Derry (N.H.).

Annual reports of the Town of Derry, New Hampshire (Volume 1903) online

. (page 1 of 4)
Online LibraryDerry (N.H.)Annual reports of the Town of Derry, New Hampshire (Volume 1903) → online text (page 1 of 4)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


ANNUAL^— ^
^—REPORTS




OF THE

TOWN OP

DKRRY

FOR THE YEAR ENDING

February 15, 1903.









University, of New Hampshire

Vbrury



ANNUAL REPORTS



SELECT^^IEN, TREASURER,
SCHOOL BOARD, BOARD
OF HEALTH. TOWX CLERK,
LIBRAPJA^N^ AND TREAS-
URER OF TAILOR LIBRARY



Town of Derry,

For thevear did nig Febnian i=>, igo^.



DERRY, N. H. :

CHARLES BARTLETT.

PRIXTER,

1903.






Digitized by tine Internet Archive

in 2009 witii funding from

Boston Library Consortium IVIember Libraries



Iittp://www.arcliive.org/details/annualreportsoft1903derr



TOWN WARRANT.



STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE,

ROCKINGHAM, S.S.

[L. S.]

To the Inhabitants of the Town of Derry, qualified to vote ifi
Town Affairs.

You are hereby notified to meet at the Town House in
said town on the second Tuesday in March next, at ten
o'clock in the forenoon, to act upon the following subjects :

1. To choose all necessary town officers for the year
ensuing.

2. To take the sense of the qualified voters whether the
alterations and amendments of the constitution proposed by
the constitutional convention shall be approved.

3. To vote to raise and appropriate such sums of money
as may be necessary for the support of schools, for the main-
tenance of the poor, for the laying out and repairing of high-
ways, and building and repairing bridges, and for other
necessary charges arising in said town.

4. To see if the Town will authorize the selectmen to
substitute an iron bridge for the wooden one now over the
Ford-way, so-called, and pass any vote relating thereto.



5- To see what sum of money the Town will vote to
raise and appropriate for the use of Upton Post, No. 45,
Department of New Hampshire, Grand Army of the Republic,
to defray the expenses of Memorial Day.

6. To see if the Town will instruct the Selectmen to ex-
tend the limits of the Derry Fire Precinct so as to include all
the territory covered by the Derry Water Works Co., and pass
any vote relating thereto.

7. To see if the Town will vote to purchase a team for
the use of the town, said team to consist of two horses,
harness and a dump cart.

8. To see if the Town will vote to Macadamize the main
traveled road from West Derry to East Derry.

9. To see if the Town will vote to curb the sidewalks on
each side of Broadway in West Derry from the corner of
Maple street to the Boyd place on the North side, and from
Pillsbury street to Pine street on the South side, and establish
the building lines and width and grade of sidewalks.

10. To see if the Town will vote to authorize the Select-
men to purchase a stone crusher and road roller.

It. To see if the Town will vote to authorize and instruct
the Selectmen to purchase all the existing sewer or sewers
owned by the West Derry Sewerage Association or arrange
with them for necessary additions to the same and to pass any
vote relating thereto.

12. To see if the Town will vote to expend an additional
sum, not exceeding five thousand dollars, for the
purpose of furnishing and completing the Adams' Memorial
Building and pass any vote relating thereto.

I-?. To see if the Town will vote to issue bonds in



accordance with Section 9, Chapter 43, of the acts of 1895,
for the purpose of liquidating the town debt, and defraying
the cost of any improvements to be made under articles 8, 9,
ID, II and 12 in this warrant and to pass any vote relating
thereto.

14. To hear the reports of agents, auditors or committees
heretofore chosen and pass any vote relating thereto.

15. To see if the Town will consent to change of owner-
ship of the John Robins farm, said town owning a mortgage
on said farm, and pass any vote relating thereto.

16. To see if the Town will accept the location of the
hydrant near the Southeast corner of the Perkins, Hardy &
Co. factory, and pass any vote relating thereto.

