eBooksRead.com books search new books
Connecticut. Adjutant-General's Office.

Record of service of Connecticut men in the I. War of the Revolution, II. War of 1812, III. Mexican War online

. (page 88 of 177)
Online LibraryConnecticut. Adjutant-General's OfficeRecord of service of Connecticut men in the I. War of the Revolution, II. War of 1812, III. Mexican War → online text (page 88 of 177)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook
William Crum

Joseph Cheney

Amos Clark, 3d

Elijah Chapman

Stephen Comins

Joshua A. Carpenter

Samuel Camp

Benjamin Curtiss,

Abraham Clark,

John Crane

Nehemiab Coye,

Jabe/. Colt

Felix Curtis,

John Carter

Daniel Clary

Constant Chapman,

Joseph Cross

Benjamin Cornwell

Freeworthy Cook

lle/.ekiah Clark

William Clark, 3d

Amaziah Chappal

Human Carter,

Samuel Cone,

Joseph Clinton

Joseph Cone

Pierce Cooper

John Cleaveland,

Jonas Clark

Daniel Cushman,

Simon Crosby

Miles Cook

Enos Crane,

Joseph Copp

Lemuel Cook,

James E. Church

Curtis Chappel,

William Cook, 3d

David Covil,

Noah Chappell, 2d

Frederick Curtiss

John Congdon,

Jacob Davis

Nathaniel Douglass

Davis Deming,

Waitstill Dickinson,

James Dole, j

Daniel Dunham,

Benjamin Dodge I

Reuben Dodge |

Timothy Dunn j

Sell) Doubledav,

Titus Dutton,

John Dncett, (

Ducit,. )

Jonathan Dean

William Dodge

Benjamin Dimmick,

Ezekiel Daniels

John Dibble

James Dailey, }st

Henry Desbrow

Ephraim Derrick,

Simon Desbrow

William Doty

William Dean j

Benjamin Duball |

Joseph Douglass

James Diner,

Samuel Dickinson

Jonathan Delano,

Jonathan Dear,. .



. Kauk, etc.



Priv.



Muse.
Serjt.

Priv.



Serjt.
Priv.



Serjt.
Priv.



Surg. Mate.
Priv.

Serjt.
Priv.



Drum. Maj.
Priv.



Serjt.
Priv.



Serjt.
Lieut.
Priv.



Lieut.
Fifer.

Lieut.
Priv.
Lieut.
Priv.



Serjt.
Ensign.
Serjt.
Priv.



NAMES.



Hank, etc.



Alexander Dorchester, . . . Priv.

Samuel Day "

Samuel Dunham "

David Dixon, < "

Miles Dunbar, Fife Maj.

David Dorrance, Capt.

Benjamin Dewolf Priv.

George Doolitlle,

Samuel Doty "

John Daskam "

Burnardus Denmark Serjt.

Prince Duplex, Priv.

Ephraim Dains

Stephen Demwell, "

David Dicks "

Elea/.er Durand < "

Samuel Drew, "

Jonathan Day "

Daniel Dcnton, Cor]).

Josiah Doane Priv.

Benjamin Doty, "

David Enos,

Isaac Elwood

Abram Elwood,

Isaac Evans

William Eley,

Nehemiah Estabrook, . . .

Bunoui Erins

Nathan Ellwood

Ebene/.er El well,

Wells Ely Serjt.

Benjamin Edson, Priv.

Elisha Everest,

Oliver Everitt, Filer.

Stephen Evarts Priv.

Sanbun Ford

William Fay

Osi sar Freeman

Peter Ferris

Jacob Fox, Lieut.

Roger Freeman Priv.

Simeon Fox

Joshua Fuller

Ruf us Fitch Serjt.

1 1 Cato Freedom, Priv.

i Reuben Farnam,

Thomas Farmer Lieut.

Adoni jah Fenton Priv.

i Aaron Fox, Jr

Jedidiah Fox ! Serjt.

John Fuller ; Priv.

Nathan Frink

Luke Flint

David Foster,

Andrew Freeman

Samuel Fox Corp.

Samuel Fox, 2d Priv.

Plymouth Freeman, ! "

George Finckley ! " d.Mar.23, 19

John Fox i "

Solomon Fenton, ! Lieut.

