Gray's Inn. cn.

The register of admissions to Gray's inn, 1521-1889, together with the register of marriages in Gray's inn chapel, 1695-1754 online

. (page 26 of 84)
Online LibraryGray's Inn. cnThe register of admissions to Gray's inn, 1521-1889, together with the register of marriages in Gray's inn chapel, 1695-1754 → online text (page 26 of 84)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


„ „ Robert Willia.ms, of London, gent. [Baronet.

,, ,, William Gore, gent., third son of Sir John G., of Gilston, Herts, Knight.

„ „ Edward Hales, of Norton, Kent, Esq., son and heir of Samuel H., late of

[Donington, Kent, Esq.

„ „ Edward Herle, son and heir of Charles H., of Winwick, co. Lancaster, gent.

,, „ John Thrower, son and heir of John T., of Eye, Suffolk, gent. [Knight.

„ „ Gervas Nevill, second son of Sir Gervas N., of Awburne, co. Lincoln,

folio 1,070.

Feb. 2. Lemuel Shuldham, gent.
„ „ Dutton Seaman, son of Thomas S., of London, gent.
, „ John Willis, second son of John W., late of the city of Winchester, gent.



26o (6iaj)'6 tot SIlDmieisiion ivegiEitn- : 1521-1S87.

1651-2. folio 1,Q1Q— {continued).

Feb. 2. N.^THANiEL Crew, fourth son of John C, Esq., eldest son of Mr. Serjeant

Sir Thomas C, of Steyne, co. Northampton. ' [Herts, Esq.

, Edward Sadlier, second son of Robert S., of Sopvvell, near St. Albans,

, John Barrington, son of Henry B., of Colchester, Essex, gent. [Northants.

, Edward Bagshaw, of Staple Inn, son of Edward B., Esq., of Morton,

2. Richard Grahame, second son of Sir Richard G., of Norton Conyers, co.
York, Knight and Baronet. [deceased.

Thomas Darcy, son and heir of Thomas D., late of Patteswick, Essex, Esq.,
John Trice, gent., second son of Thomas T., late of Godmanchester, Hunts,
gent. [co. York, Knight (admitted before March 21, 1640).

Godfrey Rhodes, Esq., son and heir of Sir Edward R., of Great Haughton,
4. William Jermy, eldest son of John J., of Sutton, Suffolk, Esq. [gent.

Thomas Lamplugh, son and heir of George L., of Papcastle, Cumberland,
Ralph Coningsby, son and heir of Ralph C, of Aston, Herts, Esq.

folio 1,071. [Revenue.

Hugh Powell, of Barnard's Inn, Esq., one of the Auditors of the Public
William Burnet, of Staple Inn, gent.
John Blumley, eldest son of Lawrence B., of Aldersgate Street, gent.

3. Watkinson Payler, of Thoraldby, co. York, Esq.
George Payler, of Nun Monkton, co. York, Esq.

George Southcott, gent, second son of George S., of Buckland, Devon, Esq.
James Bryan, eldest son of John B., of Dale, co. Pembroke, Esq.
William Rokeby, son and heir of Alexander R., of Sandall, co. York, Esq.
Humphrey Borlase, son and heir of Nicholas B., of Borlase, co. Cornwall,

Esq. [Esq.

, Thomas Hussey, son and heir of Thomas H., of Hungerford Park, Berks,

William Hussey, second son of Thomas H., of Hungerford Park, Berks,

Esq. [York, Doctor of Divinity, deceased.

, Henry Wickham, of the city of York, gent., one of the sons of Henry W., of

William Wogan, of Rickardstone, co. Pembroke, gent.
, John Shawe, son and heir of John S., of Ferry-on-the-Hill, co. Durham, gent.