17. To s'^.e what action the Town will take relative to a
renewal of a contract with the Derry Electric Light Company,
and pass any vote relating thereto.

18. To see if the Town will vote to accept Chapter 89,
Session Laws, 1901, relating to the powers and duties of towns
in certain appropriations.

19. To see if the Town will vole to widen and straighten
Maple street in said Town, beginning at Home's block on
said street, and extending to a point at or near the residence
of George Clark.

20. To see if the Town will vote to lay out, construct
and maintain a concrete sidewalk, beginning at the junction
of Broadway and Maple street, and running on said JVIapIe
street to a point near the residence of George Clark.

21. To see if the Town will vote to locate an electric
light on the corner of Perkins <:v: Hardy's shop on Maple
street.





2 2. To see whether the Town will vote to purchase the
water works of the Derry Water Works Company, and if so,
to see whether the town will vote to issue bonds to raise the
money to make said purchase.

23. To see if the Town will vote to place an arc light at
or near the corner of Oak and Exchange streets.

24. To see if the Town will vote to locate and maintain
an electric arc light at or near the iron bridge over Home's
brook on Broadway in West Derry.

25. To see if the Town will vote to construct a concrete
sidewalk from the residence of John Low on the West side of
Birch street to the highway leading into Nortonville.

26. To see if the Town will vote to locate and maintain
an electric light at the corner of Birch street and the highway
leading to Nortonville,

27. To see if the Town will vote to lay out, construct
and maintain a concrete sidewalk, beginning at a point at the
junction of High street and Broadway, and running on the
Westerly side of said High street to a point near the house of
George Clark.

28. To see if the Town will vote to establish and main-
tain an electric light at or near the corner of Franklin street
and Warren avenue.

29. To see if the Town will vote to construct a concrete
sidewalk from the corner of Pearl and Franklin streets to
Warren avenue, on the Northerly side of said street.

30. To see if the Town will vote to reconsider the vote
whereby the town voted to continue the highway district
system, and pass any vote relating thereto.



31. To raise such sums of money as may be niscessary^
for any articles embraced in this warrant.
Given under our hands and seal this twenty-first day of

February, A. D., 1903.



JOHN P. HARDY,
EDWARD L. JONES,
HENRY W. BAGLEY,



A true copy, attest,



Selectnie»

of

Derry.



JOHN P. HARDY, ) Selectmen

EDWARD L. JONES, [ of

HENRY W. BAGLEY, ) Derry.



SELECTMEN'S REPORT.



APPROPRIATIONS.

Summary of taxes on the ratable polls and estates liable to
be taxed in the Town of Deny, on the first day of April, A. D.,
1902 :

RESIDENT.

State, county, town, school and high-
way taxes, . . 1 2 5, 904 62
Special school and schoolhouse, town

district, . . 3,859 84

Special schoolhouse, district No. 2, . 1,041 07

Depot fire precinct, . . 1,896 62

Village fire precinct,. . . 206 34



NON-RESIDENT.

State, county, town, school and high-
way taxes, . . $902 36

Special school and schoolhouse, town
district,

Special schoolhouse, district No. 2,

Depot fire precinct,

Village fire precinct.



532,908 49



164 36

2 II
9 12

48


I1078 43






^31.986 92



INVENTORY,



No. taxable polls, 819,
Value of real estate,
462 horses,

8 oxen,
571 cows,

82 neat stock,

12 sheep,

12 hogs,
400 fowls.

Vehicles, . ,

Stocks in banks and corporations

state,
Stocks in banks and corporations out

of state,
Value of stock in trade.
Aqueducts, machinery, etc.,

Valuation, 1901,

Increase,



$ 8r,9oo 00

1,066,250 00

22,195 00

465 00

15,815 00

1,184 00

40 00

120 00

100 GO

5,700 GO

31,304 00

54,800 00
59,150 00
61,250 00



-$1,400,273 00
1,302,705 00

$97,568 00



DISBURSEMENTS.

STATE TAX.

