F. M Husted.

Husted's Oakland, Alameda and Berkeley directory (Volume 1907) online

. (page 304 of 311)
Online LibraryF. M HustedHusted's Oakland, Alameda and Berkeley directory (Volume 1907) → online text (page 304 of 311)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Public School, S Megehan, prin.

Raposo Rev A. asst rector St JoS
Church (R C).

Ricks Alphonse. vineyardist.

Rodericks Frank, lab.

Rodrigues Antone J, farmer.

Rodrigues Clemente, farmer.

Rodrigues Francisco, shoemkr.

Rodrigues Manuel J.

Rodrigues Manuel M, farmer.

Rogers Antonio, farmer.

Rogers Clement, farmer.

Rogers Frank, shoemkr.

Rogers Joseph E, elk.

Rogers Frank Ji'. lab.

Rose Manuel.

Rose Theodore, lab.

Rose Wm. livery.

Rouniiguiere Jules.

St Joseph's Church (R C). Rev I
Govern, rector.

Salazar Antonio J, winemkr.

Sanac Joseph J.

Santos Manuel U, lab.

Secada Joe S, lab.



OSGOOD & SON '^'^'i^^^ImS



1805 TELEGRAPH AVE.



Cor. 34th St.



Oakland^:



SUNSE



Office «tB4 r^r4
iVit ajirf Cimy S«a.
OekU»4
U OmkUmi 176



Mission San Jose

haiiia John K.
elueira M S. I'arnnT.
ist ronstant.
r Charles F, liiU'inan.
I Antoiie, fanner.
I Antone J. lab.
a Frank, farmer,
a John B, farmer.

M Manuel Jr, farmer.

Manuel F, lab.
eira Jose R, farmer,
eira Thomas, lab.
er Antone. farmer.
)n Joseph, saloon.
>n Joseph F Jr, elee.
nmetz Edward W.
.er Charles,
derer Abbie F.

derer August L. architect S F.
derer Joseph, shoemkr.
derer Rose. tchr.




OMPANY



Branch Ymr4
C. I2th m^ 17th Ave.
CMt OekUad
TeL CeMtt



Mission San Jose



1839



MAT

[REALTY CI

.406 12 SL



Telles Joseph Rose, faimer.

Telles Manuel R, elk.

Telles Matthews R, farmer.

Thomas Antone F, farmer.

Trenouth George R, farmer.

Turner James W, gen mdse.

Turner Wm.

Van Winkle Henry, gardener.

Vargas Manuel P, farmer.

Vargas Wm, carp.

Vierra Antone, farmer.

Warren Chester H, elec.

Washington Hotel, Mrs Jane Nichols,

propr.
Wauhat Thomas R, stock breeder,
Wauhat Wm H, farmer.
Whitfield A A, elec.
Whitfield Isaac H, farmer.
Wilkinson John, lab.
Williams Joseph R.
Williams Manuel C, lab.



MOUNT EDEN.



S P Co R R (Xarrow Gauge), 1,t

lies from Oakland; his Post and

xpress offices.

■s Joseph C, orchardist.
W, Mt Eden Camp No 346. meets

ery Saturday evening at The

igmam.

lersen Andrew, farmer.

lersen Paul, seaman.

resen Mathias C, elk, Russell Sla-

on.

's Gun Club.

lussen Thomas J. master mariner.

ton Wm F. mngr Union Pacific

alt Wks.

?r Christian, r Ruus rd.

ges Joseph A, farmer.

hsow Henry X, ''armer.

eh Louise, tcnr Russell Scno A.

1 DeWitt C, poul .-y dlr.

Ison August, lab.
Tj-istensen Hans, lab.
jfistensen Peter, carp,
.'l-istensen Jens L, emp Mt Eden

j'reamery.
r'jistensen Juel, carp.
"lusen Nickolas, lab.
Jtwiter Edward, farmer.
Cjwiter Edward H, farmer.
C-reia Anton, farmer.
C-reia Joseph F, farmer, r Mt Eden

d.
Cka da Silveira M, laundrywkr.
C|iig Joseph R, farmer.
l'';tner Ernest V, farmer.
.^Icker Herman, gen mdse.

