F. M Husted.

Husted's Oakland, Alameda and Berkeley directory (Volume 1907) online

. (page 240 of 311)
Online LibraryF. M HustedHusted's Oakland, Alameda and Berkeley directory (Volume 1907) → online text (page 240 of 311)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Cement



Smiley Augustine P (Smiley & Galla-
'ghei) r TiihVz Santa Clara av.

SMILEY & GALLAGHER,

(Augustine P Smiley, Hugh C Gallagher),

Undertakers 2325 Santa Clara av^

Phone Alameda 573.
Smith Ada A, nurse 1556 Eiverett, rms

same.

Smith Albert, r 1615 Sherman.
Smith Albert, elec, b 1S26 San Antonio

av.
Smith Albert G, painter, r 2901 Johnson

av.
Smith Alfred K, deck hand Alaska Pkrs

Assn, b 1103 22d av, Oakland.
Smith Annis W, barber 1255 Park, r 153'J

Fountain.
Smith Arthur M E, bkpr, b 1042 Cen-
tral av.
Smith Augustus H, elk, r 1418 5th.
Smith Benjamin J, teas and coffees 1341

Park, r same.
Smith Bertha, b 2016 San Jose av.
Smith Bros (Frank and Grant), drav-

ing 940 Park.
Smith Charles H, r 1548 Verdi.
Smith Charles M, mach Alaska Pkrs

Assn. b 1914 Santa Clara av.
Smith Chai'les R. r 739 Lincoln av.
Smith Charles W. boatbldr Calif Launch

Wk.s, r Oakland.
Smith Dorothy, seams, b 1530' Oak.
Smith l^^dmund, r 467 Santa Clara av.
Smith Eldward B. mach Alaska Pkrs

Assn, rms 1431 Cottag'e.
Smith Eleanor D, b 1337 Regent.
Smith Elenore M, rms 1409 9th.
Smith Elizabeth N, stenogr, rms 467

Santa Clara a v.
Smith Esmond M, elec, b 2040 Buena
Vista av.



Smith Frank E, elk, r 420 Santa Clara

av.
Smith Frank J, restaurant 1537 Park

2834 Eagle av.
Smith Franklin C, acct, r 1250 S

Charles.
Smith Frederick S. solr, b 1206 Lafay

ette.
Smith George, concrete wkr, b 940 Park.
Smith George, lab. r 2528 Blanding av.
Smith George A, carp, b 1509 Morton.
Smith Grace b 2901 Johnson av.
Smith Grant (Smith Bros), r 940 Park.
SMITH HARRY DANIEL. D D S,

Dentist Chestnut St Sta: Office Hours

9 to 12 a m, 1 to 5 p m. Phone Ala

meda 578. r same.
Smith Helen M, student, b 2017

Jose av.
Smith Henry, coachman, b 18ol

tral
Smith
Smith



San
Cen



av.

Henry M, r 2017 San Jose av.

Henry P, broker, r 2310' Central



av



Smith Ida (wid John), b 940 Park,
Smith James, r 1640 Everett.
Smith James, elk. r 606 Santa Clara av.
Smith James H, lab, b 909 San Antonio



av.
Smith

ery.
Smith



James L. propr Penn Oil Deliv-
r 316 10th. Oakland.
James W, contr, r 2109 Santa



5 SMITH E MINOR,



City Hall,
1119
1548



City Auditor and Assessor

r 2721 Buena Vista av.
Smith Fannie (wid James T), r

Mound.
Smith Fannie Yates, musician, b

Verdi,
Smith Florence M, b 1059 Santa Clara

av
Smith Fiank (Smith Bros), r 940 Park.
Smith Frank, carp, r 1566 Pacific av.
Smith Frank D, r 1540 Mozart.



Clara av



HEDEMARK-BRADHOFF CO., Inc.



INVESTMENTS

INSURANCE - LOANS- REAL ESTATE



OAKLAND:

428 Tenth St



So. BERKELEY:
3202 Adeline



E. C. WAKELAND

LOCKSMITH AND ELECTRICIAN

ELECTRIC BELLS £> GAS
LIGHTING A SPECIALTY



Phrae Oakland 606



515 EIGHTH ST.



Smith Jeff H, painter, r 2124 Clement av

Smith Jesse, lab, r 909 San Antonio av

Smith John, lab, b Bay View House.

Smith John, lab, r 2528 Blanding av.

