F. M Husted.

Husted's Oakland, Alameda and Berkeley directory (Volume 1907) online

. (page 298 of 311)
Online LibraryF. M HustedHusted's Oakland, Alameda and Berkeley directory (Volume 1907) → online text (page 298 of 311)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


L. - Ul


^^1^


tfi Q H


cs


Uj UJ <

(0 z z


M




u—




LO


0^


rs3


UJ


ro


O





WATER COMPAXIES.

Fr.'pl*'"^' "«'ater Co. i;iT9 Shatiucii av.



VTELL BORERS.
t^iXeill James-. 112S Bancroft way.



WOODELN' AXD WILLOW W.\: ,
MXFRS AXD DILAT.KRS.

Klauenbere: Hugo. 2233 San Pablo



•WHIPS AXP STABLE SUPPLIES.
KELLNER ADAM. 2160 Shartuck av.

^See p 14J-9.1



'wr.r.p FIBER PI^aSTZ?.,
OCCIDENTAL BUILDERS 5LP
Co, 2S.40 Shairuck av. iSr-e p ;



5X5



fO



^gp^


^


^■^


^


^




^


«:X5


o






^5








^


- t


LT^


cva


Q Z


ro


J D


^^"


I °


OP


c-^






■ ■ l»- <


^^^B


!i! Q

i hi


S


t- Cfi ^




.s


_) UJ _1


'O


< z <


^



INSURANCE



BERKELEY



iBAILErrDODGE Co



NOTARY PUB -

PHONE
EERKELl
1700



2V7AZZSONST , REAL ESTA'IE



BERKELEY STA 3



2071 univii;k^i 1 X Ave.

Berkeley. Cal.



IGENOUR i PORTfR

AL ESTATE AND INSURANCE phone Berkeley 2168



Alden



Altamont



1799




Alameda County

i Exclusive of Oakland. Alameda and Berkeley



ALDEN.



F.irmeily North Temescal. For names see Oakland.

ALTAMONT.



tion on tlie S P Co's Western Di-
jon, 50 miles from Oakland. Has
'Uoffice. Express and Telegraph
lioes.

eIis Allan S, eng.
firson Charles, farmer.
d Wm. farmer.
3|:mann Henr\'.
ijn Peter, lab.
ri)bell John, farmer.
r|>y Michael, cond.
r|)il Edward P, lab.
nil Patrick F, lab.
I'STENSEN CHRISTIAN H, Post-
nster.

rtensen Edward, farmer.
i;e George G, merchant.
I'ls John, farmer.
l1 Wm, trainman,
■send Cornelius J, farmer,
n'n Daniel, sec foreman.
W James E, farmer.
;i, John N. farmer.
Ci! Michael, carp.
;c Thomas M, farmer.
Xi Thomas M Jr, farmer,
vtberg Alfred E, farmer,
vfberg Christopher C, farmer.
i''berg Wm T, farmer, r nr Mt
tiuse.

lubrock Louis, farmer,
lijbrock Walter R, farmer.
u:t George F. farmer,
llitt James, lab.
li:t John, farmer.



Felt Charles, farmer.
Fellon Charles, farmer.
Fink Frederick W. civil eng.
Floyd Francis, farmer.
Flynn John, farmer.
Flynn Owen, farmer.
Flynn Owen Jr, farmer.
Frick Herman W. farmer.
Frick John, farmer.
Gill John T, tchr.
Goforth John H, lab.
Greeley James F. lab.
Greeley Paul A, farmer.

Greeley Thomas P, farmer.

Haera Reinhold, farmer.

Halle Hakon, lab.

Hanscom Waldo A, surveyor.

Haselwood Fred W, eng.

Habler Wm C, farmer.

Hosker Thomas, farmer.

Jackson George A, insp.

Jackson John H, farmer.

Jason Joseph F. farmer.

Johns Harry, lab.

Kane Michael J, farmer.

Kerans Michael, farmer.

Kelso Wm, farmer.

Kennedy James H, farmer.

Kennedy John A, farmer.

Kielv Edward, farmer.

Kielv Thomas W, farmer.

Laughlin Harry B, farmer.

Laughlin Samuel B, tmstr.
Lewis Joseph D. farmer.
Lagarbo Frank, lab.



