Gray's Inn. cn.

The register of admissions to Gray's inn, 1521-1889, together with the register of marriages in Gray's inn chapel, 1695-1754 online

. (page 13 of 84)
Online LibraryGray's Inn. cnThe register of admissions to Gray's inn, 1521-1889, together with the register of marriages in Gray's inn chapel, 1695-1754 → online text (page 13 of 84)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


„ „ Edmund Harvye, of Eye, Suffolk, late of Barnard's Inn, gent.

Aug. 4. Henry Thurlbye, son of William T., of Little Dunham, Norfolk, gent.

„ „ Gregory Athow, youngest son of Thomas A., now reader, Serjeant elect.

Nov. 9 ( Humphrey Greswould, of Greete, co. Worcester, gent. [Oxon, gent,

or 21. I Edmund Chamberlavne, son and heir of Thomas C, of Stratton Audley,
1614-15- folio 711.

Mar. 8. John Gunter, gent.

9. John Townley, son of John T., Esq.

„ „ .Alexander Breres, son and heir of John B., of Marton, co. Lancaster, gent.

„ „ John Hayhurst, son of Henry H., of Bayley, co. Lancaster, gent.

„ „ Richard Haworth, son of Laurence H., of Thurncroft, co. Lancaster, gent.

„ „ James Prescott, son and heir of Geoffrey P., of Standish, co. Lancaster.

1615 (13 James).

May 17. Robert Grix, of Staple Inn, gent.

„ „ Willia.m Elwes (Helwis), of Norfolk, late of Barnard's Inn, gent.

„ „ Peter French, son and heir of Walter F., of Galway, Ireland, Esq.

[Limerick, gent.

„ „ Garrett Pursell, of Barnard's Inn, gent., son of Edmund P., of co.

folio 712.

Aug. 6. John La.mbert, son and heir of Simon L., of Buckingham, gent.

„ „ William Bayspoole, late of Barnard's Inn, son and heir of John B., of
Barton, Norfolk, gent. [Oakham, Rutland, gent.

„ „ William Jep(h)son, late of Barnard's Inn, son and heir of Roger J., of

„ „ Roger Urmeston, gent., son of Richard U., of Westleigh, co. Lancaster, Esq.

„ „ Richard Caswell, of London, Esq.

„ II. John Bedingfield, son of Thomas B., of Darson, Suffolk, Esq.

„ „ James Catterall, late of Staple Inn, gent.
Oct. 25. Roger Rant, son of Roger R., of Swaffham, co. Cambridge, Esq. (erased).

„ „ Thomas Blosse, son and heir of Tobias B., of Ipswich, Suffolk.

1615-16.
Feb. 2. Humfrev Peryent, of Colchester, gent.

„ „ Jerard Dyose, of London, gent.

„ „ Peter Hayman, of Sellinge, Kent, Knight (erased).

„ ,, Timothy Thornhill, of Ollantighe, Kent, Knight.

folio 713.

„ „ Samuel Peyton, Knight and Baronet, of Kent {sic).

„ „ John Hewet, son and heir of John H., of London, Esq.

„ „ Humphrey Lowe, of St. Alban's, gent.

„ 25. John Scarborough, son of Henry S., of North Walsham, Norfolk, gent.
1 61 6. [.Suffolk, gent.

Aug. 10. Francis Mosse, late of Barnard's Inn, son of Mosse, of Wreckham,



142 (irap'si Jim aiJim'^sion JUgisiter : 1 521-1887.

1616. folio IIZ— {continued).

Aug. 13. Tobias Rose, of Haselgrove, co. Somerset, gent. [Norfolk, gent.

„ ,, Robert Greene, son and heir of John G., of Lynn Regis (King's Lynn),

Nov. I. Henry Hution, one of the sons of Edmund H., of the city of Durham.

,, „ N.A.THANIEL Chambers, son and heir of George C, of Epping, Essex, gent.

