F. M Husted.

Husted's Oakland, Alameda and Berkeley directory (Volume 1907) online

. (page 16 of 311)
Online LibraryF. M HustedHusted's Oakland, Alameda and Berkeley directory (Volume 1907) → online text (page 16 of 311)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


nr Redwood rd, Melrose.
Anderson Clifford, elk S P Co, b li

Mvrtle.
Anderson Con, earn W A Boole & Sor'

1466 3d. i

Anderson Cornelia, b 1004 E 19th. i
Anderson David, carp, rms 1556 Sth. ;
Anderson Edward, comp, res Minnes-J

av bet Helen and Talcott av, Fruitvfj
Anderson Edward, carp, b 567 10th. ?
Anderson Edward, carp, rms 1695 Sth
Anderson Edward, earn, r 1633 Magno
Anderson Edward, carp, b 554 E 16tl:
Anderson Edward, fisherman, r 961^

16th.
Anderson Edward A, surveyor, rms ,

Claremont av. t

Anderson Edward F, cigars 1052 Fra^

lin, b 1011 Pine.
Anderson Edward J, stage carp Idi.

Park, r 55th and Dovei.
Anderson Edwin, trav agt, r 875 Fi!b<
Anderson Edwin, carp, u 6 Cherry a\
Anderson Elizabeth (wid Jonas), r 1

Chestnut.
Anderson Elizabeth (wid George u)

1674 Atlantic.
Anderson Ella, tailor, h 1719 Chestnul



At Key Rm
Terminus"



FERRIER-BROCK CO., Inc.,

2121 s"*™S.4F"^ BERKELEY REAL ESTAl



[OWARD SPRINGS



LAKE COUFTTY, - CALIFORNIA

PHONE OAKLAND 2361



42 MinereJ Springft. Hot Sulphur, Borax and Maofneria Bathi. Cures all caiei of Stomikch.
r«r and Kidney trouble Reference, any (fuett for part 20 years

, J. W. LAYMANCE, Owner and Manager. 905 Broadway, Oakland, CaL



And



oakijAnd city dt hector Y



And



m:{



iderson Ellen, ironer Excelsior Laun-

Iry Co, r 966 10th.

iderson Ellen, dom, ),; 321 Boulevard

rerrace.

dcr.son Ellen (wid Hanfon), r 952 54tli.

dorson Emanuel, sticker hand, r ITOS

Ith.

derson Emilie, dom, b Adams bet Per-

ins and I-,ee.

derson Emma E, bkpr Dechelman

?ros, r S F.

derson Emma L (wid Louis), r 104 7th.

derson Mrs Emma W, tchr Lafayette

school, rms 1219 Grove.

derson ?:ric, carp, rm.s 613 9th.

deison Ernest, carp, rms 1556 8th.

derson Ernest, eng, ims 916 Wood.

derson Esther, dom, b 1017 Wood.

derson Mrs Esther M, b 991 Pine.

derson Eva, mach opr Levi Strauss &

:o, b 1612 15th.

derson E, painter P N Kuss Co, rms

537 Curtis.

deison Fannie, r 545 Merrimac.

derson Frank, waiter, r 675 45th.

derson Frank, lab, b 1089 Alcatraz av.

derson Frank (F Anderson & Co), r

114 10th.

NDERSON FRANK B,

Reporter Tribune Pub Co. r 2250 Grove,
derson Frank x", eng S P Co, r 1061
'ampbell.



SH[ROW REALTY CO.



Real Estate

7213 1178 Seventh St.



jierson Frank V, student, b 86 Monte
ista av.

derson Frank W (J A Anderson &
;on), rms 1027 Adeline.
,ierson Fred E. mill hand Second St
laning- Mill, r Emeryville,
lierson Frederick, finisher Jackson
urniture Co, r Alameda,
ierson Frederick, carp, rms 942 Union,
.lerson Frederick, carp, b 370 A.
lierson Frederick, cook, rms 1454 1^ 7th.
lerson Frederick, mach, b 1656 "3d.
.lerson Frederick, carp, rms 1146 Mag-
'olia.

ilerson Frederick, foreman E L Black-
lan, r Blaine av s e cor E 14th, Fruit-
iile.

ilerson Frederick, elk, b 1004 E 19th.
lierson Frederick A, house cleaner, b

3 E 12th.
i lerson Frederick F, laij, r 1411 E 9th.
.lerson Frederick J, carp, b 4830 Tele-
;raph av.

.lerson Frederick N, salsn Severin An-
|?rson, r 1004 E 19th.
.lerson Fritz, caro. rro.^ 1057 Center.
^DERSON F & CO

•"rank Anderson, John Berquist), Gro-
^rs 877 Washington, Phone Oakland
»19.

