Conn.) Wesleyan University (Middletown.

Alumni record of Wesleyan university, Middletown, Conn online

. (page 3 of 111)
Online LibraryConn.) Wesleyan University (MiddletownAlumni record of Wesleyan university, Middletown, Conn → online text (page 3 of 111)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


last year to 402. 225 alumni and non-graduates and 173 of last year's
undergraduates reported to be in military or naval service. Faculty
votes full semester's credit to students leaving after the first half of the
year to enter the Army or the Navy. War measures : Literary Monthly
suspended ; Argus becomes a weekly publication again ; Dramatic Asso-
ciation in abeyance; minor sports dropped; annual class dances
omitted. Course in Fundamentals of Student Life organized, required
of Freshmen. Reserve Officers' Training Corps conducted this year
under Major Wygant, U. S. A., with the assistance during the spring
term of two Canadian officers.

Oct. 22. Faculty and students subscribe $25,000.00 to second Liberty
Loan.

Nov. 3. Students subscribe $4,500.00 to the Students' War Friendship
Fund.

1918, Jan. President Shanklin leaves for France for six months'
Y. M. C. A. service with the American Expeditionary Forces ; Professor
Rice appointed Acting President.

Winter term. In order to save coal, morning chapel services discon-
tinued from Jan. 27 until after Easter vacation ; New Dormitory closed
for same reason.

Apr. 8. Lieutenant W. E. Herr, '15, killed in action; first Wesleyan
man to fall in the War.

May. Faculty adopts program of studies leading to certificates of
proficiency in Military Science, for the benefit of those desiring to
prepare for a career in the Army.

Commencement. Xi Chapter of Psi Upsilon celebrates its 75th anni-
versary. Professor Rice becomes Emeritus after fifty-one years of
teaching. W. F. Sheldon, '99, resigns as Alumni Secretary, succeeded
by R. B. Chamberlin, '09.

W8-J9*

Fall term. Joint Committee of Faculty and Trustees organized for
conference on questions of mutual interest, comprised of the Trustees'
Committee on Faculty and Curriculum and the Advisory Committee of
the Academic Council. Office of Vice-President revived, and title of
Dean created. A number of the Faculty engage in National or State
service : Dean Nicolson, Assistant Educational Director of the S.A.T.C. ;
Professor Dodge, Lieutenant Commander of the Navy ; Professor
Wriston on the Connecticut State Council of Defense ; Professor Cady
engaged in experimental work at the Naval Station in New London,
Connecticut.

Sept. 19. Unveiling of window in Memorial Chapel in memory of
former President Smith.

Fall term. Students' Army Training Corps in operation ; courses
arranged to conform to the Government requirements ; year divided into
three terms instead of two semesters ; no absences from classes allowed ;
fraternity activities suspended; Argus not published.

Oct. i. Two hundred and seventy students inducted into Students'
Army Training Corps, Major P. G. Wrightson, U. S. A., commanding;

xxii



ANNALS. [1919-21

total enrollment of students at beginning of year, 409. College dormi-
tories used as barracks ; mess-hall built on Wyllys St. to accommodate
500. Six students die of influenza; Associate Professor W. E. Rich,
'13, dies at Camp Devens.

1919, Feb. 2.2.. Dedication of a chime of bells manufactured in London,
England, presented by the Class of 1863, housed in a new cupola on
South College. 28. Press Club organized.

Mar. 3. First meeting of the Medical Club.

Apr. 3. Inter-Fraternity Council organized.

Spring term. Honor Roll published of 27 graduates and non-graduates
who have fallen in the War. Marking system changed from figures to
letters.

May 2. Recommendation of President Shanklin adopted for a cam-
paign to raise $3,000,000.00 additional endowment, of which $2,000,000.00
should be the first unit; after announcement of bequest of William F.
Armstrong, May, 1920, it was determined to complete the $3,000,000.00
fund as soon as possible. Question of publishing Fifth Edition of the
Alumni Record referred to a committee of the Trustees with power.

June 21-23. Victory Commencement. Medals presented to Wesleyan
men who were in the War. Trustees voted 41 War Degrees to those
who left college for patriotic service after completing satisfactorily
three-fourths of the requirements for a degree.

W9-20.

Fall term. Enrollment reaches 594, the largest in the history of the
college ; question of limitation of numbers receives consideration. Re-
quirement for admission to B.S. and Ph.B. courses increased from 14^/2
to 15 units. Changes in curriculum come into effect : Ph.B. course
revived; Physical Education required for three years instead, of two,
with academic credit; changes in requirements for general and depart-
mental honors.