Paul Rychaut (Ricaut), son of Sir Peter R., of Aylesford, Kent, Knight.
, Ralph Dawson, son of Marmaduke D , of Suncliffe, co. York, gent.
, Samuel Buck, son of John B., of Cambridge University, Esq.
652. folio 1,072.

y 12. Christopher Bavne, eldest son of Christopher B., of Kilburne, co. York, gent.
,, Samuel Byfield, eldest son of Richard B., Rector of Long Ditton, Surrey.
„ John Young, eldest son of John Y., of Colbrook, Devon, Esq.
„ William Daniel, eldest son of Thomas D., of Silsoe, Beds, Esq.
„ George Jermy, son of Sir Arthur J., of Knoddishall, Suffolk, Knight.
„ Steward Lewknor, of Rochester, Kent, Esq. [gent.

„ John Lloyd, son and heir of Thomas L., of Llanhavon, co. Montgomery,
,: Norton Bryan, of Bullingbroke, co. Lincoln, Esq.



(grab's! hxn Sltimi£i£(ion lUgi^tcr: 1521-1S87. 261

1652. folio 1,072— {av/Z/'/iiu'd).

May 12. Edward Thelwall, eldest son of Edward T., of Llanbeder, co. Denbigh,
„ „ John Rawson, son and heir of John R., of Fidinge, co. York, Esq. [Estj.
„ „ Edward Lutwiche, son and heir of WiUiam L., of Salop, E^., deceased.
,, ,, John Bailey, eldest son of John B., of Hodsden, Herts, Esq.
„ „ Alington Painter, son and heir of William P., of Gellingham, Kent, Esq.

„ John Mapletoft, of Margaretting, Essex, gent. [Knight, deceased.

„ „ Charles Le Gros, second son of Sir Charles Le G., of Crostwick, Norfolk,
„ „ Tho.mas Cr.adock, son and heir of Joseph C, of Harperley Hall, co. Durham,

[Doctor of Laws,
folio 1,073.
,, 27. John Johnson, eldest son of John J., of Lingfield, Surrey, Esq.
„ „ Gervase Deane, eldest son of Francis D., of Long Eaton, co. Derby, gent.
„ „ Thomas Sl.\ter, of Great St. Bartholomews, London, gent.
„ „ Richard Eynes, son and heir of Richard E., of Charlboro', Oxon, Esq.
,, ,, John Law, eldest son of John L., of Blackburn, co. Lancaster, gent.
„ „ William Amherst, eldest son of Richard A., of Bayhall, parish of Pepingbury,

[a//as Pembury, Kent, Esq.
„ „ Robert Legard, son and heir of John L., of New Malton, co. York, Esq.,

[deceased.
„ „ Henry King, son of Sir Robert K., of Whitaker, co. Warwick, Knight.
„ „ Edmund Eyre-Adderley, son of William A., of East Burnham, Bucks, gent.
Thomas Hanson, of the city of Westminster, gent. [H., Doctor of Physic.
„ „ Braddocke Harford, of the city of Hereford, gent., eldest son of Braddocke
„ „ George Smith, son of Thomas S., of Buscott, Berks, gent.
„ „ Thomas Sanders, eldest son of Francis S., of Hadnam, Bucks, Esq.
,, „ William Iremonger, son of Humphrey I., of Ampthill, Beds, gent.

folio 1,074. [Herts, Esq.

July 7. Edward Wingate, son and heir of Edward W., of Lockleys, parish of Wehvyn,
William Barnard, of West Heslerton, co. York, gent.

Thomas Gulston, of Witham, Essex, gent., son of John G., Esq., late of
[Gray's Inn, deceased (at the request of Mr. Justice Atkins).
John Gulston, of Witham, son of John G., Esq., late of Gray's Inn, deceased.
Samuel Jepp, of Chew Magna, co. Somerset, gent.
John Strachey, of Chew Magna, co. Somerset, gent.
Richard Halsall, son of John H., of Meriden, co. Warwick, Esq.

Thomas Brock, eldest son of William B., of , Suffolk, Esq.

