Gray's Inn. cn.

The register of admissions to Gray's inn, 1521-1889, together with the register of marriages in Gray's inn chapel, 1695-1754 online

. (page 28 of 84)
Online LibraryGray's Inn. cnThe register of admissions to Gray's inn, 1521-1889, together with the register of marriages in Gray's inn chapel, 1695-1754 → online text (page 28 of 84)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


„ „ Lancelot Wharton, of Shildon, co. Durham, gent. [Esq.

„ 24. John Brownell, son and heir of Richard B., of Stilton, Hunts, gent.
„ 26. Philip Mainwaring, son and heir of George M., of Sleape, Salop, gent.

Henry Shelley, son and heirof Henry S., late of Lewes, Sussex, Esq., deceased.
Henry Mildmay, gent., second son of Sir Henry M., of Wanstead, Essex.
„ „ Thomas Wood, son and heir of Thomas W., of Orchard, co. Devon, Esq.

folio 1,118.
„ 29. Thomas Warne, of the town of Cambridge, gent.
„ 30. William Metham, of Bullington, co. Lincoln, Esq.
May I. William D.wison, son and heir of Ralph D., of Wynyard, co. Durham, Esq.
„ „ George Lea, son and heir of Michael L., of Basingshaw Street, London, gent.
„ 2. Ralph Bankes, Esq , son and heir of Sir John B., Knight, late Lord Chief

[Justice of the Court of Common Pleas.
„ 6. John Jower, son and heir of Luke J., of Ipswich, Suffolk, gent.
„ „ William Constable, of Holme-in-Spaldingmore, co. York, Esq.
,, 7. John Ventris, of Kempton, Beds, Esq.
„ „ Marmaduke Beckwith, of Aldborough, co. York, Esq.

William Sanders, son and heir of John S., of Maidstone, Kent, gent.
9. John Balguy, gent., son and heir of John B., Esq., an Antient of this House.
„ St. Leger Codd, son and heir of William C, late of Wateringbury, Kent, Esq.
folio 1,119.
,, 10. William Brereton, of Burras, CO. Denbigh, Esq.

„ 12. Esse.x Meyrick, Esq., son and heir of Sir John M., late of Mouncton, co.

[Pembroke, Knight, deceased.

„ „ John Collins, son and heir of John C, late of Priston, co. Somerset, gent.
„ 14. William Cartwright, son and heir of William C, of Ossington, Notts, Esq.
„ „ Edward Widdrington, Esq., third son of William, Lord Widdrington, of
Widdrington, Northumberland. [Winchester.

„ 15. Thomas Muspr.\tt, son and heir of Mr. Thomas M., Alderman of the city of
„ „ William Hodges, third son of Thomas H., late of London, Esq., deceased.
„ William Bix, gent., son and heir of John B., late of Babchild, Kent, Esq.,
deceased. [Honnington, Kent, Esq.

Dudley H.\m.mond, gent., son of .\nthony H., of St. Albones, parish of
Pierce Brackenbury, second son of John B., of Sellaby, co. Durham, Escj.



2/8 (grap's $im gtiimssion lUffistn- : 1 521-1887.

1656. folio 1,120.

May 15. Robert Scott, son and heir of Thomas S., of Canterbury, Kent, Esq.

„ MiCHAELL Lea, of London, gent. [Brainston, co. Rutland, gent.

1 6. Thomas Shuttleworth {alias Shuttlewood), son and heir of Kenelm S., of

[wall, Esq., deceased.

17. Francis Bond, gent., son and heir of Francis B., late of Bodmin, co. Corn-

19. Richard Greswold, son of Humphrey G., of Yardley, co. Worcester, gent.

20. John Wildbore, son and heir of John \V., of Glynton, co. Northampton, gent.
„ Charles Pidgeon, son of Henry P., of St. Edmundsbury, Suffolk, gent.

