Conn. Southport Congregational church.om old Southport.

The Southport Congregational church, Southport, Connecticut, March 7, 1843-November 30, 1915; an historical sketch, together with the confession, the covenant online

. (page 6 of 8)
Online LibraryConn. Southport Congregational church.om old SouthportThe Southport Congregational church, Southport, Connecticut, March 7, 1843-November 30, 1915; an historical sketch, together with the confession, the covenant → online text (page 6 of 8)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


543
322

433
500
452

477
454
403

558
175

33

42

32
369
297
493
445
492
624
304
362
363
560
373
557



123



THE SOUTHPORT CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH



Williams, Martha Wilhelmina
Wilson, Anna ....
Wood, Burton Warren .
Woods, Edith ....
Woodward, Mrs. John Henry
Woodward, Sarah Louise
Wright, Mrs. Cecil
Wynkoop, Mrs. James V. S. .
Wyrtzen, Mrs. Charles Alfred
Yanosik, Ethel Margaret
YoRAN, Mrs. Frank



• 544
. 227
. 470

• 453
. 466

504, 629

• 525
. 73

• 495
. 649
. 263



124



REGISTER OF BAPTISMS



REGISTER OF BAPTISMS

1. Augusta Ayres Smith, daughter of Edward
Augustus Smith and Esther Martha (Hanford)
Smith; born Dec. 17, 1841; baptized May 12,

1843.

2. Lemuel Spencer Benham, son of Elias P.
Benham and Rachel Marquand (Dimon) Benham;
born Oct. 3, 1842; baptized May 21, 1843.

3. Mary Eliza Smith, daughter of Edward
Augustus Smith and Esther Martha (Hanford)
Smith; born Nov. 27, 1843; baptized Jan. 10, 1845.

4. Mary Howard Sherwood, daughter of
Aaron Sherwood and Mary Banks (Alvord) Sher-
wood; born Aug. 28, 1841; baptized July 6, 1845.

5. Maria Gorham Perry, daughter of Charles
Perry and Sarah Fitch (Chidsey) Perry; born Oct.
8, 1845; baptized Jan. 4, 1846.

6. Simon Couch Sherwood, son of Edwin
Sherwood and Mary Augusta (Hyde) Sherwood;
born June 10, 1845; baptized July 3, 1846.

7. George Burr Mills, son of George Mills

127



THE SOUTHPORT CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH

and Eliza Eleanor (Mitchell) Mills; born Oct. 4,
1845; baptized July 3, 1846.

8. Clara Davis Smith, daughter of Edward
Augustus Smith and Esther Martha (Hanford)
Smith; born April 28, 1846; baptized Oct. 30,
1846.

9. Samuel Jarvis Taylor, son of Moses Jesup
Taylor and Juliet (Burr) Taylor; born Feb. 27,
1837; baptized Nov. i, 1846.

10. Emily Taylor, daughter of Moses Jesup
Taylor and Juliet (Burr) Taylor; born Sept. 13^
1839; baptized Nov. i, 1846.

11. Moses Jesup Taylor, Jr., son of Moses
Jesup Taylor and Juliet (Burr) Taylor; born Aug.
2, 1 841; baptized Nov. i, 1846.

12. Samuel Wheeler Jennings, son of John
Gould Jennings and Mary (Wheeler) Jennings;
born Mar. 20, 1842; baptized Nov. 22, 1846.

13. Annie Burr Jennings, daughter of John
Gould Jennings and Mary (Wheeler) Jennings;
born Feb. 22, 1844; baptized Nov. 22, 1846.

14. Abraham Gould Jennings, son of John
Gould Jennings and Mary (Wheeler) Jennings;
born Jan. 4, 1846; baptized Nov. 22, 1846.

15. Joseph Andrew Wells, son of Joseph
Wells and Julia Ann (Hubbell) Wells; born Nov.
12, 1846; baptized April 30, 1847.

16. Adolphus Alvord Knudson, son of Gilbert
Adolphus Knudson and Elizabeth Burr (Alvord)

128



REGISTER OF BAPTISMS

Knudson; born Dec. ii, 1845; baptized May 16,

1847.

