F. M Husted.

Husted's Oakland, Alameda and Berkeley directory (Volume 1907) online

. (page 264 of 311)
Online LibraryF. M HustedHusted's Oakland, Alameda and Berkeley directory (Volume 1907) → online text (page 264 of 311)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Gann Willard W, elec, b 1616 Ward.

Garber Eliza D, b 2456 Derby.

Garber John, lawyer, r 2706 Cluremont av.

Garber Joseph B, r 2706 Claremont av.

Garber Margaret, b 2456 Derby.

Gardner Mrs Agnes, r 2213 Bancroft Way.

Gardner Mrs Annie, r Kains av nr Vas-
sar.

Gardner James B. r 1933 Delaware.

Gardner John P. r 3200 Ellis.

Gargurevich Antone V, lab, b 1734 5 th.

Ciargurevich Lucca D, r 1734 5th.

Gargurevich Lucca D Jr. b 1734 5th.

Gargurevich Mamie, b 1734 5th.

Gargurevich Mitchel. b 1734 5th.

Gargurevich Nicholas, cooper, r 1734 5th.

Gargurevich Sopy, b 1734 5th.

Gargurevich Victor, b 1731 5th.



H. G. SMITH

LAW and ADJUSTMENT CO.



Collections



C^A Broadway



1 avie



Gargurich G, lab Tillman & Bendel. r 1'

6th.
Garick August, blksmith, 1880 Harmon

same.
Gailoff Minnie, dom 1935 Haste.
Garms Walter I. student U of C, rms.

Hearst av.
Garner George W. mach, r 1817 Wool
(Jarne^ev Joseph, carp, rms 1814 Der
CHrnett" Eddie I, student U of C, ta

Channing Way.
Gamett W H, asst custodian Bancroft

biarv, r 948 Magnolia.
Garnkaufer Theodore J, cook, r 1(12

Cisco. T- i ^ m

Garretson Emma M. student V of C, r

Sherman. Alameda.
Garret W. rms 635 I'niversity av.
Garrett D C, watchman, b 735 Bristol.
Garrett Fannie, student, rms 1727 Parki
UH' eU Fitdrica (wid John), r 2424 At4,

Garrett' Richard J, elk. r 2424 Atherton);
Garrison Marvin D, student U of C, b 2i:

Regent.
Garthorne C Edward, brklyr, b 3022 ElE
Garthorne Ida E, photogr 3022 Ellis, ,

same. . ^ , ,

Garven W H, foreman Electric Supply (

rms Shattuck av cor University av
Garvey Elizabeth E, student U of C, ta 2:,

Garwood C Raymond, elk, rms 2610 Gra



Sunset [mployment Agency

Phone US (Vernon 136^ 420 Fifth St)



Gaskill H D, sales agt F I du Pont i

Nemours P Co, r Oakland.
Gaspar C L, elk, r 3004 Grove. ;

Gassaway Crosby M, student U ot C,.

S F
Gassei- Gustave, elec, rms 2126 Dwigl

W^ay
Gast Conrad, Greater West Berkeley Fif

niture Co, r 2031 3d. ^^ ,. ^

Gaston A, chimney sweep 217/ Shattut

av (rear).
Gaston Mary, Indrywkr, b 1515 Shattut

av.
Gap ton Morin, silversmith, r 1030 Addisc^
Gr tes Alice, tchr. r 2510 Aetna.
Gates Alva F, solr, r 3208 King.
Gates Mrs Frankie, tchr, b 1203 Shattui

av.
Gates Robert J. janitor Odd Fellows Ha

rms 2152 Addison.
Gates W Almont, sec State Board of Cha

ities and Corrections, r 2914 Grove.
Gaumnitz Amos J, student U of C, r It

Oxford.
Gaunt Oliver, carp, b 2226 Haste.
Gauntier Josephine, hairdresser, rms -S

ElLsworth. ,..ri r.

Gavin Lydia J (wid John B), r L52 U

ford.
Gavin Michael J, r 2546 Regent.
Gavin Paul S. draughtsman, rms 1752 0*

ford.



INSURANCE



BERKELEY



NOTARY PUBLIC

PHONE

BERKELEY

1700



BAILBT-DODGE Co



2117 ADDISON ST. I REAL ESTA I E I AT BERKELEY static;,



lUGBWUR S PORTfR *' TZ^^Y""'-

;£AL ESTATE AND INSURANCE phone ecrkeley zim



Gaw



BElIKKliKV



Ger



IjjI



W Hugh, r 2151 Ashby a v.