BL ESTIITE



— Insurance — Loan Broker



.\n Legra: Papers Carefully Drawn
Notary Always oti Hand

466 Eighth St.

Oakland



F. F. PORTER.

PHONE OAKLAND 1990



•-3 rj-i




Gilt Edge Bourbon



WICHMAN, LUTGEN&CO

Sole Proprie
Cor. EtwcH and HarritoBi



1



1800



Altamont



Altamont



efi OQ CU



^

>*



gs



u

z
. o

U E
•OO ft.



a



9
CO

a

OQ

ca

o

**3





Madsen Christen R. farmer.
Maloney Peter H, farmer.
Meyer Adolph, farmer.
Moore Emmett J, lab.
Moran Emmett A. farmer.
Moss Edward, farmer.
Moy John J. elk.
MulQueeney John, stock dlr.
Mulqueeney Michael C, stock dlr.
Xickerson Nathaniel A. farmer.
Nickerson Samuel G. lab.
Perry George S. lab.
Petersen Henry C, farmer.
Rahmstorf Frederick, farmer.
Rahmstorf John F C, farmer.
Renker Paul, lab.
Riecks Herman, farmer.
Rose Joseph, farmer.
Ryder Timothy, farmer.
Sanders Augustine, lab.



Saxauer Jacob, farmer.
Schultz Paul S, farmer,
i Scullion Henry P, stock dli
Scullion John, farmer. ■

Sherman Charles F, farmer.
Sherman Rudolphus H, warehouse-;
Silva Frank, farmer.
Sullivan Henry P, farmer.
Taylor James, farmer.
Tenney Thomas, lab.
Thiel Detlef, farmer.
Walsh Charles, lab.
Whitaker Wm J, farmer.
Winter Andrew, saloon.
Wright Sherman E, farmer.
Young Chester, farmer.
Young Edwin G, farmer.
Young Jesse, farmer.
Zimmerman Charles W, farmer.



ALVARADO.



e^






£
U
H
O
U






CO

CQ SB (/)



On S P Co R R (Narrow Gauge), 20
Miles from Oakland. Has Postof-
flce. Telegraph, Telephone and Ex-
press Offices.
Abreu Manuel F, farmer.
Alameda Sugar Co, E W Burr supt.
Althauser George, farmer.
Alvarado Foundry, Geo Tay & Co

proprs, office S F.
Alvarado Hotel, J Henningsen propr.
Alvarado Presbyterian Church.
Alvarado Public School, A A Morris

prin.
Alvarado Salt "Works, J Quigley prop.
Amaral Joe S, barber and cyclery.
Amaral Joseph S, saloon.
Anderson Andrew.

Anderson M, emp Alameda Sugar Co.
Avila Manuel, elk F C Heavey.
Ayre C E, emp Alameda Sugar Co.
Azevedo Anton B. farmer.
A O U W Reliance Lodge. No 93; meets
1st and 4th ^Vednesday evening each
month Odd Fellows' Hall.
Bachler F R, emp Alameda Sugar Co.
Bank of Alvarado. I V Ralph pres: F B
Granger vice-pres; F P Hellwig sec;
A May. cashier,
liauman John, propr Riverside Hotel.
]-!ehrmann Francis E. farmer.
Hettencourt A A. elk Alviso School

District.
H.intelho G G, livery.
Boysen Carl, saloon,
l^rown Barton A, farmer.
Urown Henry, emp Hellwig ^leat Co.
Brown Samuel F Jr, farmer.
Brugge John C, farmer.
Hryden Archibald P, emp Alameda Su-
gar Co.
Huchanan John R, farmer.
Buchanan S A D, elk Ellis Bros.






Burr E C, mngr Alameda Sugar , i

S F.
Burr E W, supt Alameda Suga '•
California Salt Wks.
Cardoza Joseph S, farmer.
Castro John F, lab.
Catholic Church, Rev D Governo r oi
Chrysoston Antone, barlndr J Chr

ton.
Chrysoston Joseph, saloon.
Costa Manuel E, farmer.
Cronin T L, emp Alameda Sugar \
D'Avila Tony, barber.
De Marco B.

Duarte Antonia J, farmer.
Dyer Ebenezer H, contr.
Ellis Brothers (Robt and P A),

mdse.
Elwert Baldwin.
Elwerl Henry A, eng Alvarado i

Co.
Emery Orman J. carp.
Enos Tony, bartndr F E Vargas
Faig Mrs Carrie, saloon.

