eBooksRead.com books search new books
Columbia University.

Catalogue (Volume 1937/1938) online

. (page 13 of 120)
Online LibraryColumbia UniversityCatalogue (Volume 1937/1938) → online text (page 13 of 120)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook
Harry Moskowitz, M.D., Neurology and

Psychiatry
Mrs. Margaret Straub Neil, Bacteriology
Francis John Osborne, M.D., Dermatology

and Syphilology
Edward Herman Paul, B.S., Pathology
William John Peppard, Speech
Leon Reznikoff, M.D., Neurology and

Psychiatry
Adolph Rostenberg, Jr., M.D., CM.,

Dermatology and Syphilology
Miller Abram Sanders, M.D., Pathology
Maud Schagrin, M.D., Medicine
Mabel Gutman Silverberg, M.D.,

Dermatology and Syphilology



io8



OFFICERS OF INSTRUCTION



Alice Elisheavitz Slavkin, B.S., Violette Athala Tanguay, Ph.G.,

Pathology Pathology

Mrs. Ethel Torten Sokal, M.D., James Tesler, M.D., Medicine

Gynecology Sylvia Landon Vaill, Bacteriology

Katharine Watson Sprong, A.B., Clinical Marguerite Marie Wasseen, Bacteriology

Pathology Jack Wolf, M.D., Dermatology and

Syphilology

Total: 402 (Professors 34, Associate Professors 40, Associate Clinical Professors 3, Assist-
ant Professors 72, Assistant Clinical Professors i, Associates 116, Instructors 92, Assistants
44)-

AFFILIATED HOSPITALS

GRADUATE COURSES IN MEDICINE

PROFESSORS

Herman Otto Mosenthal, M.D., Clinical Howard Francis Shattuck, M.D., Clinical
Medicine Medicine



CLINICAL PROFESSORS



George Baehr, M.D., Medicine

Ralph Colp, M.D., Surgery

Robert Tilden Frank, M.D., Gynecology

Samuel H. Geist, M.D., Gynecology

[From October i, 1937.]
Louis Gross, M.D., Pathology

[Died October 18, 1937.]
Leopold Jaches, M.D., Radiology
Paul Klemperer, M.D., Pathology



Leopold Lichtwitz, M.D., Medicine
Harold Neuhof, M.D., Surgery
Clarence Paul Oberndorf, M.D.,

Psychiatry
Bernard Sutro Oppenheimer, M.D.,

Medicine
IsiDOR Clinton Rubin, M.D., Gynecology

[From October i, 1937.]
Bela Schick, M.D., Diseases of Children



ASSISTANT CLINICAL PROFESSORS



Murray Harold Bass, M.D., Diseases of

Children
David Beck, M.D., Medicine
Ernst Philip Boas, M.D., Medicine
Joseph Hain Globus, M.D., Neurology
Karl Harpuder, M.D., Medicine
Eli Moschcowitz, M.D., Medicine
James Francis Norton, M.D., Obstetrics

and Gynecology ,



Reuben Ottenberg, M.D., Medicine
Daniel Poll, M.D., Medicine
Nathan Rosenthal, M.D., Medicine
Sidney P. Schwartz, M.D., Medicine
Herman Schwarz, M.D., Diseases of

Children
Edward Gilmay Waters, M.D., Obstetrics

and Gynecology
Harry Wessler, M.D., Medicine



ASSOCIATES



William Bierman, M.D., Medicine

[From October i, 1937.]
BuRRiLL Bernard Crohn, M.D., Medicine
Arthur M. Fishberg, M.D., Medicine
Joseph Harkavy, M.D., Medicine

[From October i, 1937.}
William Harris, M.D., Radiology
Albert Kean, M.D., Radiology



Herman Lande, M.D., Medicine

[From October i, 1937.]
Oscar Louis Levin, M.D., Dermatology
Arthur M. Master, M.D., Medicine
Coleman Berley Rabin, M.D., Medicine
Irving R. Roth, M.D., Medicine

[From October 1, 1937.]
Asher Winkelstein, M.D., Medicine

[From October i, 1937.]



