Fred (Frederick Charles) Brenckman.

History of Carbon County, Pennsylvania; also containing a separate account of the several boroughs and townships in the county, online

. (page 44 of 44)
Online LibraryFred (Frederick Charles) BrenckmanHistory of Carbon County, Pennsylvania; also containing a separate account of the several boroughs and townships in the county, → online text (page 44 of 44)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


tion, in the councils of which he has borne an active
part during recent years.

Mr. Ziegenfuss is in demand as a speaker at church
and Sunday school gatherings ; he is of a studious dis-
position and is the owner of a well-selected library.
By reading law at night and during his hours of leis-
ure, he has equipped himself to intelligently discharge
the judicial functions of the ofifice which he holds.



APPENDIXES



APPENDIX I



Population of Carbon County from 1850 to 1910.



Districts.



Banks township,

Beaver Meadow borough

East Maucb Cbunli borough, . .

East Penn township,

East Side borough

Franklin township

Kidder township,

Lansf ord borough

Lausanne township

Lehigh township,

Lehighton borough

Lower Towamensing township,

Mahoning township,

Mauch Chunk borough

Mauch Chunk township

Packer township,

Parryville borough

Penn Forest township

Summit Hill borough

Towamensing township

Weatherly borough

Welssport borough,



Totals,



1850



1,745



688



536



1,382



1.197
1,520
2,557
3,727
291



415



1,629



15, 687



1860



2,502



833
801



1,624
1,249



1,942



1,409
1,961
2,966

4,008
357



580



801



21,033



1870



3.982



1,585
862



1.912
1,417



1,416



1,485
1,552
1.589
3,841
5,210
441



504



913

1,076

359



28, 144



1880



4,018



1,853
933



1,741

1,207

2,206

1.421

36

1,937

1.732

1,903

3.742

4.082

496

657

653



931

1.937

388



31.923



1890



4.461



2,772
1.109



2,040

992

4,004

136

565

2,959

1.726

2.248

4.101

2,448

665

605

627

2,816

933

2.961

456



38, 624



1900



4.113

1,378

3,458

1,182

210

2.342

651

4.888

242

619

4.629

2,507

2,501

4.029

2,896

684

723

486

2,986

914

2.471

601



1910



4.719

1.530

3.548

944

220

2,346

427

8.321

263

491

5,316

4,131

2,378

3,952

4,358

717

590

417

4,209

840

2,501

638



44,510 52,846



APPENDIX II



Roster of Civil Officers of the County and op Members in the
State and National Legislatures.



The year given indicates date of election or appointment.



1852— Asa Packer.
1854 — Asa Packer.
1878— Charles Albright.



Representatives in Congress.

1880— Robext Klotz.
1892— William Lilly.
1898— Laird H. Barber.

621



622



HISTORY OF CARBON COUNTY.



State Senators.



1857— Thomas Craig, Jr.
1869— A. G. Brodhead.
1878— Allen Craig.



1890— William M. Rapsher.
1902— Jacob G. Zern.



Members of General Assemhly.



1843 — John Fatzinger.
1844 — James R. Struthers.
1845 — Jesse Samuels.
1846 — Peter Bowman.

Alexander Lockhart.
1847 — Peter Bowman.
1848— Robert Klotz.
1850— William Lilly, Jr.
1852— James R. Struthers.
1854 — Thomas Craig, Jr.
1856— Enos Tolan.
1857— Charles H. Williams.
1858— Samuel Balliet.
1859 — Zachariah H. Long.
1860— William H. Butler.
1861— Thomas Craig, Jr.
1863— Zachariah H. Long.
1864— W. H. Stroh.
1865— Allen Craig.
1868— James Place.
1869— Wesley B. Leonard.
1871— C. S. Detrick.
1872— E. T. McDonough.
1873— WiUiam Kistler.
1874 — James A. Harvey.



1874— A. J. Durling.
1876— J. C. Kramer.

W. M. Rapsher.
1878— J. G. Zern.

Michael Cassady.
1882— E. H. Snyder.

John J. Gallagher.
1884— John Craig.

J. W. Malloy.
1886 — Daniel Bachman.

A. W. Raudenbush.
1888— E. M. Mulheam.
1890— Hugh Ferry.
1892— William F. Biery.
1894— Thomas Williams.
1896— Jerry N. Weiler.
1898— Thomas Craig.
1900— William R. Stroh.
1902— E. T. Brimmer.
1904— Robert Bacon.
3906— James I. Blakslee.
1908— Wilson S. Campbell.
1910— Edwin R. Enbody.
1912— Jacob W. Smith.