Robert Brock, second son of William B., of , Suffolk, Esq,

Isaac Pedder, son of Toby P., of Hunstanton, Norfolk, Esq.

John Gun, of Clanville, Oxon, gent., formerly of Staple Inn.

William Langhorne, son and heir of William L., of Hitchin, Herts, gent.

Edward Gray, son and heir of Edward G., of Beverley, co. York, gent.

Joseph Hill, of Bramley, co. York, gent.

Marchmont Nedham, of the city of Westminster, gent.



262 (grap'5 5nn ^limigsiion Jxcffidtrr: 1521-1887.

1652. folio 1,075.

Aug. 2. Anthony Smithson, son of Hugh S., of Richmond, co. York, Esq.
,, „ James Dillon, eldest son of Luke D., of Trim, co. Meath, Esq. [gent.

„ ,, John Smith, of Clerkenwell, gent., son and heir of John S., of Laycock, Wilts,
„ „ Thom.\s Browne, son of John B., late of Bromley, Kent, Esq.
„ „ John Doncaster, of St. Mary Bothaw, London, gent.

,, „ Robert Brathwaite, of Bewley Castle, Westmoreland. [Esq.

„ „ George Evelyn, son and heir of George E., of Hammersmith, Middlesex,

Oct. 21. George Sacheverell, son and heir of Valence S., of Sutton Coldfield, co.

[Warwick, Esq.
„ „ William Lilburne, son of George L., of Sunderland, co. Durham, Esq.
„ „ Maurice Diggs, son and heir of Thomas D., of Chilham Castle, Kent, Esq.
„ „ William Hudson, son and heir of William H., of Tottenham High Cross,

[Middlesex, Esq., deceased.
,, „ George Vincent, son and heir of George V., of Stow Bardolph, Norfolk, gent.
,, „ John Culpepper, second son of Sir Thomas C, of Folkington, Kent, Knight,
„ ,, William Morton, of Staple Inn, London, gent, (erased). [deceased.

„ „ Robert Redmayne, son and heir of John R., late of Fonforth, co. York, Esq.

folio 1,076.
„ „ Wicksted Weld, late of Barnard's Inn, gent.

„ „ Simeon Brograve, son and heir of Edward B., of Gray's Inn, Esq.
„ „ John Porter, son and heir of Richard P., of Halesworth, Suffolk, gent.
„ „ William Whittingham, gent., son of John W., gent., of the city of Chester.
„ „ Thomas Wright, son and heir of Thomas W., of Lexham, Norfolk, Esq.

[Chester.
„ „ John Shenton, gent., son and heir of William S., late of Rotherstone, co.
Nov. 16. Thomas Owen, eldest son of Edward O., of Dint Hill, Salop, gent.
,, ,, Edward Hopton, son and heir of Morgan H., of St. Andrews, Holborn, Esq.
„ 19. Arthur Borron, son of Arthur B., of Warrington, co. Lancaster, gent.
,, ,, Humphrey Mackworth, son of Humphrey M., of Gray's Inn, Esq.
„ „ Morgan Wynne, eldest son of Richard W., of Pentre Morgan, Salop, Esq.

[Knight, deceased.
„ „ Richard Lucy, Esq., third son of Thomas L., late of Charlcote, co. Warwick,
„ „ John Holt, son of Thomas H., of Gray's Inn, Esq.

folio 1,077.
„ 20. John Willoughby, Esq., son of Philip W., late of Grendon, co. North-

[ampton, Esq., deceased.

„ „ Edmund Stafford, son and heir of Thomas S., of , co. Bucks, Esq.

[co. Kent, Esq., deceased (presented by William Dixon, an antient).
„ „ Charles Dixon, gent., son of Henry D., late of Hilden, parish of Tunbridge,

[Baronet.
„ „ Thomas Haslerig, eldest son of Sir Arthur H., of Noseley, co. Leicester,
„ „ Robert Newcomen, son of Robert N., of Raseby, co. Lincoln, gent.
„ „ Dorington Clark, son and heir of Valentine C, of Marlborough, Wilts, gent.
Thomas Mitford, of St. Martins-in-the-Fields, Middlesex, gent.