„ 18. Thomas Evans, third son of John E., of Llwynegrin, co. Flint, gent.

„ „ Christopher Jones, of Uske, co. Monmouth, gent.

16 1 7. [Suffolk, gent.
May 21. John Saire, late of Barnard's Inn, son and heir of John S., of Woodbridge,

[Athboy, CO. Meath (erased).

„ 30. William Browne, late of Barnard's Inn, son and heir of Richard B., of

folio 714.

„ „ Charles Dixwell, son and heir of William D., of Coton, in parish of Church-
over, CO. Warwick, Esq. [Northampton, clerk.

June 30. John Lightfoot, son and heir of Richard L., of Stoke Bruerne, co.

Oct. 22. Charles Hales, son and heir of Stephen H., of co. Warwick, Esq.

„ „ Walter Hales, brother of Chades H., son and heir of Stephen H., of co.
161718. [Warwick.

Feb. 6. William Monger, second son of Benjamin M., of the city of London, gent.

[of Lambert T., of same. Esq , deceased.

„ 21. Thomas Tildesley, of Garret-in-Tildesley, co. Lancaster, Esq, son and heir

Mar. 4. William Kerle, second son of Robert K., of Barnetbye, co. Lincoln, Esq.

1618.

Aug. 10. Robert Bourchier, third son of John B., of co. York, Knight.
Henry Bourchier, fourth son of John B., of co. York, Knight.

„ „ George Bourchier, fifth son of John B., of co. York, Knight.

„ „ James Bourchier, sixth son of John B., of co. York, Knight.

„ „ William Bourchier, seventh son of John B., of CO. York, Knight.

,, ,, Verney Bourchier, eighth son of John B , of co. York, Knight.
folio 715.

„ „ George Dawney, third son of Thomas D., Knight, of York.

„ ,, Henry Martin, son of Henry M., of Blackfriars, London, Esq.

„ „ William Foster, son and heir of Nicholas F., of Tatham, co. Lancaster.

,, „ Gabriel Jenings, of London, gent.

16.9.

Aug. II. Thomas Edgar, son of Lionel E., of Ipswich, Suffolk, gent.

,, „ John Winterborne, of London, gent.

„ „ Simon Thelwall, son of Richard T., of Llanbeder, co. Denbigh, gent.
'620. [Barley, co. York, Esq.

July 3. Christopher Beverley, late of Staple Inn, son and heir of Thomas B., of
Aug. 7. Thomas Jones, son of Hugh J., of Eastgarstone, Berks, clerk.

„ „ Richard Barnardiston, son of Robert B., of Ickwell Bury, parish of

1(52 1. [Norrell, Beds, Esq.

Aug. 7. John Peck, son of Paul P., of Reynolds, Beds, gent.

„ „ William Cumberland, of Clifton, Beds, gent.



(§raj)'£i Jim 3limi£is!ion Ixfffi'sitn- : 1521-1887. 143

1621. folio 716.

Aug. 7. William Brockett, son and heir of John B., of Codicote, Herts, gent.

1622-3. [co- York, Esq.

Jan. 29. WiLLLAM Watson, son and heir of Peter W., of Austwick, parish of Clapham,

Feb. S. RoDERT WiLMOT, late of Staple Inn, son and heir of Robert W., of

1623. [Chaddesden, co. Derby, gent.

Oct. 20. Michael Keepis, of Norwich, gent.

1626. [gent-
May 10. RoiiERT Hindley, gent., son and heir of Roger H., of Hindley, co. Lane,

„ ,, John Feilden, of Blackburn, co. Lancaster, gent.

1626-7. [St. Sepulchre, London, gent., deceased.

Feb. 9. Richard Balthropp, son and heir of Richard B , late of Smithfield, parish of

1627.

June 12. Hu.MPHREY Iremonger, son of John L, of Stanbridge, Beds, gent.

1627 8.

Mar. 2. Thomas Tysdaile, son and heir of (Elias?) T., of Abingdon, Berks, gent.