,- Adella. tchr Whittier Craiuinui

chool, !■ l!3l'7 Bancroft Way.

,• Eleanor, nurse, b 260S Dana.
;,-ley (^harles M, prof U of C, i- 2:!i;«

■it>(imont av.

;.l(prd Charle.s R, r 1111 13th av.
J lord Florence H, student I oi C, b

bST Piedmont av.
;hord Jarvis 1., cond S P Co, r 729 Bri.s-

|3l.

;i.-lord Henry F (R Galbreath & Co), r
\ni Milvia.

lanago John, lab Cal L & M Co.
sanego John, barber 1058 University
V. r same.

lanego John Jr, barber J Gazenego,
1058 University av.

:i^ZETTE,

lerkeley Gazette Publishing Co (Inc).
ubiishers, 20-r-. Center.

!|.ry George C, elk F E Sadler, b 530 58th,

akland.
Jlry George H, carp, r 1623 Carlton.
Jlirv Thomas, elk, r 1735 6th.
S'lry Wm A, elk, b 2121 Essex.
;i)hardt Nora, bkbndr, rms 1320 5th.
Jildes Sarah (wid Charles), r 2001 Stu-

^Ides Grace, r 2001 Stuart.

3!' Wo. laundry 2035 Berkeley Wa>-.

li'rdts Mary (wid A), r 1630 P.onita av.



)'NEILL & EMBREE, Inc.



55 BroadwaXf,



Oaklond



Men's Fine Fnrnishings



hone Oakland 8453



Shirts to Order



i'rdts Wm F. jeweler, r 1316 Bonita av.
; ken George, elk. r 1645 Prince,
iken Henry, cabinetmkr. r 1603 Russell.
ji;an A F, elk E I du Pont de Nemours

I Co. r 2229 Durant.
JIfhan Gertrude, candymkr Moore <Sr

heldon, r S F.
ilirke Carl, acidmkr, r 1320 3d.
iirke Charles, elk Haibnrth & Burk, b

520 3d.
J:irke Fritz, chemist, b 1320 3d.
3|1 Herman, butcher M M Samson Meat

o, r 2254 Fulton,
jirrine Charles A, r 835 Delaware.
3}rrine Charles H, salsn, r 1709 Ailston

!i''ay.

?;|ser John, r 1541 Russell,
^'ssberg'er Louis, lab Berkeley Chemical

!'o, r 1520 4th.

Jljder George V, trav agt, r 1603 McGee.
jder John, plumber, r 1511 Fairview.
^dard Mrs Hattie, r 2115 Kittredge.
I'ller Marcus, trav agt. rms 1.511 Fair-

iew.
jlette Wm L. student U of C, b 2330

Telegraph av.
Jilert Charles (Fucho & Gellert), r 1622

ith.
3j-nberling Frederick, rms 3009 Ellis.
Siberg Edla (wid John), r 2313 8th.
3iberg John J. master mariner r 2313

[Lh.
3iebern Brother, tchr St Joseph's Acad-

my, r Peralta Park.





Real Btate. Company^

REAL tSTATt ACtHTS AND AUCTIOHttRS

460i^462 &f StOdkldnd. Cal.

TELEPHONE OAKLAND 328



GENERAL REALTY CO (Inc)

Frank J Solinsky, Prts; Harold Scotch-
ler. Sec; Joseph Scotchler. Mngr; Real
Estate and Insurance; 500 First Natl
Bank Bldg. Phone Berkeley 2306. (See
left side lines.)

Gensen Alma C, b 2324 9th.

Gensen P J, carp, r 2324 9th.

Gentle Fred, b 1818 Prince.

Gentry Anna F, bkpr, b 2329 Derby.

Gentry Audrey, student, r 809 Delaware.

Gentry Bros ( Wm F and Shelby), wood
and coal 2030 University av.

Gentry Florence E, stenogr, b 2329 Derby.

Gentry Frances, b 2329 Derbv.

Gentry James C, rancher, r 2329 Derby.

Gentry Joseph, cond, rms 1636 California

Gentry Shelby (Gentry Bros), r ]0:i5 Ber-
keley Way.

Gentry Wm, r 1636 California.

Gentry Wm A, grocer 809 Delaware, r
same.

Gentry Wm F (Gentry Bros), r 1636 Cali-
fornia.

Gentry Wm H H, lawyer, rms 1444 Henry.

George Amasa. mach. b 2634 Grove

George Arthur, carp, rms 1809 Ward.