(§raj)'£( $im Sitimieision Js^egistn* : 152 [-1887. 263

1652. folio 1,077 — (continued).

Nov. 20. William Carr, eldest son of Robert C, of Etall, Northumberland, Esq.

„ „ William Newbold, son of William N., of London, gent.

„ „ Thomas Johnson, son and heir of William J., of Oldney, Bucks, Esq.

„ „ William Boding (^//(7i Pudding), son and heir of William B. {alias P.), late
[of Saxlingham, Norfolk, clerk, deceased.

„ ,, Richard Asheby, of Stratton Audley, Oxen, gent.

„ „ Thomas Pierson, of St. Andrews, Holborn, Middlesex.

„ „ John Fisher, of Staple Inn, gent.

folio 1,078.

,, 26. Alexander Rigby, Esq., son and heir of Edward R., late of Burgh co.
Lancaster, Esq., deceased. [Lancaster, Esq., deceased.

,, „ Thomas Grenehalgh, son and heir of Richard G., late of Brandlesome, co.

,, ,, William Pennington, son of William P., of Muncaster, Cumberland, Esq.

„ „ Laurence Ireland, Esq., son and heir of Edward I., late of Lydyeate, co.

[Lancaster, Esq., deceased.

„ „ George Halfhyde, son and heir of George H., of Maydbury, Beds, gent.

„ „ James Mickelton, son of Christopher M., of the city of Durham, gent.

„ „ John Kinasion, of Lee, Salop, gent. [Baronet.

„ „ John Every, gent., second son of Sir Symon E., of Eggington, co. Derby,

„ „ Benjamin Avloffe, son and heir of Thomas A., of Brittons, Essex, Esq.

„ „ Richard Willoughbv, eldest son of Thomas W., of Sutton Coldfield, co.

[Warwick, Esq.

„ „ Michael Heneage, son of Thomas H., of Minchall (Ninghall), Essex, Esq.

„ „ Henry Birchinhead, son and heir of Henry B., of Walthamstow, Bucks,

[gent.
1652-3. folio 1,079.

Jan. 24. James Boulton, son and heir of George B., late of Bardney, co. Lincoln, gent.

„ „ Jedidiah Hodson, son of Benjamin H., of Earsbye, co. Lincoln, gent.

„ „ Philip Eyton, eldest son and heir of Sir Thomas E., of Eyton, Salop, Knight.

,, „ Thomas Eyton, second son of Sir Thomas E., of Eyton, Salop, Knight.

„ „ William Eyton, fourth son of Sir Thomas E., of Eyton, Salop, Knight.

„ „ Richard Lucy, second son of Sir Francis L., of Preston Capes, Northants,
Esq. [of Divinity.

„ „ George Lucy, son of William L., of Burghclere, co. Southampton, Doctor

„ „ Thomas Brograve, son of John B., of Albury, Herts, Esq.

„ „ James Heirdson, of Leek, co. Lancaster. [Doctor of Divinity.

„ „ Andrew Hacket, gent., son and heir of John H., of Cheyne, Surrey,

„ 23. John Hobson, son and heir of William H., of Siceston, co. Lincoln, Esq.

[Knight.

,, „ William Doyly, son and heir of Sir William D., of Shottishani, Norfolk,

„ „ Edmund Doyly, third son of Sir William D., of Shottisham, Norfolk, Knight.

„ „ Edward Doyly, son of Bartholomew D., of Sutton, Norfolk, Esq.

folio 1,080.

Feb. 9. John Prescot, son and heir of Alexander P., of Thoby, Essex, Esq.



264 Cray's? $nn 9llrmi56ion l\fgt5tfr : 1521-18S7.

1652-3. folio \,OiQ— (continued).