Smith John C. r 1337 Reg-ent.

Smith John G, shipwright, b 2016 Sam
Jose av.

Smith John O'F, trav agt, r 1615 Sher-
man.

Smith John T. elk, r 1519 Lafayette,

Smith John W, concrete wkr, b 940 Park.

Smith Kate, laundress, b 2063 Alameda;
av.

Smith Larae A, phys, r 888 Laurel.

Smith Leo, cutter, r 1345 Versailles av.

Smith Leo J, student, ta 2109 Santa Clara
av.

Smith Leslie L, student, b 1540 Mo-i

Smith Lottie, b 2016 San Jose av.

Smith Lura H, artist 2310 Central av, r
same.

Smith Margaret, b 752 Lincoln av.

Smith Mary (wid Wm), r 2047 Ehcinal
av.

Smith Mary A, student, b 2109 Santa
Clara av.

Smith May J, r 2310 Central av.

Smith Maurice P, elk. r 931 Chestnut.

Smith Minford C, b 1914 Santa Clara av.

Smith Minford Y, rms 1424 1^ Park.

Smith Minnie E. vocalist,: b 2128 Clin-
ton av.

Smith Morris P, elk, b 931 Chestnut.



iThe Warren Cheney Co.



REAL ESTATE and
INSURANCE

First National Buik Bldg.
BERKELEY STATION Td. Bcikcky 3t0



PICTURE FRAMING

Artists' and Architects' Supplies



SMITH BROS.

462-464 Thirteenth St.

Bet. BrMdway and WaskioftoB St«.



Smi



ALAMEDA CITY DIRECTORY



Sou



1443



►<^«'/^



Tfm



yji MOVING /J



Smith Mrs Olive M, r 22S5 Central av.

Smith Rauswell A, r 2128 Clinton av.

Smith Robert E, elk, b 1826 San An-
tonio av.

Smith Robert J, grocer Cook Grocery
Co, r 2028 Encinal av.

Smith Roy, ens, b 2156 Clinton av.

Smith Rudolph, seaman, r 2325 Eagle av.

Smith Samuel C. coir, r 1826 San An-
tonio av.

Smith Samuel E, r 1113 Chestnut.

Smith Tessie, upholstr, r 909 San An-
tonio av.

Smith Sidney, rms 1042 Central av.

Smith Susan (wid Stewart), b 1201 La-
favette.

Smith S Prentiss, r 1284 Weber.

Smith Thomas B. cabinet mkr, r 2100
Clement av.

Smith Thomas O, phys 1042 Central av,
r same.

Smith Thomas O L, elec, b 1042 Cen-
tral av.

Smith Valor C, mach Alameda Garage,
ij Pruitvale av ne cor School, Oak-
land.

SMITH WESTON OLIN.

Physician and Surgeon Chestnut Sta;
Office Hours 1 to 3 and 7 to 8 p m,
Sundays by Appointment; Phone Ala-
meda 578; r 1220 Chestnut. Phone Aila-
meda 256.

Smith Wm. r 547 Central av.



I ndependent M essenger f o.

456 Fifth St.

PHONES

Oakland 8833 and 8815 OAiOAND, QL



Smith Wm, carp C W MacRae, r Oak

cor Encinal av.
Smith Wm, lab, r 3214 Washington.
Smith Wm L,, car opr. r 718 Haight av.
Smithwick Mary C (wid John), b 1213

Santa Clara av.

SMYTH JOSEPH B,

Reporter Tribune Pub Co, r 338 Santa
Clara av.

Smyth Joseph B Jr, elk. b 338 Santa
Clara av.

Snead Christian, architect, rms 1357 Re-
gent.

Snedeker Robert E, ink mkr, r 3105
Jackson.

Sneller Michael, lab, rms 553 Central av.

Snook Lona I, elk, b 1336 Pearl.

Snow Ambrose P, r 1014 Versailles av.

Snow Clarence A, solr, r 1070 College
a v.

Snow Fred, lab S P Co, r 1701 Willow.

Snow George A. r 1529 Court.

Snow Louis T, r 1419 Union.

Snow Martha C, b 1419 Union.

Snow Marv E (wid F El), b 1423 7th.

Snyder Louise J, dom 1142 Park av.

Sobrero Agnes F, milliner, ta 304 Cy-
press.

Sobrero Caesar, gardener, b 304 Cypress.

iSobrero Frank (Alameda Vegetable Gar-
dening Co), r 30'4 Cypress.

