Edward Walford.

The county families of the United Kingdom; or, Royal manual of the titled and untitled aristocracy of England, Wales, Scotland, and Ireland .. (Volume ed.59, yr.1919) online

. (page 406 of 415)
Online LibraryEdward WalfordThe county families of the United Kingdom; or, Royal manual of the titled and untitled aristocracy of England, Wales, Scotland, and Ireland .. (Volume ed.59, yr.1919) → online text (page 406 of 415)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Penchrise
McNeile, of Kippilaw
May, nf Chatto, Kelso
Ogilvie, of Chesters
Oliver, of Lochside House
Olivtr-Rutherfurd, of Edgerston
P ,lmer-Douglas, of Cavers
Paton, of ('railing
Pott, of Borthwicksiiiels
Pott, of Dod
Ramsay-Falrfax-Lucy, of

Rankine, of Threepwood
Rea, of Halterburnhead
Riddell, of Camieston
Riddell-Carre, of Cavers Oarre
Ritchie, of The Holmes
Robson-Scott, of Newton
Rutherfurd, of Fairnington
Scott, of Ancrum House
Scott, of Howcleuch, and

Langlee, Jedburgh
Scott, of Raeburn, and Lessudden

Scott, of Satchells
Scott-Kerr, of Sunlaws, and

Chatto
Scott- llakdougall, of

Makerstoun
Sprot, of Riddell
Stavert, of Hoscote
Tancred, of Weens
Trotter, of Mainhouse
Usher, of WeUs



Waldie-Grifflth, of Hendersyde

Park, and Ednam
Watson, of Burnhead



RUTLAND.

Rutland, Duke of
Exeter, Marquess of
Ancaster, Dowager Countess of
Gainsborough, Earl of
Lonsdale, Earl of
Carbery, Victoria, Lady
Norton, Lord
Ranksborough, Lord
Baker, of Langham Hall
Cave-Orme, of Coed Maes
Codrington, of Preston Hall
Conant, of Lyndon Hall
Cooper, of Hambleton Hall
Davenport-Handley-Hum-

phreys, of CUpsham Hall
Eaton, of Ketton Grange
Eaton, of Tolethorpe Hall
Evans- Freke, of Bisbrook Hall
Fenwick, ot North LuSenham

Hall
Finch, of Burley-on-the-Hill
Fleetwood-Hesketh, of Stocken

Hall
Fludyer, of Ayston Hall
Hanbury, of The Manor House,



Heathcote, of Manton Hall
Hotchkin, of Edith Weston

Hall, and South Luffenham

Hall
Hunt, of Tinwell



Pugh, of Ryhall Hall
Rowley, of Morcott Hall
Wentwortb-Fitzwilliam, of

Bamsdale
Wing, of Market Overton
Wingfield, of Tlckencote HaU
Worrall, of Wing House



SELKIRKSHIRE.

Buccleuch and Queensben-y,

Duke of
Elibauk, Viscount
Napier and Ettriok, Lord
Aitchison, ot Glenkerry
Cochran, of AshMrk
Johnstone, of The Hangingsha



Lockhart, of Ashiesteel
Mitchell, of Laidlawstiel
Murray, of Harewood Glen
Pott, of Todrig
Pringle, of Torwoodlee
Pringle, of Whytbank,and Yair
Scott, of Gala House
Scott, of Synton House
Scott-Plummer, of Middlestead.

and Sunderland Hall
Seth-Pringle-Pattison, of The

Eaining
Steel, of Philiphaugh
Tod-Mercer, of Scotsbank



SHKTLAifD.
Stt Orkney and SheOand.



SHROPSHIRE.

Oambridge, Marquess of
Bradford, Earl of
Plymouth, Earl of
Powis, Earl of
Hereford, Viscount