Oct. 28. Gamma Psi (local) Fraternity recognized by the Student
Body.

Dec. 6. Local fraternity, Omega Phi, installed as chapter of National
fraternity, Delta Upsilon, which was in existence at Wesleyan 1850-52.

1920, Feb. 27. The degree Master of Science abolished; Master of
Arts to be given without Greek or Latin requirement.

May 22. Alpha Sigma Delta, local fraternity, installed as chapter of
Sigma Nu, National fraternity.

May. Announcement of the bequest to the college by William F.
Armstrong, of New York City, of $100,000, and the residue of his estate
estimated at nearly a million dollars, the largest gift ever made to the
University.

Commencement. Trustees adopt resolution retiring members of the
Faculty at 68 years of age; also impose a limitation of numbers, the
average attendance of undergraduates hereafter to be 500.

J920-2J*

Vacation improvements : Tunnel built under college buildings for steam-
heating pipes, and two new boilers installed ; two additional tennis courts
built east of the Gymnasium; baseball grandstand removed and rear
campus improved by grading; practice baseball diamond constructed on
Foss House grounds ; total cost, over $100,000.

Fall term. Increased endowment permits additions to the Faculty,
which now numbers 56 as against 51 last year; salaries of full professors

xxiii



1921] ANNALS.

increased approximately 50 per cent. List of honor students published,
the requirement being an average of B for the work of the previous
year (increased to B the following year).

Nov. 18. First meeting of the Adam Smith Club (Economics).

1921, Feb. 10. William James Club organized (Psychology).

Commencement. Departments of English Literature and English
Language combined. Requirements for Phi Beta Kappa elections
changed; hereafter all are eligible who make an average of B-f-, pro-
vided that not more than 12 per cent, of the class be elected. Two and
three-quarter millions of dollars raised to date in the Endowment
Campaign.



XXIV



THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF
WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY



PRESIDENTS.

REV. LABAN CLARK, D.D 1831-1868

HON. JACOB SLEEPER 1869-1871

CHARLES CARTER NORTH, M.A 1871-1877

HON. OLIVER HOYT 1877-1881

ANDREW VARICK STOUT 1881-1882

HON. OLIVER HOYT 1882-1887

HON. GEORGE GREENWOOD REYNOLDS, LL.D. . . (No. 166) . 1887-1903

HENRY CRUISE MURPHY INGRAHAM, LL.D. ...(No. 778) 1903-1911

HON. JOHN CHEESMAN CLARK, LL.D (No. 1432) 1911-1920

JOHN GRIBBEL, LL.D 1920-

VICE-PRESIDENTS.

JOHN GRIBBEL, LL.D 1912-1920

REV. DAVID GEORGE DOWNEY, D.D., Lrrr.D., LL.D. (No. 1355) 1920-

SECRETARIES.

GEORGE WASHINGTON STANLEY 1831-1833

REV. HEMAN BANGS 1833-1838

REV. JACOB FREDERICK HUBER, M.A 1838-1842

REV. CHARLES ADAMS, D.D 1842-1844

CHARLES WOODWARD, M.D 1844-1859

REV. BENJAMIN GRIFFEN 1859-1861

REV. JOHN PARKER 1861-1864

REV. JOHN WESLEY LINDSAY, D.D (No. 127) 1864-1865

HON. ARTHUR BENJAMIN CALEF, M.A (No. 412) 1865-1871

REV. BRADFORD KINNEY PEIRCE, D.D (No. 164) 1871-1874

REV. SAMUEL FOSTER UPHAM, D.D., LL.D. . . . (No. 548) 1874-1882

REV. EDSON WYLLYS BURR, D.D. (No. 648) 1882-1900

REV. EDMUND MEAD MILLS, PH.D., D.D (No. 983) 1900-1903

REV. DAVID GEORGE DOWNEY, D.D., LITT.D., LL.D. (No. 1355) 1903-1920

GEORGE SEYMOUR GODARD, M.A., B.D (No. 1691) 1920-



xxv



TRUSTEES.

TREASURERS.

JOHN LYON SMITH 1831-1834

REV. HEMAN BANGS 1834-1835

JOHN LYON SMITH 1835-1856

HON. DANIEL WETMORE CAMP 1856-1877

HON. OLIVER HOYT 1878-1879

WILLIAM HOYT 1879-1892

JOHN EMORY ANDRUS, LL.D (No. 710) 1892-1902

REV. CHARLES HENRY BUCK, D.D (No. 772) 1902-1907

CLINTON DEWrrr BURDICK, LL.D (No. 1427) 1907-

TRUSTEES.