21. John Arderne, of Harden, parish of Stockport, co. Chester, Esq.

22. John Irons, second son of John L, of Noake, O.xon, gent.
„ Thomas Francklin, son and heir of Walter F., of Maidstone, Kent, Esq.
„ Thomas Ogle, Esq., son and heir of Thomas O., of Pinchbeck, co. Lincoln,

Esq. [Esq.

51. Ralph Read, son and heir of Ralph R., late of East Clinton, Northumberland,

folio 1,121. [Esq., deceased.

2. Thomas Stuteville, son and heir of Thomas S., late of Dalham, Suffolk,
5. John Taylor, son and heir of John T., of Brimstage Wirrall, co. Chester, gent.
9. John Penrice, son and heir of John P., of Lincoln's Inn, Esq.
„ Edward Penrice, third son of John P., of Lincoln's Inn, Esq.

Thomas Thrower, of Ipswich, Suffolk, gent. [House.

„ Francis Bacon, gent., son and heir of Francis B., Esq., Bencher of this

2. Thomas Browne, of Netherleigh, co. Chester, gent. [merchant, deceased.
,, Robert Hollis, son and heir of Maccabeus H., late of Kingston-upon-Hull,

3. Alexander Davison, son and heir of Thomas D., of Blakiston, co. Durham,
Esq. [Esq.

4. Thomas Jones, son and heir of Thomas J., of Dole Cothye, co. Carmarthen,
„ Robert Dove, son and heir of Robert D., late of East Bergholt, Suffolk, gent.
„ Thomas Lloyd, of Castell Howell, co. Cardigan, gent.

folio 1,122.

5. George Pricket, son of Marmaduke P., late of Allerthorpe, co. York, gent.

[Chester, Knight and Baronet.

6. Thomas Brereton, Esq , son and heir of Sir William B., of Handford, co.
9. Edmund Shuttleworth, of Barnard's Inn, gent.
, Robert Eyre, son and heir of Robert E., of Highlowe, co. Derby, Esq.
„ Thomas Eyre, second son of Robert E., of Highlowe, co. Derby, Esq.
,, Richard Eyre, third son of Robert E., of Highlowe, co. Derby, Esq.
„ Edward Kenyon, son of Roger K., of Parkhead, co. Lancaster, gent.,

[deceased.
!o. Anthony Rant third son of Humphrey R., of Yelverton, Norfolk, Esq.
„ James Codd, son and heir of William C, late of Wateringbury, Kent, gent.,
deceased. [Esq.

„ William Bowes, son and heir of Robert B., late of Bedwick, co. Durham,
„ John Farnworth, son and heir of Edward F., of Euxton, co. Lancaster, gent.
„ Benjamin Gyles, son of George G., of East Coker, co. Somerset, Esq.



^rap'g 5nn 9timi6£iion lAftyisitfr : 1521-1887. 279

1656. foUo 1,123.

June 24. Thomas Bromfield, son and heir of Thomas B., of Udimere, Sussex, Esq.
„ 26. JoHM Allen, son and heir of Francis A., of Frodley, co. Stafford, gent.
„ 27. William Remington, gent., second son of Sir Thomas R., of Lund, co. York
Knight. [Durham, gent

,, 28. Anthony Dodsworth, son and heir of Anthony D., of Stranton, co.
„ 30. Joseph Craddock, second son of Joseph C, of Harperley Hall, co. Durham
Doctor of Laws (presented by his brother, Mr. Thomas C, of this Inn)
July 2. Richard Middleton, son and heir of Francis M., of Offerton, co. Durham

[gent

3. Evan Gwynne, third son of Evan G., of Moellyvor, co. Cardigan, Esq.
„ John Belgrave, eldest son of William B., of North Kilworth, co. Leicester,

[gent.

„ Robert Atkinson, eldest son of Thomas A., of the town of Cambridge.

„ William Style, of Hunningstone, Suffolk, gent.