George Emanuel, millman, r 2423 4th.

George Howard, mach, b 2634 Grove.

George James, tchr U of C, r 2634 Grove.

George James A, mach, b 2634 Grove.

George Ruella, stenogr, rms 1825 Ward.

George Wm, lawyer, r 2314 Virginia.

Georgeson Franklin T. student U of C. ')
2228 Chapel.

Gerard Roy, b 2115 Durant av.

Gerat John, butcher S Fischel & Co, rms
1909 University av.

Geraut John, carp, r 1729 Francisco.

Geraut Louisa. c!k. b 1729i Francisco.

Geraut Marcel, elk, b 1729 Francisco.

Gerdes Claudes W. elk, r 1703 Russell.

Gerdes Robert A, cond, r 3240 King.

Gerdts August H (J F Hink & Son), r ISO?
Shattuck av.

Gere Lucia B, b 2429 Telegraph av.

Gerhardt Wm, mach, rms 2423 4th.

Gerken George T, student U of C, ta Ala-
meda.

German Evangelical Lutheran Church,
liranch of Ashhy Av, 5th nw cor L'ni-
versity av.

Gerow Gideon, carp, rms 1627 Felton.

Gerrard Halford D, elk, r 2478 Prince.



J. H. MACDONALD & CO.



RIAL IST,

Telephone Oakland 322 1052 Bfoadway



STOP



Before looking further, call up F. F. PORTER



ior Real Estate, Insurance, Loans, Notary or



Storage, at 466 8th St. Phone Oakland 1990






o — I
o ^o

c/j — H



as >
o SE

O ^

a

m



J^


^J^




U^


o


_ -


•>


^^^M*


E


n^


B


oo


O.


^^^"






4^





gCJQ



GILT EDGE RYE



WICHMAN, LUTGEN & CO.. Inc. l

Sole Proprietors S

Comer Everett and Harrison Ave. Alamedi i



1o92



Ger



BKHKH^Jb-Y



Gil












>%

^



0)






CQ a

to rt

^ GO

On



CO

c/)

<0







I






u



WESTERN

FUEL

COMPANY

FIRST and

MARKET STS.



Geperal Selling
Agents

Standard
Portland
Cement



Gerwien Wm. mach King Keystone On
Co. r 1112 Willow. ^ ^

Seschwantner Gustav, Ironwkr, rms l^l■'
Stuart. . ,

Gester George C, student V of C. b -b.u
Piedmont av.

Gester S Howell, student, b 2fi-20 Piedmont

Ge^Ter Wm B, civ eng, r 2620 Piedmont av.
Getchell Florence, student, rms 232^ Bow-

Get\is Mabel, nurse, b 2314 Dwight Way.

Getz Marcus M (Robinson & Getz). r b i- •

Ghent Rev Carroll, b 2241 Telegraph av.

Gherke Charles, tmstr S F Chemical Co.
r 13*^0 3d.

Ghiazza Edward, waiter Cal Inst D D &
F!. b same. , , ^ ^

(jhiglione Mat, fruits Golden Gate av, r
same. ^

Ghigo Petro, lab. rms 2844 Grant.

Ghiorso Peter, glazier, b 2015 9th.

Ghiorso Philip, bootblk. b 2015 9th.

Ghiorso Romolo, florist, r 712 Allston ^\ ay.

Ghiorso Tonv, mach, b 2015 9th.

Ghiorso Vick, glazier, b 2015 9th.

Ghiorso Vick. reedwkr Pacific Coast Rat-
tan Co, r 2015 9th. , ^ i, o.i-

Ghirardelli Louis L, student L of C. b -41 ,
Bancroft Way.

Gibb Charles L. elk. b 3055 Grove.

Gibl) Mrs Emma J. r 2213 Bancroft Way.

Gibb E. elk S J Sill & Co. r 2213 Ban-
croft Way.

Gibb Thomas G, carp, r 30oo Grove.

Gibbons Robert A. elk, r 2016 Delaware.

Gibb.-^ Bella (wid George S). r 2226 Chap-
el

Gibbs Charles J. student U of C. b 2226
Chapel. , ,.

Gibbs Frank, contr, r 3326 Adeline

Gibbs Frank O, bkpr, b 2414 Channing

AVav.
Gibb-s" John V>\ foreman, r 2215 Atherton.