REV. LABAN CLARK, D.D 1831-1868

REV. THOMAS BURCH 1831-1852

REV. HEMAN BANGS 1831-1854

HON. ISAAC KELLOGG 1831-1850

AARON SANFORD 1831-1847

JAMES L. PHELPS, M.D 1831-1870

JOHN LYON SMITH 1831-1889

REV. PRESIDENT WILLBUR FISK, D.D 1831-1839

REV. JOSEPH ANNIS MERRILL 1831-1849

HON. ABEL BLISS 1831-1845

ABRAHAM AVERY 1831-1837

REV. JOHN WESLEY HARDY 1831-1844

HON. ISAIAH FISK 1831-1836

WILLIAM R. SHAFTER 1831-1837

GEORGE WASHINGTON STANLEY 1831-1837

HON. ELIJAH HUBBARD 1831-1847

HENRY L. DEKOVEN 1831-1839

JONATHAN BARNES 1831-1861

HON. WILLIAM Lucius STORRS, LL.D 1831-1861

HON. SAMUEL DICKINSON HUBBARD, LL.D 1831-1855

ISAAC WEBB 1831-1842

WILLIAM JAMES TRENCH 1835-1867

REV. CHARLES D. CAHOON 1836-1844

CHARLES SHERMAN 1837-1840

HON. SETH SPRAGUE 1837-1844

SAMUEL RUSSELL 1837-1862

HON. EBENEZER JACKSON, M.A 1839-1872

REV. CHARLES ADAMS, D.D 1839-1846

REV. PRESIDENT NATHAN BANGS, D.D. 1841-1842

REV. PRESIDENT STEPHEN OLIN, D.D., LL.D 1842-1851

REV. EZEKIEL ROBINSON 1842-1871

CHARLES WOODWARD, M.D 1843-1864

GEORGE ANDREWS 1843-1871



xxvi



TRUSTEES.

