Conn.) Wesleyan University (Middletown.

Alumni record of Wesleyan university, Middletown, Conn online

. (page 4 of 111)
Online LibraryConn.) Wesleyan University (MiddletownAlumni record of Wesleyan university, Middletown, Conn → online text (page 4 of 111)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


John Monroe Van Vleck (No. 406), Mathematics and

Astronomy (Emeritus} 1904-1912

Karl Pomeroy Harrington (No. 1308) , Latin 1905-

William Arthur Heidel, Greek 1905-

Francis Gano Benedict, Chemistry 1905-1907

Robert Herndon Fife, Jr., German 1905-1920

George Matthew Dutcher, History 1905-

Walter Guyton Cady, Physics 1907-

Bradford Paul Raymond, English Bible 1908-1909

Bradford Paul Raymond, Ethics and Biblical Literature

(Emeritus} 1909-1916

Frank Walter Nicolson, Latin 1913-

Charles Augustus Tuttle, Economics and Social Science . . 1913-

Joseph William Hewitt, Classics 1913-

Edgar Fauver, Physical Education 1913-

Leroy Albert Howland (No. 2150), Mathematics 1913-

Frederick Slocum, Astronomy 1914-1918

Burton Howard Camp (No. 2197), Mathematics 1914-

Edgar Sheffield Brightman, Ethics and Religion 1917-1919

Henry Sollet Wygant, Military Science and Tactics 1917-1918

William North Rice (No. 813), Geology (Emeritus} 1918-

Frank Edgar Farley, English Literature 1918-

Charles Ruglas Hoover, Chemistry 1918-

Edward Christian Schneider, Biology 1919-

Paul Holroyd Curts, German 1920-

Carey Herbert Conley, Rhetoric 1920-

XXXV



FACULTY.

Albert Mann, Jr. (No. 2550), Romance Languages 1920-

Henry Merritt Wriston (No. 2899), History 1920-

Frederick Slocum, Astronomy 1920-

Homer Edwards Woodbridge, English Literature 1920-

Morris Barker Crawford (No. 1037), Physics (Emeritus) 1921-

ADJUNCT PROFESSORS.

John Monroe Van Vleck (No. 406), Mathematics 1853-1857

Albert Sanford Hunt (No. 422), Moral Science and Belles-

Lettres 1853-1855

ASSOCIATE PROFESSORS.

Morris Barker Crawford (No. 1037), Physics 1881-1884

Herbert William Conn, Biology 1886-1888

William Edward Mead (No. 1279), English Language .... 1890-1893

Andrew Stephenson, History 1890-1894

Walter Parke Bradley, Chemistry 1890-1893

Oscar Kuhns (No. 1393), Romance Languages 1890-1893

Edward Bennett Rosa (No. 1450), Physics 1891-1892

Willard Clark Fisher, Economics and Social Science 1892-1896

Alfred Pearce Dennis, History 1894-1896

Frank Walter Nicolson, Latin 1895-1913

Edward Burr Van Vleck (No. 1375), Mathematics 1895-1898

Albert Bernhardt Faust, German 1896-1903

James Morton Paton, Greek 1898-1905

Max Farrand, History 1898-1900

Raymond Dodge, Philosophy 1899-1902

Francis Gano Benedict, Chemistry 1901-1905

George Matthew Dutcher, History 1901-1905

George Davis Chase, Latin 1902-1905

Walter Guyton Cady, Physics 1903-1907

Robert Herndon Fife, Jr., German 1903-1905

Joseph William Hewitt, Latin and Greek 1905-1913

Thomas Emery McKinney, Mathematics 1906-1908

Leroy Albert Howland (No. 2150), Mathematics 1908-1913

Burton Howard Camp (No. 2197), Mathematics 1909-1914

Edgar Fauver, Physical Education 1911-1913

David Day Whitney (No. 2457), Zoology 1911-1916

Durant Drake, Ethics 1912-1915

Raemer Rex Renshaw, Chemistry 1912-1913

Carey Herbert Conley, Rhetoric 1913-1920

Louis Bliss Gillet, English Literature 1913-1917

Paul Holroyd Curts, German 1913-1920

Albert Mann, Jr. (No. 2550), Romance Languages 1913-1920

Walter Richard Miles, Psychology 1913-1914

Lee Ward, Chemistry 1914-1915

Moses Leverock Crossley, Chemistry 1914-1918

Edgar Sheffield Brightman, Ethics and Religion 1915-1917



FACULTY.