17. David Irving Bradley, son of David Brad-
ley and Elizabeth (Sherwood) Bradley; born April
25, 1846; baptized May 16, 1847.

18. Miranda Bulkley Merwin, daughter of
Rev. Samuel John Mills Merwin, and Mary
Frances (Bulkley) Merwin; born Jan. 2, 1847;
baptized May 16, 1847.

19. George William Hubbell, son of William
Hubbell and Mary (Sturges) Hubbell; born March
9, 1840; baptized Sept, 5, 1847.

20. Matilda Meeker Simpson, daughter of
John Simpson and Matilda Jennings (Meeker)
Simpson; born Aug. 14, 1846; baptized Sept. 5,

1847.

21. Isaac Jennings, son of John Gould Jen-
nings and Mary (Wheeler) Jennings; born Nov.
27, 1847; baptized May 7, 1848.

22. Elizabeth Burr Smith, daughter of Ed-
ward Augustus Smith and Esther Martha (Han-
ford) Smith; born Nov. i, 1847; baptized June 30,
1848.

23. Susan Amelia Wakeman, daughter of
William Webb Wakeman and Mary Catherine
(Hull) Wakeman; born April 23, 1848; baptized
Sept. I, 1848.

24. Morris Fitch Knudson, son of Gilbert
Adolphus Knudson and Elizabeth Burr (Alvord)

129



THE SOUTHPORT CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH

Knudson; born July 6, 1848; baptized Sept. 3,
1848.

25. Helena Perry Bulkley, daughter of Ed-
win Bulkley and Helen (Perry) Bulkley; born July
28, 1847; baptized Nov. 12, 1848.

26. EsTELLA Bulkley, daughter of Edwin
Bulkley and Helen (Perry) Bulkley; born Sept. 3,
1848; baptized Nov. 12, 1848.

27. John Hoyt Perry, son of Oliver Henry
Perry and Harriet Eliza (Hoyt) Perry; bom July
26, 1848; baptized Dec. 17, 1848.

28. Thomas Sherwood Bradley, son of David
Bradley and Elizabeth (Sherwood) Bradley; born
March 27, 1848; baptized June 29, 1849.

29. George Bradley Jennings, son of Joseph
Jennings and Delia Maria (Hull) Jennings; born
Sept. 7, 1848; baptized June 29, 1849.

30. Robert Peel Wakeman, son of Maurice
Wakeman and Mary (Thorp) Wakeman; born
Oct. 2, 1849; baptized Feb. 17, 1850.

31. Andrew Bulkley, son of Edwin Bulkley
and Helen (Perry) Bulkley; born A g. 5, 1850;
baptized Sept. 15, 1850.

32. Henry Hoyt Perry, son of Oliver Henry
Perry and Harriet Eliza (Hoyt) Perry; born Dec.
8, 1849, baptized Oct. 6, 1850.

33. Maria Saunders Wells, daughter of
Joseph Wells and Julia Ann (Hubbell) Wells; born
May 18, 1850; baptized Nov. i, 1850.

130



REGISTER OF BAPTISMS

34. Sarah Louisa Gorham, daughter of John
Henry Gorham and Sarah Wakeman (Alvord)
Gorham; born Feb. 6, 1850; baptized Nov. i,
1850.

35. Harriet Sophia Knudson, daughter of
Gilbert Adolphus Knudson and Elizabeth Burr
(Alvord) Knudson; born July 16, 1850; baptized
Nov. I, 1850.

36. Sarah Abigail Bradley, daughter of David
Bradley and Elizabeth (Sherwood) Bradley; born
Sept. 3, 1849; baptized Nov. i, 1850.

37. Walter Sherwood Jennings, son of Wal-
ter Jennings and Deborah (Sherwood) Jennings;
born July 11, 1847; baptized Jan. 5, 185 1.

38. Sarah Maria J ennings, daughter of Joseph
Jennings and Delia Maria (Hull) Jennings; born
May 8, 185 1; baptized May 10, 185 1.

39. Eliza Jane Mills, daughter of George Mills
and Eliza Eleanor (Mitchell) Mills; born Aug. 9,
1849; baptized July 5, 185 1.