8. Joseph Clarke, youngest son of Thomas C, of MeUis, Suffolk, gent.

„ M.\tthew Powell, of Penrose, co. Monmouth, gent.

folio 1,124. [ton, Esq.

13. John Whitehead, youngest son of Richard W., of Tytherley, co. Southamp-
„ Edmund Ryves, youngest son of Edmund R., of Drayton, co. Southampton,

[gent.

14. Robert Beale, son and heir of Thomas B., of Garford, co. Hereford, gent.
Aug. 7. M.atthew Trevor, son and heir of John T., of Trevor, co. Denbigh, Esq.

26. William Grosvenor, eldest son of AVilliam G., deceased, of y" Brand,

[Salop, Escj.

Oct. 20. Edward Norton, third son of John N., of Welton, co. York, gent., deceased.
21. Ralph Wilbraham, third son of Sir Thomas W., of Woodhay, co. Chester,

[Baronet.

23. George Ridley, eldest son of John R., of Alnwick, Northumberland, gent.

John Robinson, son and heir of Edward R., of Buckshaw, co. Lancaster, Esq.

„ Edward Robinson, second son of Edward R., of Buckshaw, co. Lancaster,

Esq. [Esq., deceased.

27. Thomas Hutton, son and heir of Richard H., late of Poppleton, co. York,
31. Richard Wilkinson, son and heir of Christopher W., of the Parkhouse in

[Burnsall in Craven, co. York, gent., deceased.

folio 1,126.

2. Walter Cope, eldest son of Walter C, of , in Ireland, Esq.

,, Anthony Cope, eldest son of Anthony C, of , in Ireland, Esq.

„ Charles Busbie, son and heir of John B., of the city of London, gtnt.,
deceased. [deceased.

4. James Fullwood, son and heir of , F., of Stapenhill, co. Derby, gent.,

5. William Killinghall, son and heir of John K., late of Middleton St.
[George, co. Durham, Esq., deceased.

7. Knightley Purefoy, third son of George P., of Wadley, Berks, Esq.
„ John Aldworth, of Staple Inn, gent. [gent., deceased.

8. William Stane, son and heir of \Villiam S., late of Norton Mandevill, Esse.x,



28o <grap'5 Jim Silimigsion Ixfgisitn-: 1 521 -1887.

1656. folio 1,126— (co/iii'nued).

Nov. 10. John Salusbury, son and heir of John S., of Bachegreg, co. Flint, Esq.
„ „ Nathaniel Neech, late of Corpus Christi College, Cambridge, Master of

[Arts.
folio 1,127. [Esq.

,, 12. John Wight, son and heir of John W., of the parish of St. Nicholas, Surrey,
„ 18. Edward Grevill, Esq., son and heir of Sir Fulk G., of White Rodding,
Essex, Knight. [of this House.

„ 19. Robert Paynell, second son of Robert P., of Gray's Inn, Esq , and a Bencher
„ 20. Ty.mothie Slader, of the city of Westminster, Middlesex, Esq.
,, 24. George Milburne, of Chirton, Northumberland, gent.

„ „ John Man, son and heir of John M., of the city of Norwich, Esq. [Esq.

„ 26. Humphrey Davenport, son and heir of James D., of Sutton, co. Chester,
„ 27. Lewis Thomas, third son of Sir Edward T., of Llanvihangel, co. Glamorgan,
,, ,, Francis South, of Kelsterne, co. Lincoln, Esq. [Baronet.

,, 28. George Elphick, son and heir of E., of Worth, Sussex, gent.

folio 1,128.

„ „ John Stonhouse, second son of George S., of Radley, Berks, Knight.
Dec. 4. John Cary, second son of Nathaniel C, of Yeovil, co. Somerset, gent.

„ „ John HuLSE, son and heir of Stephen H., of Westwell, Kent, gent.

„ 10. George Skypp, son and heir of John S., of Ledbury, co. Hereford, Esq.

„ „ Edward Overand, son and heir of George O., of Kirkby Lonsdall, West-

[moreland, gent.

