Gray's Inn. cn.

The register of admissions to Gray's inn, 1521-1889, together with the register of marriages in Gray's inn chapel, 1695-1754 online

. (page 14 of 84)
Online LibraryGray's Inn. cnThe register of admissions to Gray's inn, 1521-1889, together with the register of marriages in Gray's inn chapel, 1695-1754 → online text (page 14 of 84)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Francis Beaumont, Esq., Master of the King's Hospital, on the foundation

Thomas Dawson, of London, gent. [of Thomas Sutton, Esij.

Henry Berney, of Reedham, Norfolk, Esq.

John Ashburnham, son and heir of John A., of Ashburnham, Sussex, Knight.

Thomas Eversfield, son of Thomas E., of Denn, Suffolk, Knight.

Richard More, son and heir of Alexander M., of Grantham, co. Lincoln, Esq.

Richard Anwyll, son of Lewis A., of Park, co. Merioneth, Esq.

Richard Lloyd, son and heir of Evan L., of Penmachno, co. Carnarvon, gent.

Robert Whichcott, son and heir of Hanion W., of Dunstall, co. Lincoln,

[Knight.
folio 744. [Knight, (erased).

John Whichcott, third son of Hanion W., of Dunstall (Dunston), co. Line,

William Burton, of Sleaford, co. Lincoln, gent.

Robert Whichcott, sen"', of Dunstall, co. Lincoln, Knight.

John Osborne, late of Staple Inn, gent.

Henry Mackworth, son and heir of Thomas M., of Normanton, Rutland, Esq.

Robert Carpenter, son of John C, of Middle Temple, gent.

Henry Percy, of Settrington, co. York, gent.

Christopher Legard, son and heir of Robert L., of Anlaby, co. York, Esq.

Thomas Corbin, second son of George C, of Hall End, co. \Varwick, Esq.

John Saunders, of Wrexham, co. Denbigh, gent.

Joseph Thorold, second son of John T., of Marton, co. Lincoln.

William Blithe, of Stroxton, co. Lincoln, gent.

George Cony, son of Richard C, of Whissendine, Rutland, Knight.

Francis Morrice, of Burham, Bucks, gent. [Msq.

ED^VARD Morrice, son and heir of David M., of Glankyndeth, co. Denbigh,

John Saris, son of Thomas S., of London, Esq.



#raj)'£{ 5mi ^Ijmigsiott iKcgistn*: 1521-1887. 151

1618. folio 745.

April 27. Edward Chetwynd, S.T.D., Dean of Bristol.

„ 29. William Stiles, son and heir of William S., of Gosbeck, Suffolk, Esq.

„ „ Walter Chetwynd, son and heir of Walter C, of Grendon, co. Warwick,

[Knight.

„ ,, William Thomas, son and heir of William T., of Carnarvon, Knight.

„ „ CuTHBERT MORLEY, soH of Jamcs M., Esq., " Cursitor," of Suffolk.
May 15. William Bewicke, son and heir of Robert B., of Newcastle-on-Tyne, gent.

„ „ Thomas Browne, son and heir of Thomas B., of Walsingham parva, Norfolk,

[gent.

,, ,, Philip Welby, son of William W., of Gedney, co. Lincoln, Knight of the Bath.

„ „ John Marcall, son and heir of Richard M., of Old Walsingham, Norfolk,

[gent.

„ „ Gervase Eyre, son and heir of Anthony E., of Rampton, Notts, Esq. [Esip

,, „ Francis Quarles, son and heir of Francis Q., of Ufford, co. Northampton,

,, „ Francis Ventris, son and heir of Francis V., of Compton, Beds, Knight.

,, ,, John Denny, of Lynn, Norfolk, Esq.

„ „ John Scudamore, of Kentchurch, co. Hereford, Esq.

folio 746. [Havering-atte- Bower, Esse.x, gent.

,, „ WiLLiA.M Wright, son of John W., of Wrightbridge, in the liberty of

„ „ Thomas Chetwynd, second son of \\'alter C, of Grendon, co. Warwick,
Knight. [Esq.

,, ,, William Skinner, son and heir of Anthony S., of Shelfield, co. Warwick,

June 10. Robert Remington, son of Richard R., of Lockington, co. York, Esq.

„ ,, Anthony Haslewood, son and heir of Edward H., of Maidwell, co. North-

,, „ John Norton, of Cotterstoke, co. Northampton, Esq. [ampton, Esq.

