwood, S. C.

HORTICULTURE

DAVID D. PARKER, JR. . . Camden, S. C.
MICROBIOLOGY

THOMAS M. PARKER, JR. . Sumter, S. C.

MATHEMATICS



• WAYNE R. PARKER . . Greenville, S. C.

MATHEMATICS

WILLIAM E. PARKER . . Maplewood, N. J.

INDUSTRIAL EDUCATION

EMILY L. PARSONS . . . Columbia, S. C.

MATHEMATICS

GARY M. PARSONS . . Newberry, S. C.

ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING



• COURTNEY S. PATRICK . Charleston, S. C.

ELEMENTARY EDUCATION

RAYMOND G. PATTERSON . Norris, S. C.

INDUSTRIAL EDUCATION

CLARENCE M. PAYNE . . Kershaw, S. C.

AGRICULTURAL EDUCATION

WILLIAM J. PEARSON, JR. . Camphill, Pa.
ENGLISH



• WILLIAM D. PECTOL . . Kingsport, Tenn.
ACCOUNTING

THOMPSON E. PENNEY . . Clemson, S. C.

PRE-ARCHITECTURE

BARNEY F. PEPPER . . . Walhalla, S. C.

INDUSTRIAL EDUCATION

MARGARET S. PERRY . . . Clemson, S. C.
ENGLISH



• DAVID H. PETREE . . . Tobaccoville, N. C.
GEOLOGY

RAYMOND H. PETTIT . Spartanburg, S. C.
INDUSTRIAL MANAGEMENT

FRANK C. PHELPS Easley, S. C.

ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

ROBERT G. PHILLIPS . . . Walhalla, S. C.

MATHEMATICS



• SANDRA J. PIAZZA . . Stratford, Conn.

MATHEMATICS

E. SUZANNE PICKENS . Spartanburg, S. C.

FOOD SCIENCE

PATRICIA K. PICKENS W. Columbia, S. C.

SECONDARY EDUCATION MATHEMATICS

CLARK M. PIERCE . . . Jamestown, N. C.
PRE-ARCHITECTURE



MICHAEL E. PITTS . . . Greenville, S. C.

AGRICULTURAL EDUCATION

DAVID V. PLAISTED .... Decatur, Ga.

GRADUATE— CITY AND REGIONAL PLANNING

THOMAS W. PLUMBLEE . Newberry, S. C.

AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING

CARL M. POE Clemmons, N.C.

ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING



• CHARLIE K. POOLE . . . Chester, S. C.

RECREATION AND PARK ADMINISTRATION

JAMES F. POOLE Sumter, S. C.

ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

JAMES M. POOLE .... Raleigh, N. C.
ZOOLOGY

SANDRA M. POOLE .... Clemson, S. C.

EDUCATION



• DANNY G. PORTER . . . Greenville, S. C.

ENGLISH

JACKI H. PORTER . . . Greenville, S. C.

SECONDARY EDUCATION

WILLIAM L. PORTER . Orangeburg, S. C.
ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

WILLIAM PORTERFIELD, III Greenville, S. C.

ADMINISTRATIVE MANAGEMENT





seniors



• MAXINE E. POSTON . . . Florence, S. C.

SECONDARY EDUCATION

RUPERT L. POSTON, JR. . Lake City, S. C.
ZOOLOGY



GREG P. POUDEVIGNE .
PRE-MEDICINE



Dallas, Tex.




CLINTON J. POWELL . . Charleston, S. C.
MECHANICAL ENGINEERING



• ROLAND L. POWELL .... Greer, S. C.

CHEMICAL ENGINEERING

RICHARD C. POWER . . . Laurens, S. C.

ECONOMICS

GENE D. PREVATTE . . Hemingway, S. C.
FORESTRY

GLENN E. PRICE .... Abbeville, S. C.
ZOOLOGY



•ANGELA F. PRINCE . . Spartanburg, S. C.
SECONDARY EDUCATION

BROOKS R. PRINCE . . Greenville, S. C.

GRADUATE— ARCHITECTURE

DAVID C. PRINCE . . . Hav/kinsville, Ga.
ECONOMICS

JOHN D. PRINCE, JR. . . . Sumter, S. C.
ZOOLOGY



• JOSEPH PRITCHARD . Ware Shoals, S. C.
PHYSICS

ALLEN B. PUCKETT, III . Columbus, Miss.

INDUSTRIAL MANAGEMENT

KENNETH W. PUTMAN . Blacksburg, S. C.

CHEMISTRY

HARRIET QUATTLEBAUM . Columbia, S. C.
SECONDARY EDUCATION



• STEVEN K. OUATTLEBAUM Manning, S. C.

ECONOMICS

JERRY C. QUEEN . . . Greenville, S. C.

