eBooksRead.com books search new books
Council of Appointment of the State of New York.

Military minutes of the Council of appointment of the state of New York, 1783-1821 (Volume 1) online

. (page 45 of 63)
Online LibraryCouncil of Appointment of the State of New YorkMilitary minutes of the Council of appointment of the state of New York, 1783-1821 (Volume 1) → online text (page 45 of 63)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook

In the regiment whereof James Bennet was lately lieutenant
colonel commandant:

John T. Van Dalfsen, lieutenant colonel commandant, vice James
Bennet, moved.

John Copeland, first major, vice John T. Van Dalfsen, promoted;
Andrew McCarty, seconrl do, vice Isaac D. Verplanck, resigned.

Thomas Whidbeak, captain, vice Jacob J. Schermerhorn, moved;
John Knoll, lieutenant, vice Thomas Whidbeak, promoted; Stephen
Grilifith, ensign, vice John Knoll, do.

John Green, captain, vice Henry Gage, resigned; William Burtch,
junior, lieutenant, vice Zachariah Whitmarsh, moved; Justice Weed,
ensign, vice John Green, promoted.

John Gibbons, captain, vice Thomas Whiton, resigned; John
Mosher, lieutenant, vice John Gibbins, promoted; Henry Grififin,
ensign, vice Peleg Burdock, moved.

John Badgly, captain, vice Abimel Robins, resigned; John B.
Clark, lieutenant, vice John Badglv, promoted; John Sheers, ensign,
vice John Stanton, resigned.

Harman A. Vander Zee, captain, vice John Copeland, promoted;
Stephen J. Clark, lieutenant, vice Daniel Fargo, moved; Cornelius
Whidbeak, ensign, vice Stephen J. Clark, promoted.

Robert Martin, captain, vice Andrew McCarty, do; Daniel Wells,
lieutenant, vice Salmon Skinner, moved; Andrew Ten Eyck, ensign,
vice Jonas Bronk, resigned.

Archibald Stevens, captain, vice Casparus Ackerman, do; Joseph
Badgly, lieutenant, vice Archibald Stevens, promoted; William
Sherman, ensign, vice Peter Brown, about to move.



1803.



1803.



66o Annual Report of the

John McCarty, adjutant, vice Stephen Hains, resigned; Peter Van
Antwerp, paymaster, vice Andrew McCarty, promoted.

ORANGE COUNTY.

In Lieutenant Colonel Commandant Reuben Hopkins' regiment:

Martinus Cuykendall, captain, vice Levi V^an Etten, resigned;
Josias Cole, lieutenant, vice Martinus Cuykendall, promoted; Peter
Swartwout, ensign, vice Josias Cole, do; Isaac Litter, do.

Samuel Hull, junior, adjutant, vice William M. Jackson, resigned.

In Lieutenant Colonel Comm.andant George Denniston's regi-
ment:

Michael Wegant, captain, vice John Bond, resigned; William
Drake, lieutenant, vice M. Wegant, proinoted; Barnet Bond, ensign,
vice William Drake, do.

Isaac Belknap, captain of light infantry, vice Justen Foot, absent;
Edmond Griswold, lieutenant of do, vice Isaac Belknap, promoted;
John D. Lawson, ensign of do, vice E. Griswold, do.

ALBANY COUNTY.

Lawrence Schoolcraft, lieutenant colonel commandant:

John H. Burhans, first major, vice Lawrence Schoolcraft, pro-
moted; John V. A. Lansing, second do.

Jacob Slingerland, captain; John Moak, lieutenant; Andrew Van
Wie, ensign, of light infantry.

Wendell Helderbrandt, captain; John Schoolcraft, junior, lieuten-
ant; Henry Van Olinden, ensign, of light infantry.

John McHarg, captain; Peter S. Van Rensselaer, lieutenant; Ger-
rit P. Van Wie, ensign.

William Segar, captain; John Kemmy, lieutenant; Staats Segar,
ensign.