Lilerson George, carp, b 847 33d.
Ljlerson George, b 1056 3d.
^lerson George, barber, rms 870 Ade-



re.



WFSTFRN ^'^'(^f^' ^"ff BRICK,

rvtOILRl^ KOOFINC SLATE.

BUILDING ^^'^^f'^' t'wf.

PLASTER

MATERIAL CO. terra cotta,

SEWER PIPE.
FIRST and AND

MARKET STS. BUILDING MATERIAL



Anderson George, mac^i Rix Compressed

Air and Drill Co, rms 942 Wood.
Anderson George, car repr S P Co. rms

1768 8th.
Anderson George E, carp, b 1628 24th av.
Anderson George J, car repr S P Co, rms

1674 Atlantic.
Anderson George M, supt, r S F.
Anderson George O, painter, b 661 Cam-
eron.
Anderson Gilbert H, draughtsman W 1-

Woollett, r 2511 Benvcnue, Berkeley.
Anderson Gustaf, carp, r 816 Myrtle.
Anderson Gustaf A, iron wkr White Orn

Iron Co, b 1070 E 22d
Anderson Gustav, deck hand, rms 721

Center.
Anderson Gustavus H, I'neman S P Co,

r 1906 Candole, W Berkeley.
Anderson G. contr 1021 59th. r same.
Anderson Hamlet, elk, b 216 Perkins.
Anderson Hannah, dom, b 567 Oakland

av.
Anderson Hans, barber Charles Lauben-

heimer, r 870 Adeline.
Anderson Hans, lab, r 224 Ayala.
Anderson Hans, lab, r 1808 Grove.
Anderson Hans, sec Eureka Mill and

Lumber Co, r 2111 Peralta av, Fruit -

vale.
Anderson Hans, carp, b 1123 Filbert.
Anderson Hans, lab. rm3 962 26th av.
Anderson Hans, gardener 1407 8th, i

same.
Anderson Hans, bench hand Pac Coast L |

& M Co, r 3225 School, Fruitvale.
Anderson Hans XT, car repr, r 1564 8th.
Anderson Harry L, elk First National j

Bank, b 756 13th.
Anderson Harry S, mngr Severin Ander-
son, r 1123 2d av.
Anderson Hedvig, dom, b 633 San Pablo |

av.
Anderson Henry, elk. b 780 8th.
Anderson Henry A, fireman S P Co,

182 Page.

Anderson Henrj- J, marine eng, r 780 8th.
Anderson Herbert, elk, b 1004 E 19th.
Anderson Hilma, dom Fruitvale av n of

Pleasant.
Anderson Howard, elk Bishop & Co, r I

2032 Bancroft, Berkeley.
Anderson Hugh, truckman O T Con, r

953 53d.
Anderson Hulda, furn rms 1031 Magno-
lia, r same.




LIlD'O.Ei R1^LT¥C=0.

Incorporated

GENERAL REAL ESTATE BROKERS

JVe Will give you the honest facts about the
country, so don 't fail to correspond with us.

10101/2 Washington St.
ROOM 6 OAKLAND



IAGS#BURGEES



GILBERT, WALLACE
& WHITE

Phone Oakland 194 1252 Wcbster



Notary
Publii



HOMES

Built to
Suit



Phone
Oakland

335



■^ OAK. 907



HUNTER LUMBER CO.

Main Office and Yard 1 1 Wharf and Yard

SHATTUCK AVE, and OREGON ST. || South end of Webster Street Brits
Berkeley. Cal. Telephone North 8 Oakland. Cal.



^T09^t



144



And



OAKLAND CITY DIRECTORY



And



0^





&a




o


dirt
hai


^


2 «
5^


o


j3 -^


Pu


3 ^




O >^


Ou




<




O


-M
^


(A


o



Q



X

<

O



0)

:3
o



o

CO

c



u

>

CM

(0



STANDARD GAS ENGINE CO.

MARINE, STATIONARY, PUMPING
and HOISTING ENGINES Etc.