„ 17. John Routh, son and heir of William R., of Walesworth, co. York, Esq.

Aug. I. Edward Basely, of East Knoyle, Wilts, gent.

„ „ Francis Bacon, son of Edward B., of Shrubland, Suffolk, Esq.

„ „ William Thwayts, of St. Dunstan's, near the city of Canterbury, gent.

„ „ Hugh Pl.-^tt, of Rickmansworth, Herts, Esq.

„ „ William Smith, son of William S., of London, Knight.

folio 747. [reader).

Aug. 2. Theophilus Finch, of Eastwell, Kent, Knight and Bart, (per John Finch,
„ „ W^illiam Alabaster, S.T.D.,"seramissimoe regie magistatia sacris," (chaplain
to the King). [Chancellor of England.

„ „ Thomas Cecil, S.T.D., chaplain to Francis Bacon, Baron Verulam, High
„ 6. Marcus Antonius de Dominis, Archbishop of Spalatro (Spalatensis).
,, „ Emanuel, Lord Scroope.

„ 7. George Wyatt, son of George W., of Boxley Abbey, Kent, Esq.
„ „ Thomas Wyatt, son of George W., of Boxley Abbey, Kent, Esq.
„ „ Robert Clarke, of the city of Canterbury, gent.
„ 10. Thomas Browne, second son of Nicholas B., ofMolihefe, co. Kerry, Ireland.



152 erap'5 Jnn atrmt'sfdi'on Jxegi'sfter : 1521-1887.

1 6 18. folio 747 — [continued).

Aug. 7. Ferdinando Sacheverell, son of Henry S., of Hopewell, co. Derby, Esq.

(erased).
„ 10. Thomas Dawney, son of Thomas D., of Cowick, co. York, Knight.

folio 748.
„ „ Richard Hunter, son of John H., of North Fotheringham, co. York, gent.
„ „ John Debney, son and heir of Robert D., of Noiwich, gent.
„ „ Gabriel Quadring, son of William Q., of Irby, co. Lincoln, Esq.
„ „ Robert Perrott (Parrett), son of Robert P., of Northley, Oxon, Esq.
„ „ Bernard Townley, son of John T., of Hurstwood, co. Lancaster, gent.
,, „ Thomas Leake, son of Thomas L., of Willestone, parish of Tring, Herts, gent.
„ „ John Hodgson, son and heir of Christopher H., of Beeston, co. York, gent.
„ „ William Owen, son of John O., of Porkington, Salop, gent.
„ „ Thomas Goots, son and heir of Thomas G., of Gray's Inn, Esq.
„ „ Walter Strickland, son of Walter S., of Boynton, co. York, Esq.

folio 749.
„ „ Thomas Strickland, son of Walter S., of Boynton, co. York, Esq.
„ „ Watkinson Payler, son and heir of Edward P., of Thoralby, co. York, Esq.
„ „ Michael Wandesford, son of George W., of Kirklington, co. York, Knight.
„ „ Richard Bourchier, second son of John B., of CO. York, Knight.
„ „ William Cony, third son of Richard C, of Hitchin, Herts, Knight.
„ „ Henry Cholmley, second son of Richard C, of Whitby, co. York, Knight.
„ „ Carew Stury, son and heir of Walter S., of Roshall, Salop, Esq.

„ Richard Cholmely, third son of Richard C, of Whitby, co. York, Knight.
Oct. 21. Matthew Benet, a native of York, one of the sons of John B., of London,
[Knight, Doctor of Laws, Master in Chancery, and Chancellor to Queen

[Anne.
„ „ Francis Monckton, son and heir of Philip M., of Cavill, co. York, Knight.
„ „ Arthur Goring, son of George G., of Lewes, Susse.x, Knight.

folio 750.
„ „ Thomas Baker, of (Enleasden ?), Sussex, Knight.

„ „ Francis Curle, Esq., one of the Auditors of the King's Court of Wards
[and Liveries (erased as admitted before June 12, 1614).
Nov. I. Christopher Blencow, son of Henry B., of Blenco, Cumberland, Knight,
„ „ Edward Perient, son of Thomas P., of Colchester, Essex, Esq.
„ „ Richard Harris, S.T.P.

„ „ Robert Williams, son and heir of John W., of Marnhull, Dorset, Esq.
„ „ Charles Goldsmith, son and heir of Henry G., of Gray's Inn.

folio 751. [of St. Asaph.