Charles Ruglas Hoover, Chemistry 1915-1918

John Kenyon Lamond, Mathematics 1915-1916

Hubert Baker Goodrich, Zoology 1917-

Wesley Everett Rich (No. 2883), Economics and Social

Science 1917-1918

Henry Merritt Wriston (No. 2899), History 1917-1920

David Lindsey Randall, Chemistry 1918-1919

Wilbur Garland Foye, Geology 1918-

Henry Bass Hall, Economics and Social Science 1919-1921

Paul Burt (No. 2977) , History 1919-1920

Eugene Shepard Clark (No. 2979), Romance Languages .. 1919-
Lloyd* Preston Rice (No. 3030), Economics and Social

Science 1919-1920

William Colcord Woods (No. 3048), Biology 1919-

George Albert Hill, Chemistry 1919-

Clyde Olin Fisher, Economics and Social Science 1920-

Thomas Wainwright Bussom, Romance Languages 1920-

Kossuth Mayer Williamson, Economics and Social Science 1921-

ASSISTANT PROFESSORS.

Joseph Holdich, Moral Science and Belles-Lettres 1835-1836

John Johnston, Mathematics 1835-1837

Harvey Bradburn Lane (No. 20), Mathematics and Natu-
ral Philosophy 1839-1840

William Abbey Turner, Chemistry 1919-1920

Binney Gunnison, Public Speaking 1920-

Robert Maurice Mathews, Mathematics 1920-

Henry Harmon Stevens, German 1920-1921

Philip Lombard Given (No. 2740), Philosophy 1920-

Wallace Frank Powers, Physics 1920-

George Humphrey, Psychology 1920-

Kossuth Mayer Williamson, Economics and Social Science 1920-1921

William George Chanter (No. 3065), Ethics and Religion 1920-

Karl Skillman Van Dyke (No. 3280) , Physics 1921-

Atcheson Laughlin Hench, English 1921-1922

Charles Wilbert Snow, English 1921-

LECTURERS.

Oliver Payson Hubbard, Chemistry, Mineralogy, and

Geology 1834-1835

John Johnston, Natural Science 1835-1837

Charles David Burritt (No. 215), Botany 1844-1845

Moses Clark White (No. 269), Histology, and the Use

of the Microscope 1868-1875

Henry Norman Hudson, Shakespeare 1868-1869

Noah Cressy, Comparative Osteology 1868-1871

George Brown Goode (No. 917), Natural History 1879-1881

xxxvii



FACULTY.

Henry Alanson Starks (No. 903), Ethics, and Evidences

of Christianity 1896-1898

Henry Alanson Starks (No. 903), The Bible, and Evi-
dences of Christianity 1898-1899

Clark Smith Beardslee, Ethics 1909-1911

Arthur Lincoln Gillett, Evidences of Christianity 1909-1911

Henry Barrett Learned, History *i909-i9io

Moses Leverock Crossley, Chemistry 1913-1914

Frederick Morgan Davenport (No. 1549), Political Science 1917-1918

Leo Frederick Rettger, Bacteriology 1917-1918

Henry Gordon Manning, Military Science and Tactics 11918-1919

John Douglas Adam, Ethics and Religion -figi

William John Wilkinson, History 1919-

Elias Hershey Sneath, Ethics tfi9i

William Churchill Gerrish, History 1920-

INSTRUCTORS.

