Gray's Inn. cn.

The register of admissions to Gray's inn, 1521-1889, together with the register of marriages in Gray's inn chapel, 1695-1754 online

. (page 16 of 84)
Online LibraryGray's Inn. cnThe register of admissions to Gray's inn, 1521-1889, together with the register of marriages in Gray's inn chapel, 1695-1754 → online text (page 16 of 84)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


„ „ Ralph Suliard, son of John S., of Hayley, Suffolk, Knight.

„ „ Henry Hall, son of William H., of Highmedoe, parish of Newland, co.

[Gloucester, Esq., deceased.

„ ,, Calcot Chambre, son and heir of Calcot C, of Williamscot, Oxon, Esq.

„ „ Roger Rowley, son and heir of William R., of Salop, gent.

„ „ Arthur Haselrige, of Noseley, co. Leicester, gent. [Esq.

„ „ Edmund Anderson, son and heir of William A., of Broughton, co. Lincoln,

folio 802.

,, „ William Brereton, of Handford, co. Chester, Esq. [Inn.

Feb. 2. Urian Brereton, of Handford, younger brother of William B., Esq., of this

„ ,, George, Lord Berkeley, Segrave and Braose.

„ „ Thomas Morton, Bishop of Coventry and Lichfield.

,, „ Roger Twisden, Knight, son and heir of William T., Knight and Baronet.

,, ,, James Tirrell, son and heir of James T., of Gipping, Suffolk, Esq., an

„ „ Henry Ashwood, of London, gent. [ancient of this Inn.

folio 803.

„ 5. Knightley Chetwode, son and heir of Richard C, of Chetwode, Bucks, Esq.

„ „ Thomas Cowper, son and heir of Ralph C, Esq., reader.

„ 7. John Williamson, second son of Thomas W., late of Grafton, co. Chester, gent.

„ 10. John Webbe, son and heir of John W., of Odstock, Wilts, Knight.

,, „ Ednvard Cowper, younger son of Ralph C, Esq., reader.

„ II. Thomas Wyat, gent., son of George W., of Boxley Abbey, Kent, Esq.

„ „ Almot Clench, son and heir of John C, of Great Bealings, Suffolk.

„ „ John Lascells, son and heir of George L., of Knyveton, Notts, Esq.

„ „ James Derehaugh, of Redgrave, Suffolk, Esq.

1623. folio 804.

May 7. John Pecke, son of William P., of Spiks(x)worth, Norfolk, Esq. (erased, as

[admitted before).
„ Arnold Childe, son and heir of Arnold C, of Barnes, Surrey, gent., deceased.

„ William Pooley, son of William P., of Bury St. (erased).

John Jowles, son and heir of John J., of Arkeham, Kent, gent.
„ William Foster, S.T.P.

2. Richard Master, son and heir of Edward M., of Ospring, Kent, Esq.
„ John Dungan, of Castleton, co. Kildare, gent.

6. John Odingsells, son and heir of John O., of Eperstone, Notts, Esq.
Charles Chamber, son of Thomas C, of Cleadon, co. Durham, gent.
Thomas Beliald, son and heir of John B., of Paternoster Row, London, gent.



I70 (grap'5 5nn aiimisisiion iUffisiter: 1 521-1887.

1623. folio 805.

May 1 6. Richard Harl.\kenden, son and heir of Richard H., of Earlscolne, Essex, Esq.
Edward Harte, son of Percival H., of Lullingstone, Kent, Knight.
Robert Maddison, son of Henry M., of Newcastle-upon-Tyne.
William Codd, of Wateringbury, Kent, gent., late of Staple Inn.
3. William Diconson, son and heir of Thomas D., of Gillingham, Kent, gent.
„ John Sampson, son and heir of John S., of Carsey, Suffolk, Esq.
„ George Ellis, son and heir of Francis E., of Barnsley, co. York, gent.
, John Griffith, son and heir of Richard G., of Bloxham, Oxon, Esq. [gent.
„ Richard Green, gent, son and heir of Thomas G., of Congleton, co. Chester,
5. Peter Butler, son and heir of Edward B., of Lowe Grange, co. Kilkenny,

[Knight.
„ Thomas Betenson, son of Richard B., of Layer Delahay, Essex, Esq.

folio 806.