Soderwall Gustav L, moved to Chicago,
111.



H. D. IRWIN
Berkeley Real Estate



2033 Sh&ttuck Ave.



3264 Adeline St.
Phone Berkeley 1107



BERKELEY



Soeburg Ludwig C A, mach, r 210S
Buena Vista av.

Soelder Oberhard, boxmkr, r ,1602 Ben-
ton.

Sohlberg Mrs Alvinda, b 2905 San Jose
av.

Sohler Lena (wid Xavier), r 1505 Pa-
cific av.

Sohler Wm A, elk. b 1505 Pacific av.

Solano Mauro, music tchr 1040 Santa
Clara av, r same.

Soltau John, delicatessen 1401 Park, r
2917 Lincoln av.

SOMMER J H,

Wines. Liquors and Cigars; "When
You Get off at Bay Station, Call and
See L"s"; 1226 Lincoln av.

Sonnenberg Albert, bkpr L W McGlau-
flin, r 1433 Grand.

Sorenson Annie, seams, b 2020 Willow.

Sorenson John, carp, r 2041 Pacific av.

Sorenson Lillian, student, b 2041 Pa-
cific av.

Sorenson Matilda (wid Christian), b 2020
Willow.

Sorenson Theodore A, mach, r 1914
Union.

Soto Romulo, lawyer, r 4 Mastick Ter-
race.

Souarn Bernard, furn rms 1715 Park, r
same.

Soule Dorcas M (wid S P), ta 2104 Eagle
av.

Soule Edith D. ta 900' Chestnut.

Soule Florence, student, b 2104 Eagle av.

Soule France.?, student, b 900 Chestnut,

Soule Helen G. ta 1232 Sherman.

Soule John F, r 900 Chestnut.

Soule May. tchr, b 2104 Eagle av.

Boule Paul H, trav agt, r 2120 Encinal
av.

Soule Wm F, r 1232 Sherman.

SOULES EDWARD C,

City Editor Alameda Daily Argus, r 1310
Sousa Anthony T, upholstr. b 1426 St

Sousa Cruz M (wid Anthony), r 1426

St Cha,rl©s
Sousa Frank' L, moved to Denver, Colo.
Scusa Jewell, lab, r 1504 Eagle av.
Sousa Mary G. dressmkr 1426 St Charles.

b same.



Coast. CARRIAGE Co.



Carriages, Wagons, Harness

Cor, 12th and Jackson Sts.
Phone Oakland 2105 Oakland



Dr. J. M.

Gilstrap

DENTIST



The

famous

Tooth

Extractor



WHITE STAR LAUNDR Y CO.

= HIGHEST CRADZ: OF WORK ONLY— ■

OFFiCE, COR. 20TH AND BROADV/AY



PHONE
OAKLAND 629



473

Thirteenth St.
Oakland

Abrahamson Building

Cor. Washiflgtoi St.
Tahe elevator Utk SL estnice



More than
25 years'
experience
as a regis-
tered dentist



All work
Guaranteed



-Sabstr'act-I 1016 BROADWAY



REAL ESTATK
RROKERS



Tfl. OAKLAND 28S



See



GEO.

VOSE



For.



Sou



ALAMKDA CIT\ DIRECTORY



Spr



of Biiitti®



The largest and
■ost tkoroughly
c^iippedSdiotloi
Guuioe Musial
iBtrcdiofl 01 iche
Pacific CnsL



DiTM^or ADOLF GREGORY

1170 MADISON ST.
Bet. IJth and i4ti» Phone Oakland 4921



b 1726 La-



Real
Estate

Insurance

and

Notary
968

Broadway



Souther Lawrence J, eng,

fa vette

Souther Wm H. r 1726 Lafayette.
Southern Pacific Coke Plant, Alameda

pt,
Souza Bros (Frank and Manuel), produce

Bay Farm Island.
Souza Eimanuel. lab N Clark & Sons.
Souza Prank (Souza Bros), r Bay Farm

Island.
Souza Joseph, lab, r 769 Taylor av.
Souza Manuel (Souza Bros), r Bay Farm

Island.
Souza Thomas, lab. b Bay Farm Island.
Spangler Frank, tmstr, r 1609 Willow.
Spanton Arthur W, elk Montgomery &

