Gray's Inn. cn.

The register of admissions to Gray's inn, 1521-1889, together with the register of marriages in Gray's inn chapel, 1695-1754 online

. (page 27 of 84)
Online LibraryGray's Inn. cnThe register of admissions to Gray's inn, 1521-1889, together with the register of marriages in Gray's inn chapel, 1695-1754 → online text (page 27 of 84)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


[the CO. of Leicester, gent.

„ „ Christopher Musgrave, second son of Sir Philip M., Baronet, of Edenhall,

„ „ Thomas Legh, of Blakeley, co. Lancaster, gent. [Westmoreland.

„ „ William Laurence, son of Anthony L., of Hackney, Midd., gent, (erased).

„ 26. John Coochman, son and heir of John C, of Canterbury, gent.

„ „ Robert Douglass, Esq., eldest son of Sir Robert D., of Blakerstone,
Scotland, Knight. [gent., deceased.

„ 29. Richard Jessupp, son and heir of Richard J., late of Brickford, Suffolk,

„ 31. John Bargrave, son and heir of Robert B., of Patricksbourne, Kent, Esq.

folio 1,092.
Nov. I. Charles Cleaver, gent., son of Francis C, of Bygrave, Herts, Esq.

4. Theophilus Halliwell, son of James H., of Pikehouse, parish of Rochdale,
CO. Lancaster, Esq. [gent.

„ Brereton Anketell, son and heir of Francis A., of Shaftesbury, Dorset,
„ Robert Dillington, son and heir of Robert D., of Motteston, Isle of Wight,

7. Abell Richardson, of Pershore, co. Worcester, Esq. [gent.
„ John Holme, eldest son of Robert H., of Netherton, co. Gloucester, Esq.

8. William Clopton, son and heir of Thomas C, of Liston, Essex, Esq.
„ William Glew, of Belton, Isle of Axholni, co. Lincoln, gent, second son of

[James G., late of Belton, gent., deceased,
ti. Roger Hacket, son of Roger H., of North Crawley, Bucks, Esq.



(§raj)'si 5im ^Irmtsisiion Jxfffi'sitn- : 152 1-1887. 269

1654. folio 1,092 — {continued).

Nov. II. Stephen Knight, gent., only son of Stephen K., of Norwich, Esq.
„ Kenelm Digby, gent., Fellow of All Souls College, O.xford.
„ 14. Thomas Frere, second son of Anthony F., of Mulbarton, Norfolk, clerk.

folio 1,093. [Esq.

Henry Hallow.ay, gent, son and heir of Thomas H., of Woolwich, Kent,
,, 17. William Man, Esq., son and heir of Sir William M., of Canterbury, Knight.

18. Thomas Cooke, son of Thomas C, of Melbourne, co. Derby, Esq.
,, 20. William Brereton, of Staple Inn, London, gent.

,, ,, Peter Williams, of Mold, co. Flint, gent. [deceased.

,, 21. Tobias Blakiston, son of Tobias B., late of Newton, co. Durham, Esq.,
„ 22. Robert Jenkin, son and heir of Godman J., of Harpeden alias Hardinge,

[Herts, gent.
„ „ Ralph Carre, son and heir of William C, of Newcastle-on-Tyne, gent.
„ 23. Henry James, son and heir of Henry J., of Redmarley Adam (D'Abitot),

[co. Worcester, gent.

„ 25. John Dand, son and heir of Rowland D., of Mansfield Woodhouse, Notts,

Dec. I. Guv Leake, gent., son of William L., of Newark, Notts, Esq. [Esq.

„ ,, Matthias Southerton, gent., son and heir of Thomas S. of Hellesdon, in

[the county of the city of Norwich, Esq.

„ „ Richard Gildon, son and heir of Richard G., of Motcombe, co. Dorset, gent.

folio 1,094. [Northampton, Esq.

,, ,, Harold Kinnesman, gent., son and heir of Richard K., of Broughton, co.

