Gray's Inn. cn.

The register of admissions to Gray's inn, 1521-1889, together with the register of marriages in Gray's inn chapel, 1695-1754 online

. (page 11 of 84)
Online LibraryGray's Inn. cnThe register of admissions to Gray's inn, 1521-1889, together with the register of marriages in Gray's inn chapel, 1695-1754 → online text (page 11 of 84)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


„ „ Richard Dall.\downe, of Holborn, Middlesex, gent.

„ „ Anselme Huntley, of London, Esq.
i6og.

May II. John Earton, of Waltham Holy Cross, Essex, gent.

„ „ Richard Brathwaite, son of Thomas B., of Burnside, Westmoreland, Esq.

„ „ John Moseley, son and heir of Thomas M., Alderman of York.

„ „ William Goldingham, of Dedham, Essex, gent.



122 (§rap'g Jim ^Dmi'ssi'on iAtgi'ster: 1521-1887.

1609. folio 629 — (co7itintied).

May 19. Francis Jermv, son and heir of William J., of Workingworth, Suffolk, Esq.

„ „ John Steede, son and heir of William S., of Harrietsham, Kent, gent.

„ „ John Jay, of London, gent.

„ 26. Thomas Wharton, son and heir of Humphrey W., of Scales, co. York, gent.

folio 640.

„ „ John Blencowe, son and heir of Henry B., of Blencowe, Cumberland, Esq.

„ „ William Glegge, son and heir of William G., of Le Grange, co. Chester, gent

June 30. Thomas Hampson, of Oriel College, Oxon, gent.

„ „ Thomas Gilbie, of Bolle, Notts, Esq.

„ „ John Hodges, of Lufton, co. Somerset, gent.

„ „ John Bunnington, of Barcotte, co. Derby, gent.

„ „ Francis Petytt, of Boughton-under-Blean, Kent, Esq.

„ „ William Glover, of London, gent.
folio 641.

Aug. 7. Francis Lovelace, son of Lancelot L., now reader.

8. John Elliot, son of Thomas E., Esq., and Katharine his wife, daughter and
[heir of Nowell Sotherton, one of the Barons of the Exchequer.

0. Robert Goodrige, of Ipswich, Suffolk, now of Barnard's Inn (erased).
, Richard Keele, of Newton, Suffolk, gent.

1. John Drurv, of Furnivals {sic), gent.

, Edward Amherst, of Lewes, Sussex, of Clifford's Inn, gent.

, Robert Bowes, son of Ralph B., of Barnes, in Bishoprick of Durham.

, John Hales, of Kersley, co. Warwick, gent.

, James Lawson, son of Ralph L., of Brough, co. York, Knight.

, Nathaniel Gulston, Fellow of Trinity College, Oxon.

, Robert Baron, of Worcester, now of Barnard's Inn, gent, (erased).

Nov. 3. Henry Felton, son and heir of Anthony F., of Playford, Suffolk, Knight.
8. John Shadwell, of Lynedon, co. Stafford, gent.

folio 642.
„ Edward Cardinall, of Furnival's Inn, and East Bergholt, Suffolk, gent.
„ Henry Swinnerton, son and heir of John S., Knight.
„ Thomas Mynot, gent.

27. Vincent Lowe, son and heir of Patrick L., of Denby, co. Derby.
„ George Scott, son and heir of William S., of Conghurst, Kent.
„ John Cooke, son and heir of Paul C, of North Somercoates, co. Lincoln, gent.
1609-10.
Jan. 24. John Coniers, of West Brompton, CO. Northampton.
Edmund Anderson, of Manton, co. Lincoln, gent.
,, John Chomley, gent., son of Henry C, of Burton Goggles, co. Lincoln, Knight.

2. Thomas Holland, S.T.P., Oxford.
Nathaniel Hyde, gent., son of John H., late of London, deceased, and

Helen his wife, now wife of James .Altham, Knight, one of the Barons of
[the Exchequer, "absque fine."



trap's 5nn Sitiim'sfsiion J^ecrisitn- : 1521-1S87. 123

1609-10. folio 643.