CfOCKER MRS MINNIE,

I'ostmaster.
E'nnis Frank, farmer.
Cpnis Orrin, elk E A Oliver & Co.
CJ-ckmann August H, farmer,
d'ckmann Henry, lab.



Dieekmann Herman, farmer.

Diringer Fred, farmer.

Droste Mrs Johanna, farmer.

Eagle Gun Club.

Eden August B, farmer.

Eden Benjamin, farmer.

Eden Frank H, farmer.

Eden George, farmer.

Engelund Rasmus J, lab.

Eureka School, W D Spencer prin

Evans David T, carp, r Niles rd.

Fackrell F J, agt S P Co.

Francis Joseph, farmer.

Frank August C, eng.

Gading Christopher N, farmer.

Gading Justis, farmer.

Gading Wm, farmer.

Gall Mrs Rebecca.

Gall Wm, dep postmaster, r
rd.

Gansberger John H, farmer
rd.

Grimes George A, farmer.

Hansen Alexander, lab.

Hansen Christian, lab.

Hansen Christian P, farmer.

Hansen Frederick, lalb.

Hansen Hans P, farmer.

Hansen Jacob I, farmer.

Hansen James, cook.

Hansen James J, carp.

Hansen Jens P, farmer.

Hansen Jens P Jr, carp.

Hansen John.

Hansen Peter, wellborer.

Harder Jacob, farmer.

Harder Newton T, farmer.

Henningsen Jorgen, carp.

Hesse Andrew H, farmer.

Hesse Minnie.

Jacinto Marvin, farmer.

Jensen Jens C, farmer.



Mt Eden
Mt Eden



W

c

c

r
o



W



50
>

r
n

>

PJ



LP.




—Real Eitate, Insurance, Business
and Loan Broker. Furniture Stored
in Metal Warehouse. 466 EU^hth
Street. Oakland. Phone OiJd««a iwo



i:>






9 »
B

s



a*.



I



?r

9

o



>

2!
>

r
o

G?
O



as
<

C/)

PJ

2
H



3*





s






ft ^

a



o




z *s



(/) ^



.5 o"S



-^O-



©'S



GEO. FAKE



WATCHMAKER and JEWEL!
1113 Broadway, Oakland, Cal.



WATCH INSPECTOR FOR SOUTHERN PACIFIC AND SANTA FE RAILROADS PHONE OAKLAND 37



1840



Mount Eden



Mount Eden




Jensen Jens J.

Jensen Peter, poultry dlr.

Jensen Soren, lab.

Johansen Jorgen, farmer.

Johnson Andrew, agt Russell Station

S P Co, grocer and saloon.
Johnson Antonio S, elk.
Johnson August L, propr Mt Eden

Grove.
Johnson Augustus.
Johnson Frank A, dep sheriff and

game warden.
Johnson Mathias, dairy.
Johnson Niels, lab.
Johnson Wm, farmer.
Jorgensen George F, farmer.
Jorgensen Gustav M, lab.
Kennedy Richard C, farmer.
Kennedy Richard C Jr, farmer.
Koch Hans P, tmstr.
Koch John, farmer.
Koch Peter A, farmer.
Koch P J J, farmer.
Koch Thomas, lab.
Kubler Gun Club.
Kubler Joseph.
Larson A R, carp.
Leibe Francis J, farmer.
Lemos AntDnio S, farmer.
Lemos Joseph, farmer.
Liguori Richard E.
Liguori Sebastian.

Linderberg Alexander, r Russell rd.
Lorensen George, lab.
Lorensen Harry C, elk.
Lund Anton, farmer, r Half Way rd.
Lund Chris M S, tmstr.
Lund Christian F, lab.
Lund Frank F, farmer.
Lund John, lab.
Lund Nicholas F, lab.
Lund Peter, farmer.
McNamara Michael, section foreman

S P Co.
MacQuart Gustav, eng Promoters &
Investors Co.

Madsen (Christian, saltmkr.

Madsen Christian Jr, saltmkr.

Madsen Christian C, cook.

Madsen George M, saltmkr.

Madsen John, saltmkr.

Madsen Mathews G.

Manon Clarence L, farmer.

Manon J T, farmer.

Marsicano P. saltmkr.

Martin Joseph D, saloon.

Martin Manuel D.

Mathiesen Peter, saltmkr.

.Meininger Henry, blksmith.

