Clemson University.

Taps (Volume 1974) online

. (page 18 of 24)
Online LibraryClemson UniversityTaps (Volume 1974) → online text (page 18 of 24)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


HAIGLER, JUDITH SMITH
Sigma Tau Epsilon; Psychology Club;
Kappa Sigma Sweetheart.

HAIGLER, MARY EVLYN
Girls' Service Sorority, President.

HAIR, ELIZABETH ANNE
Delta Delta Delta Sorority. Marshal,
Scholarship Chairman; Speaker's Bureau;
Students for the Mentally Retarded;
Order of Athena; Phi Kappa Phi; Kappa
Delta Pi. Secretary.

HALBLEIB, JAMES R.
TIGER Staff; Microbiology Club.

HALL, LYNNE ANDERSON
Resident Assistant.

HA.MBRIGHT, P. ALAN
Phi Delta Theta Eratermty.

HAMES, JOHN MICHAEL
Pershing Rifles; Scabbard and Blade;
Societv' for the Advancement of Mechan-
ical Engineers; Engineering Technology
Society.

HANUETON, DEBORAH L.
Student League for Black Identity.

HAMMOND. BETTY CATHERINE
Dorm Council.

HAMSON. DAVID WILLIAM
Iota Lambda Sigma. Vice-President;
Lutheran Student Movement. Vice-
President; Graphic Arts Society,

HANCE, ROBBIE JOE
Freshman Cheerleader; Tiger Bell; Alpha
Tau Omega Little Sister; Central Spirit
Committc; Order of .Athena; Chi Omega
Sorority. Pledge Trainer; Psychology
Club.

HANNA, MARY CATHERINE
Delta Delta Delta Sorority.

HANNA. SHARON KAY
Student Nurses' .Association.

HARDEN. DOUGLAS R.
Varsity Tennis; Student Chapter Ameri-
can Institute of Architects.

HARMON. STEVEN NORRIS
Alpha Gamma Rho Fraternity; Student
Government Hieh Court.



HARPER. C. DOUGLAS
Student Chapter Associated General Con-
tractors, Vice-President; Ski Club; Sailing
Club.
HARPER, RICHARD MARSHALL

Recreation and Park Administration
Club; Rugby Club.
HARRIS. EDWARD LEE

Freshman Cheerleader; Alpha Tau Omega

I ratcrnitv ; American Society of Civil

Engineers.
HARRIS, JOHN BUNYAN

Student Senate.
HARRIS. MARY E.

Chi Omega Sorority.
HARRISON. MARY KIM

Student Education Association; Sailing

Club.
HART. ANN Y.

Kappa Kappa Gamma Sorority, Social

Chairman and Marshall; Rally Cats; Tiger

Belle; Intramural Sports.
HART. FAITH ELIZABETH

Dorm Council.
HASELDEN. LINDA SUSAN

SaiUng Club; Psychology Club; Resident

Assistant.
HAWKINS, RICHARD C.

Chi Psi Fraternity, Clemson Players.
HAYGOOD. BOBBY SPENCER

Campus Crusade for Clirist; Rugby Club;

Karate Club.
HEFFELFINGER, WILLIAM TODD

Med Tech Club; Intramural Sports.
HEMINGWAY. ALEXANDER STILLMAN

Society for the Advancement of Mech-
anical Engineers; Sailing Club.
HENDERSON. KATHERINE SUSAN

Psi Mu Psi. President; University Chorus;

Tiger Belle.
HENDRIX. PATRICIA ELAINE

Student Nurses" Association.
HENRY. CHARLES ALLEN

Resident Assistant; TAPS Senior Staff,

Editor-in-Chief; South Carolina Collegiate

Press Association, President; Alpha

Epsilon Delta; Sigma Tau Epsilon; Dorm

Council; Blue Key; Tiger Brotherhood;

Pre-Veterinary Club; Student Alumni

Council; Phi Kappa Phi.
HENRY. ELYSE GRARATT

Delta Delta Delta Sorority. Recording

Secretary.
HERLONG. THOMAS ELMER

Intramural Sports.
HESTER. JANIE CATHERINE

Dorm Council.
HICKS. KENNETH MARK

Varsity Football; Recreation and Park

Administration Club.
HICKS. KENNETH MONROE

Society for Engineering Technology;