40. William Henry Bradley, Jr., son of
William Henry Bradley and Abby Wakeman
(Sherwood) Bradley; born March 31, 1845; bap-
tized Oct. 30, 1 85 1.

41. Arthur Wakeman Bradley, son of Wil-
liam Henry Bradley and Abby Wakeman (Sher-
wood) Bradley; born Nov. 9, 1847; baptized Oct.
30, 185 1.

42. Mary Ogden Bulkley, daughter of Seth

131



THE SOUTHPORT CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH

Meeker Bulkley and Mary (Ogden) Bulkley; bom
Sept. 3, 1 841; baptized Oct. 30, 185 1.

43. Zalmon Bulkley, son of Seth Meeker Bulk-
ley and Amelia Bradley (Bulkley) Bulkley; born
Sept. 2, 1844; baptized Oct. 30, 1851.

44. Mary Frances Hopkins Baldwin, daugh-
ter of Henry Baldwin and Martha (Alvord)
Baldwin; born Jan. 21, 1849; baptized Oct. 30,
1851.

45. Richard Bradley, son of David Bradley
and Elizabeth (Sherwood) Bradley; born Jan. 8,
1852; baptized Nov. 5, 1852.

46. Elizabeth Bradley, daughter of David
Bradley and Elizabeth (Sherwood) Bradley; born
April 22, 1853; baptized Sept. 2, 1853.

47. Augustus Osborne Hopkins, son of Eli
Hopkins and Martha Ann (Osborne) Hopkins;
born Sept. 11, 1853; baptized Sept. i, 1854.

48. Isadora McLellan; daughter of John Gil-
more Dinsmore McLellan and Rebecca (O'Brien)
McLellan; born March 25, 1853; baptized Nov. 3,

1854.

49. WiNTHROP HoYT Perry, SOU of OHvcr
Henry Perry and Harriet Eliza (Hoyt) Perry; born
Sept. 20, 1854; baptized Jan. 14, 1855.

50. David Bradley, Jr., son of David Bradley
and Elizabeth (Sherwood) Bradley; bom Sept. 20,
1854; baptized Feb. 9, 1855.

51. Howard Augustus Knudson, son of Gil-

132



REGISTER OF BAPTISMS

bert Adolphus Knudson and Elizabeth Burr
(Alvord) Knudson; born Feb. 3, 1855; baptized
July I, 1855.

52. Ellen Gertrude Hopkins, daughter of Eli
Hopkins and Martha Ann (Osborne) Hopkins;
born May 17, 1855; baptized Aug. 31, 1855.

53. George Arthur McLellan, son of John
Gilmore Dinsmore McLellan and Rebecca
(O'Brien) McLellan; born May 2, 1855; baptized
Feb. 29, 1856.

54. Albert Couch Bradley, son of David
Bradley and Elizabeth (Sherwood) Bradley; born
March 5, 1856; baptized July 3, 1856.

55. Franklin Preston Mills, son of George
Mills and Eliza Eleanor (Mitchell) Mills; born
May 5, 1853; baptized July 3, 1856.

56. Delia Smith Riley, daughter of Patrick
Riley and Delia (Smith) Riley; born Nov. 22,
1845; baptized July 3, 1856.

57. Charles Henry Riley, son of Patrick
Riley and Delia (Smith) Riley; born March 5,
1855; baptized July 3, 1856.

58. Eleanor Jane Bulkley, daughter of Wil-
liam Bulkley and Martha Jane (Nichols) Bulkley;
born Jan. 2, 1847; baptized July 3, 1856.

59. George Willis Bulkley, son of William
Bulkley and Martha Jane (Nichols) Bulkley; born
Feb. 19, 1850; baptized July 3, 1856.

60. Florence Dimon Wakeman, daughter of

133



THE SOUTHPORT CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH

Maurice Wakeman and Mary (Thorp) Wakeman;
born Aug. 15, 1855; baptized July 20, 1856.

61. Virginia Dimon Wakeman, daughter of
Maurice Wakeman and Mary (Thorp) Wakeman;
born Aug. 15, 1855; baptized July 20, 1856.