„ 16. Richard Parry, of St. Asaph, co. Flint, Esq., son and heir of Richard, Bishop
„ „ William Allestrie, son and heir of Thomas A., of Alvaston, co. Derby, gent.
„ 23. Christopher Phzlipson, son and heir of Robert P., of Holiinghall, parish of

[Kendall, Westmoreland, Esq.



(trap's; Jim atimidfidon Jvrgistn- : 152 1-1887. 153

1 6 18. folio 751 — {continued). [Esq.

Nov. 23. Theodoke Goodwyn, son and heir of Thomas G., of Stanton parva, Suffolk,

„ „ Francis Powell, son and heir of Lewis P., of Greenhill, parish of Pwllcrochan,

CO. Pembroke, Esq. [ampton, gent., deceased.

„ Henry Horsley, son and heir of Tristram H., of West Sherborne, co. South-

„ Thom.\s Alline, son and heir of Edward A., of London, gent.

,, Francis Fetiplace, of Swincombe, Oxon, gent.

„ William Robins (inserted in lieu of " Robinson " erased), son of Edward R.,

[of Oxford, gent.

26. Selwyn Parker, son and heir of Thomas P., of Eastbourne, Sussex, gent.
„ Thomas Styrroppe, son and heir of Thomas S., of the Close of Lincoln, gent.
„ Robert Robinson, son of William R., of Worton, co. York, Esq.

18-19. folio 752.

27. Thomas Niccols, son and heir of John N., of Shrewsbury, Salop, gent.
„ Richard Canning, son and heir of Edward C, of Enstone, Oxon, gent. [Esq.
„ Richard A'Pughe, son and heir of Griffin A., of Llangrin, co. Montgomery,

Samuel Herbert, son of Charles H., of (Stallo?), co. Montgomery, Esq.
„ John Mundv, son and heir of Francis M., of Mackworth, co. Derby, Esq.
„ Edward Atslowe, son and heir of Henry A., of Downham, Essex, Esq.
„ William Constable, son of John C, of Lasenby, co. York, Esq. [deceased.
„ Bartholomew Manfeelde, son and heir of John M., of London, gent.,
„ John Doncastell, of Wellhouse, Berks, gent.
„ Thomas Westrope, of Cornebrough, co. York, Esq.
folio 753.
. 2. James Butler, second son of Walter B., Earl of Ormonde and Ossory.
„ William Walgrave, Esq., son and heir of William W., Knight, deceased.

William Croke, second son of William C, Knight. [Queen.

„ Thomas Stafford, Knight, Gentleman Usher of the Privy Chamber to the
„ Edmund Saunders, son and heir of Thomas S., of Charlewood, Surrey, Esq.
„ Thomas Norton, son of William N., of Sharpenhoe, Beds, Esq.

folio 754.
10. HoBSON Butler, son of Thomas B., of Great Paunton, co. Lincoln, Esq.

13. Richard Higgons, sen of Richard H., now reader.

14. Garrett Kempe, Knight, of Slindon, Sussex.
„ Edmund Assheton, of Chaderton, co. Lane, Esq. [Northumberland, gent.

Thomas Widdrington, son and heir of Lewis W., of Chesbourne Grange,
„ John Gilpin, son of John G., of Croydon, Surrey, gent.
,, Philip Kempe, son and heir of Garret K., of Slindon, Sussex, Knight.

George Browne, son of William B., of Radford Semele, co. Warwick, Knight.
13. Henry Browne, son of William B., of Radford Semele, co. Warwick, Knight.
folio 755.
. 14. William Ryston, son of Robert R., of Almodington, Sussex, gent.
Edward Higgons, son of Richard H., of Gray's Inn, reader.



154 (§raj)'s; film aiimi<)£!ion J^fSisJter : 1 521-1887.

1618-19. folio Ibb— {continued).

Feb. 14. George Higgons, son of Richard H., of Gray's Inn, Reader. [gent.

,, „ Richard Sandell, son and heir of Edward S., late of King's Lynn, Norfolk,

,, „ Thomas Wood, son and heir of Thomas W., late of Barnard's Inn, gent.

„ „ Bartholomew Pigott, of Chichester, Sussex, gent.

„ 22. George Smvthe, son of George S., of Louth, co. Lincoln.

„ „ William Salter, elder son of Edmund S., of Richings, Bucks.

„ ,, Bartholomew Cotton, son of Thomas C, of Starson, Norfolk.