.Aero Club.
HILDEBRAND. DOROTHY DOUGLAS

Chi Omega Sorority; Alpha Tau Omega

Little Sister; Sailing Club.
HILDERBRAND, VAN PURSLEY

Recreation and Park Administration

Club.
HIOTT, CLEVELAND COLUMBUS, III

Colleton County Club.
HIPPS, MARY CAROLYN

Colleton County Club; Army ROTC,

Light Brigade.
HOLEMAN. RAY ALLEN

American Institute of Chemical

Engineers.
HOLLIS, KATHRYNE MAUDE

Alpha Tau Omega Little Sister.
HOOD. WILLIAM C.

Phi Kappa Phi; Sigma Tau Epsilon.
HOPKINS. JOHN DRAYTON, JR.

Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity. President;

Speakers Bureau, Chairman; Blue Key;

Tiger Brotherhood; President's Cabinet;

Intcrfraternity Council, Judicial Board;

Central Spirit Committee; 4-H Club.

President; Resident Assistant; Society for

Advancement of Management; Account-
ing Club; Agricultural and Biological

Science Council; American Accounting

Association; Delta Sigma Nu.



HORNE, CRAWFORD JOHN
Student Chapter American Institute
Architects; Intramural Sports.

HORNE. DANIEL CLETUS
Dixie Skydivers; Recreation and Park
Administration Club.

HOVERMALE, BRUCE E.
ROTC; Eta Kappa Nu; Phi Kappa Phi;
Tau Beta Pi; Phi Eta Sigma.

HOWARD, MILFORD OLIVER
Baseball, Varsity.

HOWELL, ROBERT EUGENE
Tiger Band; Concert Band; AFROTC;
American Association of Textile Technol-
ogists, Treasurer.

HOYSON, GARY JOHN
Varsity Baseball; Alpha Tau Omega
Fraternity; American Ceramic Society.

HUBBARD. ELBERT BOUIE. Ill
Accounting Club; ROTC.

HUDGINS. CHERYL KAY
Kappa Kappa Gamma Sorority; Supreme
Court; Order of Athena; TAPS Senior
Staff. Business Manager; Kappa Delta Pi;
Sigma Delta Pi; Phi Kappa Phi.

HUDSON. SHERYL COLEMAN
Freshman Cheerleader; Intramural
Sports.

HUFF. MERRIE MARBETH
Phi Theta Kappa.

HUFF. THOMAS E.
Sigma Alpha Epsilon Fraternity; Tiger
Brotherhood. Vice-President; Blue Key;
Interfratemit)' Council; TAPS Senior
Staff.

HUGHES. HARRIET LEONORA
Dorm Council; Alpha Lambda Delta; Phi
Kappa Phi.

HUGHES. SIDNEY HAMILTON
Alpha Gamma Rho Fralermt> ; Agron-
omy Club.

HUNT. MICHAEL NORWOOD
Cheerleader; Recreation and Park Admin-
istration Club, Vice-President; Sigma Nu
Fraternity; Tiger Brotherhood.

HUNTER. HOWTLE COOLIDGE
Student Chapter American Institute
Architects, Vice-President, President;
Dorm Council; TAPS Junior StafE

HUNTER, WILLIAM TONY
Tiger Band Junior Staff; Concert Band;
Pep Band.

HUNTLEY, CHARLES L,
Sigma Alpha Epsilon Fraternity; Tiger
Brotherhood; Block C Club; Varsity
Football,

HUTSON, CATHERINE DEBORAH
Varsity Cheerleader; Miss Clemson 1972;
Pageants Committee; Sigma Alpha
Epsilon Little Sister; Delta Delta Delta
Sorority.

HYATT, ROBERT EDWARD
Iota Lambda Sigma, President; Clemson
Industrial Education Society, Treasurer,

-J-

JACKSON. EDWIN BARKSDALE
Tiger Brotherhood; Beta Theta Pi Frater-
nity; Student Alumni Council,

JACKSON. THOMAS BENJAMIN
Tau Beta Pi.

JAMESON. ROBERT LAKE
ROTC; Student Chapter American Insti-
tute Architects.