Rufus Fancher Priv.

Joseph Fairchild "

Pardon Field,

Venia Fox, Serjt.

John Fay Priv.

Eluathan Fitch,

Jehiel Franklin,

Samuel Fellows

Prentice Fitch Corp.

Moses Fay Priv.

Jeremiah Finch "

Ebene/.er Foot

Dazid Frances "

Obadiah Gridley, .

Asahel Gilbert Trumpeter.

Jack Green, Priv.

Jacob Green : "

John Green i "

John Garrett, "

Prince George Drum .

Ezra Goodell, Priv.



NAMES.



Kauk, c



Priv.



Drum .
Priv.



Muse.
Corp.
Priv.



Abel Green

Butler Gilbert

Benjamin Graves

Simeon Graves

Abel Gunn

Bezaleel Gurney,

Jonathan Gaylord

Elijah Graves,

Abiram Galusha

Freeman Gates,

Jacob Galusha

Solomon Gilbert,

Samuel Green,

Solomon P. Goodrich, . .

Edward Goddard,

Amasa Grenell

Samuel Gookins,

Joseph Gilbert

William Gardner

Samuel Gris\vold

George Griffith

John Griswold,

Jehiel Gates

Theodore Gilbert

Jeremiah Goldsmith,

Jason Gay

William Gould

Benajah Geer

Amos George "

Gershom Gilbert, Qr. Mr. Serjt.

Peter Graves Serjt.

John Griswold Priv.

Luther Gates,

Abijah Gardner

Zachariah Green

David Goff, 1st

Ithamar Gibbs

Allen Gilbert

Abel Goodrich

Ezbon Hubbell

Samuel Hull

Samuel Hicock

Roderick Hopkins, . . .

Asa Hall

Jedidiah Hebard, ....

Ebenezer M. Holden,

Samuel Huntington

Benoni Hogan,

George Holt,

Aaron Hall

David Heyden,

John S. Huntington,.

Anan Hall

Parley Harrington, . . .

Timothy Humphrey

George Hopkins

Jacob Hayden,

John Helmage

George Hakes

Uriah Hibbard | "

Abijah Hubbard ! Serjt.

William Huston Priv.

Nathaniel Hall Lieut.

David Hull Priv.

Chester Hall

Virn T. Hebbard, j

Isaac Hotchkiss,

William Ilenson

David Henderson

Abraham Ilawley Serjt.

Erastus Hill Priv.

John Hinckley, "

Samuel Hyatt

Zenus Hathway "

John Hallstead |

Joseph Huntington,

Asahel Hodge Capt.

Moses Hall, 2d Priv.

Eli Hull

Thcophilus Huntington,. . Serjt.

George Hull Priv.

Joseph Hawley,



Lieut.
Corp.
Priv.



Serjt. Maj.
Priv.

Capt.



LIST OF PENSIONERS.



643



NAMK-.



Joseph Halstead

Heman Hatch,

Ludowick Hotchkiss,

Timothy Hoisted

Oliver Hyde,

.Totham Hall,

Benjamin Hayes,

Elisha Hart

Thomas Hill, 3d

Lemuel Hitchcock

Lemuel Herrick

James Hannah

Andrew Harris,

David Hurlburt,

John Hosmer

Simeon Holmes

Richard Hewitt,

Richard Hallstead

George House,

Thomas Hubbard

Isaac Hammond

Oliver Hatch

Walter Hunt,

Payne Henyon

John Howard

Reuben Hale

John Heath

Abijah Ilubbell



Rink, etc.



Priv.

Corp.
Priv.



Lieut.
Priv.

l)rum r .

Priv.

Corp.

Serjt.

Lieut.

Priv.



Corp.
Priv.



Corp.



William Hawkins Serjt.

Joseph Henderson, Priv.

John Hall

Justus Jennings

Henry Johnson

William Johnson, 1st, . . .

William Jones, 1st,

Joshua Jacobs,

David Jackson

Elias Jackson, Lieut.

Isaac Ingham Priv.

John Jenks I)rum r .

Thomas Jones,- Serjt.

James Johnson Priv.

Holladay Ingraham

Samuel Ingham,

Israel Johnson Serjt.

William Jones, 3d, Priv.

