eBooksRead.com books search new books
Eng. (Parish) Kildwick-in-Craven.

The parish registers of St. Andrew's, Kildwick-in-Craven ... (Volume 47.3) online

. (page 1 of 36)
Online LibraryEng. (Parish) Kildwick-in-CravenThe parish registers of St. Andrew's, Kildwick-in-Craven ... (Volume 47.3) → online text (page 1 of 36)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook
iiii;;;:;


liiiii




i|i|iii:


iiiiii


11111111







Brigham Young University



GIFT OF
Viola Bevans

Wynder
&
Juliette Kearl

Bevans



Qj^AO^



Digitized by the Internet Archive
in 2010 with funding from
Brigham Young University



http://www.archive.org/details/parishregisterso473kild



THE PARISH REGISTERS

OK

ST. ANDREW'S,

KILDWICK-IN-CRAVEN

Part III.

1678-1743.



3s3ueC> to Subscribers bp

THE YORKSHIRE PARISH REGISTER SOCIETY
1921



^bc ipublications ot
Zbc l^orkebirc iparish IRcaietcr Society.



VOL. LXIX.






5s3uec> to Subscribers for tbc \>ait I02t.



John v.'hitehead * Sor, Ltl'., Alfred strkei, Boaf r.ANE, Leeds.



cs



.yu-

IjXrbe IParisb IRegisters



or



St. Hnbrew's.

1Ril6wich=in=(Irav>en

VOLS. IV, V AND VI.

Baptisms, Marriages and Burials,
September 1678— March 1743.



EDITED BY

RONALD G. C. LIVETT.



PRIVATELY TRINTEl) FOR
THE YORKSHIRE PARISH REGISTER SOCIETY

1922



HAROLD S. LEi Lie.T^ARY

BRfGHAiyi YQUUQ UHNEmiJY

PROVO. UTAH



PREFACE.

At the period covered by Vols. IV, V, and VI of this Register,
there had been no change in the constitution of the parish as
described in the two previous volumes, but in 1712 a chapel-
of-ease, the first of the daughter churches, was erected at
Silsden, being consecrated by Archbishop Sharp and dedicated to
St. Jarnes. The Rev. Jonathan Jackson, " Schoolmaster," seems
to have been the first curate-in-charge there, and he appears in
the Registers from 1719 onwards.

Vol. IV is 16 inches bj^ 8 inches, and consists of 61 parchment
leaves and a blank paper leaf at either end, the first parchment leaf
also being blank.

Vol. V is 15 inches by 9 inches, and consists of 64^- parchment
leaves with a blank leaf of paper at each end. Pages 46, 88, and
93 are blank. This volume has been commenced from both ends:
the baptisms, followed b}^ the marriages, at one end, and the burials
at the other. Five leaves, comprising the burials from April, 1716,
to March, 1719, appear to have been misplaced, and now follow the
marriages at the opposite end of the book.

Vol. VI is 15 inches by 12 inches, and has 58 parchment leaves
with a blank paper leaf at cither end. The entries on the first few
pages of baptisms and burials are written in double -column.

All three have been rebound in leather and are in excellent
condition, with but few illegible words, but Vol. Vhas been severely
pruned in the course of rebinding, with the result that in very
many entries the day of the month is either mutilated or missing
altogether.

Up to the end of March, 1717 (old style), all the entries are in
Latin, and after that in English.

The volumes were copied by Mr. T. H. Raistrick, of Keighley,
at the expense of the late John Clough, of Hobhill, Steeton, and
the transcripts, together with those of the preceding volumes
and others (down to 1778) not yet in print, are deposited at the
Carnegie Public Library, Keighle3^

The thanks of the Council are due to the Vicar (the Rev. C. E. V.
Hodge) for permission to print the Registers and for special facilities.

R.G.C.L.



ERRATA.



Page 55, line 22
Page III, line 17
Page 142, line 13
Page 209, line 3
Page 248, line 5



For " Aldershey " read " Aldersley."
For "Potter nitts" read "Potter pitts.
For " Armergeri " read " Armigeri."
For " Mary " read " Henry.'
For " Clotliierv " read " Clothier."