JAYNES. JUDITH ANNE
Order of Athena. Program Chairman;
Sigma Tau Epsilon; Phi Kappa Phi; Kappa
Kappa Gamma Sorority; TAPS Junior
Staff; CDA Junior Staff; 1973 Home-
coming Queen; Sigma Nu Greek Goddess;
Sigma .Alpha Epsilon Sweetheart and
Little Sister; Student Union; Psychology
Club; Student Senate.

JENNINGS. HAROLD CHARLES. JR.
.Alpha Tau Omega Fraternity.

JOHNSON. ALEX HAMPTON, JR.
Agronomy Club; Kappa Delta Kappa.

JOHNSON, GERALD PAUL
Beta Theta Pi Fraternity; Associated
General Contractors.

JOHNSON, JAMES PERRY, JR,
Sigma Nu Fraternity.



SENIOR DIRECTORY



NORTON, TtRRYL.

Kappa Delta Pi. Vice President; Phi

Kappa Phi.
NUOVO, JEFFREY G.

Student Chapter American Institute

Architects.

-O-

ORR. ROBERT L.. JR

Accounting Club.
OSBORNF. ROBLRT MURRAY

Sigma Tau Fpsilon.
OSHINSRY. MICHAEL JOHN

German Club; CDA Junior Stall.
OSMENT, RICHARD DALE

Student Chapter American Institute

Architects.
O'STEEN, JAMIE JOHNSON

Institute of Electrical and Electronic

Engineers.
OSWALD. PATRICIA ANN

Recreation and Park Adnunistration

Club.
OTTERSON, SUSAN CAROL

Delta Delta Delta Sorority; Newman

Club, Secretary.
OWEN, JOHN EDWIN

Air Force ROTC; Arnold Air Society;

American Institute of Chemical Engi-
neers.
OWENS, JAN

Student Association for Mental Retarda-
tion, Secretary.



PADGETT, ROBERT STANLEY
WSBF Senior Staff, News Director. Pro-
duction Manager; Chi Psi Fraternity, Plu
Eta Sigma; Tau Beta Phi; Epsilon Kappa
Nu.

PALMER. JACK ANDREW

Rugby Club; Sigma Tau Epsilon.

PALUMBO. DENNIS JAMES
Saihng Club; University Bowling Team.

PARHAM. SHARON DIANNE
Ski Club; German Club.

PARKER. LAWTON GEORGE
Kappa Sigma fraternity.

PARKER. MARGARET E.
Student Nurses" Association, 1st Vice-
President; Delta Delta Delta Sorority,
Service Project Chairman; Tennis
Racquettes.

PATTERSON, LEWIS DEWITT
American Society for Mechanical Engi-
neers; Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity.

PATTERSON, ROBIN KAYE
Food Service Committee; Intramural
Sports.

PATTON. JOHN FRANKLIN
Sigma Tau Fpsilon; Psychology Club.

PATURZO, PAM
Beta Thcta Pi Little Sister, Treasurer.

PEACOCK, WILBUR LEON
Dillon County Club. Vice-President; Pre-
Veterinary Club.

PENDER, THOMAS MURRAY
Thcta Chi Fraternity; Alpha Psi Omega.
Vice-President; Clemson Players; Debate
Team.

PERRY, VALERIE J.
Sigma Phi I psilon Little Sister, Secretary,
Vice-President; Springs Sounds.

PETERS. ALBERT HENRY, III
Pi Kappa Alpha Fraternity, Pledge Presi-
dent; Interfraternity Council, TAPS
Junior Staff; TIGER Junior Staff; Elec-
tions Board; ROTC.

PETTY, PATRICIA J.
TAPS Junior Staff; TAPS Senior Staff.
Classes; Student Legal Advisor; Student
Senate.

PHILLIPS, DIANE JOYCE
Student Nurses' Association, President.

PHILLIPS, DONALD T., II
Geology Club, President; Student Senate,
President's Cabinet.

PIAZZA, SANDRA JANE
University Chorus, Secretary. Publicil\
Chairman; Madrigal Singers; Psi Mu Psi,
Vice-President; TIGER Staff; Students
for Educational Aid; Sponsor for Fourth
Regimental Headquarters Pershing Rifles.



PITMAN. ARTHUR VAUGHN

Chi Psi Fraternity; Counter Guerillas.
PITTMAN, ROY EDWIN, JR.

Freshman lootbali; Rugby; Society for

Advancement of Management.
PLAYER, HUGH M.