,, „ Walter Hungerford, late of Staple Inn, son of John H., of Windrush, co.

[Gloucester, Esq.

1628. folio 717.

May 21. Peter Rogers, second son of Henry R., of Sherborne, co. Warwick, gent.

1628-9.

Mar. 6. Richard Raper, of the Strand, Middlese.x, gent.

1629.

April 28. Richard Sayere, son of John S., of Masworth, Bucks, gent.

„ „ Thomas Brooke, son and heir of Richard B., of Norton, co. Chester, gent.

„ „ John Harleston, of South Ockingdon, Essex, gent. [gent.

„ „ Thomas Bate, son and heir of Nathan B., of Little Chester, co. Derby,

[gent.

„ „ William Gill, second son of Ralph G., of St. Giles, Cripplegate, London,

,, ,, Ralph Davison, second son of Alexander D., of Newcastle-on-Tyne, Esq.

May 7. Whittingham Fogge, son and heir of Richard F., of Burham, Kent, gent.

„ „ William Chippingdale, son and heir of John C, of Blackenwall, co. Staft'ord,

[Esq.

folio 718.

Nov. 25. Edmund Coebe, son and heir of Martin C, of Snettisham, Norfolk, gent.
May 15. John Walker, of Fawkham, Kent, son and heir of Robert W., gent., deceased.

1616. folio 725.

May 10. Thomas Wale, son and heir of Thomas W., of Rudwater, Essex, gent.
John Ellis, son and heir of Barnard E., of Gray's Inn, Esq.
John Pigott, son of Benjamin P., of Nether Gravenhurst, Beds, Esq.
John Brewse, of Wenham parva, Suffolk, Esq.
Richard Beake, of Haddenham, Bucks, Esq.
William Locksmith, of the city of Gloucester, gent.
Edward Wollaston, of Grange, Stafford, gent.
Benjamin Hewet, of London, gent.
John Rogers, son and heir of Thomas R., of Dartford, Rent, gent.



144 <graj)'s{ Jim atimisision J^fgister : 1521-1887.

1616. folio 12b— {continued).

June 3. Maurice Barrovve, son and heir ofWilliam B., of Westrope, Suffolk, Esq.

[ampton, gent.

July 3. Rowland Walker, son and heir of George W., of East Farndon, co. North-

„ „ Miles Hobart, son and heir of Miles H., of London, gent., deceased.

June 5. George Pudsey, son of George P., of Langley, co. Warwick, Esq.

„ 10. John DaKet, son and heir of Gerrard D., of Elmbridge, co. Worcester, Esq.

„ 12. Edward Thorold, son of Anthony T., of Hough, CO. Lincoln, Esq.

„ „ Jeremiah Orme, son and heir of Thomas O., of Lee, co. Lancaster, gent.

„ „ Francis Curle, Esq., one of the Auditors of the Court of Wards and Liveries.

Aug. 10. Marmaduke Darell, son of Marmaduke D., of Fulmer, Bucks, Knight.

folio 726.

John Wright, gent., son of John W., one of the Members of this Inn.
Anthony Penning, son and heir of Anthony P., of Kettleborough, Suffolk,
Robert Wingfield, late of Staple Inn, gent. [Esq.

Richard Etherington, son of Richard E., of Eberston, co. York, gent.
Benjamin Brugge, son of Roger B., of Busted, Essex, Esq. [Barnard's Inn.
James Savile, son of Simon S., of Cashell, co. Tipperary, gent, late of
Paul Dayrrell, son and heir of Walter D., reader.
Edward Wooder, of Latham, Suffolk, gent.
William Bryan, of Wrotham, Kent, Esq.

Edmund Bacon, gent., son of Robert B., of Riborough, Norfolk, Esq.
Marmaduke Marshall, son and heir of John M., late of Moreton-on-Swale,
Robert Futter, of Tomson, Norfolk, gent. [co. York, Esq.