Berners, Lord
Berwick, Lord
Forester, Lord
Harlech, Lord
Inchiqum, Lady
Kenyon, Lord
Stafford, Lord
Wenlock, Lord
Acton, of Gatacre Park
A'lams, of Woore Manor
Barnes, ot The Quinta
Baxter, of Sibdon Castle
Beckwith, of Millichope Park
Benson, of Lutwyche HaU
Berington, of Moat Hall
Bevan, of Quatford Castle
Bibby, of Hardwicke Grange
Borough, of Chetwynd Park
Bridgeman, of Leigh Manor
Briscoe, of Old Caynton Manor
Brooke, of Haughton Hall
Bronghton-Adderley, of Tun-
stall Hall
Browne, of Neen Sollars House
Buddicom, of Ticklertou Court
Burke- Wood, of Moreton HaU
Bm-ton, of Longner HaU
Chapman, of Kilhendre
Childe, of Kinlet HaU
Cbolmondeley, of Edstaston
Olutterbuck, of Sidbury Hall
ColdweU, of Hamage Grange
CoUey. of St. James's Priory
ColviUe, of Bellaport HaU
Corbet, of Acton Reynold Hall
Corbet, of Adderley Hall
Corbet, of Sundome Castle
Corbett, of Longnor HaU
Corbett, of Stableford Hall
Corfleld, of OhatwaU Hall
Cotes, of Woodcote Hall
Croxton, of Erway
Cunliffe, "f Petton Park
Cure, of Badger HaU
Curtis, of Oaynham Court
Darby, of Coalbrookdale, and

Adcote
Davenport, of Davenport
de Wend-Fenton, of Oldbury



Dyer, of Westhope Manor
Edwards, of Ness Strange
Ethelston, of Hinton HaU,

Whitchurch
Eyton. of Eyton-on-the-

Wildmoors
Ferrers, of Pentreheylin HaU
Fielden, of Condover HaU
Forester, of Decker Hill
Foster, of Apley Park
Garnett-Botfield, of The Hut
Gatacre, of Dudhill
Gatacre, of Gatacre Hall
Grant, of Pitchford HaU
Gray, of Hawkstone Park
Hamer, of Glan-yi'-afon Hall
Hamilton-Russell, of Burwar-

ton HaU
Hanmer, of Redbrook
Heber-Percy, of Hodnet Hull
Hemsted. of Marton HaU
Herbert, of Orleton
Hey wood-Lousdale, of Shaving

ton, and Cloverley HaU
HiU-Lowe. of Court of HUl
Hope-Edwardes, of Netley Hall
Homer, of Fitz Manor
Howard-McLean, of Aston Hall

Shitnal
Hulton-Harrop, of Gatten, and

Lythwood Hall
Hunt, of Boreatton HaU
Hunt, of Boreatton Perk
Hunt, of Ruyton Park
Hurt-Sitwell, of Femev Hall



THE UNITED KINGDOM.



[Som



JaosOD, of TedBmore Hall
Jantins, of Ouckton Hall
Jones, of Kilsall Hall, and

Shackerlfty Hall
Jones, of Mos.«field
Kenyon, of Pradoe
Kenyon-Slaney, of Hatton

Kynaston, of Hardwick Hall
Kynnersley.of Leisjhton Hall
Leeke, of Longford Hall
Lees, of Woodhill
Legli, of Ohyknell
Leigh, of Lillpshall
Lei^hton, of Loton Park
Leighton. of Sweeney Hall
Lloyd, of Aston Hall, Oswestry
LLoyd, of Leaton Knolls
Lloyd, of Shelton Hall
Longneville. of Penylan
Lovett, of Femhill H.1II
Lovett, of Henlle Hall
Lom-T-Corry, of Rowton Oaitle
McCo'rqiiodale. of Cound Hall
Maddocks, of Woodlands
Mainwaring, of Oteley Park
Meyrick, of Apley Castle
More, of Linley Hall
Morrall, of Plis Tolyn, and Pl&a

Morrls-Eyton, of Oxon, and

Oalvington
Morris-Eyton. of Walford
Moseley, of Buildwas Park,

and BuiWwas Abbev
Moseley, of Leaton Hall
Mostyn-Owen, of Woodhouso
Pardoe. of Oleeton
Parkinson, of Ludtord Park
PhiUinps. of Berwick House
Plowden, of Plowden Hall
Price-Davies, of Harrington

Hall
Eadford-Norcop, of Betton

Hall
Ripley, of Bedstone Court
Robinson, of Frankton arange
Rocke, of Clungnnford House
Rotton, of Stokesay Court
Rouse-Boughton, of Downton

Hall
Rushout, of Burford House
Salwey, of Overton
Sandford, of Sandford Hall
Sandford, of The Isle
Scott, of Betton Strange
Severne, of Wallop Hall
Smvthe, of Acton Bumell