„ ,, Walter Leightonhouse, of Alford, co. Lincoln, son of Richard L.,

[Parson of Desford, co. Leicester.
„ Francis Taylor, of the parish of Quatt, Salop, gent. [gent.

„ 2. Edward Collingwood, son of Ralph C, of Ditchbourne, Northumberland,
„ 6. Owkn Griffith, son of Alexander G., of Glasbury, CO. Radnor, gent. [gent.
„ 12. Thom.as Lynch, eldest son of Theophilus L., of Great Sankey, co. Lancaster,
„ 13. Thomas Huxley, second son of John H., of Edmonton, Middlesex, Esq.
,, ,, James Huxley, third son of John H., of Edmonton, Middlesex, Esq.
„ 1 6. Henry Hunloke, Baronet, son and heir of Henry H., Knight and Baronet,
of Wingerworth, co. Derby, deceased. [Esq., deceased.

,, 1 8. John Calverley, second son of Henry C, of Calverley, West Riding of York,
„ 22. William Pershall, eldest son of Sir William P., of Cannall, co. Stafford,

[Knight.

folio 1,095.

,, „ Tho.mas Aldersey, son and heir of Thomas A., of Spurstow, co. Chester, Esq.

„ „ John Edisbury, son and heir of John E., of Pentre-yr-Clawdd, co. Denbigh,

Esq. " [Knight.

,, ,, Henry Dacres, son and heir of Sir Thomas D., of Lanercost, Cumberland,

,, ,, William Butterworth, son and heir of B., of Belfield, co. Lancaster,

1654-5. [Esq., deceased.

Jan. 22. Anthony Bradshaw, of Stifford Clayes, Essex, gent.
„ 24. John Mei.lersh, of Farncomb, parish of Godalming, Surre)', gent.



2 70 (grab's hill aiimisJgion ixfsisitfr : 1 521-1887.

1654-5. folio 1,095 — (continued).

Jan. 26. William Hovell, son and heir of Sir Richard H., of Hillingdon, Norfolk,

[deceased.
„ „ AViLLiAM Hebes, son of Thomas H., late of Billerley, Essex, gent., deceased.
„ „ Roger Chalkhill, only son of Roger C, late of London, gent., deceased.
„ „ John Trye, only son of James T,, late of the city of Westminster, gent.,

[deceased.
„ „ John Thornicroft, eldest son of Edward T., of Siddington, co. Chester, gent.
„ „ John Vaughan, eldest son of Richard V., of Courtfield, co. Monmouth, Esq.
„ 29. Mathew Blucke, son of William B., of the city of London, Esq.
,, „ Ralph Gardner, of Barnard's Inn, gent., only son of Devereux G., of

[Hunsdon, Herts, Esq.
folio 1,096.
„ „ Robert Choppyne, of Coddenham, Suffolk, gent.

„ „ Anthony Sturgeon, son and heir of Anthony S., of Chelmsford, Essex, gent.
Feb. 2. John Rivers, youngest son of Sir John R., of Chafiford, parish of

[Penshurst, Kent, Baronet.
,, Robert Seaman, son of William S., of the city of Gloucester, gent.
„ 5. Samuel Lawson, eldest son of Samuel L., of Beverley, co. York, gent.
„ 6. Alexander Walthall, son and heir of Alexander W., of Eggington, co.
Derby, gent. [Notts, Baronet.

„ 7. Thomas Williamson, Esq., son and heir of Sir Thomas W., of East Markham,
„ „ Henry RooKES, son of John R., of Wickhambrook, Suffolk, gent.
„ „ Samuel Mawde, son and heir of John M., of Sowerby, co. York, Esq.

9. Francis Onge, eldest son of Francis O., of Peldon, Essex, clerk.
,, 10. Richard Lilburne, son of George L., of Sunderland, co. Durham, Esq.
„ „ Thomas Hanmer, son of Humphrey H., of Hanmer, co. Flint, gent.

folio 1,097.