Dennison and King Sts. East Oakland

At 23d Ave* Station Phone Merritt 1 40



Anderson Isaac, carp, rms 1417 Castro.
Anderson Isabella M (wid Washington

F), r 1461 8th av.
Anderson Jacob, carp, r 2109 Peralta av.
Anderson Jacob C, gang foreman S P Co,

r 1053 Center.
Anderson James, carp, b 1411 E 9th.
Anderson James, car repr, r 1572 Grove.
Anderson James (Nielsen & Anderson),

r s s Hopkins, Dimond.
Anderson James, lab, r Watts nr foot

45th, Emeryville.
Anderson James (Law & Anderson), r

22d and 24th av.
Anderson James A (J A Anderson &

Son), r 1027 Adeline.
Anderson James E, eng, rms 5749 Fre-
mont.
Anderson James F, cond O T Con, r 50

Claremont av.
Anderson James H, cashr Milwaukee

Mech Ins Co, r 577 31st.
Anderson James S, miner, r 5426 Dover.
Anderson Jane (wid Hiram M), b 1485

Fruitvale av.
Anderson Jerome, car opr O T Con, r

1056 3d.
Anderson Jessie, b 966 10th.
Anderson John, eng S P Co, r 124 Chase.
Anderson John, carp, r 1432 Filbert.
Anderson John, carp, r 37 74 Howe.
Anderson John, lab, r 355 Orchard.
Anderson John, foreman, r 1011 Pine.
/Anderson John Jr, carp, r 1011 Pine.
Anderson John, carp, b 1716 Prospect av.
Anderson John, lab, r n s Portland 1 w

Nutlev av, Melrose.
Anderson John, carp, r* 2034 Magnolia.
Anderson John, carp, rms 1259 Webster.
Anderson John, steward, r 826 29th.
Anderson John, porter, r 1106 32d.
Anderson John, car repr S P Co, r 856
34th. ,„„,

John A watchman, b 1305
Melrose.
John A, furniture, rms 5018



Anderson John J (Schelin & Andersd

r 12081/2 Market.
Anderson John O, tailor, r 1456 Adel >
Anderson John P, car opr O T Coir

234 Claremont av.
Anderson Joseph, fireman Pac Coast 1%

M Co, r 630 15th.
Anderson Joseph S, mineral water .

Fruitvale av, r same.
Anderson Josephine, dom Hotel Me

pole, b same.
Anderson J, painter P N Kuss Co.
Anderson J A & Son (James A and Fr k

W), real est 1506 7th.
Anderson Laura, dom 1314 Telegraph •.
Anderson Lee, carp, b 1033 Magnoli
Anderson Leo C, waiter, ims 805 Brus
Anderson Lillian, dom 624 9th.
Anderson Louis, lab, r 13131/2 E lit
Anderson Louis, eng, r 1128 Santa Fe J
Anderson Louis, waiter, rms 121 Clias
Anderson Louis F, carp, b 104 7th.
Anderson Mrs Lucretia, b 1220 Casti
Anderson Lucy, b 966 10th.
Anderson Lucy H (wid Wm H), r ',J

58th. !

Anderson Lulu L, missionary, b 863 A,,
Anderson L, flagman O T Con,

8th av.
Anderson Mabel, music tchr 1124 Myij

b same.

Anderson Mabel, stenog, b 1461 8th a]
Anderson Magnus A, pilot, r 1214 ''

cott av.



Surgical Hospital



Instruments Supplies



A. B. RICHTER & COJ



Anderson

Stuar,t,
Anderson

Dover. „

Anderson John A, carp, r 1608 Prospect



av



Anderson John A, str officer, r 1721 King

av.
Anderson John A, deck hand, r 1264 7th.
Anderson John H, painter, r 4170 Glen

av.



TRIBUNE

EVERY EVENING
SUNDAY MOmslINO
LAROEST&BEST



439 San Pablo Ave.



Anderson Mannis, bkpr Olson's Man
r S F. ,

Anderson Manuel, tmstr, rms 124 Ch^

Anderson Marie, stenogr, rms 5974 Ge;i

Anderson Maria E (wid Jonas), r i
(Chestnut.

Anderson Mrs Martha, r 1411 E 9th.