Park
Somerset, of Frees Hall
Sparrow, of Albrighton Hall,

and Great Wollaston

Lodge
Sparrow, of Preen Manor
Stanier, of I'eplow Hall
Strang-Watkins, of TiUey Park
Swann, of Halston Hall
Swire, of Longden Manor
Sykes, of Lvdham Manor, and

Roveries Hall
Tayleur, of Buntingsdale Hall
Thursby-Pelham, of Upton-

Cressett HaU
Vaughan, of Burlton Hall
Venables, of Oakhurst
Wakeman, of Coton Hall,

Bridgnorth
Warren, of The Manor House,

Market Drayton, and Long-



Whitaker, of Hampton Hall
Whitaker, of Totterton Hall
Whitaker, of Winsley Hall
Whitley, of Bourton Manor
Wight-Boycott, of Rudge Hall



Hhist



Wilsou-MacQueen, of Ooton

Wingfleld, of Onslow Hall
Wolryche- W hitmorc, ot

Dudmaatou Hall
Wolscity-Jeukms, of CharltC

HiU
Wood, of Belswardyne HaU



Wood, of Henley Hall
Wood-Acton, of Acton Scott

Hall
Woodward, of Hopton Court
Worthiugton, of The Mount,

Whitchurch



Ashley, of Classiebawn Castle
Boyd, of Castletown Manor
Campbell, of The Hermitage
Cooke, of Kilturra
Cooper, of Markree Castle
Costello, of Kilfree House
Crofton, of Longford House
Duke, of Newpark
ffolUott, of Hollybrook
Frazer, of Annagh
Gethln, of Ballindoon
Gethin, of Holywell
Gilfoyle, of Carrowcullen House
Gore-Booth, of Lissadell
Hewetson. of Klllamy
Hillas, of Doonecoy
Jones, of Portland
Jones, of Mount Edward
Keogh, of Geevagh
Leyborne-Popham, of



MacDermot, of Coolaviu House
:\lacTernan, of Heapstown
NewLon, of Kilmorgan
O'Hara, of Annagbmore
O'Hara, of Coopersbill
Orme, of Enniscrone
Parke, of Doonally



Phibbs, of Corradoo, and

Llsheen
Phibbs, of Spotficld
Walker, of Rathcarrick
Wood-Martin, of Cleveragh
Wood Martin, of Wood-rtlle



Poulett, Earl
Temple, Earl
Waldegrave, Earl
Portman, Viscount
Bath and Wells, Bishop of
Clifford of Chudleigh, Lord
Hylton, Lord
St. Audries, Lord
Strachie, Lord
Wharton, Lord
Acland. of Holneycott
Allen, of Bathamptou 1



,liamptou Manor



Alleii,

Bagehot, of Herds Hill

Bailward, of Horsington Manor

Baker, of Aldwick Court

Barrett, of Moredon

Bates Harbin, of Newton

Surmaville
Batten, of Aldon
Batten, of Lufton Manor
Batten- Pooll, of Road Manor
Bell, of Winford Manor
Bellew, of Oakhampton Manor
Bere, of Barons Down
Bethell, of Pilton House
Blagrave, of Gratwicke Hall
Blake, of Bridge House
Bosanquet, of ClanvUle
Bi-adney, of Baj-ford Lodge
Bradney, of Bradney
Broadmead of Enmore Castle,

and Olands Hall
Broderip, of Cossington Manor
Brcoke-Popham. of Bagborough

Bytliesea, of The Hall, Fresh-
ford
Campbell- Wyndbam-Long, of

Muchelney
Capcl, of BuUand Lodge
Cely-Trevilian, of Midelney

Place
Cbisholm-B.atten, of Thorn-
Christie, of Marston Park
ClayBeld-lreland, of Brislington

Hall
Clerk, of Charlton House, and

Westholme
Colclough, of Camerton Court



Hill
Cox, of Worlebury
Daniel, of Stockland Manor
Dawe, of Ditcheat Manor
Dickinson, of Kingweston
Dobree, of The Priory,

Wellington
Duckworth, of Orchardleigh

Park
Eastwood, of Leigh Court,

Taunton
Edgell, of S^tanderwick Court
Edwards, of The Court,

Axbridge
Elton, of Clevedon Court
Elton, of Whitestaunton Manor
Ernst, of Westcombe House
Esdaile, of Cothelestone House
Eveleigh-de-Moleyns. of Norton