Henry Rolt, son and heir of Thomas R., of (Dartford ?), Kent, gent.
Thomas Swanne, son and heir ofWilliam S., of Southfleet, Kent, Knight.

folio 727.
William Hilton, of Dublin, Ireland, Esq.
Francis Theobald, late of Barnard's Inn, gent.
Thomas Dayrrell, son of Walter D., reader.

John Galway, son and heir of G., of Limerick, in Ireland, Esq.

Richard Fagan, late of Barnard's Inn, son and heir of John F., of Felton, co.

Henry Pecke, son of William P., of Mountnessing, Suffolk, Esq. [Dublin.

John Mildm.\y, son of Humphrey M., of Danbury, Essex, Esq.

William Bayton, son of William B., of Flitcham, Norfolk, Esq.

Thomas Lister, son and heir of William L., of Rippingall, co. Lincoln, Esq.

John Butler, son of Henry B., Knight, deceased.

Ralph Wormleighton, eldest son of Ralph W., Esq., Member of this Society.

folio 728. [(erased).

Thomas Lister, son and heir of William L., of Rippingall, co. Lincoln, Esq.
Henry Peck, son and heir of John P., of Winchelsea, Sussex, Esq.
Henry Wolstenholme, son of John W., of London, Esq.
Eure AiRMiNE, second son of William A., of Osgodby, co. Lincoln, Knight.



6rap'£f 5nn ^[Umieisiion Ixrgistrr : 1521-1887. 145

16 1 6. foUo 72B—(i-(}>!/!nued).

Nov. I. Richard Downton, son and heir of Thomas D., of Sandhurst, Kent.

6. Henry Pelham third son of William P., of Brocklesby, Lincoln, Knight.

[berland, Esq.

18. Wilfrid Irton son and heir of Christopher I., of Cockeriiiouth, co. Cum-

„ Ford Brett, son and heir of Stephen B., of New Romney, Kent.

„ James Short, of Staple Inn, gent.
1616-17.

29. William Gardiner, son and heir of William G., of Lagham, Surrey, Knight.
1616.

Nov. 18. John Robins, son and heir of William R., of Carmarden, gent.

„ John Doyley, son of Edmund D., of Shottesham, Norfolk, Esq.

folio 729.

,, Valentine Bale, late of Staple Inn, son of George B., of Carlton Curliew,
CO. Leicester, gent. [land, Esq.

„ Charles Midleton, son and heir of Thomas M., of Belsay, Northumber-
„ John Jesup, son and heir of John J., of Revesby, co. Lincoln, gent.
„ Barnard Dormer, son and heir of William D., of London, Esq.
1616-17.
Jan. 29. Gilbert Jones, son of Gilbert J., of Poole, co. Montgomery, Esq.

,, John Childers, son and heir of Hugh C, of Doncaster, co. York, Esq.
„ Ellis Wynne, son of John W., of Gwyddir, co. Carnarvon, gent.
„ Robert Goodwyne, M.A., of Oxford University.
Feb. 5. Robert Bargrave, son and heir of John B., of Patricksbourne, Kent, Esq.
„ Samuel Barrow, son and heir of Thomas B., of Docking, Norfolk, Esq.
„ John Draper, son and heir of Thomas D., of Flintham, Notts, gent.
1617.
May 21. Tho.mas Brograve, second son of Simon B., of Braughinge, Herts, Esq.
„ „ Edmund Dudley, son and heir of Thomas D., of Yanwith, Cumberland, Esq.
,, N.\THANiEL Thorold, son and heir of John T., of Marton, co. Lincoln, Esq.

folio 730.

„ Francis Rodes, son of John R., of Barlbrough, co. Derby, Knight.