William Rhodes Bagnall (No. 116), Hebrew 1842-1846

Henry DeKoven (class of 1836), Modern Languages 1842-1843

Jacob Frederick Huber, Modern Languages 1843-1844

James Cooke Van Benschoten, Modern Languages 1863-1873

Fales Henry Newhall (No. 296), Hebrew 1863-1871

Follansbee Goodrich Welch, Gymnastics 1868-1869

George Prentice, Hebrew 1871-1880

Wilbur Olin Atwater (No. 790), Chemistry 1873-1874

Ralph Guernsey Hibbard, Elocution 1876-1904

Arthur Taylor Neale (No. 1019), Practical Chemistry .. 1876-1877

Morris Barker Crawford (No. 1037), Physics 1880-1881

William Lambert Gooding, Ethics 1881-1882

Lawrence Bunting Fletcher, Physics 1882-1883

Frank Sargent Hoffman, Mental Philosophy 1883-1885

Alfred Charles True (No. 1030), Greek 1884-1885

Herbert William Conn, Biology 1884-1886

Alfred Charles True (No. 1030), Greek and Latin 1885-1886

Abram Winegardner Harris (No. 1245), History and Polit-
ical Economy 1885-1888

Elias Hershey Sneath, Mental Philosophy 1885-1888

Alfred Charles True (No. 1030), Latin 1886-1888

Walter Parke Bradley, Chemistry 1889-1890

Oscar Kuhns (No. 1393), French 1889-1890

William John James (No. 1328), Mathematics 1890-1895

Winthrop More Daniels, Economics and Social Science . . 1891-1892

Frank Walter Nicolson, Latin 1894-1895

*First half-year.
fFirst term.
ffSecond half-year.

xxxviii



FACULTY.

William Snyder Eichelberger, Mathematics 1894-1896

Charles Ford Langworthy, Chemistry 1894-1896

James Morton Paton, Greek 1895-1898

Max Farrand, History 1896-1898

Francis Gano Benedict, Chemistry 1896-1901

George Herbert Ling, Mathematics 1896-1901

Charles Hubbard Judd (No. 1802), Philosophy 1896-1898

Arthur Gordner Leacock, Latin 1896-1897

Herman Wadsworth Hay ley, Latin 1897-1899

Raymond Dodge, Philosophy 1898-1899

Emory Bair Lease, Latin : 1899-1901

George Davis Chase, Latin 1901-1902

Arthur Constant Lunn, Mathematics and Astronomy 1901-1902

Walter Guyton Cady, Physics 1902-1903

Otto Dunkel, Mathematics 1902-1904

Burton Howard Camp (No. 2197), Mathematics 1904-1905

Evert Mordecai Clark, Mathematics (winter term), 1904-1905

Arthur Henry Harrop, Greek (second half-year), 1904-1905

Bernard Capen Ewer, Mathematics (spring term), 1904-1905

Ralph Clewell Super, Modern Languages 1905-1909

Robert Allyn Budington, Biology 1905-1908

Roswell Powell Stephens, Mathematics 1905-1907

Leroy Albert Howland (No. 2150), Mathematics 1905-1906

John Wesley Wetzel, Public Speaking 1906-1917

Burton Howard Camp (No. 2197), Mathematics 1907-1909

Raemer Rex Renshaw, Chemistry 1907-1912

Clarence Frederic Hale (No. 2365), Chemistry 1907-1908

Albert Davis, English 1907-1908

Isaiah Bowman, Physical Geography 1907-1909

John William Turrentine, Chemistry 1908-1911

Louis Bliss Gillet, English 1908-1913

David Day Whitney (No. 2457), Biology 1908-1911

Alexander Chilson Stevens (class of 1906), Descriptive

Geometry 1908-1911

Gilbert Haven Cady, Physical Geography 1909-1910

Paul Holroyd Curts, German 1909-1912

Charles Edward Graves (No. 2682), Romance Languages 1909-1911

John Kenyon Lamond, Mathematics 1910-1915

John Hamilton Blair, History and Economics 1911-1912

Fred Harvey Heath, Chemistry 1911-1912

Albert Mann, Jr. (No. 2550), Romance Languages 1911-1913

George Wiley Sherburn (No. 2567), English 1911-1912

Walter Ransom Barrows, Physical Geography 1911-1912

John Peter Senning, History 1912-1914

Lee Ward, Chemistry 1912-1914

Friedrich Schoenemann, German 1912-1913

Enoch Burton Gowin, Social Science 1912-1914



XXXIX



FACULTY.