Everard, of Hill House, BriJg-

Fergnson-DaTie, of Bittis-

combe Manor
Follett, of Petherton Park
Fownes-Luttrell, of Badgworth

Court
Fownes-Luttrell, of Edington
Fox, of The Cleve
Foxcroft, of Hinton House,

Hinton charterhouse
Fry. of Cricket St. Thomas
Galo, of North Cheriton Manor
Gallimore, of Hatch Court
Gibbs, of Ban-ow Court
Gibbs, of Tyntesfield
Goldney, of Halse Manor House
Goodfoi-d, of Chilton Cantelo
Gooding, of Durleigh Elms
Gore-Langton, of Hatch Park
Graham, of Cossington House
Graves-Knyfton, of Uphill

Gray, of Hinton Abbey
GreenhiU, of Kuowlf Hall
Greenhill, of Puriton Manor
G uest, of I nwood
Hamilton, ot Fyne Court
Helyar, of Pound isford Lodge
Henley, of Leigh House
Hcnhiker, of Catcott Manor
Hippisley, of Ston-Easton Park
Hobhonse, of Hadspen House
Horner, of Mells Park
Hoskyns, of King Inas Palace
Hoskyns, of North I'errott
Manor



Inigo-Jones, of Eeleton Park
Jackson - Barstow, of The

Kettle%vell. of Harptree Court
Knatchbull, of Babington

House
Langdon, of Parrock's Lodge
Langford-Sainsbury, of Beck-

ington
Langman, of Cadbury Court
Leir-Carleton, of Ditcheat

Priory
Lethbridge, of Sandhill Park
Leybome Popham, of Hound-
Long, of Newton House, and

Woodlands
Luttrell, of Dunster Castle
Marriott-Dodington. of

Horsington House
Mason, of Oompton Oastle
Meade-King, of Walford House
Medlycott, of Ven,and Sandford-

Orcas
Mellor, of Culmnead
Menendez, of Midford House
Miles, of Leigh Court. Bristol
Morgan, of Woolcombe House
Murray- Anderdon, of Henlade

House
Napier, of Pennard House
NeaI,of Kin^sdon Manor
Neville-GrenTille, of Butleigh

Court
Newton, of Barton Grange
Norman, of Iwood Manor
Northcote, of Somerset Court
Nutting, of Bourn
Paget, of Cranmore Hall
Palmer, of Wood Court
Palmer-Sam borne, of

Timsbury I



Penruddocke, of Bratton

Manr
Perkins, of East Court
Peto, of Cliedington Court
Phelips, of Montacute House
Pitt, of Cricket Court
Plejdell-Bouverie, of Brymore
Ponsnnby-Fane, of Brympton

d'Evercj
Pope, of Nowers
Porch, of The Lodge, Edgarley,

and St. Bridge
Porter, of East HiU
Pretor-Pinney, of Somerton

Brleigh
Rawlins, of The Manor Honee,

Bishop's Hull
Rees-Mogg, of Cholwell House
Eowcliae, of Halsway Manor



Run



Godn



St. John-Mildmay, of Haile-

grove House
St. John-Mildmav, of Hollam
Sanford, of Nynebead Court
ScobeU, of KingweU Hall
Sherston, of Evercreech House
Sliore, of Whatley House
Shuldham, of Norton Manor,

Norton-sub-Hamdon
Skrine, of Warleigh Manor, and

Claverton Manor
Slade, of Maunsel House
Slade, of Montys
Smyth, of Ashton Court
Smyth-Pigott, of Brockley Hall

and Brockley Court
Soniers, of Langford Place
Somerville, of Dinder House
Speke, of Jordans
Staunton- Wing, of Fitzhead



Sturdee, of Norton Manor,

Norton Fitzwarren
Sweet-Escott, of Hartrow

TiUard, of Afford House
Trevelyan, of Nettleconibe

Court
TroUope, of Crowcombe Court
Troyte-Ballock, of North
Coker House

1526



Sou]



COUNTY FAMILIES OF



Tiidway, of The Cedars, and

ytobeiTy Park
Tylee, of Tbe Chantry
Vaushan-Lee.of uillington Park
Vaughan-Jenlrins, of Combe

Walker-Heneo ge, of Coker Court
WaiTy, of Shapwick House
Whitting, of Uphill Grange
Wickham, of Manor House,

Holcombe
Wilkins-Leir, of Weston House
WiUiams-Hepworth, of Midford

Oastle
Wills, of Barley Wood
Wills, of Coombe Lodge
Woodforde, of Ansford House
Wyndham, of Orchard
Wyndham



SOUTHAMPTON, CO. OF.
See Eampshire.