[Monmouth, Esq.
„ Roger Williams, son and heir of William W., of Landbadock, co.
„ William Chester, second son of Anthony C, of Chicheley, Bucks, Esq.
„ William Strickland, son and heir of Walter S., of Boynton, co. York, Esq.
„ Samuel Selbie, son and heir of Hugh S., late of Newcastle-on-Tyne, Esq.
,, Edward Gerrard, son and heir of Thomas G., of Burwell, co. Camb., Esq.
„ Richard Abraham, son and heir of Richard A., of Quarington, Bucks, gent.

[Monmouth, Esq.
„ William Prichard, son and heir of Charles P., of Landfoyst, co.
„ John Helwise (Elwes), of Worlaby, co. Lincoln, gent. [Kent, Esq.

„ Henry Paramore, late of Staple Inn, son and heir of Thomas P., of Fordwich,
„ Robert Hutton, son and heir of Robert H., of the city of Durham, S.T.D.



146 (grap's! $im atrmisfsJi'on jKeffisfter : 1 521-1887.

161 7. folio 'lZO—{conii?uied).

May 21. Thomas Whittingham, son of Timothy W., of Holmeside, co. Durham, Knight.

[Athboy, CO. Meath, gent.
„ „ AViLLiAM Browne, late of Barnard's Inn, son and heir of Richard B., of

folio 731.

„ ,, Tho.mas Osborne, son and heir of John O., of Chilham, Kent, gent.

„ „ Joseph Lowe, son of Thomas L., of Highley, Salop, gent. [Esq.

„ „ John Hawtrey, son and heir of Ralph H., of Riselip (Ruislip), Middlesex,

„ ,, Richard Halford, son and heir of Richard H., of Edweston, Rutland, Esq.

,, „ Richard Jenkinson, son and heir of Thomas J., of Tunstall, Norfolk, Knight.

„ „ Peter Wogan, son of John \V., of Boulston, co. Pembroke, Knight.

„ „ Richard Bellasyse, son of Bryan B., of the city of Durham, Esq.

,, „ Robert Cooke, son of William C, of Highnam, co. Gloucester, Knight.

,, „ Edmund Hume, of South Elmham, Suffolk, gent.

„ „ John Risby, son and heir of William R., of Thorpe (Morcup?) Suffolk, Esq.

„ „ Humphrey Walcott, son of William W., of Walcott, co. Lincoln, Esq.

,, 26. Edward Aldridge, son and heir of George A., of Tottenham High Cross,
Middlesex, Knight. [moreland, Esq. (erased).

„ „ Edmund Dudley, gent., son and heir of Thomas D., of Yanwith, West-

„ 30. John Savile, son and heir of Thomas S., of Wakefield, co. York, Esq.

folio 732.

„ „ Henry Killegrew, of London, Esq. [Esq.

„ „ Richard Townley, son and heir of Richard T., of Townley, co. Lancaster,

[Baronet
June 26. Gilbert Molyneux, son of Richard M., of Sefton, co. Lancaster, Knight and

„ ,, William Weddell, son and heir of Leonard W., of Clifton, co. York, gent.

[Moulton, CO. York, gent.

„ ,, Thomas Sotherton, late of Staple Inn, son and heir of John S., of New

„ „ Richard Gerrard, younger son of William G., Esq., late reader.
July I 7. Daniel Thelwell, son and heir of Simon T., of Woodford, Essex, Esq.

„ „ Richard Sibbs, S.T.P.

„ „ Henry Tenvir (?), (illegible in original), of Bedford, co. Lancaster, gent.

„ „ Ambrose Apleby, son of Thomas A., of Clove Lodge, co. York, gent.

,, „ Robert Sherer, son of , of High Bullhawghe, co. Lancaster, gent.

„ „ John Lowe, son and heir of Vincent L., of Denby, co. Derby, gent.

folio 733.

Aug. 7. Charles Hutton, son and heir of Edward H., of the city of Durham, B.C.L.

„ „ Henry Lawrence, son and heir of Sir John L., of St. Ives, Hunts, Knight.

„ „ William Glover, son and heir of Sir Thomas G., of Wilsdon, Middlesex,

„ „ Robert Roberts, son of Francis R., of Wilsden, Middlesex, gent. [Knight.