Feb. 9. Hugh Pocock, of Woodley Farm, Berks, gent.

John Ricards, son and heir of Francis R., of Presteigne, co. Radnor, gent.
Thomas Chamberlayne, son and heir of Thomas C, of Oddington
Joseph Harvey, gent., of Merton College, Oxford, [co. Gloucester, Esq
Richard Lambert, of Newcastle-upon-Tyne, gent. [land, Esq

Richard Highmore, son and heir of Robert H., of Armathwayte, Cumber-
Francis Hewet, of Ampthill Grange, Beds, Esq. [ampton, gent

Thomas Cox, gent., son and heir of Thomas C, of Meares Ash by, co. North
Thomas Short, son and heir of Peter S., of Tenterden, Kent, Esq.
George Fell, eldest son of Thomas F., of Swarthmore, co. Lancaster, Esq.
William Parker, eldest son of AV^illiam P., of the Strand, Middlesex, Doctor

[of Physic.

1653. folio 1,801. [gent,

il 27. Robert West, son of John W., of Lanston, near Horncastle, co. Lincoln,
Thomas Reve, son and heir of Thomas R., of Bio Norton, Norfolk, Esq.
Robert Buxton, Esq., son and heir of John B., of Tibbenham, Norfolk, Esq.
Andrew Agar, second son of John A., of Stockton, co. York, Esq.
Nathaniel Walker, of Harborough, co. Leicester, Esq.
Henry Repps, son and heir of John R., of Mattishall, Norfolk, Esq.
William Finch, eldest son of William F., of Southill, Beds, gent.
Christopher Neville, Esq., eldest son of Sir Gervase N., of Awburne, co.

Lincoln, Knight. [barrister).

John Spicer, of Standon, Herts, gent, (presented by Mr. Hoo Steward,
John Sheffield, son of Sampson S., of Navestock, Essex, Esq.
William King, of Hainsworth, Middlesex, gent.
Robert Leech, gent., second son of Sir Edward L., Knight, late one of

the Masters in Chancery, deceased. [Common Pleas.

Jerom Bankes, third son of John, Lord B., late Lord Chief Justice of the

folio 1,082. [Harwood, co. York, Esq.

May 23. Christopher Driffield, of Staple Inn, gent., son of William D., late of
Edward Masters, son of Richard M., of East Langdon, Kent, Esq.
Marmaduke Wyvell, Esq., son and heir of Sir Christopher W., of Constable
Burton, co. York, Baronet. [Doctor of Physic.

Rich.\rd Smith, eldest son of Thomas S., of St. Giles-in-the Fields, Middlese.v,
Robert Yallop, eldest son of Robert Y., of Thorpe next Norwich, gent.
Thomas Grey, eldest son of Henry G., of EnvlUe, co. Stafford, Esq.
Richard Leigh, of Lyme, co. Chester, Esq. [deceased.

Robert Crompton, gent., son of Robert C, of Great Driffield, co. York, Esq.,
Maurice Wogan, eldest son of Thomas W., of Llanstylan, co. Pembroke,
Esq. [Esq.

William AVogan, second son of Thomas W., of Llanstylan, co. Pembroke,
William Forstek, son and heir of Nicholas F., of Bamborough, Northumber-

[land, Esq., deceased.



(trap's hm Sltimission lUgistrr: 1521-18S7. 265

1653. folio 1,082— (lonfi/tued). [gent.

May 23. Thomas Browne, eldest son of Edmund B., of Hungry Bentley, co. Derby,

„ 25. Richard Zouch, son and heir of Richard S., D.C.L., of Oxford University.

folio 1,083. [deceased.

June 23. Walter Cai.verley, son and heir of Henry C, late of Calverley, co. York,

\\'iLLiAM Leake, eldest son of William L., of Wymeswold, co. Leicester, Esq.