Solon A. Carter, treasurer, . $2537 25

$2537 25:

COUNTY TAX.

W. H. C. Follansby, treasurer, . ^4798 17

$4798 ir

DERRY ELECTRIC LIGHT CO.

Fred J. Shepard, treasurer^ October i,

1901 to April I, 1902, . $1107 36

Fred J. Shepard, treasurer, April i, 1902

to October i, 190?, . 1084 06

$2191 4^

DERRY WATER WORKS CO.

Fred J. Shepard, treasurer, October 15,

1901 to April 15, 1902, . $1180 00

Fred J. Shepard, treasurer, April 15, 1902

to October 15, 1902, . 1248 57

$2428 57

MEMORIAL DAY APPROPRIATION.

William H. Thomas, commander, . $75 00

^75 00



11



OLD HOME DAY APPROPRIATION.
Volney H. Moody, treasurer, . ^50 oo



VILLAGE FIRE PRECINCT.

Arthur M. Emery, treasurer, special tax, ^36 58
Arthur M. Emery, treasurer, appropriation,

1902, . . 200 00

DEPOT FIRE PRECINCT.
Lewis W. Bly, treasurer, appropriation,



1902,



I1850 00



$50 00



$236 58



$1850 00



SCHOOLS.
Town District.
Joseph B. Bartlett, treasurer, appropria-
tion, 1902, Literary fund and
Alexander fund, . . $7460 68

DiSTRicr No. 2.
Lando B. Hardy, treasurer, appropriation,
1902, Literary fund and Alexan-
der iund, . . $2178 62

Books and Supplies.



^7460 68



$2178 62



Ginn & Co.,


, . I22 42


J. L. Hammett Co.,


I 26


Edward E. Babb & Co.,


57 65


Silver, Burdett & Co.,


6 05


Ginn & Co.,


76 30


American Book Co.,


12 16



12



Silver, Burdett & Co.,


;?ii 50


Edward E. Babb & Co.,


14 35


Educational Publishing Co.,


4 34


Hope Publishing Co.,


4 50


Benj. H. Sanborn & Co.,


4 17


Rand, McNally Co.,


6 00


R. E. Lane,


8 57


George F. King & Co.,


45 57


Edward E. Babb & Co.,


42 31


Edward E. Babb & Co.,


2 40


Ginn & Co.,


7 50


Charles Bardett,


18 59


Lando B. Hardy,


35 40


Werner School Book Co.,


4 20



$385 27



ROADS AND BRIDGES.

Sidewalks.



Charles R. Martin,



Washout;



Moxley & Kehoe, highway district No. 4,
Napoleon Seyeiis, highway district No. 4,
Charles H. Sargent, highway district

No. 7,
Walter E. Greeley, highway district

No. 8,
Amos C. Bodwell, highway district No. 20,
Charles H. Jackman, highway district

No. 21;
Albert M. Davis, highway district No. 3T,
Walter S. Clement, highway district No.

30, .



;i248 15

$248 15



54 00

17 85

78 00

40 70

46 38

18 10



2 5:



^373 05



13



Ordinary Repairs.



Horace S. Rowe, highway district No. 3

Geo. Corliss, highway district No. 4.

Wm. H. Thwing, highway district No. 15

Moxley & Kehoe, Broadway,

Fred Gowan, highway district No. 32,

Gilbert Weaver, catch basins,

Gilbert Weaver, highway district No. 2,

Charles C. Damren, highway districts No

23, 26, 28,
Charles H. Day, highway district No. 16
George Corliss highway district No. 4,
James H. Eaton, highway district No. 13
Acme Road Machine Co., .
John N. Hunt, highway district No. ^^,
Henry O. Hill, highway district No. 34,
Charles E. T^and, highway district No. 19
Warren D. Clark, railing, Birch street,
J. D. S. Pingree, highway district No. 34
Albert M. Davis, highway district No. 31
Dexter A. Ring, highway district No. 9
Orson S. Bartlett, highway district No. 34
Arthur C. Sargent, highway district