American Ceramic Society, Treasurer.
POLK, ERNEST F., JR.

Block and Bridle Club; Colleton County

Club.
PRATT. JOHN SHERMAN

Student Body President: Phi Kappa Phi,

Vice President; Blue Key.
PRATT, ROBERT EUGENE, JR.

American Society of Civil Engineers,

Vice-President; Thcta Chi Epsilon, Vice-
President; Campus Crusade for Christ.
PREGNALL, HERBERT GRAY

Microbiology Club.
PRIDDY. DOROTHY JEAN

TIGER Senior Staff, Business Manager.
PRITCHARD. RANDY ROSS

Tiger Band; Concert Band; Mu Beta Psi.
PROCTOR, EDWARD L., JR.

Block C Club; Varsity Cheerleader; Fresh-
man Cheerleader; Sigma Nu Fraternity;

Blue Key; Scabbard and Blade; Tiger

Brotherhood; Alpha Epsilon Delta; Sigma

Tau Epsilon.
PROCTOR, LINDA ALLEN

Chi Omega Sorority; Varsity Cheerleader;

Central Spirit Committee.
PRUETTE, RALPH LYNN, JR.

Alpha Epsilon Delta, Historian; Sigma

Tau Fpsilon; Scuba Club.
PUETTE. WILSON ALLEN

ROTC; Wesley Foundation; Intramural

Sports.
PURCELL. MICHAEL PATRICK

WSBF Senior Staff, News Director, Chief

Announcer, Business Director.
PURNELL, DAVID J., JR.

Varsity fencing Team, Captain.



QUICK, CATHYM.
University Chorus, Navigators.

-R-

RABON. HORACE TILLMAN
Resident Assistant.

RAMSEY, BOBBY WAYNE
Intramural Sports.

RAMSEY, REUBEN N., Ill
Karate Club; Weight Club.

RAPP. THOMAS STANLEY
Sigma Nu 1 raternitv.

REED, GEORGE H, JR.
Dorm Council; Student Union Governing
Board.

REESE, FRED THOMAS, JR.
Forestry Club.

REID. TERRY ALLAN
TIGER Junior Staff; American Chemical
Society; Baptist Student Union; Ameri-
can Institute of Chemical Engineers.

REINOVSKY, REBECCA A.
Alpha Lambda Delta; Alpha Epsilon
Delta; Sigma Tau Epsilon; Order of
Athena; Secretary of Student Body;
DeUa Sigma Nu, Vice President.

RENNER. CARL JOSEPH
Tiger Band; Mu Beta Psi. President,
Treausrer; Delta Sigma Nu, Corres-
ponding Secretary; Alpha Epsilon Delta,
Treasurer.

RICE, CAROL ANN
Kappa Kappa Gamma Sorority; Intra-
mural Sports; Student Nurses' Associ-
ation.

RICHARDSON. DONNA MARII-
Delta Delta Delta Sorority, President;
Kappa Delta Pi, Treasurer; Order of
Athena; Phi Kappa Phi; TAPS Junior Staff;
Tiger Belle; Court of Lesser Appeals;
Panhcllemc Council; Dorm Council;
Student Association for Mental
Retardation.

RICHARDSON. FRANCES PERRY
Kappa Kappa Gamma Sorority, Pledge
Trainee; Panhellenic Representative.

RICHARDSON, JENKINS L., JR.
Associated General Contractors; Sigma
Lamba Chi. Secretaiy, President.



RICHBOURG FRANCIS WILLIAM SMITH
American Chemical Society; Counter
Guerrilla.

RICHMAN, JOSEPH ALLAN
Concert Band; Tiger Band; Pep Band.

RICKARD, ROBERT WARNER
Vice-President Student Body at Sumter;
Alpha Fpsilon Delta; Sigma Tau l\psilon.

RIDDLE, lERMAN CALVIN, JR.
Freshman Basketball; Clem.son Student
Alumni Council; Alpha Tau Omega Fra-
ternity.

RIVERS, JOHN CALHOUN
Speakers Bureau Chairman; President's
Cabinet; Student Senate; College
Repubhcans, President; Senate Judiciary
Committee; Delta Sigma Nu, Vice-
President; Sigma Tau Epsilon; Gamma
Omega Phi, President; Chcle K Club.