William Francklyn, son and heir of George F., late of London, merchant,

[deceased.

Alexius Eden, third son of Robert E., of Windleston, co. Durham, Esq.

Edmund Gregory, son of Edmund G., of Cuxham, Oxon, Esq.

John Wastell, second son of John W., of Scorton, co. York, Esq.

Patrick Roche, eldest son of Philip R., of Kinsale, co. Cork. [deceased.

George Carew, son and heir of George C, late of Hitcham, Suffolk, Esq.,

James Holme, son and heir of Thomas H., of Rochdale, co. Lancaster, gent.

Thomas Gunter, son and heir of John G., of Hungerford, Berks, gent.

Henry (or Thomas) Thomson, son and heir of John T., late of the city of

[York, gent., deceased.

Richard Pierse, son and heir of John P., of Bedall, co. York, Esq.

Edmond Dethick, Esq., eldest son of John D., Esq., Alderman of London.

Henry Marwood, eldest son and heir of George M., of Little Busby, co.

[York, Esq.
folio 1,084.
Oct. 24. John Fincham, son and heir of John F., of Outwell, Norfolk, gent.

William Danby, son and heir of James D., of the city of York, gent.

William Lightfoot, son of John L., late of Gray's Inn, Esq., deceased.

Robert Conney, son and heir of William C, of Walpoole, Norfolk, Esq.

Robert Pudsey, son and heir of George P , of Langley Hall, co. Warwick,

[Esq.

Henry Pudsey, second son of George P., of Langley Hall, co. Warwick, Esq.

Charles Hardres, eldest son of Thomas H., of this House, Esq.

Thomas Tyrrell, second son of Sir John T., of Heme, parish of East

[Horndon, Essex, Knight.

Richard Welby, son and heir of AVilliam \V., of Denton, co. Lincoln, Esq.

Herbert Aubrey, son and heir of Herbert A., Esq., of Clayhonger, co.

Herbert Westfaling, of Mansell, co. Hereford, Esq. [Hereford.

Thomas Bradshaw, son and heir of Henry B., of Wybersley, co. Chester, Esq.

John Pickering, son and heir of Robert P., of Walford, co. Chester, Esq.

Richard Lightfoot, son of John L., Esq., late deceased, an antient of this

John Jowles, of Biddenden, Kent, Esq. [Society.

Symon Middleton, of Middlesex, Esq., son of Sir Hugh M., deceased.

folio 1,085.

John Cornewall, of London, gent., son of John C, of the same, deceased.

George Collop, of Staple Inn, gent.

John Orlebar, son of George C, of Podington, Beds, gent.



266 #rap'£f 5nn ^timiaidion iKegi'fiiter : 1521-1887.

1653. folio 1,085 — (continued).

Nov. 28. Nicholas Nutley, second son of William N., late of the town of Southamp-

[ton, gent., deceased.
Robert Fish, second son of Robert F., of Adington, co. Northampton, gent.

1653-4-

Thomas Lytcott, son and heir of Thomas L., of Ealing, Middlesex, Esq.
PiERSE Leigh, of Bruche, co. Lancaster, gent.

George Rider, of Shrewsbury, gent. [certified to be a gent, of Staple Inn.
Michael Pickering, eldest son of Mark P., of Ackworth, co. York, gent.,
Charles C/ESar, second son of Sir Charles C, Knight, late Master of the

[Rolls, deceased.
William Wiseman, eldest son of Ralph W., Esq., late of West Mailing, Kent.
Richard Hoblvn, fourth son of Edward H ,lateofNanswhiddon,co. Cornwall,

[Esq., deceased.
John Busby, son and heir of Robert B., late of Gray's Inn, Esq., deceased.
William Lamplugh, son and heir of Richard L., late of Leverston, co. York,
Martin Carter, of Shalford, Essex, gent. [Esq.