Giblin .James, painter, r 2043 Lincoln.
Giblin Edward, tmstr, r 1218 Francisco.
Gibnev George T, hack driver, r 1516 5ti
Gibson C D. elec Pac Tel & Tel Co, r 6.

14th Oakland.
Gibson Frank W, r 2619 Dwight Way.
Gibson George R. r 2732 Benvenue av.
Gibson Herbert E, acct U of C, r Univer:

itv Cottage No 3.
Gibson J B, elk Tillmann & Bendel, r 19.

8th.
Gibson Ralph H. tmstr, r 2835 7th.
Gibson Robert A. barber, r 1604 Woolsey.,
Gibson Richard J, elk E L Jarvis Hare.

ware Co. b 2516 Bancroft Way.
Giddings Andrew C, cateier 2319 CoUeft

av, r same.
Gidick Albert, coremkr H C Macauk

Foundrv Co. b 2923 Florence.
Gielow Charles C, master mariner, r 20:,

TTggpx

Giesecke Otto, mining, b 2210 Bancror

Way.
Giesler E Frank, elec. r 2514 Dana.
Gifford Charles, meatcutter H ReicI

hold, r 1062 60th, Oakland.
Gifford Gladys R, student U of C, b 26.

Durant av.
Giggy Clyde, carp, r 1912 Sacramento.
Gihon George H. engr. r 2646a Telegrai

av.
Gil Alesia P, student U nf C, b 1423 14t

Oakland.



Si



GIBBS LYDIA E,



0)



Vice Pres Fen-ier-Brock Co, r 2211
Cedar. „- ^ , ,

Gibbs Margaret, cook, r 243. Telegrap.i

av. . .,., ,

Gibbs Mrs Marv. r 2414 Channing May.
Gibbs Mary A, grocer 2804 San Pablo av.

r same. .^ , ,

Gibbs Samuel L, r 2804 San Pablo av.
Gibbs Stacy W. lawyer, r 1431 Oxford.



PHOENIX IRON WORKS, Inc.

1 r^ „ J^,o MACHINERY CASTINGS,

Iron rounders BRASS AND iron.

STREFT AND SEWER CASTINGS Kept on Hand.
PATTERN WORK AND MACHINE REPAIRING

N. W. Cor. First and Castro Sts.
Phone Oakland 2614 OAKLAND. CAU.



LUTTRELL & CO..

City and Country Property



LOANS I

58-59 Bacon Block Oakland. CaVJ



Gilbert Bros (Frederick G and Thorn

H Jr). dyeing and cleaning, 1532 Sba

tuck av.
Gilbert Charles L, contr, r 2019 Hear

av.
Gilbert Ernest A M. tentmkr. r :.

Grant.
Gilbert Frederick G (Gilbert Bros),

2027 Hearst av.
Gilchrist A Ralph, auditor, r 1929 Vir
Gilbert Thoma.s H (Gilbert Bros), r 20.

Hearst av. ,h ,- t-

Gilchrist James, lather, rms 112o Fra

Cisco. .

Gilchrist John P, trav agt, r 1610 Fai '

view. . i

Gilchrist Robert C. salsn, b 1610 Fai ■

Gilchrist Thomas, shoemkr D S Adanr

r Ofil:!and. ^ ,^ , ^ . ,„

Gilcrest C F, tchr U of C. r 1424 Linde

Oakland. „ ^ t^

Gilham Wm A, agt W F & Co Exp,
1616 Alcatraz av.

Gilkey Roy, painter, rms 2227 McKini

Gill Albert, lab, rms 2031a 3d.

Gill Annie (wid Richard), r 1426 Spru(

GILL EDWARD,

Nursery, r w side San Pablo av
Berkeley line.



"At Key Row
Terminus"



FERRIER-BROCK CO., Inc.,

im shaFkS??..4™"^ ask about cragmon'



[OWARD SPRINGS



UKE COUNTY, - CALIFORNIA

PHONC OAKLAND 2361



42 Mineral Springft, Hot Sulphur, Borax and Ma^netia Bath*. Curei all ca»ei of Stomach,
er and Kidney trouble Reference, any gfuett for part 20 years

J. W. LAYMANCE, Owner and Manager. 905 Broadway, Oakland. CaL



BKHKKliKV



Giu



1593



jl Elizabeth, b San Pablo av nr Berke-
ley line.

1 Florence lA^ cashr Bailoy-Doclafc Co, r

118 Bancroft Way.

1 Isabella, b San Pablo av nr Berke-
ey line.

1 John, r San Pablo a\ nr Berkeley
line.

Jl Laura F. .student U of C, b l!4:!0 Hil-
|;ard av.