Esbon Jennings

Walcut Justin,

Turner Johnson,

David Johnson, 3d,

Nathaniel Johnson

John Ives,

Gershom Jacobs d. July 30, 19

Samuel Johnson, 4th, ....

Daniel Johnson

Squire Jones "

William Jacques,

Samuel Jones, 5th, "

Samuel Kneeland, Drum r .

Jesse Kneeland,. . Priv.

William Kellogg

Marshal Keyes, i "

David Keeler, "

Usal Knapp, , Serjt.

Isaac Keeler Lieut.

Samuel Kirkham Priv.

Uriah Keeler

Seth Knowles

Bela Kent

Thomas Kingslmry, . . .
William Kennedy, ....

Phineas Kclli^?

Martin Kirl.nn 1,

Aaron Kin-l:y

Ezra Ketch;, i in

Horace Kellogg

Benjamin Knapp

Joseph King, 3d

John Kilborne, Priv.

Daniel Keys "

Jeremiah Keeler Sergt.

John Keyes Capt.

Noah Kellogg Priv.



NAMES.



Eldad Kellogg

Enoch Kellogg,

Martin Kellogg

John Kimball

Solomon Linsley

Reuben Lilley

Joseph Lung

Justus Lewis,

Roger Lake

Samuel Lee,

Jacob Lent

Wait Lewis,

Eliphalet Lord

Ebenezer Lewis,

Joseph Law

Daniel Lindsley,

Nathan Lovejoy

Nathan Loveland,-

John Lyman

Simon Loomis

Ezekiel Lyman,

William Lashbrook

William Lake,

Fitch Lamphire

Jabez Lewis

Nathan Law,

Timothy Lord,

Stephen Ludington

Benjamin Lewis,

David Learning

James Litchfield,

Henry Lozear

William II . Lee

John Lilley,

Lebbeus Loomis

Joshua Lathrop,

Benajah Leonard

Richard Lawrence,

Ebenezer Lee

John Monroe,

Levi Mix

Daniel Moss,

Jesse Matthews

John Mills

Stephen Moulton,

Elisha Mix

Rufus Mix,

William Mize

Thomas Merchant,

George Mills

Benjamin Mix

Samuel Millington,

Moses Moulthrop,

Paul McCoy,

Martin McNeary,

Aimer Mather

Orange Mnuson,

Phineas Meigs

Andrew McKee

Timothy Mclntosh,

Sylvester Miner

Samuel Mott, 3d,

William Manning,

Aaron Merrill

William Morrison

David Mitchell,

la Munger

3eorge McKinsey,

tsaiah Moss,

harles Miel, ,

Tabes Maynard ,

Grurden Moulton,

Paul McKinstry

James Miner

Joseph Morgan

Jeremiah Alack,

James Mason

Solomon Murray

Jeremiah Machem,

Isaac Markham,

John Martin,

Willson Northrup

Eli Nichols,



Rnnk, etc.



Priv.



Artificer.
Priv.



Fifer.
Priv.
Lieut.
Priv.



Capt.
Priv.
Corp.
Priv.



Muse.
Priv.



Lieut.
Priv.



Sejt.
Priv.



Corp.

Priv.

Not Continental

Priv.



NAHES.



Kank, etc.



Jonathan Newman Priv.

Norman Newell

Ozias Northway i "

Benjamin Norton Lieut.

Epaphiras Nott Priv.

Nathan Noble ; Lieut.

Elon Norton, Priv.

William Noble "

John Nearing, "

Goodman Noble,

Gamaliel Olinstead, ....

Amos Ormsby

Samuel Orvis

Daniel Olmstead

Alvin Owen

Ebenezer Olds

Daniel Owen, 3d

Nehemiah Olmsted

Eli Orsborn,

Frederick Owen

Nathan Powers

Jabez Parsons Lieut.

Reuben Pride, "

John Park, i Serjt.

Eldad Porter Priv.

Osborn Parsons,

Ebenezer Pease

Azor Patchen,

Moses Porter,

Abner Pitcher,

Xehemiah Packard j

Samuel Parsons, 1st Muse.

Nathaniel Plumb : Priv.

Elias Pratt, : Serjt.

Philaster Pinney Priv.