STAFFORDSHIRE.

Anglesey, Marquess of

Crewe, Marquess of

Dartmouth, Karl of

Dudley, Earl of

Harrowby, Earl of

Lichfield, Earl of

Shrewsbury and Talbot, Earl of

Cobham, Viscount

Lichfield, Bishop of

Bagot, Lord

Bnrton, Dowager Lady

Oalthorpe, Lord

Ohamwood, Lord

Hatherton, Lord

Norton, Lord

Stafford, Lord

Wrottesley, Lord

Adams, of Greenfield

Allen, of Woodhead Hall

Argles, of Haregate

Aston-Pudsey, of Seisdon Hall

Bacchus, of Cote House

Baker, of Fenton House

Blks, of Bvrkley Lodge

Bassano, of Haden Cross

Bassano, of Hadenholme

Bee^h, of The Shawe

Bill, of Farley Hall

Bishop, of Oulton House

Bolton, of Moor Court

Boughey, of Aqualate

Bourne, of Hilderstone Hall

Bowers, of Caverswall Castle

Bowring-Hanbury, of Ham Hall

Brocklehurst, of Swythainley

Park
Bromley-Davenport, of Wootton

Hall
Broughton, of Broughton Hall



Bulkeley, of Stanlow Place
Bume. of Loynton Hall
Campbell, of Woodseat
Cavendish, of Crakemarsh Hall
Chetwode. of Oakley
Chetwynd, of Brocton Hall
Chetwynd, of Longdon Hall
Chiohester-Constable, of Hey-

wood Abbey
Child, of Stallingtou Hall
Olarke, of Little Aston Hall
Clayton, of Coseley Hall
Coghill, of Brampton Tree

Congreve, of Congi-eve, and

Chartley Oastle
Cooper, of Shenstone Court
1626



Copeland, of Kibblestone Hall
Coyney, of Weston Coyney
Dawson, of Barrow Hill
de Trafford, of Haselour Hall,

and Clifton Hall
Buncombe, of Calwich Abbey
Dvott. of Freeford
Edge, of Pitfleld House
Edwards-Heathcote, of Apedale

Hall, and Longton HaU
Ehvell, of Wood Green House
Fitton, of Wightwick
Fletcher-Twemlow, of Betley

Court
Foley, of Prestwood
Forster, of Lysways Hall, and

Lougdon Grange
Foster, of Canwell Hall
Fowler-Butler, of Pendeford

and Barton Hall
Franklyn, of Longcroft Hall
Gibson-Watt, of Heathfleld
Giffard, of ChiUington Hall
Goooh, of ChatcuU
Grey, of Enville Hall
Harding, of Englefleld
Harding, of Old Springs
Hardy, of Dunstall Hall
Hargreaves, of Knightley

Harrison, of Maer Hall
Harrison, of Wychnor Park
Hartley, of Wheaton-Aston Hall
Heath, of Biddulph Grange
Heath-CaldweU, of Linley Wood
Henniker, of Mayfurlong
Hickman, of Wergs Hall
Hinckley, of Stowe Hill
Hodsou, of Abnalls
Holden, of Glenelg
Holland, of Barton-imder-

Needwood
Horsfall. of Bellamour Hall
Hughes, of Wychdon Lodge
Inge, of Thorpe Constantine
Inge, of Broom Leasee
Johnstone, of Dunsley Manor
Lane, of King's Bromley Manor
Levett, of Milford Hall
Levett, of Packington Hall
Loveridge, of Bilbrook House
Lyttelton-Annesley, of Arley

Castle
Macdonald, of Betley HaU
Maophersou, of Wyrley Grove
Mander, of The Mount
Manley, of Manley Hall
Manningham-BuUer, of

Dilhorne Hall
Masefleld, of Rosehill
Mather, of Huntley Hall
Meakin, of Creswell Hall
Meakin, of Darlaston Hall
Meigh, of Ash HaU
Meynell, of Hoar Cross
Milbome-Swiunerton-Pilking-

ton, of Butterton Hal!
Mitton, of Mitton Manor
Moat, of Johnson Hall
Moncfcton, of Somerford Hall,

and Stretton Hall
Moore, of Lawneswood
Moreton, of Moseley HaU
Morris, of Horslcy HaU
Morris-Eyton, of Wood Eaton