OFFICERS OF INSTRUCTION



109



Sol Biloon, M.D., Medicine
Myer E. Golan, M.S., Radiology
Abraham Jezer, M.D., Medicine



INSTRUCTORS



David Perla, M.D., Medicine

Marcy Lee Sussman, M.D., Radiology



Total: 46 (Professors 2, Clinical Professors 13, Assistant Clinical Professors 14, Associ-
ates 12, Instructors 5).



SUMMER SESSION, I 9 3 7



INSTRUCTORS



Sophia Alcorn, B.S., Education of the

Handicapped
Louis Alexander, B.S., A.M., Physical

Education
Virginia M. Alexander, A.M., Fine Arts

and Fine Arts Education
Agnes Allardice, A.M., Speech and Speech

Education
Frederick L. Allen, A.M., English and

Comparative Literature
Rose G. Anderson, Ph.D., Theories and

Techniques of Measurement and Research
George H. Armacost, A.M., Secondary

Education
Varney Clyde Arnspiger, Ph.D., Visual

and Auditory Instructional Aids
Katherine Bacon, Music and Music

Education
A. Cr.\ig Baird, A.m., Speech and Speech

Education
Edith M. Barber, M.S., Household Arts and

Household Arts Education
Edna E. Bayer, B.S., B.L.S., Library Service
Dorothy M. Bell, A.M., Teaching of Latin
James F. Bender, A.M., Speech and Speech

Education
Nels a. Bengtson, Ph.D., Business
Arthur E. R. Boak, Ph.D., History
Ernest P. Boas, M.D., Education of the

Handicapped
Elden Bond, A.M., Educational Psychology
CoENRAAD V. Bos, Music and Music

Education
Lou.is J. BosTELMANN, Mtisic and Music

Education
Howard Brockway, Music and Music

Education
Vera Brodsky, Music and Music Education
Charles H. Brown, B.L.S., A.M., Library

Service



John Mason Brown, A.B., English and

Comparative Literature
Arthur Geoffrey Bruun, Ph.D., History
Leroy H. Buckingham, A.B., Teaching of

English
Cecile Buckles, Demonstration School
Harold B. Buckley, M.S., Ed.D.,

Comm ercial Educatio n
Igor Buketoff, Music and Music Education
Eleanor H.\rris Burgess, Mus.B., Mtisic

and Music Education
Samuel T. Burns, M.Sc, Music and Music

Education
Hazel F. Carey, A.M., Demonstration

School
Dorothea Carr, A.M., Natural Sciences
Mabel V. Cassell, B.S., A.M., Curriculum
Alexander S. Ch.^ikelis, Ph.D., Physiology
Robert Ch.\llman, Ph.D., Educational

Psychology and Child Development
John R. Ch.\mberlain, Ph.B., English and

Comparative Literature
Frank W. Chandler, Ph.D., English and

Comparative Literature
Jean Charlot, Fine Arts
Helen Christianson, A.M., Nursery School

and Kindergarten-First Grade Education
Jeanette J. Christmas, Education of the

Handicapped
Florence E.-vrll Clarke, Household Arts

and Household Arts Education
Robert P. T. Coffin, A.M., B.Litt., Litt.D.,

English and Comparative Literature
RossETTER G. Cole, A.M., Mus.D., Music
Mary Ann Comer, A.M., Demonstration

School
Earle Connette, M.S., Music and Music

Education
Harvey Wiley Corbett, B.S., M.Arch.,

LL.D., Litt.D., Fine Arts



OFFICERS OF INSTRUCTION



Oliver K. Cornwell, B.S., A.M., Physical

Education
Frank H. Cowtles, Ph.D., Gree\ and Latin
Merle Curti, Ph.D., Teaching of History
Victor E. D'Amico, Fine Arts and Fine Arts