Feb. 2. Robert Hogan, Esq., of Bradenham, Norfolk.

„ „ Nathaniel Rich, of Ash, Essex. [reader of this Inn, deceased.

„ „ Thomas Gerrard, of Staple Inn, gent., third son of William G., Esq., late

„ ., Timothy Elks, of Bishopston, Wilts, gent.

Mar. 3. Robert Bowes, son and heir of Thomas B., of Apleton, co. York.

Feb. 7. Michael Jenison, of Etwall, co. Derby, gent.

„ „ Michael Heneage, son of Michael H., of Hogsden, Middlesex, Esq.

„ „ Richard Maddison, son and heir of Thomas M., of Trusthorpe, co. Lincoln,

„ „ Robert Myres, of the city of York, gent. [gent.

„ „ John Segar, son and heir of William S., Knight, Garter Principal King of Arms,
folio 644.

Mar. 4. John Thorneburgh, Bishop of Bristol.

„ 6. Henry Ewbank, B.D., Vice-Dean of Durham.

„ „ Richard, Earl of Clanrick:.\rde.

,, „ James, Lord H.ay (Haies).

„ „ Henry, Lord Clifford.

„ „ James Ouchterlony, Knight.

„ „ Patrick Murray, Knight.

„ ,, William Anstruther, Knight.

John Warren, Esq., son and heir of Sir Edward W., Knight.

„ „ John Bourchier, son of William B., Esq., , co. York.

„ 8. Richard Scott, of Barneshall, co. York.

„ John Darley, of the city of York, third son of Mr. D., of Kilnhurst.

„ „ John Smith, of Bugbrooke, co. Northampton, Esq.

„ Barnaby Gooche, of Alvingham, co. Lincoln.

„ „ William Darell, of Iwod, Surrey.

„ „ Thom.\s Mounteney, son and heir of Thomas M., Esq.

,, 9. Robert Muskett, son and heir of Simon M., Esq.

„ „ Gawvn Grosvenor, of Sutton Coldfield, co. Warwick. [Lincoln.

„ Thomas Dymock, son of John I)., of Humelthorpe (? Thimblethorp), co.

„ „ John (in Calendar) Atkins, son of Robert A., of East Greenwich, Kent.

„ „ Edmond Topclife, of Horstead, Norfolk.
folio 645.

„ „ Christopher Wood, son of John AV., of Ashridge, Devonshire.

„ „ John Drury, son and heir of Robert D., of Docking (?), Norfolk, Esq.

„ „ Thomas Waring, son of William W., of Warrington, co. Lancaster.
„ William Gerr.\rd, son of Richard G., B.D., of co. Chester.

„ „ Robert Berners, of Barnard's Inn, late of London, gent.

,, „ John Birkett, son and heir of Thomas B., of London.

„ „ Henry Springham, son and heir of Matthias S., of London, merchant tailor.

„ „ William Fenton, son and heir of Sir Geoffrey F., of Thistleworth Court,
„ 18. John Penruddock, of Compton Chamberlain, Wilts. [Middlesex.



124 trap's; 5nn $;ilimisi£fion lUffistfi- : 1 521-1887.

1609-10. folio 645 — {continued).

Mar. 18. Anthony St. Leger, of Leeds Castle, Kent, gent.

,, „ WiLLiA.M Hales, son and heir of William H., of the city of Canterbury.

„ „ John Coney, of Whissendine, co. Rutland, gent.

„ „ Richard Clerke, of the city of Hereford, gent.

1 6 10. folio 646.

June 14. George Ball, of Staple Inn, gent.

„ „ Anthony Gibson, of Barnard's Inn, and of Anstey, co. Leicester.

Aug. 7. Thomas Trice, of Godmanchester, Hunts, gent.