ROARK.DILLARDNICK
TIGER Senior Staff.

ROBERTS. GARY ROY
WSBl Staff; Arnold Au- Society. Admm-
istrative Officer.

ROBINSON, NANCY ANNETTE
Alpha Lambda Delta.

ROESEL, JULIUS MA,\, II
Sailing Club; Outing Club.

ROFFE. PATRICIA F.
Alpha Psi Omega. President; Psi Mu Psi.
Pledge Master; University Chorus; Tiger
Band; Clemson Players; Resident Assis-
tant; Dorm Council; Society for the
Advancement of Management.

ROGERS, ELIZABETH ANNI-
Alpha Lambda Delta; Sigma Tau Fpsilon,
Secretary; College Repubhcans, Record-
ing Secretary; CDA Junior Staff.

ROSEMOND. MILFORD. JR.
Student League for Black Identity.

ROSS, JOHN ELLIS, III
Kappa Alpha fraternity. Rush Chairman;
Blue Key. Publicity Chairman.

ROSSMAN. DONNA L.
Capers; American Chemical Society.

ROWE, DAVID LAWRENCE
Student Senate; Speakers Bureau;
Appeals Court, Secretary; University
Traffic and Parking Committee; Student
Legal Advisor; Alpha Phi Omega, Corres-
ponding Secretary; Debate Team; Clem-
son Forensic Union; Delta Sigma
Rho; Tau Kappa Alpha, President;
Calhoun Forensic Society; College
Republicans.

RUDISAIL, PHYLLIS LYNN
Phi Psi; American Association of Textile
Chemists and Colorists.

RUFF. RANDALL COUNTS
Delta Sigma Nu.

RUSHTON. HARRY GUILFORD. JR.
Sigma Alpha Epsilon Fraternity, Ru.sh
Chairman and Pledge Trainer; Tiger
Brotherhood, Treasurer; Blue Key; Plu
Kappa Phi; Varsity Soccer.



SALTER. MARGIE LYNN

Chi Omega Sorority; Dorm Council.
SASSER. JFANNIER.

Kappa Kappa Gamma Sorority.
SAUNDERS. RUTHIEP.

Alpha Lambda Delta; Sigma Tau Epsilon;

Phi Kappa Phi.
SCHNEIDER. DANA PAUL

American Institute of Chemical Engi-
neers, Project Chairman.
SCHULLEY, RANDOLPH PETER

Forestry Club; Rifle Team; Phi Alpha Xi;

Intramural Sports.
SCHWARTZ. JAMES L.

Sailing Club; Track Team; Intramural

Sports.
SCOTT, GEORGE WILLIAM

Tau Beta Pi; Theta Chi Epsilon; American

Society of Civil Engineers.
SCURRY, GLENN BARRY

Associated General Contractors.

sciBEL, bi;njamin H.

Student Chapter American Institute of
Architects, Treasurer.
SENN. LOUIE HAMPTON
Russian Club; Student Senate; Sigma Phi
Epsilon Fraternity.



SETZLER. CARL B.

Alpha Gamma Rho Fraternity; Block and

Bridle Club; Poultry Science Club, Vice

President; Alpha Zeta.
SETZLER, CHARLES WILLIAM

Alpha Gamma Rho Fraternity; Poultry

Science Club, Vice President; Block and

Bridle Club; Alpha Zeta.
SHADE, DENNIS ARTHUR

Accounting Club.
SHALHOUB, KAMEL HANNA

Varsity Soccer; American Society of

Mechanical Engineers.
SHANNOR, DOUGLAS ROYER

Chester County Clemson Club.
SHELi;SKY, EDWARD J., JR.

German Club, Vice President.
SHEPPARD. JUDITH ELIZABITH

Phi Kappa Phr; Alpha Zeta; Alpha

Lambda Delta; Horticulture Club; James

F. Byrnes Scholar.
SHERROD. MARY J.

Student Nurses' Association; Delta Sigma

Nu.
SHIRLEY. WILLIAM RANDALL

Army R.O.T.C.
SHUGART, HENRY LESTER, JR.