62. Jeremiah Burr Osborn, son of Burr Os-
born and Louisa (Alvord) Osborn; born July 9,
1856; baptized Nov. 2, 1856.

63. Horatio Smith Phillips, son of Hezekiah
Phillips and Charlotte (Goodsell) Phillips; born
Sept. I, 1854; baptized May 24, 1857.

64. Frederick William Bulkley, son of Wil-
liam Bulkley and Martha Jane (Nichols) Bulkley;
born March 21, 1857; baptized Sept. 4, 1857.

65. Ada Amelia Meeker, daughter of Wake-
man Burr Meeker, Jr. and Eliza Hull (Jennings)
Meeker; born Jan. 3, 1857; baptized Sept. '4' '^57-

66. Henry Phillips Henshaw, son of Edward
Henshaw and Mary Ann (Phillips) Henshaw;
born Feb. 10, 1857; baptized Sept. 3, 1858.

67. Charles Henry Jennings, son of Charles
Jennings and Mary Elizabeth (Howell) Jennings;
born May 19, 1858; baptized Feb. 27, 1859.

68. Helen Maria Bradley, daughter of David
Bradley and Elizabeth (Sherwood) Bradley; born
Nov. 18, 1857; baptized May i, 1859.

69. Henry Morton Osborn, son of Burr Os-
born and Louisa (Alvord) Osborn; born Nov. 7,
1858; baptized May i, 1859.

134



REGISTER OF BAPTISMS

70. Hattie Hoyt Perry, daughter of Oliver
Henry Perry and Harriet Eliza (Hoyt) Perry;
born July 27, 1858; baptized May 8, 1859.

71. Elizabeth Gertrude Wells, daughter of
Joseph Wells and Julia Ann (Hubbell) Wells; born
Aug. 17, 1858; baptized June 12, 1859.

72. Mary Frances Hoyt, daughter of James
Eli Hoyt and Mary Frances (Riley) Hoyt; born
June 17, 1858; baptized July 10, 1859.

73. Edmond Harvey Lindsley, son of Rev.
Charles Edward Lindsley and Matilda (Earle)
Lindsley; born May 27, 1859; baptized June 17,
i860.

74. Charles Edwin Bulkley, son of Gershom
Burr Bulkley and Mary Elizabeth (Griffith)
Bulkley; born Oct. 19, 1852; baptized Nov. 2,
i860.

75. Eugenia Emma Bulkley, daughter of Ger-
shom Burr Bulkley and Mary Elizabeth (Griffith)
Bulkley; born Feb. 28, i860; baptized Nov. 2,
i860.

76. William Howell Jennings, son of Charles
Jennings and Mary Elizabeth (Howell) Jennings;
bom Sept. 7, i860; baptized July 7, 1861.

77. Caroline Maria Hanson, daughter of
Albert Groth Hanson and Caroline (Nelson) Han-
son; born June 3, 1 86 1 ; baptized July 21, 1861.

78. Francis Milton Bradley, son of William
Henry Bradley and Abby Wakeman (Sherwood)

135



THE SOUTHPORT CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH

Bradley; born Aug. i8, i860; baptized Sept. i,
1861.

79. Frederick Alvord Osborn, son of Burr
Osborn and Louisa (Alvord) Osborn; born July 8,
1861; baptized May 18, 1862.

80. Mary Elizabeth Knudson, daughter of
Gilbert Adolphus Knudson and Elizabeth Burr
(Alvord) Knudson; born Aug. 5, 1861; baptized
May 18, 1862.

81. Oliver Taylor Sherwood, son of Elisha
Cornelius Sherwood and Emily (Taylor) Sherwood;
born Oct. 7, 1861 ; baptized July 27, 1862.

82. David Biglow Hanson, son of Albert Groth
Hanson and Caroline (Nelson) Hanson; born
March 17, 1863; baptized May i, 1863.

83. Maggie Bonnett Cowdrey, daughter of
William Lathrop Cowdrey and Hannah Maria
(Rumsey) Cowdrey; born June 27, 1863; baptized
Nov. 26, 1863.

84. Mary Burr Sherwood, daughter of Abel
Sherwood and Christine Maria (Nelson) Sherwood;
born Feb. 5, 1864; baptized May 29, 1864.

85. Elizabeth Meeker, daughter of Aaron
Burr Meeker and Emeline (Perry) Meeker; born
Oct. 9, 1857; baptized Aug. 21, 1864.

