F. M Husted.

Husted's Oakland, Alameda and Berkeley directory (Volume 1907) online

. (page 308 of 311)
Online LibraryF. M HustedHusted's Oakland, Alameda and Berkeley directory (Volume 1907) → online text (page 308 of 311)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Peterson Mrs B, farmer.
Peterson Bendix, farmer.
Peterson Christian, hotel.
Peterson George, farmer.
Peterson James C, mach.
Peterson Jeppe, farmer.
Peterson Thomas, farmer.
Phelps Wm Hem-y, stableman Co

Infirmary.
Picanco Estacio C, lab.
Picanco Manuel E, bkpr.
Pieres Manuel, farmer.
Porter Joseph, lab.
Poston Elmer E, lab.
Ramos Manuel D, lab.
Rarekes John H, saloon Estudillo t
Ravettes Henry J, Estudillo av.
Rea Charles T, mach County Inf)

ary.
Remos Joseph, emp Wm Meek Esl
Remos Joseph Jr, emp Wm Meek'

tate.
Remos Manuel, emp Wm Meek ES
Rex Henry A, eng County Infim
Riley Lawrence, boilermkr Countj

firmary.
Rippe Christian, farmer.

Rippe Frederick, farmer.

Roach John M.

Roberts Alice.

Roberts Andrew G, bkpr.

Roberts Andrew R, carp Hayward.i

Roberts Carrie.

Robinson Charles, trainman Count:i
firmary

Roberts Charles P, hotel Countyi
firmary.

Robert's Landing. Capt Wm Rot'
propr; 1 1-2 miles from San Lor

Roberts Nellie.

Roberts Capt Wm, warehouses
lumber, hay and grain.

Rodgers Joseph L. farmer.

Rogers Anthony S, emp E Lewe

Rommel Wm. carp County Infirr

Rohde Hans W. hotel.

Rose Bray, lab.

Rose Emma.

Rose Frank R. barber.

Rose Joseph B, lab.

Rose Manuel Jr. lab.

Rose Manuel J, barber.

Ross John, blksmith.



"Ai Key r

Termino



FERRIER-BROCK CO., Inc.,

2121 sHATTycK AVENUE ^SK ABOUT CRAGMOl



lOWARD SPRINGS



LAKE COUNTY, - CALIFORNIA

., _ . ■ - _ ,_ PHONE OAKLAND 2361

q,

^2 Mineral Spring's. Hot Sulphur, Borax and Magfnefia Bathi. Cures all cases of Stomach,
l|r and Kidney trouble " '



Reference, any guest for past 20 years

J. W. LAYMANCE. Owner and Manager. 905 Broadway, Oakland. CaL



San Lorenzo



San Lorenzo



1865



a Cai-lo, emp Win Ah ck Instate.
',k-e Frederick W. elk.
Ivo Mrs R H, farmer.
Ivies Wm J, carp.
I me Michael, lab County Infirmary,
ifs August, carp County Infirmary.

ban Theodore J, fanner Hayward.

o Frank, lab.

ipson Antonio S, lab.

tpson Antonio S Jr. lab.

ipson Frank J, farmer, Ashland,
fipson Joatiuin R, lab.

ipson John S, lab.

ipson Joseph S, lab.
Lorenzo Hotel, J Frandsen propr.

to Frank, lab.

adett Jacob, cook County Hospital.

^HLUETER HERMAN F,

>stmaster and General Merchan-

se.

lueter O W, elk H F Schlueter.

midt Carl C, farmer,
cmidt George, farmer,
hjar Orrin G, actor County Infirm-

•y.

Hnan Arthur C, farmer.
1 nan Lorenzo W.
l4ian Louis A.
l^nan Wm J, elec.
a Inez.

a John S, lab.
ila Joseph, farmer Hayward.
ila Manuel, farmer.
ila Manuel A, farmer.
ila Manuel J, lab.

a Manuel M, farmer.
lila Marcelino, lab.
lila Thomas J, lab.

th Clayton K, druggist County In-

mary.

th Joaquin J, lab.

th Joseph, emp C W Hathaway.
Inth Manuel, lab.
inth Manuel S, farmer.

th Wm C, farmer.

h Wm H, lab County Infirmary.

:h Wm Z. blksmith.

th Henry, agrl impts.

the Henry T, blksmith.
Vene A. tmstr.

t John, lab.