Education
Garrison Davidson, B.S., Physical Education
Rachel Dawes Davies, M.A., Education of

the Handicapped
Mary H. Davis, A.M., Demonstration School
Enrico de Negri, Libero Docente, Lit.D.,

Romance Languages
Edward W. Dowling, Education of the

Handicapped
LuciLE Dresskell, Music and Music

Education
Anne Schley Duggan, A.M., Physical

Education
Lucia Dunham, Music and Music Education
Florence S. Dunlop, Ph.D., Education of

the Handicapped
Donald D. Durrell, Ed.D., Educational

Psychology
Horace A. Eaton, Ph.D., English and

Comparative Literature
W. JuDSON Ehrbar, Music and Music

Education
Mabel D. Erwin, A.M., Household Arts

and Household Arts Education
Ruth Evans, B.S., Physical Education
Jacob A. Evanson, A.M., Music and Music

Education
Maurice E. Faulkner, A.M., Music and

Music Education
Bertha Faxon, Music and Music Education
Joseph M. Feed, Chem.E., Ph.D.,

Mathematics
Ada M. Fisher, A.B., Music and Music

Education
Sarah Ellen Fisk, A.M., Education of the

Handicapped
Edith Fitzgerald, B.S., Education of the

Handicapped
Oliver R. Floyd, Ph.D., Secondary

Education
J. Flavel Foster, B.S., A.M., Speech and

Speech Education
Robert Foster, Ph.D., Educational

Psychology
Edmund P. Fowler, Jr., M.D., B.S.,

Med.Sc.D., Education of the Handicapped
Edmund P. Fowler, Sr., M.D., Education

of the Handicapped



Pauline Frederick, A.M., Physical

Education
Ruth Gamble, A.M., Demonstration School
Samuel Gardner, Music and Music

Education
Albert Gaudin, A.M., Teaching of French
Alfred L. Gausewitz, A.B., LL.B., Laiv
Ida Virginia Gibson, A.M., Household Arts

and Household Arts Education
S. Margaret Gillam, M.S., A.M.,

Household Arts and Household Arts

Education
Lydia M. Gooding, Ph.B., B.S., M.S.,

Library Service
Sascha Gorodnitzki, Music and Music

Education
Mary J. Green, A.M., Demonstration

School
Margaret R. Greer, A.B., B.S., Library

Service
Mildred A. Groht, Education of the

Handicapped
Elbert A Gruver, LL.D., Education of the

Handicapped
Helen E. Haines, Library Service
Alice H. Haley, Ed.M., Household Arts

and Household Arts Education
Alvin H. Hansen, Ph.D., Economics
Richard C. Harlow, M.S., Physical

Education
Maybelle Harris, Individual Development

and Guidance
Pickens E. Harris, Ph.D., Philosophy of

of Education
Roy Harris, Music and Music Education
Louise P. Havens, Music and Music

Education
Albert W. Heckman, A.M., Fine Arts and

Fine Arts Education
Gilbert L. Hermance, A.M., Physical

Education
Howard C. Hill, Ph.D., Civic Education

and Social Studies
Katherine E. Hill, B.A., Demonstration

School
JosiE B. HoucHENS, B.L.S., A.M., Library

Service
Clifford G. Houston, Ph.D., Secondary

Education
Elcanon Isaacs, S.J.D., Business
Margaret Jackson, Library Service
Sascha Jacobsen, Music and Music Education
Richard E. Jamerson, A.M., Physical

Education



OFFICERS OF INSTRUCTION



Daniel E. Jessee, A.M., Physical Education
Margaret Jipp, B.S., Demonstration School
Pauline Blake Johnson, B.S., A.M., Fine

Arts and Fine Arts Education
Alton Jones, Mus.B., Music and Music

Education
Andrew Kerr, Ph.B., Physical Education
Muriel Kerr, Music and Music Education
Frederick J. Kiesler, R.A., Design in