THE

REGISTER OF KILDWICK-IN-CRAVEN.

Vol. IV. 1678-1698.



Primo anno Postquam ego Richardus

Pollard Constitutus fui

Vicarius de Kildwicke

In Craven



[1] Nomina Baptizatorum a vicesimo sexto die Augusti Anno

Domini Millesimo sexientesimo septuagesimo octavo:

Annoq3 Regni Regis Caroli Secundi Anglise Scotiae Franciae

et Hibemiae etc. — „. . - .-q
Tncesimo 1678

Dies mensis Septembris Parochia de Kildwicke

I Richardus Smith filius Gulielm et Elizabethe vx : de Bradley
Agneta Hudson filia Rob*i et Bettericiae vx: ejus de Swarthaw
Gulielmus Jackson filius Abrahami et Elizabeth vx : ejus de Cowling
3 Johannes Hill filius Stephani et Mariae vx: ejus de Silsden

Johannes Mosiley filius Johannis et Annae vx: ejus de Connendley
9 Rachel Barker filia Thomae et Aliciae vx: ejus de Silsfi: Moore
15 Robertus Clough filius Rob" et Elizab: vx: ejus de Sutton
15 Elizabetha Thompson filia Francisci et Eliz: vx: ejus de Silsd: moore
22 Johannis Greenwood filius Johannis et Annae vx: ejus de Cowling
22 Anna Johnson filia Francisci et Janae vx: ejus de Silsden

Baptizati Octobris apud Kildwicke A^ 1678

6 Maria Brigge filia Johannis et Mariae vx: ejus de Cowling
6 Jana Blakey filius [sie] Thomae et Mariae vx: ejus de Silsd moore
13- Johannis Brigge filius Abrahami et Rebeccae vx: ejus de Sutton
1 3- Hugo Robinson filius Hugonis et Annae vx: ejus de Bradley
13 Johannes Mitchell filius Johannes et Mariae vx: ejus de Cowling
13 Sarah Wright filia Johannis et Mariae vx: ejus de Silsden
13 Gulielmus Theaker fii: Johannis et Agnetae vx: ejus de Steeton
20 Alicia Walsh fil: Matthaei et Elizabethae vx: ejus de Brunthw:
27 Maria Hudson filia Henrici et Mariae de Glusbume vx: ejus
27 Margreta Harrison filia Thomae et Janae vx: ejus de Glusbume

Baptizati Novembris Apud Kildwicke A" 1678

3 Jonathas Gill fii Jonathae et Elizabethae vxoris ejus de Bradley
10 Gulielmus Davy filius Petri et Sarae vx: ejus de Silsden Moore
24 Johannes Heaton fii Gulielmi et Annae vx: ejus de Cowling

* On a slip of paper pasted on ihc inside of the front cover.
s Formerly " 15," altered into " 13. '
A



2 Kildwick-in-Craven Register

[2] Baptizati Decembris apud Kildwicke 1678

I Hannah Skelton filia Josephi et Anna vx: ejus de Famhill

4 Rogerus Turner filius Johannis et Mariae vx: ejus de Famhill

5 Anna filia adultcrina cujusdem advenae nomine Margretse Varley
8 Danielus filius illegitimus Elizabethae Procter et Johannis Hogge

15 Johannes Rishforth filius Johannis et Annse vx: ejus de Gilgrange

15 Thomas Midlebrooke filius Lawrentij etEUenae vx: ejus de Silsd: moore
* 26 Josephus Pollard fit: Richardi Vicarij de Kildwicke et Annae vx: ejus

Natus apud Kildwicke Decimo nono et Baptizatus vicesimo sexto
Decembris A^ dom 1678: et sepultus Decimo tertio Maij 1680
26 Elizabetha Hudson filia Henrici et Annae vx: ejus de Cowling
29 EUena Rycroft filia Johannis et Elizabethae vx : ejus de Steeton