Nicholas Van Vranken, captain; Nicholas A. Groat, lieutenant;
David D. Winne, ensign.



State Historian. 66i

1803.

Frederick Waltz, captain; Douw A. Fonda, lieutenant; Peter
Rowe, ensign.

William McCochtrie, captain; Samuel Burnsight, lieutenant;
William Wane, ensign; Elisha Jane, lieutenant; William Springsted,
ensign; Myndert Mynderse, lieutenant; Noah S. Wood, ensign;
John Shaver, do.

Samuel Cregier, quartermaster.

ONEIDA COUNTY.

His Excellency the Commander-in-chief having thought proper Mareii

12.

to direct the setting off and establishing a battalion of militia in the
county of Oneida, to be composed of the towns of Camden, Redfield
and Mexico:

Amos Johnson, major commandant; Ephraim Wright, adjutant;
Wells Kellogg, quartermaster; Isaac Concklin, surgeon; Amos
Kent, paymaster.

Eliphalet Curtis, captain; Roswell Spencer, lieutenant; Asa Syms,
ensign.

Samuel Potter, junior, captain; Sherman Barns, lieutenant; Oba-
diah Tayler, ensign.

John Wilson, captain; Noah Parsons, lieutenant; Israel Stoddard,
ensign.

Ebenezer Chamberlain, captain; James Drake, lieutenant; Aaron
Butler, ensign.

Paul Stickney, captain; Timothy Harris, lieutenant; James
McCumber, ensign.

Daniel Comstock, captain; Jacob Kellogg, lieutenant; Isaac
Baker, ensign.

SARATOGA COUNTY.

In Lieutenant Colonel Commandant Thomas Rogers' regiment: i8C3.

^ ^ March



David Walker, ensign, vice Josiah Millard, moved.



14.



1803.



662 AxNLAL Report of the

Josiah Mead, captain, vice Silas Holmes, do; John Pettit, lieu-
tenant, vice Josiah Mead, promoted; Eldad Garnsey, ensign, vice
John Pettit, promoted.

John Tliompson, captain, vice Grover Buel, resigned; James Van
Der Werker, Heutenant. vice John Thompson, promoted; WilUam
Harris, ensign, vice James V. D. Werker, do; Asa Welsh, captain;
Thomas Breed, lieutenant, vice Sherman Patterson, moved; Daniel
Finch, ensign, vice Asa Welsh, promoted; Seth Perry, junior, lieu-
tenant, vice Malachi Cox, deceased; Dudly Emerson, ensign, vice
do; Lewis Scott, do, vice Benjamin Dewell, became Quaker.

Light Infantry — James Milligan, captain, vice Killeon Winne,
deceased; Josiah St John, lieutenant, vice James Milligan, promoted;
Solomon Dunham, ensign, vice Josiah St John, do.

Walter Hewitt, captain, vice Jonathan Dyckman, moved; John S.
Tayler, lieutenant, vice James Baird, do: Aaron Hale, ensign, vice
Walter Hewitt, promoted.

HERKIMER COUNTY.

Ill Lieutenant Colonel Commandant Peter F. Bellinger's regi-
ment:

Richman Whorden, lieutenant, vice Thomas Kane, resigned;
Lemuel Morse, ensign, vice R. Whorden, promoted.

Adam Staring, captain, vice Peter Fox, resigned; Jacob Widrig,
lieutenant, vice Adam Staring, promoted; Amos Smith, ensign, vice
Jacob Widrig, do.

Joseph French, captain of artillery, vice George Rosekrans, refus-
ing to serve; Peter Steele, first lieutenant of do, vice Joseph French,
promoted; John Hower, second lieutenant of do, vice Peter
Steele, do.



State Historian. 663



1803.



ONEIDA COUNTY.



In Lieutenant Colonel Commandant Tliomas Casetv's regiment: mz.