Jlchrest Annie, r 3044 Tremont.
Jlespie Chester G, ^3tudent U of C, b
1218 Chapel,
[lespie Hallie, elk, b 2310 Uurant av.

lespy Gordon, bkpr. rni.« 1701' Dela
(vare.

lespy Gordon \V. student C uf C. b
!709 Delaware.

ilett Richard, carp, rms 2035 Bancroft
Way.

ilette Grace, music tchr 2213 Haste, r
same.

lam Mabel G. nurse Alta Batos Sani-

arium, r 2314 Dwight Way.
; Iham Blanche, nurse, b 2314 Dwight
I.Vay.

1 liam John W, student U of C, b 2219
\therton.

lick James, janitor, r 2923 Florence.
1 lick Mary A, printer, b 2923 Flor-
ence.
lilick Peter, molder. b 2923 Florence.



SHEROW REALTY CO.



Real Estate



TrVpKont TTl O
Oakland li-iS



1178 Seventh St.



<:iick Thomas, eng S P Co, b 292.J Flor-
ence.

(.lilies Wm C, watchmkr, r 2121 Duvant
liv.

(iULIHAN ALLEN F,

jPhysician and Surgeon, Office Hinkle
■^lock, 2102 Allston Way cor Siiattuck
iv; Hours 2 to 4, Sundays by Appoint-
Inent Phone Berkeley 1308; r 3110 Tele-
graph av. Phone Berkeley 1G46.

(:ilihan Wm T, sec Berkeley Real Kstate
[Exchange, r 2736 Hillegass av.

(His Alfred, lineman, b 2105 Vine.

(His Kenneth C, student U of C, b 2605
Ourant av.

illon James, b 2727 Regent.

(ILLS NURSERY,

W side San Pablo av nr Berkeley line,
(flman Charles L, tchr, r 2611 Dana.
"Iman Francis B. carp, r 2611 Dana,
•ilnian Irene, elk J F Hink & Son, r
-611 Dana.

'ilman Louis M (Gilman & Railey), r
11701 Walnut.

'jlman & Railev (Louis M Gilman, Mor-
iton S Railey)^ fuel 2125 University av.
'ilmartin Charles, bartndr, r 1410 5th.
'Ilmore Alfred, r 1610 Woolsey.
'jlmore Alfred H. ship carp, b 1610 Wool-
jsey.

<|lmore Charles, elk, b 1610 Woolsey.
'Imore Clelia. tchr, b 2118 Ashby av.



WESTERN


BRICK, FIRE BRICK,




ROOFING SLATE,


BUILDING


CEMENT, LIME.




PLASTER


MATERIAL CO.


TERRA COTTA,




SEWER PIPE,


FIRST and


AND


MARKET STS.


BUILDING MATERIAL




COVERS



Gilmore Edward, plumber, b 1610 Wool-
sey.
(Jilmore George, elec. b 1610 Woolsey.
(xilmoie Henrietta, pkr Ramona Can.Iy

Co. r 2118 Ashby a v.
Gilmore John, r 3000 Ellis.
Gilmore Kathryn W, r 2220 Chapel.
Gilmore Malcom, elk, b 1610 Woolsey.
Gilmore Martha A (wid James), r nis

Ashby av.
Gilmore Minor C, b 2021 University av. I
Gilmore Patrick, lab, r 2026 San Pablo |

av.
Gilmore Peter, tmsir, rnis 2105 Grove.
Gilmore Wm W, civ eng, b" 2120 Kit- ]

tredge.
Gilpatrick Arthur G, student V of C, b|

1925 Home.
Gilpatrick John R, carp, r 2437 McGee.
Gilpatrick Rosewell, carp, rms 1914 Ad-

di.son.
Gilson Annie, uom 1506 Euclid a v.
Gilson Emma (,wid Edward), r 2115 Du-

rant av.
Giltner Francis, plumber, rms 1515

Prince.
Gimbal Eugene B, r 2744 Rpg< nf.
(jimbal Henry, grocer 2113 Shattuck a\ ,

r same.
Gimbel Frank, r 1447 7th.
Gimbel Frank Jr, plumber, b 1447 7.1i.
(jim'jel Henry A, stu.ient, b 1447 7th.
Gimbel James J, farmer, r 1447 7th.
Gimblin Louis, bkpr Occidental Bid' s