Baptizati Januarij apud Kildwicke A^ 1678

I Gulielmus Hustler filius Jeremiae et Annae vx: ejus de Steeton
5 Alexander Hardy filius Henrici et Mariae vx: ejus de Silsden
5 Anna Dale filia Francisci et Mariae vxoris ejus de Bradley
12 Gulielmus Anderton filius Jacobi et Elizabethae de Connendley
12 Jacobus Lambert fil: Matthaei et Gratiae vx: ejus de Gilgrange
12 Anna Jackson filia Johannis et Elizabethae vx: ejus de Sutton
19 Anna Watkinson filia Henrici et Issabellae vx: ejus de Silsd: moore

19 Isabella Davy filia Richardi et Issabellae vx: ejus de Steeton

24 Lydia Barker filia Samuelis et Aliciae vx: ejus de Connendley

26 Gulielmus Home filius Johannis et Elizabethae vx: ejus de Glusburne
26 Sara Widdope filia Danielis et Dinae ejus vx: de Holden
26 Maria Baxter filia Roberti et Mariae vx: ejus de Famhill

26 Bothemley Nomine Martha fil : Hen : et Mariae vx : ejus de Famhill

27 Mary Gill fil: Johannis et Eliz: vx: ejus de Bradley

Febmarij apud Kildwicke A^ 1678

[3] 2 Maria Smith fil : Gulielmi et Mariae de Bradley
18 Maria Heelis fil: Johannis et Mariae vx: ejus de Glusburne

20 Sara Cryer filia Gulielmi et Susannae de Silsden

23 Maria Smith filia Richardi et Issabellae vx : ejus de Steeton
23 Maria Ouerend fil. Henrici et EUanae vx: ejus de Bradley

25 Benjaminus Horsfall fil: Henrici et Isabellae vx: ejus de Sutton

Martij apud Kildwicke 1678

9 Issabella Wood fili : Thomae et Mariae de Kildwicke
9 Jana Whitfield fil : Richardi et Mariae de Holden
9 Maria Shackleton fil: Alveredi et Annae vx: ejus de Sutton

16 Thomas Sugden filius Thomae et Margarettae vx: ejus de Sutton
23 Elizabetha Wheelwright fil: Gulielmi et Annae vx: ejus de Sutton

Finis anni 1678

Jta testor Ricli Pollard

Vic: de Ealdwicke

[4] Baptieati parochia de Kildwick in Craven, Comitat* Eboni*

Anno Domini 1679
^Martij 30 Henricus Watson fil: Gulielmi et Mariae vx: ejus de Silsd moor
30 Susanna Smith filia Petri et Isabellae vx: ejus de Cowling

1 In the Registers the name of the month always occupies a separate line, but
from this point they are printed in the margin to economise space.



Baptisms 1678-1679 3

Aprilis 13 Robertus Wright filius Johannis et Marize de Sutton
r3 Johannes Banister fiHus Petri et Elizabethae de Silsd
31 Stephanus Howson filius Stephani et Janae vx: ejus de Kildw:

21 Anna Parkinson filia Gulielmi et Mariae vx: ejus de Glusburn
27 Richardus Baxter filius Georgij et Ellenae de Kildwicke

27 Josephus Smith fil: Georgij et Deborae vx: ejus de Kildwicke
27 Hugo Robinson filius Hugonis et Jenettse vx: ejus de Steeton

27 Richardus Dixon fil: Johan et Bridgettae vx: ejus de Silsden
Maij 4 Pheba Cockshott fil : Gulielm et Rebeccae de Silsden

II Timotheus Clough fil: Gulielmi et Annae vx: ejus de Kildwicke

1 1 Elizabetha Naylor filia Johannis et Mariae de Cowling

13 Gulielmus Netherwood filius Johannis et Janae de Kildwicke

13 Anna Holmes fil: Francisci et Mariae de Silsden

18 Gulielmi Craven filius Johannis et Agnetag de Silsden
18 Gulielmus Cryer fil: Thomae et Elizabethae vx: ejus de Fishbeck
Junij I Josephus Batty fil: Richardi et Mariae vx: ejus de Kildwicke
8 Jacobus Illingworth fil : Gulielmi et Merciae de Brunthwaite
8 Maria Wright filia Stephani et Annae vx: ejus de Silsden