Anderson Martin, mach Atlas Gas j
Co, r Elmhurst. I

Anderson Martin, sailor, rms 1114 VV

Anderson Mary, laundry v/kr, b 1400 ij
Anderson Marv, dom, b 99 Montecitoj
Anderson Mary, dom, h 150 Monte V

av.
Anderson Mary, rms 917 Peralta.
Anderson Metta A, b 243 Hannah. ^
Anderson Michael G, carp, b 1608 P)

Anderson Monroe, carp, ims 579 E 12t|
Anderson M, yd man S P Co, r 1724 i;
Anderson Neils, carp, r 337 Park av.j
Anderson Nellie E, stenogr, b 1721 i\

av.
Anderson Nels O, carp, r 3883 Gold.
Anderson Nettie, b 780 8th.
Anderson Niels, stableman Chris i

rms 1565 7th.
Anderson Nils, carp, r 792 46th.
Anderson Ninder J, bkpr F AndersoiS

Co, b 1114 10th.
Anderson Norman, salsn, b 370 A.
Anderson Olaf, master mariner.

25th av.



CHARLES JOHNSON

Successor to

JOSEPH LANCASTER

Phone Oakland 2174 970 WASHINGTON STREET, Cor. 10th Oakland,



Artistic Tailorii



E. C SESSIONS X CO.




228 ALBANY BLOCK



.ndfison Olaf, r 1880 Ttn.
.ndfison Ole, carp, r 6 Cherry av.
ndcison Olf, eiif^ r 1050 3d.
ndeison Olive, dom, b Boulevard Ter-
raee n e cor Harrison,
ndcrson Olive, b w a High .s of Leoiia,
Allendale.

.nderson Ollan, student, b 1207 14th.
iideisoii Olof, gardener, b (;72 lltli.
nderson Orville F, salsn A E Hall &
Co. rm.s 135S ^Vest.

.nderson Oscar, eng, h 1633 Magnolia,
.nderson Oscar, mill hand Pac Coast L
& M Co, b () Cherry av, Fruitvale.
.nderson Oscar, foreman Andrew Brown
Co. r 122 6th.

.nderson Oscar A, fireman S P Co, rms
964 Cypress.

nderson Otto, carp, b 1633 Magnolia,
nderson Otto, tailor, b 471 26th.
ii.b Tson Otto, cabinet mkr, rms 1695 8th.
ndt ison Otto F, eng, r 221S Magnolia,
.nderson O, car repr S P Co, r 1G95 8th.
.nderson Paul, waiter, rms 920 Wood,
.nderson Paul, molder, ims 805 V^ Grove,
nderson Paul, lab, rms 710 7th.
.nderson Paul A, bkpr California Bank,
r 2000 Bancroft way, Berkeley,
.nderson Percy, contr, b 1819 Telegrapli
av.

nderson Peter, carp, b 1453 Bway.
nderson Peter, carp, r 1948 Union,
nderson Peter, frt handler S P Co, r
1053 Center.



«i^^^ Cxcltuive Agents for^^—

OAKLAND WATER TRONT CO. and
PACIfIC IMPROVEMENT CO.



RICHARD J. MONTGOMERY

REAL e:STATE - INSURANCE

NOTARY PUBLIC
4003 TELEGRAPH AVE.

COR, 40TH

Phone Oakland

2554 CENTRAL OAKLAND



nderson Peter, gardeaev, Fruitvale av
n of Pleasant.

nderson Peter A, plumber, b 1664 Law-
rence.

nderson Peter W, real est 127 San Pablo
av, r 440 Van Buren av.
nderson Reta, cashr 372 Bway, b 465
10th.

nderson Regina C, grocer 4830 Tele-
graph av, r same.

nderson Robert, heluer Chinn Beretta
I Optical Co, r 312 24th.
[nderson Robert H. expman 1713 Myr-
' tie, r same.

[nderson Robert M, mach S P Co, rms
909 Peralta.

Inderson severin,

.Carpets, Rugs, Linoleums and Mattings
,1114 Broadwav, Phone Oakland 42, r

1004 E 19th.

Inderson Signa, dom 60 E 11th.
'nderson Sophia, dom 1054 18th.
;nderson Swcn J, barber Charles Lau-
ibenheimer, r 800 Franklin,
inderson Thomas, chimney bldr, r 370 A.
inderson Thomas Jr (Anderson Bros), r

1227 10th av.

inderson Tillie, cashr Olson's Market, b
1446 Sherman.

nderson Tina, bkpr H D Gushing, b 495

138th.