Farley Edward, fuel.
Faushina Joseph, farmer.

Faustino Joseph, farmer.

Ferreira Manuel S, lab.

Fialho Jose, farmer.

Fialho Manuel J, farmer.

Flores Antonio L. farmer.

Folev Edw M, emp Alvarado Sail

Ford" Bose H. agt S P Co.

Foster Ernest, farmer.

Foster John. lab.

Foster Manuel, farmer.

Foster Thomas, saloon.

Franz Clara.

Franz Sebastian, farmer.

Furtado Francisco P. lab.

Galivan Maurice, farmer.

George Anthoii\-, farmer.



At Key J
TernuQ



FERRIER-BROCK CO., Inc.,

2121 sHAFKe^.A^u""^ ASK ABOUT CRAGMC



aWARD SPRINGS



LAKE COUNTY, • CAUFORNIA

PHONE OAKLAND 2361

4 Mineral Spring*. Hot Sulphur, Borax and Magfneiia Bath*. Cure* aU caiei of Stomach,
c and Kidney trouble Reference, anr^ueat for pait_20 years



J. W. LAYMANCE, Owner and Manager. 905 Broadway, Oakland, CaL



Alvarado



Alvarado



1801



Antone Jr, farmer.

je Joseph, molder.

1 J H. eng: Alameda Sugar Co.
tt John, cook Riverside Hotel.
Ma F, emp Alameda Sugar Co.
John, emp Helhvig Meat Co.
ijey Edward, elk F C Harvey.
11 ey D J (Harvey & Moran Stove

).
ijey F C. gen mdse.
iley & Moran Stove Co, foundry and
sive wks.
ijey Mrs Sarah.
ijley Edward M, carp.
a ley James, carp.

elvig Frederick (Hellwig Meat Co).
si-ig George, mngr Hellwig Meat Co.
e]vi& Meat Co, meats,
eijiingsen Chris, emp Alameda Sugar
Cl.
eiiingsen John, propr Alvarado Ho-

eilickson Henry, blksmith.
u Edw W. letter carrier P O.
CD F, Alvarado Rebekah Lodge No
n, meets 1st Saturday before full
non. Odd Fellows' Hall.
(X> F, Crusade Lodge No 93, meets
li Saturday before full moon, Odd
fillows' Hall,
idson Daniel, farmer.
Kl'son Mary, bkpr F C Harvey.
isbh Frank, farmer.
)s;Dh Fi-ank Jr, farmer.
jsbh Josepli C, lab.
a\jp H, elk Ellis Bros.
o>je John, carp.
o\\B Patrick, molder.
ui Wm.

:e Andrew, farmer.
lilli Alice, teacher.
:ituma & Co, Japanese goods.
;iiiff Joseph J, mach.
:oi? L L, janitor I O O F Hall.
!r.jizien Wm, emp Alameda Sugar

ai' Louis, emp Hellwig Meat Co.

■air E G, emp Alameda Sugar Co.

,ak George, emp Alameda Sugar Co.

cajje Christ P, farmer.

«jin Edward, emp Hellwig Meat Co.

.ajjhlin Edward L, lab.

.e\ John S. emp Alameda Sugar Co.

-eiTony, elk Ellis Bros.

-iilsay Archibald M. agt S P Co.

.ojien Louis, emp Alaineda Sugar Co

•ojlen Wm. emp Alameda Sugar Co.

-o^-enco Manuel C, lab.

.Of C A, emp Alameda Sugar Co.

.orie David C (D C Lowrie & Co).

^ojrie D C & Co (David C Lowrie)

;i?'ats.
-ojrie George W, fireman,
^olrie Peter W (D C Lowrie & Co).
jUie Manuel D, farmer.
Ma Andrew, shoemkr.



Lund Antonia, molder.

Lynch John, farmer.

McDermed Joseph E, farmer.

McKeown Joseph, farmer.