Manor
Mosley. of RoUeston Hall
Mott, of Wall

Nicholson, of Highfield Hall
Okeover, of Okeover Hall
Oldham, of Bellamour Lodge
Paddock, of Hartwell HaU
Paget, of Elford HaU
Parker, of Shenstone Lodge
Parker-Jervis, of Meafoid Hall
Parker-Jervis, of Paik Hall
Peel, of Drayton Manor
Philips, of Heybridge
PhUips, of Tbe Heath House
Phillips, of Ashenhurst
Pipe-Wolferstan, of Statfold

HaU
Salt, of Standon Hall
Scott, of Great Barr
Seckham, of Whittmgton Old

HaU
8haw-HeUier,of TheWom-

bourne Wodehouse
Simpson, of Perton
Simpson, of Sunnyside



Sneyd, of Ashcombe Pai-k
Sneyd, of Basford Hall
Sneyd, of Keele Hall
Sneyd-Kynnersley, of Loxley

Park, and Highfields
Staveley-Hill, of Osley Manor
8\vinfen-Broim, of Swinfen Hall
Thorneycroft, of Dunston HaU
Tildesley, of The Firs
Tildesley, of Weatfleld
Tunnicliffe, of Yarlet, and

Whitgreave Manor
Twemlow, of Peatswood
Twisleton-Wykeham-Fiennes,

of YoxallLodge
Vaughan. of Lapley
Vernon, of HUton Park
Vickers, of Offley Grove
Walker, of Pell WaU
Ward, of Bearnett House
Ward, of Rodbaston
W.ardle, of Mayfleld Hall
Webb, of Elford House
Whitgreave, of Moseley Court
Wiggin, of Metchley Grange,

and Walton HaU
Wilson, of HUlesdon
Wolseley, of Wolseley HaU
Worthington, of Maple Hayes



Sherriff, of Oarronvale, and

Stenhouse
Steuart, of Steuarthall
Stirling, of Gai-den
Stirhng, of Gargunnock House
Stirling, of Glorat House
Stirling, of Muiravoufside
Stirling, of Tarduf
Wilson, of Carbeth
Younger, of Leckie



STIRLINGSHIEE.

Balfour of Burleigh, Lord
Reay, Lord

Baras-Graham, of CraigaUian
Blackburn, of KiUearn
Bolton, of West Plean
Buchanan, of Throsk
Bum-Murdoch, of Greenyards
Cadell, of Avoncrook
CadeU, of Banton
Coubrough. of Blanefield
Crawford, of Auchentroig
Dalrymple, of Meiklewood
Dundas. of Carronhall
Edraonstone. of Duntreiith

Oastle. and Colzium
Forbes, of Callendai- House
Graham, of Airth Castle
Graham, of Airthrey Castle
Graham, of Ballewan
Graham, of Larbert House, and

Househill
Hamilton, of Dunmore Park
Hare, of Blairlogie
Ker, of Dougalston
Kincaid-Smith, of Polmont

House
Livingstone-Learmonth, of

Parkhall
McFarlan, of BaUancleroch
McGrigor, of Cairaoch
Menzies, of Culcreuoh
Miller-Stirling, of Craigbarnet
Monro, of Auchinlwwie
Murray, of Touchadam, and

Polmaise Oastle
Peareth - Kincaid - Lennox, of

Lennox Castle, and Kincaid



SUFFOLK.

Grafton, Duke of
Bristol, Marquess of
Ashburnham, Earl of
Cadogan, Earl
Cranbrook, Earl of
EUesmere, Earl of
Guilford, Earl of
Stradbroke, Earl of
Iveagh, Viscount
Bateman, Lord
Crauworth, Lord
De Saumarez, Lord
Henniker, Lord
Huntingfield, Lord
Loch. Lord
Rendlesham, Lord
Somerleyton, Lord
ToUemache, Lord
Adair, of Flixton Hall
Agnew, of Rougham Hall
Almack, of Long Melford
Andrews, of Hedley House



Barker, of Henstead Hall
Barlow, of The Shrubbery,

Hasketon
Barnard-Smith, of The Uplands
Bamardiston, of The Ryes
Barne, of Sotterley Hall, and