Inderson Victor, carp, rms 559 8th.



R_EAL BfATt Company^

REAL ESTATE AGEMTS AND AUCTIONEElRS

460»H626^^St.0dMdnd. Cal.

TELEPHONE OAKLAND 328



Anderson Victor, jeweler, rms 987 "Wil-
low.

Anderson Victor, painter, b 1411 E 9th.

Anderson Walter, collar mkr Main-Win-
chester Stone Co, rms 24th cor Filbert.

Anderson Walter, lab John Nash, rms
521 3d.

Anderson Walter, lab, b 129 Louise.

Anderson Walter H, casiir White Garage,
b 708 39th.

Anderson Wm, carp, r 692 Castro.

Anderson Wm, elk, rms 737 8th.

Anderson Wm, mach, rms 807 Market.

Anderson Wm, cook, rms 1222 8th.

Anderson Wm, iron wkr, rms 1674 Atlan-
tic.

Anderson Wm, watchman, r 218 Hellen.

Anderson Wm, tentmkr Gilbert, Wallace
& White, r S F.

Anderson Wm A, contr 760 4th, r same.

Anderson Wm C, carp, b 1422 Linden.

Anderson Wm H, bartndr 475 6th, r 1014

ANDERSON WM L,

Propr Oakland Riding Academy 1628

Grove, r same.
Anderson Wm R, sheet metal wkr, r 822

Merchant.
Anderson Wm W, contr, r 461 Crescent.
Anderson W L, elk First National Bank,

r 2000 Bancroft way, Berkeley.
Anderson Winfred, drauj^htsman, b 1461

8th av.
Anderson Yetta, hair dresser, b 1106 32d.
Anderson Z Tavlor, trvickman O T Con.

r 3655 West.
Anderson «& Gray (Peter Anderson, Hugh

Gray), fuel 6013 Adelme.
Andev J, wirewkr Pac Steel and Wire -b,

r 1056 20th.
Andiffred Henry A, butcher George T

Loher, r 574 3d.
Andker Daniel, tailor 487 Sherman, r

same.
Andon Harvey, eng Schmidt Lithogr l^o,

r 766 5th.
Andrade Antone, lab, b 960 New.
Andrade Joseph M, safe mkr, r Valdez nr

Park, Fruitvale.
Andrade K, lab S P Co.
Andrade Manuel, lab, b 1711 Atlantic.
Andrade Manuel, barber 959 E 14th, r 967

E 25th.
Andrade Manuel, lab, r 661 E 17th.



Dan W. LAroRTUNE
REAL ESTATE



Rooms 21 a,nd 22

906 Broadway, Oakland. Cal.



C. Barker
C. Ad&ms
r. Hctrrison



BARKER, ADAMS & HARRISON
Real Estate and Fire Insurance

lone Oakland 8601 CITY AND COUNTRY PROPERTY 1395 Bwadway



COSY

B
U

Q
A

O

S

For Sale by

Perkins-
Bromley

Company

1

felegraph Ave.

Oakland

Phone Oakland 3500



GEO. li. VOSE



Real Estate, Insurant |i
and Notary

968 Broadway Tel. OaUand 7!;



146



And



OAKLAND CITY DIRECTORY



And



SHIPPERS and AGENTS

Dunsmuir's Wellington



WESTERN FUEL CO.

FIRST and MARKET STREETS



Andrade Wm J, elk Wells, Fargo & Co,

r San Leandro.
Andre Anthony, lab Judson Mnfg Co, rms

960 New.
Andre Daniel, watchman Judson Mnfg

Co, rms Park av, Emeryville.
Andre Giusti, lab, b 1258 Kirkham.
Andre Joe Francisco, tanner T W Cor-

der, r 721 Folger av, Berkeley.
Andre Joe Furtado, tanner T W Corder,

r 910 Folger av, Berkeley.
Andre John L, draughtsman, r 62 7th.

ANDRE LEON,

Andre's Employment Office 957 Frank-
lin, r 928 60th.

Andre Oswald, modeler Ferrolite Co, r
2930 Central av, Alameda.

Andre Stefano, lineman, r 1435 B 9th.

Andream John, truckman O T Con, b
1415 13th.

Andreas John, elk. rms 104 11th.