Industry
John G. Kirk, M.S., Commercial Education
Edgar Wallace Knight, Ph.D., History of

Education
Samuel H. Knight, Ph.D., Geology and

Mineralogy
Cltne M. Koon, Ph.D., Visual and Auditory

Instructional Aids
Effie G. Kuhn, A.m., Speech and Speech

Education
Rose Lammel, A.M., Natural Sciences
Walter Langer, Ph.D., Individual

Development and Guidance
Iris L. Langhart, B.S., Nursing Education
Anita D. L.\ton, Ph.D., Natural Sciences
Lutie Leavell, A.M., Practical Science
Agnes J. Lee, B.M., Demonstration School
Isabel Lehmer, Music and Music Education
William Lescaze, Fine Arts
Ward Lewis, Music and Music Education
Sidney Locker, A.B., French Language

Section
loNA M. R. LoGiE, A.M., Individual

Development and Guidance
Anthony J. Loudis, A.M., Music and Music

Education
Evelyn Coulter Luchs, A.M.,

Demonstration School
Joseph V. McCarthy, Physical Education
Edna McEachern, A.M., Music and Music

Education
Gr.\ce McElroy, Individual Development

and Guidance
Dorothy MacLemore, Music and Music

Education
Raymond P. Marple, M.S., Business
John Frederick Martin, A.M., Physical

Education
Esther R. Mason, A.M., Demonstration

School
Olga M.^urer, A.m., Demonstration School
Marie E. Merrill, A.M., Elementary

Education
J. HiLLis Miller, Ph.D., Individual

Development and Guidance



Frank M. Misner, Ph.D., Currictdum
Frances Mitchell, B.S., Educational

Psychology
Sidney C. Mitchell, B.S., Rural Education
Marjorie E. Momyer, A.M., Demonstration

School
John H. Moriarty, A.B., B.S., Library

Service
Daniel Mornet, D. es L., Romance

Languages
Marion- Morrey, .\.M., Music and Music

Education
Dorothy M. Morris, Education of the

Handicapped
Lucile M. Morsch, A.B., B.S., M.S., Library

Service
Margaret Anne Neuber, A.M.,

Demonstration School
Arthur Newstead, Music and Music

Education
Mary C. Numbers, Education of the

Handicapped
Clarence D. O'Connor, A.M., Education

of the Handicapped
William R. Odell, Ph.D., Commercial

Education
Marie M. O'Donahoe, Ph.D., Educational

Psychology and Child Development
Howard W. Odum, Ph.D., Sociology
Geoffrey O'Hara, Music and Music

Education
Eileen O'Leary, A.M., Speech and Speech

Education
Agnes E. Osborne, A.M., Demonstration

School
Hazel Ott, M.A., Currictdum
Adolph W. Otterstein, Music and Music

Education
Lily M. Parker, French Language Section
S. Howard P.\tterson, Ph.D., Economics
John Sanford Peck, C.E., Ph.D., Natural

Sciences
Theodora Perrine, Music and Music

Education
Marguerite Peterson, A.M., Educational

Psychology and Child Development
Arthur M. Phillips, M.D., Psychology
William Marion Pierce, Ph.D., Practical

Science
Mary Lou K. Plugge, A.M., Speech and

Speech Education
Hugh Porter, B.M., B.S., Music and Music

Education
Hubert M. Poteat, Ph.D., Gree\ and Latin



OFFICERS OF INSTRUCTION



Louise E. Poull, B.S., A.M., Ph.D.,

Psychology
Effie L. Power, A.M., Library Service
RoMAiNE Prior, A.M., Education of the

Handicapped
Lela E. Proffer, A.M., Education of the

Handicapped
Jaiiies G. Randall, Ph.D., History
Lucy Rathbone, A.M., Physical Education
Gregory S. Razran, B.S., A.M., Ph.D.,