:a John, lab.

o Enos, emp Wm Meek Estate.

o Frank, lab.

o John, emp Wm Meek Estate.

o Joseph, farmer, Ashland.
o o Manuel, emp Wm Meek Estate.



Souto Oscar, emp Wm Meek Estate.

Stanton Enos J.

Steavens Wm, waiter ('<iunt\- Infh-in-
ary.

Stenzel Fritz, farmer.

Stenzel Henry C, fruit grower.

Stewart Joseph Jr. operator County In-
firmary.

Stewart Wm, farmer.

Staus Fred. lab.

Strobridge Bert A, farmer.

Sugruf Patrick, farmer.

Sullivan Joseph P, lab.

Sullivan Robert T, elk P O.

Sullivan Timothy A, farmer Davis a\.

Sylvester Antone, lab, Davis av.

Sylvester Joseph, lab.

Savass Manuel.

Seel Mrs A, fruit grower.

Seel Verona, tchr San Lorenzo School.

Seubert Rebecca N.

Seubert Thomas A, lab.

Thorpe Jacob,' carp.

Tobin Thomas lab, County Infirmary.

Tosetti John, emp Wm Meek Estate.

Turri IMatteo, dairyman.

Tychsen Albert, mach.

Tyschsen Peter A, mach.

Union Church.

Vager Antone S, farmer Hayward.

Vargas John, emp Whi Meek Estate.

Vargas Jose C, farmer.

Vargas Manuel, emp Wm Meek Estate.

Viera Francis L, farmer.

Viera Frank L Jr, farmer.

Viera John L. pruner.

Vierra Joseph L, lab.

Vortman Herman, farmer.

Walkenhorst Charles F A, dresser hos-
pital, County Infirmary.

Webb Edward O, fruit grower.

Wentworth Charles H, cook Count>- In-
firmary.

Whiteside Joseph, miner County In-
firmary.

Williams Frank H, farmer Davis av.

Williams Frank, waiter County Infirm-
ary.

Williams Hotel.

Williams Peter J.

Wills Patrick, lab. '

Witt Diedrich, farmer.

Witt "Wm, farmer.

Wood Benj, tailor County Infirmary.

Woods John P, glasswkr County In-
firmary.

Young Thomas, lab Count v Infirmar\-.



[THOMAS]

B
R
O
S



TTif



Y



m



SEMINARY PARK,



(For names see Oakland.)



PENTS



GILBERT, WALLACE
& WHITE

Phone Oakland 194 1252 Webster



Phone
Oakland

335



HUNTER LUMBER CO. TT^^Sr

M^n Office and Yard 11 Wharf and Yard J

SHATTUCK AVE. and OREGON ST. || South end of Webster Street Brid
Berkeley, Cal. Telephone North 8 Oakland. Cal.



1866



Shell Mound



Sunol



o

O



a;
(A

u



o
S



<
H

o

CM



C a

si



CO



O



SHELL MOUND,



(For names see Oakland.)



STOCK YARDS,



(For names see Oakland.)



SUNOL,



A station on the S P Co Ry, 30 miles

from Oakland. Has Post. Telegraph,

Telephone and Express Offices, Sunol

Glen being the Postoffice.
Abrntt Harry A, blksmith.
Abrot't Wm M, blksmith.
Agen Mrs H E, elk P O.
Agen Loren J, Postmaster.
Albrecht Herman W, watchman.
Anderson Henry "W", farmer.
Andrade John R, farmer.
Andrade Manuel S, farmer.
Andrews Arthur T. stockman.
Andrews John, saloon.
Apperson Albert C, stockman.
Asher Isador K, farmer.
Athenour Marius, farmer.
Bayley George G, emp S P Co.
Bernal Peryguino, farmer.
Bernal Valentine E, farmer.
Bishop Samuel A, ins adjuster.
Brown Alfred, farmer.
Brown Francis F, farmer.
Butler Edward, lab.
Buttner George, farmer.
Buttner George W, carp.
Caldwell Ethel, tchr Lacoste District

School.
Cardoza James T, stockman.
Cardoza Manuel A, farmer.
Cardoza Manuel J, stockman.
Carter Wm. farmer.

Chamberlain Wm W, farmer.

Choate Allen C, eng.

(^oelho Antonio, farmer.

Congregational Church, Rev G T Lewis
pastor.

Coon George, carp.