„ „ Thomas Cotton, son of Thomas C, of Starson, Norfolk.

„ „ Walter Lee, Esq., one of the King's Serjeants at Arms.

„ „ Edmund Thorold, third son of Richard T., of Marton, co. Lincoln, Esq.
folio 756.

„ „ Thom.\s Rant, son of William R., of city of Norwich, M.D.

„ „ William Thompson, of Easton, Suffolk, gent., late of Barnard's Inn.

„ „ John Susan, of London, gent.

„ „ Morrice Walrond, second son of Humphrey W., of Sea, co. Somerset, Esq.

1619.

April 28. Samuel Smith, son of John S., of Parkfield in Laxfield, Suffolk, gent.

„ „ Robert Page, son and heir of William P., of Hemingford, Hunts, gent.

„ „ Henry Ward, son and heir of Edward W., of Mendham, Suffolk, gent.

„ „ Josias Andros, son and heir of John A., of Uske, co. Monmouth, gent.
folio 757.

„ „ Robert Wood, son and heir of Robert W., of Thurstone, Norfolk, Esq.

„ „ Richard Stokes, second son of Richard S., Archdeacon of Norfolk. [Inn.

„ „ Humphrey Davenport, second son of Humphrey D., Esq., reader of this

„ „ John Owen, of Porkington, Salop, Esq., son and heir of John O., Esq., deed.

May 7. Patrick Crosbie, fourth son of John C, of Ardfert, co Kerry, Ireland,

[Bishop of Ardfert.

„ ,, John Clevpoole, of Narbrough, co. Northampton, gent.

„ „ John Lyne, son of John L., of Beeston, near Norwich, gent.

,, „ John St. Andrew, son and heir of William St. A., of Gotham, Notts, Esq.

„ „ Edward Grimston, son and heir of Harbottle G., ofBradfield, Essex, Knight.

„ „ Thomas Charlton, son of Thomas C, of Sandiacre, co. Derby, gent.

June 2. Thomas Bishop, son and heir of John B., of Pocklington, co. York, Esq.

„ „ Thomas Mansell, son and heir of Robert M., of London, gent.

„ „ Robert Paynell, son and heir of Henry P., of Bellowe, Norfolk, Esq.
folio 758.

,, 9 William Byerley, son of John B., of Leicester, gent.

Aug. I. Robert, Lord Rich, son and heir of Robert, Earl of Warwick.

„ „ John Hayward, Doctor of Laws, and one of the Masters in Chancery.

„ ,, William Osbaston, S.T.D.

„ „ Hugh Aston, gent.

„ „ Thomas Griffith, of Pantllongdye, co. Flint, Esq.



(§raj)'£{ $im Sllimisgion ^^fg;l£(tn• : 1521-1887. 155

161 9. folio 758 — {contitiued).

Aug. I. Thomas Jones, son and heir of Thomas J., now reader. [clerk.

Tobias Thurscross, son and heir of Henry T., of Kirby Moorside, co. York,
Arthur Newman, son and heir of Arthur N., of Rickmansworth, Herts, gent.
John Pearsk, son and heir of John P., of the city of York, Esq.
Edmund Butler, of Killarney, Queen's Co., Esq.

folio 759.
Matthew Billingslev, son of Henry B., of Syson, co. Gloucester, Knight.
Michael Moore, son of Melcher M., of Athboy, co. Meath. [Esq., deceased.
Robert Knaplocke, son and heir of William K., late Member of this Inn,
Francis Jones, son of Thomas J., now reader.
Richard Jones, son of Thomas J., now reader.

Cornelius Fermedon, son and heir of William F., Esq., deceased, [deceased.
William Smithes, son of George S., late Citizen and Alderman of London,
GoDHELP Cooper, of Cobham, Surrey, gent.
Thomas Bennet, Knight, Citizen and Alderman of London.
Edward Rotheram, Citizen and Alderman of London.
Alexander Prescott, Citizen and Alderman of London.
Thomas Bennet, Citizen and Alderman of London.
Alan Cotton, Citizen and Alderman of London.
Cuthbert Hackett, Citizen and Alderman of London.

folio 760.
Richard Herne, Citizen and Alderman of London, and one of the Sheriffs