Co. r 170<5 Oak.
Spark John H, painter, r 2028 Clinton av.
Sparks Fred E, dentist 1361 Park, rms

same.
Sparks Marian, nurse Alameda Sana-
torium, b 2054 Clinton av.
Sparks Wm, artist 23051/& Central av, r

same.
Sparrow Antony, barber, r lb29 Stanton.
Spaulding Calista (wid George), b 1533

Schiller.
Spaulding Garfield J, printer, r 1533

Schiller.
Si^ear Lewis E. r 1306 Sherman.
Snedden Maud, tchr Haight School, b

1211 Park av.
Spedding Bertha Ei (wid Joseph), ticket

agt Park Street Station S P Co, r

1317 Santa Clara a v.
Spedding Joseph M, carp, b 1317 Santa

Clara av.
Speddy Howard H, trav agt, r 914 Santa

Clara av.
Speddv Thomas H. salsn, r 855 Cedar.
Speed Edwin, driver Combs & Fi.'^her, b

2S;41 Adams.
Speed Thomas J. lab. r 2841 Adams.
Spper Clyde I. bkpr. r 2211 Pacific av.
Speer Fl'ovd W, bkpr. r 2211 Pacific av.
Siieer Price C. coir, r 2211 Pacific av.
Speirs Mrs Agnes, dom 2122 Clinton av.
Spence A Tyndal, contr 641 Taylor av. r

.same.
Spence Clark, r 1331 Weber.
Spence Harvey, elec. rms 641 Taylor av.
iSpence James G. salsn, r 913 Oak.



Spence Richard M. fireman Mun Elec 1
, Plant, r 2260 Santa Clara av.
Spencer Bruce, elk, b 2254 San Jose av
Spencer Daisy, b 1194 Bway.
Spencer Ethel, b 1194 Bway.
iSpencer Gardner A B, plumber, r 2 03 ■

Bncinal av.
Spencer Harry, elk. b 2254 San Jo.se av
Spencer Herbert, elk, rms 1431 9th.
iSpencer Homer, student, b 1331 Weber
Spencer James, sexton Ch)ist Church,

1194 Bway.
Spencer Jennings C. elec Mun Elec I

Plant, b 1194 Bway.
Spencer IVIabel. photogT, b 1194 Bway
Spencer Maude, music tchr 1194 Bwfi\

b same.
Spencer Nancy (wid John), r 2254 Sai

Jose av.
Spencer Revilo C, steam fitter, r 2,tK

Central av.
Sperbeck Wm, elk, r 2216 Santa Clan

av.
Sperling AVm, hostler, r 2310 Encmal a\
Spies Michael, saloon 1313 Park, r -..>>.

Park av, Oakland.
Spiller Joseph A. letter carrier P O. i

1317 9th.
Spiller May G. b 1317 9th.
Sjiink Annie (wid James), r 2114 Lin-
coln av. L
Spink Arthur M. carp, b 2253 Central avJ
Spink Frank H. letter carrier P O. r 215f

San Jo.«e a v.



Awful KELLER
?ood- CANDY
CO.



0*kU»i



Pk



Mie



Oaklaad

7516




Home
Made
Candies



MCELROY & CO
RUl (STATE and INSURANa



960



LOANS

Sevvath Street
Oakland. CcJ.



2156



SPINK HARRY A,

Propr Park Qj'CleiT 1536 Park, b 2114
Lincoln av.

Spink James E, musician, b 2253 Cen-
tral av.

Spink Lillian, b 2253 Central av.

Spink Samuel, r 2158 San Jose av.

Splivalo Augustus D, lawyer, r 2162
Clinton av. ,

Splivalo Edward R, bkpr, b 2162 Clin-
ton av. , i

Splivalo Horace B. elk. b 2162 Clmton av.i

Splivalo Oswald M. elk. b 2162 Clinton
av.

Spotts Harrv J. bkpr, r 1610 Benton. !

Spranger Wm N, elk S P Co, r 1226 Tal-
cott av, Fruitvale.

Spreckels Agnes, tchr Longfellow School,
b 1807 Lincoln av.

Spreckels Anna J, artist, b 1807 Lm-
coln av. ^ ,„„_

Spreckels Christina (wid Henry), r 1807
Lincoln av.

Springer Abraham, elk, r 1910 Alameda
av.

Springer Joseph M. elk. b 1910 Alameda
av.

Springer Julius B, b 1910 Alameda av.

Sprinkle Edward W. driver Kellogg Ex-
press Co, r 1914 EVerett.