Psychology
Eugenia Redka, A.M., Fine Arts and Fine

Arts Education
A. Madeley Richardson, Mus.D., Music

and Music Education
Elda Robb, Ph.D., Practical Science
Benjamin Rowland, Jr., Ph.D., Fine Arts
Dorothy Ruef, Ph.D., Hygiene and Health

Education
E. Louise Rush, Education of the

Handicapped
Charles Russell, Ph.D., Elementary

Education
Joseph P. Russell, Music and Music

Education
Estelle E. Samuelson, Hygiene and Health

Education
Vera Sanford, Ph.D., Teaching of

Mathematics
Laurence Schmeckebier, Ph.D., Fine Arts
Beatrice Haines Schneider, Music and

Music Education
Elizabeth Schrader, A.M., German

Language Section
Katherine E. Schultz, A.B., A.M.,

Library Service
Harry Alexander Scott, Ph.D., Physical

Education
Ralph R. Shaw, A.B., B.S., M.S., Library

Service
Frank Sheridan, Music and Music

Education
Clarence E. Sherman, B.S., Library

Service
Charles N. Smiley, Ph.D., L.H.D., Gree\

and Latin
DeWitt H. Smith, M.D., Education of the

Handicapped
Edith N. Snow, A.B., B.L.S., Library

Service
Belle J. Soudant, Music and Music

Education
Douglas Spencer, A.M., Educational

Psychology



Robert E. Spiller, Ph.D., English and

Comparative Literature
Elizabeth Stanley, B.S., Education of the

Handicapped
Albert Stewart, Fine Arts
Ruth Harris Stewart, Music and Music

Education
Paul W. Stoddard, A.M., Teaching of

English
Bernard Taylor, Music and Music

Education
Harris Taylor, LL.D., Education of the

hiandicapped
Marion L. Telford, Hygiene and Health

Education
William H. Terry, Physical Education
Vivian T. Thayer, Ph.D., Elementary

Education
Otto L. Tinkelpaugh, Ph.D., Psychology
Ella Toedt, Music and Music Education
Harold Triggs, Mus.M., Ph.B., Music and

Music Education
Wilbur G. Valentine, A.B., M.S., Ph.D.,

Geology and Mineralogy
Rua Van Horn, A.M., Household Arts and

Household Arts Education
Miriam Van Waters, Ph.D., Individual

Development and Guidance
Charles Varney, A.B., French Language

Section
Kurt von Forstmeyer, A.B., German and

German Language Section
Jennie Wahlert, A.M., Elementary

Education
Mabel L. Walker, A.M., Demonstration

School
Forbes Watson, Fine Arts
George A. Wedge, Music and Music

Education
Ernest G. Wever, Ph.D., Psychology
Helen W. Whiley, A.B., Music and Music

Education
W. Menzies Whitelaw, A.M., B.D., Ph.D.,

History
Rudolph Willard, Ph.D., English and

Comparative Literature
Donald C. Williams, Ph.D., Philosophy
Ina F. Woestemeyer, Demonstration

School
Georg Wolff, Ph.D., Teaching of

Mathematics
Edith Elmer Wood, Ph.D., Household Arts

and Household Arts Education
Frank J. Wright, Ph.D., Geography



OFFICERS OF INSTRUCTION



113



Ivan Wright, Ph.D., Sc.D., Business
John K. Wright, Ph.D., Geography
J. Wayne Wrightstone, Ph.D., Theories

and Techniques of Measurement and

Research



Jean B. Zacharie, B. es L., Romance

Languages
William Zorach, Fine Arts
Emmy Zweybruck, Design in Industry



ASSISTANTS



Theda G. Adams, B.S., Education of the

Handicapped
Constance Barker, A.M., Educational

Psychology and Child Development
Roberta L. Barnett, A.M., Speech and

Speech Education
Kenneth D. Benne, A.M., Educational

Psychology and Child Development
Eloise Bernstein, A.B., Teaching of

Mathematics
Douglas Bowman, Educational Psychology

and Child Development
Mary Elizabeth Brackett, Nursing

Education
James B. Burr, A.M., Elementary Education
Ralph C. Dailard, A.M., Educational