[of the city and co. of Middlesex.
Hugh Hammerslev, Citizen and Alderman of London, and one of the
[Sheriffs of the city and co. of Middlesex.
Richard Deanf, citizen and skinner, and one of the Sheriffs elect of the city
[of London and co. of Middlesex.
Thomas Readferne, of Bradbury, Wilts, gent.
Edward Bell, son and heir of John B., of Pertenhall, Beds, gent.
Adrian Moore, son and heir of Adrian M., of Egham, Surrey, Esq.
Thomas Archer, son of Walter A., of the city of Kilkenny, in the King's

[Privy Council in Ireland.
John West, son and heir of William W., of Firbeck, co. York, Esq.
Mark Shafto, son of Robert S., of Newcastle-on-Tyne.
Leonard Ferby, son and heir of Edmund F., of Paul's Cray, Kent, Esq.
John Hall, son of Robert H., of Gray's Inn, gent.
Gore Bond, of London, gent.
Lionel Titchborne, gent.
Peter Mallbon, of Fetter Lane, London, gent.

folio 761. [Golborne, co. Lancaster, gent.

Thomas Taylor, of St. Martin's-le-Vintry, London, son of John T., of
Edward Sherburne, Esq.
Thomas Westfield, S.T.D.



156 igraj)'^ 5nn 9limi£i5ion l\cgie(ter: 1 521-1887.

16 ig. folio 1%1— {continued).

Aug. 5. Robert Sharpeigh, Esq. [Denbigh, gent.

9. Edward Jones, son and heir of John J., of Garth Kenan, near Ruthin, co.
Hugh Holland, of Denbigh, Esq.

Henry Billingsley, son and heir of Thomas B., of London, gent.
Michael Spencer, of Great Grimsby, co. Lincoln, gent.
John Bard, of North Kelsey, co. Lincoln, gent.
George Smith, sen'', of Louth, co. Lincoln, gent.
Theobald, Lord Burke, of Brittas, in Ireland.

Dudley North, Knight of the Bath, son and heir of Dudley, Lord N.
Francis Crane, Knight.
Francis Clarke, of Bradgate, Esq.

folio 762.
Edward Astley, son of Thomas A., of Melton Constable, Norfolk, Esq.
Richard Lowther, son and heir of William L., of Ingleton, co. York, Esq.
Thomas Boys, son of Thomas B., of the city of Canterbury, Esq.
Robert Nettleton, son and heir of Thomas N., of Thornhill, co. York, gent.
Robert Rudston, son of Belknap R., late of Boughton Monchelsea, Kent,
Kenelm Digby, of Baton, co. Rutland, gent. [Esq.

John Price, son and heir of John P., of London, Esq., deceased.
Robert Gill, gent., son and heir of Ralph G., of London, gent. [Esq.

Tho.mas Archer, son and heir of Patrick A., of the city of Kilkenny, Ireland,
James Cowley, son and heir of Michael C, of Rathdowne, co. Kilkenny.
Thomas Edgar, son of Lionel E., Esq., of Ipswich, Suffolk (erased).
Edward Legge, Esq.
Evan Edwards, of Mold, co. Flint, gent.

folio 763.
Thomas Burke, of Derymaglachna, co. Galway, Ireland, Esq.
Walter Henley, of Maidstone, Kent, gent.

John Henley, son and heir of Walter H., of Maidstone, Kent, gent.
John Webbe, son of John W., of Odstock, Wilts, Knight.
Thomas Webbe, son of John W., of Odstock, Wilts, Knight.
John Lloyd, son and heir of Evan L., of Bodydryst, co. Denbigh, Esq.
Edward Butler, of Clare, son of James, Lord B., Baron Dunboyne in Ireland.
Bevis Thelwall, of Kasthanipstead Park, Beds, Esq.
Peter Bland, Esq.

Ja.mes Hodgson, son of James H., of London, gent.
William Wood, son of William W., citizen and goldsmith of London.
B.\cON Walpoole, son of Calibut W., of Houghton, Norfolk, Esq.
John Harries, son and heir of John H., of Rickmansworth, Herts.
Roger Waffer, of Dublin, gent.

folio 764. [co. (erased),

Thomas Wood, late of Barnard's Inn, son and heir of Thomas W., of W'etherby.



<§rap'isf $nn aumtfiigion Eeffi'Ster : 1521-1887. 157

1619. folio 761 — (continued).

Oct. 20. Thomas Tickeridge, late of Barnard's Inn, son and heir of Arnold T., of

[Evesham, co. Worcester, gent., deceased.

„ „ Robert Haseldine, son and heir of Robert H., of Goldington, Beds, Esq.