86. Mary Louisa Osborn, daughter of Burr
Osborn and Louisa (Alvord) Osborn; born March
II, 1864; baptized Oct. 9, 1864.

87. Francis Perry Sherwood, son of Elisha

136



REGISTER OF BAPTISMS

Cornelius Sherwood and Emily (Taylor) Sher-
wood; born May 17, 1863; baptized Oct. 16, 1864.

88. Joseph Lyman Jennings, son of Charles
Jennings and Mary Elizabeth (Howell) Jennings;
born March 17, 1862; baptized Oct. 30, 1864.

89. George Hull Jennings, son of Charles
Jennings and Mary Elizabeth (Howell) Jennings;
born Aug. 2, 1863; baptized Oct. 30, 1864.

90. Samuel Albert Osborn, son of Samuel Os-
born and Elizabeth Jerusha (Osborne) Osborn;
born Feb. 2, 1865; baptized Nov. 12, 1865.

91. Katherine Christine Hanson, daughter
ot Albert Groth Hanson and Caroline (Nelson)
Hanson; born May 4, 1866; baptized June 24,
1866.

92. Jennie Burr Taylor, daughter of Samuel
Jarvis Taylor and Mercy Ann (Coley) Taylor;
born Oct. 19, 1865; baptized Sept. 16, 1866.

93. Emma Cornelia Sherwood, daughter of
Elisha Cornelius Sherwood and Emily (Taylor)
Sherwood; born Feb. i, 1866; baptized Sept. 16,
1866.

94. Milton White Jennings, son of Charles
Jennings and Mary Elizabeth (Howell) Jennings;
born Sept. 6, 1865; baptized Oct. 28, 1866.

95. Sarah Eva Sherwood, daughter of Abel
Sherwood and Christine Maria (Nelson) Sher-
wood; born Dec. 2, 1866; baptized May 29, 1867.

96. Daniel Godwin Osborn, son of Burr Os-

137



THE SOUTHPORT CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH

born and Louisa (Alvord) Osborn; born Nov. 7,
1866; baptized July 7, 1867.

97. Robert Hazard Jackson, son of Robert
Hazard Jackson and Mary Howard (Sherwood)
Jackson; born Nov. 5, 1866; baptized July 28,
1867.

98. Harriet Meeker, daughter of Aaron Burr
Meeker and Emeline (Perry) Meeker; born Sept.
12, 1861 ; baptized July 28, 1867.

99. Lottie Alvord Lacey, daughter of Charles
Lacey and Sarah Elizabeth (Sherwood) Lacey;
born Feb. 22, 1867; baptized Sept. 8, 1867.

100. Jeannette Thompson Osborn, daughter
of Samuel Osborn and Elizabeth Jerusha (Os-
borne) Osborn; born March 10, i868; baptized
Oct. 4, 1868.

loi. Jesse Wallace Jennings, son of Charles
Jennings and Mary Elizabeth (Howell) Jennings;
born Sept. 28, 1867; baptized Jan. 10, 1869.

102. John Abel Alvord, son of John Abel Al-
vord and Mary Elvira (Wilcox) Alvord; born Feb.
23, 1864; baptized Feb. 17, 1869.

103. Mary Banks Alvord, daughter of John
Abel Alvord and Mary Elvira (Wilcox) Alvord;
born Feb. 24, 1865; baptized Feb. 17, 1869.

104. Sarah Wakeman Alvord, daughter of
John Abel Alvord and Mary Elvira (Wilcox) Al-
vord; born July 30, 1866; baptized Feb. 17, 1869.

105. Edith Alvord, daughter of John Abel Al-

138



REGISTER OF BAPTISMS

vord and Mary Elvira (Wilcox) Alvord; born Aug.
25, 1868; baptized Feb. 17, 1869.

106. Milton Silliman Lacey, son of Charles
Lacey and Sarah Elizabeth (Sherwood) Lacey;
born Jan. 31, 1869; baptized May i, 1870.

107. EsTELLE Sherwood, daughter of Elisha
Cornelius Sherwood and Emily (Taylor) Sherwood;
bom June i, 1869; baptized May i, 1870.