Supply Co, Inc, r 2336 Dwight Way.
Ginno John W, dent'st 1502 Walnut r

.-.a me.
Ginno Leonore, dentist 1502 Walnut, r

same.
Giorgio R. b 2337 Telegraph av.
Girard Mrs Ellen, r 1615 Scenic av.
(jirsch Frank, shoemkr. r 1624 Josepiiine.
Girvin Ernest A, sec Rio Michol Rubber |

Plantation Co, r 1803 Berkelev \Vav.
Girvin Ernest A Jr. student, b 1803

Berkeley Way.
Girvin Paul S, student, b 1803 Berkeley

Way.
Gir\in Wm H. .'-tenogr. v 2830 Regent.
'Giuffra Ameil. student U of C, 'i 2235

Dwight Way.
Giugirule George, 'ab Ramona <„;iri(iy Co,

r 2020 5th.



lucorporateil

GENERAL REAL ESTATE BROKERS

IVe will give you the honest facts about the
country, so don 'i fail to correspond with us.

10101/2 Washington St.
ROOM 6 OAKLAND



GILBERT. WALLACE
6 WHITE

nomt OdJud 194 1252 Webster



Phone
Oakland

335



^«'V



HUNTER LUMBER CO. "TZ^^i^^T

Main Office end Yi^d 11 ^,*':!! ?'' ^"o^.^ . » .. -

SHATTUCK AVE. and OREGON ST. |{ South end of Webster Street Bndt
Berkeley. Cal. Telephone North 8 Oakland. Cal.



1594



Giu



BKHKELKY



Gol



O



3






a

3



STANDARD GAS ENGINE CO.

MARiNE, STATIONARY, PUMPING
and HOISTING ENGINES Etc.

Dcnnison and King Sts. East Oakland

At 23d Ave. Station Phone Merrltt 140



Giugirule George, pkr Ramoua Candy Co,

b -'020 5th.
Givens John W, contr 3046 Adehne, r

same. - i o c'

Glackin Henry S, student U of C, b b l<.
Glackin John C, student U of C b S 1' •
Glafke Charles E. eng, r 3009 Hillegass

av.
Glafke Clyde, elec, b 3009 Hillegass av.
Glancey Anna B. tchr. r :;52S Ridge id.
Glancey Estelle, student I of C. b -b-H

Ridge rd. ^^ ^^ „. ,

Glasbrook Clarence, r 212* ^\ oolse> .
Glascock John R, lawyer, r 2|20 Derbi •
Glascock John R Jr, student L of v.. b

L'529 Hearst av.
Glaser Frank, r 1308 6th.
Glaicrow George, stillman Kmg Keystone

Oil Co, rms 1920 14th.
Gla.sgow Wood I. carp, b 1(44 Addison.
Glass Frank S, r 2817 Bancroft Way.

GLASS HENRY,



Glover David S. carp, r 2445 Webster,
Glover Frank, student, rms 2032 S;

tuck av.
Glover Herbert, elk, rms 2154 Russe!
Glover James D, osteopath 2238 Tele

graph av, r same.
Glover Kelso R, student U of C. b 20'

Shattuck av.
Guckman Belle R, student U of C, b 171

Virginia.
Glueck George, elk, b 1612 Harmon.
Goalerte Joseph, barber J A Gozanego,

224 4th.
Goatlev Arnisted, student U of C. b 221

Grant.
Goatley Charlotte (wid Armsted), r 221

Grant.
Goatley George A, student U of C, b 221

Grant.
Goatlev John L, car opr, b 2214 Gran
Gobeil James J, elk, rms 1641 Hearst a
Gobeil Joseph M, lab. r 1629 Hearst av.
Gobeil Wm A, molder, r 1636 B'-rkelt

Way. . , ^ ^ ^

Goblet Charles, lab. rms e side san Pab

av nr n county line.
Goddard Mrs C T., b 2437 Durant av.
Goddard Florence, student U of C, b 2«^.

Dwight Way.
Goddard Louise B (wid Clark L), r 264

Dwight Way.



•b a:

c ^
o

c
o

a
o

H

o



o



N.



2821 Bancroft



Rear Admiral U S

Way. ,^ ^ . , -,.,.,-

Glasson Frank F, student b of L, b 1-jo
Bonita av.

Glasson Frank H, elk U of C, b 1235 Bo-
nita av.

Glasson Josiah, r 1235 Bonita av.

Glatza Fritz, lab, r 4th nw cor Holyoke.

Glavin Michael, tmstr. b 2012 Hearst av.