Economics
Grace A. Day, A.M., Philosophy of

Education
Bligh Des Brisay, Industrial Arts Education
Robert W. Eaves, A.M., Elementary

Education
Gertrude Forrester, A.M., Child

Development and Guidance
Ida Jo Fuller, B.S., Fine Arts and Fine Arts

Education
Mary A. Gans, A.B., Elementary Education
Vaughn S. Garrison, A.B., Child

Development and Guidance
Edna Gilbert, A.M., Household Arts and

Household Arts Education
Margaret Goldsmith, Practical Science
Lucy V. Goodwine, A.M., Teaching of

History
Earl H. Hanson, A.M., Secondary Education
Wells Harrington, A.M., Theories and

Techniques of Measurement and

Research
Helen M. Hartmann, A.M., Household

Arts and Household Arts Education
Charles D. Hendley, Educational

Psychology and Child Development
Norman H. Hinton, A.M., Administration

of School Systems
Gladys T. Hopkins, A.M., History of

Education



Dorothy Houghton, M.S., Practical Science
Richard J. Hurley, A.M., Theories and

Techniques of Measurement and

Research
George W. Kidder, Ph.D., Zoology
Frank Killian, A.M., Theories and

Techniques of Measurement and

Research
Mary A. Kitson, M.A., Individual

Development and Guidance
Doris D. Klaussen, A.M., Elementary

Education
Ima L. Kuykendall, A.M., Curriculum
Stanton F. Leggett, Administration of

School Systems
Herbert C. Levenick, B.S., Elementary

Ed tic at ion
Annie K. Lyman, A.B., Nursing Education
HoNORA M. McDonald, A.M., Practical

Science
M. Estelle MacLean, A.M., Practical

Science
Alan L. Martin, B.S., A.M., Ph.D., Botany
Ebrahim K. Merat, B.S., History of

Education
Edna R. Mohr, Educational Psychology
Dorothy Moore, Practical Science
Leslie W. Nelson, A.M., Administration of

School Systems
Evan C. Noonan, M.S., Chemistry
Jessie Oldt, A.M., Individual Development

and Guidance
Ellen Penn, B.S., Household Arts and

Household Arts Education
Elizabeth C. Phillips, A.M., Nursing

Education
Dorothy I. Pratt, A.M., Teachers College

and Normal School Education
Jessie L. Rhulman, A.M., Educational

Psychology and Child Development
Carleton M. Saunders, Ph.B.,

Administration of School Systems
Marie Schaefer, B.S., Nursery School and

Kindergarten-First Grade Education
Richard Scheie, Jr., A.B., Physics
Natalie Schumer, A.M., Elementary

Education



114



OFFICERS OF INSTRUCTION



Sidney L. Siegel, Ph.D., Physics
Robert J. Simpkins, A.M., Elementary

Education
Daniel W. Snader, A.M., Teaching of

Mathematics
Howard G. Spalding, A.M., Secondary

Education
Harold Spears, A.M., Secondary Education
Rebecca Springstun, Household Arts and

Household Arts Education
William O. Stanley, A.M., Philosophy of

Education
John C. Sullivan, M.A., History of

Education
Earl F. Sykes, A.M., Administration of

School Systems
Thomas Ivan Taylor, M.S., Chemistry
Richard E. Thursfield, A.M., Teaching of

History



Walter Trott, Jr., A.M., Elementary

Education
Alvin von Hinzman, Fine Arts and Fine

Arts Education
Edward C. Webster, M.S., Medical Courses
Margaret C. Weeber, A.M., Teaching of

Mathematics
Robert J. Weiler, A.M., Educational

Sociology
Laura W. White, Elementary Education
Frances Willard, Speech and Speech