Homer Phelps Serjt. Maj

Ebenezer Parkes Priv.

George Pritchard,

David Parks,

John Palmer

David Potter,

Chilleab Palmer,

Ebenezer Plumley

Jesse Palmeter

James Parmelo

Daniel Puffer Muse.

Ethel Plant, Priv.

William Perrigo,

Alexander I 3 orter,

David Peck !

Reuben 1 utnam, I

Silas Phelps ; Serjt.



Cornelius Phelps, .

Benjamin Parker

James Pritchard

Thomas Pentland,

Nathaniel Pardee

Dan. Pomeroy

Simeon Puffer,

Sylvanus Perry

Ozias Perry

Nathaniel Porter

Nathan Parker

David Parkhurst

William Peck

Jjemuel Potter,

William Parker, 1st

Rufus Price

Daniel Potter

Ebenezer Patchin

John Parker

Jacob Pattengill,

Daniel Parke

John Phillips

John Pearce,

Aaron Parke

Samuel Palmer, 3d,

Wyman Parker,

Amos Parker,

Eleazer Porter

James Pratt,

Solomon Pier,

Jared Palmer



Priv.

Serjt.
Priv.



Lieut.
Priv.

Serjt.

Priv.

Serjt.

Corp.

Priv.

Lieut.

Priv.



Serjt.
Priv.



Serjt.



644



CONNECTICUT IN THE REVOLUTION.



NAMES.


Rank, etc.


1 NAMES.




Kauk, etc.


NAMES.


Hank. etc.


Elijah Pcttibonc


Priv.


Samuel Stoddard,


Priv.


Gad Taylor,


Priv




Not Continental


Daniel Spencer




Joseph Tucker




Jesse Penfield


Priv


Abi jali Scovel


<


Samuel P Treat


,i


Jonathan Pratt




Sain. Moor Starr


i


Abraham Tillotson


,,


Eleazer Russell . . ...


M


I lubbel Stevens


i


Stephen Thomas ....


,i


Abraham Resseguie


..


William Shaw,


.


/Coeth Tucker


.1


Joseph Rowlinson (Row-




Seth Stone


i


Exekiel Upson . . .


i




.<


Thomas Spencer . . . . .


Serjt


John Vau fl "han




Jeremiah Ro/.ell




William Stone


Priv.


Charles Vose . ...


Priv


Comfort Redway . .





Benjamin Scovil,




Titus Watson


Capt




,*


Josiah Strong


ii




Priv


Elisha Roberts


,i


Asa Squire


ii


Ephraim Whittakcr


Serjt


Nathaniel Robison





John Smith, M


i,


James Willcov ....


Priv


David Rowe





E/ekiel Sanford


Corp


Jacob Wood Sr




Noah Roberts 1st





Josiah Smith


Priv.


John Walter,


1 1


John Reed 1st,


Muse.


George Shipman,


ii


Samuel Washburn,


i,


Jcdidiah Rogers


Lieut.


Daniel Smith,


H


John Whiting


n


Daniel Robinson


Trumpeter


Israel Smith


1 1


Joshua Webster


Serjt


Jonathan Russ


Sapper etc.


Lemuel Btanbrough,


ii


Benjamin Warden


Priv


Zaba Robison


Priv


Ithamar Smith, ...


11


John Waterman


Ensi tr n


John Rockwell




Joseph Simons


11


Asa Way


Priv"


Josiah Rising


a


John Sweet 3d


ii


Lemuel Wilcox




Thomas Root


Serjt


Samel Sedgwick,


H


Joseph Whitley


i,


Winthrop Rose


Priv


William Stephens


Serjt


Joseph Woodworth .


,,


Bryan Rosseter




Levi Stedman


Priv.


John Wasson, (




Richard Risley,


Serjt.


Jedidiah Seward,




or James Watson, j






Priv




i,


Zadock Wheeler


1 1


Amos Rich,




Isaac Smith


Corp.


George Wright,


ii


Silas Richards





Ebenezcr Scovel


Priv


Chester Waterman


ii






Thomas Skinner




Nathaniel While


,i


Joseph Rogers


Ensign


John Scott 3d


,1


Amos \Velcli


,,


Epaphras Russ,


Corp.