McMasters Joseph, emp Hellwig Meal

Co.
Machado Antonia, farmer.
Machado Joseph, lab.
Machado Joseph P, farmer.
Machado Manuel, farmer.
Martin Manuel, farmer.
Matthews Patrick, blksmith.
May August, cashier Bank of Alvarado.
Moffitt Wm H, farmer.
Morrison H E, phys.
Moran James (Harvey & Moran Stove

Co).
\' S G W Wisteria Parlor No 127, meets

1st and 3d Thursday evenings.
Nauert Chas R, foreman Alvarado

Foundry.
Nauert Oscar P, emp Alvarado Foun-
dry.
Nicol Wm, chief eng Alameda Sugar

Co.
Norris Albtrt A, prin Alvarado School.
Numes Jose A, lab.
Oliveira Manuel F P, lab.
Olsen Charles, farmer .
Olsen John L, elk.
Omis Manuel L, farmer.
Pape C F, emp Alameda Sugar Co.
Paris Carrie, teacher.
Parish De Witt C, carp.
Parry Thomas, farmer.
Patterson Elmer, lab.
Peixoto Manuel S, farmer.
Perry Charles J.
Peterson Peter.
Phillips Loren M. eng.
Quigley John, propr Alvarado Salt Wks.
Ralph Ivens V, pres Bank of Alvarado,

r Oakland.
Ralph Mrs Kate.
Reisner Winfield, elk Ellis Bros.

RICHMOND EDWIN A,

Postmaster and Stationery.
Richmond Ralph V. elk F C Harvey.
Riley Daniel, farmer.
Riley Thomas T, farmer.
Riverside Hotel, J Bauman.
Bobbins John, bartndr.
Robinson Wm, emp Alameda Sugar Co.
Rock Island Salt Wks.
Rodrigues Francisco S, farmer.
Rogers Frank, farmer.
Rogers Lewis S. farmer.
Rogers Manuel P. farmer.
Rosa Leo, elk Ellis Bros.
Rose Frank P, farmer.
Rose Joseph G, groceries.
Rose Mary I.
Rose Thomas P, farmer.
Rudolph Christian, lab.
Rudolph Peter, bartndr C Boysen.




J^ENTS



Notary
Public



GILBERT, WALLACE
& WHITE

Phone Oakland 194 1252 Webster



Phone
Oakland

335



HUNTER LUMBER CO.



Incorporated Nov. 14, ^ i
D. B. HUNTER, Mg?
Main Office and Yard 1 1 Wharf and Yard

|5\ SHATTUCK AVE. and OREGON ST. 1 1 South end of Webster Street Bri
Berkeley. Cal. Telephone North 8 Oakltoid. Cal.



X

<
o

GO



<
<

H

o



a
a;

c

CO
CO



O



C
<^

u

C
CO
0)



CO

2

o



^



1802



Alvarado



Alvarado



Sequeira Manuel V, boots and shoes.

Silva Frank P, farmer.

Silva John, farmer. ;

Silva J S, lab.

Silva Manuel, farmer.

Silva Mrs Mary.

Silva M D. elk T C Harvey.

Silva Mrs Roselina.

Silvey Henry P, elk.

Silvey Joseph P, elk.

Simas Alexander, farmer.

Smith Lewis, farmer.

Starr F A, emp Alameda Sugar Co.

Sunktel J M, school trus.tee.



Tay George H & Co (of S F), pr

Alvarado Foundry.
Turner J F, emp Hellwig Meat Co.
Vandepeer George P, farmer.
Vandepeer Wm H, farmer.
Vargas F E, sa.lpon,
Vargas Manuel E, lab.
Weeks J R, emp Alameda Sugar C
Weigman Dietrick F, butcher.
Wenkel Charles, druggist.
White Chas E, foreman.
Willliams Francisco C, farmer.
Williams George H, farmer.
Williams Joseph, farmer.,,
Young Wm.



CENTERVILLE.



Agusta Mary.
Allen C H, physician.
Allen M C Mrs sec school trustees.
Almaida Manuel S, farmer.
Almeida Antonio P, farmer.
Almeida Manuel P, farmer.
Almeida Wm S, lab.
Alviso District Schc^ol, J Dias prin.
Amaral A A (Nunes & Amaral).
Amaral Frank, lab.
Amaral Jose P, saloon.
I Amaral M S, carp.
Ancleto Joseph S, lab.
Anderson Christopher, painter. ,