Sproul Andrew F. elec. r 3 Pease av.

Sprung David H. painter, r 1528 Stan-
ton.



OSGOOD & SON ^*^«^oi^i.'"'°



1805 TELEGRAPH AVE.



Cor. 34th St.



Oekl&nd. Cal.



SUXSE



Main OHice mmI Y rd
First aad CUy Su.

O-Udand
TcU Oakfead 176




OMPANY



H.OUNCCIt. MMMflfer



Branch Yard
C. 12th and 17th Ave.
Eart Oakland
T«LCafia



Spu



AliAMEDA CITY DIRECTORY



Ste



1445



Spurgeon Maud (wid J F), b 1700 Park.

Slack James, contr i'0'J5 Eagle av, r
same.

Stacks Mrs Ernestina, r 1250 College av.

Stacke Henry, b 1250 College av.

Stacke Mary, stenogr, b 1250 College av.

Stackler Joseph J, blksmth, r 1721 Buena
Vista av.

Staconi Antonio, lab. r Bay Farm Isl-
and.

Stat'flebach Edward, l^arber. r 17 Pow-
er*! ct.

Stafford Auren A, phys 1915 Santa Clara
av. r same.

Stagnaro Giovanni B (Alameda Vegeta-
ble Gardening Co), r 205 Cypress.

Stagnaro Lena, b 1521 Buena Vista av.

Stagnaro Louis, gardener, r 1521 Buena
Vista av.

Stahl Arnold, r 1519 Pacific av.

Stahl Elliot, elk, b 1519 Pacific av.

Stehl Frances A, elk r 2136 Lincoln av.

Stable Edward, barber 1547 7th, b 708
Pacific av.

Staley Eugene V, printer, r 2415 Buena
Vista av.

Stall Raymond J, bkpr, b 2012 Buena
Vista av.

Sitallman Frank I, elk. r 1317 Caroline.

Stallsmith Wm. trav agt Alameda Rug
Wks. r 2006 Everett.

Standefer Crawford C, b 1030 Pacific av.



GAI-IiOWAY

LITHOGRAPHING CO.

1664 HOWARD ST.. SAN FRANCISCO

..•.Nuf.:T..^ EVERYTHING "^ - ^
LITHOGRAPH AND PRINTING LINE



Standefer Edna V (wid Henry), r 1030
Pacific av.

Standefer Lucy S, student, b 1030 Pa-
cific av.

Standefer Pearl, stenogr, b 1030 Pacific
av.

Stangenberger Lillie, r 2043 Eagle av.

Staniels Wm, elk. rms 1303 High.

Stanley David S, printer, r 1611 Con-
cordia.

Stanley John, molder West Coast Appli-
ance Co.

Stanley Wm, trav agt, b 1914 Santa
Clara av.

Stanton George C, carp, r 2325 Pacific
av.

Staples Theodore W, lab Overland Lum-
ber Co. r 1100 Watts, Oakland.

Staricco Cosmos, bksmth, b 1223 9th.

Staricco Giovanni, peddler, r 1223 9th.

Stark Denton D. r 1418 Morton.

Stark John, meat cutter Combs & Fish-
er, r 553 Central av.

Stark Laura, milliner, b 1173 Park av.

Starkweather Alfred, b 1522 Pearl.

Starkweather Haynes K, r 1522 Pearl.

Starkweather Rufus, r 1032 Buena Vista
av.

Starr George A, r 2033 Encinal av.

Starr Oscar, mach Gorham Eng Co, b
1819 Park.

Stas Paul, concrete wkr, b 1827 Encinal
a\ ,

Stateler Thomas K, r 1531 Lafayette.




Real^tate. CompanV

REAL eSTATt ACCrtTS AHO AUCTIONeE.RS

460»^46B &f kOdUdnd. Cd

TELEPHONE OAKLAND 328



Stateler T Melville, elk, r 2011 Lincoln
av.

Stateler Winifred, b 1531 Lafayette.

Staub Augusta (wid Henry), r 1457 8th.

Staub Edward, lineman Pac Tel & Tel
Co, b 1457 8th.

Staub Freda, b 1457 8th.

Staude Frederick, sec Wichman, Lutgen
& Co, r 1428 Benton.

ritaudenmyer Benjamin B, r 3220 Briggs
ava.

Stauf Werner, r 1502 Grand av.

Stauff Maria (wid John), r 1118 Walnut.