„ 12. John Shan, gent., eldest son of Francis S., of Methley, co. York, Esq.
„ „ Robert Rogers, gent., eldest son of William R., of the city of York, gent.
„ 13. William Todd, of Staple Inn, gent., eldest son and heir of Anthony T., of

[Addlethorpe, co. Lincoln, gent.
„ ,, NiCHOL.AS Rotheram, son of Thomas Atwood R., of Boreham, Essex, gent.
„ „ George Lacock, son and heir of Philip L., of East Stoke, Notts, Esq.
„ „ Thomas Fossan, gent., son of Thomas F., citizen and skinner of London, gent.
„ 14. William Adams, gent., eldest son and heir of William A., of Longdon, Salop
„ „ Robert Irton, third son of Wilfrid I., of Throlcott, Cumberland, Esq. [Esq.
„ „ Warner South, gent., son and heir of Warner S., late of Alton, Wilts, gent.
„ 16. Marmaduke Urlwin, son of John U., of Stoke Pogis, Bucks, gent.
„ „ Robert Willimot, gent., son and heir of Edward W., late of Derby, Doctor
of Divinity. [of Divinity.

„ „ Edward Willimot, gent., second son of Edward W., late of Derby, Doctor
„ „ Thomas Vaughan, eldest son of Henry V., of Pantglas, co. Carnarvon, Esq.,

[deceased.



6ra))'ei hm 9.timi^^ion Jlfgi^trr: 1521-1887. 271

I 654-5. folio 1,098.

Feb. 16. Robert Willijiot, gent., eldest son of Nicholas W., of Gray's Inn, Esq.
,, „ Nicholas Willimot, second son of Nicholas W., of Gray's Inn, Esq.
,, ,, John Willimot, third son of Nicholas W., of Gray's Inn, Esq.
„ „ M.\RTiN HE.4DLEY, gent., eldest son of Charles H., of Snayth, co. York, gent.
„ 17. John T.wlor, son and heir of Samuel T., of Norton, co. Derby, gent.

„ Thom.\s Umfrevile, eldest son and heir of William U., of Stoke by

[Nayland, Suffolk, Esq.
,, ,, Arthur Hatton, only son of William H., of Derby, Doctor of Physic.
„ 20. Thomas Birkbeck, son and heir of George B., of Orton, Westmoreland, gent.
William Midgley, second son of John M., late of Headley, in Bradfordale,

[co. York, gent.
„ 21. William Lascelles, son and heir of Francis L., of Stanke, co. York, Esq.

RiCH.\RD CowsE, second son of Richard C, of Romsey, co. Southampton, Esq.
Henry Stevenson, eldest son of Christopher S., late of Hulcot, Northants,

[gent., deceased.

folio 1,099.

„ „ Thom.\s Hanbury, son of John H., of Preston, co. Gloucester, Esq.
George Powell, of Taunton, co. Somerset, gent.

Nathan Donp.arvin, of the city of O.xford, gent. [gent.

,, „ George Vincent, son and heir of William V., of Bitteswell, co. Leicester,
,, 24. Edward Parker, third son of Edward P., of Browsholme, co. York, Esq.

Henry Marsh, second son of Henry M., of Edgworth, co. Gloucester, Esq.
Mar. I. Isaac Morgan, gent., son of Henry M., Rector of Kilken, co. FHnt.

5. Henry Woodward, son and heir of Hugh W., of St. Martin-in-the-Fields, gent.

Andrew Hilton, youngest son of Ciprian H., of Armeside, Westmoreland,

1655. [Esq.

Mar. 27. Cuthbert Ellison, son and heir of Robert E., of Newcastle-on-Tyne, Esq.