PRE-MEDICINE

JAMES D. QUINN .... Sumter, S. C.

BUILDING CONSTRUCTION

THOMAS E. OUINN . . Greenville, S. C.

SECONDARY EDUCATION



• FURMAN D. RAMSEY . . Greenville, S. C.

ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

McKINNEY H. RAMSEY . Anderson, S. C.

INDUSTRIAL MANAGEMENT

ELIZABETH RATCLIFFE . Hemingway, S. C.
ELEMENTARY EDUCATION

JOHN RATTERREE .... Rock Hill, S.C.

INDUSTRIAL MANAGEMENT



JOHNNY R. RAY Olar, S. C.

INDUSTRIAL EDUCATION

ALLEN D. READ . . . Georgetown, S. C.
ZOOLOGY

BRENDA H. REECE . . . Greenville, S. C.

ELEMENTARY EDUCATION

EDWARD C. REED . . . Charlotte, N. C.

EDUCATION



• JAMES T. REED . . . Flowery Branch, Ga.
CHEMICAL ENGINEERING

WILLIAM B. REID, JR. . . Piedmont, S. C.

CIVIL ENGINEERING

RICHARD T. RENFROW . Columbia, S. C.
ZOOLOGY

BARRY M. REYNOLDS . . . Sumter, S. C.
ACCOUNTING



CHRISTOPHER C. RHODES . . Tyrone, Pa.
ECONOMICS

JOHN S. RHODES .... Six Mile, S. C.

RECREATION AND PARK ADMINISTRATION

SUSAN J. RHODES .... Pickens, S. C.

SECONDARY EDUCATION

SAMUEL O. RICARD . . . Leesville, S.C.
MECHANICAL ENGINEERING



• HARRIET J. RICE . . . Ware Shoals, S. C.
EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION

JOHN W. RICHARDS, JR. . Kershaw, S. C.

PRE-MEDICINE

NORMAN S. RICHARDS . . Macon, Ga.

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

DAVID K. RIDDLE . . . Spartanburg, S. C.
ZOOLOGY



• RONALD L. RIDGEWAY St. Matthews, S. C.
RECREATION AND PARK ADMINISTRATION

ERNEST M. RILEY Seneca, S. C.

POLITICAL SCIENCE

FLORA H. RILEY Seneca, S. C.

PSYCHOLOGY

STEPHEN G. ROBERSON . Greenville, S. C.
ECONOMICS



•CAROL P. ROBINSON . . Lancaster, S. C.
SCIENCE TEACHING

DONALD W. ROBINSON . . Clover, S. C.
FORESTRY

GERALD H. ROBINSON . . . Saluda, S. C.

MATHEMATICS

LARRY M. ROBINSON . . . Gaffney, S. C.

TECHNICAL OPERATIONS




MiMM





ikii



s. \^1





seniors




THOMAS L. ROBINSON . McDonald, Pa.

PSYCHOLOGY

JOSEPH R. ROCHESTER . Clemson, S. C.
FORESTRY

JOHN H. RODGERS . . . Clemson, S. C.

BOTANY

DAN E. ROGERS Clemson, S. C.

GRADUATE— MANAGEMENT



DONALD R. ROGERS . . . Walhalla, S. C.
ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

EDWIN B. ROGERS .... Clemson, S. C.

RECREATION AND PARK ADMINISTRATION

JACKIE T. ROGERS . . . Woodruff, S. C.
AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING

KATHRYN H. ROGERS . Westminster, S. 0.

ELEMENTARY EDUCATION



• JOHN E. ROGERSON, III . Clemson, S. C.

ACCOUNTING

THOMAS B. ROLLER . Moorestown, N. J.
ECONOMICS

J. LARRY ROLLISON . . Greenwood, S. C.

INDUSTRIAL MANAGEMENT

JOHN B. ROMANSKY . . Pennsville, N. J.
SECONDARY EDUCATION



• DONALD N. ROSS . . . Greenville, S. C.
HORTICULTURE

HARRIET L. ROSS . . . Columbia, S. C.

PRE-ARCHITECTURE

HELEN J. ROSS .... Greenville, S. C.
ELEMENTARY EDUCATION

JOHN N. ROSS . . . Washington, D.C.

GRADUATE— MATHEMATICS



• PATRICIA L. ROSTRON . . Clemson, S. C.
ZOOLOGY

JOSEPH A. RUKAT . . . Penn Hius, Pa.
SCIENCE TEACHING

DAVID W. RUSS .... Florence, S. C.
MICROBIOLOGY

BARRY W. RUSSELL West Columbia, S. C.

INDUSTRIAL EDUCATION



• DAVIDS. RUTLAND .... Fairfax, S. C.

TEXTILE SCIENCE

DAVID V. SAITTA Atlanta, Ga.