Stearns Nellie, nurse Alameda Sanator-
ium, b 2064 Clinton av.

Steccone Pasqualo, gardener, r 5 Pa-
cific av.

Stedman Carrie F, b 1219 Regent.

Stedman Lillie (wid Ulyssess), r 1220
Park av.

Steel Lawrence O, elk, b 1511 5th.

Steel Thomas W, eng, r 1511 5th.

Steel Thomas W Jr, elk, b 1511 5th.

Steele Mary V, notions 1900 Encinal av,
r same.

Steele Mrs Sarah M, stenogr, rms 1424%
Park.

Steele Wm G, elk, rms 2115 Alameda av.

Steen John C D. b 2103 Buena Vista av.

Steen Odin C, eng, r 1538 Fountain.

Steere Charles W, locksmth 1535 Morton,
r same.

Steere Evelyn F, stenogr, b 1535 Mor-
ton.

Steers Henry, b 1346 Pearl.

Steet David, elk, b 2008 Clinton av.

Steffen Bernard, lino opr, b 2129 Clin-
ton.

Steffen Frances X. eng, r 2129 Clinton
av.

Steffen Fi-ank, tmstr, b 2129 Clinton av.

Steffen Girard, tmstr, b 2129 Clinton av.

Steffen Henry, tmstr, b 2129 Clinton av.

Steffen Louis, tmstr, b 2129 Clinton av.

Steffensen Peter, moved to Seattle,
Wash.

Steffins Giesena dom 717 Paru.

Steiger Francis E (wid Charles R), r
2155 Central av.

Steiger Grace A, b 2155 Central av.

Steiger John H, b 2155 Central av.

Stein Nathan, r 1045 Santa Clara av.

Steinbach Herman, baker H Moeckel,
rms 1513 Park.



ELLIOTT-DIEHL CO., Inc.

GROCERS

Fine Teas '^'SB' Coffees



PkMt OaUaad 826



1012 CLAY ST.



F.F.




—Real Estate, Inwrance, Buiinesi
and Loan Broker, rurniture Stored
in Metal Warehouse. 466 tMhih
Street. Oakland. Phone o«Jd«a IWO



REALTY CI



H


»


7^


pj


NN


>


09


r


c


S!


n


H


03

G




r




2


>


O







o




>


•0

9


ss


•3


>1


\l


rs


K






NS


Oi

iS|.




QS


K
D


i


Q?




O


w


o


%





?


^




s


•«J


n .


n


• 2


9


yt


3


C

5




2

n





w




GEO. FAKE

WATCH INSPEaOR FOR SOUTHERN PACIFIC AND SANTA FE RAILROADS



0)



WATCHMAKER anZ JEWELER
1113 Broadway, Oakland, Cal.



PHONE OAKLAND 3739



1446



Ste



ALAMEDA CITY DIRECTORY



Sto




SHIPPERS and AGENTS

Dunsmuir's Wellington



WESTERN FUEL CO

FIRST and MARKET STREETS



Steincr John C. b 3 508 Bay.

St'inginger Albert, bartndr, r 1721 St

C^hai'les.
Steinhauer George, r 877 Laurel.
Steinkamp Bertha, seams, b 830 Santa

Clara av. co^ c ..

Steinkamp Henry, polisher, ta SoO banta

Clara a v.
Steinmetz Bruno, driver Eneinal Kngine

Co No 1. A F D, r 1606 Chestnut.
Steinmetz Rudolf, elk, b 1301 Buena Vis-
ta av.
Steinmetz Theodore F. furniture 13061^

Lincoln av, r 1301 Buena Vista av.
Steinmetz Valdemar C H, eng, b 638

Lincoln av.
Steinmetz Walter T. foreman Hose Co

No 3, A F D, r 1221 Santa Clara av.
Steinmetz Wm, elk, b 1301 Buena Vista

av.
Steinway Edward, salsn, r 1614 Schiller.
Steinwav Minerva B, student, b 1614

Sehiller.
Stelten Henry, tmstr C J Hammond.
Stemm Frederick W, r 1552 Eiverett.
Stenbiht Arthur, architect 2065 Pacific

av, b same.
Stenbiht Charlotte B (wid Wm), r 2065

Pacific av.
Stenbiht Wm A, b 2065 Pacific av.
Stenger John A, bkpr Cluett, Peabody &