8. Charles Nodes, son and heir of George N., of Sheppall, Herts, Esq.
jly I. Edmund Powell, son and heir of Edmund P., of Sandford, Oxon, Esq.
, George Eghsham, Doctor of Medicine to the King.
, Francis Downes, gent., son of Roger D., Esq., reader.

7. John Richman, son and heir of Robert R., of Hedenham, Norfolk, gent.
„ Randall Nicoll, son and heir of Randall N., of London, gent., deceased.
„ John Rotherham, son and heir of Thomas R., Knight.
„ Robert Paine, son and heir of Robert P., of Medlow, Hunts, Knight.
„ Francis Hetley, son and heir of Thomas H., Serjeant-at-Law elect.

folio 807.
,, Francis Crawley, second son of Francis C, reader.
„ Thomas Hetley, second son of Thomas H., Serjeant-at-Law elect.
„ Nathaniel Marsh, second son of Thomas M., of Darkes, Middlesex, Esq.
„ Thomas Crawley, third son of Francis C, reader.

„ Nicholas Townley, son and heir of Francis T., of Littleton, Middlesex, Esq.
„ John Morris, son and heir of Francis M., Principal of Staple Inn.

8. Robert Nutting, son of Robert N., of Hendon, Middlesex, Esq., late of

[Staple Inn.

„ Thomas Dyke, son and heir of William D., of Frant, Sussex, Esq.
„ Robert Kipping, son and heir of Walter K., of Tewdeley, Kent, Esq.

folio 808. [Knight, deceased.

„ Ralph Eure, son and heir of Peter E., of Washingborough, co. Lincoln,
„ Henry Stebbing, son of William S., of Soham Earl, Suffolk, gent.
„ Edward Haldenby, son of Francis H., of Haldenby, co. York, Esq. [Knight.
„ Edward Brooke, son and heir of Thomas B., of Oakeley co. Northants,
„ John Cayworth (Caperworth ?), gent., son and heir of Edward C, of Warkton,
Northants. [deceased.

„ Henry Calverley, of Calverley, co. York, Esq., son and heir of Walter C,
„ John Hodges, of Broadway, co. Worcester, gent, son and heir of John H.
„ George Allestrey, third son of Thomas A., of Alveston, co. I )erljy, gent.



#rap'st $nn atimisston Ixegieitn-: 1 521-1887. 171

1623. folio 809. [Derby, Esq , deceased.

Oct. 20. Samuel Sleigh, son and heir of S., of Ashe, parish of Sutton, co.

„ „ John Jaques, son and heir of John J., of Highgate, Middlesex, Esq. [gent.
„ „ William Tawyer, son and heir of Robert T., of Stanwick, co. Northampton,
„ „ Thomas Fell, son and heir of George F., of Ulverstone, co. Lancaster, gent.
,, „ Anthony King, gent., son and heir of Richard K., of Ashby-de-la-Laund, co.
„ 30. Ednvard Norbury, gent. [Lincoln, Esq.

Nov. I. George Penruddock, son of Thomas P., of Hale, Wilts.
„ ,, John Cook, son and heir of Isaac C., of Burbridge, co. Leicester, Esq. [gent.
„ „ Roger Johnson, son and heir of Bartholomew J., of Anmer, co. Norfolk,

folio 810.
„ 3. Francis Whetenhall, son of Henry W., of East Peckham, Kent, Knight.
„ „ John Warren, son of Thomas W., late of Bittell, co. Worcester, Esq.,
deceased. [gent.