Glazier Charles M. painter, r 1818 V ir-

Glazier Theodore EL student U of C, b

2406 Dana. ,„.^ t, 4

Glenn John Q salsn. r -'005 Regent^
Glenn Walter L, salsn. r 2829 Hillega&s

Glenva Gust, baker 742 Delaware.
Glessmer Harry H, prin Whittier Gram-
mar School, r 2637 Piedmont av%
C.lidden Miles D, dentist, r .^318 VVard.
Glide EUla, student U of C b Clc-yne ct.
Gloor Emil. watchmkr. r 1342 Shattuck

Gloor Eir.ma, governess, b 2631 Benvenue

Gloster Joseph, longshoreman, r 728 Dela-

GlosTer Morris J. tmstr West Berkeley
Ltar Co, r 728 Delaware.



TRIBUNE

EVERY EVENING

SUNDAY MORNING
LAROESTftBEST



Instruments



Surgical Hospital

Instruments Supplies



A. B. RICHTER & CO.



439 San Pablo Ave.



Goddard Mabel A, student IT of C, b 24::

College av. , ,

Goddard Malcolm, student, b 2647 Dwiglii

Way.
Goddard Pliney E, prof U of C, r

Hilgard av.
Godeil C. dom 1531 Hopkins.
Godfrey Charles H, foreman, r i404 Ui

dar.
Godfrey Henry C, carp, r 1636 Grant.
Godfrey Mark W, student U of C, ta 261.

Fulton. , , ,^ - io'i

Godfrey Mike, helper Cal Ink Co, o JH

3d '

Godwin Grace M, student U of C, ta 22'^

Piedmont av. '

Godwin James, elk, rms 2438 lelegraH,

Gcfebel Anton (Mueller & Goebel), r les

Alcatraz av. ^^^^ ^

Goebel Konrad. lab, r 2219 Oregon.
Golbll Walter R, acct. r 1919 Russell.
Goetjen Minnie, b ?f'25 Deakin
Goin Elma, matron Cal Inst D D & B,

same. , ^,„. ,,,

Golart Joseph, barber b 2224 4th.
Golden Ellen (wid John), }\J - Jl{{„
Golden NeLs, ship carp, r i22 Camelia^
Golden Sheaf Bakery Co; J G Wri=,r-

pres: J C Wright, mngr; 2022 -2Ui

Shattuck av. . , _

Golden Sheaf Hall, 2024 Addison.



CHARLESJOHNSON j^j.^^^ Jajyn,



C SESSIONS & CO.



228 ALBANY BLOCK



m^mmmmm CxClUUTe AgeiltS fOT ^-i—

OAKUND WATER FRONT CO. and
PACIFIC IMPR0YEMB4T CO.



Gal



liKHKKI.KV



Goi



1595



en Thomas J, cigars and billiard.s
.jro Shattuck av. r :i020 Hearst av.
iinian Hen J, distiller, r 274i; Grove.
J man Elsie, b 2058 Vine.
ijman Mrs Florence, r 1425 Mil via.
(.man Ida M, b 2418 Prince,
iman Olive W (%vid Jacob H), r 241S
ijince.

)|nian Richard S. student U of C, b
.|)2 Bancroft Way.
>|man Samuel, r 182G Hearst av.
)lsborough Wm, broker, b 2ti4'i Ban-
J)ft Way.

)'smith Belknap C. student, b 2822
li'lsey.

)stein Harry, grocer 3316 Adeline, r
Hme.

)}/ Edward V, r 2910 Fulton.
)itti Marcus, pkr Ramona Candy Co,
i(2020 5 th.

)ltto Made, r 2022 5th.
)hin Frank Z, inkmkr Cal Ink Co, r
ijkrth Side av nr Hopkins.
)ihin Mamie, student, b North Side av
fj Hopkins.

)|Ch Henry, carp, r 1449 5th.
)|as Frank, cook, r 2116 5th.
•I&z Edward R. driver Capdeville Bros,
r's 2111 Bancroft Wav.
)j'bert Mrs Eugenie, r 1402 2d.
Jiersall John, gastitter. v 1824 Derljv.



CHARD J. MONTGOMERY

REAL ESTATE - INSURANCE

NOTARY PUBLIC

4003 TELEGRAPH AVE,

Cor, 40th

PloN'K Oakland

2554 CENTRAL OAKLAND



3iez Marv,



goods 3l)3N San Pablo



)(pertz Anita, tchr Cal Inst D D &

l\ b 2214 Bancroft Way.