March



Gershom Hnbbel, captain; Elihu Root, lieutenant; Timothy Bar-
ber, ensign of a new company in the town of Vernon.

Jonathan Graves, captain; William Deland, lieutenant; William
Mahan, ensign of a new company in the town of Verona.

Whereas Joseph Simons was, on the 2d day of February, 1802,
appointed quartermaster of the battalion of militia in the county of
Oneida, whereof Joseph Farenrell, esquire, is major commandant,
by mistake, it being intended to appoint him in the said regiment
commanded by Thomas Casety, esquire; therefore. Resolved, that
a new commission issue to him to take rank from the said 2d Febru-
ary, 1802.

NEW YORK AND RICHMOND COUNTIES BRIGADE.

In the First New York regiment — Gasherie Brasher, first major,
vice (Isaac A.) Kip, promoted; John Crawford, second do, vacant.

John Barbaric, captain, vice (Flenry G.) Stoughtenbergh, declined.

John Van Antwerp, do, vice Peter Utt, gone abroad.

Thomas Daniels, do, vice (John) McKenzie, do; John Winnick,
lieutenant, vice J. Barbaric, promoted; John Furman, do, vice J. Van
Antwerp, do; John D. Fay, do, vice (Thomas) Daniels, do; Stephen
Price, do, vice vacancy; John Moore, do, vice do; William Byrne,
ensign, vice J. Winnick, promoted; Jacob Browne, do, vice (John)
Furman, do; John Bird, do, vice Fay, do; Edward Byrne, ensign,
vice Price, promoted; Peter Stagg, do, vice Moore, do; William
G. Miller, do, vice (John G.) Bogert, do; Henry Schenck, do, vice
vacant. •

Stephen Price, adjutant, vice (Thomas) Gaston, promoted; Wil-
liam G. Miller, quartermaster; John Gamage, surgeon, vice (Daniel
M.) Hitchcok, transferred to the artillery.



15.



1803.

March

17.



1803.



664 Annual Report of the

In the Second New York regiment — Nathan Furman, second
major, vice (Archibald) McCuHum, dccHned.

Joseph Simpson, captain, vice (Alexander) Mowatt, do; Joseph
Strong, do, vice (John B.) Miller, do; Jeromus Johnson, do, vice
Furman, promoted: David Morgan, do, vice (Charles) Smith,
declined; William Todd, do, vacancy; Nathan Sayrc, do, do; John D.
Hartung, lieutenant, vice Simpson, promoted; Sampson Simpson,
do, vice Strong, do; Gilbert S. Mount, do, vice Johnson, do; Hiram
Gardener, do, vice Morgan, do; Ebenezer Irving, do, vice Todd, do;
George Wells, do, vice Sayre, do; Thomas Richards, do, vacancy;
James Durham, do, do; Stephen Wilcocks, do, do; Reuben Bunn,
do, do; William J. Waldron, ensign, vice Todd, promoted; Peter
Bishop, ensign, vice Sayre, promoted; Henry Cotheal, do, vice Har-
tung, do; Gerardus Camp, do, vice S. Simpson, do; Bourne Green,
do, vice Mount, do; William Jones, do, vice vacancy; John Fash,
do; Harman Vosburgh, do; James Strong, do; Henry Havens, do;
Jonathan Thompson, do, vacancy.

Henry Havens, quartermaster, vice (Charles Floyd) Thomas,
deceased; Jonathan Thompson, paymaster, vice (George) Campbell,
moved.

In the Third New York regiment — George J. Eacker, second
major, vice (Robert) Bogardus, promoted.

Nathan Sanford, captain, vice (George F.) Harrison, declines;
John J. Johnson, lieutenant, vice Sanford, promoted; William Ber-
rian, do, vice D. I. Jones, resigned; John T. Banta, do, vice Peter
Stagg, declined; George Pulis, do, vice David Demorest, do; Edward
L. Schieffelin, ensign, vice T. Lispenard, do; Henry Schieffelin, do,
vice A. Lispenard; Charles Baldwin, do, vice (William) Dustan, do;
Joseph Wood, do, vice (John J.) Banta, do; John J. Cromwell, do,
vice (William) Berrian, do; Joseph C. Cooper, do; Samuel Riker,
junior, do; William C. Ballard, do.