Michelsen John J, saltmkr.

Mohr Herman J, farmer.

Mohr Wm, farmer.

.VI oiler Nicolai, seaman.

•Mt Eden Hotel.

Mt Eden Rifle Club.

Mt Eden Union Church.

Xicolaisen Christian, farmer.



Nichols John, elk H Crocker.
Neilsen Niels, farmer.
Nielsen Nils P. saltmkr.
Nissen Carl K. farmer.
Oliveira Mrs Anna.
Oliver Adolph A, saltmkr.
Oliver Andrew W.
Oliver Mrs E, saltmkr.
Oliver Henry A.
Oliver's Landing nr Mt Eden.
Oliver Otto E, saltmkr.
Pacific T & T Co, E A Oliver agt.
Pascher Johann. carp.
Penke Mrs Amelia.
Penke John A, farmer.
Pestdorf Claus, saltmkr.
Pestdorf Dietrich, saltmkr.
Pestdorf George J, farmer.
Petermann George C, elk.
Peters Peter, lab.
Petersen Nils, farmer, r Ruus rd.
Petersen Peter F, farmer.
Planzer Joseph, farmer.
Ramage E T, tchr Eureka School, i
Robinson Charles, farmer.
Robinson George, lab.
Robinson John, farmer.
Robinson Wm, farmer.
Rose Manuel P, blksmith.
Russell Station S P Co, 15 miles fm
Oakland and 3 miles from Mt Ec,
Russell Erick, farmer.
San Lorenzo Water Co.
Sanholdt Johannes J, farmer.
Schafer August W, farmer.
Schafer August W Jr, farmer.
Schafer Henry A, farmer.
Schafer Henry W, farmer.

Schafer Wm G, farmer.
Schwable Ottomar, farmer.

Silva Rufus J, gen mdse. I

Silva Manuel M, farmer.

Smith John.

Soito Jose S, lab, r Niles rd.

Sorensen Hans, farmer.

Sorensen Henry M, farmer.

Spath Mrs E.

Spencer W D, prin Eureka School.

Spooney Gun Club.

Stein Hans, farmer.

Stradt Thomas, carp.

Theodoza Joseph F, lab.

Thomas Joseph, lab.

Thorn Gustav, farmer.

Till George T, blksmith.

Tucksen James P, saltmkr.

Tucksen Martin. . i

Turner Le Grand M, farmer.

Union Pacific Salt Wks, W F BaiH
mngr.

Vieira Manuel M, dairyman.

Von Thon Frederick, lab.

Whisby Lawrence N.

Whisby Louis, saltmkr.

Wiedemann Henry F, farmer.

Wille John H, lab.

Winton Frank C, farmer.



rdcphone Berkeley

1548"



THE MILLS CO. J Inc. 2133 stiAnoci



The Liverpoid and London and Globe Ins. Co.



J The CoatineotaJ Iiu. Co.



New York Underwriters, •£ H«f««'



!larl H. Nickel Co. '^^uT\<>'^

m ESTATf-MINING-INSURANCE-pSIMENTSand BUILDING



Mount Eden



Mount Eden



1841



1th John C. farmer,
itt Andrew, painter,
itt Dietrich, farmer,
oenne Wm A.



*^'-"'<r



■#</ ji-:;'



Wrede Frederick A, farmer.
Wrede Fredericlt W, farmer.
Zumstinn Philip, farmer.
Ziimstein Philip Jr, farmer.



NEWARK.



n S P Co R R (narrow gauge), 24,
miles from Oakland. Has post and
express offices.

)bey Robert G, farmer. |

■kerson Gills B, patternmkr.
lams F H, foreman S P Co.
len Edward, lab.