Andrade Jos S, farmer.
Andrade Manuel S, lab.
Anglue John A, lab.
A O U W Reliance Lodge. No 63, meets

l.'-t and 4th Wednesdays.
August Custado J, well-borer.
Badentsch Max, molder.
Bard H J, emp F F Moore.
Battencourt Anton A, farmer.
Beard Mrs John L, horticulturist.
Beck Frank P, harnessmkr.
Bell Jas S, cyclery and confectionery.
Bom John A, farmer.
Bernard Joaquin A, farmer.
Bettencourt Joseph S, farmer,
Bettencourt John E, farmer.
Bettencourt Jose C, plumber.
Bettencourt Jose O, farmer.
Bettencourt Joseph C, farmer.
Bettencourt Manuel C, lab.
Bettencourt Manuel S, farmer.
Bettencourt Mrs Maria A.
Blacow John R, elk Oakland,
lilacow Richard D, farmer.
Hlock Lsaac. salt mnfr.
Bnrsl Allen T, farmer.
Hnuleii Robert E, elk S F.
Hray Austin, lab.
Brazil! Frank J, molder.
Brazileiro Jose F G, farmer.
Bunting John A, oil.
liurdick H H, agt W F & Co Exp and
(•.)nd S P Co.



Burnell C P, painter.

Cabral J S A, physician.

Cabral Sergio M*A. musician.

Calcao Antonio J, farmer.

Caldeira Frank, lab.

Caldeira George S, lab.

Caldeira Manuel S, farmer.

Calhoun Frank, harnessmkr.

Cardosa A, farmer.

Centerville Fire Dept, S Sarjidholdt c!

eng; F T Hawes sec.
Centerville Grammar SchooJ, H

Lynch prin i

Centerville Town Hall Assn (ladfij

Mrs C Emerson pres.
Centerville Warehouse Co, Edw ,^

propr.
Chadbourne Thomas J, farmer.
Chase E S, mngr Chase Lbr Co, r

vington.
Chase S H Lumber Co, E S Chf

mngr. I

Colbv Josephine Miss, teacher Vr

High School No 2, r Niles.
Compton Hiram D.
Corey M, barber and baths.
Crocker Harry W.

Crosby Henry, plumber. .•

Cummings Charles D, farmer. J

Cunha May E, tchr grammar .''ch v
Cunha M J, farmer.
Decoto Adolphus, farmer.
Dias John V, farmer.
Dias Joseph, prin Alviso Dist Schoi
Dias J<3se P, farmer.
Dias Manuel G, farmer. J

Donaldson E J, prin Union High ScJJ

No 2.
Dondon F P. farmer.
Drewes F, emp H C Gregory.
Dundon F F, farmer.
Dusterberry Bessie.
Dusterberry Frank T (Hawes & DU^

erberry). i

Dusterberry Fred, plumber.
Dusterberry Henr>-, farmer.
Dusterberry Henry Jr, farmer.



CHARLES JOHNSON

Successor to

JOSEPH LANCASTER

Phoae Oakland 2174 970 WASHINGTON STREET, Cor. 10th Oakland.



Artistic Tailorit



nufacturing



L C. StSSIONS X CO.

228 ALBANY BLOCK



Walcr fronl
Lands



Centerville



Centerville



1803



berberry Mary.
.ra Antone, barber Oakland,
ra George S, lab.
ra Joseph S, farmer.
Ira Manuel S, fanner.
ra Manuel S Jr, farmer.
fn Du Bois, dentist.
:iers Frank S, farmer.
3ers Louis H, farmer.
Inerson Harry W, physician.
[|s Antonio, farmer.
rjs Antonio Jr, farmer.
rjs Frank, lab.
rjs Manuel, lab.
fjscopal Church.
i- James B, farmer.
J'a Joseph Jr, farmer.
i-a. M, farmer.
3j John, farmer,
iido Frank J, lab.
hs Antone J, lab.
riicis Frank S.
riicis L L, undertaker.
racis Martin, saloon,
ijicisco Antone G, farmer,
r'lernal Hall.

Ind A M Alameda Lodge, No 167,

ieets Saturday evening on or before
ill moon. Orient Lodge, Eastern

(;ar, meets following Wednesday.
r|tas Frank (Freitas & Simas).
litas & Simas (F Freitas, M S Si-

as), saloon.

itado Francisco F, farmer,
tela August C. carp.
£l:ia Manuel, farmer,
(rge Antone F, lab.
trge Frank, farmer.
ivge Joseph F, farmer.
■tjrge Josie.
•t'rge Lizzie.