No. 7,
Walter S. Clement, highway district

No. 30,
A. B. Black, agent, snow plows,
Chas. C. Damren, highway district No

23, •
Charles C. Damren, highway district No

26, .
Alfred H. Wedge,
W. B. Hervey, highway district No. 27



$112


35


8


55


12


95


20


00


7


95


9


60


.8


98


56


55


7


55


26


40


48


20


II


50


5


50


15


00


13


25


57


50


II


00


54


79


70


00


5^


60



36 00

50 00

195 00

31 03

23 70

13 77

34 79



14



Albert M. Davis, highway district No. 29
Albert M. Davis, highway district No. 31
Walter S. Clement, highway district No

• 30, •
Alvin J. Seavey, highway district No. 32
L. A. Taintor, highway district No. 25, ,
Albert H. Low, highway district, No. 1 1
Edgar A. Osborne, highway district No

R, C. Froughton, repairs on culvert, No. 6
George Corliss, highway district No. 4
A. M. Davis, highway district No. 31,
A. M. Davis, highway district No. 29,
Daniel G. B. Burns, 1900, highway dis

trict No. 29,
Albert H. Low, highway district No. 11
L. A. Taintor, highw'ay district No. 25,
Dexter A. Ring, highway district No. 9
Amos G. Corning, highway district No

24,
George Corliss, highway district No. 4,
Chas. O. Huse, painting guide board,
Albert H. Low, highway district No. 1 1
Amos C. Bodwell, highway district No

20,
Gilbert Weaver, clearing sidewalks,
Edgar A. Osborne, highway district No

33, •
Michael Owens, highway district No. 2,
Wm. H. Thwing, highway district No. 15
Natt H. Estey, highway district No. i,
Geo. W. Chase, highway distdct No. 17
W. B. Hervey. highway district TSlo. 28



, $3S


26


79


14


16


41


67


51


63


50


45


25


55


76


6


00


) ^i


56


26


68


9


50


4


00


4


25


33


19


' 3


50


44


60


22


50


I


GO


13


50


69


90


20


15


23


25


2


00


53


80


6


00


24


40


, I


97



15



W. B. Hervey, highway district No. 27,
•Chas. E. Rand, plank and laying same on
bridge, highway district, No. 19
James H. Eaton, highway district No. 13,
L. A. Taintor, highway district No. 25,
Arthur C. Sargent, highway district No. 7
Arthur C. Sargent, highway district No. 1 7
Walter S. Clement, highway district No

30, .

Chas. H. Jackman, highway district No

21, .
C. L. Parker, cleaning catch basins,
Orson S. Bartlett, highway district No. 34
Walter E. Greeley, highway district No. 8
Joseph W. White, highway district No. 14
Sidney M. Noyes, highway district No. 3
Sidney M. Noyes, highway district No. 10
Joseph Hemphill, highway district No. i
May & Neal Hardware Co., hardware,
Geo. Corliss, highway district No. 4,
Albert A. Davis, salt, highway district No

31. •

Gilbert Weaver, cleaning sidewalks,
Albert Chase, highway district No. 1 8,
Edwin N. Whitney, hardware,
Henry ' 1. Kehoe, highway district No. 10
Natt G. Head, highway district No. 29,
Peter Kelley, highway district No. 1 2,
Perkins, Hardy & Co., highway district

No. 4, . '

Charles H. Day, highway district No. 16
Albert H. Low^ highway district No. 1 1
Geo. H. Estey, highway district No. i,



$43 26

9 90
28 61
12 60

65 18
44 00

7 21



31


02


4


65


33


84


51


25


22


73


18


95


80


23


6


50


2


74


4 50


2


20


II


40


20


20


2


60


5


50


4


15


1 1


00


II


98


20


55


3


45


3


15



16



Horace S. Rowe, highway district No. 3, 3 00
Paul T. Clyde, highway district No. 12, 36 50
Chas. C. Damren, highway district No. 26, 7 45
Abbott, Davis & Co., teams, 1902, . 13 20
Abbott, Davis & Co., teams, 1 901, . 7 00
Alvin J. Seavey, highway district No. 32, 9 80
John W. Moore, highway district No. 6, 5 7 3°
Warren P. Home, highway district, . 46 89
Robert H. Clark, repairing bridge, high-
way district No. 28, . i 50
Albert A. Davis, highway districts No. 29

and 31, . .9 35

Charles H. Day, highway district No. 16, 55

NEW HIGHWAYS.