O U W. Newark Lodge, meets every
Thursday, Watkins Hall,
iuguire James R, farmer.
Iiderson Christian L. fanner,
iiderson John E, lab.
jidrade Manuel F. farmer,
iildwin Olive, tchr.
Iisler Henry, mach.
ji-ll James S, carp.

|ddle Arthur T, deputy co auditor
jOakland.

ktencourt A A, school elk Alviso.
hie W E. foreman S P Co.
imett Allen W, millhand.
byd Wm.

roquet John T, molder.
frown Barton A, farmer.
Irown Daniel F, farmer.
Irown Flora,
rown Mary I.

rown S F, school elk Lincoln dist.
uchanan Simon A.

ugbee Robert A, prin Newark School,
urchardi J C, school trustee Lincoln
dist.

urdick Edwin F, farmer,
urdick Henry H, cond S P Co.
lurt James F, brickmkr.
ladeira Joaquin S, farmer,
jahill Jerome M, mach S P Co.
[ahill Mary.

laldeira Antone S, saloon,
laldeira F, lab S P Co, r Centerville.
;aldeira Wm S, molder.
ihristiansen Fred molder.
[hurchman Wm H, eng.
|laxton Wm H, molder.
lockefair Charles P, elk.
joffany John E. hotel,
loldero Mrs Mary.
j'oUins G E, mach S P Co.
I'oUyer Samuel, farmer,
ompton A J, helper S P Co.
anfleld Albert C, painter,
"oram Thos, supt J C Fair est.
'orcell Manuel C, farmer,
'ornall George E, carp.
;osta Frank, molder.
losta George D. molder.
|?osta Joseph, molder.
l)a Valle Manuel, farmer.
bee John S, farmer.



Dee John Jr, lab.

Dee Manuel E, blksmith.

Delaney Edward M, molder.

Delaney John, painter S P Co.

Delaney Wm, foreman S P Co.

D of H, meets 1st Tuesday of each

month, Watkins Hall.
Dondaro Joseph, molder.
Dowling John E, molder.

DUGAN JOHN,

Postmaster and Hotel.

Dugan Walter W, elk.

Dunkelman Albert M, molder.

Dutra Antonio, farmer.

Dutra J S, helper S P Co, r Niles.

Dutra Manuel, section man S P Co.

Dutra M Jr, helper S P Co, r Niles.

Du ro John, farmer.

Dutro Manuel, farmer.

Du Valle Manuel I, farmer.

Elliott Charles D, molder.

Engel Jacob, molder.

Enos Antonio, fai'mer.

Enos John, lab.

Enright M J, mach S P Co.

Falk Fernand.

Faria Jose D, lab.

Ferry Manuel, farmer.

Finn Alexander, watchman.

Flack Fernand, grocer.

Fontes John B, farmer.

Fowler Herbert E, eng.

Fowler T J, mach S P Co

Fox J J, school elk.

Francis Anterre, farmer.

Francisco Manuel, farmer.

Franck Henry F, molder.

Frank Manuel, lab S P Co.

Frates Joseph F, carp.

Freiremuth Harry W^ plumber.

Fuller Bert, foreman S P Co.

Geiger Nicholas, molder.

George Antone Jr, school trustee Al-
ivso.

George Emanuel, farmer.

Gibson R J, asst agt S P Co.

Gilmartin Peter, farmer.

Gladden Robert S, molder.

Graham Clarence, elk.

Graham Etta B, music tchr.

Graham George C, foundryman.

Graham James, stove mfr.

Graham Jones W, elk.

Graham Stella M.

Graham Thomas, lab S P Co.

Graham Wm, molder.

Hafner Charles R, elk Park Hotel.

Hafner J W, propr Park Hotel.



73

o
o

3

US

o

p PI
u> o

03 q
§ §



>



i y\> i^> FJE^lv/VI^ 1 t\ LOANS INSURANCE
,|UNCH PROPERTY A SPEaALTY San Leandro. Cal.



o >■

o "*



>

r
>

O

o

r
r

o
o
o



1016 BOWY



Real Estate



s« GEO. H.VOS

968 Broadwaj TcL OiJd»d)



^.^roV^^^M




>\


1


(0


•5 r^

JS. to


^


2


^


flu


(0


ff





•0


l-l


^ 2


QQ


e
ex
*- «

e e


M


§ p.