REV. GEORGE GARY, D.D 1843-1855

HON. JAMES HARPER 1844-1860

HON. JACOB SLEEPER 1844-1878

REV. SCHUYLER SEAGER, D.D (No. 42) 1844-1851

REV. BENJAMIN RAY HOYT 1844-1860

HON. ELISHA HARRIS 1845-1861

THOMAS GRISWOLD MATHER 1847-1854

REV. BISHOP EDMUND STORER JANES, D.D., LL.D 1847-1876

REV. PROFESSOR CHARLES KITTREDGE TRUE, D.D 1847-1871

DANIEL DREW 1847-1879

ISAAC RICH 1849-1872

REV. PRESIDENT NATHAN BANGS, D.D 1851-1862

REV. BENJAMIN GRIFFEN 1851-1861

PRESIDENT AUGUSTUS WILLIAM SMITH, LL.D 1853-1866

JOHN GOVE 1853-1863

HON. LEE CLAFLIN 1853-1871

JOSEPH TOBEY 1854-1861

HON. CHARLES PARKER 1854-1859

HON. DANIEL WETMORE CAMP 1855-1877

REV. JAMES PORTER, D.D 1855-1871

REV. GARDNER BAKER 1855-1859

JOHN HUBBARD WATKINSON (Class of 1835) 1857-1871

REV. PRESIDENT JOSEPH CUMMINGS, D.D. , LL.D. (No. 119) 1858-1875

REV. DAVID PATTEN, D.D (No. 12) 1858-1871

PRESTON BENNETT 1858-1863

REV. JOHN PARKER 1859-1871

ANDREW VARICK STOUT 1859-1864

CORNELIUS WALSH 1859-1874

REV. SETH HOWARD BEALE 1859-1884

REV. DANIEL CURRY, D.D., LL.D (No. 49) 1862-1887

REV. JOHN WESLEY LINDSAY, D.D (No. 127) 1862-1875

HON. ARTHUR BENJAMIN CALEF, M.A (No. 412) 1862-1880

HON. BENJAMIN DOUGLAS 1862-1885

HON. OLIVER HOYT 1862-1887

DANIEL HENRY CHASE, LL.D (No. i). 1862-1877

REV. JAMES PIKE, D.D (Class of 1842) 1862-1871

OLIVER CUTTS 1863-1879

CHARLES CARTER NORTH, M.A 1864-1891

HORACE SMITH 1865-1871

DANIEL DREW CHAMBERLAIN, M.A 1865-1880

REV. BRADFORD KINNEY PEIRCE, D.D (No. 164) 1871-1882

REV. JONATHAN KELSEY BURR, D.D (No. 254) 1871-1882

ORANGE JUDD, M.A (No. 315) 1871-1892

REV. SAMUEL FOSTER UPHAM, D.D., LL.D (No. 548) 1871-1904

REV. GARDNER BAKER 1871-1874

HENRY J. BAKER 1871-1879

REV. WILLIAM G. QUEAL 1871-1878

xxvii



TRUSTEES.



JOHN CLARK RAND, M.A (No. 746) 1871-1879

REV. PEARLY P. RAY 1871-1874

REV. LORENZO Dow BARROWS, D.D 1871-1878

HON. WILLIAM DEERING 1871-1877

REV. JOSEPH ELIJAH KING, PH.D., D.D (No. 316) 1871-1913

GEORGE INGRAHAM SENEY, M.A (Class of 1845) 1871-1888

REV. BOSTWICK HAWLEY, D.D (No. 72) 1871-1884

PROF. HARVEY BRADBURN LANE, M.A (No. 20) 1871-1875

REV. DANIEL AVERY WHEDON, D.D (No. 268) 1871-1880

REV. MORRIS D'CAMP CRAWFORD, D.D 1871-1896

REV. WILLIAM GRIFFIN, D.D 1871-1898

HON. CHARLES PARKER 1871-1885

HON. GEORGE GREENWOOD REYNOLDS, LL.D (No. 166) 1871-1913

REV. WINFIELD SCOTT SMYTH, Pn.D (No. 749) 1871-1882

JAMES HORTON TAFT 1874-1875

REV. HENRY WARD BENNETT, M.A (No. 713) 1874-1878

REV. JAMES CLARKE WATSON COXE, PH.D., D.D. (No. 756) 1874-1878

HON. GEORGE J. FERRY 1874-1882

JOSEPH SHIPLEY SPINNEY 1875-1882

REV. WILLIAM RICE, D.D 1875-1897

JOHN FLAVEL JUDD 1875-1884

HON. WATSON CARVOSSO SQUIRE, LL.D (No. 639) 1875-

REV. PRESIDENT CYRUS DAVID Foss, D.D., LL.D. (No. 481) 1875-1910

.HON. REUBEN BARNES DUNN 1877-1889

ANDREW VARICK STOUT 1877-1883

REV. REUBEN NELSON, D.D 1877-1878

JOHN HUMPHREY SESSIONS 1878-1899

JOSEPH B. THOMAS, JR (No. 941) 1878-1897

REV. HENRY CROUNCE ABBOTT, M.A (No. 608) 1878-1882

REV. ABRAHAM MERRILL WHEELER, M.A (No. 503) 1878-1883

REV. GEORGE JANVRIN JUDKINS, M.A (No. 658) 1878-1884

REV. BISHOP WILLIAM L. HARRIS, D.D., LL.D 1879-1887

WILLIAM HOYT 1879-1903

BOWLES COLGATE 1879-1902

SIMEON SERENO SCRANTON 1880-1891

JOSEPH SUYDAM STOUT 1880-1904

HON. DAVID WARD NORTHROP, M.A (No. 871) 1880-1911

HON. AUGUSTUS LEDYARD SMITH, M.A (No. 495) 1880-1901

WILLIAM H. WALLACE 1880-1884

STEPHEN BARKER 1880-1888

REV. GEORGE HENRY WHITNEY, D.D (No. 606) 1880-1902

WILLIAM J. HUTCHINSON 1880-1882

PAYNE PETTIBONE 1880-1888

CHARLES LACEY HAMILTON, M.A (No. 918) 1880-1887

REV. DAVID COPELAND, PH.D., D.D (No. 508) 1880-1882

SAMUEL TALCOTT CAMP 1880-1903

HON. PHINEAS CHAPMAN LOUNSBURY, LL.D 1880-

xxviii



TRUSTEES.

REV. BISHOP GILBERT HAVEN, D.D (No. 284) 1880-1881

CHARLES SCOTT 1880-1904

STEPHEN HENRY OLIN, LL.D (No. 835) 1880-

REV. MICAH JONES TALBOT, D.D (No. 226) 1880-1881

REV. PRESIDENT JOHN WESLEY BEACH, D.D., LL.D. (No.