Costello Charles I, farmer.

Costello James F, farmer.

Gottrell George L, farmer.

Cottrell Thomas L, farmer.

Cottrell WTm P. lab.

Gourtwright C M. elk.

Crane Andrew E. farmer.

Crane Benjamin F, farmer.

Crane Charles H, lab.

Crane Harry H, real est.

Crane Timothy W. lab.

Day Walter, lab.

Day Wm M. livery.

Dav Wm M Jr, lab.



Delmue Carlos, saloon.
Denison Charles W, lab.
Dickson Thomas, stockman.
Dougherty Charles, farmer.
Dougherty Edward J, farmer.
i Driscoll Mary R, tchr Rosedale Dist
j School.
Ebeling Harry W, farmer.
Elemes George J, shoemkr.
Ellis Henry H, farmer.
Feusier Henry E C, civ eng.
Frakes Louis S, stockman.
Frakes Wm.

Frakes Wm O. stockman.
Fromell Carl C, baker.
Frazer P'rank Jr. farmer.
Geary Maurice, farmer.
Geary Patrick, farmer.
Geary Thomas, farmer.
Graves Leland. eng.
Harland Wm, farmer.
Harrison MacPherson.
Harrison Randolph H, propr Hazel

Hotel.
I Hazel Glen Hotel, R Harrison prop
I Higgins Joseph M, farmer.
Hughes Wm J, saloon.
Hunt E M, tchr Vallecito.s Disi

School.
Hyman Leon, barber.
Jacinto John, carp.
Jacobson Jens, stockman.
Johnson George, warehouseman.
Joy Elisha G. carp.
Katz Charles, stockman.
Kehoe Patrick J, farmer.
King Frank, fai'mer.
King Frank L. carp.
Kollu Juan.

Koster John H, farmer.
Leach Thomas L, farmer.
Leonardo Antonio M, farmer.
Lewis Rev G 1 pastor Congregati

Cnurch.
Lockwood Henry H, farmer.
McDermott Henry J, blksmith.
Mann Albert, bartndr,
Martin Antonio, lab.
Martin Enos S. eng.
Martin Marcus, saloon.
Masterson Hugh, farmer.
Mavo Clarence E, brklyr.



I



CHARLES JOHNSON ^^^^^^^ ^^^

JOSEPH LANCASTER _^,,

Phone Oddand 2174 970 WASHINGTON STREET, Cor. 10th 0.kl«*



Iinufacturing



E. C. StSSIONS X CO.

228 ALBANY BLOCK



Water front
Lands



Sunol



Sunol



1867



4i(1onza Antonio A, lab.
I;itl(inza Frank P. stockman.
,tUT Milton M,
liiiighetti Samuel, saloon.
I han Riulolph Jr, farmer.
*|lard Charles H, carp.
'I Alfred, gen mdse.
lllrigiii'z John, farmer.
I'lrigiiez Joseph, stockman.
I Irigiiez Nietro, lab.
lie Frank, farmer.
l|e James, lab.
lie Joseph, farmer.
l|e Manuel T.
l>e Wm, stockman.
I'lmiguiere Julius, vini'vardist.
Inert E E, farmer.
ij.n John, lab.
iijchez Modesto, stockman,
chez Puff, stockn-.an.



ttuck Robert P, farmer.

Idon Frank P, farmer.

a Antonio, stockman.

a Antonio J, farmer.

a Antonio R, stockman.

a Frank, farmer.

a Manuel F, stockman.

th Orrin E, horse dlr.
tjncer John C, farmer.
E[:ng Valley Water Co.
ringer John, farmer.



Stocker Abner H.

Strob Wm, lab.

Thermal Fruit Co.

Thistlewaite Robert, carp.

Thomas Edward Y, fatnu-r.

Thomford George D, lab.

Thuesen Hans P, farmer.

rhue;-,! I. P^t -. I ■ -m ■! .

Trimingham Charles.

Trimingham Effie J, tchr Sunol C.lc

School.
Tiimingham Frank.
Tri!ni;igham Henry, f;irmer.
Trimingham John.
Turner George C. carp.
VanMeter James P, bartndr.
VanSandt Charles H, contr.
VanSandt Elija E, carp.
Van Wagner Rev Olivi-r.
Vierra Joaquin, stockman.
Von Raven Otto, tmstr.
Walthard Christian, millwrignt.
Warren Edwin W, farmer.
Welch Michael, farmer.
MHieeler Queen, tchr.
Whitaker James A, farmer.
Whitaker James J, lab.
Whitaker Leon G, lab.
Whitlock Eugene, farmer.
Wliitlock Herman, farmer.
Vv'inslow Wm H. viticulturi.-^t.