1-


^H


^1


^H


•i-i


vH


aJ2




V a

>■ (0


4


•&n.


o




o




«


fi




cd


U)


Jg


^


bo

?3


H


O


o


W


s


-<




h^





c/:)


cu


w




^j]




o


REA



1842



Newark



Newark



Haffner John W.
Haley C S, farmer.
Haley Charles S, student.
Haley E H, farmer.
Hasson Joseph H, molder.
Heiden Andrew, farmer.
Henderson James W, painter.
Horner E T, eng S P Co.
Hygelund Christian T, lumberman.
Ingraham Ossian P, mach.
Johnson Wm, lab.
Jones Charles B, molder.
Jones Wm R F, molder.
Jouliue Gregory, molder.
Jury Wm B, farmer.
Keilholtz Fred, molder.
King P, painter S P Co.
Kirby T. truck bldr S P Co.
Kiikiey Thos, lab.
Lawlor John B, molder.
I^eonardo Estulano, dairyman.
Lema Antone, lab.
Lerna Antonio S. farmer.
Lema Joseph I, molder.
Lewis Antone, saloon.
Lidston C, carp S P Co.
Lima A, lab S P Co.
I..ima Frank S, farmer.
Long John, blksmith S P Co.
Long Nicholas, boilermkr.
Lopes Manuel M, farmer.
Lovejoy E, mach appr S P Co.
Lovejoy Willard, carp S P Co.
Lynch John, farmer.
AIcDougall James, molder.
McGregor E P, coppersmith S P Co.
.McQuade James, molder.
.Madeiras Antone, lab.
Madingo Frank V, farmer.
Mariano Joseph^ farmer.
Martin Antone, saloon.
Martin F J, lab S P Co.
^lartin Henry, farmer.
Martin John, farmer.
-Martin Joseph, farmer.
Martin Manuel, lab.
Martin John F, farmer.
Martins Victonanno. farmer.
May George W. farmer.
j .Mells C, lab.
Mills W H, carp S P Co.
Monahan J, boilermaker S P Co, r S F.
Moses p^-ed A.
Moses Frederick, lumberman.
Morris James, molder.
.Moulton Oliver P, foreman.
.Moulton Wm A, molder.
Mowry Joseph C, farmer.
-Muller Frederick, plater.
.Mulligan H M, mach S P Co.
-Munyan Joaquin.
Nevis Joseph E, farmer.
Newark House, J Dugan prop.
Newark School, Robert A Bugbee prin.
Nuines Frank R. lab.
Numes John R, lab.



I



Numes Joseph R, saloon.

Nunes Manuel R. farmer.

Oliver Manuel, blksmith.

Paise David A, stone mounter.

Raise Peter, lab S P Co.

Park Hotel, J W Hafner propr

Pereira Antone A, farmei'.

Pereira Manuel I, farmer.

Perry George, farmer.

Perry Joseph F, barber. J

Pratt W A, carp S P Co. 3

Quadros Manuel S, farmer. I

Raj'inundo Jose S, farmer. 1

Rebero Frank, farmer. *

Reid John, molder.

Reid Malcolm, molder.

Reisinger Herbert C, carp. 6

Revero Frank, lab.

Rey Antone, farmer.

Richmond Ralph V.

Robil Walter S, farmer.

Roche Catherine D, asst postmaster.

Roche John, lab S P Co.

Roche John Jr, appr S P Co.

Rogers John, farmer.

Rogers John G, lab.

Rogers Joseph P, farmer.

Roman Catholic Church.

Rose Anthony, tchr.

Rose Antone P, farmer.

Rose Daniel J, molder.

Rose Dominic, farmer.

Rose Frank M, farmer.

Rose John K, farmer.

Rose Jolm L, lawyer.

Rose John P, farmer.

Rose Lewis B, farmer.

Rose Manuel, farmer.

Rose Maria.

Rose Philomena, student.

Rose R Victoria.

Rose Tony A, farmer.

Ross Andrew, farmer.

Ross Edward, farmer.

Ross Emily.

Ross Samuel A, farmer.

Ruschin Louis, elk.

Rutherford George T, carp.

Sanborn Horace H, carp.

Sattler Conrad, rangemkr.

Sattler John H, rangemkr.

Sayles Frank H. farmer.

Sciiarm P. blksmith S P Co.

Schick E S, helper S P Co.

Scott Walter F, paintei.

Seaman John F", tchr.

Selva Antone A, farmer,

Silva Frank R, molder.

Silva Jas, farmer.

Silva Joe D Jr, saloon.

Silva Manuel D.

Silva Manuel J, farmer.

Silva Manuel R, farmer.

Silveira J F, carp S P Co.

Silver Antonio, farmer.

Silver Manuel E. lab.



y.- r '.