Andree Beth, usher Y^ Lioerty Play-
house, b 2014 Chestnut.

Andree Hermann, pipe fitter Oakland Gas
L, & H Co, r 2014 Chestnut.

Andreen Carl, instrument mkr, r 240
Hannah.

Andreka Andrew, steward Gas Kitchen,
rms 616 12th. , ,

Andreotti Michele, lab, b McAdam bet
Bway and Clifton.

Andres Louis, r 1017 E 15th.

Andresen, see also Andeisen, Anderson,
Andrewson.

Andresen August, blksmith 190 San Pab-
lo av, r 1010 28th.

Andresen Earnest, painter, r 1029 63d.

Andresen Ernest, lab, rms 630 E 12th.

Andresen Harold, carp, r 1003 58th.

Andresen Peter, foreman, b 1029 63d.

Andrew Anna, nurse, b w s Seminary av
5 n Walnut, Fruitvale.

Andrew Elizabeth W (wid Edwin A), i'
s s Sunnyside av 1 w of Oakland av.

Andrew George, r 742 Duncan.

Andrew John H, asst mngr Pac Coast
Gold Disc Stamp Co, r 1818 San Anto-
nio av, Alameda.

Andrew Kenneth J, carp, r 744 Duncan.

Andrew Robert A, fireman, b 1368 8th.

Andrew Wm A, eng, r 1719 14th.

Andrews Alice J, architect McCall &
Wythe, b 434 65th. „ ,<.^u v.

Andrews Mrs Amanda C, agt 5/8 16th, o
same.

Andrews Bird, b 1453 West.



STENOGRAPHY

Copyin{f a Specialty

906 BROADWAY

ROOM 37



E. SHEROW



PHONE OAKLAND 4305



Andrews Charles, car rei^r, rms 512 ;

15th.
Andrews Charles, rms b29 Oak.
Andrews Charles B, organ bldr 434 65 ,

r same.
Ardrews Dora, elk. b 2139 Adeline.
Andrews David, lab, r s s Vermont 1 ;

e Laurel av. '

Andrews Edna, elk Pac Manifolding Bo,

Co, r 829 Oak.
Andrews Ella W, b 168 41st.
Andrews Eugene D (Simpson & A

drews), r 168 41st.
Andrews Frederick C, foreman Pac Me

ifolding Book Co, r 722 Golden Gate ;
Andrews Frank J, barber M J King, r

E 12th.
Andrews George, r 679 ?Oth.
Andrews G W, fireman S P Co.
Andrews Hannah M (wid James), r 1

W^est.
Andrews Harry E, student, b 838 Isabel
Andrews Herbert C, cond O T Con, r.

209 13th.
Andrews H, trainman S P Co.
Andrews James, rancner, rms 630 E 12
Andrews James, cooper Laventhal Br

b 1605 Myrtle.
Andrews James G, elk, rms 1029 Ma

nolia.
Andrews Jesse A, painter W W Tuck

b 1265 "West.
Andrews John, millman O T Con, r 5!

Occidental.



HEDEMARK-BRADHOFF CO.,inc.



INVESTMENTS I

INSURANCE - LOANS- REAL ESTATE



OAKLAND:

428 Tenth St.



So. BERKELEY:
3202 Adeline



Andrews John, blksmith John Mullen,

535 24th.
Andrews John E, mach S P Co, r li

Stuart, Melrose.
Andrews John R, painter, r 514 24th.
Andrews Lee E, r 838 Isabella.
Andrews Mrs Lou, r 770 17th.
Andrews Louis L, floo»-man Oakland Fi

niture Co, r 946 36t.h. j

Andrews Manuel, barber E 14th n e cl

19th av, r 967 E 25th.
Andrews Mary B (wid George N), b ',

65th.
Andrews Mary J (wid S), r 3623 Grove
Andrews Mary L, b 698 Sycamore.
Andrews Michael, carp, rms 739 8th.
Andrews Richard, elk J F Cook, ri

11201/2 7th.
Andrews Robert, b 910 E 16th.
Andrews Rossa M, tchr Bay School,

1453 West. J

Andrews R, fireman S P Co, r 1368 8th!
Andrews Samuel R, r 1022 E 23d. ;

Andrews Wm, barber 639S San Pablo J;

r 920 Foldra, Berkeley. ■

Andrews Wm G, bartndr 411 12th, n

Weber House. ^ .. „ ,

Andrews "W A, pekr Murphy, Grant & I

r 2123 Lincoln av, Alameda.
Andriano Rev Angelo, asst pastor Sacr

Heart Church, b 684 40th.
Andrieu Mary, furnished rms 214 »

Pablo av, r same.