State Historian. 665

George Brinckerhoff, paymaster, vice (Augustus) Nichols,
resigned: Daniel McCormick, surgeon's mate, vice (Hugh)
McClean, do.

In the Fourth New York regiment — Isaac A. Kip, lieutenant
colonel commandant, vice (Thomas J.) Campbell, declined.

Ezekiel Dodge, second major, vice (Henry) Post, do.

Tchabod Prall, captain, vice Dodge, promoted.

John Coffin, do vice (Nicholas) Anthony, not accepted.

John A. Crolius, do, vice (Elbert) Herring, do.

James Nelson, do, vice (William) Cutting, do.

Absolom Ferris, do, vice (Nicholas) Bogert, gone abroad.

Clarkson Crolius, do, vice (Beekman) Van Beuren, transferred;
Gad Ely, lieutenant, vice Prall, promoted; Richard Berrian, do, vice
Coffin, promoted; Cornelius Van Duyne, do, vice Crolius, promoted;
Abraham Secor, do, vice Nelson, promoted; Howard Furman, do,
vice Ferris, do; John Tom, do, vice (George F.) Hopkins, resigned;
William M. Pluymert, do, vice (Abraham) Pinto, not accepted: John
Ci. Johnson, do, vice (Thomas) Hamersly, removed; Oliver Coles,
do, vice Crolius, promoted; Sylvester L'Hommedieu, do; John
Angevine, ensign, vice Ely, promoted; John B. Fisk, do, vice Ber-
rian, do; Joseph Neal, do, vice Van Duyne, do; Elisha Morrell, do,
vice (Timothy) Gardner, do and transferred; Abraham S. JNIartling,
•do, vice Furman, do; Israel Purdy, do, vice (Taylor) Willet, trans-
ferred; David Baker, do vice (Epinetus) Smith, do; Sylvester
L'Hommedieu, quartermaster.

In the Fifth New York regiment — ^Jones Mapes, second major,
vice (Gasherie) Brasher, promoted; Moses Drake, captain, vice
Mapes, do; Belthazer P. Melick, do, vice W. N. Stuyvesant, trans-
ferred; Jacob Chalwell, do, vice P. G. Stuyvesant, do.

Samuel C. Loudon, captain, vice (Henry) Norton, disabled;



1803.



1803.



666 Annual Report of the

Leonard Tliornc, lieutenant, vice Drake, promoted; William Thorne,
do, vice (William) Post, do; ]\Iicah Hawkins, do, vice Chalwell, do;
Elisha W. King, do, vice Loudon, do; Rufus Davenport, do, vice
Qohn) Bradford, declined; Edward Hitchcock, do, vice Melick,
promoted; Henry Morgan, do; Isaiah Lennington, do; Joseph Cook,
lieutenant and quartermaster; Thorne Carpenter, ensign, vice L.
Thorne, promoted; Henry Hitchcock, do, vice W. Thorne, do;
Abraham Richards, do, vice Hawkins; Mark Fowler, do, vice King,
do; Warren Rogers, do, vice Hitchcock, do; Henry Schenck, do,
vice Davenport, do; Thomas H. Taylor, do, vice Morgan, do;
Joseph Read, do, vice (Daniel E.) Tylee, declined; John Sayre, do.

In the Seventh New York regiment — Jacob Delamontagnie, lieu-
tenant colonel commandant.

Robert Bogardus, first major; Nathaniel Bloodgood, second
major.

Nicholas W. Stuyvesant, captain, transferred from Fifth regiment.

Peter G. Stuyvesant, do, do — do.