John Sawyer


*


David Warren


i<


Daniel Rav


Priv


Caleb Scott,


.


Nathan Williams


Corp




" d Ap or


Stephen Smith 3d


H


William Whitin" 1


Priv




Dec. 1819


George Sealey


ii


John Warren 3d ....




George Raiiney


Priv


Asa Sherwood ....


..


Cornelius Wright


.1


Lemuel Raymond




Enos Scofield


,,


Lemuel Washburn


,i




i*


Benjamin Secly


.


Micajali Weeks


i


Simeon Rood,





Caleb Sturdevant


.


Ephraim Watkins


ii


Jeremiah Rood,


"


Robert Stiles


.


James Woodward


i


Reuben Rowlandson .





Aaron Smith


<


Amos West


Corp







Beriah Stiles


,


David Wattles


Priv


Rossel Richardson . . .


(


Cyrcnus Stoddard


,


Charles Wood









Ebene/er Smith 3d


,


Jacob Wood 3d


Drum r


Frcelove Robbarts,


*


Prentiss Storrs,


.1


Robert Welch


Priv.


William Russel


*


Army Sperry,


ii


Samuel Wood




Stephen Risley . . .


<


Abel Smith





William Whitely


ii


John Reynolds


Serjt.


Augustus Sturges,


it


Benjamin Watrous


ii


Nathaniel Roberts . .


Priv


Seth Seelye


I


John Warren 3d


i


Solomon Rannev




Moses Scott


1


E/ekiel Whitney, 3d ....


it


Timothy Roseter





Joseph Sheffield


.


Andrew Widger


ii


Benjamin Robinson


d


William Southworth


1


Josiah Wilbur


ii


Daniel Roolo





Shubell Sumner




Benjamin Wright


ii




H




1


Samuel Wardell


Fifer


Elijah Rislry





Stephen Thompson


I


Lemuell Whitman


Priv.


Benjamin Rowland


tt


Joseph Thompson


,


Samuel Welch . . .




John Smith 1st,





Benjamin Trowbridge, . . .


1


Sylvester Warden




Peter Stalker


Serj.


Jared Tuttle


II


Samuel Woodruff


ii


Samuel Stone,


Priv.


Simeon Tavlor,


II


James Walker


ii


Aninsa Scott




Benjamin Throop


Mai.


Shubael Welton


Serjt.


Obadiah Sears





John Thompson 3d


Priv


Ichabod Warden


Priv


James San ford





Solomon Tuttle




John Wellman






Corp


William Turner


ii


Isaac Welden


ii


Timothy Seward


Priv.


James Thompson 3d ....


ii


John Wheeler


ii




Capt


Samuel Todd


a


Moses Warren . .


ii


Stephen Seymour ....


Priv.


Daniel Tilden


Lieut.


John Wright


it


Charles Stewart


*


Nathan Taylor 1st


Serjt


Thomas Whiton


K


Stephen Scovel . ....


.<


Jesse Torrey


Priv


Barnabas Wellman


Muse.




.>


John To/cr




Elisha Waters i


Priv.


Jonathan Steuben





Elijah Thomas ... ...


ii


Abraham Willcox,




Enoch Smith 1st





William Thrall


ii


David White


ii


Samuel Scovel Jr


Serjt.


Asabel Tillotson


i


Samuel Wolcott





Joseph Seymour,


Priv.


Solomon Tompkius,


I


Jacob Ward





John Scripter,




Thomas Tavlor 3d


ii


Alphcus Wentworth


i


Abraham Stur iT es . .


d


John Taylor 2d


1 1


Alexander Wicks


i


Frederick Stoddard





Shem Trueman


ii


Thomas Wilson


i


Luther Skinner,





Zebulon Thompson


i


Silas Walton,





Ezra Snow





Remembrance Tilley ....


ii


John Wright, 3d





Billings Sabin,


ii


Nathaniel Tyler


ii


Lawrence White





Stephen Scolield





Theodore Treat


<i


Joseph Whiston


Corp.


Gregory Smith


><


Enoch Thomas . . .


Corp.


Daniel Yerrington .


Priv.


Charles Swift . . ,


























LIST OF PENSIONERS.



645



CONNECTICUT PENSIONERS, ACT OK 1818, RESIDING IN NEW JERSEY.