I3lh & Meb>t



,.... HAKKY G. WILLIAMS ^.^ISlJXs.,

Coal, Coke, Charcoal, Hay, Grain, Feed '

-i 54 - 353 Thirteenth Street. 6aklan.d



lAMERCIAL
\TIONERS



PRINTING
BOOKBINDING



SMITH BROS.

4C2-464 Tkirtecntli St.

B«t. Braaiwaj ami Waakiagtra Su.



Newark

IS Manuel S, lab.
h Wni, molder.
iJ^- Henry A, orchardisl.
er Lewis, stone mounter.

Manuel S. farmer.
I Antone, farmer.

Joseph, molder.
icer James A, molder.
r W J, carp S P Co.
ler Conrad, molder.
enson Edwin T. janitor,
enson Edwin T Jr, elk S P Co.
.■off Janifs, stone .setter.
L'hoff Proctor, molder.

pel L D, mach S P Co.
rtz Manuel, farmer.

1 Joseph K.

or Thomas B, orchardist.
s Manuel V, lab.
lison Charles, lab.
ell John B, agt S P Co.



Newark



1843



MG

REAL ESTATE

1103
BROADWAY

• ROOM 10 .



Thomas Joseph Jr, tmstr.

Thompson Tlias H. mach.

Li P E C, meets 1st Sunday each-
month Watkins' Hall.

Vaillancourt Frank X, molder.

Vala Jose I, farmer.

Vala Ventura E, farmer.

Vieira John Paul, acct.

Wales George, depty sheriff.

Wales Harry, stone mounter.

Wales H Ma!-garet, tchr Newark
School.

Wales Mamie.

Wales Wm, farmer.

Walker Wm H, farmer.

Watkins Harry D. blksmith.

Watkins Henry G. emp W W Watkins.

Watkins Wm W, blksmith.

Wildermuth Julius, hotel.

Wildermuth Julius A, mach S P Co.



NILES.



•tS P Co R R 24 miles from Oakland.

as post and express offices.
.tjatt Harry A, blksmith.

n Ilo R, phys.
.ijiral Con S, bartnder.
a'lral Manuel, nurseryman,
auge Manuel D, elk.
!£ey Edvyin T, rancher,
t^iwin Eber D, baggageman,
itnard John B.
{fliy Wm, orchardist.
ktard Thomas, blksmith.
Jt-ior Hotel.

{(telozzi Adelsimo, gardener.
Us Wm H, watchman,
{(d Joseph A, bartnder.
{<!ner Robert H, livery.
{(Iger Manuel, farmer.
Jihcoe John E (Murphy & Briscoe).
U\. Henry Win, orchardist.
Jiiwn Antone, lab.
iijwn Peter, lab.
Jijrows Robert H, bookkpr.
ider Alexander F, lab.
rdfornia Nursery Co.
}ijterlin Wm, painter.
:!ijanaugh M J, saloon.
^'Iimpion Joseph livery.
:impion Joseph T, farmer.
?limpion W'oodward H, orchardist.
?iipman Joseph M, lab.
riipman Wm I, trainman.
: ttenden Giles E, rancher.

rk Frank E, lawyer.

rk Walter B, nurseryman.

its Wilson, lab.

lins Jerry, farmer.

mors Michael, elk.
I'linors M E, hotel and saloon.
?|inors Michael J, elk M E Connors.
Trea Frank S, gardener.



Costa Joe E. farmer Niles Road.
Costela Thomas, farmer.
Craig Wm H, dentist.
Crane Benjamin H, lab.
Crane Marcus N, letter carrier P O.
Crothers John H, journalist.
Crothers Robert A, journalist.
Culp Daniel, farmer Niles rd.
Culp Walter A. farmer Niles rd.
Cummings Andrew J, bartndr.
Dassel Frederick C, millman.
Dassel John, farmer.
Decker Nelson, carp.

DENNIS JACKSON,

Pres Niles State Bank, r Sutter

Creek.
Dickmeyer Frank J, barber.
Donovan George L electrician.
Doolin John J. carp.
Drennen Ed S, carp.
Duarte Frank G. farmer.
Duarte John S, farmer.
Duarte Manuel G, farmer.
Easterday James, contr.
Easterday J A, saloon.
Elliot Thomas R, lab.
Ellis Bros (P A Ellis prop).
Ellis Philip A (Elli.^ Bros).