The Warren Cheney Co.



REAL ESTATE an
INSURANCE

First National Bank Bld^.
BERKELEY STATION Tel. Berkeler it



OMMERCIAL
TATIONERS



PRINTING
BOOKBINDING



SMITH BROS.

462-464 Thirteenth St.

Bet. Broadway and Washington Sti.



And



OAKLAND CITY DIRECTORY



Ans



147



tidrus B J, wiper S P Co.

iidnis Helen D, student, b 218 12tli.

iidius Jossio. .student, b 218 12th.

iidius Mrs I'lioebe, r 21 S 12th.

ndriiss W. trainman S P Co, r 1725 Dili.

ndy James, lab Hutchinson Co, b 7<;i

Jackson.

ngel D P, moved to S F.

NGEL ERNEST S,

Acooiintaiit George W Austin, r 1160
E 22(1.

ngel John, ironwkr Judson Mnfg Co, r
17].'') 10th.

ngel Joseph, ironwkr Judson Mnfg Co,
1- 1715 10th.

ngel l.eo, elk, b w s Seminary av nr E
14th.

ngel Manuel, ironwkr Judson Mnfg Co.
r 1220 Cypress.

ngel Wm H, carp, b 1^23 13th.
ngel Samuel, produce 511 11th, r Semin-
ary av nr 14th.

ngel Simon, r Seminary av, Fruitvale.
ngeli Alexander, peddler, r 394 45th.
ngeli Fortinato, lab, v 4325 Market,
ngeli Guiliano, groceries, liquors and
meats 1801-1805 Grove, r 654 26th.
ngeli Louis, lab. b 654 26th.
ngeli Lucy, student, ■ 654 26th.
ngeli Wm (Wm Angeli & Co), r 394 45th.
ngeli Wm & Co cWm Angeli), produce
307 11th.
ngclini James, elk, b f)69 Harrison.



McCOWN'S

\ACADEMY OF DANCING

Central Hall, 419 12tli St.

Socials Every Wednesday & Saturday Eveg's

Private lessons by Appointment

PHONE OAKLAND 4355



iigell Elworth J, contr S29 16th, r same.
iigell Elworth R, draughtsman, b 829
|16th.

igell Lawrence H, carp, b 829 16th.

igelman Mrs Eugene, trav agt, r 64

Spring.

.Igelman Hugh M. stenogr Hooper-Dom-
jjrink Co, b 64 Spring.
itgelo Direnzo, barber 676 22d, r same.
Iigelo Dotta, painter O T Con, r 82'j

Bwav.

-igelo Emil, lab O T Con, r 2018 Ade-
line.

igelo L. lab S P Co.

igelo Michael, lab r l."58 Kirkham.
.jigeloni Joe, miner, r 3431 Georgia.
.iigeloni Nodzardno miner, r 3431

Greorgia.
jigelus Antony, plumber S P Co, b 1715

10th.

-igelus Manuel, lab, r 1220 Cypress.
Jigelus John, helper Judson Mnfg Co,

ji- 1715 10th.

jigelus Joseph, helper Judson Mnfg Co,

b 1715 10th.

jigelus May, folder J.xcelsior Laundry

Co. b 1715 10th.
Jigelus Millie, mangier Excelsior Laun-

ary Co, b 1715 10th.
Jigermann Ewald H, elk T B Peterson

Co, r S F.

^igermuende Wm C, inusician, r 4980

Oover.



H. D. IRWIN
Berkeley Real Estate



2033 Sh&ttuck Ave.
3264 Adeline St.



Phone Berkeley 1107
" " 3413



BERKELEY



Anghilante Miclieli, lab, b McAdam bet

Bway and Clifton.
Angle John A, elk Diamond Rubber Co,

r 861 20th.
Anglin Harry E, carp, r 962 Market.
Anglo-Paciflc Development Co, Augustir

S Macdonald pres. 508 Un Sav Bk Bldg.
Ango Antonio, lab, b 1824 7th.
Ango Lewis, lab, b 1824 7th.
Angram James M, insptr, r 2126 Adeline.
Angula Manuel, editor, rms 1054 14th.
Angwin James A, builder, r 1669 9th.
Angwin Wm S, lawyer 969 Bway, rms

1669 9th.