Bert Emsley, English 1912-1913

Walter Loring Barrows, Physical Geography 1912-1916

Wesley Everett Rich (No. 2883), Economics and Social

Science '. 1914-1917

Henry Merritt Wriston (No. 2899), History 1914-1917

William H. Scheifley, Romance Languages 1915-1916

Harold Douglass Allen (No. 2592), German 1916-1917

Hubert Baker Goodrich, Zoology 1916-1917

George McCutcheon McBride, Physical Geography 1916-1917

Gordon Thorn Fish, Biology 1916-1917

Lawrence Lesure Steele, Chemistry 1916-1917

Paul Burt (No. 2977), History 1916-1917

Eugene Shepard Clark (No. 2979), Romance Languages .. 1916-1919

Clarence Newton Reynolds, Mathematics 1916-1920

Binney Gunnison, Public Speaking 1917-1920

John Edward Jacoby, English Literature 1917-1918

Lloyd Preston Rice (No. 3030), Economics and Social

Science 1917-1919

William Colcord Woods (No. 3048) , Biology 1917-1919

Noel Edgar Bensinger (No. 3055), German and History .. 1917-1918

Ray Ethan Torrey, Botany 1918-1919

Hugh Llewellyn Smith (No. 3190), Romance Languages .. 1918-

Frank Marshall Clark (No. 3301), Chemistry 1918-1919

Carl Leo Stearns (No. 3355), Mathematics 1918-1919

Philip Lombard Given (No. 2740), Philosophy 1919-1920

Emil Smith Liston, Physical Education 1919-1920

William George Chanter (No. 3065), Ethics and Religion 1919-1920

Carl Leo Stearns (No. 3355), Astronomy 1919-1920

Atcheson Laughlin Hench, English Language 1920-1921

Gerhard Baerg, German 1920-

John Elmer Cavelti (No. 3388) , Chemistry 1920-

John Frederick Martin, Physical Education 1921-

Thomas Findlay Mackenzie, Economics and Social Science 1921-

Lambert Armour Shears, German 1921-

TUTORS.

William Magoun 1831-1832

Daniel Henry Chase (No. i ) 1834-1835

Willard Martin Rice (No. 56), Latin 1837-1840

Loren Laertes Knox (No. 76), Mathematics 1838-1841

George Willis Ninde (No. 135) 1841-1842

William Rhodes Bagnall (No. 116), Latin 1842-1846

Edmund Longley (No. 128), Mathematics 1843-1844

Charles David Burritt (No. 215), Mathematics 1844-1845

William Francis Smith (No. 206), Languages 1846-1847

Reuben Harrison Loomis (No. 291), Mathematics 1846-1848

John Wesley Lindsay (No. 127), Languages 1847-1848



FACULTY.