,, 10. Thomas Wynn, son and heir of John W., of Corvedwen, co. Denbigh,
„ „ Edward King, second son of Richard K., of .\shby-de-laLaund, co. Lincoln,

[Esq.
„ 12. Mauger Vavasour, son and heir of William v., of Weston, co. York, Esq.
„ 19. George Br.adley, son and heir of John B., of Louth, co. Lincoln, Esq.
,, „ Thomas Kyrle, late of Staple Inn, son of John K., of Great Marcle, co.

[Hereford, Esq.
„ 24. Rutland Snowdon, son and heir of Robert S , Bishop of Carlisle, deceased.

folio 811.

„ „ Richard Tappinge, of Staple Inn, Esq. [Soulberie, Bucks, gent-

„ 25. Edward Meridale, son and heir of Edmund M., of Bragnam, parish of

„ „ Charles Thimblethorpe, son and heir of George T., of Stratton St. Mary,

1623 4. [Norfolk, gent.

Jan. 26. James Usher, Bishop of Meath, Ireland {see entry, James Tyrrell, 1114).

„ 28. Richard Poulteney, son and heir of Gabriel P., of St. Sepulchre's, London,

gent. [Palatinate.

Feb. 2. Horatio Vere, Knight, Captain-General of the King's army in the

„ „ Thomas Holker, of Staple Inn, gent., son of Lancelot H., of Eccles, co. Lan-

[caster, gent.

„ „ Lionel Edgar, son and heir of Lionel E., of Ipswich, Suffolk (at the request

[of Richard Hutton, Knight, a Justice of the Common Pleas).

folio 812.

„ 9. Daniel Bedingfeld, son of Christopher B., of Wighton, Norfolk, gent.

„ „ John Dix, of Wickmer, Norfolk, Esq.

„ 15. Thomas Holland, of Quiddenham, Norfolk, Knight.

„ „ Drew Drury, of Riddlesworth, Norfolk, Esq.

„ „ Framingham Gawdy, of Harling, Norfolk, Esq.

„ „ Owen Sheppard, of Kirkby, Norfolk, Esq, [folk. Knight.

„ „ Clement Hirne, Esq., son of Thomas H., of Hyveringland (Heverland), Nor-

,, ,, William Denny, son of William D., now reader.



172 (grap's Inn gtimi^siion Jltgi'sittr: 1 521-1887.

1623-4. folio 812 — {continued).

Feb. 15. Thom.\s Hirne, grandson (nepos) of Thomas H., Knight, of Heverland,
Edmund (or Edward) Anguish, of the city of Norwich, gent. [Norfolk.

Richard Baspoole, of Bungay, Suffolk, gent.
John Warde, of the city of Norwich, gent.
Humphrey Haggit, of London, Esq.
George Benfield, of Norwich, gent.
foUo 813.
George Smith, son of John S., of Kirford, Sussex, Esq.
Richard Brabone, son and heir of John B., of Thwaite, Norfolk, gent.
Henry Ware, of High Holborn, Middlesex, gent.
Thomas Halman, of Swaffham, Norfolk, gent.
Robert Halman, of Swafiham, Norfolk, gent.
Richard Oakes, of the city of Norwich, gent.
Edward Hunne, of South Elmham, Suffolk, gent.
Thomas Denny, of Thurleton, Norfolk, gent.
Thomas Flint, of Yaxley, Suffolk, gent.
Arthur Branthwaite, of Hethel, Norfolk.
John Dade, of Beccles, Suffolk, gent.
Robert Snell, of Denton, Norfolk, gent.
John Kettleborough, of Heverland, Norfolk, gent.
Gregory Calne, of Ditchinghani, son and heir of Richard C, of same, gent.

folio 814. [Wotton, Esq.

Robert Suckling, of Wotton, Norfolk, gent., son and heir of Charles S., of
Russell Andrewes, of Evesham, co. Worcester, gent. [the Bath.