,, „ John Baldwin, of Great Stoughton, Hunts, gent.

„ „ John Loftes, of Lutton, co. Northampton.

„ „ Jeremie Thornton, of Greenford, Middlesex, gent.

„ ,, Matthew Hundsley, of Southall, Middlesex, gent.

„ „ Thomas Doyley, son and heir of Edward D., of Overbury Hall, Suffolk.

„ „ William Thorold, of Marston, co. Lincoln, gent.

„ „ Robert Boothby, of London, gent.

„ „ Henry Cornwallis, son of Thom.as C, of Portchester, Southampton, Knight.

„ „ George Lewis, of Staple Inn, gent., and of Manchester, co. Worcester {sic).

„ „ Robert Birch, son and heir of John B., of Preston, Sussex, Esq.

folio 647.

„ 10. Christopher Plunkett, Knight, of Dunsoughly, co. Dublin.

„ „ James Gerrard, son of William G., Esq., late reader.

„ „ Sampson Eure, son of Francis E., Knight.

„ „ John Duncombe, of Whitney, Oxon.

„ „ Thomas Warrock, of Hereford, gent.

Oct. 24. Richard Thornes, of Bridgenorth, Salop, gent.

„ Timothy Remington, of Lockington, co. York, gent.

Nov. I. Ale.xander Rigbie, of Wigan, co. Lancaster, gent.

„ „ John Iles, of London, gent.

„ „ John Charlewood, of Little Burstead, Essex, gent.

„ 7. Henry Farrington, gent., son of Thomas F., of Werden, co. Lancaster, Esq.

folio 648.

„ „ Samson Darrell, son and heir of Marmaduke D., of Fulmer, Bucks, Knight.

9. William Cardinall, of Barnard's Inn, gent.

„ „ Thom.\s Rivett, of Rattlesden, Suffolk, gent. [deceased.

„ 20. William Dickenson, of the city of London, gent., son and heir of Daniel D.,

,. „ Thomas Deane, of the city of London, gent., son of John D , of the same,
gent. [Knight.

„ „ Richard Harpur, son and heir of Richard H., of Littleover, co. Derby,

„ „ Edmund Molyneux, son of Edmund M., late of Thorpe, Notts, Esq., deceased.

„ „ John Vavasour, gent., son and heir of Nicholas V., of Waltham Holy Cross,

„ „ Francis Nevill, of Chevet, co. York, gent. [Essex, Es<j.



trap's Jim ^iimi2(sfion i^fffister : 1 521-1887. 125

1 6 10. folio 649.

Nov. 20. William Boyes, gent., son and heir of Samuel B., of Hawkhurst, Kent, Esq.
„ WiLLi.\M White, of Hawkliurst, Kent, Esq.
„ „ Herbert H,\y, of Hurstmonceaux, Susse.x, gent.
,, „ Matthew Brooksby, of Ashby Magna, co. Leicester, gent.
1610-11.
Feb. 2. Vivian Molyneux, son of Richard M., Knight.
„ 6. William Dunch, of Averie, Wilts, Esq.

Saint-Mount (St. Amand) Wells, of Bucksted, Susse.x, gent.
Roger Gregory, son of Roger G., of Stockwith, co. Lincoln, Esq. [ton.

Thomas Chetwode, son of Richard C., Knight, of Warkworth, co. Northamp-
Edward Calverley, gent., son of Ralph C., of Saughton, co. Chester.
Francis Appleby, of Clove Lodge, co. York, gent.

folio 650.
Thomas Lovell, of Skelton, co. York.

Horatio Eure, son and heir of Francis E., Knight, of Gray's Inn.
William Eure, son of Francis E., Knight, of Gray's Inn.
Edward Finch, son of Henry F., Esq., reader of this Inn.
Christopher Phipp, son and heir of Richard P., of Bould, co. Lancaster.
Francis Thorpe, son and heir of Roger T., of Birdsall, co. York, Esq.
Walton Poole, son of Henry P., Knight.
Dominick Copinger, son of Walter C, of Cork, Ireland, Esq.