April 6. Peter Manwaring, fourth son of Henry M., of Carmincham, co. Chester,

Esq. [gent-

,, „ John Heathcott, younger son of George H., of Culthorpe Hall, co. Derby,

„ Thomas Sedgwick, son and heir of Edward S., of Gray's Inn, Esq.
„ 13. Joseph Saunders, son and heir of Robert S., of Bow-lane, London, Esq.
„ ,, Robert Thornton, of Baythorpe, co. Northampton, gent.

folio 1,100.

., 23. Edmund Lewes, son of Sir Thomas L., of Penmarke, co. Glamorgan, Knight.
„ „ Robert Belt, son and heir of Sir William B., late of the city of York,

[Knight, deceased.

„ 30. Arthur Kettelsby, son and heir of Arthur K., of London, gent.

May 2. JoH.v H.\ger, of Bourne, co. Cambridge, Esq.

„ 4. Samuel Pawson, youngest son of Samuel P., of the city of York, gent.

„ 7. WiSTON Browne, fourth son of John B., of Wildhall, Essex, Esq.

8. Philip Story, son and heir of Philip S., of Chesterton, co. Cambridge, Esq.

„ 10. John P.-vvnell, son and heir of Robert P., of Gray's Inn, E^q.



272 trap's $im aUmi'sisiiou l\fgi£5tfr : 1 521-1887.

1655. folio 1,100 — {continued).

May II. Charles Ashby, of Rickmansworth, Herts, Esq.
,, „ Edward Nedham, son and heir of John N., of Ilston, co. Leicester, Esq.

folio 1,101 (omitted in pagination).

folio 1,102.

„ 17. George Hitchcock, son of John H., of Preshot, Wilts, Esq.
„ „ Henry Dixon, only son of Edward D., of Hilden, parish of Tunbridge

[Ivent., Esq
„ „ Miles Fincham, son and heir of Thomas F., of Outwell, co., Cambridge, Esq
„ „ Christopher Smelt, son of Mathew S., late of Kirkby Fleatham, co. York
„ ,, John Risley, son of Thomas R., of Chetwode, Bucks, Esq. [Esq

„ „ William Leake, son and heir of L., of Wymswould, co. Leicester

[Esq. (admitted before)
„ 18. James Bate, eldest son and heir of Richard B., of Lydd, Kent, Esq.
„ „ Thomas Barker, of Churchill, co. Worcester, gent.
„ 20. Mark Shaftoe, second son of Mark S., Esq., a Bencher of this House.

„ Mark Shaftoe, third son of Robert S., of Newcastle-on-Tyne, gent.
„ ,, Nathaniel Middleton, son and heir of John M., of Darlington, co. Dur-

[ham, gent.
,, „ Charles Morgan, son and heir of Thomas M., of Lansore, co. Monmouth,

[Esq,
folio 1,103.
„ 22. John .A.ndrewes, son of Edward A., of 0.xton, Notts, Esq.
„ „ Thomas Sheppard, of Hilton, Hunts, gent.

„ „ Robert Constable, Esq., son of Francis C, of Clyffe, co. York, Esq.
„ 25. Samuel Ward, son and heir of Samuel W., of Lidgate, Suffolk, Esq.
„ „ William Inglebie, son and heir of William L, late of Pallenthorpe, co.

[York, Esq., deceased.
„ 26. Robert Wolley, of Stortford, Herts, gent, (admitted of Staple Inn, 23 May,
„ 25. Gregory Baker, of Stortford, Herts, gent. [1645),

„ 26. Thomas Parkyns, son of Isham P., of Bunny, Notts, Esq.
„ „ Richard Willoughby, son of Robert W., of Lenton, Notts, Esq.
„ 28. William Bassett, Esq., son and heir of Sir Richard B., of Beaupre, co.

[Glamorgan, Knight.

folio 1,104.

,, ,, John Guise, gent., son and heir of John G., of the city of Gloucester, Esq.
„ ,, Thomas Horton, Doctor of Divinity, Master of Queen's College, Cambridge,
and late Preacher of this Society. [co. Rutland, Knight.