■ejrge Manuel F, farmer.
«rge Antonio, farmer.
■oies Joseph S. farmer.
(lies Manuel, lab.
kjies Manuel S, farmer.
•risales Manuel J. farmer.
olarte Manuel, cyclery.
rdarte Victor J, shoemkr.
r(jerno Rev D D, pastor Holy Ghost

[lurch.
lijnger F B. school trustee Alvarado

'strict,
iilnville Mrs Lizzie,
rijgory H C, propr Gregory House and

j.^ery.
lijjory House, H C Gregory propr.
Jigory Lewis.
hjgory T Henry C.
laisen & O'Keefe (S Hansen, J J

('Keefe). saloon.
Llisen Sonke (Hansen & O'Keefe).
l9Lsen"s Hall.



vey F C, genl mdse.



tch Chester H, frviit grower.



HAWES FRANK T,

(Hawes & Dusterberry) and Postmas-
ter.
Hawes & Dusterberry (F T Hawes, F
T Dusterberry), genl mdse.

Hillman A, painter.

Hilton Frederick H.

Holy Ghost Church (R C), Rev D D
Governo pastor.

Home John S, farmer.

Horner F C, Supervisor and fruit
grower.

Hudson Florence, teacher Union
High School No 2, r Niles.

Huxley Thomas C, atty Oakland.

IDES, meets 2d and 4th Saturdays.

Jackson Edyth, teacher physical cul-
ture Centerville School, r Irvington.

Jasper Antonio, farmer.

Joseph Francis, lab.

Joseph J M, blksmith.

Knapper Eugene, baker H W Nurnberg.

King Frank F, well borer.

Kniess Mrs Lydia H, teacher Union
High School ko 2, r Niles.

K of P Lodge, No 176, meets every
Thursday evening at Fraternal Hall.

Lasido Mathew, orchardist.

Laumeister T R, delicatessen wagon.

Layson Mrs Clara, school trustee Lin-
coln dist.

Leal John A, lab.

Leonard Pedro G, elk.

Lernhart Augustus, drugs.

Lewis Antonio.

Lewis Frank, farmer.

Lewis Joseph, farmer.

Lewis Manuel H, carp.

Lial Manuel, bartndr U S Hotel.

Lopes Joe, barber M Corey.

Lopes Manuel M, farmer.

Lowrey David C, butcher.

Lowrie Fred, farmer.

Lowrie George P, farmer.

Lucio Joseph, shoemkr.

Lynch H W, prin grammar school.

Machado A, barber.

Machado G P, blksmith.

Machado Frank P, lab.

Machado H P, student Oakland.

Machado M P, blksmith.

Marshall Joseph, farmer.

Martin Emily.

Martin George, farmer.

Martin Mary A.

Mathiesen & Co, meat mkt.

Mathiesen Peter (Mathiesen & Co).

Mattos John G.

Mattos John G Jr, atty.

Mattos Mary.

McCormack Jennie.

Mello John M, farmer.

Mickle Benjamin C. atty.

Miller Charles W, emp G P Lowrie.

Miller Lena, music teacher.




Real
Estate

of all
Descrip-
tions



BARKER, ADAMS & HARRISON



i.\:. BARKER

:.:, ADAMS

M. HARRISON _ ^^

REAL ESTATE AND FIRE INSURANCE

dilDENCC £* BUSINESS
»Si PERTY A SPECIALTY



Phone
Oakland 8601



1395 BROADWAY. OAKLAND



1

Telegraph
Ave.

Oakland

Phone Oaklud 3500



For



1804



Real Estate



s« GEO. H.V0S1

968 Broadway Tei. o.kiud75i



Centerville



Centerville




9i



.2







Moore F F, blksmith and wagonmkr.
X S G W Washington Parlor, No 169,

ineets every Tuesday evening Frater-
nity Hall.
Neves Joseph E, farmer.
Xoll Josephine, teacher Alviso school.
Xorris Catherine N.
Xorris Einma J.
Xorris Garret I, farmer.
Xorris Harriette E.
Xorris James M, farmer.
Xorris Joseph D, farmer.
Xorris Mrs M.
Xorris Mary E.
Xoya Frank M, farmer.
Xunes & Amaral (Wm Nunes, A A