„ „ John Lock, son and heir of John L., of Pensford, co. Somerset, gent.

„ „ Robert Chute, son of Robert C, of Welles, co Somerset, gent.

„ 26. D.wid Morgan, son and heir of Morgan David, of Llantrissant, co. Gla-
1656-7. [morgan, gent.

Jan. 2. Joseph Phillipps, of Ledbury, co. Hereford, gent. [gent.

„ 5. Thomas Holbech, son and heir of Amillian H., of Fillonglcy, co. Warwick,

[umberland, Esq.

,, 10. George Reveley, son and heir of Edward R., of Newton Underwood, North-

foUo 1,129. [York, Knight of the Bath.

„ „ Henry Fane, gent., third son of the Right Hon. Sir Francis F., of Aston, co.

„ „ Robert Holcott, of Stoughton, co. Leicester, gent.

„ „ George Leigh, son and heir of John L., of Oughtrington, co. Chester, gent.

„ 21. James Lewes, son and heir of James L., of Coedmore, co. Cardigan, Esq.

„ 24. Thomas Salusbury, third son of John S., of Bachegreg, co. Flint, Esq.

„ 26. Basill Nicoll, of Isleworth, Middlesex, gent.

„ „ Philip Hodgson, of Stixwold, co. Lincoln, Esq. [Esq., deceased.

„ 27. Timothy Stoughton, second son of Anthony S., of St. Johns in Warwick,

,, „ Ralph Cooke, gent., son and heir of Ralph C, of Burstowe, Surrey, clerk.

„ 29. Arthur Ingram, son of Arthur I., of Knottingley, co. York, Esq.

„ 31. Tho.m.as Wodehouse, son and heir of Philip W., of Downham Lodge, parish
of Wymondham, Norfolk, Esq. [of Wymondham, Norfolk, Esq.

„ „ Edmund Wodehouse, second son of Philip W., of Downham Lodge, parish



(Brap'ij {im Sbmissjion lAfgisitn- : 1521-1887. 2S1

1656-7. folio 1,129 — {continued).

Feb. 4. Edward SMrxH, son of Thomas S., of Hill Hall, Essex, Esq.
„ „ Robert Greene, son and heir of Robert G., late of Fornecett, Northumber-

[land, gent.
folio 1130.
„ 2.(«V)Thomas Thorold, son of Sir William T., of Marston, co. Lincoln, Knight
„ ,, John Morley, of Chichester, Sussex, Esq. [and Baronet-

5. Nicholas Sugar, son and heir of George S., of Ashby-cum-Tenby, co.
„ „ Launcelot Stonor, of Stonor, co. Oxon, gent. [Lincoln.

„ 9. Ralph Allanson, of the city of Durham, gent,
„ „ William Kirby, of Cripplegate, Middlesex, gent.

„ „ Samuel Warde, son and heir of Nathaniel W., of Stapleford Toney, Essex,
,, 10. Thomas Loraine, of Kirkharle, Northumberland, Esq. [clerk.

,, ir. John Lancaster, of Cornvvorthy, co. Devon, Esq.

„ „ Edward Harfell, eldest son and heir of John H., of Winchester, co.
„ 12. John Coghill, of Coghill Hall, co. York, gent. [Southampton, gent.

„ ., William Wall, son and heir of Joseph W., late of Crondall, co. Southampton,

[Esq.
folio 1,131.
„ „ Roger Croft, son and heir of Edward C, of Newby, co. York, gent.

Thomas Newman, of Chelford, co. Stafford, gent.
„ 13. Edward Roberts, gent., son and heir of Joseph R.,of St. Dunstans, Kent, gent.
„ 20. William Rawlinson, son of William R., of Graithwayte, co. Lancaster, gent.
„ 24. Percivall Ferby, son and heir of Sir Leonard F., of Paulscray, Kent, Knight.
„ 26. Thomas Ireland, of Staple Inn, gent.