Education
Beatrice R. Wolosin, B.S., Teaching of

English
James W. Yates, A.B., Chemistry
Eugene Youngert, A.M., Teachers College

and Normal School Education
Ruth Zirman, A.B., Commercial Education
Edgar Zwilling, A.B., Zoology



COLLEGE OF PHARMACY JUNIOR OFFICERS

ASSOCIATES

Edward P. Anzelmi, Ph.Ch., B.S., A.M., Samuel S. Liberman, B.S. (Phar.), A.M.,

Chemistry Chemistry



INSTRUCTORS

Herman J. Amsterdam, Ph.G., A.B., A.M., Albert G. Mercuri, B.S. (Phar.),

Pharmacy Chemistry

Saul A. Bell, B.S. (Phar.), Chemistry Joseph P. Miale, Ph.Ch., B.S., A.M.,

Harold T. Boner, A.B., English Pharmacy

Horace T. F. Givens, B.S. (Phar.), A.M., Frank Pokorny, Ph.Ch., B.S., Materia

Chemistry Medic a

Victor Lewitus, Ph.G., B.S., A.M., Materia W. Bradford Smith, A.M., English

Medica

LECTURERS



H. Randolph Halsey, Ph.D., Zoology
Henry C. Hatfield, A.B., German
Arthur H. Ingenhuett, A.M., German
Reinhard Luthin, A.B., Contemporary
Civilization



David Sole, A.B., Mathematics
Herbert K. Stone, D.d'Univ., French



ASSISTANTS



Bernard H. Blumberg, B.S. (Phar.),

Materia Medica
Alfred H. Taylor, M.S., Chemistry



John T. Torgeson, M.S., Chemistry
Samuel Zweig, B.S. (Phar.), Materia
Medica



LIBRARY STAFF



Charles C. Williamson, Director of

Libraries
Richard S. Angell, Music Librarian



Elsie Basset, Assistant Supervisor,
Cataloguing Department



OFFICERS OF INSTRUCTION



115



Anna Bernero, Custodian, Paterno Library
Janet Bog.vrdus, Curator. Special Collections
Jacqueline Castles, Librarian, Carpenter

Library
David H. Clift, Assistant to the Director of

Libraries
Frank C. Erb, Supervisor, Binding

Department
Mrs. Clara Therese Evans, Librarian,

Ware Memorial Library
Florence Ferner, Reference Librarian,

International Relations
Thomas P. Fleming, Medical Librarian
Elizabeth Ford, Librarian, Philosophy and

Language Libraries
Mrs. Estelle W. Gitow, Assistant Librarian,

College of Pharmacy
Margaret E. Hall, Reference Librarian,

Law Library
Talbot Faulkner Hamlin, Avery Librarian
Mrs. Abigail Fisher Hausdorfer, Librarian,

School of Library Service
Walter Hausdorfer, Librarian, School of

Business Library
Amy Lowrie Hepburn, Librarian, Natural

Science Libraries
DoLLiE Booth Hepburn, Supervisor,

Accessions Department
Roger Howson, Librarian
Margaret Kimmel, Custodian, Burgess

Library
Florence King, Assistant Librarian,

Columbia College
Ruth I. King, Assistant Supervisor,

Cataloguing Department
Catherine Laird, Librarian, East Astatic

Collections
Hellmut Lehmann-Haupt, Curator, Rare

Book, Department
Granville H. Meixell, Librarian,

Engineering Libraries



Ralph F. Miller, Librarian of Columbia

College
Isadore Gilbert Mudge, Reference

Librarian
Roth Newpher, Librarian, School of

Journalism
Mrs. Dorothy M. Peake, Chief, Loan

Division, Circulation Department
Lillian G. Pearsall, Custodian, Fine Arts

Library
Harriet Beardslee Prescott, Supervisor,

Cataloguing Department
Miles O. Price, Latv Librarian, Law Library
Doris Reed, Supervisor of Departmental