TEMESCAL,



(For names set Oakland.)



miles from Livermore. Has

k1 Telegrapn (Jffices.
cms Frank C, potter.
1 T Frank, carp.
In Claude H.
In Lem.
4dor Joseph.

erson Andrew.

strong John C, farmer.

ler Wm, mach.

la Joseph.
a|) Paul.

)iera Antonio.

)ieri Pietro.
ajlellini Fusello, lab.

lellini T J.
ajcer Grant.
a|ies J h .

holomew John E, driller,
ajnett W J, sec San Francisco

^n Joaquin Coal Cu), r S F.

:ellotti Louis F, eng.

1 Augustino.
a\ Stefano.
e Kirk S.



ClI

!*■»■



TESLA,

Post Bentham Sylvester.
Bermond Honore.
Bernal Ramon, lab.
Bertoni Louis.
Bessac Hamilton B, bkpr.
Betikofer Wm F, lab.
Betzler Charles J, lab.
Blankenship Frank T, tmstr.
Bocchi Ambrogio, lab.
Bocchi Francisco, lab.
Boeckmann George, lab.
Bono Pietro, lab.
Borgio Geovic, lab.
Bradfield Benjamin, lab.
Brecker John, lab.
Brookins Harvey, lab.
Brumbaugh Bertha.
Brumbaugh Charles.
Brumbaugh James R. mining
Bruns Herman, lab.
Burns Edward H, acct.
Bush Louis, lab.
Buxton Garfield, lab.
('allaghan Thomas, lab.
Cardianli Andrea, lab.



and






Real
Estate

of all
Descrip-
tions



BARKER
. ADAMS
HARRISON

REAL ESTATE AND FIRE INSURANCE



BARKER, ADAMS & HARRISON



Phone
Oakland 8601



^1DENCE G BUSINESS
ERTY A SPECIALTY



1395 BROADWAY, OAKLAND



1

Telegraph
Ave.

Oakland

PhMe OaJduil 3500



For



1868



Real Estate



See GEO. H.VOS

968 Broadway Tei. Oakland)



Tesia



Tesia




_— .a




Carlson John S, lab.

Carnegie Brick & Pottery Co. M

Murphy mngr.
Carneseea Emil, lab.
Catalani Agustino, lab.
Catalani Louis, lab.
Cells Charles T, lab.
Celis Louis, lab.
Cerf Ernest.
Chiodi Clement, lab.
Chipman George, lab.
Chri.stofferson Carl M, farmer,
(^nistofferson Rasmus, farmer.
(Miinr-y Wm P, lab.
I C liver Charles K, lab.
Cliver George S, potter.
Clopd Samuel L, potter.
Cobb Samuel, hostler.
Cochrane Charles, lab.
Coldewich Detrich F, lab.
Connolly Charles, lab.
Connolly Edward, mining.
Connolly Edward Jr, lab.
ConnoUv Laughlin, lab
Copeland Truman J, farmer.
Copeland Warren E, farmer.
Creamer Jacob, lab.
- ronin George S, farmer.
Cronin Julia.
Crosby H R, lab.
Crotzer Edward, tmstr.
Cunha Frank, lab.
Decker Henry H, butcher,
del Grande Giussepe, lab.
Desmond Daniel, carp.
Deyen John B, lab.
Dieu Albert, mining.
Dieu Esperance, lab.
Dieu Leon, lab.
Dini Bartolomeo, lab.
Dini Carlo, lab.
Dolan Bernard, mining.
Dolan Mary.
i:»onahue C F, lab.
Donahue John F, mining.
Dondeynaz James, lab.
Dore Louis, driller.
Duncan Arthur C, eng.
Dutcher Owen J, blksmith.
Eisen Frank, lab.
KUis Edwin T, farmer.
Ench Hem-y. lab.
I'Vrrari Antonio, lab.
Ferrari Carlo, lab.
Fish Albert L, bkpr.
Fish Gardner C, mining.
Flaherty Thomas J, coppersmith.
Flanagan Patrick, lab.
Flohr Frank, butcher.
Florinda Sylva, lab.
Fonsfca J M, lab.
Francesshini Piero, lab.
Franco Salvador, tmstr.
Franco Samuel J, lab.
I'renchi Francisco, lab.
Fugimoto F M.
Fusco Theodore, lab.