Beekman Van Beuren, do, do Fourth regiment.

Gerard Depeyster, do, do Third regiment.

William Post, do, do Fifth regiment.

Taylor Willet, do, do Fourth regiment.

Jacob Shute, do.

George J. Warner, do.

James Cheetham, do; Timothy Gardner, lieutenant, transferred
from Fourth regiment; Epinetus Smith, do, do Fourth regiment;
Charles Christian, lieutenant; Daniel Kemper, junior, do; Thomas
Post, do; Elbert Kip, do; Fletcher M. Beekman, do.

Ensigns — Johnston Robins, Abraham Richards, John Adriance,
Henry Stocker, Christian Nestell.

Archibald Keily, paymaster; John Young, quartermaster; Jacob
P. Arden, surgeon; John Downs, ensign.



State Historian. 667

1803.

RICHMOND COUNTY.

In Lieutenant Colonel (Richard) Decker's regiment:

John Garritson, second major, vice John Androvet, resigned.

Nicholas Burger, captain, vice Garritson, promoted; Henry

Ferine, lieutenant, vice Burger, do; Stephen Mersereau, ensign, vice

Ferine, do.

SUFFOLK COUNTY.

In Lieutenant Colonel Commandant Sylvester Bering's regiment:
William Edwards, captain, vice B. Fetty, moved; John Lupton,

ensign, vice W. Edwards, promoted ; Benjamin Hutchinson, ensign,

vice W. Davis, refuses to qualify.

MONTGOMERY COUNTY.

Adam Bellinger, junior, a captain in Lieutenant Colonel Charles
Nukerk's regiment, having sent in his resignation, the same is
accepted.

SUFFOLK COUNTY.

His Excellency the Governor laid before the Council the resigna-
tion of John Smith, esquire, brigadier general of the brigade of
militia in Suffolk county.

Resolved, that the same be accepted and that Sylvester Dering
be and he is hereby appointed brigadier general of said brigade.

MONTGOMERY COUNTY.

In Lieutenant Colonel Commandant Richard Dodge's regiment: 1803.

March

Albert Veeder, captain, vice John V. Veeder, resigned; Benjamin
Smith, lieutenant, vice Albert Veeder, promoted; Jacob H. Dock-
steader, ensign, vice Benjamin Smith, do.

Feter Mclntyre, captain, vice James Boyd, moved; Aaron Haring,
lieutenant, vice Jacob Shew, do; Malcom McMartin, ensign, vice
Hamilton Boyd, do; Adam Eacker, lieutenant; Henry Yauny, junior,
ensign; Allen Case, lieutenant, vice William Bently, promoted;



18.



1803.



668 Annual REPOJix of the

Zenas Frazcr, ensign, vice Allen Case, do; John Lansing, do, vice
William Kline, refusing to accept.

Abraham Lake, captain, vice John McArthur, resigned; Henry
Quilhot, lieutenant, vice Henry Lake, promoted; Myndert Vos-
burgh, ensign, vice Henry Quilhot, do.

Cornelius Hoffman, captain, vice John Veeder, transferred; Peter
Conine, junior, lieutenant, vice Cornelius Hoffman, promoted; Douw
Wemple, ensign, vice Peter Conine, do.

Alvin Harris, paymaster, vice (William B.) Fisher (Visscher),
moved.

Archibald Mclntyre, captain; John McArthur, junior, lieutenant;
John Anderson, ensign — of a company of light infantry.

William Bently, captain; Asa Jones, junior, lieutenant; Beldad
Mills, ensign — of another company of light infantry.

GREENE COUNTY.

In Lieutenant Colonel Commandant Abraham Salisbury's regi-
ment:

Matthias Van Loon, second major, vice (Waldron) Dumond,
declining to accept.

John Brandow, captain, vice Van Loon, promoted; Simeon
JM-anklin, lieutenant, vice Brandow, do; William Warner, ensign,
vice (Amos) Mix, moved.