253) 1880-1887

JOHN CLARK RAND, M.A (No. 746) 1881-1892

REV. BISHOP EDWARD GAYER ANDREWS, D.D., LL.D. (No.

307) 1881-1907

REV. DANIEL AVERY WHEDON, D.D (No. 268) 1881-1905

REV. GEORGE LOOMIS, D.D (No. 193) 1881-1885

REV. GEORGE GAMALIEL DAINS, M.A (No. 617) 1882-1884

ANDERSON FOWLER 1882-1891

HON. DAVID BENJAMIN LOCKWOOD, M.A (No. 374) 1882-1887

REV. EDSON WYLLYS BURR, D.D (No. 648) 1882-1900

ROBERT SENEY 1883-1889

REV. AARON RITTENHOUSE, D.D (No. 702) 1883-1884

WILLIAM MURPHY INGRAHAM, M.A (No. 288) 1883-1903

REV. DAVID HOUGH ELA, D.D (No. 560) 1883-1887

REV. NATHAN WILLIS WILDER, M.A (No. 707) 1884-1888

REV. ANDREW LONGACRE, D.D 1885-1901

REV. JAMES MONROE BUCKLEY, D.D., LL.D. (Class of 1860) 1885-1920

REV. CHARLES E. LIBBEY, Pn.B 1885-1888

REV. DANIEL CLARK KNOWLES, D.D (No. 594) 1885-1909

GEORGE W. CHEESEMAN 1885-1886

REV. MELVIN DEWAIN KINNEY, M.A (No. 659) 1886-1893

REV. HENRY ALANSON STARKS, D.D (No. 903) 1886-1892

JOHN NEWTON CAMP 1886-1889

CEPHAS BRAINERD ROGERS 1886-1919

REV. EDMUND MEAD MILLS, PH.D., D.D (No. 983) 1886-

HON. DARIUS BAKER, M.A (No. 908) 1887-1912

REV. JOHN WESLEY LINDSAY, D.D (No. 127) 1887-1907

REV. DEWITT C. OLMSTEAD 1887-1888

MARK HOYT 1887-1897

HON. WILLIAM CONNELL 1888-1909

REV. DAVID HOUGH ELA, D.D (No. 560) 1888-1903

GEORGE SLOCUM BENNETT, M.A (No. 770) 1888-1910

HON. MARTIN AUGUSTINE KNAPP, LL.D (No. 868) 1888-

REV. ALBERT SANFORD HUNT, D.D (No. 422) 1888-1898

REV. OLIVER HALEY FERNALD, M.A (No. 735) 1888-1894

JOSEPH SHIPLEY SPINNEY 1888-1893

CHARLES LEE ROCKWELL 1888-

HON. GEORGE WEST 1888-1901

REV. BISHOP DANIEL AYRES GOODSELL, D.D 1888-1892

REV. LEONARD LEMON BEEMAN, M.A (No. 1068) 1888-1893

REV. PRESIDENT BRADFORD PAUL RAYMOND, D.D., LL.D. . . 1889-1908

JOHN EMORY ANDRUS, LL.D (No. 710) 1889-



xxix



TRUSTEES.