Gallen Owen, lab.
A Gasparotti Antone, lab.
Gell Thomas, acct.
Ghilardin G, lab.
Gilette J R, lab.
Giovannoni Angelo, lab.
Girard John, lab.
Girard Peter, lab.
Gisler Charles, dairyman.
Glancy Wm P, potter.
Glover John, lab.
Gonzales Rafael, lab.
Gordani Domingo, lab.
Goy Charles, lab.
Graner Adolph T, hotel.
Granner Charles M, gen mdse.
Gray Robert E, lab.
Gray Robert H, mining.
Gray Samuel J, mining.
Gray Wm A, lab.
Greene Alfred, lab.
Gregerson Arnold C, potter.
Gregerson George A, lab.
Gregerson W F.
Grey Samuel J, miner.
Gr-otti Tesia.
Grossi Luigi.
Grotti A.
Hancock B A.
Hamilton C F.
Hanneberry Jas.
Harkness Margaret Miss, tchr

School.
Higuera Thomas F, tmstr.
Hislop Jas W.
Hislop Wm.
Howard Wilford.
Hurley Jas.
Ignatz Leonates.
Jenkins Desmond.
Johnson A B.
Johnson L W.
Jones L G, miner.
Kennard Mae Mrs.
King John.
Kratzer Gus A.
Lake Henry, shoemkr.
Lefever Charles P, driller.
Laverty Thos J.
Leary John T.
Lewis Leo W, eng.
Linden Otto S.
Manetti Angelo.
Marianetti Pasuale.
Mariani Antonio.
Mariani OUnto.
Mariani Pasquale.
Martin Geo D, miner.
Massari Girolmao.
Massari Pietro.
May W H, barber.
Mazzoni Angelo.
McCue James E M D.
McDermott Edw.
McDermott Lawrence.
McDermott Thos.



The Warren Cheney Co.



real estate^
insurance;

First National Bank I|
BERKELEY STATION Tel. tad




20% Discount

from
Publishers' Price



SMITH BROS.

462-464 Thirteenth St.

Bet. Broadway and Wathiiig:ton Stt.



Tesia



Tesia



1869



''eeley Jas E.
oe Jas H.
lashan John "W.

w^h Thos.

urray Margaret

^la School.

uoid Norman.

uoid Robt J.

ier A J.

lan Cornelius P, miner,

lan Con Jr..

'lan Jas J.

lan Patrick E.

I John.

oni Agostino.
oni Carlo,
oni Guglielmo.
•h John,
ham George W, miner.

Giuseppe,
oiey Teresa,
ranti Adrian, miner.
J G.

igan Tom.
>hy M A.
ay Henry.
tti Eduardo.
s E M.
l|)n Frank.
:inic Marko.
;l|?rger Jos.
nan Michael,
on John,
lis Newton J.
XI Wm J.
Mlini E.

llini Paoline.
an Frank O.
icutt F B.
>n Jas T.
-rell J G.
ra Patrick,
ini Giuseppe.
Llier Thomas E.
iijii Dario.
ini Angelus.
ini Giovanni,
on Olaf.
sen Chas L.
cci Aurelio.
i Agostino.

Frank T.
r Louis.
r Walter,
tir Samuel.
Clarence S, bkpr.

Richard.

John T.
2:liardi Francesco.

ty Wm. miner.
:'ll Manrico.

Pietro.
ti Giuseppe.
lijis Joseph E, miner.

II Roberto.
3eorge A, tmstr.
s Jos.



C Miss, prin



Rolfe Jos.

Rose Jos.

Rowlands Jos, driver.

Ruhini Domencio.

Ryan Wm H.

Roff George A, tmstr.

Sahnave John, tmstr.

Saling K(l R.

SAN FRANCISCO AND SAN JOA-
QUIN COAL CO (Tesia Coal Co), W
J. Bartnett president, B M Bradford
secretary, office 32 S Montgomery,
S F.

Santini Carlo.

Santini Domenico.

Santini Fanti.

Santini Pietro.

Santini Lorenzo.

Schnuchel Fred P.