22 Elizabetha Smith filia Edvardi et Elizabethae de Cowling
29 Thomas Barker fil : Johannis et Mariae de Holden

[6] Julij 6 Maria Wilson fil : Johannis et Mariae de Steeton

6 Anna Crossley fil : Timothei et Mariae de Steeton
8 Isaaci Dale fil : Gulielmi et Mariae de Bradley

8 Henricus Gill fil: Jacobi et Marthae vx: ejus de Silsd

14 Robertus Scott fil: Roberti et Margretae vx: de Glusbume
20 Elizabetha Blakey fil: Gulielmi et Rebeccae de Brunthwaite

Augustij 3 Susanna Barrett fil : Johannis et Susannae de Sutton
3 Margreta Barrett fil : Johannis et Annae de Sutton
10 Anna Harrington fil: Johannis et Mariae de Connendley
17 Gulielmus Scarbrough fil: Thomae et Janae de Cowling

17 Susanna Crowther fil: Johannis et Elizabethae de Cowling

18 Anna Thompson filia Johannis et Mariae de Glusburne
31 Franciscus Stirke filius Georgij et Annae de Silsd moor
31 Thomas Greenwood fil: Johannis et Sarae de Bradley
31 Johanis Mortiman fil: Petri et Annae de Brunthwaite

Septembris 7 Johannis Smith fil : Georgij et Aliciae de Cowling

7 Samuelus Atkinson fil : Johannis et Annae de Bradley
7 Thomas Eastburne fil : Josephi et Mariae de Silsden

14 Thomas Whitwham fil: Georgij et Elizaft de Bradley

18 Rosamunda Coates filia Rogeri et Mariae vx: ejus de Glusburn

19 Maria Jackson fil: Richardi et Aliciae de Steeton

28 Johannis Teale fil: Jonathae et Susannae de Gilgrange
Octobris 5 Anna Ellis fil : Gulielmi et Mariae de Connendley

19 Susanna Wilkinson fil: Stephani et Susannae de Cowling
No vembris 2 Lucus Teale fil : Richardi et Annae de Eastburne

2 Josephus Parkinson fil: Richardi et Eliz: de Famhill
[6] 5 Jacobus Illingworth fil : Jacobi et Mariae de Bruntwaite

9 Josephus illegitimus filius Abrahami Ryley et Sarae Maude de

Sowrby poch: Halifax
13 Maria Thompson fil: Guliel: et Margretae de Steeton



4 Kildwick-in-Craven Register

1 6 Johannes Barrett filius Abraham! et Agnetse de Sutton

30 Georgius Hargraves fil: Georgij de Cowling et Graciae vx: ejus
Decembris 21 EUinor Ellis filia Stephani et Mariae de Bruntwaite

21 Gracia Sugden fil: Gulielmi et Margreta de Sutton

22 Johannes Jenkinson fil: Thomae et Agnetae de Kildwicke
28 Gulielmus Barrett fil : Thomae et Elizabethae de Glusbume
28 Josephus Jackson fil : Jacobi et Annae de Sutton

28 Anna Hustler fil : Johannis et Sarae de Silsden
Januarij i Maria Harrison fil : Johannis et Janae de Cowling

4 Thomas Jackson fil: Johannis et Susannae de Steeton
II Martha Barrett fil: Petri et Mariae de Sutton

15 Richardus Batty fil: Guliel: et Mariae de Glusbume

18 Maria Boothman fil: Guliel: et Catherinae de Glusburne
18 Issabella Petty fil: Francisci et Margretae de Bradley
20 Righteous Heelees fil : Johannis et Mariae de Glusbume

25 Barbary Dale fil: W™ & Ruthae de Bradley

26 Johannes Tilletson fil : Stephani et Aliciae de Connendley
Februarij 8 Johannes Bawldwin fil: Thomae et Eliz: de Bradley