NAMES.


Rank, etc.


NAMES.


Itank, etc.


NAMES.


Rank, etc.




Priv


Phineas Ilulet


Priv


I lenry Rolph


Priv


James Connolly




Pharo Hart




Josiah Stcele




Pierson Green


ii


Samuel Leonard


1 1


Daniel Vreland ,


ii















CONNECTICUT PENSIONERS, ACT OP 1818, RESIDING IN PENNSYLVANIA.



I i mat han Arnold,...

Elijah Atwood

Deliverance Adams, .
Christopher A very,. .
Jodidiah Adams,.. . .

Kufus Bennett

Stephen Barnum,...

Robert Bailey,

John Brown

Jonathan Brown,. . .

Stephen Bennet

James Brown, 2d, . . .
Joseph Batterson,. . .
Nathan Bostwick, . . .
Nehemiah Barnes, . . .

Elias Bennet

Darius Calkins

Kli Catlin

Joseph Chapman, . .

Timothy Culver

Joel Cook,

Benjamin Clark,

Jesse Dickinson

David Dimock

John Eldred

Zephon Flower



Priv.



Se ] t.
Pr V.



Ensign.

Serjt.

Fifer.

Priv.

Capt.

Lieut.

Serjt.

Pr v.



Asa Gillet Dragoons.

Ambrose Gaylord Priv.

Enos Granniss Lieut.

John Graham Priv.

Alpheus Gillet,

Samuel D. Groff

Israel Harding

Wakeman Hull

Andrew Hendrake,. . .

Israel Hewitt,

Jonathan Jennings

Croker Jones "

Phineas Jorjes "

John Kendall Serjt.

Hezekiah Leach Priv.

Elnathan Miner "

Caleb Miles

Almond Munson,

Robert Nichols,

Aaron Powers

Jared Phelps,

Robert Potter

Aaron Perkins

John Ryon

Thomas Rathlmn,

Stephen Roberts,



Muse.
Priv.

Serjt.
Priv.



Benjamin Renels Priv.

Zephaniah Rogers "

Eliphalet Smith Corp.

Ebenezer Seeley Priv.

Thomas Stevens,

Oliver Scott

James Satterlee, F fer.

Robert Shandler Priv.

Joshua Spear

Elisha Satterlee

Luke S wetland

John Spaldinir

Stephen Sparrow,. . . .

Elilm Trowbridge, L eut.

Epaphras Thompson, Priv.

Benj. II. Trowbridge

Samuel Tubbs

Daniel Vergeson,

Abraham Warren

Benjamin Wheeler,..

Ephraim White,

Joseph Wescoat

Nathan Winton

Fred. Wm. Wack,

Ichabod Ward

Joseph Walker,



Corp.



CONNECTICUT PENSIONERS, ACT OF 1818, RESIDING IN DELAWARE.



John Franks,


Priv.


Robert Hewett,


Priv


William Starr




Joseph Gilman,


" d. May 1C












1819.











CONNECTICUT PENSIONERS, ACT OP 1818, RESIDING IN VIRGINIA.



John C. Blatchford,
Westbrook Day, . . .



Priv.



Abner Goodrich,



Priv.



Elijah Mtacham Priv



646



CONNECTICUT IN THE REVOLUTION.



CONNECTICUT PENSIONERS, ACT OF 1.H18, RESIDINO IN OHIO.



NAMKS. 1, ank. etc.


NAMES.


Rank, etc.


NAMES.


Hank, etc.


Asher Allen Priv


Stephen Fox


Priv


Jonathan Parker


Capt


Josiah Atkins "


Jonathan Gaylord


Serjt


Benjamin Prichard


Priv


Closes Adams "


Eleaxur Gilson


Priv


Daniel Policy .




Clement Andrus "


Nathaniel Gillet,


Fife-Maj.


Joel Pease


ii


Ebenezer Bostwick "


Gurdon Geer


Priv.


Abijah Perry


n


Stephen Butler "


John H. Goodrich


II


Elijah Pollock


i.