SOCIOLOGY

STEVEN A. SANDBERG . Jamestown, N. Y.
GRADUATE— ARCHITECTURE

BARBARA SAN MIGUEL Spartanburg, S. C.
ELEMENTARY EDUCATION



SHELLIE M. SAULS .... Mullins, S. C.

ENGINEERING ANALYSIS

JANE A. SAVERANCE . . Annandale, Va.
ELEMENTARY EDUCATION

LAURA G. SAVERANCE . Annandale, Va.
ELEMENTARY EDUCATION

DONALD C. SAYLOR . . . Swansea, S.C.

AGRICULTURAL EDUCATION



ROBT. SCARBOROUGH, JR. Eastover, S. C.

AGRICULTURE ECONOMICS

GARY SCHECHTMAN Franklin Square, N. Y.

PRE-ARCHITECTURE

DAVID R. SCHWAB . . Birchrunville, Pa.
SECONDARY EDUCATION

GLORIA D. SCHWAB . . Villa Ridge, Mo.

RECREATION AND PARK ADMINISTRATION



• DEBBIE V. SCHWIERS . . . Pelzer, S. C.

ELEMENTARY EDUCATION

JOHN R. SCOGGINS . . . Smyrna, S. C.

ANIMAL SCIENCE

BENJAMIN L. SCOTT . . Charleston, S. C.

INDUSTRIAL MANAGEMENT

DANIEL B. SCOTT . . . Hollywood, S. C.
INDUSTRIAL EDUCATION



• JOHN M. SCOTT . . . Lake View, S. C.
AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS

JULIUS G. SCOTT . . . Hollywood, S. C.
HORTICULTURE

THOMAS B. SCOTT . . . Lake View, S. C.
PRE-MEDICINE

VERA A. SCOTT .... Greenwood, S. C.

MATHEMATICS



• JULIA C. SCREWS . . . Anderson, S. C.

SECONDARY EDUCATION

THOMAS L. SENN .... Clemson, S. C.

HORTICULTURE

CARROLL L. SEXTON . Greenwood, S. C.

PRE-MEDICINE

WILLIAM H. SEYMOUR . . Sumter, S. C.
CIVIL ENGINEERING



•WILLIAM S. SHANNON . Westbury, N. Y.

CIVIL ENGINEERING

JERRY W. SHAW . . . Ware Shoals, S. C.
ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

RANDOLPH G. SHAW . . . Atlanta, Ga.
INDUSTRIAL EDUCATION

JAMES P. SHEALY . . Orangeburg, S. C.
PRE-MEDICINE




seniors





seniors




•JOSEPH S. SHEARER .... Belton, S. C.

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

FRANK J. SHELLEY . . . Rockville, Md.
BUILDING CONSTRUCTION

VICTORIA S. SHERIFF . . . Seneca, S. C.

SECONDARY EDUCATION

DEBORAH W. SHERMAN Piedmont, S. C.
PSYCHOLOGY



•GEORGE B. SHERWOOD . Columbia, S. C.

PHYSICS

LINDA J. SHIRLEY . . . Pendleton, S. C.

ELEMENTARY EDUCATION

GARY S. SHORB .... Hyattsville, Md.
CIVIL ENGINEERING

BARON K. SHULER . . . Charleston, S, C.
ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING



• JASPER W. SHULER . . Holly Hill, S. C.

ANIMAL SCIENCE

JAMES E. SHUTE .... Fort Mill, S. C.
SECONDARY EDUCATION

CLAUDE S. SIMPSON, JR. . Seneca, S. C.

GRADUATE— EDUCATION

DAVID M. SIMPSON .... Seneca, S. C.

PRE-ARCHITECTURE



JAMES M. SIMPSON . . Williamston, S. C.

BUILDING CONSTRUCTION

DONALD G. SINGLETARY . . Miami, Fla.
SECONDARY EDUCATION

ROBERT SINGLETARY . N. Charleston, S. C.

INDUSTRIAL MANAGEMENT

JANE V. SINGLEY . . . Charleston, S. C.
SECONDARY EDUCATION



ROBERT E. SINK .... Charleston, S. C.
ADMINISTRATIVE MANAGEMENT

TOY T. SIZEMORE, JR. . Greenville, S. C.

EDUCATION

DOROTHY SKARDON . Walterboro, S. C.

RECREATION AND PARK ADMINISTRATION

LINDA E. SKELTON . . . Greenville, S. C.

SECONDARY EDUCATION



■TOM D. SKIDMORE .... Roselle, N.J.
POLITICAL SCIENCE

KENNETH J. SKOCZYLAS . Clemson, S. C.

ADMINISTRATIVE MANAGEMENT

DONALD SLAUGHTER Chas. Heights, S. C.
ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

NANETTE C. SLOAN .... Union, S. C.