Cornelius Myers, captain, vice (William) Moore, resigned; Tim-
othy Lawrence, lieutenant, vice (Peter) Wynkoop, declining to
accept; John Remsen, ensign, vice (Hezekiah) Myer, do; David
Johnston, do, vice (Adonijah) Sherman, do.

Carrit A'an Hoesen, juninr, captain, vice (John) Ellis, moved, and
(John) Rouse, resigned; Joel Bellamy, lieutenant, vice (John) Rouse,
resigned; George Pollock, ensign, vice \'an Hoesen, promoted.



State Historian. . 669

1803.
Stephen Root, quartermaster, vice (Macky) Croswell, exempted
by law.

SCHOHARIE county.

In Lieutenant Colonel Commandant John Rice's regiment:

Calvin Pike, lieutenant; Hezekiah Adams, ensign.

William Etz, captain, vice Nicholas Summers, refusing to accept;
Jacob Crownse, lieutenant, vice David Marinus, refusing to accept;
Marcus Brown, ensign; George Horning, do of light infantry, vice
John Sternbergh, refusing accepting.

In Lieutenant Colonel Commandant Peter Swart's regiment:

Jacob J. Lawyer, quartermaster, vice Peter Ball, resigned.

John Eckison, captain, vice B. Vrooman. deceased; Henry House,
lieutenant, vice John Eckison, promoted: Jacob Feeck, ensign;
George Borthwick, lieutenant, vice Stephen Hull, moved; Joseph
Stapels, ensign, vice George Borthwick, promoted ; Heman Hecock,
do, vice Canfield Coe, moved; Michael Borst, lieutenant of light
infantry, vice Tunis Eckison, resigned; Marcus Bellinger, ensign of
do, vice Barent Vrooman, appointed sheriff; Elijah Haynes, ensign,
vice John Plunt, moved.

RENSSELAER COUNTY.

In Lieutenant Colonel Commandant Abraham Ten Eyck's regi-
ment:

Abraham Lansing, captain, vice James Hickok, resigned; Daniel
Geowy, lieutenant, vice Ab. Lansing, promoted; Samuel Comstock,
ensign, vice Daniel Geowy, do.

Francis Collison, captain, vice Samuel McChesncy, resigned;
Patrick Agin, lieutenant, vice F. ColHson, promoted; WiUiam Lam-
port, ensign, vice Patrick Agin, do; Jonathan Hatch, lieutenant, vice
James Spencer, refusing to serve; Jacob Bishop, ensign, vice Jona-
than Hatch, promoted.



1803.



C>6H AxxuAL Report of tiii:

Zenas Frazer. ensign, vice Allen Case, do; John Lansing, do, vice
^^'illiam Klinf. refusing to accept.

Abraham Lake, captain, vice John McArthur, resigned; Henry
Quilhot, lieutenant, vice Henry Lake, promoted; Myndert Vos-
burgh. ensign, vice Henry Quilhot, do.

Cornelius Hoffman, captain, vice John Veeder, transferred; Peter
Conine, junior, lieutenant, vice Cornelius Hofifman, promoted; Douw
Wemple, ensign, vice Peter Conine, do.

Alvin Harris, paymaster, vice (William B.) Fisher (Visscher),
moved.

Archibald Mclntyre, captain; John McArthur, junior, lieutenant;
John Anderson, ensign^ — of a company of light infantry.

William Bently, captain; Asa Jones, junior, lieutenant; Beldad
Mills, ensign — of another company of light infantry.

GREENE COUNTY.

In Lieutenant Colonel Commandant Abraham Salisbury's regi-
ment :

Matthias Van Loon, second major, vice (Waldron) Dumond,
declining to accept.

John Brandow, captain, vice \'an Loon, promoted; Simeon
]M-anklin, lieutenant, vice Brandow, do; William Warner, ensign,
vice (Amos) Mix, moved.