,, 27. Benjaman Penkevell, son and heir of Thomas P., of Tregaire, CO. Cornwall,
„ 28. Thomas Pigge, of Wisbech, Isle of Ely, co. Cambridge, gent. [gent.

,, „ Thomas Anlaby, son and heir of John A., of Etton, near Hull, co. York,
Mar. 5. Henry Blundell, of Ince Blundell, co. Lancaster, Esq. [Esq.

,, „ William Wall, son and heir of the said {sic) Andrew W., now of Ludshott,

[co. Southampton, Esq.

folio 1,132.

„ „ William Board, of Board Hill, Sussex, Esq.

„ 10. John Brewer, son and heir of John B., of St. Bartholomews Exchange,

[London, grocer.

„ „ William Greenwood, son and heir of Edmund G., of Skipton-in-Craven, co.

1657. [York, gent.

April 6. Christopher Barret, son and heir of William B., of Bradwell, Suffolk, gent.

„ I r. Philip Nevill, son and heir of N., a merchant of London, deceased,

[late dwelling in Ivy Lane.
„ 13. Robert Avery, son and heir of Robert A., of Witheridge, co. Devon, gent.
„ „ William Petty, gent., son and heir of William P., of Storris, co. York, gent.
„ 17. William Sydenham, son and heir of Col. William S., of Winford Eagle, co.
Dorset, Esq. [Seale, Kent, Baronet.

„ „ Thomas Peirs, Esq., son and heir of Sir Thomas P., of Stonepit, parish of



282 (grap'g 5nn ailmiEiSion lUtjieitn- : 1521-1887.

1657. folio l.XZ'i,— {continued).

April 18. Richard Farmer, son and heir of Richard F., of Daventry, co. North-
ampton, Esq. [gent.
,, „ Francis Warde, son and heir of Francis W., of South Walsham, Norfolk,

folio 1,133.

„ „ Robert Stapleton, second son of Sir Philip S., of Warter, co. York.

,, 20. Arthur Ingram, son and heir of Arthur I., of Knottingley, co. York, Esq.

[(adnnitted before).
„ „ Arthur Cayley, second son of Sir William C, of Brompton, co. York, Knight-
„ 22. Francis Wortlev (Sir), of Carlton, co. York, Baronet.
„ 27. John Davyes, son and heir of Priam D., of Coxhall, co. Hereford, Esq.
„ ,, Thomas Clark, second son of Sir William C., late of Wrotham, Kent,

[Knight, deceased.
,, 29. John Booth, son of Mathew B., of Knaresborough, co. York, gent.
„ 30. Samuel Smith, son and heir of Samuel S., of Colkirke, Norfolk, Esq., a

[Bencher of this House.
„ „ Mathew Ward, son of Francis W., of South Walsham, Norfolk, gent.
„ „ Peter Beilby, second son of William B., of Wetherby Grange, Co. York, Esq.
May. I. Robert Sandford, son and heir of George S., of Colchester, Essex, gent.
„ „ John Booth, son and heir of John B., of Peasborough, co. York, Esq.
„ „ CvRiLL Wych, second son of Sir Peter \V., Knight, late of London, deceased.

folio 1,134.

„ 4. Nicholas Rivett, son and heir of John R., of Brandeston, Suffolk, Esq.
„ „ Christopher Wade, son and heir of Cuthbert W., of Kilnsea, co. York,
Knight. [deceased.

„ „ Thomas Lukine, of Fordwich, Kent, gent., son and heir of John L., Esq., late
„ 5. Thomas Benet, second son of Thomas B., of Babraham, co. Cambridge, Esq.
„ 6. Herbert Palmer, of Wingham, Kent, gent., second son of Sir Thomas P.,
Baronet, deceased, [parish of Heckfield, co. Southampton, Esq., deceased.
„ „ Thomas Crompton, of London, gent., eldest son of John C, late of Holshot,
„ 8. Charles Vermuyden. gent., son of Sir Charles V., of the city of West-

[minster, Knight.
„ „ William Moorhead, son and heir of William M., of Farnham, Surrey, Esq.
„ „ John Pennant, second son of David P., of Bighton, CO. Flint, Esq. [Esq.