ELEMENTARY EDUCATION



368



BRUCE C. SMITH .... Anderson, S. C.

INDUSTRIAL EDUCATION

BYRD SMITH Belton, S. C.

GRADUATE— EDUCATION

CONNIE SMITH .... Greenwood, S. C.

ELEMENTARY EDUCATION

DAVID M. SMITH Norway, S. C.

ENGLISH



• DAVID R. SMITH . . . Spartanburg, S. C.

INDUSTRIAL EDUCATION

ELIZABETH S. SMITH . , . Leesville, S. C.
ECONOMICS

FRANKLIN L. SMITH . Ware Shoals, S. C.
ANIMAL SCIENCE

GEORGE G. SMITH . . Spartanburg, S. C.
ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING



JOHN M. SMITH Wisacky, S. C.

TEXTILE CHEMISTRY

LINDA J. SMITH .... Bishopville, S. C.
ELEMENTARY EDUCATION

MARCUS E. SMITH . . . Greenville, S. C.
RECREATION AND PARK ADMINISTRATION

NORMAN K. SMITH Belton, S. C.

PSYCHOLOGY



PATRICIA A. SMITH . . Summerville, S. C.

MATHEMATICS

RAOUL L. SMITH . . . V^alterboro, S. C.

GRADUATE— ENGLISH

RICHARD K. SMITH . . Walterboro, S. C.
PSYCHOLOGY

RIGGIE C. SMITH . . . Greenville, S. C.

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING



• ROBERT H. SMITH .... Atlanta, Ga.
ZOOLOGY

SAM E. SMITH, JR. . . . Lake City, S. C.

INDUSTRIAL MANAGEMENT

SHIRLEY D. R. SMITH . . . Seneca, S. C.

GRADUATE— ELEMENTARY EDUCATION

THOMAS B. SMITH .... Laurens, S. C.
ADMINISTRATIVE MANAGEMENT



• WILLIAM G. SNIPES . . West Pelzer, S. C.
INDUSTRIAL EDUCATION

DONNIE SORENSON . Travelers Rest, S. C.

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

CHARLOTTE L. SOTTILE Isle of Palms, S. C.
PSYCHOLOGY

CLAUDE W. SOUTHARD N. Augusta, S. C.
ENGLISH





seniors




JOHN E. SPARKS .... Columbus, Ga.
RECREATION AND PARK ADMINISTRATION

NATHANIEL SPELLS . . . Columbia, S. C.

BUILDING CONSTRUCTION

JAMES H. SPENCER . . . Monroe, N. C.

INDUSTRIAL MANAGEMENT

RAYMON P. SPREEN . . . Lincoln, Mass.

ENGINEERING ANALYSIS



ROSA L. SPRING . . Clear Springs, Ark.
COSMETOLOGY

JOSEPH D. STANDEFFER . Anderson, S. C.
POLITICAL SCIENCE

FRANK W. STANLEY .... Lodge, S. C.
INDUSTRIAL EDUCATION

TAD A. STANLEY . . . Montgomery, Ala.

GRADUATE— ARCHITECTURE



• ROMAN G. STEADMAN Mt. Carmel, S. C.

PRE-LAW

VAN NORMAN STEADMAN Williston, S. C.

INDUSTRIAL EDUCATION

CHERYL T. STEELE . . . Charleston, S. C.

SECONDARY EDUCATION

WILLIAM J. STEELE . . . Arlington, Va.

GRADUATE— AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS



• LOUIS A. STENDER . . . Charleston, S. C.
ECONOMICS

JAMES M. STERLING . . Newberry, S. C.
SECONDARY EDUCATION

ADELLE W. STEWART . Orangeburg, S. C.
GRADUATE— PLANT PHYSIOLOGY

JACK A. STINSON . . Charleston, S. C.

ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING



WESLEY A. STODDARD Spartanburg, S. C.
INDUSTRIAL MANAGEMENT

MORGAN M. STOKELY . Kingsport, Tenn.
CHEMICAL ENGINEERING

VIRGINIA A, STOVER . . Blacksburg, S. C.

CIVIL ENGINEERING

RICHARD C. STRAUSS . . Hellertown, Pa.

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING



• FRANK E. STREHLE, JR. . . Denbigh, Va.

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

MARY E. STRINGER .... Bethesda, Md.

ELEMENTARY EDUCATION

MICHAEL D. STROBLE . . . Aiken, S. C.

INDUSTRIAL MANAGEMENT

LAWRENCE E. STROUD . Great Falls, S. C.

PRE-MEDICINE



HERBERT E. STUCKEY . . . Nesmith, S. C.

ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

TIMOTHY W. STUTTS . . Rock Hill, S. C.