' folio 1,086. [deceased-

., 23. William Ball, Esq., son and heir of William B., of the city of London, Esq.,
Feb. 7. Richard Newdigate, son and heir of Richard N., of Gray's Inn, Esq.
,, „ Robert Wither, son of William W., of Manydoune, co. Southampton, Esq.

[Knight.
„ „ Christopher Hildyard, son and heir of Sir Robert H., of Lynton, co. York,
„ „ Wilfrid Lavvson, second son of Sir Wilfrid L., of Isell, Cumberland, Knight.
„ „ William Randolph, of Biddenden, Kent, gent.

„ „ Robert Philipps, of Wisprington, CO. Lincoln, Esq. [Baronet.

„ „ Payton Chester, one of the sons of Sir Anthony C., of Chicheley, Bucks,
„ 10. George Lynney, of St. Giles-in-the-Fields, Middlesex, gent.
„ „ Francis Willoughby, of Colshall, Notts, gent. [Esq.

„ „ Edmund Swettenham, eldest son of Edmund S., of Somerford, co. Chester,
„ „ Thomas Barrington, son and heir of Robert B., late of Hatfield Broad Oak,

[Essex, Esq., deceased.
„ „ John Barrington, second son of Robert B., late of Hatfield Broad Oak,

[Essex, Esq., deceased.

folio 1,087.
„ II. Alexander Fitton, son of William F., of Gawsworth, co. Chester, Esq.

„ Nathaniel James, of Niccolshen, Devon, Esq.
„ ,, Hovvland Roberts, Esq., son and heir of Thomas R., Esq., deceased, son
[and heir of Sir Walter R., of Glassenbury, Kent, Knight and Baronet.
„ 22. Lord Henrie Cromwell, second son of His Highness Oliver C, Lord Pro-

[tector of England, Scotland and Ireland.
„ „ George Pelham, of Brockelsby, co. Lincoln, Esq., one of the sons of Sir

1654. [William P., Knight, deceased.
April 15. William Swayne, of Sarson, co. Southampton, gent.

12. Thomas Adams, second son of William A., of Owston, co. York, Esq.



(graj)'£i 5nn 9liims(6ion l\fci:i£itrr : 1 521-1887. 267

1654. folio 1,087— (rt'«//«wrf). [Esq.

April 12. Thomas Ashurst, Esq., eldest son of William A., of Ashurst, co. Lancaster,

„ „ John (or Joseph) Brame, eldest son of John B., of Campsie Ash, Suffolk, Esq.

Thom.as Bishop, son and heir of ., of Midleton-cum-Fordley,

[Suffolk, gent.
„ ,, Thomas Bulkley, son of Thomas B., of Barronhill, co. Anglesey, Esq.
Henry Bulkley, son of Thomas B., of Barronhill, co. Anglesey, Esq.
,, ,, Edward Goddard, Esq., son and heir of Francis G., late of Standon Hussey,

[Wilts, Esq., deceased,
folio 1,088.
„ 25. Francis Tufton, of y^ Mote, Kent, Esq., one of the sons of Sir Humphrey T.,
John GooD.AY, of Pentlow, Essex, gent. [Knight and Baronet.

„ ,, ^VILLIAM Branthwayte, of Hethel, Norfolk, Esq.
„ „ Samuel Buck, son of John B., of Cambridge, gent.

Francis Carlyle, second son of Lawrence C, of Bishop's Norton, co.

Lincoln, Esq. [gent.

Thomas Moore, son and heir of Thomas M., of Sewsterne, co. Leicester,

May 1. Robert Marriot, of Bradfield, Suffolk, Esq., son of Robert M., gent., one of

[the Antients of Barnard's Inn.

,, Robert Howarth, son of , co. Lancaster, gent. [gent.

John Phillips, son and heir of Robert P., of Langdon-upon-Teigne, Salop,
,, 10. Brian Fairfax, second son of Henry F., of Bolton Percy, co. York, clerk.