Loren E. Bailey, labor, . . $300 00

^ 00



Nat'l H. Brown, surveying,



COUNTY POOR.

Gilbert Weaver, wood for Dana Chase

family, . • ^4 5*^

H. W. Wilson, supplies for McHale

family, . • 3 68

E. N. Whitney, aid for McHale family, . 8 72

John D. Hart, wood for Dana Chase

family, . . 4 00

Morse & Tenney, supplies for S. Huston

family, . • 3 ^7

Morse & Tenney, supplies for Dana Chase

family, . . 7 57

Dr. W. R. Sanders, professional services

for Dana Chase family, . 2 00



I2493 98



$303 00



17



E. P. Clark, rent of tenement for Dana

Chase,
Thomas B. Abbott, boarding Geo. I

King,
John D. Hart, wood for Dana Chase

family,
A. L. Proctor & Co., supplies for S. Hus

ton family,
A. L. Proctor, & Co., supplies for Dana

Chase family,
Frank A. Clark, supplies for Edward

Evans family.
Dr. W. R. Sanders, professional services

for Frank Mosher family,
Geo. M. Spofford, supplies forW. H. Wil

son.
Dr. E. E. Lake, professional services for

Edward Evans family,
Charles W. Abbott, clothing for Dana

Chase,
H. W. Wilson, supplies for McHale fam

ily, .
H. W. Wilson, supplies for LaPorte

family,
Harry L. Benson, medicine for Dana

Chase family,
Harry L. Benson, medicine for Samue

Eisner family,
Cunard S. S. Co., passage to Bristol, Eng.,

for Mr. and Mrs. J. Powell,
Mrs. Chas. F. Parker, care of Mrs. S. Els

ner and children,
Dr. Geo. H. Beckley, professional ser

vices for Frank Mosher family,



^6 oo
38 00



15


i6


17


00


II


00


4


25


.s


50


13


75


I


75


3


84



61 40

5 00
4 50



18



Mrs. Horace S. Rowe, rent of tenement

for Monda Thereau, , ^40 00

John B. Morrison, rent of tenement for

Samuel Eisner family, August,

1902, . . 6 50

John B. Morrison, rent of tenement for

Samuel Eisner family, Septem-
ber, 1902, . . 6 50
Dr. K. E. Newell, inquisition on Victor

Charin, 1901, . . 3 00

Dr. F. B. Perkins, inquisition on Victor

Charin, 1901,
Thomas B. Abbott, board of Geo. I.

King,
Dr. W. R. Sanders, professional services

for F. Mosher family.
Dr. W. R. Sanders, professional services

for E. F. Woodman,
James S. Webster, services in LaPorte

case,
James S. Webster, services in sundry cases

for county,
Alice J. Whidden, care of Mrs. Charles J.

Whidden,
John B. Morrison, rent of tenement for

Samuel Eisner family
Hector Putnam, care of Omer Oger,
A. L. Proctor, supplies for Samuel Eisner

family,
H. W. Wilson, supplies for Joe Powell and

wife,
F. A. Clark, supplies for Edward Evans

and family,
Alphonse Beaulieu, care of Omer Oger, .



3


00


44


00


3


00


3


00


31


51


13


72


9


00


6


50


6


00


15


69


6


84


13


04


I






19



Frank A. Clark, supplies for Edward

Evans family, . . ^6 75

Thomas B. Abbott, boarding George I.