„ „ John Matihewes, son and heir of John M., of Trefnanney, co. Montgomery
„ 6. James Palmer, of Wingham, co. Kent, gent., third son of Sir Thomas P.

[Baronet, deceased.
„ II. Philip Bacon, son and heir of Nathaniel B., of Ipswich, Suffolk, Esq.
„ „ Herbert Roberts, of Abergavenny, co. Monmouth, gent., youngest son of

[John R., gent., deceased,
folio 1,135.
„ „ Richard Jones, son of Richard J., of Wimborne Minster, co. Dorset, gent.
,, „ Walgrave Crewe, sixth son of John C, of Stene, co. Northampton, Esq.
„ „ Clement Hobson, of (St.) Saviours, Southwark, gent., son and heir of William

[H., gent., deceased.



#raj)'5 inn Sltimisisiion Ixfsistn-: 1521-1S87. 283

1657. folio 1,135 — {continuei).

May 17. Thomas Williamson, of Beckingham, co. Lincoln, gent, son and heir

[of Thomas W., Doctor of Divinity, deceased.

„ „ Benjaman Brownlow, third son of Sir WiHiam B., of Humby, co. Lincoln,

„ John Vigures, of Parkham, co. Devon, gent. [Baronet.

„ ,, Edward Barry, son and heir of Christopher B., of Hampton Gay, co. Oxon,

„ „ Edward Aylmer, of Claydon Hall, Suffolk, Esq. [gent.

„ 18. Christopher Crow, son and heir of Brome C, of East Bilney, Norfolk, gent.

„ 21. Francis WiLLOUGHBY, Esq., son and heir of Sir Francis W., of Midleton

Park, CO. Warwick, Knight. [Esq.

„ Edward Cleypoole, eldest son of John C, of Northborough, co. Northampton,

„ „ Thomas Gooding, third son of Henry G., of Wanborough, Wilts, gent.

„ 30. William Brookes, of Yoxford, Suffolk, Esq. [(erased).

June. 4. Hasellwood Pilkington, son and heir of George P., of Stanton juxta Dale,

[co. Derby.

„ „ Thomas Rookby, eldest son of Francis R., of Mortham, co. York, Esq.

[deceased.

folio 1,136. [Divinity.

„ 8. James Johnson, fifth son of Robert J., of Baynton, co. York, Doctor of

[and Baronet.
„ 9. George Wolrych, sixth son of Sir Thomas W., of Dudmaston, Salop, Knight
„ 15. Theophilus Parkyns, son and heir of Isham P., of Bunney, Notts, Esq.
„ „ Robert Hardinge, son and heir of Robert H., of Gray's Inn, Esq.
„ „ Francis Stringer, of Sutton-upon-Lound, Notts, Esq.
„ „ George Toulson, son and heir of Clement T., of Lancaster, Esq. [Esq.

,, 16. Francis CoRNEWALLis, son and heir of Charles C, of Rock, co. Worcester,

[Esq.

,, William Ravenscroft, son and heir of Thomas R., of Bangor, co. Denbigh

„ ,, Clement Herne, son and heir of Thomas H., of Heveringland, Norfolk, Esq.

,, 18. Matthew Weld, of Barnard's Inn, gent., son of Matthew W., of Bracon-

ashe, Norfolk, Esq., deceased. [gent.

„ „ William Blundell, son and heir of WiHiam B., of Prescott, co. Lancaster,

„ William Cole, son and heir of Anthony C, of Home, Suffolk, gent.

folio 1,137. [chant.