.\maral), blksmiths.
Xunes Joseph W, lab.
Xunes Manuel J, farmer.
Xurnberg H W, bakery.
(VKeefe John J (Hansen & O'Keefe).
( tliveira Antone, fruit dryer.
( )liveira John, elk F C Harvey.
< )liveira Manuel, fruit dryer.
Oliver Manuel, lab.
Overacker Howard, farmer.
Overacker Howard Jr, farmer.
Overacker Justus, farmer.
Overacker Manuel J, farmer.
Peixoto Francisco P, farmer.
Pereira Manuel S, fruit grower.
Perry Frank, farmer.
Perry Joseph, lab.
Pires Antonio S. farmer.
Pires Frank S.
Pires Joseph S.
Pires M S, mach.
Pires Wm S, farmer.
Plummer C A, salt mnfr.
Piirter Wm H, painter.
Presbyterian Church.
Quadros J S. farmer.
Quadros Manuel S, farmer.

Ralph W T, news agt and ins.
Hapo.sa Antonio A, farmer.
Uezendcs Mrs M, farmer.

Kigshy J W, carp.

1 Roderick Manuel, farmer.

Kodgers Delia, teacher grammar
school.

Uodrlgues Antonio J.

IJiidrigues Manuel, drivei' H W Xurn-
berg.

Rogers Mis A H. tchr grammar school

Rogers Albert, lab.

Rogers Antonio, lab.

Rogers l-'rank, farmer.

Rogeis John, farmer.

Fiogers Joseph, farmer.

Rogers Lewis S, farmer.

Rogers Manuel, farmer.

Rogers W E, genl mdse.

Rollins Manuel, farmer.

Ivosa Antonio S, farmer.

Rosa Frank S. farmer.

Kosa Jose P, farmer.



Rose John S. farmer.

Rose Joseph F, farmer.

Rose Jose P, farmer.

Rose Manuel R, farmer.

Sabrina Manuel F, farmer.

Sacramento Fi'ank P, farmer.

Sacramento John P, lab.

Salz Ferdinand, warehouse.

Salz Sigisniund, comn merch.

Sandholdt Samuel, Justice of t

Peace and agt S P Co.
Santos John J, dentist.
Santos Wm S, propr U S Hotel. I
Satterthwait A, mngr Suburban EeK*

Light Co.
Secada Frank J, lab.
Secado Joseph E, butcher.
Sequeira Frank S, barber.
Sequeira Manuel S, farmer.
Serpa Antonio R, farmer.
Silva Antone, farmer.
Silvan Antonio, farmer.
Silva Charles, farmer. ^

Silva Francisco P, farmer.
Silva Jason, farmer.
Silva Joseph, farmer.
Silva Manuel A, farmer.
Silva Manuel F, farmer.
Silva Mrs Mary, dressmkr. ,

Silva M F, grand sec IDES and i ,
Silva Sergo F, orchardist. i

Silvera Antonio, farmer. ]

Silvey Joseph P, mngr F C Harvey(,j

Simas M S (Freitas & Simas).

Simpson Ozias B, carp.

Smith & Dusterberry (W R Smith, P
Dusterberry), plumbers.

Smith Robert E, orchardist.

Smith Mrs W, milliner.

Smith Walter, plumber.

Soares John R, farmer.

Soares Simon M, farmer.

Souza Frank, elk F C Harvey.

Souza Joseph, farmer.

Souza Joseph Jr, farmer.

Souza Manuel J, carp.

S P R S I, meets 1st and 3d Sunda>

St James Church (R C).

Stevenson Eugene H, farmer.

Stevenson James S, fruit dealer.

Stevenson John T, farmer.

Stevenson John W, farmer. j

Suburban Electric Light Co. A Sattj
thwait dist supt.

Sutherland Charles, miner.

Swartz James W. farmer.

Sylva John W. farmer.

Taylor Charles W, lab.

Thompson Myrtle E, tchr Union Hn
School No 2, r Niles.

Tolin Mrs Sarah.

Treadwell H E, tchr grammar schnj

Union High School No 2, E J Donaldi
prin.

U A O D, Centerville Grove 123, nu
Monday evenings.



The Warren Cheney Co.



REAL ESTATE ai
INSURANCE

First National Bank Bid
BERKELEY STATION Tel. Berkele



mKsi



20% Discoant

from
PuUishefs' Price



SMITH BROS.