Dunwich
Bence, of KentweU Hall
Bence- Lambert, of Thorington

Hall
Bemers, of Woolverstone Purk
Bevan, of Plashwood
Bevan, of Troston Hall
Blois, of Cockfield HaU
Booth, of Hawstead House
Eorrett, of Cransford Hall
Bower, of StradishaU Place.

and Handon HaU
Bowes-Lyon, of Horringer Court
Brooke, of Sibton Park
Brooke, of Uflord Place
Brown, of Brent Eleigh Hall
Buxton, of Fritton
Carthew, of Woodbridge AbbCi
(_"a=sel, of Moulton Paddocks
Cavendish, of Thurston House
Charters, of Horringer Manor
Chenevix-Trench, of Chelsworth
ChevaUier, of Aspall Hall
Chichester, of Poslingford Hall
Cobbold, of Felixstowe Lodge
Cobbold, of The Holywells
Colbome, of Denham Hall
Cooke, of Polstcad HaU
Oopinger, of Fiisbourn Hall
Corrance, of Parham HaU
Cubitt, of Fritton House
Dastiwood, of Wherstead Park
Dawson, of Groton House
Deane, of Stratford HaU
Doughty- Wjlic, of Theberton

Hall
Dunn-Gardner, of Denston Hall
Easton, of Holton HaU
Eley,of East Bergholt Place
EUis, of Shadingfield HaU
Ewen, of Reydon HaU
Eyre, of Moreton Hall
Fi80n,of Stutton Hall



THE UNITED KINGDOM,



[Sus



Garrard, of Klin House, Hoxne [
Gooch, of Benacre Hall
Graham, of Easton Park
Green, of Wilby, and Atlieling-

ton Hall
Greene, of Nether Hall, and

Westgate House
Grissell, of Redisham Hall
Haines, of Hasketon Manor
HaUord, of We^t Lodge
Hammond, of Needham Hall
Harrison, of Briarwood
Harrison, of Haughley House
Harwood, of Tnddenham Hall
Heigham, of Hunston Hall
Hey wood, of Glevering Park
HUl, of Buxhall
Holden, of Lackford Manor
HoUond. of Benhall Lodge
Home, of Drinkstone Lodge
Hughes, of The Lodge, East

Bergholt
Johnston, of Bradfield Hall
Jones, of Bartoiimere
Kerrison, of Tattin^stone Place
Lavy-Ctian-6, of Theberton

Leathes, of Herringfleet Hall
Levett-Scrivener, of Sibton

Abbey
Lomax, of Grove Park
Long, of Hurts Hall
Looge. of Thellusson Lodge
Lowry-Corry, of Edwardstone

Hall
Lowther, of Campsea Ashe
Lushlugton, of Tiie Hermitage,

Melton
Mackworth-Praed, of Owsden

Majendie, of The Priory, Little

Waldiui^ham
Malcolm, of Tostock Place
Manners, of Fornham Park
Martin, of Hemingstone Hall
Martineau. of Walsham-le-

Willows
May, of Glare Priory
Meiler, of The Limes, Rushmere
Milner-Gibson-OuUum, of Hard-
wick House
Moor, of Great Bealings
Morse, of Copdock House
Oakes, of Nowton Court
Okeden. of Stutton nouse
Ord. of Fornham Hall
Orde, of Hopton House
Owen-Mackenzie, of Brantliam

Packard, of The Grove,

Bramford
Palpy. of Ampton Hall
Parker, of Clopton Hall
Parker, of Melford Hall
Parry-Crooke,of Darsha
Paul, of Preston Lodge
Pettiward. of Finborough Hall
Phillipps, of Barbara Hall
Powell, of Drinkstone Park
Powney, of Mildcn HaU
Pretyman, of Haughley Park
Pretyman, of Orwell Park
Probert, of Bevills
Quilter, of Bawdsey Manor
Raven, of Syleham HaU
Rcade. of Crowe Hall
Reade, of Holbrook Hou-^e
Rfmnant. of Wenhaston