Jlpertz Charles F, r 2214 Bancroft

>y.

jjpertz Kate R, physical culture 2214
l.ncroft Way, b same.
:>ipertz Louise M, nurse, b 2214 Ban-
^|)ft Way.

Xpertz Walter A, sec I>urgin-Gom-
ijrtz Co, r 2214 Bancroft Way.
Viale.s Ayres P, master mariner S P
< ferry, r 1926 Woolsey.
:i|5ales Francisco F, student U of C, b
lfi2 Haste.

3|5alis Josie Mrs. rms 1534 Milvia.
i'h Jennie L, student U of C, b 2237
Jipdmont av.

|"h Jesse A. carp, r 2518 Grove.
v\ Edel L E. b 232(j Parker.
cji Rita C. b 2326 Parker.
DJl Robert W, mngr Good Shoe Co, r
::26 Parker.

ci Shoe Co, R W Good mngr, 2525
llattuck av.
rlall Charles H. carp, r 2910 Benvenue



oiban Percv H, mens furn 2103 Dwif

ay, r 2037 Ashbv av.
clbody Wm R. r 2430 Bowditch.
rllburn Wm R (Dav & Goodburn).
1113 Ward.



■ht




m



R_EAL BtAT t COMPAnV

REAL tSTATE ACtflTS AMD AUCTIOMEtRS

460^462 a'-v St. Oakland. Cat

TELEPHONE OAKLAND 328



GOODCELL FREDERICK,

Re|)orter Oakland Herald, r 1920 Stu-
art. _

GooddTTRl Richard 'H. b 2516 Aetna.

Goodenough Delia C, nurse 3219 Adeline,
r same.

Goodfellow George W, student U of C, b
2330 Telegraph av.

Guodfriend Aaron I, real est, r 2328
Channing Way.

Gooding Mrs Margaret A, rms 2301 Du-
rant av.

Goodman i^llen, r 3013 Wheeler.

Goodman Daisy, music tchr 2510 Etna, b
same.

Goodman Harry M, civ eng, 1) 1412 Mil-
via.

Goodman Joseph, plumber, r 1449 Black-
stone.

Goodman Robah A, b 1412 Milvia.

Goodman Ruth Inez, student, b 1412 Mil-
via.

Goodman Wm. master .mariner, r 1412
Milvia.

Goodman Wm E, phys 1272 Grove, r same.

Goodrich Clarence M, elec, r 1836 Har-
mon.

Goodrich Robert R, mining eng, r 2536
Regent.

Goodrich Walter D, miner, rms 1723 Carl-
ton.

Goodrich Winifred V, student U of C, b
1725 Bonte av.

Goodsel Rev Dennis, b 2614 Dana.

Goodwin Alonzo E, barber F J Breitni.sh,
rms ".'110 Kittredge.

Goodwin Bessie, student V of C, b 2237
Piedmont av.

Goodwin Eugene, r 2535 Piedmont a v.

Goodwin Guy L, student U of C, b 2627
Ridge rd.

Goodwin Mrs Sarah, b 2535 Piedmont av.

Gordan. see also Gordon.

Gordan Alexander, carp, b 2401 Blake.

Gordan Grant G, elk. b 2226 Durant av.

Gordan Louis J, bkpr. b 2324 Fulton.

Gordan Ralph, bkpr. b 2226 Durant av.

Gordan Roy, lather, b 1734 Alcatraz av.

Gordan Samuel, b 2324 Fulton.

Oodell Viola, student U of C, b S F.

Gordon, see also Gordan.

Gordon Alvin L. hardware, r 1814 Derby.



Dan W. LaFortune
REAL ESTATE



O&kland. Cal.



. . Biirkcr C C Ad»ja» A. T. H»rruon

iilKER, ADAMS & HARRISON
I 1395 Broadway

kie OaUand 8601



REAL ESTATE



■AND-




OAKLAND Fire Insurance Agents



Beautiful

Homes



ror Sale

by






1

Tdegraph Ave.

Oakland



Pkone Oakland

3500



►' 12 5 ',(

THIRTEENTH
STREET



GEO. tl. VOSE



Real Estate, Insuran*
and Notary

968 Broadway Tel. OaUaBd 7



1596



Gor



BERKELEY



Gra



RS aiul AGENTS




Dunsmuir's Wellington

WESTERN FUEL CO,



Online LibraryF. M HustedHusted's Oakland, Alameda and Berkeley directory (Volume 1907) → online text (page 264 of 311)