King, . . 22 00

Smith & Avery, supplies for John Linton, 42 26

Smith & Avery, supplies for Dana Chase

family, . . . 3 06

Edwin N. Whitney, supplies for Joseph

Regis, . . I 75

Edwin N. Whitney, shoes for Ricord, . " 2 30

Edwin N. Whitney, supplies for Dana

Chase family, . . 4 80

Nathaniel G. Head, rent of tenement for

Edward Evans family, . 48 00

Edwin N. Whitney, clothing for M. Du-
chesne, . . 6 13

Dr. J. H. A. Gravel, professional services

Omer Oger, . . 7^4 0°

Abbott, Davis & Co., prepared wood fur-
nished county poor, . 20 75

Dr. W. R. Sanders, professional services

for Frank Mosher family, . 10 50



^637 95



DEPENDENT SOLDIERS.

County.

Harry W. Wilson, supplies for Samuel

Woodbury family, . 26 74

John D. Hart, wood for Samuel Wood-
bury family, . . 4 00

Harry W. Wilson, supplies for Samuel

Woodbury family, . J[6 34



Ui



20



TOWN POOR.

Clair & Bidvvell, clothing for John Robins,
Benj. F. Low, shoes for John Robins,
Frank A. Clark, supplies for John Robins,
Mrs. Charles F. Perkins, care of George I.

Choate,
Mrs. Charles F. Perkins, care of George I.

Choate,
New Hampshire State Hospital, care of

Geo. I. Choate,
New Hampshire State Hospital, care of

Geo. I. Choate.
Frank A. Clark, supplies for John Robins,



$3 50
3 50



15


00


II


47


52


61


2


50



III 08



TRANSIENT POOR.

Geo. W. Bachelder, lodging 168 persons,
Geo. W. Bachelder, lodging 50 persons, .



^65 10
17 20
$83 30



SNOW PATHS.



Chas. F. Perkins,
W. B. Hervey,
Chas. E. Rand,
Fred Gowan,
John A. Taylor,
Albert A. Davis,
Albert A. Davis,
C. E. Dearing,
Arthur L. Senter,
Joseph W. White,
Dexter A. Ring,



5ll QO

25 07
4 00

4 50
40 04

13 50

23 53
15 98
8 58

5 65



34



28



21



Charles F. Perkins,


$A 10


Charles C. Damren,


4 oo


Charles C. Damren,


12 65


Horace A. Hill,


56 08


M. J. Kelley, .


I 35


Amos C. Bodwell,


22 80


James H, Eaton,


41 43


Charles H. Jackman,


6 95


Edward L. Jones,


9 45


Otis R. Drew, .


3 30


Geo. W. Chase, . .


5 50


M. F. Miltimore,


Z2> 55


Peter Kelley, .


4 00


John N. Hunt,


3 20


Arthur L. Senter,


I 28


Alexander H. Reed,


13 44


Walter E. Greeley,


7 35


Charles H. Day,


14 63


Clarence E. Dearing,


2 85


Walter S. Clement,


3 51


Gilbert Weaver,


15 85


Sidney M. Noyes,


25 02


Joseph Hemphill,


- 2 25


Albert Chase, .


7 50


Arthur C. Sargent,


5 50


Albert H. Low,


2 35


John E. Webster, ' .


15 70


Geo. H. Estey,


3 81


Horace S. Rowe,


14 15


Warren P. Home,


5 95


Robert H. Clark,


I 95


Albert A. Davis,


3 60



— ^542 08



TOWN OFFICERS.

Geo. I. Choate, member school board

1901, . . I30 00

Geo. I. Choate account, salary tis collec-
tor 1901, . . 100 00

William H. Jones, tui^ervisor, 1901, . 5 00

Walter R. Sanders, truant ofificer No. 2,

1901, . . 2 50

Nelson S. Payne, truant officer town dis-
trict, i90[, . , 15 00

John P. Hardy, balance services as select-
man, 1901, . . 52 55

Edwin N. Whitney, balance services as

as selectman, 1901, . 52 65

Edward L. Jones, balance services as

selectman, 1901, . . 67 56

Frank A. Clark, agent, salary of E. T.
Parker, deceased, as town clerk,
190T, . . 27 70

Elmer M. Rice, services as clerk, town

school district, . . 5 00

Geo. A. Webster, services of Board of
Education, special school district
No. 2, 1901, . . 25 00

Rev. R. T. Wilton, services as clerk, town
school district,

John P. Hardy account, selectinan, 1902

Edward L. Jones account, selectman
1902,

Henry W. Bagley account, selectman
1902,

Rev. R. T. Wilton, services as chairman
and clerk, town school district.