ANHEUSER-BUSCH BREW-
ING ASSN,

Hansen & Kahler Sole Distributors 3d
n w Cor Cypress; Phone Oakland 458.
(See left top corner cards.)

Anker Chester, student, ims 1254 Clay.

Anker Gutenberg H, elk, r 1143 E 19th.

Ankerson George P, gardener, r Elmwood
av, Fruitvale.

Anker Hubert, pressman Schmidt Lithogr
Co, r 674 32d.

Anloff Wm C, miner, ;• 1168 E 21st.

Annazzi Joseph, bootblk, rms 716^^ Mar-
ket.

Annes Wm, taartndr, b 916 Center.

Annett Wm, r 635 14th.

Annin Charles, seaman, ims 551 Frank-
lin.

Annis Alexander G, plimber 5842 San
Pablo av, r 1042 58th.

Annis Con, solr Mrs F M Husted, rms
1032 Myrtle.

Annofsky Mrs Anna, r Short bet Allen-
dale and Glenn av, Fruitvale.

Annos Josie, ironer J Breiih, b 820 12th.

Annosio James, lab, rms 710 Grove.

Anrahm John, baker Ruediger, Loesch &
Zinkand, r 1169 Brush.

Ansel Jacob, miner, r 4525 Shattuck av.

Anselmi Albert W, meats 1467 14th, r 1214
Union.

Anselmo Airaldi, tailor Oakland D & C
Wks, r 4821 Maple.

Anselmo Celia, laundry wkr Piedmont
French Laundry, b same.

Anslyn Mynard, cond, r 1560 8th.

Anslyn R, car repr S P Co, r 1560 8th.

Anson John, painter, r 135 Moss av.

Anstett Edward J, photo engr, b 817
Mead av.



Coast Carriage Co.



Carriages, Wagons, Harness

Cor, 12th and Jackson Sts.
Phone Oakland 2105 Oakland



,\TIITE STAR LAUNDRY



pMPAN T



T



Phone
Oakland 629

Give us a trial. We know you will ikfterwards
be a permanent patron

Office. Corner Twentieth and Broadway



Dr. J. M.

Gilstrap

DENTIST



The

famous

Tooth

Extractor



473

Thirteenth St.
Oakland

Abrahamson Building

Cor. Washington St.
lake elevator 1 3th St. entrance



More than
25 years'
experience
as a regis-
tered dentist



All work
Guaranteed



IdidkVil^lBlaifMAMJ



/^ABSTRACT^l 1016 BROADWAY



REAL ESTATE
I BROKERS



Tfl. OAKLAND 285



For



Real
Estate

InsnraiKt

and

Notary

See



148



Ans



OAKLAND CITY DIRECTORY



App




The largest iid
■ost thoroughly
equipped School if
Genuine Musical
lostruction eo the

Director ADOLF GREGORY •'^''^"^ ^^

1170 MADISON ST.
Bet. 13th and 14th Phone Oa.klBJid 4922



GEO.

H.

VOSE

968

Broadway



Oakland

Phone
Oakland

7516



Anstonio Antonio, tailor Louis Ramponi.

b 4707 Telegraph av.
Anstey Tracey J, carp, r 622 63d.
Antelin Laura, elk W U Tel Co, rms 789

Antes Wm H, pres Western Casket Co, r

Des Moines, la.
Anthenien Kate, dom, rms 918 Grove.
Anthony Ada D, rms 1610 8th.
Anthony Alice, appr Fae Manifolding

Book Co, b 1516 9th.
Anthony A B. painter, r Cora nr High,

Allendale.
Anthony Edward H, phys, rms 1610 8th.
Anthony Julia, elk Crane Co, r 1020 Oak.
Anthonv Lon S, tmstr, rms 105 5th.
Anthony L Clare, b 432 37th.
Anthonv Mabel E, nhys. rms 1610 8th.
Anthony Malinda C (wid Mark), r 432

37th.
Anthonv Mark W, studert, b 432 37th.



Online LibraryF. M HustedHusted's Oakland, Alameda and Berkeley directory (Volume 1907) → online text (page 16 of 311)