462-464 Thirteenth St.

B«t. Broadway aad Watkington Stt.



Centerville



Centerville



1805



Saturday even-



ted Artisans, meet

gs.

'EC, Centerville Council No 5,
eets 1st and 3d Saturday evenings.
> E C, meets last Sunday,
ted States Hotel. W S Santt)s propr.
gas Antone E, farmer.
.■igas Antone E Jr, lab.
Jgas Frank E. farmer,
jgas Joseph P, farmer.



Vargas Manuel E, lab.
Viera John, farmer.
Wales Mrs Mary.
Walton \Vm, lab.
Walton Wm W, lab.
White Frank, elk.
Williams Antonio, lab.
Williams Francis, carp.
Wills C A, phys.
W O W, Maple Camp,
evenings.




meets Fridax-



DECOTO.



I S P Co RR, 20 miles from Oakland.

as Postoffice, Telegraph and Ex-

ress Offices.

ao Joseph R, lab.
Jen A T. supt Masonic Home.

Ilerson Charles W, b Masonic Home.

ilerson Christian E, farmer.

iirews Richard, b Masonic Home.
.'Ua Manuel L, elk.
t.lger Charles T, b Masonic Home.
CI Wm F, phys.
!;tencourt Manuel A Jr. lab.
! elho Manuel, lab.
tyen D V E, tchr.
Iinthaner Daniel, b Masonic Home.
5'w-n Frank E. elk.
5|wn John, lab
?'wn Manuel, barber,
'deira Antone, lab.
vdelra Frank J, farmer.
?jdeira Manuel A, farmer,
rjiada Francisco A, farmer, Decoto rd.
Mlos Manuel J, farmer.
^Ir James H, farmer.
?'ir John, farmer,
rjrado Manuel, shoemkr.
;;|to Antone F, farmer,
^indean Frank, lab.
'ikefair E A, tchr.
"uiell Michael, b Masonic Home.
"■deiro John J. blksmith.
'jraopolltan House, Wm Graesslin

Topr.
:j.ne Carlton, agt S P Co.
2,ne Emerson H. fruit grower,
rnin Cornelius J, eng.
Dl-is Frank H, foreman.
Din Piatt V, lab.
Dpoto Ezra, farmer.
Di}oto Hotel, D C Hibbert propr.
CJroto Public School.
Dpa Joseph V, farmer.
D| Tank Manuel, farmer.
Ds Manuel C, farmer.
Dt Alexander, miner.
C'drte Joseph, lab.
Dhster George W, barber.
EjAos Manuel, farn'.^r.
Eier\- Guy, larmi-r.
Eis >[anuel, farniPr.
Ejrsole James, butcher.



Dr. I. M.

Gilstrap

DENTIST



h'ereira AntoU'? Smith, elk.

Fereira Manuel, lab.

Forsburg Frederick, b 2*'I.'iM>>nic Home.

Francis John, farmer.

F'rasi'~-r John, b Masonic Slome.

Frates Antone, farmer.

Frates Frank, farmer.

Frates Frank Jr, farmer.

Frates Manuel.

Freyman Louis, farmer.

Garcia Frank, lab.

George Antonio, lab.

Gibben Edward F, blksmith.

Gilson Thomas A, b Masonic Home.

Goulart Antone D, saloon.

Goulart Frank D, saloon.

Graesslin Wm, propr Cosmopolitan

House.
Grasslow Wm. merchant.
Gresel Wm, farmer.

Grimes Peter D, b Masonic Home.

Grubbs Elisha P, b Masonic Home.

Gulart Frank, saloon.

Hagerdon Charles L, b Masonic Home.
Haines Edward L, farmer.

Haines Robert T, farmer.

Hayes F M, tchr.

Hayes John H, farmer.

Hayter Thomas F, b Masonic Home.

Henry John, b Masonic Home.

Henrique Enos S, lab.

Hetfield Albert D. bkpr.

Hibbard Davis C, hotel.
j Hibbard Ernest L, elec.
I Howard James B.

Ibberson Thomas, farmer.

Jackson Andrew, b Masonic Home.



Online LibraryF. M HustedHusted's Oakland, Alameda and Berkeley directory (Volume 1907) → online text (page 298 of 311)