SECONDARY EDUCATION

JOHN T. SUBER, JR. . . Columbia, S. C.
GRADUATE— ARCHITECTURE

MELINDA J. SUTTON . . . Laramie, Wy.
ELEMENTARY EDUCATION



PABLE TAHTAGIAN . R. Mejia, Argentina
TEXTILE SCIENCE

DAVID T. TAIION Dillon, S. C.

ECONOMICS

EDGAR L. TALBERT . . McCormick, S. C.
ZOOLOGY

JOHN C. TAYLOR . . . Honea Path, S. C.

ANIMAL SCIENCE



• TERRY W. TAYLOR . . . Greenville, S. C.
ZOOLOGY

WILLIAM D. TAYLOR . . Columbia, S. C.

POLITICAL SCIENCE

ALLEN L. TEAGUE .... Columbia, S. C.

ADMINISTRATIVE MANAGEMENT

SORETTA S. TEASER . . . Nashville, Tenn.
FRENCH



WILLIAM D. TERRY . . Fountain Inn, S. C.
AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING

B. CRAIG THOMAS . . . Rock Hill, S. C.

RECREATION AND PARK ADMINISTRATION

JAMES R. THOMAS . . . Dacusville, S. C.
ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

WILLIAM R. THOMAS . Charleston, S. C.

INDUSTRIAL MANAGEMENT



•ERIC K. THOMASON .... Lyman, S. C.
PSYCHOLOGY

JAMES W. THOMPSON . Rock Hill, S. C.
SECONDARY EDUCATION

RAY E. THOMPSON .... Sumter, S. C.
SECONDARY EDUCATION

THOMAS A. THOMPSON . Kingstree, S. C.
AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS



JERRY THORNTON . Glenn Springs, S. C.

SCIENCE TEACHING

ETTA M. THRASHER . . . Providence, R. I.
BIOLOGY

RANDOLPH M. TILLER, JR. Florence, S. C.
SECONDARY EDUCATION

WAYNE F. TIMMER . . . Bethlehem, Pa.
ARCHITECTURE




seniors





• GILL D. TIMPSON . . . Edgefield, S. C.

INDUSTRIAL MANAGEMENT

AL C. TODD Greenwood, S. C.

INDUSTRIAL MANAGEMENT

CHARLES M. TODD . . Massapequa, N. Y.
INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING

JEFFREY R. TODD Atlanta, Ga.

ADMINISTRATIVE MANAGEMENT

• H. PRESSLEY TOMPKINS Summerville, S. C.

CIVIL ENGINEERING

BARBARA D. TORR . North Randall, Ohio
FOOD SCIENCE

AL M. TOWERY Sumter, S. C.

RECREATION AND PARK ADMINISTRATION

DEBBIE I. TOWNSEND . Bennettsville, S. C.

ELEMENTARY EDUCATION

• WANDA L. TRIPP . . Travelers Rest, S. C.

SECONDARY EDUCATION

SPENCER W. TRIVIAL . . Smalltown, S. D.
MICROBIOLOGY

ROBERT R. TROUP .... Atlanta, Ga.

INDUSTRIAL MANAGEMENT

JOHN F. TUCKER . . . Greenville, S. C.

INDUSTRIAL MANAGEMENT

• ADGER L. TURNER . . . Greenville, S. C.

TECHNICAL OPERATIONS

CAMILLA D. TURNER . . . Minden, La.

GRADUATE— MATHEMATICS

MICHAEL L. TURNER . . . Seneca, S. C.
ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

TIMOTHY W. TURNER . Spartanburg, S. C.
ECONOMICS



seniors




MARY LOUISE TURTLE . . . Albany, Ga.

EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION

JOSEPH S. TYSON . . . Charleston, S. C.

GRADUATE— FORESTRY

LAWRENCE L. UNGER . Greenville, S. C.

INDUSTRIAL MANAGEMENT

WILLIAM W. VAN ALLEN Somerville, N. J.
ENGLISH



• DAVID T. VAN VOLKENBURG . . Erie, Pa.

ADMINISTRATIVE MANAGEMENT

CHARLOTTE E. VAUGHN Greenville, S. C.

HISTORY

FRANK R. VAUGHN .... Greer, S, C.
ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

JAMES W. VAUGHN . . Anderson, S. C.

INDUSTRIAL EDUCATION



KENNETH S. VAUGHN . Greenville, S. C.
ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

RICHARD C. VAUGHAN Greenville, S. C.

GRADUATE— MATHEMATICS

JOSE LUIS VELARDE .... Lima, Peru
CIVIL ENGINEERING

EDDIE E. VICKERY . . . Anderson, S. C.

SECONDARY EDUCATION



KENNETH C. VINSON . . . Camden, S. C.
SECONDARY EDUCATION

JAMES V/ACKWITZ New Providence, N. J.

ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

FRANK S. WAESCHE, III . . . Balto, Md.
CIVIL ENGINEERING

JOHNNY R. V/ALKER . . Princeton, N. J.
FORESTRY



• ROBIN L. WALSH . . . Lancaster, Penn.
ELECTROCHEMICAL ENGINEERING

JOHN H. WARNER . . Greenwood, S. C.

PRE-MEDICINE

WILLIAM R.WARNER . Greenwood, S. C.
PRE-MEDICINE

MARY J. WASHINGTON . . Decatur, Ala.
ELEMENTARY EDUCATION



JOHN M. WATERS . . Spartanburg, S. C.
ACCOUNTING

GARY M. WATKINS . . Bishopville, S. C.

AGRONOMY

WALTER J. WATKINS . N. Charleston, S. C.

INDUSTRIAL MANAGEMENT

WILLIAM J. WATKINS . . Batesburg, S. C.

ANIMAL SCIENCE



• BEVERLY G. WATSON . . . Easley, S. C.

SECONDARY EDUCATION

JOSEPH P. WATSON . . Anderson, S. C.
INDUSTRIAL MANAGEMENT

MICHAEL F. WATSON . . . Easley, S. C.

TECHNICAL OPERATIONS

PATRICK R. WATTS . . . Camden, S. C.
POLITICAL SCIENCE



• LAWRENCE L. WEATHERS . Bowman, S. 0.

AGRONOMY

HENRY M. WEBB .... Hartsville, S. C.
PRE-MEDICINE

CALVIN R. WEEKS .... Savannah, Ga.

RECREATION AND PARK ADMINISTRATION

BARBARA A. WELBORN . . Pickens, S. C.
MEDICAL TECHNOLOGY




seniors





seniors




• JULIUS WELBORN, III . Jamestown, N. C.

PRE-MEDICINE

HENRY D. WELCH . . Society Hill, S. C.
FORESTRY

JAMES L. WELLS . . Murrells Inlet, S. C.
AGRICULTURAL EDUCATION

JEROME C. WELLS . . Orangeburg, S. C.
PRE-MEDICINE



STEPHEN L. WELSH . . . Walhalla, S. C.
SECONDARY EDUCATION

BILLY D. WESTMORELAND . Greer, S. C.

RECREATION AND PARK ADMINISTRATION

PIERCE L. WHATLEY . . Columbia, S. C.

ZOOLOGY

JOHN H. WHEELER . . . Saluda, S. C.

AGRICULTURAL EDUCATION



• CHARLES WHETSTONE St. Matthews, S. C.
POLITICAL SCIENCE

CAROLYN M. WHITE . . Greenville, S. C.

ELEMENTARY EDUCATION

ROBERT B. WHITE . . . Greenville, S. C.

INDUSTRIAL MANAGEMENT

JERRY A. WHITMIRE . . Pendleton, S. C.
INDUSTRIAL EDUCATION



• MARY K. WIGGINS . . Scottsboro, Ala.

RECREATION AND PARK ADMINISTRATION

RICHARD L. WILEY . . . Anderson, S. C.

ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

DOUGLAS WILKERSON N. Charleston, S. C.
POLITICAL SCIENCE

ROBERT T. WILKINS . . Greenville, S. C.
PRE-MEDICINE



• ELLEN M. WILLIAMS .... Irving, Tex.

SECONDARY EDUCATION

JAMES H. WILILAMS . W. Columbia, S. C.
INDUSTRIAL EDUCATION

JANICE L. WILLIAMS . . Greenville, S. C.
PSYCHOLOGY

JUDITH L. WILLIAMS . . Gastonia, N. C.

SECONDARY EDUCATION



LARRY A. WILLIAMS . . . Greer, S. C.

GRADUATE— BIO-ENGINEERING

WILLIAM W. WILLIAMS . . Clinton, S. C.

AGRICULTURAL EDUCATION

PAT W, WILLIAMSON .... York, S. C.
AGRICULTURAL EDUCATION

DENNIS WILLOUGHBY N. Charleston, S. C.
ENGLISH



• BARBARA R. WILSON . . . Clemson, S. C.
SOCIOLOGY

KEITH M. WILSON Atlanta, Ga.

RECREATION AND PARK ADMINISTRATION

STEPHEN D. WILSON . . Anderson, S. C.

ZOOLOGY

JOHN D. WINBURN . . . Columbia, S. C.

ECONOMICS



• JAMES B. WINN, JR. . Morristown, Tenn.

ACCOUNTING

PHILIP B. WINSTON .... Atlanta, Ga.
ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

ANDREW F. WITKO . . Alexandria, Va.
SECONDARY EDUCATION



GLENN A. WOERNER . .
ECONOMICS



Edison, N. J.



• JOHN W. WOOD . . . Great Falls, S. C.