20 Abraham Mitchell fil : Johannis et Mariae de Cowling
22 Richardus Brigg fil : Richardi et Sarae de Cowling

25 Johannes Lambert fil: Gulielm: et Annae de Gilgrange

29 Johannes Dawson fil : Johannis et Mariae de Cowling

29 Maria Wharton filia Johannis et Misericordiae de Silsd : moor
Martij 7 Johannes Whitingham fil : Johaii et Mariae de Silsden

17 Robertus Blakey fil: Tho: et Mariae de Silsd moor

21 Johannes Parkinson fil: Gulielm et Issabellae de Bradley

Finis Ani Dni 1679 Richardus Pollard Vicarius

[7] Baptizati Parochia de Kildwicke in Craven Com' Eboru'

Anno Domi 1680
Aprilis 4 Gulielmus Theaker filius Johannis et Agnetae de Steeton

7 Henricus Wade fil: Johannis et Annae de Silsden moore

8 Sarah filia Caroli Peele et Elizabethae Bawdwin de Glusburne Illegit :
II Robertus Smith fil: Laurentij et Thomazinae de Cowling

18 Rachel Boothman fil: Henerici et Elizabethae vx: ejus de eastbume
18 Marie Harrison filia Gulielmi et Graciae vx: ejus de Cowling

ao Elizabetha Moorhouse fil: Johannis et Mariae vx: de Eastbume
25 Richardus Wade fil: Thomae et Mariae vx: de Silsden moore
Maij 10 Thomas fil: Gulielmi Pearson et Elizabetha Ardington, Illegit:

16 Anne Green fil: Georgij et Graciae vx: de Cowling

30 Johannes Crummocke fil : Gulielmi et EUenae de Gilgrange
30 Anne Hargraves fil : Stephani et Mariae de Cowling

Junij 6 Johannes Lambert fil: Guliehni et Mariae de Gilgrange
6 Issabella Wood fil: Thomae et Aliciae de Cowling
6 Jennetta Greenwood fii: Richardi et EUenae vx: de Steeton
10 Jana Denbith fil: Gulielmi et Mariae vx: de Steeton
13 Michael Barran fii: Petri et Janae vx: de Bradley
13 Anna Hustler filia Johannis et Franciscae de Steeton
13 Sarah Woode fii: Guliehni et Margrettae vx: de Silsden

17 Nicholas Tumer Fil: Johannis et Mariae vx: de Sutton
20 Anna Heaton fil: Andraei et Judithae de Kildwicke



Baptisms 1679-1680 ^

20 Jaiia Hargraves fil : Johannis et Rosamundae de Brunthwaitc

20 Issabella Hiil fii: Stephani et Mariae vx: de Silsden

24 Elizabetha Currer fil : Hugonis et Annae de Steeton

27 Elizabetha Robinson fil: Hugonis et Hannse de Bradley

27 Emmanuelus Midleton fil: Gulielmi et Marise de Silsd moor

[8] julij 4 Quarto Maria Hodshon filia Gulielmi et Janse de Silsden moor
II Anna Batty filia Georgij et Graciae de Kildwicke

11 Jennetta Wright filia Johannis et Mariae de Sutton

18 Henricus Ry croft filius Petri et Elizabethae de Glusbume
18 Gulielmus Dransfield fihus Johannis et Annae de Sutton
18 Emanuelus Barrett filius Thomae et Elizabethae de Bradley
18 Maria Teale filia Roberti et Annae de Silsden

18 Danielus Widdope filius Danielis et Dinae de Holden

19 Johannes Anderton filius Gulielmi et Annae de Famhill

22 Elizabetha Garforth filia Guilielmi et Susannae de Steeton-hall

25 Alveredus Laycocke filia Alveredi et Annae de Cowling
25 Maria Brigge filia Johannis et Elizabethae de Connendley

25 Thomazina Forton filia Guilielmi et Annae de Silsden

31 Guilielmus Thompson filius Johannis et Mariae de Glusbume
Augusti 3 Hugo Smith filius Georgij et Deborae de Kildwicke
8 Johannes Brigge filius Johannis et Mariae de Cowling