[Norfolk, Knight.
„ „ Nicholas Le Strange, son and heir of Sir Hamon Le S., of Hunstanton,
„ ,, Gerard Boui h, son and heir of Gerard B., of Gray's Inn, gent.



i^rap'g Jim aijmissd'on l\f gi'sftrr : 1521-1887. 147

16 1 7. folio 733— (co/ifim/ed). [Councillor.

Aug. 12. R..\LPH WiNwooD, Knight, Principal Secretary to the King, and a Privy

„ „ 1"hom.\s Convv.w, second son of Edward C, Knight.

folio 734. . [and Baronet.

„ ,, Thomas Monson, second son of Thomas M., of Burton, co. Lincoln, Knight

„ „ Lewis Monson, third son of Thomas M., Knight and Baronet, of Burton.

„ „ William Monson, fourth son of Thomas M., Knight and Baronet, of Burton.

„ „ Roger V.\ughan, son and heir of William V., of Llowes, co. Radnor, Esq.

„ „ Richard Bard, son and heir of Thomas B., of North Kelsey, co. Lincoln, Esq.

„ „ John Lever, son and heir of Edmund L., citizen and merchant of London.

„ „ Richard Rossiter, son and heir of Richard R., of Somerby, co. Lincoln, Esq.

„ „ John Avscough, third son of Roger A., of Nuttall, Notts, Knight. [Esq.

„ „ Thomas Bourchier, son of William B., of Beningborough Grange, co. York,

[Dublin, Esq.

„ „ Patrick Browne, late of Barnard's Inn, son and heir of Richard B., of

folio 735.

„ „ Peter Foulkes, son of Richard F., of Llanasapli, co. Flint, gent. [Esq.

„ „ Edward Fenwick, son and heir of William F., of Stanton, Northumberland,

„ „ William Lister, second son of Wm. L., of Rippingall, co. Lincoln, Escj.

„ „ Francis Mollis, third son of John, Lord Houghton.

„ „ William Lusher, son and heir of Nicholas L., of Putney, Surrey, Knight.

„ „ William Lewys, S.T.P.

„ „ Thomas Bennett, one of the sons of John B., Knight.

„ „ Ralph Pettus, son and heir of William P., of Berks, Essex, Esq., deceased.

„ „ William Lowther, son of Christopher L., of Lowthcr, co. (Bucks ?), sic

[Knight.

„ ,, Robert Monshier (?) (illegible in the original), of Islington, Middlesex, Esq.

„ „ Samuel Markham, of Islington, Middlesex.

folio 736.

„ „ Edward Pelham, son of William P., of Brockelsley, co. Lincoln, Knight.

„ „ Hamon Le Strange, son of Hamon Le S., of Hunstanton, Norfolk, Knight.

„ „ Bray Chamberlain, son of Thomas C, of Stratton Audley, Oxon. [Knight.

„ ,, Ralph Bourchier, son and heir of John B., of Hanging Grimston, co. Lincoln,

„ „ Henry Cholmely, son and heir of Henry C, Knight. [(Surrey, sic), Esq.

„ „ Henry Heron (?) (doubtful in the original), son of James H., of Eye, Suffolk,

„ „ James Heron (?) (doubtful in the original), son of John H., of Eye, Suffolk,

„ „ William (?) Stampe, of Malmesbury, Wilts, Esq. [Esq.

Oct. 22. John Pulford, son and heir of Thomas P., of London, gent. [gent.

„ „ Richard Mountenev. son and heir of Nicholas M., of Rotherara, co. York

folio 737.

,, ,, Edmund Knevitt, second son of Thomas K., of Ashwelthorpe, Norfolk

Knight. [gent.

,, Robert Morse, of Barnard's Inn, son of Robert M., of Tittleshall, Norfolk,



148



<§raj)'3 inn abmisisdon ^tsi^ttv. 1 521-1887.