Daniel Steele (No. 352) , Mathematics 1848-1850

Albert Sanford Hunt (No. 422), Logic and Rhetoric 1851-1852

Albert Sanford Hunt (No. 422), Mathematics 1852-1853

Solomon Chapin (No. 553) 1857-1858

Darius Baker (No. 908), Latin 1872-1874

Edgar Moncena Smith (No. 963), Mathematics 1872-1874

Charles Francis Rice (No. 988) , Latin 1874-1877

Morris Barker Crawford (No. 1037), Mathematics 1874-1877

Clarence Abiathar Waldo (No. 1108), Mathematics 1877-1881

John Pancoast Gordy (No. 1175), Mental Philosophy 1878-1883

Hinckley Gilbert Mitchell (No. 1018), Latin and Hebrew 1880-1883

Alexander Martin Wilcox (class of 1877), Greek 1880-1883

Abram Winegardner Harris (No. 1245), Mathematics ... 1881-1884

Thomas Hooper Eckfeldt (No. 1268), Greek 1883-1884

Elmer Truesdell Merrill (No. 1280), Latin 1883-1886

Henry Seely White (No. 1318), Mathematics 1884-1887

Franklin Henry Taylor (No. 1372), Greek 1886-1891

Robert Henry Williams (No. 1412) , Latin 1886-1889

William John James (No. 1328), Mathematics 1887-1890

Edward Burr Van Vleck (No. 1375), Mathematics 1887-1890

Karl Pomeroy Harrington (No. 1308), Latin 1889-1891

William Snyder Eichelberger, Mathematics 1890-1894

John Rogers Commons, Economics and Social Science .... 1890-1891

Frank Walter Nicolson, Latin 1891-1894

Frederic Samuel Goodrich (No. 1606), Greek 1891-1892

Charles Jaques Goodwin, Greek 1892-1895

Arthur Wilson James (No. 1527), German .' 1893-1896

Frederick Curry Ostrander (No. 1760), Modern Languages 1900-1902

Ralph Clewell Super, Modern Languages 1902-1905

Harry Torsey Baker (No. 2127), English 1903-1904

TEACHERS.

William Marinus Willett, Hebrew 1838-1841

Jacob Frederick Huber, Modern Languages 1848-1863

William Jay Foss (No. 535) , Greek 1857-1858

Lyman Coleman, Hebrew and Biblical Literature 1860-1861

Ralph Guernsey Hibbard, Elocution 1860-1876

Lyman Coleman, Biblical Literature 1861-1862

Charles Summer Nash, Hebrew 1883-1884

ASSISTANTS.

George Brown Goode (No. 917), Museum 1870-1871

Arthur Taylor Neale (No. 1019), Practical Chemistry .. 1874-1876

John Henry Pillsbury (No. 1056), Natural History 1875-1877

Willis Gaylord Clarke (No. 1144), Library 1877-1878

Burdett Alberto Rich (No. 1188), Library 1878-1880

Henry Leslie Osborn (No. 1186), Natural History 1878-1881

xli



FACULTY.