8 Maria Emmott filia Danielis et Graciae de Cowling

18 Henricus Smalehome filius Richardi et Agnetae de Swartha
22 Robertus Hargraves filius Edmimdi et EUenae de Cowling

26 Samuelus Swier filius Samuelis et Elizabethae de Connendley

29 Jonathan Mossiley filius Christopheri et Margretae de Silds : moor
29 Laurentius Shuttleworth filius Jacobi et Elizabethae de Cowling
Septembris 5 Gracia Wilson filia Johannis et Annae de Famhill
5 Johannes Moorehouse filius Thomae et Jennettas de Cowling

12 Thomas Burton filius Henrici et Deborae de Bradley

12 Elizabetha Walsh filia Roberti et Mariae de Connendley

19 Thomas Lambert filius Richardi et Janae de Bmnthwaite
19 Johannes Hustler filius Edvardi et Susannae de Holden
26 Georgius Bothomley filius Thomae et EUenae de Sutton

Octobris 3 Gulielmus Craven filius Johannis et Agnetae de Silsden
4 Richardus Tilletson filius Christopheri et Franciscae de Sutton
4 Abrahamus Greenwood filius Abrahami et Thomazinae de Cowling
7 Richardus Horsfall filius Johannis et Annae de Malsis-hall, Sutton

[9] Novembris 14 Maria Ellis filia Thomae et Annae de Gilgrange

21 Anna Barrett filia Adami et Elizabethae de Sutton

28 Carolus Ryley filius Richardi et Annae de Silsden Moore
Decembris 12 Sarah Clough filia Michaelis et Mariae de Kildwicke

12 Alicia Mossiley filia Johannis et Aliciae de Connendley
19 Anna Hudson filia Gulielmi et Janae de Sutton
26 Anna Bothomley filia Henrici et Mariae de Famhill

26 Jana Walker filia Richardi et Annae de Silsd-moore

27 Guilielmus Hardy filius Henrici et Mariae de Silsden

28 Maria Barrett filia Thomae et Issabellae de Sutton
Januarij 9 Thomas Clough filius Guilielmi et Annae de Kildwicke

9 Rebecca Brigge filia Abrahami et Rebecca" de Sutton



6 Kildwick-in-Craven Register

10 Johannes Cockshott filius Thomse et Margretae de Silsden moore

11 Martinus Horsfall filius Henrici et Issabellae de Silsden

1 6 Thomas Laycocke filius Guilielmi et Annae de Connendley
i6 Richardus Barrett filius Jonnathae et Elizabethae de Glusburn
1 6 Elizabetha Shackleton fiha Alveredi et Annse de Glusbume
1 6 Margreta Hall filia Issabellae Hall et Edmundi Mitchell, Steeton
23 Henricus Watkinson filius Henrici et Issabellae de Silsden moore

23 Guilielmus Jackson filius Nathanielis et Susannse de Cowhng

25 Susanna filia Susannae Wade illegit : de Silsd moore

Februarij 6 Guilielmus Harrington filius Johannis et Mariae de Connendley

6 Davidus Lambert filius Edmundi et Sarae de Gilgrange
6 Maria Calverley filia Johannis et Mariae de Cowling
8 Maria Cryer filia Guilielmi et Susannae de Silsden
13 Johannes Jenkinson filius Thomae J. et Agnetae de Kildwicke
13 Thomas Overend filius Henrici et Mariae de Silsden

16 Thomas Rishforth filius Johannis et Annae de Gilgrange
20 Thomas Brigge filius Christopheri et Susannae de Sutton
20 Agneta Barrett filia Abrahami et Agnetae de Sutton

26 Johannes Hebden filius Johannis et Mariae de Famhill hall
28 Anna Blakey filia Thomae et EUenae de Silsden moore

Martij 2 Isabella Scott filia Roberti et Margretae de Glusbume
3 Phoeba Barker filia Samuelis et Aliciae de Connendley
6 Johannes Netherwood filius Johannis et Sarae de Kildwicke Grange
20 Johannes Wilson filius Johannis et Annae de Connendley
20 Guilielmus Dawson filius Johannis et Mariae de Cowling