[Middlese.x, Esq.
Paine Fisher, of Chilton, Hants, son and heir of William F., of Pallingswick,
Lewis Foulis, son and heir of William F., Esq., Secretary to Queen Anne.

folio 651.
Nevill Poole, son and heir of Henry P., Knight, of Okesey, Wilts.
William Hervey, of Ickworth, Suffolk, Knight.
Huntingdon Colby, of Beccles, Suffolk, Knight.
Morgan Delahay, of Altereyney (Alteryn), co. Hereford, Esq.
Philip Bedingfield, of Ditchingham, Norfolk, " absque fine."
William Cox, of Ashton Kenes, Wilts, gent.
Thomas Atherold, of Burgh, Suffolk.

Robert Medcalfe, of Staple Inn, and of Ludlow, Salop, gent.
Gilbert North, son of Dudley, Lord North.
George Duke, of Wandsworth, Surre)', gent.
George Stanhope, of Trinity College, Cambridge.
folio 652.
Mar. 22. John Skidmore, of Staple Inn, gent. [Henry, Earl of Huntingdon.

„ „ George Hastings, of Ashby-de-la-Zouch, co. Leicester, Esq., brother of

161 1. [Kent, gent.
April 24. Michael Fagge, son and heir of Edward F., of Ewell, parish of Feversham,

„ „ Edward Cleypole, son of Adam C, of Northburgh, co. Northampton, gent.



126 #rap'g Inn airmi^sjicin l^rgistfr : 1 521-1887.

161 1. folio ^h2— {continued).

April 24. John Hales, of Hales House, in the city of Canterbury, gent.
June 10. Thomas Hewet, Esq., of London, late of Staple Inn.
„ „ John Barnewall, of Crickstown, co. Meath, gent.
„ „ Thomas Rosseter, son of Richard R., of Somerby, co. Lincoln, Esq.
Edward Heron, son and heir of Henry H., of Standon, Herts, gent,
folio 653.
„ II. Andrew Burton, of Okeham, co. Rutland, son of Bartin R., Esq.
„ „ Edward New.man, of Staple Inn, gent., son of Thomas N., formerly of

[Handsworth, co. Stafford, gent.
„ „ Hawte Wyat, son of George W., of Boxley, Kent, Esq.
„ „ Henry Wyat, son of George W., of Boxley, Kent, Esq.
„ „ Roger Preston, son and heir of Henry P., of Upawtrie (Ottery), Devon, Esq.
Aug. 6. Lewis Owen, Esq., one of the King's servants, commonly called Serjeant to

[the Larder.
Peter Broughton, gent., son of Thomas B., late of Broughton, co. Stafford,
Cuthbert Ogle, of the town of Northampton, Esq. [Esq., deceased.

„ William Gerrard, son and heir of Philip G., now reader, " sine fine."
„ „ Peter Hussev, of Galtrim, co. Meath.
folio 654.
„ y. William Bennet, one of the sons of John B., Knight, Doctor of Laws, Master
[in Chancery, and Chancellor of Anne, the Queen Consort.
,. „ Richard Swi.\nerton, one of the sons of John S., Knight, citizen and
„ 10. Matthlas Fowle, citizen and merchant of London. [.Alderman of London.

Richard Dike, citizen and merchant of London.
„ ,, Thomas Browne, citizen and mercer of London.
,, ,, Fr.\ncis Bretridge, citizen and merchant tailor of London.
„ „ Nathaniel Dearde, citizen and grocer of London.
,, „ Edward Campion, son and heir of Thomas C, of London, gent.
„ „ John Andrew Turato, late of Milan, now of London, gent.
„ 11. Paul Garraway, of Lewes, Sussex, Esq.
„ „ Philip Garraway, son and heir of Paul G., of Lewes, Sussex, Esq.

folio 655.
„ 13. Charles Stanhope, K.B., eldest son and heir of Right Hon. John S., Knight,
Lord S., Baron Harrington. [son of Richard B., Viscount Mountgarret.
„ „ Edward Butler, of Monehore, Ireland, Esq., son and heir of Peter B., second
„ „ John Wolstenholme, of London, Esq.