Seiki T.

Seko Louis.

Shaler Frank W.

Shaw David.

Sheehan Thos.

Skinner Frank.

Smith Martin.

Smythe Hudson.

Soko John.

Soko John.

Sousa John.

Sousa Manuel.

Staples A R.

Sunkel Frederick W, eng.

Sunkel Thomas H, lab.

Swarthout L G.

Tamelier A A.

TESLA COAL CO. See San Francisco
and San Joaquin Coal Co.

Treadwell Edw C, supt T C Co.

Uebel Wm L.

Vaglienti Frank.

Vagliente Maximo.

Venn Thos.

Vincenzi Lazzaroni.

Vitaich Tom J.

Walker Wm T.

Wall Axel.

Wall John.

Wallis Wm.

Warren Wm T.

Webber Charles A, driller.

Weissenbach Adolph.

W^hipple C C.
-Wilcox John.

Williams Griffith.

Williamson A W.

Wilson C C.

Wilson Chas M.

Wilson John H.

Wilson Sarah M.

Windfeldt Wm.

Wolchow Albert.

Wong si Chong.

Woodside Robert

Yoder V H.

Yozovich Gjake.

Zaltaa Fermin.




E, watchman.



iVHITE STAR LAUNDRY CO.



HIGHEST GRADE OF WORK ONLY



liOE

KAND 629



OFFICE. Cor. 20th and Broadway



Dr. J. M.

Gilstrap

DENTIST



The

ramous

Tooth

Extractor



473

Thirteenth St.
Oakland

Abrahamson Building

Cor. Washington St.
lake elevator 13th St entrance



More than
25 years'
experience
as a regis-
tered dentist



All work
Guaranteed



^^BsmcT^l 1016 BROADWAY



REAL ESTATE
BROKERS



TEL. OAKLAND 285



1870



Warm Springs



Warm Springs



WARM SPRINGS,



on S P ("o Ry. 30 miles from Oak-
land, lias i)ost and express office.
Allard Henry J, gen mdse.
Alvamos Antonio C, farmer.
Anderson Andrew W, farmer.
Aschman F, hotel.
Azenedo Manuel T, barber.
Behrens John, farmer.
Bishop Fred K. carp.
Bos Christian F. farmer.
Bomers Charles R, agt S P Co.
Brandon John F, farmer.
Brandon Manuel S Jr, farmer.
Breitwieser Charles W, farmer.
Breitwieser John F, farmer.
Breitwieser Wm H, farmer.
Brier Antonio, farmer.
Brown Jackson B, lab.
Brown Manuel -B. salsn.
Castello Patrick, farmer
Christian Church. Rev J H McCul-

lough pastor.
Corr Edward, farmer.
Correia Joseph D, farmer.
Crawford Frank M, lab.
Craycroft John W, farmer,
("urtner Allen D, farmer.
Curtner Henry.
Curtner Jacob, farmer.
Dempsey J L, farmer.
Dennison Daniel, trainer.
Duarte Joseph S, farmer.
Duikel George W, farmer.
Dutra Joseph K, blksmith.
Dutra Wm K, lab.
Ezreda John T, lab.
Finke John G, lab.
Pirates John G, hostler.
Gait James A, lab.
Gomes Antone, gardener.
Grady Michael O, farmer.
(Jularte Antone P, lab.
Gularte Frank P, lab.
Gularte Joseph P, farmer.
Gularte Manuel P. hay bailer.
Harrison Thomas.
Henion Daniel D, farmer.
Hennessey James, farmer.
Hudson James H. farmer.
Johnson George, blksmith.
Johnson Niels, coachman.
Joseph John Jr, farmer.
! Joseph Manuel, farmer.
" Katzer Antone, farmer.
Klink Thomas G, hotel.
Kolln John, farmer.
Kraft George W.
Ecal Manuel F, farmer.
Leihkan S, propr Warm Springs Hotel
I.,eitch A R, farmer,
Leitch James A, farmer.
Lemas Frank T, farmer.