Co, r 2214 Peralta av, Oakland.
Stephens Ann C (wid David B), b 2307

Buena Vista av.
Sfephens Barlett, phys 2305 V^ Central

av. r 2248 same.
.Stephenson Lloyd T, ganger U S Int Rev,

r 1136 College a v.
Sternseher David, r 2263 Pacific av.
Stern.seher Maurice, elk, r 2268 Buena

Vista av.
i^terusher Charles H, r 2147 Eneinal av.
Sternsher Harry, elec, b 2147 Eneinal av.
Sternsher Morris, tailor, b 2147 Eneinal

a v.
Steinsher Ray, b 2147 Eneinal av.
Steuer John C, storekeeper Alaska Pkrs

Assn, b 1508 Bay.
Stevens Albert B, boatbldr, r 3216 Briggs

av.
Stevens Irene H. tchr Haight School, b

1821 Eneinal av.
Stevens Mary A (wid Augustus G), b

1SI14 Alameda a v.
Stfvens Mrs Mary F, r 1821 Eneinal av



R. H. MAGILL

GEN[RAL flRE INSURANCE



Stevenson Charles, lab. b 1512 Eneinal
av.

Stevenson Duncan C, salsn. b 3212
Briggs av.

Stevenson Josiah C. r 3212 Briggs av.

Stevenson Robert B. b 1519 Elncinal av.

Stewart Annie M, seams, rms 2120 Lin-
coln av.

Stewart Archibald E, moved to Los An-
geles, Cal.

Stewart Brandon, bkpr, r 1916 Buena
Vista av.

Stewart Charles B, lather, b 1609 Willow.

Stewart Frances W, printer, r 1816 San
Antonio av.

Stewart Fred A, b 721 Santa Clara av.

Stewart John G. moved to S F.

Stewart Wm A, mach, r 721 Santa Clara
av.

Stewart Wm A Jr, cigarmkr, b (21 Santa
Clara av.

Stewart Wm F, seaman, r 1608 St

Stickney Cassius L. painter, b 1348

Stickney Laura (wid Charles M), r 1348

Bway.
Stidham L W. phys 1360' Park, and city

health officer. City Hall, r 1729 Santa

Stidston Archibald W, mach, r 2502 San
Jose av.



HENDERSON

E. 14th St. and 14th Ave.



MFG. CO.

Oakland, Cal.



I AnnFR^ of eveiy description. 5 Wooaen-
LAUUCIVd ware specialticB. q Sole Pacific
Coast Manufacturers TELESCOPE EXTEN-
SION LADDERS and MILLER PATTERN
STEP LADDERS excell all others.
Phone Alb PAINTERS' ana PAPER HANGERS'

2711 OUTFITS



Telephone Oakland 117



916 Broadway,



Oakland, Cal.



Stiefvater Christina A (wid Simon), r
906 Central av.

Stiefvater Gerhard E. r 1320 9th.

Stiles Robert R, b 1234 Versailles av.

Stillev Laurence, elec, b 716 Lincoln av.

Stilley Marie M (wid Lewis C), r 534
Palace ct.

Stillwaggon Mary (wid James), rms 469
Haight av.

Stinhilver George E, painter, b 1602
Sherman.

Stockmann Carl, music tchr 3284 Cen-
tral av. r same.

Stockslager Henry G, car opr O T Con,
b 2253 Clinton av.

Stoddard Asa C, miUhand C W MacRae,
r 1321 Park.

Stoddard Julia E (wid Russell), b 1416
Santa Clara av.

Stoddard Thomas C, dep county asses-
sor, Oakland, r 1321 Park.

Stoerv Charles, elk, b 1917 Lafayette.

Stoffanelli Peter, lab. r 1612 7th.

Stokes Anna J (wid Michael), r 2319 Ea-
gle av.

Stoll Fred, sausagemkr. r 2128 Pacific av.

Stoll George J, r 1424 Benton.

Stollin Hvman, presser Alameda Steam
D & C Wks. b 2145 Ehcinal av.

Stone Annie (wid Becker), b 874 Cedar.

Stone Edgar L, b 1212 Buena Vista av.

Stone George W. r 1530 Pacific av.

Sitone Hannah, r 1348 High.



Telephone Berkeley

1548



THE MILLS CO., Inc. 2183 shahuck av.