., 23. WiLLi.^M Brookes, second son of James B., of Aldermanbury, London, mer-
„ 25. George Sayer, second son of Thomas S., of Yarm, co. York, Esq.
July I. William Ferrers, eldest son of William F., of Barnes, Surrey, Esq.,
deceased. [College, Oxford.

2. Rugeley Ferrers, of Burton-on-Trent, co. Stafford, gent., now of Lincoln
„ 7. Thomas Metcalfe, eldest son of Robert M., of Soweiby, near Allerton, co.
York, gent. [Esq.

„ Oswald Mosley, son and heir of Nicholas M., of Ancoate, co. Lancaster,
„ 13. Benjamin Crosse, fourth son of Thomas C, of Chester, gent., deceased.
17. John Boord, son and heir of John B., of Batcombe, co. Somerset, gent.
23. Arthur Ingram, son and licir of John I., of Insworth, co. Cornwall, gent.



284



(gra))'£{ hxn atrmissgion Hfgistn*: 1521-1887.



1657-

[uly 28.



Sept.



,. 23-
„ 26.



,, 31-

Nov. 3.
„ 12

14
„ 18

„ 19
„ 20



folio 1,137 - (co/i/i/iueJ).
Thomas Lloyd, gent., son of Thomas L., late of Pentrehobin, co. Flint, clerk,
deceased. [gent-

RicH.\RD MiLWARD, son and heir of Thomas M., of Aldermaston, co. Worcester,
John Petre, son and heir of John P., Esq., of Fidlers, Essex.

folio 1,138. [Esq.

Rowland Gwynne, son and heir of William G., of Talliare, co. Carmarthen,
Fleetwood Sheppard, son of William S., of Rollwright, co. Oxon, Esq.
Edward Trotter, of Skelton Castle, co. York, Esq.

Charles Layton, son of Sir Thomas L., of Layton, co. York, Knight, deceased.
James Raven, of Donnington, co. Lincoln, gent., second son of John R., late
[of London, Doctor of Physic, deceased.
John Austen, son and heir of Robert A., of Hallhand, Kent, Esq.
Robert Austen, second son of Robert A., Esq., of Hallhand, Kent, Esq.
Henry Porter, gent., son and heir of Henry P., of Lancaster, Esq.
John Wilcocke, gent., son and heir of John W., of this Society, barrister.
Michael Beynon, of Redborne, Herts, gent. [wall, Esq.

John Morth, gent., son and heir of Edward M., of Talland, co. Corn-
RiCHARD Bourne, of Ufford, co. Northampton, gent.

folio 1,139. [Protector's Privy Council.

Samuel Jones, son and heir of the Right Hon. Philip J., one of the Lord

Philip Jones, second son of the Right Hon. Philip J., one of the Lord Pro-
tector's Privy Council. [Protector's Privy Council.

John Jones, youngest son of the Right Hon. Philip J., one of the Lord

[gent.

Thomas Gill, son of Thomas G., of Great Bowton, parish of Cropredy, Oxon,

Richard Marsh, gent., son and heir of John M., of St. Albans, Herts, Esq.

Francis Clever, gent., son and heir of Charles C, of Richings, Bucks, Esq.

William Askew, gent., son and heir of Hugh A., of Graymaynes, Cumber-
land, Esq. [gent., deceased.

William Gwillin, gent., son and heir of John G., of Walthamstow, Essex,

George Gilbert Torkington, of London, gent., third son of Lawrence T.,
of Great Stukeley, Hunts, Esq., deceased. [Esq.

John Thomas, son and heir of .'Arnold T., of Lampeter, co. Pembroke,

[gent.

William Walker, son and heir of William W., of Kirkham, co. Lancaster,

folio 1,140.

Thomas Halfheid, second son of George H., of Maydburye, Beds, gent.
Silvanus Tomkins, second son of John T., late of the city of Worcester, gent.
William Tomkins, third son of John T., late of the city of Worcester, gent.
Thomas Mathew, of Monk's Castle, co. Glamorgan, Esq.
William Sprigge, of Lincoln College, Oxford, gent.
Edward Dobson, of Liverpool, co. Lancaster, gent.
George Nevile, of Thorney, Notts, gent.