Robert Bevill, son and heir of Robert B., of Chesterton, Hunts, Knight of
William Bevill, second son of Robert B., of Chesterton, Hunts, Knight of
John Denny, youngest son of William D., now reader. [the Bath.

Robert Bidwell, gent., son of William B., gent.
Thomas Allen, of Wichingham parva, Norfolk, gent.
Francis Cuddon, gent.

John Denny, gent., son of John D., of Gisleham, Suffolk, gent.
Edward Ramsey, of Hetherset, Norfolk, Esq.
Roger North, of Mildenhall, Norfolk, Knight.

folio 815.
Thomas Bancroft, of the city of London, gent.
William Hart, of Beeston, Norfolk, gent.

John Browne, son of John B., late of Wokingham, Berks, gent., deceased.
John Fulwood, third son of George F., of Middleton, co. Derby, Knight.
Robert Plunckett, son of Nicholas P., of Holborn, Middlesex, gent.
William Spincke, son and heir of William S., gent., late of Driffield, co.

[York, deceased.
Thomas Russell, second son of Philip R., of North Bashan, Norfolk, gent.



6raj)'£{ 5nn Sllrmisisicin 3cltgis;tn-: 1 521- 1887.



7i



1623-4. folio 815 — lyConthiKci).

Feb. 23. Anthony VVingfield, son and heir of Henry W., of Potter Hanworth, co.

[Lincoln, gent.
„ „ Thomas Dicconson, son of Edward D., of Eccleston, co. Lane, gent.
„ „ John Monson, son and heir of Anthony i\L, of South Carleton, co. Line, £$([.

1624. folio 816.

April 21. Nicholas Cummine, son and heir of David C, of Limerick, Ireland, Esq.

,, William Canning, son and heir of William C, of Bassingshawe, London,

[merchant.

„ „ John Boys, son and heir of Edward B., of Fredville, in East Kent, Knight.

„ 28. William GAM.\GE,son and heir of Edward G., of Newcastle, co. Glamorgan, Esq.

[deceased.

IVLiy 7. William Faldoe, son and heir of William F., of Islington, Middlesex, gent.,

„ „ John Copley, of Doncaster, co. York, Esq.

„ ,, John Legard, son and heir of John L., of Ganton, co. York, Esq.

,, „ Stephen H award, of Feversham, Kent, gent.

,, ,, William Burrough, of Burrough, co. Leicester, Esq.

„ Ralph Assheton, Esq., son and heir of Ralph A., of Leaver, co. Lane, Bart.

folio 817.

,, Augustine Brograve, son of Symon B., of Hammills, Herts, Esq., son of

[John B., Knight, late Attorney-general of the Duchy of Lancaster.

„ John Brograve, son and heir of John B., of Beckenham, Kent, Esq. [Esq.

,, ,, Robert Cawdron, son and heir of Robert C, of Hale Magna, co. Lincoln,

June 2. Warren Gough, son and heir of William G., of Hewelsfield, co. Gloucester,

[gent., deceased.
„ 10. William Williams, son and heir of Richard W., of Llysdylas, co. Anglesea, Esq.
„ ,, Christopher Graunt, son and heir of William G., of Rocksbie in Pickhall,

CO. York, gent.
„ ,, Samuel Sheffield, son and heir of Sampson
„ ,, Edward Brograve, son of Simon B., Esq.
„ 15. Thomas Prestwich, son and heir of Edmund P.,



S.,



[Rutland, Esq.
ate of Seaton, co.
[Esq.
of Hulme, co. Lancaster,



folio 818.
Francis Wortley, of Wortley, co. York, Knight and Baronet.
John Stone, of London, Esq.
William Clement, M.D.
John Bunbury, of Staple Inn, gent.
Mountjoy (Blount), Lord Mountjoy.