1843— N. B. Eldred.
1847— Luther Kidder.
1849— N. B. Eldred.
1853— George R. Barrett.
1853— James M. Porter.



Judges.



1855— George R. Barrett.
1870— Samuel S. Dreher.
1892— Allen Craig.
1901— Horace Heydt.



HISTOEY OF CARBON COUNTY.



623



Associate Judges.



1843— Asa Packer.
1843— Jacob Dinkey.
1848— Daniel Heberling.
1851— Isaac T. Dodson.

William H. Cool.
1856 — Dennis Bowman.

John Lentz.
1861— A. G. Brodhead.

Tilghman Amer.
1866 — James Huston.

Herman Hamburger.
1871 — John Leisenring.

James Huston.
1873— Levi Wentz.

Coimty
1843— William Kern.

G. H. Dougherty.

John D. Bowman.
1844 — John D. Bowman.
1845 — Jacob Andreas.
1846— Christopher Shires.
1847 — John Lentz.
1848 — John Ziegenfuss.
1849— John Horn.
1850— Abraham Shortz.
1851— Charles Gilbert.
1852— William Kern.
1853 — James Broderick, Sr.
1854— H. B. Berryhill.
1855 — Abraham Harleman.
1856— Joshua Bullock.

Peter Hartz.
1857— Peter Hartz.
1858 — Andrew Graver.
1859— E. W. Harlan.
1860— Enos Koch.
1861— Daniel Stemler.
1862— Abel Hewett.
1863— Peter Hartz.



1874r— Edwin M. Paxton.
1876 — R. Leonard.
1878 — Charles Meendsen.
1881— Harry E. Packer.
1883 — Charles Meendsen.
1884 — James Heberling.

R. Leonard.
1888— C. H. Seidle.
1889— Samuel B. Price.
1893— Daniel Rouse.
1894— Jacob G. Zern.
1898— Eugene P. Williams.
1899— Edwin R. Enbody.



Commissioners.

1864 — Charles Meendsen.
1865— George Smith.
1866— William Wagner.
1867— John D. Bowman.
1868— B. F. Kleppinger.
1869— Charles Murray.

Edward Reber.
1870 — Levi Harleman.
1871 — Henry Beineman.
1872 — Samuel Harleman.
1873— Daniel Kennedy.
1874 — ^Henry Boyer.
1875 — Henry Boyer.

Daniel Rouse.

James Ash.
1878 — Josiah Andreas.

John J. Gallagher.

James Ash.
1881 — Edwin Sensinger.

Samuel Harleman.

Amos Riegel.
1884— Anthony Coll.

John Arner.

Benjamin Williams.



624



HISTORY OF CARBON COUNTY.



I '■'.



1887— Jacob S. Hawk.

Henry Miller.

Dominick O'Donnell.
1890— Henry Miller.

Daniel Cannon.

J. C. Sendel.
1893— H. H. McBride.

William B. Anthony.

Morris Trexler.
1896 — Lewis W. Koons.

Robert H. Bauman.

John O'Donnell.
1899— Charles Eehrig.

John O'Donnell.

Jesse L. Gabel.



1902— D. O. Straup.

David Ross.

Thomas M. Ferry.
1905— D. O. Straup.

David Ross.

John K. Lentz.
1908— John K. Lentz.

Edwin F. Warner.

David Ross.
3911— Wallace Drumheller.

Thomas B. Craig.

James Walker.



Sheriffs.



1843— Charles Snyder.
1846— John Painter,
1849 — Isaac Ripple.
1852 — John Lentz.
1855 — Francis Stucker.
1858 — Amos Riegel.
1861— Charles Packer.
1864 — Reuben Ziegenfuss.
1867— Peter S. Keiser.
1870— Jacob W. Raudenbush.
1873 — Oliver Breneiser.
1876— J. W. Raudenbush.



1879 — Thomas Koons.
1882— Charles W. Lentz.
1885 — James Gallagher.
1888 — Hiram Levan.
1891— Joseph S. Webb.
1894— Milton Setzer.
1897— Robert Breslin.
1900— J. H. Gombert.
1903 — James H. Rothermel.
1906— William H. Reber.
1909— August Begel.



Treasurers.



1843— Peter Bowman.
1845 — Abraham Shortz.
1847 — Laurence D. Knowles.
1849 — Isaac Ripple.
1851 — James I. Blakslee.
1853— A. G. Brodhead.
1855— Samuel B. Price.
1857— Franklin Reed.
1859— Robert Klotz.