,, John Wolstenholme, son and heir of John W., of London.
,, 14. Francis Stidolph, of Northbury, Surrey, Knight.
,, ,, Christopher Marshe, of Exeter, Devon, gent.
„ ,, Thomas BouRCHiER, son of John B., of Lovedoune, Essex, gent.
,, „ William Vaughan, son of William V. the younger, late of Walford, co.

[Hereford, deceased.
„ William Shereman, son of Richard S.. of Ottery, Devon, Esq.



(Srap'ss Jim abmi^dt'on Jxfffi'sstn-: 1521-1887. 127

161 1. folio 655 — {continued).

Aug. 14. Francis Smith, son of Reginald S., of Doncaster, co. York, gent. [Knight.
„ 15. William Colepeper, Esq., son and heir of Thomas C, of Aylesford, Kent,

folio 656.
„ „ Ferdinando Wither, son of Richard W., of Manydoune, co. Southampton.
„ „ Nicholas Barnewall, son and heir of Patrick B., Knight, of Gracedieu,

[Ireland.
„ „ CuTHBERT Marshall, son and heir of Richard M., late of Denton, co.
„ 16. Owen Smith, of Stiffkey, Norfolk, Esq. [Durham, Esq.

„ „ Francis Astley, son and heir of Thomas A., of Melton, co. Norfolk, Esq.
„ ,, James Holte, son of Francis H., of Grislehurst, co. Lane, Esq.
„ „ William Holte, another son of Francis H.,of Grislehurst, co. Lane, Esq.
„ „ Edward Ashton, son of Edward A., of Clubcliffe, co. York, Esq.
„ „ Richard Keterich, son and heir of Richard K., of South Mimms, Middx.,
„ „ Roger Cole, of London, gent. [Esq.

folio 657. [Durham {sic).

„ „ Gregory Butler, son of Robert Boteler, of Kerklam, in the Bishoprick of
„ „ Thomas Godbold, son of Thomas G., of South Holte, Suffolk.

[Southill, Beds, Esq.
„ „ John St. John, son and heir of Francis St. J., of Stanfordbury, in parish of
„ „ Thomas Duncombe, son and heir of John D., of Littlington, Beds, Esq.
„ „ William Paynter, son and heir of Anthony P., of Gillingham, Kent, Esq.
„ „ Richard Blower, of the city of Westminster, gent. [Midd.x., gent, (erased).
„ ,, Jeremy Thornton, son and heir of Thomas T., late of Great Greenford,
„ „ Thomas Stamford, son and heir of Thomas S., late of Isleworth, Sion,

[Middlesex, gent., deceased.
„ „ Edward Peyton, Knight, son and heir of John P., of Isleham, co. Cam-
1608. folio 658. [bridge, Baronet and Knight.

Nov. I. Thomas Bedingfeld, second son ofThomas B , of Lincoln's Inn.
folio 659.
„ 4. Thomas Barneby, junior, gent.
„ 21. William Madocke, son and heir of Richard M., gent.
„ „ Peter Ellis, of Staple Inn, gent.

„ John Balguy, of Staple Inn, gent. [readers of this Society.

„ 24. Garret Aunger (Angier), son and heir of Francis A., Esq., one of the
1608-9.
Feb. 2. Thomas Lademan, son and heir of Thomas L., of Rougham, Norfolk.

„ Henry Hall, son and heir of Henry H., of the city of York, gent. [Beds.
„ 10. George Barnardiston, son and heir of Sigismund B., of Over Caldecott,
„ „ Samuel Barker, of Staple Inn, gent.
folio 660.
Mar. 14. Pedaell Harlowe, son and heir of Robert H., of London, Esq.