ELLSWORTH E A,

Vice Pres Niles State Bank.
Ellsworth Edward A, fruit packer.
Evans Charles, bookpr.
Fadie Raymond, butcher.
Fadie Raymond A, butcher.
Ferry Joe D, laD.
Ferry Manuel D, lab.
Fiellen Charles L, mach.
Finnegan James P. printer.
Fonte Joseph, orchardist.
Forbes Henry, carp.



FITZ

COMPANY

Real
[state



WE SELL

Oakland
Alameda
Berkeley
fruitvale
Los Gates
and the
Santa Cruz
Mountains

1313

BROADWAY

Opp. PMteffic*

Oakland

Calif oraia

Phone Oakland 7932



Proprietor



IBWltNTAL PARLORS ""d?"'

;954 Broadway, Oakland, iA. ^o..,oJ^Z74^crtX i:ve„i„..



ASK

fITZ

ABOUT
IT






For



Real
Estate

Insurance



and



Notary

See —



'-^E. P.VANDERCOOK C

1016 BROADWAY "^'^o^^:^ TEL OAKLAND ;



TEL OAKLAND 28



Niles



Niles



GEO.
VOSE

968



Broadw?



OaUand

Pkene
Oakkmd

751S



Ford Wm Henry, farmer.

French Joseph Jr, elk.

I'renier James L. carp.

(.Jainer Joseph J. watchman.

Garcia Antone J. farmer.

Garcia P'rank J, farmer.

Garcia Jolin G, shoemkr.

George Joseph F, farmer.

Gibson Martin S, farmer.

vxibson Sewell C, farmer.

(4Ilienke Richard H F.

(rreen Harry B, orchardist.

Harding John C, lab.

Helwig Fred H, meat market.

Higley Seward O, station agent.

Hohnes David B B, lab.

Holt David L, eng.

Houlihan James E, lab.

Houlihan Michael, lineman.

Hudson George H. orchardist.

Himt Hamblet T, farmer.

livington Press, Chris Runckel Pub.

Jackson John E, restaurant.

JACOBUS J E,

Asst Cashier Niles State Bank.
Jeffries Elmer B, mach.
Jolliff Wm R, lab.
Jorgensen Charles, farmer.
King Dennis W, eng.
Kirk Willard B.
K.ioller Alfred G J, lab.
Kjoller Claus C, farmer.
Krautz Theodore, eng.
Lacarda J C, barber.
I.,aufri Bartholomew, gardener.
Lazzerini Gughelmo, farmer.
Leal John A. lab.
Lucas Timothy S, lab.
Lucas Wm E, millhand.
Luna Jose, farmer.
L.\nch Jeremiah D, saloon.
McCarthy Joseph D, lab.
McCuen George H, bridgetender.
Maciel Joseph V, farmer.
Manson Sven C, blksmith.
Martenstein Arthur T, farmer.
Mastenstein Clarence E, ins.
Mayhcw Harrison A, farmer.
Moniz Hugh E, orchardist.
Moody Daniel F, farmer.
Moore Wm, saloon.
Morriarty Matthew, lab.
Mi)rrison Henry E, phys.
Mortimer George F, nur.se.
Murphy C J (Murphy & Briscoe).
Muiphy James L, tmstr.
.M\irphy Patrick J, lab.
.\luri)hy Thomas J.
Murphy & Briscoe (C J Murphy, John

K Brscoe).
Nicholas Charles, lab.
Nicholas Charles Jr, lab.
Nicholas Edward M.
Nicholas Enos, lab.
Nicholas Joseph Lazoro, lab.
Nichols Martin D, orchardist.



NILES STATE BANK,

Jackson Dennis. Pres; E A EUsw
Vice Pres; J E Jacobus, Asst Cas'|
Nunes Manuel J, lab.
O'Neal John B, carp.
Oliveira Frank, lab.
Oliver John, carp.
Oliver J Joseph, carp.
Oversacker Charles B, orchardist.
Page John W^ bookkpr.
Palmer James, lab.
Palmer Michael, lab.
Pexoto Jeronyma S, lab.
Phillips Ernest S, lab.
Pine John, lab.