1861 — Conrad Kocher.
1863— M. W. Raudenbush.
1865— Patrick Sharkey.
1867— A. G. Brodhead.
1869 — James Sweeney.
1871— Edgar Twining.
1873— William E. Bevan.
1875— T. D. Claus.
1878 — Max Schweibinz.



HISTORY OF CAEBON COUNTY.



625



1881 — Douglas McLean.
1884 — Samuel Rickert.
1887— George Dolan.
1890— James T. Mulhearn.
1893— Levi Horn.
1896— Thomas M. Whildin.



1899 — Lawrence Tarleton.
1902— Douglas Amer.
1905 — Thomas M. Ferry.
1908 — Milton A. Mummey.
1911— E. F. Eshleman.



Registers and Recorders.



1843— Eobert Klotz.
1846 — Oliver Musselman.
1852— A. B. Nimson.
1858— Edward K. Stroh.
1861— A. B. Nimson.
1869— William Graver.



1872— Alfred Whittingham.
1875— Bernard Phillips.
1881 — James H. Handwerk,
1893— Henry E. Swartz.
1896— Robert G. McMichael.



Registers of Wills.
1902— Henry W. Bartels. 1908— C. Curtis Doak.



Recorders of Deeds.
1902— Robert G. McMichael. 1905— Warren Van Dyke.
1905— John McMichael. 1908— Horace F. Keat.



Prothonotaries and Clerhs of the Court.



1843— William H. Brown.
1846— Charles Snyder.
1849 — Dennis Bowman.
1855— Stephen E. Sites.
1858— Robert Q. Butler.
1861— Thomas J. Heberling.



1864— J. H. Siewers.
1873 — Thomas Kemerer.
1879 — George Esser.
1891— David G. Watkins.
1897— E. I. J. Paetzel.
1900— William J. Zerbey.



Prothonotaries.
1903— James E. James. 1909— Henry W. Bartels.



Clerks of the Court.
1903— William J. Zerbey. 1909— John J. McGinley.



District Attorneys.
1843— James R. Struthers. 1859— Allen Craig.

1850—0. H. Wheeler. 1862— W. B. Leonard.

1856— Samuel McLean. 1868— E. C. Dimmick.



626



HISTORY OF CARBON COUNTY.



1874— E. K, Siewers. .
1880— E. M. Mulhearn.
1886— W. M. Kapsher.
1889 — Joseph Fisher.
1895— E. O. Nothstein.



1898— Daniel W, Sitler.
1901— Frank P. Sharkey.
1904— George E. Gray.
1911— Chester Setzer.



County Surveyors.



1850 — Henry Boyer, Jr.
1853— S. E. Sites.
1855— C. H. Nimson.
1859— Hiram Belford.
1861— Oliver O. Bowman.
1863— Edwin Shortz.
1865—11. F. Hofford.
1866 — James Harvey.
1867— C. H. Dickerman.



1843 — Lewis Haney.
1846— John Horn, Jr.
1849— William H. Eberle.
1852— A. G. Brodhead.
1855— L. D. Knowles.
1856— Patrick Sharkey.
1858— S. B. Hutchinson.
1859— Elwin Bauer.
1863— R. Leonard.
1864 — Solomon Driesbach.
1865 — John B. Longshore.
1866 — Horace De Young.
1867— Elwin Bauer.
1868 — James C. Kramer.
1870— Joseph De Frehn.



1868— Henry Boyer.
1872— William G. Freyman.
1874 — Josiah Xander.
1875— Charles Carroll.
1878— H. B. Salkeld.
1879 — Henry Boyer.
1882— Franz Mackl.
1907— William B. Tombler.



Coroners.



1871 — John Painter.
1872— J. B. Tweedle.
1873— John Weston.
1874— J. J. Smyth.
1875— A. M. Straup.
1876— P. D. Keiser.
1879— C. W. Lentz.
1882— P. H. Latham.
1885— J. A. Horn.
1888— W. W. Buck.
1891— W. L. Kutz.
1894— W. P. Long.
1901— J. H. Behler.
1904— G. Stuart Kirby.
1907— Edward G. Bray.



Superintendents of Schools.



1864— J. H. Siewers.
1857— Thomas L. Foster.
1863— R. F. Hofford.
1881— T. M. Balliet.



1887— T. A. Snyder.
1896— A. S. Beisel.
1902 — James J. Bevan.



S"^



SE^ 1 7 1931



I






V?



f






Online LibraryFred (Frederick Charles) BrenckmanHistory of Carbon County, Pennsylvania; also containing a separate account of the several boroughs and townships in the county, → online text (page 44 of 44)