24 Issabella Home filia Johannis et Elizabethae de Glusbume

30 Matheus filius Hesteris Ambler et Christopher Smith lUegitimus
de [undecipherable]

[10] Nomina Baptizatorom Farochia de Kildwicke Com' Ebor'

Anno Dom 1681
Martij 7 [sic] Sara Clough filia Roberti et Elizabeths de Sutton
Aprilis 4 Martha Bawdwin filia Christopheri et Mariae de Sutton
10 Jane Wade filia Johannis et Margretae de Silsden moore

17 Christophems Baxter filius Simonis et Mariae de Steeton
24 Maria Smith filia Edvardi et Elizabethae de Cowling

24 Johannes Whitehead filius Johannis et Annae de Silsden

28 Elizabetha Sawley filia Henrici et Annae de Connendley
Maij I Anna Davy filia Richardi et Issabellae de Steeton

8 Robertus Hudson filius Hugonis et Mariae de Steeton

8 Thomas Holmes filius Francisci et Mariae de Silsden

8 Issabella Jackson filia Johannis et Elizabethae de Sutton

8 Anna Anderson filia Thomae et Mariae de Eastbume

8 Maria filia Aliciae Asplye et Thomae Gott de silsd-moor, Illegit:

15 Guilielmus Whitehead filius Johannis et Graciae de Connendley

15 Maria Barker filia Rogeri et Mariae de Holden

29 Alveredus Barrett filius Johannis et Agnetae de Sutton
29 Maria Blakey filia Guilielmi et Rebecca de Gilgrange

Junij 2 Henricus Barrett filia [sic] Dionysij et Elizabethae de Steeton
2 Elizabetha Jackson filia Richardi et Aliciae de Steeton
5 Guilielmus Hustler filius Johannis et Franciscae de Steeton



Baptisms 1680-1681 7

5 EUinor Brigge filia Roberti et Elizabethas de Cowling

12 Johannes Smith filius Henrici et Marise de Kildwicke

19 Jonathan Barrett fiHus Johannis et Annse de Sutton
Juhj 17 Edvardus Smith filius Guilielmi et Mariae de Bradley

17 Johannes Blakey filius Christopheri et Elizabethae de Silsden moor
Augusti 7 Robertus Brookesbanke fil : Guilielmi et Annae de Sutton

7 Maudlanda Anderton filia Jacobi et Elizabethae de Connendley

14 Benjaminus Horrockes filius Josephi et Margretae de Kildwicke
Septembris 5 Joshua Barker filius Thomae et Aliciae de Connendley

1 1 Hanna Teale filia Jonathae et Susannse de Gilgrange

13 Robertus Watson filius Guilielmi et Janae de Cowling

15 Anna Barrett filia Thomae et Elizabethae de Glusbume
Octobris . . Guilielmus Aldersley fil : Alveredi et Annae de Cowling

^ Hustler filia Jeremiae et Annae de Steeton

^ Heelis filia Johannis et Mariae de Glusbume

[11] 4 Jana Gill filia Johannis et Elizabethae de Bradley

16 Johannes Wade fil: Thomae et Mariae de Silsden-Moore
16 Johannes Barrett filius Petri et Mariae de Sutton

16 Guilielmus Peele filius Nicholae et Annae de Glusbume
16 Agneta Hudson filia Henrici et Annae de Cowling
16 Hester Thompson filia Francisci et Elizabethae, Silsd: moo re
23 Stephenus Barrett filius Johannis et Susannae de Sutton
23 Elizabetha Widdope filia Danielis et Dinae de Holden
23 Margreta Ellis filia Guilielmi et Mariae de Connendley
23 Abigaile Burton filia Henrici et Rebecae de Bradley
26 Maria Shackleton fil : Johannis et Mariae de Cowling
♦ 31 Maria Pollard filia Richardi vicarij et Annae de Kildwick. Nata

vicessimo Quarto die mensis Octobris An. 1681 Baptizata Trices-

simo primo ejusdem mensis
Novembris 10 Alicia Robinson filia Georgij et Margrettae de Cowling