REV. JAMES OSCAR WOODRUFF 1889-1896

REV. EDGAR MONCENA SMITH, D.D (No. 963) 1889-1894

HON. DANIEL AYRES, M.D., LL.D (Class of 1842) 1890-1892

REV. AZEL WASHBURN HAZEN, D.D 1892-1913

REV. JAMES EMERY COCHRAN SAWYER, D.D 1892-1895

LETSOME TERRELL WOOSTER 1892-1902

REV. HENRY WARD BENNETT, D.D (No. 713) 1893-1898

REV. WILLIAM VALENTINE KELLEY, D.D., L.Et.D. (No. 803) 1893-

JAMES HENRY ALEXANDER 1893-1903

ROSWELL SARGEANT DOUGLASS, M.A (No. 692) 1893-1899

REV. JOEL OSMON SHERBURN, M.A (No. 1025) 1893-1906

WEBSTER ROGERS WALKLEY, D.C.L (No. 677) 1894-1919

HON. WILLIAM COPELAND WALLACE, M. A., LL.B. (No. 1132) 1894-1901

REV. JOSEPH FRANKLIN HALEY, M.A (No. 1124) 1894-1899

FRANK SMITH JONES 1894-1912

REV. JOHN HAMLINE COLEMAN 1895-1904

REV. EDWIN BAILEY OLMSTEAD (Class of 1880) 1896-1897

REV. CHARLES WESLEY GALLAGHER, D.D (No. 915) 1896-1899

HENRY CRUISE MURPHY INGRAHAM, LL.D. ...(No. 778) 1897-1911

GEORGE SILAS COLEMAN, LL.D (No. 1119) 1897-1919

REV. ENSIGN MCCHESNEY, PH.D., D.D (No. 869) 1897-1899

ANDREW CRAIG FIELDS 1898-1903

REV. OLIN BURR COIT, D.D (No. 1146) 1898-1903

REV. JAMES MARCUS KING, D.D., LL.D (No. 723) 1898-1907

REV. WEBSTER HARRISON PEARCE, D.D 1899-1902

REV. FRANK MASON NORTH, D.D., LL.D (No. 984) 1899-

REV. ISAAC HARRISON WHITTIER WHARFF, D.D. (No. 1164) 1899-1909

REV. EDWARD OLIN THAYER, D.D (No. 1106) 1899-1904

CHARLES GIBSON 1900-

WILLIAM EDWIN SESSIONS 1900-1920

REV. BISHOP HERBERT WELCH, D.D., LL.D. ...(No. 1499) 1901-1906

JAMES NOEL BROWN 1901-1917

HENRY HOBART BENEDICT 1901-1910

REV. DAVID GEORGE DOWNEY, D.D., Lnr.D., LL.D. (No.

1355) 1902-

REV. CHARLES HENRY BUCK, D.D (No. 772) 1902-1910

HON. WESLEY ULYSSES PEARNE, B.A (No. 1053) 1902-1917

WILLIAM PERRY BILLINGS 1902-1916

REV. CHARLES WESLEY McCoRMicK, PH.D., D.D. (No. 1277) 1902-1903

ABRAM WINEGARDNER HARRIS, Sc.D., LL.D. ..(No. 1245) 1903-1907

REV. JOHN YOUNG DOBBINS, D.D 1903-1906

REV. ALBERT PEARNE PALMER, M.A (No. 960) 1903-1913

ORRIS KING ELDREDGE 1903-1906

FREDERIC WILCOX CLARKE, B.S (No. 909) 1904-1918

REV. WILLIAM JOHN CHAPMAN, M.A (No. 1036) 1904-1910

JOHN THOMAS PORTER 1904-1913

CYRUS DANIEL JONES 1904-1912

xxx



TRUSTEES.