Joseph Chester Burke (No. 1035), Physics 1879-1881

John Harper Long, Chemistry 1880-1881

George Fletcher Winchester, Library 1880-1881

Joseph Chester Burke (No. 1035), Natural History 1881-1882

Charles Dayton Woods (No. 1263), Chemistry 1881-1883

Merrill Hitchcock (No. 1272), Astronomy and Physics .. 1881-1882

William Edward Mead (No. 1279), Library 1881-1882

Walter Bradford Barrows, Natural History 1882-1884

Willis Kimball Stetson (No. 1291), Library 1882-1885

Henry Seely White (No. 1318), Astronomy and Physics . . 1882-1883

William Edward Mead (No. 1279), Rhetoric 1884-1885

Edward Burr Van Vleck (No. 1375), Physics 1884-1885

Elbert William Rockwood, Chemistry 1884-1886

Frederick Shenstone Woods (No. 1413), Physics 1885-1886

John Littlefield Tilton (No. 1406), Natural History 1886-1888

Thomas Hazen Clark, Chemistry 1886-1889

Aaron Louis Treadwell (No. 1536), Natural History 1888-1891

John Law Bridge (No. 1508), Chemistry 1889-1891

Dudley Chase Abbott (No. 1542), Library 1889-1890

Henry Lincoln Houghton, Physics 1889-1890

William Snyder Eichelberger, Astronomy 1890-1896

Charles Manning Child (No. 1595), Biology 1890-1892

Richard Watson Cooper (No. 1597), Library 1890-1891

James Alonzo Hulse (No. 1613), Physics 1890-1891

Frank Burnett Dains (No. 1600), Chemistry 1891-1893

Frederick Allen King (No. 1649), Library ' 1891-1893

Charles Wilfred Savage (No. 1661), Physics 1891-1893

Lewis Gardner Westgate (No. 1626), Physical Geography 1892-1893

John Hendley Barnhart (No. 1674), Museum 1892-1893

Duncan Starr Johnson (No. 1703), Biology 1892-1893

Everett Hallerton Scott (No. 1719), Library 1892-1893

Samuel Ward Loper, Museum 1893-1894

Charles Ford Langworthy, Chemistry 1893-1894

Olin Freeman Tower (No. 1728), Chemistry 1893-1894

Frederic Cutts (No. 1738), Physics 1893-1894

Charles Gourlay Goodrich (No. 1743), Library 1893-1894

Albert Emory Loveland (No. 1754), Biology 1893-1894

Frederick Curry Ostrander (No. 1760), Secretary's Office 1893-1894

William James Shaw, Philosophy 1894-1896

Edmond Robert Sturtevant, Chemistry 1894-1896

William Merrill Esten (No. 1788), Biology 1894-1905

Robert Elmer Hendershot (No. 1796), Library 1894-1895

Rupert Henry Hopkins (No. 1797) , Physics 1894-1896

Frederic Lawrence Knowles (No. 1803), Secretary's Office 1894-1895

Arthur Whitmore Smith, Physics 1895-1896

Edward Francis Coffin (No. 1835), Secretary's Office .... 1895-1896

Ernest Ketcham Smith (No. 1864), Library 1895-1896

xlii



FACULTY.

Ernest Ketcham Smith (No. 1864), Secretary's Office ... 1896-1897

Louis Arthur Norris (No. 1906), Library 1896-1897

Edmund David Searls (No. 1915), Physics 1896-1898

Olin Freeman Tower (No. 1728), Chemistry 1897-1898

Charles Harvey Brown (No. 1944), Library 1897-1899

Alvenza Ingham Smith (No. 1972), Secretary's Office 1897-1898

Harry Egerton Ford, Modern Languages 1898-1900

Arthur Whitmore Smith, Physics 1898-1899

John Ferguson Snell, Chemistry 1898-1899

Harry Edward Wells, Chemistry 1899-1901

George Alfred Mellen, English 1899-1900

Frederick Warren Grover, Physics 1899-1901

Robert Ellsworth Harned (No. 2083), Library 1899-1900

Fred Wooding Hutchinson (No. 2085), Astronomy 1899-1900

Harry Torsey Baker (No. 2127) , English '. 1900-1903

Walter Fenno Dearborn (No. 2143), Library 1900-1901

Thomas Joseph Bryan, Chemi-stry 1901-1902

Richard Granville Povey (No. 2226), Physics 1901-1902

Josiah Willard Taylor (No. 2308), Library 1901-1902

Allan Winter Rowe, Chemistry 1902-1904

William Harry demons (No. 2266), Library 1902-1903

Clarence Albert Pierce (No. 2300), Physics 1902-1904

George Franklin Strong (No. 2390), Library 1903-1904

Alfred Ludvig Gunderson, Physics 1904-1905

George Paget Owen Fenwick, Chemistry 1904-1905

Samuel Foss Holmes (No. 2428), English 1904-1906

Clarence Frederic Hale (No. 2365), Chemistry 1905-1907

Erwin Stanley Fulton, Chemistry 1905-1906

Martin Stuart Hall, Physics 1905-1906

Thorne Martin Carpenter, Chemistry 1906-1907

Albert Davis, English 1906-1907

Harold DeForest Arnold (No. 2524), Physics 1906-1907

Mary Abbie Richardson, Library 1906-1910

Alexander Chilson Stevens (class of 1906), Physics 1907-1911

Charles Lewis Brightman, Physics 1909-1910

Oscar Fred Hedenburg (No. 2750), Chemistry 1909-1911

Harvey Alden Wooster (No. 2782), Psychology 1909-1910

Ernest Francis Amy (No. 2718), English 1910-1911

Ralph Edgar Gould, Physics 1910-1911

Harold Putnam Frost (No. 2863), Physics 1911-1912

Ralph Maynard Holmes, Physics 1911-1913

Robert Reed Stevens, Chemistry 1911-1913

Mary Abbie Richardson, Library 1912-1913

Bertha Ellen Wood, Library 1912-1913

Raymond Haskins Drake (No. 2918), Biology 1912-1913

Floyd Hill Frame, Physics 1912-1913

Gertrude Hurst Wilson, Library 1913-1918

xliii



FACULTY.