„ Thomas Salkeld, son and heir ofThomas S., of Barton, Cumberland.



128 trap's film aiimisision i\esisitn- : 152 1-1887.

1608-9. folio 660 — {continued).

Mar. 14. Edward Tripp, of Staple Inn, and of Barton, co. Lincoln, gent.

,, Robert Wyniffe, of London, gent.

„ „ Thomas Tye, of Tremley, Suffolk, Esq.

„ „ Henry Waller, second son of Thomas VV., of Gray's Inn, Esq.

„ „ Reynold Clarke, of Barnard's Inn, and of Bramfield, Suffolk, Esq.

„ Thomas Linley, eldest son of Francis L., of Skegby, Notts, gent.
1609.

May 5. GfiORGE Lucy, son of Thomas L., Knight, deceased.

„ ,, William Watton, son and heir of Thomas W., of Addington, Kent, Esq.

„ 1 1. Philip Cage, son of Daniel C, of Harston, Herts.

folio 661.

„ 26. John Gardener (so in Inde.x), of Suffolk, gent. [gent-

„ „ Nicholas Derley (? Denley), of HoUingbourne, Kent, and of Staple Inn,

„ „ Robert Goodinge, of Ipswich, Suffolk, and of Barnard's Inn, gent.

,, ,, Giles Cromwell, of Westerham, Kent, and of Furnival's Inn.

Francis M.\thews, of Blackwell, co. Warwick, late of Staple Inn.

Thomas Carye, of Castle Carye, co. Somerset. [York.

Richard Bvckardike, son of Mr. Edward B., of Ferneham (Farneham), co.
(8 James).

Henry Darley, son and heir of Richard D., Esq.
,, „ Matthew Habergham, son and heir of Laurence H., of Habergham

[(Abram), co. Lancaster, Esq.
„ ,, \Villiam (or Walter) Atkinson, son of John A., late of the city of York.
June 25. William Ward, of Carleton Curliew, co. Leicester, gent.
Aug. 10. Nicholas Woodcock, of Staple Inn, gent., born at Clavering, Essex.

folio 662.

Nov. 7. Henry Ewen, of Staple Inn, gent. [gent.

,, 21. John Jackson, gent., son and heir of George J., of Grimsthurpe, co York,

Robert Ladd, of Staple Inn, gent.
1610 1 1.

Feb. 13. John Plummer, son of William P., of Gray's Inn.

„ Ralph Outlaw, of Witchingham, Norfolk, gent., and of Barnard's Inn.

„ „ John Doughty, son of Robert D., of Hoveton St. John, Norfolk.

.. 22. Henry Tolson, son and heir of Richard T., of Bridekirk, Cumberland.

161 1.

May 3. William Pyttman, of Woodbridge, Suffolk, and of Staple Inn, gent.

„ „ Henry Corbin, son and heir of George C, of Hall End, co. Warwick, Esq.

June 10. Richard Cradock, gent, son of John C, Archdeacon of Northumberland.

„ „ Edward Greaves, son of John G., of Beeley, co. Derby, gent,
folio 663.

Aug. 6. Leonard Kempe, son and heir of Francis K., of London, gent.

„ 16. William Drury, son and heir of Anthony D., Knight, of Besthorpe, Norfolk.

„ „ Nathaniel Bacon, third son of Edward B., of Shrubland, Suffolk, Esq.



Nov.

1609-

Fch.


3-
10.

9-


Mar.


3-


1610
May


(8
18.



(8rap'g inn aiimisfsJion J^egistfr: 1 521-1887. 129

161 1. folio 668.

Oct. 29. William Stidolfe, of Mickleham, Surrey, Esq.

„ „ Thomas Marsh, of London, gent.

„ „ Walter Grosvenor, of Bushbury, co. Stafford.