Elijah Beardsley "


Jedidiah Geer


ir


Samuel Pierson


ii


Asa Bellamy, "


Levi Hamblin


II


David Preston,


ii


William Bierce Serjt


Libbeus Herrick


11


Bixbee Rogers


it


Oliver Brown . Priv


Reuben Heart


<|


Justus Reynolds


Muse


Nehemiah Bacon "


David Hickock,


II


Harlehigh Sage


Priv


Benjamin Bixby ...... "


Elisha Hinsdale


II


Barnabus Stron^




Samuel Beaumont, "


Benjamin Johnson





Phinehas Shepherd


ii


Obiel Beach "


Asa Jones


Serjt


Skeen Douglas Sacket


i


\Villiam Chambers i "


George I Isham


Priv


David Smith


ii


Israel Clark "


Elijah Knii ht .




Joseph Sprague


ii


Johnson Cook Serjt


Philemon Kirkham ... .


Serjt


Ezra Thompson


ii


Roswell Caulkins, Priv.


Jared Kimball


Priv.


Ebenezer Trowbridge


ii


Xerah Curtiss, "


Daniel Morley . . .




Ebenezer Welch . ...


tt


Joel Curtis . . . "


Cato Meeds .


ii


Ignatius Waterman


ii


David Crosby Corp.


Isaac Munson


,i


Oliver W T oodward


ii


Joel Cook Priv


Amos Mix


ii


Joel Wilcox


ii


Elijah Canfield "


William Manning . . .


Serjt.


Ichabod Wilkinson


ii


Joseph Chandler, "


Leonard Munroe,


Priv.


Benajah Wolcott


ii


Hoswell Cook .... Drum.


Robert McCullough




Eliel Wales





Richard Done Priv.


Simeon Moore,




Timothy Wells


Serjt.


Asa Foster "


Francis Olmstead . . .




William Wardell . . .


Priv.


Caleb Fowler "


Samuel Peirce


n

















CONNECTICUT PENSIONERS, ACT OF 1818, RESIDING IN SOUTH CAROLINA, GEORGIA, KENTUCKY, EAST TENNESSEE, INDIANA,

MICHIGAN, MISSOURI, AND DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA.



George St. George,


Triv.. S. C.


Enos Mix


Priv., Ky.


Obadiah Walker,


Priv., Ind.




Qr Mr Ga






Daniel Welch


ii ii


Amos Latham


Priv "




" E Term


Aaron Thomas,


" Mich.


Asa Beech ...


" Kv


William Carr . . . .




David Strickland


Serjt., Mo.


John I lalfpenny




James Grant,


ii ii


Aaron Benjamin,


Lieut., Dist.Col.


Robert Hopkins . . .


I. ii


Walter Tiffany


.i ii


John Sliethar


Capt. "


John Johnson,


ii ii


Stephen Dolph


" Ind.






John Molthrop,


ii ii


Asabel Phclps





















LIST OF PENSIONERS.



647



CONNECTICUT INVALID PENSIONERS.



[The following is a list of Invalid pensioners, as printed in Sen. Doc. 1st Sess., 23d Congress, 1883-34. The names were placed
on the list at various dates soon after the war and represent soldiers arid officers who were wounded or disabled. The arrangement is
by counties.]

INVALIDS RESIDING IN FAIRPIELD COUNTY.



NAMES.


Hank.


Kegiment.


NAMBS.


Hank.


Regiment.


NAMES.


Rank.


Regiment.


Daniel Bouton


Capt.,..
Priv


9 h mil.
5 th Gout Re <v t


Joseph Harrup,... .


Priv.,..


2 a Cont. Regt.

3,1 < .


Daniel Provost


Priv.,..


Chandler s.


John Beardsley, ....




gih
Vols


David Hubble
David Hurd


;;


Sherman s.
3 1 Cont Kegt


John Root




Silliman s.
Brown s ( V J


Ebeuezer Coe
Isaac Durand,
William Edmunds, .
Kansford A. Ferris,.


Capt.,..
Priv.,..


4" mil.
Cooke s mil.
Moseley s mil
Coast Guard


Daniel Hewitt

Phineas Lake, ....
Peter Lewis,


-


Dennison s,
Wyoming !
Invalids.


Josiah Smith
Enoch Turner Jr.,.
Daniel Treadwell...
BenjaminWeed Jr




Mil.
Cook s.
Bradley s.
9 th mil




ii




Andrew Mead


Ensign




Seth Weed




Webl>\


Samuel Gibbs


Lieut.,.