McCollough Rev J H, pastor Christi

Church.
Manderscheid George, bridgetndr.
Mello Joseph P. farmer.
Millard Louis S, hunter. i

Miller Herman, lab. |

Morehouse Isaac, farmer.
Morgan James H, farmer.
Old George F, carp.
Perry Joseph, lab,
Peters John, farmer.
Peters Joseph C, farmer.
Preda Anton V, vineyardist.
Putnam Edward W, farmer.
Rainey Mrs Mary, vineyardist.
Ramsdell Frank J, warehouseman.
Rasmussen James N, farmer.
Redding John, farmer.
Redding John D, farmer.
Redding Thomas P. farmer.
Reidel Charles C, contr.
Rodrigues Antonio, farmer.
Roraback Cassius H, farmer.
Rose Antone G, farmer.
Rose Joseph G, farmer.
Sanford A W, prin Warm

School.
Schmallholz Louis H, elk.
Serpa Antonio, farmer.
Serpa Joaquin F, farmer.
Serpa Joseph E, lab.
Sharv Eugene H, farmer.
Shaw Henry K. farmer.
Silva Antone E, farmer.
Silva Frank Jr, lab.
Silva Manuel E. farmer.
Silva Manuel E, farmer.
Silveria Felix, farmer.
Silveria Joseph R, farmer.
Silveria Manuel R, hotel.
Silvia Anton F, farmer.
Sinclair David, farmer.
Smith Jack, farmer.
Smith Joseph E, lab.
Sorenson Peter, farmer.
Sprung Joseph, hotel.
Stanford Josiah W. farmer.
Steinmetz Helen A. elk P O.



Sprb



STEINMETZ JACOB,

Postmaster and gen mdse.
Thompson Robert G, carp.
Twohig Joseph T. farmer.
Valencia John E. farmer.
Valpey Horatio B. farmer.
Vaigas Frank P, farmer.
Warm Springs School.
Warm Springs Hotel.
Warren Wm T. mngr.
1 Weller Conrad, farmer.
' Winner Edward F, blksmith.
Zanker Adolph, farmer.



OSGOOD & SON ^ - ii-l!!'^^'

1805 TELEGRAPH AVE. Cor. 34th St. Oaklzwnd, ^



SUXSET I^tMi^irCOMR^NY



SEE



in Office &nd Yard
irtt and Clay Sts.

Oakland
TeL Oakland 176



C. H.OLINGER, ManAgfer



Branch Yard

C. I2th and 17th Ave

Ea<t Oakland

TeL Ea(t 22



POLK-HUSTED DIRECTORY CO.'S

ILAMEDA COUNTY DIRECTORY

= 1907=

See also Oakland, and Alameda



1871



CLASSIFIED BUSINESS DIRECTORY

Names appearing; under headings marked (*) are inserted by special contract.



AGRICULTURAL IMPLEMENTS.

.AMEDA COUNTY AGL WORKS,

San l^iirenzo.

AYWARD SUPPLY CO, 1030-1042
A. (See p 39.) Haywards.
niior Monarch Hay Press Co, San
Leandro.
;nvth Henry. San Lorenzo.



ARTISTS,
nmerson W O, Hayward.



AUTOMOBILES.
HARCOURT E R, San Lorenzo.



AUTOMOBILES AND SUPPLIES.

Chadbourne J P, Irvington.
HARCOURT E R, San Lorenzo.
King M C, San Leandro.
Reo Auto Co, San Leandro.



i'TOMOBILE ACCESSORIES AND
I SUPPLIES.

ARCOURT E R, San Lorenzo.



AUTOMOBILE GARAGE.
ARCOURT E R, San Lorenzo.



AUTOMOBILE REPAIRS.
ARCOURT E R, San Lorenzo.

AUTOMOBILE STORAGE.
ARCOURT E R, San Lorenzo.



BAKERS AND CONFECTIONERS.

Baillie J J, San Leandro.

Gottshang J, San Leandro.

Irwin & Nelson, Hayward.

Letham Crawford, Pleasanton.

Lucchesi A, Elmhurst.

Monseigneur Anton, Mission San Jose.

Phillips Mrs Olive, Livermore.

Pronzini Evaresto, Livermore.

Scott J C, Livermore.



BAND AND SCROLL SAWING.
HAYWARD SUPPLY CO, 1030-1042 A,
Havwards. (See p 39.)



BANK AND OFFICE FIXTURES.

HAYWARD SUPPLY CO, 1030-1042 A,
Havwards. (See p 39.)