Tiger Band; Pi Kappa Alpha Fraternity;

American Society of Mechanical Engi-
neers.
SHULE R.CONRAD

Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity; Sigma Tau

Epsilon; Blue Key; Campus Crusade for

Christ.
SIDES, CHARLES HOBART

University Chorus, President; Sigma Nu

Fraternity.
SIMMONS, JAMES EDWARD

Student Chapter American Institute of

Architects; Student League for Black

Identity.
SIMONEAU, DAVID WILLIAM

Campus Crusade for Christ; Fencing

Team; Scabbard and Blade.
SIMPSON, ERNEST CARROLL

Recreation and Park Administration

Club.
SIMS, AGNES YOUNG

Women's Fencing Team, Business

Manager.
SINGLETON, FREDDIE LYNN

Phi Gamma Delta Fraternity; High Court;

Freshman Cheerleader.
SITAR. KATHLEEN BANE

Math Club.
SITES. JAMES EDWARD

Clemson Rugby Club, President.
SKELTON. ROBERT BOYD

Varsity Soccer; Intramural Sports; Beta

Theta Phi Fraternity, Secretary.
SKINNER, JOE MAC

Clemson Graphic Arts Society, Secretary,



SLOAN, PATRICIA JEAN

Kappa Kappa Gamma Sorority. Registrar,

Marshal.
SLOAN, THOMAS LARRY

Mu Beta Psi, National President; Concert

Band, Commander; American Society of

Mechanical Engineers.
SMALLWOOD, JAMES EDWARD

College Republicans, Treasurer; Circle K

Club, Secretary.
SMITH, GEORGE ARTHUR

YMCA Cabinet; YMCA Coach; Concert

Band; Christian Science Organization.

President; TIGER Staff; Student Union.
SMITH, JAMES ROBIN

German Club, President.
SMITH, JEAN ANN

Kappa Alpha Theta Sorority, Historian, |

Archivist; Spanish Club; TAPS Senior

Staff, Designer.
SMITH. KEY N A PAIGE

Student Nurses' Association.
SMITH. LAWRINCF HENRY

Photo Club.
SMITH.ONFTTAP.

Student League for Black Identity.
SMITH. ROBERT ANTHONY

American Institute of Chemical Engi-

SMITh! SUSAN E.
Kappa Delta Pi; Sailing Club.



SENIOR DIRECTORY



SNIPES. HAROLD LEE. JR.

Kappa Sigma I-raternily.
SNODDY. ROBERT PATRICK

CHRONICLE Staff; CoUege Republicans;

Tiger Band.
SPELL. JAMES SMITH

Student Cliapter of the American Insti-
tute of Architects.
SPELLS, BENJAMIN E.

Pi Mu Epsilon: Sigma Tau Epsilon. Presi-
dent; E.\ecutive Council; Student League

for Black Identity.
SPOTTS, NANCY LYNN

Delta Delta Delta Sorority, Chaplain.

Pledge Trainer; Dorm Council; TAPS

Junior Staff.
SPRADLEV. HENRY ALVIN, JR.

Associated General Contractors.
SPRATLING, ELIZABETH ANN

Spanish Club; Sigma Tau Epsilon; Intra-
mural Sports.
STANG. GEORGE W.

Theta Clii Fraternity; Forestry Club;

Society of American Foresters; Wrestling

Club.
STANTON. DAVID W.

WSBF Senior Staff, News Director;

Baptist Student Union President.
STEELMAN, JEFFERY LAWRENCE

Soccer Team; Accounting Club; Sailing

Club,
STEELING, ERNEST LOUIS, JR.

American Society of Mechanical Ijigi-

neers.
STEELING, JOHN HENRY EDWARD, ill

Tau Beta Pi; American Chemical Society;

American Institute of Chemical Engi-
neers,
STEPP, BENJAMIN THOMAS

CoUege Republicans.
STEWART, JAMES HUBERT

Institute of Electrical and Electronic

Engineers.
STILLER. PAUL EVAN

Karate Club.
.STODDARD, LINDA SUE

Majorette, Head Majorette.
STONE, HALSTED McLURE, JR.