1617. folio 737 — {continued). [York, Knight.

Oct. 22. Thomas Maleverer, son and heir of Richard M., of Allerton Maleverer, co.

„ „ George Poulton, son and heir of John P., of Desboro, co. Northants, Esq.

[Justices of the Court of Common Pleas.

Nov. I. Thomas Hutton, second son now living of Richard H., Knight, one of the

„ ,, William Gibbes, son and heir of Wm. G., of Elmeston, Kent, Esq.

„ „ John Wormlaighton, son of Ralph W., Esq.

„ „ Edward Berve, son and heir of John B., of Canterbury, Esq. [Hunts, Esq.

„ „ William Navlor, of Staple Inn, son and heir of Richard N., of Offord Darcy,

„ „ Thomas Audlev, of Staple Inn, gent.

folio 738. [Cumberland.

„ 7. William Pennington, Esq., son and heir of John P., Esq., of Seaton,
„ 12. Clement Finch, son and heir of John F., of Grovehurst, Kent, Esq.
„ „ Anthony Senior, son of Richard S., of Cowley, Devon, gent. [Esq.

„ 19. John Appleyard, son and heir of Thomas A., of Burstwick Garth, co. York,
„ „ Thomas Golding, son and heir of Thos. G., of Postlingford, Suffolk, Esq.
„ 26. Bartram Reveley, son and heir of George R., of Ancroft, co. Durham, Esq.
„ „ Edward Thomas, of Astwood, co. Worcester, gent.
„ „ Robert Wilton, son and heir of Richard \V., of Tipcroft, Norfolk.

„ Roger Tisdale, of London, gent.
„ „ Fernam (?) Sacheverell, of Foxwell, co. Derby, gent.
„ „ John Whalley, of London, gent.

folio 739. V

Dec. 26. Thomas Wright, of London, Esq. (erased)

„ ,, Edward Ascham, Esq., of Cottam, co.

[Lincoln

,, 29. Samuel Tryon, of London, Knight.

Huntingdon Coney Hastings, of Picker-

[ing, CO. York, Esq.

„ 30. Thomas Lowe, of London, Esq.

„ „ Thomas Woode, Knight, Gentleman of the

[King's Chamber



1617-18.
Jan. 3.



Feb. 2.



Edward Filmer, Esq., of East Sutton,
[Kent
Jarvis Elwishe (Elwes), of London, Esq.
John (Tho. han?) Smith, Knight, of
[Leeds, Kent
Toeyas Wright, son and heir of Richard
[W., of Levvknor, Oxon, Esq.
Edward Yelverton, Esq., of London
folio 740.
EsME Stewart, Lord Aubigny
Arthur Ingram, Knight, Secretary to y^
[King's Council in y'' North^



(admitted by Henry, Prince of
Purpole).



(admitted by Henry, Prince of
Purpole).



(§iaj)'£{ Jim atimisisiion ^tffistfV: 1521-1887. 149

16 1 7-18. folio 740 — {continued).

Feb. 2. John Butler, Knight, of Woodhall, Herts ^

„ „ William Button, Knight, of London

„ „ Dudley Diggs, of Chilham, Kent

„ „ John Packington, Esq., son and heir of
John P., Knight rj

„ „ Richard Johnson, son and heir of Richard

„ „ Thomas Talbot, of Risley, Beds

„ 6. Hugh Cholmley, son and heir of Richard C, of Whitby, co. York, Knight.

„ „ Valentine Browne, son and heir of Valentine B., of Croft, co. Lincohi, Esq.

„ „ Thomas Chandler, son and heir of George C, of Hyde Barton, near Win-
chester, CO. Southants, Esq. [of Bristol, gent.

„ „ William Sanford, late of Barnard's Inn, son and heir of John S., of the City

[Worcester.