GRAY

[REALTY



■F

III




—Real Estate, Insurance, Business
and Loan Broker, Furniture Stored
in Metal Warehouse. 466 Eighth

Street, Oakland. Phone Oakland 1990



CO



H


73


90


53


NM


>


03


r


G

:2




PI


H


CO
G


Ws


HN





r






>


o







O




>




z


5 o


>l




re


Ob




who

8733


QS


vr







Q?




O


W


o


OO,





sr


^


r*-




or


% 1


0?


s


^


n „




G
50




>




o


M


w




GEO. FAKE

WATCH INSPECTOR FOR SOUTHERN PACIFIC AND SANTA FE RAILROADS



WATCHMAKER and JEWELEJ 1|
1113 Broadway, Oakland, Cal. ' "



PHONE OAKLAND 37S



1872



Banks



Cabinet



BANKS AND BANKERS.

BANK OF HAYWARDS, Haywards.
J^ank of Livermore, Livermore.
BANK OF SAN LEANDRO, San Le-

andro.
NILES STATE BANK, Niles.



BAR FIXTURES.
HAYWARD SUPPLY CO, 1030-1042 A,
Haywards. (See p 39.)



McDermott H J, Sunol.

Manson S C, Niles.

Meininger Henry, Mount Eden.

Mimatos M, Irvington.

Myers W R, Hayward.

Parker Louis, Elmhurst.

Peterson & Chipman, Pleasanton.

Sarmento G F, San Leandro.

Tedard T, Niles.

Thierney Thomas, Irvington.

Tray & Schneider, Pleasanton.



I



BARBERS.

Alvares Frederick, San Leandro.
Barada J C, San Leandro.
Budlong W S. San Leandro.
Cardoza T J, San Leandro.
Carlisle F D, Elmhurst.
Cassel L E, San Leandro.
Goularte John, Mission San Jose.
Lacarda J C, Niles.
Medeiros J C, Hayward.
Mederos Manuel, Hayward.
Mendonca J C, Pleasanton.
Pimentel C A Hayward.
Rosa J P, Pleasanton.
Silvareia F J, Niles.
Weig & Henry, Pleasanton.



BICYCLE REPAIRING.
HARCOURT E R, San Lorenzo.



BOOKS AND STATIONERY— RE- P
TAIL.

Crowell R B, Irvington.
Richmond E A, Alvarado.



BOOTS AND SHOES— RETAIL.

Diavila S J, Pleasanton.
Dyer J A, San Leandro.
Facha V J, San Leandro.
Fleisher Max, Hayward.
Mitchell Frank, Hayward.
Mendonca J C Jr, Pleasanton.
Miller S H, Pleasanton.
Olsen Mrs Minnie, Hayward.
Ostreicher J, Elmhurst.
Peterson C F, Irvington.
Sequeira M V. Alvarado.
Sunderer Joseph, Mission San Jose.



BICYCLES AND BICYCLE SUP-
PLIES.

Borree N B, Hayward.
Crane Bros, Livermore.
Fletcher & Rice, Livermore.
HARCOURT E R, San Lorenzo.
La Cunha A J, Hayward.
Triessen J P, Pleasanton.



BREWERS.

Livermore Brewery, Livermore.
Palmtag & Heyer Brewing & Malt
Co, Hayward.



BRICK MANUFACTURERS.
Bemillard Brick Co, Pleasanton.



BILLIARD AND POOL ROOMS.
PALM SALOON THE, Irvington.
(See adv).



BLACKSMITHS.




Becker Theodore, Hayward.
Bundock J L, San Leandro.
Frederigh F J, San Leandro.
Gibber E F, Elmhurst.



BUILDERS' HARDWARE.
HAYWRD SUPPLY CO, 1030-1042

Havward. (See p 39.)



BUILDING MATERIALS AND SI

PLIES.
HAYWARD SUPPLY CO, 1030-104^

Hayward. (See p 39.)



CABINET MAKERS.
Johnson T O. San Leandro.



m MILLS CO., liK.

2183 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley



REAL ESTATI
ans ESTSURANC

Phone Berkeley 1'



Bacon Bldg.
Suite 62



Tel.

Oaklanii

4552



Url H. Nickel Co.

tU ESTAT[-MININ6-INSURANCE-INVESTM[NTS and BmiDING



Carriage



Dressmakers



1873



HANSSEN



>.RRIAGE AND WAGON MNFRS



Online LibraryF. M HustedHusted's Oakland, Alameda and Berkeley directory (Volume 1907) → online text (page 308 of 311)