Sigma Nu Fraternity, Rush Chairman;

Block C Club.
STORY. CHARLESISSAC

American Chemical Society. Treasurer.
STOUDENMIRE, ELLEN PARLER

Four H-Club, President; Agricultural

Council; Kappa Delta Pi; College RepuhU-

cans; Intramural Sports.
STRIBLING, ROBERT STILES

Campus Crusade for Christ; Wrestling

Club; Westminster Fellowship.
STRIETIR, STEPHEN LOUIS

Phi Delta Theta Fraternity, Treasurer;

Arnold Air Society.
STURTEVANT, THOMAS McDONALD

Recreation and Park Administration

Club, President; Greg Schoper Leadership

Award; Student Legal Advisor.
SUTTON, JOSEPH WAYNE

Varsity Football; Football Manager;

Block C Club.
SWEENEY, EUGENE FRANCIS, JR.

Society for the Advancement of Manage-
ment, Treasurer.



TALTON, DAVID LYELL
Baptist Student Union; Tiger Band.



TAPP, STEPHEN THOMAS
WSBI- Staff; Tau Sigma Delta; Sludenl
Chapter American Institute of Architects,

TARRANT, MICHAELS.
Sailing Club; Society lor The Advance-
ment of Management; Air Force ROTC.
Command Leadership Squad.

TAYLOR. ROBERT THOMAS
Student Senate, High Court; Student
Union Governing Board.

TAYLOR, ROGER ALAN
Pi Mu Epsilon, President; Sigma Tau
Epsilon; Math Club. President; German
Club.

TAYLOR, SUSAN BETH
Student Alumni Council; TAPS Junior
Staff,

TAYLOR, WILLIAM D„ III
Sailing Club, I lect Captain.

THACKSTON, CONNIE JO
Psi Mu Psi; University Chorus.

THAKER,NITIN H.
Microbiology Club; American Society of
Metals.

THIEKER. FORREST HERBERT
Canterbury Club, President.

THOMAS. ROBERT G.
Student Association for Mental Retarda-
tion.

THOMPSON, LUTHER C.
Resident Assistant.

THOMPSON, MARILYN WALSER
TIGER, Ads Manager, Features Editor,
Managing Editor, Associate Editor.

TODD, PHILIP JOSEPH
Kappa Sigma Fraternity; Associated
General Contractors.

TOLBFRT, GEORGE WILLIAM
Blue Key; Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity,
Comptroller. Chaplain; Kappa Alpha
Sigma, President; Agricultural Science
Council, President, Secretary, Treasurer;
4-H Club, Vice President; Alpha Zeta,
Treasurer; Sophomore Class Vice Presi-
dent; American Society of Agronomy.
National Recording Secretary.

TOMLINSON, RICHARD B.
Westminster Fellowship; Delta Sigma Nu;
College Republicans; Dorm Council.

TOOLE. SANI ORD MARION
Delta Sigma Nu; Alpha Epsilon Delta;
Sigma Tau Epsilon.

TOP>ING. JOHN EDWARD, JR.
Alpha Phi Omega. President.

TORR.KENNETH A.. JR.
Freshman Nursing, President.

TREADWAY, CARLA D.
Angel Flight, Executive Officer; Sigma
Tau Epsilon.

TRICE. JOHN CUSSONS
Phi Eta Sigma, Memorial Scholarship; Phi
Kappa Phi; Pi Mu Ivpsilon, Vice President;
Math Club; CDA Senior Staff,

TURNER, ALLISON FINLEY
Alpha Tau Omega Little Sister, President;
Alpha Tau Omega Sweetheart.

TURNER, ROBERT DALE
Scabbard and Blade.

TURNER. SUSAN KNOX
Phi Kappa Phi; Alpha Lambda Delta;
Food Science Club.

-U-
ULLMANN, MARY SUSAN
Delta Delta Delta Sorority, Recording
Secretary.



ULMER. COREY WESLEY
Block and Bridle Club. President; Agri-
cultural Education Club; Alpha Tau
Alpha; Agricultural Council.

ULMER. EVYONNEM.
Student Nurses' Association.



VAN DEUSEN, CHALMERS WINSTON
Phi Eta Sigma Senior Advisor; Sigma Tau
Epsilon; Phi Kappa Phi; Campus Crusade
for Christ.

VAN-DINH.CUONG
Phi Eta Sigma, President; Eta Kappa Nu.
Vice President; Institute of Electrical and
Electric Engineers; Tau Beta Pi; Phi
Kappa Phi.

VAUGHN. PAMELA JANE
Student Association for Mental Retarda-
tion; Kappa Delta Pi.