108. Clinton Alvord Osborn, son of Burr
Osborn and Louisa (Alvord) Osborn; born July
31, 1869; baptized June 5, 1870.

109. Clara Alvord Osborn, daughter of Burr
Osborn and Louisa (Alvord) Osborn; born July
31, 1869; baptized June 5, 1870.

1 10. Amelia Eleanor Jennings, daughter of
Charles Jennings and Mary Elizabeth (Howell)
Jennings; bom Jan. 20, 1870; baptized Oct. 16,
1870.

111. Royal Wheeler Sherwood, son of Levi
Franklin Sherwood and Esther Betsey (Wheeler)
Sherwood; born May 28, 1870; baptized Nov. 13,
1870.

112. Edward Stuart Taylor, son of Samuel
Jarvis Taylor and Mercy Ann (Coley) Taylor;
born Jan. 24, 1870; baptized Nov. 13, 1870.

113. Bessie Goodrich Hill, daughter of Rev.
George Edwards Hill and Emily (Gordon) Hill;
born May 20, 1870; baptized Nov. 13, 1870.

114. Benjamin Ives Oilman, son of Charles

139



THE SOUTHPORT CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH

Miles Gilman and Mary Ogden (Bulkley) Gilman;
born Sept. 4, 1871; baptized June 23, 1872.

115. Walter Lyman Wakeman, son of Jesup
Wakeman and Elizabeth King (Dutton) Wake-
man; bom June 27, 1873; baptized July 28,

1873.

1 16. Orrabelle Taylor, daughter of Samuel
Jarvis Taylor and Mercy Ann (Coley) Taylor;
bom June 25, 1872; baptized Sept. 28, 1873.

117. Margaret Helene Sherwood, daughter
of Elisha Cornelius Sherwood and Emily (Taylor)
Sherwood; bom May 25, 1872; baptized Nov. 2,

1873.

118. Clarence Jennings, son of Charles Jen-
nings and Mary Elizabeth (Howell) Jennings; born
Oct. 23, 1875; baptized March 9, 1876.

1 19. Lillian Esther Sherwood, daughter of
Levi Franklin Sherwood and Esther Betsey
(Wheeler) Sherwood; born Nov. 9, 1874; baptized
May 7, 1876.

120. Simon Wakeman Sherwood, son of Simon
Couch Sherwood and Matilda Meeker (Simpson)
Sherwood; bom Dec. 19, 1875; baptized Sept. 6,
1876.

121. Anna Josephine Downs, daughter of
Joseph Mortimer Downs and Mary Helena (Louis)
Downs; born March 6, 1876; baptized Nov. 3,
1876.

122. Lillian Louis, daughter of Francis Louis

140



REGISTER OF BAPTISMS

and Phebe Ann (Milnes) Louis; born July 28,
1867; baptized Nov. 3, 1876.

123. George Bulkley Perry, son of John
Hoyt Perry and Frances Virginia (Bulkley) Perry;
bom July 6, 1876; baptized Dec. 10, 1876.

124. Edward Alvord Sherwood, son of Elisha
Cornelius Sherwood and Emily (Taylor) Sher-
wood; born Jan. 3, 1876; baptized June 29, 1877.

125. Emily Louisa Jennings, daughter of
Charles Jennings and Mary Elizabeth (Howell)
Jennings; born Sept. 11, 1877; baptized Sept. 15,

1877.

126. John Walter Perry, son of John Hoyt
Perry and Frances Virginia (Bulkley) Perry; born
April 10, 1879; baptized Oct. 12, 1879.

127. Henry Holman Meeker, son of Charles
Augustus Meeker and Sarah Esther (Hubbell)
Meeker; born June 9, 1879; baptized Nov. 16,
1879.

128. Grace Caroline Stanton, daughter of
Elias John Stanton and Mary Maria (Leaven-
worth) Stanton; born April 23, 1879; baptized
March 24, 1880.

129. Edward Sturges Goulden, son of Ed-
ward Morris Goulden and Isabella (Tait) Goulden;
bom Aug. 6, 1879; baptized June 28, 1880.

130. Carrie Sanborn Perry, daughter of
Henry Hoyt Perry and Florence (Sanborn) Perry;
born July 14, 1875; baptized Sept. 5, 1880.