,, „ Beaumont Bodenham, Esq., son and heir of Sir Wingfield B., of Ryhall,
„ „ Anthony Mawde, son and heir of Robert M., of Ripon, co. York, Esq.
,, „ Henry Marsden, of Gisborne, co. York, gent., but now of Staple Inn.
,, „ Charles Herle, son of Thomas H., late of Prideau.x, co. Cornwall, Esq.,
deceased. [minster, Middlesex, Esq., deceased

June 2. Henry Faulconberge, third son of John F., of St. Anne's-street, city of West-



*ara|)'si $im l^Dmis^ioii iUgistn- : 1 521-1887.



273



1655-

June



Jly 2.



folio 1,104 — (contitiued).

Ralph Bradford, son and heir of Thomas B., late of Fletham, Northumber-
land, Esq., deceased. [co. York, Esq.

William Darley, gent., son and heir of Richard D., of Bishops Wilton,

James Chapman, of Mark.es Hall, Essex, gent. [umberland, Esq.

William Widdrington, gent., son and heir of Robert W., of Hau.Keley, North-

JoHN CoGHiLL, gcnt., son of Sir Thomas C, of Blechington, O.'^on, Knight.
folio 1,105.

Nicholas Bernard, Doctor of Divinity, and Preacher of this Society.

Richard Streete, only son of Leonard S., of St. Andrews, Holborn, gent.

John Tanat, son of Rice T., of Aber-Tanat, Salop, Esq.

John Berney, gent., son and heir of Thomas B., of Sevvardston, Norfolk, Esq.

[Esq.

Richard Berney, gent., second son of Thomas B., of Sewardston, Norfolk,

Thomas Church, son of Thomas C, of High Holborn, Middlesex, gent.

Thomas Farrington, son and heir of John F., of Chichester, Sussex, gent.

John Heathcote, second son of George H., of Culthorpe, co. Derby, gent.

John CoREN, third son of John C, of St. Stephens, in Braynall, Cornwall,
gent. [co. Cornwall, gent.

Humphrey Langford, son and heir of \Villiani L., of Marham Church,

[of Great Kimble, Bucks.

Christopher Temple, second son of Christopher T., of Marsh, in the parish

folio 1,106.

John Leman, of Charsfield, Suffolk, gent.

Nathaniel Bennett, gent., son and heir of Gervas B., of Derby, Esq.
Andrew Huddleston, gent., son and heir of Andrew H., of Hutton John,
Cumberland, Esq. [ampton, gent.

John Brograve, gent., second son of John B., of Wappenham, co. North-
JOHN Littleton, gent., son and heir of James L., of Aston, co. Hereford,

[Doctor of Laws.
George Bernard, younger son of John B., of Laceby, co. Lincoln, Esq.
Nicholas Chamberlaine, of Hunsdon, Herts, gent.

William Phillips, son and heir of Philip Williams, of Darynock, co. Breck-

[nock, gent.

Jonathan Oakeley, son of George O., late of the town of Carmarthen, gent.,
Thomas Page, son of Thomas P., of Beccles, Suftblk, Esq. [deceased.

John Owen, of Brodellio, co. Anglesey, gent.

folio 1,107. [Oxford.

Richard King, of -, gent., now Master of Arts in Brazenose College,

George Downinge, of Axe-yard, in the city of Westminster, Middlesex, Esq.
Charles (Jower, Esq., son and heir of Sir Thomas G., of Stitnam, co. York,
Knight and Baronet. [Esq.

Lewis Watkins, gent., eldest son of James W., of Llanigon, co. Brecon,
Hugh Aiscough, of Great Carlton, co. Lincoln, gent., son and heir of
[Heniy A., of Great Steeping, co. Lincoln, gent.



274 #rap'£j $nn aiimission lAtgistn- : 1 521-1887.

1655. folio lXQl—(conti?!iied).