Cornelius Myers, captain, vice (William) Moore, resigned; Tim-
othy Lawrence, lieutenant, vice (Peter) Wynkoop, declining to
accept; John Rcmsen, ensign, vice (Hezekiah) ?\Iyer, do; David
Johnston, do, vice (Adonijah) Sherman, do.

Garrit \'an Hoesen, junior, captain, vice (John) Ellis, moved, and
(John) Rouse, resigned; Joel Bellamy, lieutenant, vice (John) Rouse,
resigned; George Pollock, ensign, vice Van Hoesen, promoted.



State Historian. 66(j

Stephen Root, quartermaster, vice (Macky) CroswcII. exempted
by law.

SCHOHARIE COUNTY.

In Lieutenant Colonel Commandant John Rice's regiment:
Calvin Pike, heutcnant; Hezekiah Adams, ensign.
William Etz, captain, vice Nicholas Summers, refusing to accept;
Jacob Crownse, lieutenant, vice David Marinus, refusing to accept;
Marcus Brown, ensign; George Horning, do of light infantry, vice
John Sternbergh, refusing accepting.

In Lieutenant Colonel Connnandant Peter Swart's regiment:
Jacob J, Lawyer, quartermaster, vice Peter Ball, resigned.
John Eckison, captain, vice B. \'rooman, deceased; Henry House,
lieutenant, vice John Eckison, promoted; Jacob I'\'cck, (.'nsign;
George Borthwick, lieutenant, vice Stephen Hull, moved; Joseph
Stapels, ensign, vice George Borthwick, promoted; Heman Hecock,
do, vice Canfield Coe, moved; Michael Borst, lieutenant of light
infantry, vice Tunis Eckison, resigned; Marcus Bellinger, ensign of
do, vice Barent Vrooman, appointed sheriff; Elijah Haynes. ensign,
vice John Plunt, moved.

RENSSELAER COUNTY.

In Lieutenant Colonel Commandant Abraham Ten Eyck's regi-
ment :

Abraham Lansing, captain, vice James Hickok, resigned; Daniel
Geowy, lieutenant, vice Ab. Lansing, promoted; Sanuiel Comstock,
ensign, vice Daniel Geowy, do.

Francis Collison, captain, vice Samuel McChesney, resigned;
Patrick Agin, lieutenant, vice F. Collison, promoted; W'ilham Lam-
port, ensign, vice Patrick Agin, do; Jonathan Hatch, heutenant, vice
James Spencer, refusing to serve; Jacob l>ishop, ensign, vice Jona-
than Hatch, promoted.



1803.



1803.



670 Annual Report of the

Jacob Lansing, captain, and George Young, first lieutenant, of a
company of artillery in the brigade of militia in the county of Rens-
selaer, whereof Henry K. \'an Rensselaer, esquire, is brigadier
general.

SCHOHARIE COUNTY.

Cavalry — Henry Sidnigh, first lieutenant; Peter SheafTer, junior,
second lieutenant, and Philip Sternbergh, cornet of a troop in the
first squadron of the fourth division of the cavalry of this State.

NEW YORK CITY.

Artillery — In the regiment of artillery of the city of New York
commanded by Ebenezer Stevens, esquire:

Benjamin M. Mumford, captain, vice Will. W. Woolsey, resigned.

Peter Irving, do, vice George Codwise, do.

John McLean, do, vice Anthony Lamb, do; William J. Robinson,
do, vice Samuel M. Hopkins, do; Robert Swartwout, first lieutenant,
vice Benj. M. Mumford, promoted; David Thompson, do, vice Peter
Irving, do; Kenneth McKenzie, do, vice John McLean, do; George
Clinton, junior, do, vice Silvester Robinson, resigned; John Mar-
schalk, do, vice Benjamin Bailey, do; Charles Laight, do. vice David
Thompson, do ; George Buckmaster, second lieutenant, vice William
J. Robinson, promoted; Freeman Hopkins, do, vice Robert Swart-
wout, do; Pierre Cortland Van Wyck. do, vice Kenneth McKenzie,
do; James Watson, do, vice William Rollinson, resigned; Joseph
Horn, do, vice James Bogert, do; John D. Miller, do; Horatio Gates
Stevens, do; Aaron Crygier, do; John White, do.