Rhodes, of Daltiam Hall
Rodwell, of Woodlands
Round - Turner, of Grundls-

burgh
Rowley, of Tendring Hall
Uushbrooke, of Rushbrooke

Park
Ryan, of Hintlesham Hall
Schreiber, of Claydon
Sclu-eiber, of Marlesford H ill
Stevenson, of Plaj-ford Jlount
Suckling, of Barsham
Tacon, of Mansion House, Eye
Tacon, of The Red House, Eye
Tatlock. of Bramfield House
Tidswell, of Bosmere Hall
ToUemacbe. of North Leigh
Vernon-Wentworth, of Black

Heath






Walford, of Poxborough HaU
Warner, of Brettenham Park
Warner Bromley, of Badmondis-

field HaU
Weller-Poley, of Boxted Hall,

and Chadacre Hall
Whitaker, of Stone House
White, of Bredfield House
WUson. of Redgrave Hall
WUson, of Stowlangtoft HaU,

and Langham HaU
Wood, of Hengrave Hall



Northumberland, Duke of
Sligo. Marchioness of
Dysart, Earl of
Lovelace, Mary OaroUne,

Countess of
Onslow, Earl of
- ■ ' Midlothian, Earl



TankerviUe, Earl of
Midleton, Viscount
Winchester, Bishop of
Aberconway, Lord
Ashcombe, Lord
Beaverbrook, Lord
Brabounie, Amy Virginia, Lady
CunUffe, Lord
D'Aberuon, Lord
Farrer, Lord
Foley, Lord
Pirrie. Lord
Tennyson, Lord
Tredegar. Lord
Andei-sun, of Waverley Abbey
Arbuthnot, of EldersUe
Arkwright, of Sanderstead

Askew, of Burwood Park
Barclay, of Bury Hill
Beaumont, of Buckland Court
BeU, of Mynthurst
BeU. of PendeU Court
Bellairs, of Northcrof t
Birley, of Claridges
Blencowe, of The Hooke
Bonham, of Knowle Park
Braithwaite, of Hookfield
Brandt, of Oastle HUl,

Bletchingley
Bray,ofThe Manor House, Shere
Bridges, of Ewell Court, and

Langshott
Broadwood, of Lyne
Brocklehurst, of Kinnersley

Manor
Brodie, of Brockham Warren
BroweU, of Merrow House
Brown, of Broome Hall
Brunner, of Silverlands
Budgett, of Stoke Park
Burne, of Albury
Bnscarlet, of Stoke d'Abernon

Byron, of Coulsdon Court
Calvert, of Ockley Court
Cbarrington, of Burys Court
Chester, of Poyle Park
Clark, of Mickleham HaU
Cochrane, of Windlesham

Colborue. of Nonsuch Park
Colman, of Gattou Park
Combe, of Cobham Park
Comix?, of Pierrepoint
Cook, of Doughty House



Corry. of Norbury Park
Couss maker, of West wood
Cro wther-Beynon, of SUnes Oaks
Currie, of Coombe Warren
De Worms, of Milton Park
Oyer, of Westcroft Park
Eastwood, of Gosden House
Egertnu, of St. George's Hill
Elmslie, of St. Austin's
Esdaile, of Tenchleys
Evelvn, of Wotton Hoase
Fane-De Salis, of Portnall Park
Fieldfiu, of Nutfield Priory
Firebrace, of Frensham Place
Fisher-Rowe, of Thorucombe
Fra-^er-Mackeuzie, of Netley

Park
Gladstone, of Nanhurst
Glyn, of The Rectory House,

Ewell
Godman, of Park Hatch
Godwin- Austen, of Shalford

Park
Goldney, of Prior Place
Goodhart-Kendel, of Hatch-
lauds
Gosling, of Botleys Park
Groulbarn, of Betchworth House
Graham, of Busbridge Hall
Greenwell. of Marden Park
Greville, of Polesden Lacey
Hampton, of Oakdale
Hankey, of Fetcham Park
Harris, of Wharfenden
Hatfeild, of Morden HaU
Heath, of Kitlands
Henderson, of RandaUs Park
Henriques, of Normandy Park
Hoare, of Stansted House
Howard, of Hampton Lodge
Jennings, of Minster Lea
Joicey, of The Hill. Witley
Joynson-Hicks, of Hotmbury
Keswick, of Eastwick Park
King, of


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 406 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415

Online LibraryEdward WalfordThe county families of the United Kingdom; or, Royal manual of the titled and untitled aristocracy of England, Wales, Scotland, and Ireland .. (Volume ed.59, yr.1919) → online text (page 406 of 415)