Elsie Bailey Cruttenden, Library 1913-1914

Haynes Harold Fellows (No. 2991), Biology 1913-1914

Leo Gilbert Cummings, Physics 1913-1915

Clinton Bedford Ogilvie, Physics 1913-1915

Earl Stanley Hall, Physical Education 1913-1916

Margaret Sharpe, Library 1914-1916

Eli Allison (No. 3052) , Physics 1914-1916

Russell Irving Carton (No. 3082), Biology 1914-1915

James Holmes Defandorf (No. 3153), Biology 1915-1916

Harold Andrew Richmond (No. 3185), Psychology 1915-1917

Henry Hopkins Wright (No. 3206), Chemistry 1915-1916

Francis Chapin Breckenridge, Physics 1915-1916

John William Edwards, Observatory 1915-1918

Ruth Norton, Library 1916-1917

Wynne Chard Stevens, Greek 1916-1917

Wilfred McKinley Bywater (No. 3219), Chemistry 1916-1917

Warren McAllister Deacon (No. 3229), Biology 1916-1917

Bradford Downey (No. 3231), Economics 1916-1917

George Shelton Hubbell (No. 3247), English Literature . . 1916-1918

Edward Leopold Markthaler (No. 3257), Physical Education 1916-1917

Eldon Hubert Martin (No. 3258), English Literature 1916-1917

Harrison Monell Sayre (No. 3271), Philosophy 1916-1917

Henry Peter Ward, Chemistry 1916-1917

Ray Cowley Young, Physics 1916-1917

Isabelle Taylor Hoffnagle, Library 1917-1918

Willard Earle Honsinger (No. 3246), Chemistry 1917-1918

Frank Marshall Clark (No. 3301), Chemistry 1917-1918

Leslie Lovell Perry, Chemistry 1917-1918

Bessie Mary Gustaf son, Library 1918-

Carl Leo Stearns (No. 3355), Observatory 1918-1919

Emil Smith Liston, Physical Education 1918-1919

Franklin Patton Kellom (No. 3248), History 1918-1919

Wilson Davis Langley (No. 3432), Chemistry 1918-1919

Stephen Adams Norton (No. 3446), Physics 1918-1919

Gordon Bridge Randall (No. 3458), Physics 1918-1919

Kenneth Porter Stevens (No. 3468), Biology 1918-1920

John Elmer Cavelti (No. 3388), Chemistry 1919-1920

Tadashi Fujimoto, Physics 1919-1920

Sidney Merritt Newhall (No. 3531), Psychology 1919-

Joseph Roland Smith (No. 3465), English Language .... 1919-1920

Carleton Southwick Spear (No. 3542), Chemistry 1919-1920

Elizabeth Butcher, Library 1919-

Clara Estelle Dickson, Dean's Office 1919-

Edwin Carl Anderson (No. 3373) , Physics 1920-

Earl Matthias Bilger (No. 3564), Chemistry 1920-1921

Paul Oswald Frey, Physical Education 1920-1921

Hugh Deal Hughes (No. 3592), Chemistry 1920-1921

xliv



FACULTY.

John Frederick Martin, Physical Education 1920-1921

George William Bain (No. 3559), Physics 1921-

Robert Watkins Clarke (No. 3573), Biology 1921-

Richard Timothy Steele (No. 3705), Physical Education . . 1921-

Merrill James Dorcas, Chemistry 1921-

Warren Edward Steller, Physical Education 1921-

SECRETARIES OF THE FACULTY.