RENSSELAER COUNTY.

In Lieutenant Colonel Commandant Abraham Ten Eyck's regi-
ment:

Stephen Andres, adjutant, vice Nathan Adams, promoted.



State Historian. 671

1803.

Nathaniel Adams, captain of light infantry; John C. Redmond,

lieutenant of do; Joseph Chambers, ensign of do.

In Lieutenant Colonel Commandant Randall Spencer's regiment:
Thomas Reynolds, captain; Solomon Root, lieutenant; Caleb

Wells, ensign of a company of light infantry.

ULSTER COUNTY.

In Lieutenant Colonel Commandant Moses Cantine's regiment: 1803.

° Marob

Jonathan Lefever, captain, vice Matthew Blanshan, resigned;
Dirck Dubois, lieutenant, vice Jon. Lefever, promoted ; Charles Har-
denbergh, ensign, vice D. Dubois, do.

Edward Witaker, captain, vice John Ten Broeck, resigned; John
T. Schoonmaker, lieutenant, vice E. Witaker, promoted; Samuel
Witaker, ensign, vice J. T. Schoonmaker, do ; Wilhelmus Emereigh,
do, vice Myndert Mynderson, refusing to serve; Cornelius J. Beek-
man, do, vice Martin Elmendorf, promoted.

John Suydam, paymaster, vice James Elting, moved.

James Ramsey (Ransom), captain, vice Jonathan Mier, do; Tobias
Wynkoop, junior, lieutenant, vice Wells, resigned; Ab'm (Cornelius)
W^ynkoop, ensign, vice James Ramsey, promoted.

RENSSELAER COUNTY.

In Lieutenant Colonel Commandant Gilbert Eddy's regiment:
John Brown, adjutant; Myndert Groesbeck, ensign.

HERKIMER COUNTY.

In Lieutenant Colonel Commandant William Clapsaddle's regi-

Mardh.

ment : 22.

Henry Campbell, captain, vice Phineas Gates, resigned; George
Clapsaddle, lieutenant, vice Henry Campbell, promoted; John
Wightman, ensign, vice John Campbell, moved; Daniel Randall,
quartermaster, vice George Clapsaddle, promoted.



1803.



^y2 Annual Report of the

MONTGOMERY COUNTY.

In Lieutenant Colonel Commandant John T. Visscher's regiment:
Peter Young, junior, captain, vice Charles Howe, resigned; John
Serviss, junior, ensign, vice John Thomas, junior, do; James Merry,
lieutenant, vice Peter Young, junior, promoted.

Samuel Jackson, captain of light infantry; Daniel Denton, lieuten-
ant of do; Nathan Stanton, junior, ensign of do.

DUTCHESS COUNTY.

In the regiment whereof Benjamin Noxon was lately lieutenant
colonel commandant:

Tabor Bently, lieutenant colonel commandant, vice Benjamin
Noxon, resigned.

James Delong, first major, vice Tabor Bently, promoted; Zacha-
riah Flagler, second do, vice Gideon Thompson, resigned.



Online LibraryCouncil of Appointment of the State of New YorkMilitary minutes of the Council of appointment of the state of New York, 1783-1821 (Volume 1) → online text (page 45 of 63)
Using the text of ebook Military minutes of the Council of appointment of the state of New York, 1783-1821 (Volume 1) by Council of Appointment of the State of New York active link like:
read the ebook Military minutes of the Council of appointment of the state of New York, 1783-1821 (Volume 1) is obligatory.

Leave us your feedback | Links exchange | RSS feed 

Online library ebooksread.com © 2007-2014