,, „ Joshua Ratcliffe, son and heir of Savill R., of Todmorden, co. Lane, Esq.

„ „ John Stonhouse, son and heir of William S., of Radley, Berks, Esq.

„ „ George Stonhouse, son of William S., of Radley, Berks, Esq.

Nov. I. William Maleverer, second son of Richard M., Knight, deceased.

„ ,, John Fagge, son and heir of John F., of Brensett, Kent.

„ .. John Hendon, son and heir of John H., Esq., of Rolvenden, Kent.

folio 765. [Esq.

„ ,, Thomas Hartopp, son and heir of William H., of Burton Lazars, co. Leicester,
„ ,, John Sanderson, son and heir of John S., of Stanwick, co. Northampton, Esq.
„ 5. Rowland Hale, son of William H., of King's Walden, Herts, Esq.
„ „ John Chester, son of Anthony C, of Chicheley, Bucks.
„ 10. Humberston March, of Haddenham, Isle of Ely, co. Cambridge, gent.
„ „ Edward Broome, late of Staple Inn, son and heir of Matthew B., of Aston,

[co. Salop, gent.
,, 15. John Nanney, son of Griffin N., of Nanney, co. Merioneth, Esq.
,, „ William Blois, son and heir of William B., of Ipswich, Suffolk, Esq.
,, „ Thomas Buggs (? Briggs), son of Edward B., of Drinkston, Suffolk, Esq.
„ „ John Joscelyn, son and heir of John J., Esq., late of this Inn.

folio 766.

„ 6. John Witherings, of Overton, co. Stafford, gent.
„ „ Vincent Cupper, son of Thomas C, of Powick, co. Worcester, Esq.
1619-20.

Feb. 2. George Fleetwood, second son of Miles F., Knight, Receiver of the Wards.
Charles, Lord Lambert.
,, ,, Thomas Cooke, Esq.
„ „ Francis Hollis, third son of John, Lord Houghton.

Francis Bindlosse, son and heir of Robert B., of Borwick, co. Lane, Knight.
„ Randle Davenport, younger son of John D., Knight.
,, William Lewin, son and heir of Gilbert L., of Hardingham, Norfolk.
„ ,, James Kennedy (?) (doubtful in the original), Esq. of Broucborne, in Scotland.

folio 767.

„ 5. Theophilus, Earl of Lincoln.

„ Thomas Smith, second son of William S., of Theydon, Essex, Knight.
7. John Oldfield, late of Staple Inn, son and heir of Anthony O., of Spalding,
CO. Lincoln, gent. [gent., deceased.

„ Henry Stratford, son and heir of Richard S., of Watling-street, London,
„ Garret Rainsford, son of Miles R., of London, Esq.

Henry Brereton, son and heir of John B., of London, gent.



158 (Srap's inn Slimigsion iAf gi^tfr : 1521-1887.

1619-20. folio 767 — {contijiued).

Feb. 7. William Stanton, son of Francis S., of Burchmore, Beds, Esq.
„ Emanuel Haynes, son of John H., of Codicote, Herts, Esq.
„ Francis Verrall, son and heir of John V., of Sandwich, Kent, Esq.
„ Charles Dalison, son of Thomas D., of Greetwell, co. Lincoln, Knight.
„ William Broke, son of Robert B., of Nacton, Suffolk, gent.
„ William More, son and heir of George M., of Dane Forest, parish of

[Cannock, co. Gloucester, Esq.
folio 768.
I. Richard Oliver, of London, Esq.

5. John Clerke, son and heir of Simon C, Knight and Baronet.
9. Thomas, Lord Wentworth.

Walter Steward, Esq., one of the Gentlemen of the Privy Chamber.

Endvmion Porter, Esq.

Arthur Mainwaring.

Francis Ayloffe.

Bullinge Pranier (illegible in the original).

Henry Butler, Esq.

Bartholomew Inn, Esq.

Edward Sheldon.

John (Crosler) (illegible in the original).

Frederick Windsor.

Thomas Porter.

Edmund Windsor.

John (Juttleise) (doubtful in the original).

William Godbold.

John Farrar, son and heir of John F., Esq. [reader).

Edward Shute, son and heir of John S., Esq. (admitted by Robert Shute,

Robert Napper, son and heir of Robert N., of Luton Hoo, Beds, Bart.

Nathaniel Tracy, son of Paul T., of Stanway, co. Gloucester, Bart.