RECREATION AND PARK ADMINISTRATION

PAMEL A. WOOD . . Mt. Pleasant, S. C.

SECONDARY EDUCATION

RICHARD O. WOOD . . Lake City, S. C.
METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING

NANCY A. WOODSON . . Liberty, S. C.
ELEMENTARY EDUCATION



DEWARD WOOLBRIGHT Spartanburg, S. C.
MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

BETTY ZANE WRIGHT . . Holly Hill, S. C.
RECREATION AND PARK ADMINISTRATION

SHERRY H. WRIGHT . . . Gastonia, N. C.

EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION

THOMAS L. WRIGHT . . . Duncan, S. C.
ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING



• JAMES C. YEAMAN . . . Durham, N. C.

DAIRY SCIENCE

GARY D. YOUELL . Hendersonville, N. C.
ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

JAMES E. YOUMANS . . Varnville, S. C.
TECHNICAL OPERATIONS

JAMES R. YOUNG .... Kershaw, S. C.
AGRICULTURAL EDUCATION



OTTO J. YOUNG, JR. . Greenwood, S. C.

PRE-ARCHITECTURE



THOMAS O. YOUNG . .
ZOOLOGY



jnson, S. C.



TIM W. ZIMMERMAN . . Gettysburg, Pa.
ANATOMY

CARL H. ZIPF III ... . Bryn Mawr, Pa.
CIVIL ENGINEERING




seniors




'-rssa



'^im:



|\; "'




underclassmen



a^'!'^




underclassmen








LONNIE p. ABERCROMBIE (2)



(G) Gr



S. C.



JOHN P. ABRAMS (2) . . . Rock Hill, S. C.
MARVIN E. ABRAMS (I) ... Whitmire, S. C.
ROGER K. ABRAMS (3) . . Oak Harbor, Wash.
SUZANNE E. ACKERMAN (I) N. Charleston, S. C.
THOMAS N. ACKERMAN (I) . Anderson, S. C.

WILLIAM G. ACKERMAN (2) Greenwood, S. C.



ALLEN M. ADAMS (1) . .


. Lancaster, S. C.


BRYAN S. ADAMS (2) . .


. . Cornelia, Ga.


FRANCIS W. ADAMS (1) .


. Greenwood, S. C.


JANET E. ADAMS (2) . .


. Wilmington, Del.


JESSE ADAMS (3) . . . .


. . McColl.S. C.


JOSEPH M. ADAMS (1) . .


. . Clinton, S.C.


RICHARD D. ADAMS (1) .


Spartanburg, S.C.


ROBERT R. ADAMS (3) . .


. . Clinton, Md.


SUE J. M. ADAMS (2) . .


. . Clemson.S. C.


WILLIAM N. ADAMS (3) .


. . Baltimore, Md.


DWIGHT W. ADDIS (1) .


. Walhalla, 5. C.


BARRY L. ADDISON (1) .


. St. Charles, S.C


LINDSEY W. ADDY, JR. (3)


. . Lexington, S. C


JOYCE H. ADKINS (3) . .


. . Clemson,S. C


SUSAN AGNEW (2) . . .


. . P.edmont, S. C


PAULA M. ALBERT (2) . .


. . Clemson.S. C


RUTH E. ALEWINE (2) . .


. . Taylors, S. C



JIMMY L. ALEXANDER (I) Travelers Rest, S. C.
PATRICIA C. ALEXANDER (3) . Rock Hill, S. C.
RICHARD K.ALEXANDER (I) . Tamassee, S. C.
SHERYL J. ALEXANDER (2) . Spartanburg, S. C.
BRUCE R. ALLEN (I) . Charleston Heights, S. C.
BURGESS M. ALLEN, JR. (I) . Greenwood, S. C.



DRATON C. ALLEN (2)
MARY L ALLEN (2) .
RICHARD A. ALLEN (2)
GARY D. ALMERS (I)
ANITA L. ALSTON (I)
ROBERT E. ALTON (2)



NANCY M, AMES (3) . .
REBECCA K. ANDERS (I)
THOMAS C. ANDERS (3)
BENJAMIN W. ANDERSON
CHERYL A. ANDERSON (2)
EILEEN M. ANDERSON (I)



Salisbury, N. C.

Conway, S. C.

iennettsville, S. C.

Greenville, S. C.

. Mauldin,S. C.

Spotswood, N. J.



Homestead, Fla.

. Greenwood, S. C.

Cleveland, S. C.

(3) Edgefield, S. C.

Camp Springs, Md.

Clemson, S. C.



GEORGE W. ANDERSON, JR.
HUBERT R. ANDERSON (I) ,
JOHN M. ANDERSON (I) .
KENNETH R. ANDERSON (I)
LARRY J. ANDERSON (3) .
MARY L. ANDERSON (2) . .