The ContinentaJ Ins. Co



The Liverpool aod London and Globe Ins. Co



New York Underwrriters, of Hartford



Karl H. Nickel Co. '^'°" '*"'* "



Suite 62



Oddaai
4552



R^ ESTATE-MINING-INSURANd-INVESTMENTSand BUILDING



Sto



ALAMEDA CITY DIRECTOllY



Stu



1447



Stone Louise (wid Edwin), r 2053 Lin-
coln av.

Stone Mary G, tclir Wilson School, r
13-lS High.

Stone Richard T, r 2617 Buena Vista av.

Stone Russell W. elk. b 1531 Chestnut.

Stone Wm A. blksmth, r 2301 Buena Vis-
ta av.

Stone Wm E, painter, r 1212 Buena Vis-
ta av.

Stone Wm F, eng S P Co, b 1212 Buena
Vista av.

Stone Wm J. r 1631 Chestnut.

Stoner Frank B, carp, r 2313 Lincoln av.

Stoner Omar W, r 1023 Fair Oaks av.

Stoner Ray G, elk, b 1023 Fair Oaks av.

Stoner Sabina (wid Daniel), b 1023 Fair
Oaks av.

Stoner Wilbert D, elk, b 1023 Fair Oaks
av.

Stoneroad George B, eng S P Co, r 155
8th. Oakland.

Storer John, foreman, r 2309 Eagle av.

Storev Mrs W B. r 3250 Briggs av.

Storv Charles C, b 2328 Clement av.

Story Dewitt C, r 2328 Clement av.

Storv Jefferson, elk. b 1727 7th.

Stott Alfred W, engr 2104 Buena Vista
av, r same.

Stott John, elk, r 2855 Jackson.

Stott Wm H, elk. r 1122 Court.

Stotz Charles M. meat cutter S A Hagy,
I- 2119 Encinal av.



J 8 Telegraph Ave.
OAKLAND




RmI

IirVESniENTS



Stough Alice S, dom 1829 Santa Clara
av,

Stoupe Mathew P. mnfrs agt. r 1721 San
Antonio av.

Stowers Belle, nurse Pac Sanitarium, b
same.

Stoy Samuel, ins agt, r 1139 Bway.

Strachan B Louise, student, b 2701 Santa
Clara av.

Strachan Henry J, elk, r 2701 Santa Clara
av.

Strand Mrs Elizabeth, r 2026 Buena
Vista av.

Strand Emily, stenogr, b 2026 Buena
Vista av.

Strand Wm, r 2313 San Antonio av.

Stratford Harry C. elk. r 2511 Eagle av.

Straub Louise (wid Dennis), b 1617 Hib-
bard.

Stream Marie, r 1217 Park av.

Street Charles, tailor, b 2315 San Jose
av.

Strehl Charles, r 1317 Caroline.

Stretch Edwin W, carp, r 2304 San An-
tonio av.

Striby Louise (wid Wm). b 2124 Eagle
av.

Strickland George W, carp, r 3431^ Lin-
coln av.

Strickland Wilfred R. messr. r 1718 Ar-
bor.



WFSTFRN 3'^'<^'<' ''"^f BRICK.

YVLOlLKl^ ROOFING SLATE.

BUILDING CEMENT. LIME.

PLASTER

MATERIAL CO. te'?'?/> cotta.

SEWER PIPE.
FIRST and AND

MARKET STS. BUILDING MATERIAL



Stripling Elijah M, eng P C Borax Wkn.

r 1338 High.
Strippel Albert, carp R P Clark, b 1546

Sherman.
Stritzky John, r 771 Haiglit av.
Strohmeyer Frederick, steward, r 1537

Buena Vista av.
Strohn Frank R. elec supplies 2300 En-
cinal av, r same.
Strohn Hiram B, b 2300 Encinal av.
Strom Alma, b 1179 Regent.
Strom Carl A, elec 1507 Park, b 117!t

Regent.
Strom Carl V, watchmkr 1507 Park, r

1179 Regent.
Strom Victor A, elec, b 1179 Regent.
Stromberg Elizabeth, student, b 1420 Pa-
cific av.
Stromberg Henrv A, r 1811 Sherman.
Stromberg Joseph F, r 1420 Pacific av.
Strong Milton G, meat cutter Hosken &

Buckett, r 1410 Oak.
Stroupe Helen, b 1721 San Antonio av.
Stroupe Matthew P, mnfrs agt 2311 Santa



Online LibraryF. M HustedHusted's Oakland, Alameda and Berkeley directory (Volume 1907) → online text (page 240 of 311)