Charles Rich, Knight, one of the sons of Robert, Earl of Warwick, deceased.
RicHARD Spencer, second son of Robert, Lord S.
Edward Conway, Knight.
William Rawlins, S.T.D.
John Miller, Knight.
Thomas Faldo, son and heir of Robert F., Esq.



174 (trap's Inn !airim£!gion 3Xeffi£itn-: 1521-1887.

1624. folio 818 — (continued).

Aug. 5. Anthony Stanton, son and heir of Renald S., of Stoke, Bucks, Esq., deceased.

„ „ John Greene, of London, Esq.

„ g. Stephen Phesant, eldest son of Peter P., Esq., now reader.

„ „ Arnold Mountney, son and heir of Thomas M., of Wheatley, co. York, Esq.

,, „ Thomas Chinnery, son of John C, of Isleham, co. Cambridge, gent.

„ „ John Elmes, son of Thomas E., of Greensnorton, co. Northampton, Esq.

folio 819.
„ „ Robert Parker, son and heir of Thomas P., of Browsholme, co. York, Esq.
,, „ John Mansell, son of Francis M., of M(u)dIescombe, co. Carmarthen, Baronet.
„ „ Roger Wodehouse, son of PhiUp W., late of Kimberley, Norfolk, Knight

[and Baronet, deceased.
„ „ Elias Weicoe, son and heir of William W., of Hilderthorpe, co. York.
„ „ Thomas Townesend, son and heir of George T., of Cranworth, Norfolk, Esq.
„ „ Edward Bruce, son and heir of Edward B., of Walpoole, Suffolk, Esq.
„ „ Philip Jenkinson ("gent" inserted).

„ „ John Attwood, second son of John A., of Stanford Rivers, Essex, Esq.
„ „ Richard Clipsham, son and heir of Edmund C, of Otby, co. Lincoln, gent.

„ James Winstanley, of Billing, co. Lancaster, gent.
„ „ Robert Booth, son and heir of Humphrey (inserted in lieu of "Ro1>ert"
[erased) B., of Manchester, co. Lancaster, gent.

folio 820.
Oct. 25. Barnard Farrell, of Ardanrich, Longford, Ireland, gent.

Richard Talbott, of Baleressen, co. Meath, gent.

James White, son and heir of John W., of Balregann, co. Louth, gent. [Esq.

James Wale, son and heir of William W., of Culummcky(^?), co. Waterford,

Michael Cusack, son and heir of Patrick C, of Rathhalron, co. Meath, Esq.

Thomas Petitt, son and heir of Thomas P., of London, gent.

Thomas Prestwich, son and heir of Edmund P., of Hulrae, co. Lancaster,
Esq. (erased). [hospitium, May 5, 1629 (erased).

John Pennington, son and heir of John P., of Chigwell, Essex, Esq., extra

Samson Sheffield, of Seaton, co. Rutland, Esq., cousin and heir of Roberts.,

[formerly reader,
folio 821.
Nov. I. William Willoughby, of South Muskham, Notts, Esq.

Edward Finch, one of the sons of Henry F., Knight, King's Serjeant-at-Law.

Matthew Milward, S.T.B.

John Dixson, son and heir of William D., of Darenth, Kent, Esq.

Tobias Cr.\dock, son of John C, of the city of Durham, S.T.P.

Richard Hovell, son and heir of Richard H., of Hillington, Norfolk.

Henry North, son and heir of Roger N., of Finborough, Suffolk, Knight.

John Bernard, of Abingdon, co. Northampton, Esq.

George Roberts, son and heir of John R., late of Barnard's Inn, gent.



(trap's Jim Amission Jxegi'sitfr: 1521-1887. 175

1624. folio i2\— {continued).