Preston Hiram P (Preston & SilvE
Preston & Silva (H P Preston,

Silva), saloon.
Reed Charles L, plasterer.
Richards Ambrose T, lab.
Richards Israel, lab.
Richards Pearl, lab.
Roderick Joseph, constable.
Rodrigues Frank J, lab.
Rodrigues Manuel, driver. i

Rogers Frank J, elk. \

Rose Frank, livery.
Rose James, farmer. ;

Rose Thomas, lab. i

Ryan Michael, miner. t

Sanborn Daniel M, farmer. !

Santos Frank J, carp. |

Schiveley Arthur M, tel opr. (

Schmidt Gallus, lab. i

Schmidt Wm, agt Wells- Fargo Co.f

Scott Edward L, lab.

Shannon Frank J.

Shinn Joseph C, farmer.

Silva Frank, lab.

Silva J A (Preston & Silva).

Silva Joseph A, barber.

Silva Manuel J, lab.

Siha Manuel J, farmer.

Silvaareia P J, barber.

Silveira Joseph J, farmer.

Silveira Manuel, farmer.

Silveria Frank, barber

Simons Harley. painter.

Simpson Augustus I, carp.

Smith John L, lab.

Sneden Merle B, drugggist and m
public.

SNYDER MRS C,

Genl Merchandise and Postmasi

Sullivan George F, salsmn.

Sullivan Thomas J, orchardist.

Tedard Thomas, blksmith.

Thane Joseph E, farmer.

Thomas Silas B, carp.

Tilden Harmon J. orchardist.

Tyson Benjamin L. farmer.

Tvson George Wm, farmer.

Tyson Henry T, farmer.

Tyson Robert, farmer.

Tyson Wm H, farmer.

Walpert Oscar E, stockman.



Phone 8816 ■



J.G.ESTABROOK

MACHINIST



FULL EQUIPMENT FOR GENERAL ^ f

Repairing of all Kil

Esbostes furnished 607 37th, nm *



SlINSET^iMlplt^OMPANY



J Office And Y&rd
\ and Clay Stt.

Oakland
U. Oakland 176



ibab Win H, farmer.
5 Fargo & Co Exp, Win tithniiilt



C. H.OLI^GER. Managfer



Branch Yard
C. 12th and 17th Av«.
Ea(t Oakland
TeL Call 22




Niles



Niles



1845






e Peter, miner.



Wyman Gilbert, lawyer.
Yovingman George W.
Youngman Harry H, lab.
Youngnian William W, fireman.



NORTH TEMESCAL.

(For names, see Oakland).

PERALTA.

(For names see Berkeley).

PLEASANTON.



^ <;*^


^


^ OJ


O^


^■■■^






^B^ •


0) ^D


r"


n 3




r 23


^



15 P Co R R, 35 miles from Oak-
id. Has post and express offices,
leda Sugar Co, R C Peach mngr.
rtson Joshua R.

siird Wm, conf Main.

.>is Manuel V, farmer, San Rita rd.

Aio Adelo, lab.

I\50 Crisanto, lab.

I'iso Jesus M.

ii'idor Christiano I, lab.

nidor Narcisso L, eng.

ndor Delfina, tailor.

iijral Frank A, farmer.

nrantes Manuel M, carp.

nranli Joseph M, farmer Hardin

t|LCt.

niiusro Salvador, lab.

njrade Manuel A, Tassajara rd.

nHmo Angelo V, lab.

r^lmo Antonia V, farmer.

ri^lmo Frank V, lab.

r;lmo Joseph V, lab.

r'?lmo Victor V, lab.

rlelmo Wm V, lab.

rjjnio Thomas F, farmer.

. ; U W Industry Lodge No 63, meets
tlery Thursday evening Odd Fellows
jail.

.i^inasin John (Arbanasin & Boris).

iiinasin & Boris (J Arbanasin, V Bo-
is), saloon Main.

vtjios Jean, farmer.

rKdt Adolph, salsn H Arendt & Co.

cindt Alfred L (H Arendt & Co).

.iladt H & Co (J N Arendt, A L
|rendt), gen mdse Main cor Neal.

>i!ndt Joseph N (H Arendt & Co).

a|lo Leandro J, lab.



Online LibraryF. M HustedHusted's Oakland, Alameda and Berkeley directory (Volume 1907) → online text (page 304 of 311)