Libraries
Bertha L. Rockwell, Librarian of Barnard

College
Margaret Roys, Assistant Supervisor,

Cataloguing Department
Stephen Serghiesco, Mathematics

Librarian
Mrs. Corinne W. Spencer, Assistant

Librarian, Avery Library
^Altha E. Terry, Assistant Supervisor,

Cataloguing Department
Martha Thomas, Chemistry Librarian
Milton Halsey Thomas, Curator,

Columbiana
Wan'da Tietze, Custodian, Periodical

Reading Room
R. Tsunoda, Curator, Japanese Collection
William Linn Westermann, Curator,

Papyri
Constance M. Winchell, Assistant

Reference Librarian
Carel Wirtz, Custodian, Modern

Languages Reading Room
Eleanor M. Witmer, Librarian, Teachers

College
Helen Yerkes, Supervisor, Circulation

Department



UNIVERSITY EXTENSION



OFFICERS OF INSTRUCTION HOLDING APPOINTMENTS
ONLY IN UNIVERSITY EXTENSION



John E. Abbott, A.B., Fine Arts
Theodore J. Abbott, M.D., Graduate

Medicine
Paul S. Achilles, Ph.D., Psychology
Milton Acker, B.S., M.E., Business
Eugene E. Agger, Ph.D., Banking AlB
Janet Rankin Aiken, Ph.D., English



Eugene Harvey Allison, B.Arch., Drafting
Edward S. Amis, M.S., Chemistry
Rose G. Anderson, Ph.D., Psychology
George W. Andrews, A.B., Banking AlB
Emanuel Appelbaum, M.D., Graduate

Medicine
William H. Arlt, Textiles



ii6



OFFICERS OF INSTRUCTION



Carol Aronovici, Ph.D., Architectttre
Emanuel S. Athanasiades, M.S., Modern

Gree\
Vincent Attisani, A.M., Italian
Harold Edward Aul, A.B., Business
Joseph Adslander, A.B., English
Samuel Harris Averbuck, M.D., Graduate

Medicine
Anastasio C. M. Azoy, B.Litt., Business
Keith Lanneau Baker, B.C.S., C.P.A.,

Business
M.ARGARET BANCROFT, A.M., History
Nathaniel Waring Barnes, A.M., English
Erik Barnouw, A.B., English
Iris Barry, Fine Arts
Victor H. Beach, M.B.A., AIB
Antranig a. Bedikian, B.D., A.M.,

Armenian
W. Meredith Behrens, A.B., LL.B., Law
Hermon F. Bell, A.B., C.P.A., Business
Arthur J. Bendick, M.D., Graduate

Medicine
Richard M. Bennett, B.S., M.Arch.,

Architecture
William H. Bennett, AIB
Philip A. Benson, B.C.S., Law AIB
Phineas Bernstein, M.D., Graduate

Medicine
Solon S. Bernstein, M.D., Graduate

Medicine
GiNO BiGONGiARi, Italian
LoRNA R. F. Birtwell, A.B., English
Harold E. Bischoff, C.P.A., Business
Louis F. Bishop, Jr., M.D., Graduate

Medicine
Albert Blohm, A.M., English AIB
John Henry Bose, B.S., E.E., Electrical

Engineering
Samuel B. Bossard, A.M., German
George S. Bosse, Investments AIB
Edmund F. Bowen, C.P.A., AIB
Carl B. Braestrup, Graduate Medicine
Clement S. Brainin, Ph.D., Astronomy



Online LibraryColumbia UniversityCatalogue (Volume 1937/1938) → online text (page 13 of 120)
Using the text of ebook Catalogue (Volume 1937/1938) by Columbia University active link like:
read the ebook Catalogue (Volume 1937/1938) is obligatory.

Leave us your feedback | Links exchange | RSS feed 

Online library ebooksread.com © 2007-2014