Nov. 10. Robert Tatton (" Esq." inserted in lieu of "gent." erased), son and heir of

[William T., Esq., deceased.
„ „ Thom.^s Blount, Esq., son and heir of Edward B., of Wrickel marsh, Kent,

[deceased.
folio 822.
„ 17. Oliver Cash.\ll, son and heir of John C, of Dundalk, co. Louth, Esq.
„ „ William Hobson, son and heir of John H., of Boston, co. Lincoln, Esq.
„ 21. Thomas Mallory, S.T.D., Dean of Chester.
„ „ Richard Mallory, son and heir of Thomas M., Dean of Chester.
„ „ Edward Bridgeman, son of Thomas B., of Greenway, Devon, Esq.
1624-5. [co- York, Knight, one of the Justices of the Court of Common Pleas.

Feb. 2. Henry Hutton, one of the younger sons of Richard H., of Goldesborough,
„ „ Thomas Bateman, of London, Esq.

folio 823.
„ „ Robert Symons, son of Robert S., of Whittlesford, co. Cambridge, Esq.
„ „ Christopher Fitzgerald, son and heir of James F., of Castleton, co. Meath.
,, „ Roger Nowell, of Morton, parish of Whalley, co. Lancaster, Esq.
,, „ Thomas Vesey, son and heir of Charles V., of Hintlesham, Suffolk, Esq.
„ „ John Hartfleet, son and heir of William H., of Sandwich, Kent, Esq.

9. Richard Gerrard, son of Philip G., one of the readers, Esq.

„ „ John Edwards, son and heir of Peter E., of Stepington, alias Stebington, co.

Northampton, gent., deceased. [co. Lincoln, merchant.

„ „ William Pyddock, of Staple Inn, gent., son of Thomas P., of Gainsborough,

„ „ Thomas Roylley, son and heir of James R., of North Hales, parish of

[Hartshorne, co. Derby, gent.

folio 824. [Exeter College, S T.P.

Mar. 6. John Pridf.aux, Vice-Chancellor of the University of O.xford, and Rector of

„ „ John Harvey, gent , Serjeant in Ordinary to the King.

„ „ William Harvey, M.D., one of the Physicians to King James.

,, „ Edward Goldsmith, eldest son of Clement G., Esq., formerly reader of this

[Inn, deceased.
„ „ David Holland, of Bardre, son and heir of Peter H., of co. Denbigh, Esq.
„ „ Samuel Crooke, son of Thomas C, of Kaltymore, co. Cork, Knight and
Baronet (extra hosp. Oct. 13, 1626, stet., for this gent, was mistaken for

[his brother Thomas, erased).
„ „ Edward Boswell, son of William B., of the city of Oxford, gent.
„ „ John Bladen, son and heir of Robert B., of Hemsworth, co. York, gent.
„ „ Lewis Lewis, son and heir of William L., of the town of Carmarthen, gent.
„ „ Albert Morton, Knight, one of the King's Principal Secretaries.
„ „ Humphrey May, Knight, Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster, and Clerk

[of the Council of the Star Chamber.
folio 825.
„ 12. Steven Maye, third son of John M., deceased, late of Lynn, Norfolk, Esq.
„ „ James Croft, son of Herbert C, of Croft Castle, co. Hereford, Knight.
„ „ Bar Alleyn, of co. Leicester, Esq.



176 (grap'6 finn gtimissiion iKtsi'Stcr: 1521-1887.



1524-5. folio 825 — (coniinimf).

Mar. 12. James Ingram, Esq., Warden of the Fleet.

John St. Amand, Esq., one of the Secretaries to-the Lord Keeper.
Edward Palmer, Esq., one of the Secretaries to the Lord Keeper.
, William Hooker, of co. Carnarvon, gent.
, Richard Reynolds, of co. Oxon, gent.
, LtiMLEY Williams, of co. Denbigh, Esq.
, Christopher Greene, of London, gent.
, John Cholmeley, of Highgate, Middlesex.