#rap'g film aUmiESsJiou Jxfgista-: 1521-1887. 285

1657. folio 1,140 — (continued). [Esq.

Nov. 28. John Bradshawe, son and heir of Richard B., of West Chester, co. Chester,
„ „ Sutton Oglethorpe, son and heir of Sutton O., of the city of York, Esq.
„ „ William Howes, son and heir of John H., of Greenham, Berks, gent.
„ ,, Samuel Gregg, son of Ralph G., of Hammersmith, Middlesex, gent.

folio 1,141. [Kent, Esq.

„ „ James Oxenden, son and heir of Henry O., of Deane, parish of Wingham,
„ „ Samuel Leech, of Brentwood, Essex, gent. [co. Northampton, gent.

Dec. 3. Robert Stubbs, of Barnard's Inn, son and heir of John S., of Nassington,
„ „ Thomas Ferrand, of Barnard's Inn, son of Francis F., of Haverhill, Suffolk,
„ 4. John Phillips, son of John P., of Aylsham, Norfolk, clerk. [gent.

„ 15. Robert Wynne, son of Robert W., of Garthewgen, CO. Denbigh, gent. [gent.
„ 22. Alexander Haves, gent., son and heir of Thomas H., of Chertsey, Surrey,
1657-8. [Itchingham, Sussex, Esq.,

Jan. 22. John Busbridge, gent., son and heir of John B., of Haremo(a)re, parish of
folio 1,142.
,, ,, Thomas Bewly, gent., son and heir of Thomas B., of London, Esq.
,, ,, Nathaniel Sterry, son of Anthony S., of Southwark, Surrey, gent.
„ 26. Benjamin Gladman, son of Thomas G., of South Mimms, Herts, clerk.
„ 29. Robert Cole, third son of Sir Nicholas C, of Kepyer, co. Durham, Baronet.
Feb. 3. Thomas Sergeant, son and heir of Peter S., of Pilkington Strand, co.
5. Robert Carr, of Staple Inn, gent. [Lancaster, Esq.

„ ,, John Peyton, of Doddington, Isle of Ely, co. Cambridge, gent., son and heir

[of Algernon P., of same, clerk.
folio 1,143.
„ 6. Clement Winstanley, son and heir of James W., of Gray's Inn, Esq.
,, „ Richard Hill, son and heir of Rowland H., of Soulton, Salop, Esq.
„ 10. William Yeo, son and heir of Robert Y., of Shebbeare, co. Devon, Esq.
„ „ John Calverley, son and heir of John C, of Eryholme, co. York, Esq.
,, ,, Henry Calverley, second son of John C, of Eryholme, co. York, Esq.
,, „ Lawrence Bathurst, son and heir of Sir Edward B., of Lechlade, co. Glou-
cester, Baronet. [Kent, Esq.
William KENRicKE,son and heir of William K., of Boughton-under-Blean,
„ 12. Philip Flanner, second son of Thomas F., of Withersfield, Suffolk, gent.

folio 1,144.
,, „ Robert How, of Little Waltham, Essex, gent. [Kent, Esq.

„ Peter Pett, son and heir of Peter P., late of Deptford, alias West Greenwich,
„ Timothy Puller, son and heir of Isaac P., of Hertford, Esq.
„ 26. Thomas Agar, son and heir of John A., of Barnes, Surrey, gent, [deceased.
„ „ John Vernon, gent., third son of Sir Edward V., late of Sudbury, co. Derby,
„ „ John Moore, son of John M., late of the city of Westminster, gent., deceased.



Online LibraryGray's Inn. cnThe register of admissions to Gray's inn, 1521-1889, together with the register of marriages in Gray's inn chapel, 1695-1754 → online text (page 28 of 84)