REV. WILBUR FISK HOLMES, M.A (No. 1246) 1904-1909

CHARLES SCOTT, JR., M.A (No. 1451) 1905-

ALBERT RANDOLPH CRITTENDEN 1905-1921

REV. ANDREW JACKSON COULTAS, JR., D.D. ..(No. 1239) 1905-1920

SAMUEL WOOD BOWNE 1905-1910

JOHN GRIBBEL, LL.D ^. 1905-

JAMES GARDNER SHEPHERD 1905-1912

GEORGE DAVIS BEATTYS, M.A., LL.B , (No. 1382) 1906-

REV. WARREN LANNING HOAGLAND, D.D (No. 831) 1906-1917

JOHN EDGAR LEAYCRAFT 1906-1916

CLINTON DEWITT BURDICK, LL.D (No. 1427) 1907-

REV. WILLIAM MONROE NEWTON, B.A (No. 1810) 1907-1910

REV. CHARLES EDWARD DAVIS, D.D (No. 1121) 1907-

REV. WILLIAM INGRAHAM HAVEN, D.D., LL.D. (No. 1153) 1907-

THEODORE E. HANCOCK, LL.D (No. 953) 1907-1916

REV. ABRAHAM JOHN PALMER, D.D (No. 933) 1908-

REV. DAVID HOWARD TRIBOU, D.D 1908-

PRESIDENT WILLIAM ARNOLD SHANKLIN, L.H.D., LL.D. . . 1909-

WILLIAM HENRY BURROWS 1909-1917

REV. HOWARD ABBOTT CLIFFORD, M.A (No. 1351) 1909-1919

REV. EDWIN SLOAN TASKER, D.D (No. 1623) 1909-

HON. ARTHUR EUGENE SUTHERLAND, LL.D. ..(No. 1403) 1910-1912

REUBEN NELSON BENNETT, B.A (No. 1942) 1910-1921

REV. ELWELL ALEXANDER BISHOP, D.D (No. 1169) 1910-1912

HON. JOHN CHEESMAN CLARK, LL.D (No. 1432) 1910-

WILLIAM THAYER RICH 1910-

REV. CHARLES OTIS JUDKINS, D.D (No. 1848) 1910-1919

AMOS JAY GIVENS, M.D., LL.D 1911-1917

HON. FRANK BENTLEY WEEKS, LL.D 1911-

GEORGE WILLETS DAVISON, LL.D (No. 1681) 1912-

WILBUR FISK HAMILTON, B.S (No. 1215) 1912-1917

HENRY INGRAHAM HARRIMAN, Pn.B., LL.B. (No. 1846) 1912-

WILLIAM HENRY HALL, B.S (No. 1696) 1912-

JOHN EDWARD EUSTIS, LL.D (No. 1043) 1912-

LEWIS EDWARD GORDON, B.A (No. 1793) 1913-1916

JAMES AYLWARD DEVELIN, Pn.B., LL.B (No. 1327) 1913-

REV. BISHOP WILLIAM BURT, D.D., LL.D. ...(No. 1204) 1913-

ROBERT BOYD WARD IQI3-I9I5

CHARLES ARTHUR HADLEY, B.A (No. 2082) 1913-1919

GEORGE HAMILTON BICKFORD, B.A (No. 1637) 1913-1914

ALBERT WHEELER JOHNSTON, B.S (No. 17490) 1914-

AUGUSTUS BURR CARRINGTON, M.A., LL.B. ..(No. 1118) 1916-

CYRUS JOHN STRONG, M.D (No. 1455) ' 1916-1920

ABRAM WINEGARDNER HARRIS, Sc.D., LL.D. (No. 1245) 1917-

REV. WILLARD BAKER DUKESHIRE, B.A (No. 1683) 1917-1920

FRANK KIRKWOOD HALLOCK, M.A., M.D (No. 1307) 1917-

CHARLES LEONARD FOSTER, M.A., LL.B (No. 1269). 1917-

xxxi



TRUSTEES.

CLARENCE LUCIAN NEWTON, Pn.B., J.M (No. 2298) 1917-

WILLIAM ADELBERT JONES, M.A (No. 1274) 1917-

GEORGE LUTHER PECK, B.A (No. 1620) 1917-

WILLIAM PRINCE UNDERBILL 1918-

FRANK HARDER RYDER, B.A (No. 2164) 1919-

ADDISON LOOMIS GREEN, B.A (No. 1388) 1919-

GEORGE SEYMOUR GODARD, M.A., B.D (No. 1691) 1919-

JASON SHEPHERD JOY, B.A (No. 28150) 1919-

HERBERT BRONSON SHONK, B.A., LL.B (No. 2387) 1919-

EVERETT DALE BRISTOL, B.S., M.D (No. 2351) 1919-

VERNON BENJAMIN SWETT, B.A (No. 1916) 1919-

FREDERICK MORGAN DAVENPORT, PH.D., LL.D. (No. 1549) 1920-

HORACE AUGUSTUS MOSES 1920-

FREDRIC WORTHEN FROST, B.A., LL.B (No. 1791) 1920-

REV. JACOB FRANCIS COOPER, D.D (No. 1324) 1920-

FRANCIS ASBURY BEACH 1921-

HON. ROLLIN SIMMONS WOODRUFF, LL.D 1921-



xxxn



THE FACULTY OF WESLEYAN
UNIVERSITY



PRESIDENTS.

WlLLBUR FlSK I83I-I839

STEPHEN OLIN 1839-1841

NATHAN BANGS 1841-1842

STEPHEN OLIN 1842-1851

AUGUSTUS WILLIAM SMITH 1852-1857

JOSEPH CUMMINGS (No. 119) 1857-1875

CYRUS DAVID Foss (No. 481) 1875-1880

JOHN WESLEY BEACH (No. 253) 1880-1887

BRADFORD PAUL RAYMOND 1889-1908

WILLIAM ARNOLD SHANKLIN 1909-

ACTING PRESIDENTS.

Augustus William Smith 1835-36, 1839-41

John Johnston . 1851-52, 1857-58

John Monroe Van Vleck (No. 406) 1872-73, 1887-89, 1896-97

William North Rice (No. 813) ^1907-08, 1908-09

VICE PRESIDENTS.

John Monroe Van Vleck (No. 406) 1890-1903

George Matthew Dutcher 1918-1921

Leroy Albert Rowland (No. 2150) 1921-

DEAN.