Thomas Owen, gent., of co. Carmarthen.
, Ambrose Browne, of Betsworth Castle, Surrey, Esq.
, Henry Zinzan, of Middlesex, gent.
, Herbert Whitfield, M.D., of Tenterden, Kent,
folio 826.
Robert Whitfield, of Tenterden, Kent, gent.
, Thomas Woodward, of Throwley, Kent, gent. [Knight.

4. Francis Osealdestone, son of Edward O., of Osbaldestone, co. Lane,
, Richard Sutton, son of WilHam S., of Aram, Notts, Knight.
„ Laurence Styrrope, son of Thomas S., of the Close, in Lincoln, gent.
, Alexander Osbaldestone, son of Edward O., of Osbaldestone, co. Lane,

[Knight.
, Nicholas Thornton, late of Barnard's Inn, son and heir of Henry T., of

[Guttlehill, Northumberland, gent.
, Peregrine Palmer, son of Thomas P., late of Fairfield, co. Somerset, Knight.
, Richard Grimston, son of Richard G., of Ipswich, Suffolk, Esq. [Esq.

, Richard Legard, third son of Robert L., of Anlaby, co. Kingston-upon-Hull,
, Richard Legard, second son of John L., of Ganton, co. York, Esq.

Gregory Creyke, of Marton, co. York, Esq. [gent.

, Wolfran Smyth, son and heir of Wolfran S., in Luxfield of Stodow, Suffolk

folio 827.
,, Samuel Walsall, S.T.P., Master of Corpus Christi College, Cambridge.
„ Thomas Legat, of Hornchurch Hall, Essex, Esq.
, John Harvye, of Kent, gent., Serjeant in Ordinary to King James.
„ Thomas Tookey, of Kent, gent.
, Eustace Cradock, of co. Warwick, gent.
, William Dobbins, of co. Gloucester, gent.
„ Thomas Butler, of co. Worcester, gent.
1625. [Ireland, Esq.

May 9. James Dillon, son and heir of Robert D., of Carnaston, co. Westmeath,
„ Henry Sharpe, of the city of Carlisle, gent. [Lancaster, gent.

Robert Parker, son and heir of John P., of Extwisle, parish of Burnley, co.
Francis Gerard, son and heir of Gilbert G., of Harrow-on-the-Hill, Middle-
sex, Baronet. [Baronet.
Gilbert Gerard, second son of Gilbert G., of Harrow-on-the-Hill, Middlesex,



trap's! 5nn SUmiESSion iAcgiettr : 1521-1887.



177



1625.

May 9.



ir.25-6.
Jan. 31.



1626.
May 10.



folio %%1— {continued).
Samuel Pyndar, son of Michael P., late of this Society, and grandchild of
[Nicholas Fuller, formerly reader, " sine fine."
John Whichcott, second son of Hammond W., of Dunstall, co. Lincoln,

[Knight.
folio 828.
Thomas Wilton, second son of Richard W., of Topcroft, Norfolk, gent.
William Sergyant, of Melton Mowbray, co. Leicester, gent.
Lambert Godfrey, son and heir of Thomas G., of Sellenge, Kent, Esq.
George Qu.^rles, son of Francis Q., of Ufford, co. Northampton, Esq.
Robert Brograve, son of Simon B., of Gray's Inn, Esq.
John Wyrley, second son of Humphrey W., of Hampsted, co. Stafford, Esq.
Lewis Lloyd, late of Barnard's Inn, son and heir of Robert L., of Uronole,

[co. Radnor, gent.
Richard Mathewe, son of Richard (inserted in lieu of " William " erased)
[M., of Shields, co. Durham, gent.
folio 839.
Richard Hale, son and heir of Richard H., of Claberrie, Essex, Esq.
Robert Hale, second son of Richard H., of Claberrie, Essex, Esq.
Francis King, Esq., son of John K., of Dublin, Knight, Privy Councillor

[in the Kingdom aforesaid.
Thomas Tresse, or Tracy (?), of Tenterden, Kent, gent.
Robert Harvey, son and heir of John H., of London, gent. [Durham.