Francis FowKE, of Gunston, Sufifolk, son of Roger F., of same, Esq.

Nov. 8. Thomas Covert, son of William C, of Bexley, Kent, Esq.

„ 20. Roger Cooper, third son of William C, of Thurgarton, Notts, Esq.
SvMON PvTTS, of Ashley, Oxon, gent.

„ „ George Metcalfe, of North AUerton, co. York, gent., and of Barnard's Inn.

„ „ Lionel Morse, of Flempton, Suffolk, gent.

„ „ William Ingleby, of Ripley, co. York, heir of William I., of same, Knight.

folio 669. [Esq.

„ 25. Michael Warton, son and heir of Michael W., of Beverley Park, co. York,

„ „ Samuel Dunch, of Little Wittenhara, Berks, gent.

„ „ Israel Dilland, son and heir of Henry D., of Himer (Highmore), Oxon, gent.
161 1-12.

Feb. 2. Henry Yelverton, second son of William Y., of Roiigham, Norfolk, Esq.

„ „ George Merler, of Crayford, Kent, gent.

„ ,, Thomas Ward, of Postwick, Norfolk, Esq.

„ „ John Dawney, son and heir of Thomas D., of co. York, Knight.

„ 5. John Sparrow, gent., son and heir of John S., gent., of Dunton, Beds.

„ „ George Ratcliffe, of Thornehill, co. York, gent.

„ „ John Wingfield, son of John W., of Tickencote, co. Rutland, Esq.

„ „ John Palmer, of Carleton Scroope, co. Lincoln., gent.

„ „ Robert Palmer, of Carleton Scroope, gent. [gent.

„ „ William Godbould, son and heir of William G., of Worlingworth, Suffolk,
folio 670.

„ „ Francis Howard, son of Right Honourable William, Lord Howard.

,, „ Robert Abbot, D.D., brother to my Lord's Grace of Canterbury.

„ „ William Staunford, Esq., son to Judge Staunton.

„ 10. John Hollis, son and heir of Sir John H., Knight.

„ „ Thomas Hanmer, of Hanmer, co. Flint, Knight.

,, „ George Pennye, Esq., servant of Henry, Earl of Northampton.

„ „ Anthony Andros, of co. Northampton, gent.

„ II. John Davenport, son of William D., Esq., of Henbury, co. Chester.

„ „ Francis Weekes, of Broadwood Kelley, co. Devon.

„ „ Thomas Fo.xe, of London, gent.

„ „ William Selby, son of Sir Ralph S., of Westwood, Northumberland, Knight.

Mar. II. Geffrey Minshull, son of Edward M., of Nantwich, co. Chester, gent.

,, 12. John Leveson (Sir) the younger. Knight.

„ „ James Meadows, D.D.

„ „ Valentine Brown, son of Sir Nicholas B., of (the Neale ?), Ireland, Knight.

„ 13. Carew Darcy, son of Sir Edward D.



i6ii


-12.


Mar


13.


i6


2.


May


8.



trap's! 5im gtrim'si^ion ixesidtn*: 1521-1887.

folio 670 — (contimtei).

John Borough, of Sandwich, Kent, Esq. [reader (Thomas Crewe).

Thomas Sotherne, son of George S., of Salop, gent., nephew to the then
folio 671. [of this Inn.

Henry Finch, gent., one of the sons of Henry F., Esq., one of the readers
,, „ THOM.A.S Aston, son of Robert A., of Farnham, Surrey, gent.
„ „ Henry Goddard, second son of Thomas G., of Kirchenwood, Wilts.
„ 14. John RuDSTON, of Horton Kirby, CO. Kent, gent.