1 st Cont. Regt.


Aaron Peck


Priv.,..


Waterbury s.


James Wayland,.. .


Priv.,..


n



INVAI,II>S RESIDING IN HAUTFOKD COUNTY.



Theodore Andrus, . .
Samuel Andrus, . . .
Smith Ames


Priv.,..
Corp.,..
Priv


Cont .
Latimer s.


Seth Board man
Matthew Cadwell


Priv.,..


Cook s at
Stillwater.
Webb s


Benjamin Howe],. .

Dudley Hayes,. . .


Priv.,..


Russell s mil.
Cook s.
Mil Ft


Nathaniel Austin, . .




Cook s at


el Deming Jr.,.


"


Huntington s.






Griswold.








very ruwo ,...













INVALIDS RESIDING IN LITCHFIELD COUNTY.



David Atkins


Priv.,..


4 th Cont 1 .


Israel Dibble


Priv.,..


Whiting s.


Jeremiah Markham,


Serjt.,..


Cook s at


Oliver Burnham, . . .
Daniel Bushnell,... .
Jonah Cook


Priv.,..


3 d Cont .

5" "


Jazaniah Howe,. . .
Nathan Hawley,.. .
Caleb Jewett


Corp.,..
Priv.,..


5 lh Cont 1 .
3 d
Burrall s in


Benjamin Seely, . . .
Moses Raymond,..
Samuel Woodcock,


Priv.,..

Serjt.,..


Elmore s.
Canfield s.
3 d Cont 1 .




, i












Priv




Philo Canfield


Scrjt. .


Canfield s


William Leach


ii


Webb s.








Amaziah Chappell,.


Priv.,..


Webb s.


Nathaniel Lewis,..





Pettibone s.









1)48



CONNECTICUT IN THE REVOLUTION.
INVALIDS RESIDING IN MIDDLESEX COUNTY.



NAMED.


Rank.


Regiment.


NAMES.


Rauk.


Regiment.


NAMES.


Rank.


Kegimeut.


Abner Andruss, ....
Aaron Austin
Jonathan Bowers, . .

Auer Bradley,
Nathaniel Clark,... .
Ebene/.er Durand, . .
Jehiel Judd


Priv., ..

Capt., ..
Corp.,..

Serjt.,..
Priv.,..


Artificer s.
Burrall s.
Cook s at
Saratoga.
Vols.
8 lh Regt.
4<" "
Ft. Griswold,
1781.


Samuel Mitchell, . .
Allyn Marsh,
Alexander Phelps,.
David Ranney, ....
Samuel Rosseter, . .
Hebcr Smith
Aaron Smith,


Priv., ..

Corp.,..
Priv.,..

ii

Sent.,..
Priv.,..


3 d Regt.
L. Wells .
Sill s (?)


Samuel Stillman, . .

Aaron Stevens
John Smith


Priv.,..

Capt.,..
Priv


Ledyard s, Ft.
Griswold.
Swift s.
Willet s, N.Y.
Mead s.


1" Regt.
Sherman s.
Durkee s at
White Plains.


Constant Webb,...
Thomas Williams, .


Serjt.,..
Priv.,..







INVALIDS RESIDING IN NEW HAVEN COUNTY.















1 Yi




















Timothy Ctesar,
Eliphalet Easton,.. .




State Troops.
Chandler s.


John Daboll,


Priv., . . Ledyard s at
Groton.


Stephen Miner
David Poole,


Gunner,
Bo tsw n


Ledyard s.
Ship








G 1 V 1 K










Online LibraryConnecticut. Adjutant-General's OfficeRecord of service of Connecticut men in the I. War of the Revolution, II. War of 1812, III. Mexican War → online text (page 88 of 177)
Using the text of ebook Record of service of Connecticut men in the I. War of the Revolution, II. War of 1812, III. Mexican War by Connecticut. Adjutant-General's Office active link like:
read the ebook Record of service of Connecticut men in the I. War of the Revolution, II. War of 1812, III. Mexican War is obligatory.

Leave us your feedback | Links exchange | RSS feed 

Online library ebooksread.com © 2007-2014