Henry Chater (Chaytor), son and heir of Thomas C, Esq., of Butterby, co.
Richard Hardres, son and heir of Thomas H., of Great Hardress, Kent,

[Knight.
Henry Heyman, son and heir of Peter H., of Sellinge, Kent, Knight. [Esq.
Anthony Thorold, son of Anthony T., of Hough-on the-Hill, co. Lincoln,
George Pratt, son of Henry P., of Paul's Churchyard, London, gent.
William Bridon, of Ipswich, Suffolk, gent.

folio 830. [Esq.

Thomas Greenwood, son and heir of Thomas G, of Steple Aston, Oxon,
Humphrey Courtney, son of Charles C, late of Molland, Devon, Esq.
Henry Stich, son and heir of Thomas S., of Fetter Lane, London, gent.

Robert Howard, son and heir of Robert H., of Tibbingham, Norfolk, gent.
William Mellish, son of Edward M., of Allhallows, Bread Street, London,
gent. [deceased.

John Buxton, son and heir of Robert B., late of Tibbingham, Norfolk, Esq.,
Rowland Hunt, son of Richard H., of Shrewsbury, Salop, gent.
Thomas Sicklemore, son and heir of John S., of Ipswich, Suffolk, gent.
John Combes, son of Edward C, of Fetter Lane, London, Esq., deceased.
Laurence Shawe, son of Henry S., of Langrodd-by-Colne, co. Lancaster,

[gent.
folio 831.
George Abbott, son and heir of George A., of the city of York, Esq.



178 6mp'6 hm mimi^sion mqi^ttv. 1521-1887.

1626. folio 831 — (continuea).

May 10. Robert Dereham, son of Thomas D., of West Dereham, Norfolk, Knight.
15. Philip MusGRAVE, son and heir of Richard M., of Hartley, Westmoreland

[Knight and Baronet.
„ „ Abraham Dyke, son and heir of Thomas D., of Horn, parish of Walderon,

[Sussex, Esq.
„ Richard Routh, second son of William R., of Walesvvorth, co. York, Esq.
„ „ John Vesey, son and heir of William V., of Brampton, co. York, Esq.
„ „ Thomas Wingfield, son of Humphrey W., of Brantham, Suffolk, Esq.
„ 19. George Purefov, son and heir of George P., of Wadley, Berks, Esq.
,, ,, James Mayne, son and heir of James M., of Bovington, Herts, Esq., one

[of the readers ol this Inn.
„ „ Peter Mayne, second son of James M., of Bovington, Herts, Esq., reader.

folio 832. [gent.

,, ,, John Shawebery, son and heir of John S., of Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk,
„ „ Thomas Tichborne, son and heir of Robert T., of St. Michael le Quern,
June 14. Thom.\s Meawtys, Esq., Clerk of the King's Privy Council. [London, gent.
„ 16. Robert C^utler, son and heir of Thomas C, of Sprawghton, Suffolk, Esq.
„ „ Samuel Hales, second son of Edward H., of Tenterden, Kent, Knight and

[Baronet.
„ 21. John Stanhope, son and heir of Walter S., of Horsforth, co. York, gent.
„ „ Peter Betsworth, third son of Peter B., of Sussex, Knight.
„ „ William Berry, of London, gent.

„ „ Thomas Page, of Harrow-on-the-Hill, gent., late Steward of the Inn.
Aug. 3. Henry Draper, son and heir of Timothy D., of Newcastle-on-Tyne, Esq.,

[deceased.
„ „ Richard Arnold, son and heir of Samuel A., of St. Martin's parish, London.

folio 833.
„ „ Henry Dunch, son of William D., late of Britwell, Berks, Knight.



Online LibraryGray's Inn. cnThe register of admissions to Gray's inn, 1521-1889, together with the register of marriages in Gray's inn chapel, 1695-1754 → online text (page 16 of 84)