Frank Walter Nicolson 1918-

PROFESSORS.

Willbur Fisk, Moral Science and Belles-Lettres 1831-1836

Augustus William Smith, Mathematics 1831-1836

tjohn Price Durbin, Natural Science 1831-1832

John Mott Smith, Ancient Languages 1831-1832

Jacob Frederick Huber, Modern Languages 1831-1842

*First half-year.

fElected, but did not serve.

xxxiii



FACULTY.

William Williams Mather, Chemistry, Mineralogy, and

Geology (Acting) 1833-1834

Daniel Denison Whedon, Ancient Languages 1833-1842

Augustus William Smith, Mathematics, Natural Philoso-
phy, and Astronomy 1836-1839

Joseph Holdich, Moral Science and Belles-Lettres 1836-1849

John Johnston, Natural Science 1837-1873

Augustus William 'Smith, Mathematics and Natural Phi-
losophy 1839-1840

Augustus William Smith, Natural Philosophy and As-
tronomy 1840-1843

Harvey Bradburn Lane (No. 20), Mathematics and Civil

Engineering 1840-1843

Nathan Bangs, Ecclesiastical History 1841-1842

William Marinus Willett, Hebrew 1841-1842

William Lucius Storrs, Law 1841-1846

Alfred Saxe (No. 84), Normal Instruction 1841-1843

Stephen Olin, Ecclesiastical History 1842-1843

Augustus William Smith, Mathematics and Astronomy . . . 1843-1857

Harvey Bradburn Lane (No. 20), Greek and Latin 1843-1848

Harvey Bradburn Lane (No. 20), Greek 1848-1861

John Wesley Lindsay (No. 127), Latin and Hebrew 1848-1860

Charles Kittredge True, Moral Science and Belles-Lettres 1849-1858

Joseph Cummings (No. 119), Moral Philosophy 1858-1861

Charles Kittredge True, Intellectual Philosophy and Belles-
Lettres 1858-1860

John Monroe Van Vleck (No. 406), Mathematics and

Astronomy 1858-1904

Archibald Campbell Foss (No. 436), Latin and Hebrew . . 1860-1863
Joseph Cummings (No. 119), Moral and Intellectual Phi-
losophy 1861-1875

Calvin Sears Harrington (No. 438), Greek 1861-1863

Calvin Sears Harrington (No. 438), Latin 1863-1886

Fales Henry Newhall (No. 296), Rhetoric and English

Literature 1863-1871

James Cooke Van Benschoten, Greek 1863-1902

William North Rice (No. 813), Geology and Natural His-
tory 1867-1884

George Prentice, Rhetoric and English Literature 1871-1873

John Johnston, Natural Science (Emeritus) 1873-1879

George Prentice, Modern Languages 1873-1893

Caleb Thomas Winchester (No. 906), Rhetoric and Eng-
lish Literature 1873-1890

Wilbur Olin Atwater (No. 790), Chemistry 1874-1907

Joseph Cummings (No. 119), Mental Philosophy and

Political Economy 1875-1878

Cyrus David Foss (No. 481), Moral Philosophy 1875-1880



FACULTY.

John Wesley Beach (No. 253) , Moral Philosophy 1880-1887

George Lewis Westgate (No. 822), Political and Social

Science ; 1880-1881

George Lewis Westgate (No. 822), History and Political

Economy 1881-1885

William North Rice (No. 813), Geology 1884-1918

Morris Barker Crawford (No. 1037), Physics 1884-1921

Woodrow Wilson, History and Political Economy 1888-1890

Herbert William Conn, Biology 1888-1917

Elmer Truesdell Merrill (No. 1280), Latin 1888-1905

Andrew Campbell Armstrong, Philosophy 1888-

Bradford Paul Raymond, Moral Philosophy 1889-1908

Caleb Thomas Winchester (No. 906), English Literature 1890-1920

Edward Bennett Rosa (No. 1450) , Physics 1892-1903

William Edward Mead (No. 1279), English Language 1893-

Walter Parke Bradley, Chemistry 1893-1914

Oscar Kuhns (No. 1393), Romance Languages 1893-

Willard Clark Fisher, Economics and Social Science 1896-1913

Edward Burr Van Vleck (No. 1375), Mathematics 1898-1906

Max Farrand, History 1900-1901

Raymond Dodge, Psychology 1902-



Online LibraryConn.) Wesleyan University (MiddletownAlumni record of Wesleyan university, Middletown, Conn → online text (page 3 of 111)