141



THE SOUTHPORT CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH

131. Oliver Henry Perry, 2d., son of Henry
Hoyt Perry and Florence (Sanborn) Perry; bom
Feb. 19, 1878; baptized Sept. 5, 1880.

132. Frederick Ellsworth Meeker, son of
Charles Augustus Meeker and Frances Josephine
(Northrop) Meeker; born Nov. 13, 1869; baptized
May 23, 1881.

133. Margaret Holman, daughter of Rev.
William Henry Holman and Clara Erskine (Col-
burn) Holman; born April 22, 1881 ; baptized Dec.
9, 1881.

134. Carrie May Banks, daughter of Henry
Williams Banks and Selina Louisa (Dimon)
Banks; born Feb. 22, 1881; baptized May i, 1882.

135. John Adams Holman, son of Rev. William
Henry Holman and Clara Erskine (Colburn)
Holman; born Jan. 9, 1883; baptized March 9,
1883.

136. William Edward Goulden, son of Ed-
ward Morris Goulden and Isabella (Tait) Goulden;
born Aug. 7, 1876; baptized May 4, 1883.

137. Gracie Belle Goulden, daughter of
Edward Morris Goulden and Isabella (Tait)
Goulden; born May 3, 1881; baptized May 4,
1883.

138. Anna Wheeler Sherwood, daughter of
Levi Franklin Sherwood and Esther Betsey
(Wheeler) Sherwood; born Nov. 2, 1881; baptized
May 4, 1883.

142



REGISTER OF BAPTISMS

139. Moses Taylor Sherwood, son of EUsha
Cornelius Sherwood and Emily (Taylor) Sherwood;
born July 26, 1881; baptized May 4, 1883.

140. Carl Christian Williams, son of Christie
Williams and Margaret (Ewen) Williams; born
Aug. 29, 1879; baptized July 29, 1883.

141. Margaret Elizabeth Williams, daugh-
ter of Christie Williams and Margaret (Ewen)
Williams; born June 21, 1883; baptized July 29,
1883.

142. Ruth Blagge Osborne, daughter of Cur-
tis Hinman Osborne and Julia Backus (Cone) Os-
borne; bom March 4, 1883; baptized Nov. 4, 1883.

143. Richard Simpson Sherwood, son of Simon
Couch Sherwood and Matilda Meeker (Simpson)
Sherwood; born May 14, 1883; baptized May 4,
1884.

144. Bertha Gertrude Northrop, daughter
of Orville Howard Northrop and Clara LePine
(Welby) Northrop; born June 5, 1883; baptized
Sept. 7, 1884.

145. Richard Andrews Perry, son of John
Hoyt Perry and Frances Virginia (Bulkley) Perry;
born Feb. i, 1882; baptized Sept. 14, 1884.

146. Virginia Bulkley Perry, daughter of
John Hoyt Perry and Frances Virginia (Bulkley)
Perry; born April 2, 1884; baptized Jan. 4, 1885.

147. Helen Louise Osborn, daughter of Jere-
miah Burr Osborn and Jeannie Helen (Jennings)

143



THE SOUTHPORT CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH

Osbom; bom Oct. i6, 1883; baptized Feb. 27,
1885.

148. Grace Hopkins Bulkley, daughter of
Benjamin Francis Bulkley and Mary Hopkins
(Jordan) Bulkley; born June 15, 1877; baptized
June 21, 1885.

149. John Nelson Bulkley, son of Benjamin
Francis Bulkley and Eva Catherine (Nelson)
Bulkley; bom Nov. 3, 1881; baptized June 21,
1885.

150. Grace Bulkley Downs, daughter of
Joseph Mortimer Downs and Mary Helena (Louis)
Downs; born April 16, 1878; baptized June 21,
1885.

151. Mary Frances Downs, daughter of Jo-
seph Mortimer Downs and Mary Helena (Louis)
Downs; born Sept. 18, 1882; baptized June 21,
1885.

152. Harriet Eunice Goulden, daughter of
Edward Morris Goulden and Isabella (Tait)
Goulden; born May 6, 1884; baptized June 21,
1885.