Christopher Hudson, son and heir of William H.

William Hudson, second son of William H.

Thomas Perott, Esq.

folio 769.
John Bacon, of London, gent.

Mark Shaftoe, son of Robert S., of Northumberland, gent, (erased).
George Grvme, son and heir of George G., Esq.
Humphrey Clarke, of London, gent.

Alexander Moore, son and heir of Alex. M., of Grantham, co. Lincoln, Esq.
David Cotton, son of Isaac C, of Stratford Bow, Middlesex.
John Ufflett, son and heir of John U., of Somerlayton, Suffolk, gent.
Thomas Fletcher, son and heir of Richard F., of Wreemouth, co. Cumber-

[land, Knight.
Patrick Brownp:, son and heir of John B., of (Udston?), co. Dublin, gent.



(§rap'£f Inn aumi'^sion Ertji'ster: 1521-1887. 159

1619-20. folio 769 — {continued).

Mar. 15. Thom.as Floyd, son and heir of Lancelot F., of Queenehope, co. Flint.

Robert Smith, gent., son and heir of Robert S., of Horsington, co. Lincoln.

Roger Whelldale, gent., son and heir of Roger W., of Tydd St. Mary, co.

[Lincoln.

M.A.RMADUKE Cholmley, son and heir of Thomas C, of Brandsby, co. York,

Francis Langworth, of Ospringe, Kent, son of John L, S.T.D. [gent.

Cerrard Verier, son and heir of Gerrard V., of Canterbury, gent.

William Worthingion, of Worthington, co. Lancaster, gent.

Thomas Liddell, son and heir of Thomas L, of Ravensworth Castle, co.

[Durham, Esq.

Thomas Hutton, gent., of Soame, co. Cambridge. [Aug. ii, 1619 (erased).

Richard Lowther, son and heir of William L , of Ingelton, co. York, Esq.,

Valentine Dricrow (?) (illegible in the original), son and heir of Benjamin

[D., of Enfield, Middlesex, gent.

Henry Necot (?) (illegible in the original), of Torr, co. Devon, gent.
folio 770.
1. William Potter, of Bedwell Park, Herts, Esq.

Roger Scott, Esq.

Richard Scott, of London, Esq.

Thom.\s Dimocke, son and heir of Thomas D., Esq.

John Andrewes, son of John A., of Clerkenwell, clerk.

John Holmstead, son of Nicholas H., Esq.

William Duckett, son of Noye D,, of Broughton Astley, co. Leicester, gent.
, John Booth, son and heir of John B., of South Wheatley, Notts, gent.
, John Rooe, late of Staple Inn, son and heir of Roger R., late of Allport, co.

[Derby, gent., deceased.
, John Goodman, son of James G., of Gray's Inn, Esq.
, William Flood, of. London, gent.
, Robert Yates, of London, gent.

, John Yates, of London, gent., younger brother of Robert \^, of London, gent.
, Jeromy Brett, of London, Esq.

, Edmund Alleyn, son and heir of Edward A., of Hatfield, Essex, Esq.
, George Alleyn, younger son of Edward A., of Hatfield, Essex, Esq.
, Thomas Hutton, son and heir of Thomas H., of Soame, co. Cambridge, gent.
, Jervase Malton, son and heir of Edmund M., of London, gent.

folio 771.
, Christopher Hatton, of Kirby, co. Northampton, Esq.
, Richard Hatton, son and heir of Robert H., of Lambeth, Surrey, Knight
, Richard Holford, son and heir of Henry H., Esq.

, William Ruddyer, son of James R., late of Ruddiard, co. Stafford, deceased.
„ Matthew Erdeswick, of Sandon, co. Stafford, gent.

5. Henry Ventresse, son of Francis V., of Compton, Beds, Knight. [Inn, Esq.
„ NoRRis Lentdn, late of Barnard's Inn, son and heir of Edward L., of Gray's



i6o trap's! Jim ^Umfesiion ^tffi'stcr: 1521-1887.

1620. folio 111— {continued).

May 26. Tobias Morton, son and heir of William M., of Newcastle, S.T.P.

John Bradshawe, son and heir of Henry B., of Marple, co. Chester, gent.
Francis Rainsford, son of Henry R., of Clifford Chambers, co. Gloucester,



Online LibraryGray's Inn. cnThe register of admissions to Gray's inn, 1521-1889, together with the register of marriages in Gray's inn chapel, 1695-1754 → online text (page 14 of 84)