VAUGHN, PATRICIA CORRINNL
Delta Delta Delta Sorority.

VAUGHT. THOMAS F.
Beta Theta Pi Fraternity; Engineer
Technology Society , Treasurer.

VIOLETTE, PETER JOHN
American Chemical Society.



-W-

WADI ORD, HOWARD STANLEY

Accounting Club.
WALDREP, SARAH LOU

Psychology Club.
WALLACE. BROOKE JOHNSON

Clemson Counterguerrilla Commander;

Army ROTC; Scabbard and Blade.
WALLACE. KATHY

I- our H Club; Agricultural Council,
WALLACE, WINSTON EARL

American Chemical Society; American

Institute of Chemical Engineers; Di\ie

Skydivers.
WALTON. LAWRENCE PAUL

Forestry Club. Vice President; Society of

American Foresters; Kappa Sigma Frater-
nity.
WATSON, ARLENE MARIE

Recreation and Park Administration

Club; Girls Service Sorority; Rugby

Ruggerette.
WATSON. ROBERT SAMUEL

Student Senate; Kappa Sigma Fraternity;

Delta Sigma Nu.
WEATHERLY. ERVIN HARWOOD

Scuba Club: Sigma Kappa Epsilon; Beta

Theta Pi Fraternity; American General

Contractors.
WEAVER, ROBERT Le GRANDE

Phi Kappa Alpha Fraternity.
WEBB. CHARLES. Ill

Kappa Alpha Fraternity, President; Inter-
fraternity Council; Clemson Forensic

Union, Blue Key.
WTBB, SUSAN KAY

Beta Theta Pi Little Sister.
WEBB, THOMAS LEE

Kappa Delta Phi; Clemson Industrial

Society.
WELCH. BENJAMIN CURTIS. Ill

Sailing Club; Kappa Sigma Fraternity.
WELCH. GAYLE

Beta Theta Pi Little Sister.
WELLMAN. GREGORY ABBOT

University Chorus.



WESTMORELAND, JOHN HARLIAN

Sigma Alpha Epsilon Fraternity.
WHATLEY, MARSHA ANN

Angel Flight, Comptroller.
WHITE, ROBERT FLOYD

Scuba Club; Amateur Radio Club; Sailing

Club; Fencing Club.
WHITEHEAD. DEBORAH ANN

Tiger Band; Block and Bridle Club.
WHITLEY, ROBERT DARRELL

Alpha Epsilon Delta; Sigma Tau Epsilon;

Arnold Air Society,
WILCOX, LISA ANNE

Kappa Kappa Gamma Sorority; Sigma

Tau Epilson; Alpha Kappa Delta;

Sociology Club,
WILKIE, LANNY VAUGHN

Tau Beta Phi; Phi Kappa Plii; American

Society of Mechanical Engineers.
WILLIAMS. GUY TERREL

Phi Delta Theta Fraternity; Tau Beta Pi;

American Society of Mechanical Engi-
neers.
WILLIAMSON, JERRY L.

Delta Sigma Nu; Medical Technology

Club ; Theta Chi Little Sister,
WILLIAMSON, JOHN D.

Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity,
WILLIS, PAMELA SUE

Campus Crusade for Cluist; Tiger Band,
WILSON, CHARLES WILLIAM

Engineering Technology Club,
WILSON, WILLIAM GERALD

Campus Crusade for Clirist,
WINDHAM, WYATT EDMOND

Horticulture Club.
WINSTEAD, FRED SMITH

Kappa Sigma Fraternity; Central Spirit

Committee,
WOLFE. DOUGLAS ALBERT

Baptist Student Union; ROTC; Scabbard

and Blade; American Chemical Society;

Alpha Epsilon Delta.
WOOD, FREDERICK EUGENE, JR,

Tiger Band; Concert Band; Mu Beta Psi.
WOOD. JAMES ROBERT, JR.

Phi Delta Theta Fraternity.
WOODBURY, TIMOTHY STEVEN

Phi Alpha Xi; Accounting Club,
WOODWARD, WILLIAM B., Jr.

Dorm Council.
WORSDLAE, THOMAS RICHARD

Fencing Team; Clemson Players; Alpha


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 18 20 21 22 23 24

Online LibraryClemson UniversityTaps (Volume 1974) → online text (page 18 of 24)