Jacob Frederick Huber 1835-1842

Joseph Holdich 1842-1845

Harvey Bradburn Lane (No. 20) 1845-1853

Albert Sanford Hunt (No. 422) 1853-1855

John Monroe Van Vleck (No. 406) 1855-1857

Harvey Bradburn Lane (No. 20) 1857-1860

Archibald Campbell Foss (No. 436) 1860-1863

Calvin Sears Harrington (No. 438) 1863-1864

Fales Henry Newhall (No. 296) 1864-1867

Calvin Sears Harrington (No. 438) 1867-1869

William North Rice (No. 813) 1869-1880

Morris Barker Crawford (No. 1037) 1880-1882

William North Rice (No. 813) 1882-1892

Morris Barker Crawford (No. 1037) 1892-1895

Frank Walter Nicolson 1895-

REGISTRARS.

Jacob Frederick Huber 1837-1842

Augustus William Smith 1842-1848

John Johnston 1848-1851

Harvey Bradburn Lane (No. 20) 1851-1861

John Monroe Van Vleck (No. 406) 1861-1865

Edgar Moncena Smith (No. 963) 1873-1874

Morris Barker Crawford (No. 1037) 1874-1877

Willis Gaylord Clarke (No. 1144) 1877-1878

Clarence Abiathar Waldo (No. 1108) 1878-1881

Abram Winegardner Harris (No. 1245) 1881-1884

Henry Seely White (No. 1318) 1884-1887

William John James (No. 1328) 1887-1891

Frederic Samuel Goodrich (No. 1606) 1891-1892

LIBRARIANS.

Daniel Henry Chase (No. i) 1834-1835

Jacob Frederick Huber 1837-1842

John Johnston 1842-1848

John Wesley Lindsay (No. 127) 1848-1854

John Monroe Van Vleck (No. 406) 1854-1857

John Wesley Lindsay (No. 127) 1857-1860

xlv



FACULTY.

John Monroe Van Vleck (No. 406) 1860-1867

Samuel Gray Hulbert 1867-1868

William North Rice (No. 813) 1868-1869

Caleb Thomas Winchester (No. 906) 1869-1885

Willis Kimball Stetson (No. 1291) 1885-1887

Oscar Kuhns (No. 1393) 1887-1891

William John James (No. 1328) 1891-

ASSISTANT LIBRARIANS.

Days Elizabeth Diefendorf 1901-1904

Ernestine Rose (No. 2333) 1904-1905

Adrienne VanWinkle 1905-1907

Marguerite Morgan VanBenschoten (No. 2467) 1907-1910

Edith Leona Eastman 1910-1915

Eugenia May Henry 1915-

CURATORS OF THE MUSEUM.

George Brown Goode (No. 917) 1871-1879

William North Rice (No. 813) 1879-1884

Walter Bradford Barrows 1884-1886

Samuel Ward Loper 1894-1910

DIRECTORS OF THE GYMNASIUM.

Charles Spaulding Aldrich 1894-1896

Frederick William Marvel 1896-1901

David Connolly Hall 1901-1902

Frederick William Marvel 1902-1903

Horace Cheney Swan 1903-1905

Howard Roland Reiter 1905-1911

DIRECTOR OF THE VAN VLECK OBSERVATORY.

Frederick Slocum 1914-1918, 1920-

COLLEGE PHYSICIAN.

Edgar Fauver 1913-

DEANS OF WOMEN.

Anna Almira Fisher 1901-1904

Julia Brazos (No. 2114) 1904-1910

MECHANICIANS.

Olin Safford Blakeslee 1891-1901

Francis Henry Joseph Newton 1905-

xlvi



FACULTY.

SUPERINTENDENT OF GROUNDS AND BUILDINGS.

Charles Willard Shaw 1910-

SECRET ARIES OF THE ALUMNI COUNCIL.

Warren French Sheldon (No. 2099) 1912-1918

Roy Bullard Chamberlin (No. 2730) 1918-1921

Arthur Benjamin Farnham Haley (No. 2614) 1921-

SECRETARIES OF THE YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION.

Chester Miller Knight 1910-1911

Floyd Emerson Logee 1911-1913

William George Chanter (No. 3065) 1913-1914



Online LibraryConn.) Wesleyan University (MiddletownAlumni record of Wesleyan university, Middletown, Conn → online text (page 4 of 111)