July 12. William Phillipps, gent., son and heir of Rowland P., late of the town of

[Carmarthen, Esq., deceased.
„ „ J.\MES WiLLiMOTT, son and heir of James W., of Kelsall, Herts, gent.
„ 13. Thomas Alured, second son of John A., of Charter House, near Kingston-

[on-Hull, CO. York, Esq.
,, „ Samuel Billingsley, gent., son and heir of Robert B., of St. Sepulchres,

[Middlesex, Esq.
,, „ Edward Thelwall, eldest son of Edward T., of Llanbedr, co. Denbigh, gent.
folio 1,108. [ford, co. Durham, Esq.

„ „ Henry Brackenbury, gent., third son of John B., of Sellaby, parish of Gain-
„ 14. Francis Leeke, son and heir of Francis L., of Balderton, Notts, gent.
„ i6. George Fell, gent., son and heir of Thomas F., Esq., one of the Benchers of

[this Society {see also folio i,o8o).

„ 20. Arthur Mathewes, son and heir of Edward M., of Burrington, co. Hereford

gent. [Knight, deceased.

,, 21. James Francklvn, fourth son of Sir John F., late of Willesden, Middlesex,

Knight, deceased. [Sussex, Knight, deceased.

„ 30. Thomas Culpeper, Esq., son and heir of Sir i nomas C.late of Folkington,

Aug. 17. Miles Branthwavte, second son of Arthur B., of Hether, Norfolk, Esq.

[(presented by his brother, Mr. William B., of this House).

„ „ Thomas Sergeant, eldest son of William S., of the city of Gloucester, gent.

Sept. 12. Ralph Lawson, eldest son of James L., of Brough, co. York, Esq., deceased.

„ „ Henry Lawson, second son of James L., of Brough, co. York, Esq., deceased.

„ „ Robert Wynne, eldest son of John W., of Ystedd, co. Denbigh, gent.

„ 22. Christopher Robinson, son and heir of Adam R., of Penrith, Cumberland,

gent. [Esq. (erased).

„ ,, Simon Segar, son and heir of Thomas S., of St. Giles-in-the-Fields, Middlesex,

„ „ William Lawrence, son of Anthony L., of Hackney, Middlesex, gent.

folio 1,109. [Knight.

Oct. 24. Robert Anderson, son and heir of Sir Francis A., of Bradley, co. Durham,
„ 25. Thomas Brand, eldest son of Thomas B., of Wandsworth, Surrey, gent.
„ „ James Oast, gent., son and heir of Derick O., citizen and merchant of London.
Nov. I. Frederick Bacchar (Baker), of Christ Church College, O.xford.
„ „ Thomas Denton, son and heir of Thomas D., of Warnall, Cumberland, Esq.
„ 2. John Benet, gent., second son of Sir Humphrey B., of Shaldon, co. South-
„ 3. Thomas Lazonby, of Escrick, co. York, gent. [ampton. Knight.

„ 5. N.vfHANiEL Fines, Esq., son and heir of Right Hon. Nathaniel F., one of the
[Lords Commissioners of the Great Seal of England.
„ 9. Creswell Levinz, gent., son of William L., of Evenley, co. Northampton,
Esq. [Esq.

„ 14. Dudley Digges, gent., second son of Thomas D., of Chilham Castle, Kent,
„ „ Richard Wine, son and heir of Richard W., of St. Ives, Hunts, Esq.

folio 1,110. [London.

„ 15. John Mlllish, second son of John M., citizen and merchant taylor of



trap's hu\ 2timi£i£iion iU tyisitn- : 1 521-1887. 275

1655. folio 1,110 — {continued).

Nov. 15. Richard Llovd, third son of Andrew L., of Aston, Salop, Esq. [Hull.

17. Robert Legard, third son of Christopher L., of Anlaby, in the county of

18. Francis Fane, Esq., son and heir of Sir Francis F., of Aston, co. York,

[Knight of the Bath.