153. Willis Clinton Hull, son of William
Wakeman Hull and Isabelle (Godfrey) Hull; born
Oct. 25, 1879; baptized June 21, 1885.

154. Charles Edmond Hull, son of William
Wakeman Hull and Isabelle (Godfrey) Hull;
bom July 19, 1881 ; baptized June 21, 1885.

155. Chauncey Wakeman Hull, son of Wil-

144



REGISTER OF BAPTISMS

liam Wakeman Hull and Isabella (Godfrey) Hull;
born April 20, 1884; baptized June 21, 1885.

156. Charles Frederick Mitchell, son of
William Mitchell and Ida Anna (Mills) Mitchell-
born Feb. 9, 1883; baptized June 21, 1885.

157. Mary Emily Mitchell, daughter of Wil-
liam Mitchell and Ida Anna (Mills) Mitchell; born
April 2, 1885; baptized June 21, 1885.

158. Oliver Emil Olson, son of John Alfred
Olson and Anna Christine Josephine (Osterberg)
Olson; born May 13, 1885; baptized June 21,
1885.

159. Hetty Elizabeth Penney, daughter of
Albert Darius Penney and Jennie (Burr) Penney;
bom Sept. 13, 1879; baptized June 21, 1885.

160. Frank Garfield Banks, son of Henry
Williams Banks and Anna Parker (Evarts) Banks;
born Nov. 20, 1885; baptized June 13, 1886.

161. Joseph Warren Cone, son of Francillon
Cone and Julia Welton (Partree) Cone; born Oct.
6, 1881; baptized June 13, 1886.

162. Edward Perry Disbrow, son of Frederick
Disbrow and Harriet (Meeker) Disbrow; born Oct.
8, 1880; baptized June 13, 1886.

163. Willis Frederick Disbrow, son of Fred-
erick Disbrow and Harriet (Meeker) Disbrow;
bom Sept. 25, 1882; baptized June 13, 1886.

164. Emeline Meeker Disbrow, daughter of
Frederick Disbrow and Harriet (Meeker) Dis-

145



THE SOUTHPORT CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH

brow; born June i8, 1885; baptized June 13,
1886.

165. Emma Elizabeth Downs, daughter of
Joseph iMortimer Downs and Mary Helena (Louis)
Downs; bom Dec. 19, 1883; baptized June 13,
1886.

166. Ruth Golburn Holman, daughter of
Rev. William Henry Holman and Clara Erskine
(Colburn) Holman; born Sept. 26, 1885; baptized
June 13, 1886.

167. Florence Isabelle Hull, daughter of
William Wakeman Hull and Isabelle (Godfrey)
Hull; bom March 15, 1886; baptized June 13,
1886.

168. Harry Burr Disbrow, son of Frederick
Disbrow and Harriet (Meeker) Disbrow; born
Nov. 6, 1886; baptized June 12, 1887.

169. Glara Hemenway Holman, daughter of
Rev. William Henry Holman and Glara Erskine
(Golburn) Holman; born March 16, 1887; bap-
tized June 12, 1887.

170. Augustine Elizabeth Jennings, daugh-
ter of William Howell Jennings and Adele (Ed-
wards) Jennings; born Oct. 17, 1886; baptized
June 12, 1887.

171. Edwin William Johnson, son of John
Johnson and Nellie Etta (Beers) Johnson; born
Nov. 4, 1886; baptized June 12, 1887.

172. Walter Lloyd Meeker, son of Gharles

146



REGISTER OF BAPTISMS

Meeker and Mary Montgomery (Van Dalsem)
Meeker; born March 28, 1882; baptized June 12,
1887.

173. Esther Hilma Olson, daughter of John
Alfred Olson and Anna Christine Josephine (Oster-
berg) Olson; bom Dec. 30, 1886; baptized June 12,
1887.

174. Martha Severina Rasmussen, daughter
of Rasmus Peter Rasmussen and Cicilie (Christen-


1 2 3 4 6 8

Online LibraryConn. Southport Congregational church.om old SouthportThe Southport Congregational church, Southport, Connecticut, March 7, 1843-November 30, 1915; an historical sketch, together with the confession, the covenant → online text (page 6 of 8)