„ „ Beverley Bretton, son and heir of Henry B., Knight, of Aldermaston, co.

folio 741.
„ 21. Peter Blundell, son and heir of Thomas B., of Ince Blundell, co. Lancaster,
[gent., heir male of Robert B., of Ince Blundell, Esq., now reader.
„ „ Charles Brograve, third son of Simon B., of Braughing, Herts, Esq.

[Knight.
„ „ Edward Rodes, son and heir of Godfrey R., of Great Houghton, Yorks,
„ „ John Sharples, son and heir of Arthur S., of Freckleton, co. Lancaster, gent-
„ „ Joseph Rigby, son of Alexander R., of Halton, co. Lancaster, Esq.
„ „ George Rigby, son of Alexander R., of Halton, co. Lancaster, Esq.
„ „ John Hamond, son of Henry H., of Pendleton, co. Lancaster, gent.
„ „ Henry Somerscales, son and heir of Robert S., of Eastham, Sussex, Esq.
„ „ Thomas Lake, son of William L., of Willeston, Herts, gent.
„ „ Thomas Duncombe, son of Thomas D., of Berland, Bucks, gent.
„ „ Thomas Massey, son of Richard M., of Rixton, co. Lancaster, Esq.
„ „ Thomas Gudlaw (Gidlow?), son and heir of Thomas G., of Aspull, co.
Lancaster, gent. [Lancaster, gent.

„ „ Edward Hodgkinson, son of George H., of Preston-in-Amunderness, co.
„ „ Thomas Lake, son of Thomas L., of Willeston, in the parish of Tring, Herts,
„ „ William Buncombe, son of William D., of Ivinghoe, Bucks, gent. [gent.

„ „ Robert Bradshaw, of Overton, co. Lancaster, Esq.
„ „ William Dicconson, son of Edward D., of Eccleston, co. Lancaster, gent.

[Lancaster, Esq.
„ „ Richard Greenhalgh, son and heir of John G. of Brandesholme, co.
„ „ John Greenhalgh, son of John G., of Brandlesholme, co. Lancaster, Esq.

folio 742. [Scotland.

„ 25. James, Marquis of Hamilton, Earl of Arran, Lord Avon, of Avondale,
„ „ Robert Sydney, Knight, son and heir of Viscount de Lisle.
„ „ Antonio da Costa, doliveira da ordein de Christo.
„ „ Richard Carmarden, son and heir of Richard C, of London, Esq.
„ 26. Gideon Carmarden, son and heir of Nathaniel C, of Gray's Inn, Esq.



I50 <!^raj)'s! $im abmi'sisiion l\fsigtn*: 1521-1887.

1 61 7. folio 742 — {continued).

Feb. 26. Thomas Heyes, of Gildon Morton, co. Cambridge, Esq.
„ „ Alexander Johnson, son of William J., of London, Esq.
„ „ Laurence Lytler, of London, gent.
Mar. I. George Blundell, of Cardington, Beds, Knight.
„ „ William Segar, Knight, Garter Principal King of Arms.
„ „ Francis Blundell, Knight, brother of George B., of Cardington, Beds, Knight.
„ „ George Blundell, son and heir of George B., of Cardington, Beds, Knight.
„ „ John Archer, son and heir of Henry A., of Theydon Garnons, Essex, Esq.
„ „ Thomas Gerrard, son and heir of Miles G., of Aughton, co. Lancaster, gent.
folio 743. [gent.

„ 2. Richard Holland, son and heir of Edward H., of Winwick, co. Lancaster,

[Esq.

Charles Smith, son and heir of Francis S., of Ashby Folville, co. Leicester,

Thomas Smith, second son of Francis S., of Ashby Folville, co. Leicester, Esq.

Richard St. George, Knight, Norroy King of Arms. [Arms.

Henry St. George, son and heir of Richard St. G., Knight, Norroy King of



Online LibraryGray's Inn. cnThe register of admissions to Gray's inn, 1521-1889, together with the register of marriages in Gray's inn chapel, 1695-1754 → online text (page 13 of 84)