18 Guilielmus Parkinsone filia [sic] Johannis et Ellenae de Eastbume

20 Guilielmus Smith fil : Guilielmi et Janae de Sutton

20 Johannes Hardy filius Richardi et Jennettae de Steeton
20 Elizabetha Shackleton filia Roberti et Annae de Cowhng
23 Georgius Stott fihus Georgij et Janae de Kildwicke
Decembris 6 Henricus Dixon fil : Johannis Bridgettae de Silsden

8 Jonathan Barker de Steeton fil: Aliciae Barker et Edvardi fratris

illegit : {undecipherable]

10 Henricus Gill fil: Jacobi et Marthae de Silsden

11 Johannes Hargraves fil: Stephani et Mariae de Cowling
1 1 Martha Dale fil : Francisci et Ruth de Bradley

13 Johannes Wheelwright fil: Guilielmi et Annae de Sutton
18 Maria Gott fil: Abrahami et Issabellae de Swartha Illegit:
18 Anna Smith fil: Richardi et Issabellae de Steeton
26 Thomas Fell filius Guilielmi et Thomazinae de Famhill

26 Elizabetha Phillipp filia Benjamini et Mariae de Holden

27 Anna Walker fil: Thome et Mariae de Silsden moor illegitima

28 Ellena Cragge fil : Johannis et Rosomundae de Steeton
Januarij 5 Jeremias Harrison fil: Johannis et Janae de Cowling

' Fadeti and undecipherable.



8 Kildwick-in-Craven Register

15 Josephus Parkinson fil: Guilielmi et Issabellse de Bradley

22 Thomas Crosley fil: Timothei et Mariae de Steeton

22 Edvardus Theaker filius Johannis et Agnetse de Steeton

22 Issabella Anderson filia Johannis et Sarae de Steeton

24 Richardus Overend filius Guilielmi et Ellenae de Glusbume
26 Johannis Bradley filius Thome et Mariae de Connendley

Februarij 5 Robertus Whitingham fil : Johannis et Mariae de Silsden
5 Christopherus Smith fil: Johannis et Elizabethae de Steeton
12 Jennetta Jackson fil: Johannis et Susannae de Steeton
12 Anna Turner fil: Johannis et Mariae de Sutton
12 Margreta Wharton fil: Johannis et Misercordia [undecipherable]
[12] 13 Margreta Stirke filia Georgij et Annae de Silsden moore

26 Thomas Petty filius Francisci et Margrettae de Bradley
Martij 5 Maria filia Mariae Crumocke et Michaelis Mitchell de Gilgrange
illegit:
12 Elizabetha Baxter fil: Georgij et Ellenae de Kildwicke
12 Maria Eastbume filia Josephi et Mariae de Silsden
14 Johannes Wilson filius GuiUelmi et Issabellae de Silsden moore
19 Josephus Lambert filius Richardi et Janae de Brunthwaite
19 Jana Hill filia Stephani et Mariae de Silsden
19 Guilielmus Mortman filius Petri et Annae de Brunthwaite
19 Robertus fil: EUzabethae Greenwood et Roberti Robinson de Steeton
illegit: Ita testor Richardus Pollard Vicarius.

Baptizati Parochia de Kildwicke anno Domini 1682



Online LibraryEng. (Parish) Kildwick-in-CravenThe parish registers of St. Andrew's, Kildwick-in-Craven ... (Volume 47.3) → online text (page 1 of 36)
Using the text of ebook The parish registers of St. Andrew's, Kildwick-in-Craven ... (Volume 47.3) by Eng. (Parish) Kildwick-in-Craven active link like:
read the ebook The parish registers of St. Andrew's, Kildwick-in-Craven ... (Volume 47.3) is obligatory.

Leave us your feedback | Links exchange | RSS feed 

Online library ebooksread.com © 2007-2014