2o. Samuel Davies, son and heir of Nicholas D., of Pentre-y-Coyd (Pentrecoed),

[parish of Oswestry, Salop, gent.
„ George St.a.nley, son and heir of William S., of the town of Southampton, Esq.
„ Samuel Sleigh, Esq., son and heir of Sir Samuel S., of Ash, co. Derby, Knight.
,, Edward Sleigh, second son of Sir Samuel S., of .\sh, co. Derby, Knight.
„ William Widdrington, son and heir of Robert W., of Hauxley, North-

[umberland, Esq.
:2. Thomas Pitts, son and heir of Thomas P., of Niton, Isle of Wight, gent.

folio 1,111. [Suffolk, Esq.

„ N.ATHANIEL Bacon, one of the younger sons of Nicholas B., of Shrubland'

„ Henry Brooke, second son of Henry B., of Norton, co. Chester, Esq.

6. Thomas Tolson, gent., son and heir of Lancelot T., of Windsor, Berks, Esq.

,, William Salter, of Richings, Bucks, Esq. [Esq.

Alexander Coleby, eldest son and heir of John C, of Ashkridge, co. York,
Henry Thompson, son and heir of George T., of Burford, Salop, gent.

„ Nathan Rogers, son and heir of Wrouth R., of the city of Hereford, Esq.

,, John Mingay, of Gymingham, Norfolk, gent.

folio 1,112.

\-]. Richard Entwisle, gent., son and heir of John E., of Foxholes, parish ot

[Rochdale co. Lancaster, Esq. (presented by John Entwistle, Esq.,

[Barrister of the Middle Temple).

„ James Helliwell, eldest son and heir of John H., of Rochdale, co. Lane.

\Villiam Johnson, second son of William J., of Olney, Bucks, Esq. [gent.

Robert Baker, son and heir of Anthony B., late of Wrentham, Suffolk, gent.

28. Richard Lister, son and heir of Thomas L., of Rowton, Salop, Esq.

Robert Ayton, of West Herrington, co. Durham, gent.
„ Anthony Meaburne, of Pontop, co. Durham, gent.

Hugh Williams, son and heir of John W., of Llwayn, co. Anglesey, gent.
Thomas Gore, son and heir of William G., of Tooting, Surrey, Esq.
William Gore, second son of William G., of Tooting, Surrey, Esq. (presented
[by Mr. Thomas Gower, of this House).
folio 1,113.
HUMFREY Clerke, Son and heir of Felix C, of Edmonton, Middlesex, Esq.
William Lowther, son and heir of Wm. L., of Swillington, co. York, Esq.
Dec. 3. Abraham Bourchier, of St. Clement Danes, Middlesex, gent.

6. John Wolrich, gent., one of the sons of Sir Thomas W., of Dudmaston,
Salop, Knight and Baronet. [John Bynge, Barrister of this House.

Henry Bynge, son and heir of Henry B., of Hitcham, Suffolk, Esq. (by Mr.
10. Thomas Hesketh, of Heslington, co. York, Esq.

William Jones, son of Wm. J., of Nashe, parish of Lydney, co. Glouc, Esq.



276 (trap's $nn ;aiimi6iSion lUgistrr : 1521-1887.

1655. folio 1,113 — {continued).

Dec. 12. Samuel Theed, of Wingrave, Bucks, gent. [co. York, gent.

„ 14. Thomas Gledhill, son and heir of John G., of the town of Barkisland,

„ 15. William Carr, of Newington, Middlesex, Esq.

,, Fr.vncis Horton, third son of Christopher H., of Catton, co. Derby, Esq.

1655-6. folio 1,114.

Jan. 2. George Tattershall, son and heir of George T., of Stapleford, Wilts, Esq.
7. James Tyrrell, Esq., son and heir of Sir Timothy T., of Oakeley, Bucks,
Knight, being the grandson of Right Hon. James (Usher), Archbishop of
Armagh, formerly admitted of this Society. [Gisburne, co. York, Esq.
,, 19. Thomas Lister, son and heir of Thomas L., late of Arnold's Biggin, parish of
,, 26. George Hall, son and heir of Thos. H., of Donnington, co. Lane, (sic), Esq.
„ „ Walter Carnabv, of the city of Westminster, Middlesex, Esq.
„ „ Hu.mphrey Rant, second son of Humphrey R., of Yelverton, Norfolk, Esq.
[(by Mr. John Rant, Barrister of this House).
„ L.^timer Crosse, of Oxford University, gent. [Crawley, Beds, Esq.