25


00


75


00


125


00


125


00


t, 25


00



23



John E. Webster account, services as col-
lector, 1902, . . $75 00
William H. Jones, supervisor, 1902, . 10 00
Frank R. Bagley, ballot inspector, 190.2, . 5 00
Rev. R. T. Wilton, services as chairman

and clerk, town school district, . 25 00

Fred C. Saure, services and expenses as

member of school board, . 1 7 80

William H. B^chelder, ballot inspector,

1902, . . 5 00

John D. Davison, ballot fnspector, 1902, 5 00

John P. Hardy account, selectman, 1902, 100 00
Edward L. Jones account, selectman,

T902, . . 75 00

John E. Webster account, supervisor,

1902,
John E. Webster, collector, 1902,
S. Floward Bell, supervisor, 1902,
S. Howard Bell, town clerk, 1902,
Ernest L. Davis, member school board,

1902,
Charles Bartlett, treasurer, 1902,



TOWN HOUSE.

Isaac H. Jones, repairs,
Geo. W. Bachelder, janitor,
Charles H. Day, wood,
Frank A. Clark, supplies,
Geo. W. Bachelder, janitor,
Isaac H. Jones, relaying wall and erect-
ing new fence,
Frank A. Clark, supplies.



18


00


75


00


8


00


35


00


40


00


100


00



^0


95


12


50


12


00




55


12


50


7


70


3


50



'135' 76



24



Isaac H. Jones, repairs, . . ^i 98

Charles H. Day, repairs, . . 21 50

Charles H. Day, wood, . . 1 2 00

CEMETERY ACCOUNT.

Wm. H. Edmunds, sharpening tools, . 60

Geo. VV. Bachelder, burying 15 bodies, . 30 00
George W. Bachelder, entombing 8

bodies, . . 4 00

Frank A. Clark, axe handle, . 25

George VV. Bachelder, burying 1 7 bodies, 34 00

Frank A. Clark, shovel, . . 85

Edwin N. Whitney, handles, . 40



MISCELLANEOUS.

Dr. W. R. Sanders, return of vital

statistics, . . $3 50

Edward L. Jones, distributing flannel, . 10 00

Edward L. Jones, cash paid postage, tele-
phone and other incidental ex-
- penses to March 11, 1902, 12 99

Edward L. Jones, expenses settling with

state, county and pauper cases, 10 40

Edson C. Eastman, copy of Revised Pub-
lic Statutes, 1901 edition, . 7 00

Wilham E. Hasthjgs, damage on highway, 12 00

Francis Doane «& Co., record book for

town clerk, . . 9 00

Walter R. Sanders, services as enumerator,

1902, No. 2, . . 2 50

Dr. W. R. Sanders, return of vital statistics, 2 50



$85 18



25



F. J. Barnard, rebinding town records of

vital statistics,
Fred Gowan, watering place, 1902,
Dr. Geo. H. Beckley, return of vital sta

tistics,
Lowell M. Clark, watering place, 1902,
Sidney M. Noyes, watering place, 1902
A. Alexander, watering place, 1902,
Frank P. Clark, watering place, 1902,
Rev. D. C. Babcock, return of marriages
Dr. J. H. A. Gravel, return of vital statis

tics, .
S. Howard Bell, recording vital statistics
Charles Bartlett, town reports 1901, tax


1 3 4

Online LibraryDerry (N.H.)Annual reports of the Town of Derry, New Hampshire (Volume 1903) → online text (page 1 of 4)