William Hammond, son and heir of Anthony H., of St. Albans, East Kent,

[Esq.
Edmund Kenn, son and heir of George K., of Quedgley, co. Glouc, Esq.
„ 24. William Walcott, son of Humphrey W., Esq., of Walcott, Salop.
,, „ Nathaniel Browne, of Henley, co. Worcester, Esq.

folio 1,089. [clerk.

„ 27. Theophilus Evans, son and heir of Walter E., of St. Clere, co. Carmarthen,
„ 30. John Waller, second son of Thomas W., Esq., an Antient of this Society,
lune 9. Ralph Smith, son and heir of Ralph S., of Middleton, alias Milton Keynes,
„ „ Henry Mellor, son and heir of Robert M., of Derby, gent. [Bucks.

„ „ Henry Best, of Middleton, co. York, Esq.

„ „ John White, Esq., son and heir of Thomas W., late of Tuxford, Notts, Esq.
„ „ Robert Snell, gent., son and heir of Robert S., late of Denton, Norfolk, gent.,
Richard Lloyd, eldest son of Richard L., of Escluse, co. Denbigh, [deceased.
Walter Pigot, eldest son of Thomas P., of Chetwynd, Salop, Esq.
1 6. Lucius Gwillim, son and heir of Thomas G., of High Holborn, Midd., Esq.
William Rimes, of Staple Inn, gent.

Charles Bradshaw, son of Charles B., of Holt, co. Denbigh, gent.
Tudor Monssey, son and heir of Antony M., late of Cotton, Suffolk, gent.

folio 1,090.

Cornelius Jackson, son and heir of John J., of Bubnell, co. Derby, gent.
John Peaples, son and heir of John P., of Dew.sbury, co. York, gent.



J! I?-

„ 19-



268 trap's 5im !3inmis!e!ioit lUgi^ter : 1521-1S87.

1654. folio XSlfi^—icotitmued).

June 21. HuMFRY Steward, second son of Humfry S.,of Trotton, Sussex,Esq. [Knight.
„ „ William Rodes, second son of Sir Edward R., of Long Haughton, co. York,
„ „ John Hatfeild, son and heir of Anthony H., of Laughton in le Morthen, co.

[York, gent.
„ „ John Witham, son and heir of WilHam W., of Methley, co. York.
„ 23. Rocert Read, son of William R., of Thorneham, Norfolk, gent.
„ „ Thomas Baskervill, son and heir of John B., of Blackden, co. Chester, Esq.
„ „ Alexander Rigby, eldest son of Joseph R., of Aspul, co. Lancaster, gent,
[presented by Mr. Edward Rigby, Barrister of this House).
„ „ Robert Blaney, of St. Martins-in-the-Fields, Middlesex, gent.
„ 26. Jasper Peck, second son of John P., of Trevallin, co. Denbigh, Esq.
„ 27. William Feltham, son and heir of Robert F., of Sculthorpe, Norfolk, gent.
„ „ John Gryffith, son and heir of William G., of Llanwaythley, co. Anglesey,

[Doctor of Civil Law.
folio 1,091.

„ „ Owen Feltham, second son of Robert F., of Sculthorpe, Norfolk, gent.

„ „ Bellingham West, son of Thomas W., of Woodmancote, Sussex, gent.

„ 29. Robert Lewknor, son and heir of Hamon L., of Acrise, Kent, Esq., deceased.

July 15. Robert Barrington, second son of Thomas B., of Westchester, gent., deceased.

,, 20. Thomas Sandford, eldest son of William S., of White Rodding, Essex, clerk.

Oct. 16. John Stanhope, son and heir of Richard S., of Eccleshill, co. York, gent.

„ 18. William Burrough, son and heir of James B., of the town of Burrough, in



Online LibraryGray's Inn. cnThe register of admissions to Gray's inn, 1521-1889, together with the register of marriages in Gray's inn chapel, 1695-1754 → online text (page 26 of 84)