[Attorney-general of Duchy of Lancaster.
„ „ John Brograve, son and heir of Simon B., son and heir of John B., Knight,
„ „ Thomas Holmes, son and heir of Christopher H., late of London, gent.
„ „ Thomas Cotton, son and heir of William C, of Laughton, co. Leicester.
„ 22. Robert Hussey, of Honington, co. Lincoln, gent.
„ „ Edward Henson, of Fordingbridge, co. Southampton, gent.

folio 672.
„ „ Anthony Crofts, second son of John C, of Toddington, Beds, Knight.
„ „ William Midelton, gent., son of Wm. M., of Stockeld, co. York, Esq.
June 16. EuBULUs Thelwall, son of John T., of Bathavarne, co. Denbigh, Esq.
„ 18. Richard Ockould, late steward of the Inn, for his good service.
„ 30. William Leeke, gent.
Aug. 2. Edward Lvndesey, of London, Esq.
„ „ Henry Smith, of London, gent.
„ ,, John Courthope, second son of John C, of Wyley (Whileigh), Sussex, Esq.

folio 673.
„ 4. Peter Egerton, Esq., son of John E., of Egerton, co. Chester, Knight.
„ „ William Priestley, son and heir of Wm. P., citizen and merchant taylor of
„ 9. Herbert Whitfield, of Tenterden, Kent, Esq. [London.

John Williams, of London, goldsmith to the King.

Richard Duke, of Aylesford, Kent.

Thomas Robinson, of London, gent.

Robert Howe, of London, goldsmith.

John Greene, of London, gent.

Richard Crossro (" Crofts " in Index), citizen and goldsmith of London.

John Gray, of London, citizen and goldsmith.

George Payne, citizen and grocer of London.

Edmond Lever, citizen and of London.

folio 674.

John Amherst, citizen and merchant of London.

William Raynes, citizen and merchant of London.

George Frevile, son of Richard F., of Middleham, co. Durham, Esq.

John Bingley, of Westminster, Esq.

Andrew Hawes, citizen and fishmonger of London.

Henry Broome, of London, gent.



6rap'5 film gitrmisisiion Efffisftrr: 1521-18S7. 131

1612. folio Q'l^—{continu,-({).

Aug. II. William Byng, of Wrotham, Kent, Esq.
„ „ Roger Molins, of London, Esq.
„ „ Abraham Allen, of London, Esq., chirographer to the King.

folio 675.
„ „ Thomas Broune, eldest son of Thos. B., citizen and mercer of London.
„ 13. Alexander Serle, Bachelor of Laws, Procurator-general.
„ ,, Edmund Scott, of London, merchant.

,, 14. Morgan Randyll, Esq., son and heir of Edward R., of Albury, Surrey, Knight.

„ „ Nicholas Toke, son and heir of John T., of Goodinton, parish of Chart,

Kent, Esq. [Baronet-

„ „ John Hales, son and heir of Edward H., of Woodchurch, Kent, Knight and

[Knight and Baronet.
,, „ Edward Hales, gent., second son of Edward H., of Woodchurch, Kent,
„ „ Paul Wadding, son of Thomas W., of Waterford, Ireland, Esq.
„ „ William Almon, of Hoo, Norfolk, gent.

„ ,, John Langford, son of Roger L., of Ruthin, co. Denbigh, Esq.
„ „ Edward Gibson, son of John G., Knight, D.C.L.
„ „ Francis Neville, of Newark-upon-Trent, Notts, Esq.

folio 676.

Oct. 21. Richard Church, of Nantwich, co. Chester, gent., son and heir of Randle C,

[gent, (admitted to the Master's table) .

„ „ Richard Glutton, of Nantwich, gent, (admitted to the Master's table).

„ „ Richard Knightley, Esq., son and heir of Edward K., Esq., late of this

[Inn, deceased (admitted to the Master's table).

Nov. I. Christopher Wandesford, of Kirklington, co. York, Esq., son and heir of

„ ,, John Thurbarne, son and heir of James T., Esq. [George W., Knight.



Online LibraryGray's Inn. cnThe register of admissions to Gray's inn, 1521-1889, together with the register of marriages in Gray's inn chapel, 1695-1754 → online text (page 11 of 84)