(4) Gastonia, N. C.
, . Olanta.S. C.

Gastonia, N. C.

(5) Lafayette, Ga.
. . Pickens, S. C.
Spartanburg, S. C.



MICHAEL S. ANDERSON (3| . Piedmont, S. C.
RAYMOND F. ANDERSON (2) New Bern, N. C.
STEPHEN R.ANDERSON (3) . Allendale, S. C.
TONY D.ANDERSON (3) . Travelers Rest, S. C.
FRED W. ANDREA III (2) Spartanburg, S. C.

DAVID A. ANDREWS (2) . . Fountain Inn, S. C.



.^-^



JOHN H. ANDREWS (2)
DAVID E. ANGEL (3) .
DEBORAH J. ANGLIN (l|
CARLOS ANGUIZOLA (3)
ALAN R. ANTHONY (I)
PATRICIA A. ANTHONY (

• (G) Greenville



(S) Sumter, S.C.

Rock Hill, S.C.

Florence, S. C.

ma City, Panama

Strausstown, Pa.

Greenville, S. C.

• IS) Sumter



i^M^



CATHIE E. APPLEBY (2) . . . . Estill, S. C.
SHARON E. APRS (I) . . . Greenv.lle. S. C.
MARY E. ARANT (2) . . Heath Springs. S. C.
DANNY N. ARD (2) . . . . Greenv.lle, S. C.

EVA D. ARIAIL (l| Pomana.S. C.

HENRY K. ARNETTE (3) . . . . Conway, S. C.

JOHN A. ARNOLD (2) . . Orangeburg, S. C.
JOHN R. ARROWOOD (3) Rutherfordton, N. C.

PHILLIP ARSENAULT (I) Media, Pa.

DENNIS J. ARWOOD (3) Spartanburg, S. C.

ANITA A. ASHLEY (I) . . North Augusta, S. C.
DAVID A. ASHLEY (I) . . . Chestertown. Md.

LINDA D. ASHLEY (I) . . . Due West, S. C.
CHARLES R. ASHMORE (I) . . Columbia. S. C.
RUSSELL C. ASHMORE (2) . . . Taylors, S. C.
JOHN P. ASHTON (3) . . . . Millville. N. J.
LYNDON K. ASHWORTH (3) . . Brevard, N. C.
STEPHEN J. ASKEW (2) . . St. Petersburgh, Fla.

MARIELYNN T. ASMUSSEN (2) Anderson. S. C.

JAMES A. ASTON (I) Latta.S. C.

ELGIN M.ATCHISON (I) . . Newberry. S. C.
JAMES A. ATKINS (3) . . . . Dillon. S. C.

RHETT R. ATKINS (I) Dillon, S.C.

JOHN C.AUBREY (I) Aiken. S. C.

KEVIN E. AUBRY (I) . . . Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.

MARILYN E. AULD (2) . . Mt. Pleasant, S. C.

JOE A. AUSTIN (3) . . . . Greenville, S. C.

THOMAS W. AVANT (3) . . Charleston, S. C.

J. CLAIRE AVEDISIAN (I) . . Newberry, S. C.

HENRY E. AVENT (3) . . Bennettsville. S. C.

DAVID W. AWDE (I) . . . Spartanburg. S.C.
CHARLES R. AYERS (3) . . . Greenville. S. C.

GEORGE J. AYER (2) Seneca, S.C.

WILLIAM D. AYERS (2) . . . Greenville. S. C.

PEN G. AYRES (I) Nichols. 5. C.

JOHN E. BABB (I) Greer. S. C.

JAMES R. BACH (3) Encmo. Calif.

HUGH L. BADGER (I) . . .. Greenville, S. C.

ANNE BAILEY (3) Greenwood, S. C.

JANET C. BAILEY (I) . . Myrtle Beach, S. C.
JOEL L. BAILEY. Ill (2) . . . Greenville, S. C.
KATHY D. BAILEY (I) Easley, S. C.



MICHAEL T. BAILEY (2)
ROBERT K. BAILEY (I)
THOMAS L. BAILEY (I)
EARL K. BAIR. JR. (3)
MICHAL L. BAIRD (3)
SUSAN M. BAIRD (I)

ALAN R. BAKER (I)
CHARLES C. BAKER (2)
DONNA L. BAKER (2)
GRANT D. BAKER (I)
MICHAEL L BAKER (3)
NANCY W. BAKER (2)



SARA B. BAKER (I) . .
THOMAS S. BALDWIN (I)
MARTHA P. BALENTINE (I
GEORGE E. BALLARD (2)
ROBERT W. BALLARD (3)
VICTORIA E. BALLARD (1]



Online LibraryClemson UniversityTaps (Volume 1972) → online text (page 8 of 26)