Feb. 6. St. John Tomson, son and heir of St. John Thomson {sic), of Husband's
9. John Barton, of Billing, co. Lancaster, gent.
„ „ Thomas Carpenter, of Tillington, co. Hereford, gent.
,, „ Robert Rodd, son and heir of Thomas R., of Foxley, co. Hereford, gent.

folio 1,115. [co. Cardigan, Esq.

„ 12. David Evans, son and heir of Thomas E., of Peterwell, parish of Llanbedr,
„ „ Charles Trevanion, second son of Hugh T., of Gerrans, Cornwall, Esq.
,, „ Brabason Avlmere, son and heir of John A., late of Utting, Essex, Esq.,

[deceased.
„ „ Richard Godbold, third son of John G., of Hatfield Peverill, Esse.x, gent.
,, „ Luke Clapham, son and heir of Luke C, of Willenhall, co. Warwick, Esq.
„ 13. John Onebv, son and heir of John O., of Hinckley, co. Lincoln, Esq., one of

[the Antients of this House.
,, ,, Daniel Llovd, second son of Daniel L., of Llanon, co. Carmarthen, Esq.
„ 14. Edward Fleetwood, son and heir of John F., of Penwortham, co. Lane, Esq.

,, 20. D.wiD Thomas, son of T., of Savernake, Wilts, Esq.

„ „ John Lloyd, son and heir of Oliver L., of Lledrod, co. Cardigan, Esq.
„ „ Ralph Svvinnerton, son of John S., of Gray's Inn, Esq.

folio 1,116.
„ 22. Luke Skippon, eldest son and heir of Right Hon. Maj.gen. Philip S. [Esq.
„ „ Tilston Bruen, son and heir of Jonathan B., of Stapleford Bruen, co. Chester,
„ 26. John Wynne, son and heir of William W., of Ty Gwyn, co. Carnarvon, gent.
^L1r. I. William Savile, son and heir of Thomas S., of Copley, co. York, Esq.
„ 4. Philip Langdale, son of Sir Marmaduke L., of Northdalton, co. York, Knight.
„ ,, John Salkei.d, son and heir of John S., of Threpland, Cumberland, Esq.
„ ,, John Aglionby, son and heir of John A., of Carlisle, Cumberland, Esq.
„ II. Francis Jessop, of Broom Hall, co. York, Esq., son and heir of William J.,

[late of Broom Hall, Esq., deceased.



6raj)'g Jim atimisisiioit ^Rfffistn*: 152 1-1887. 277

1655-6. folio 1,116 — {continued).

Mar. 1 7. Ernest Byron, son and heir of Nicholas B., Knight, of Gaynes Park, Essex.
„ 18. Thomas Powell, of Staple Inn, Eondon, gent.

„ „ Robert Jason, son and heir of Robert J., of Broad Somerford, Wilts, Esq.
,, „ Henry Jason, second son of Robert J., of Broad Somerford, Wilts, Esq.

folio 1,117.
„ 19. WiLLL^M Radcliffe, son and heir of Richard R., of Manchester, co. Lane, Esq.
„ ,, Thomas Bispham, gent., son and heir of Samuel B., of co. Lane, Doctor of
1656. [Physic.

Ai)ril 2. Richard Senhouse, second son of John S., of Alnbrough Hall, Cumberland,



Online LibraryGray's Inn. cnThe register of admissions to Gray's inn, 1521-1889, together with the register of marriages in Gray's inn chapel, 1695-1754 → online text (page 27 of 84)