Gray's Inn. cn.

The register of admissions to Gray's inn, 1521-1889, together with the register of marriages in Gray's inn chapel, 1695-1754 online

. (page 29 of 84)
Online LibraryGray's Inn. cnThe register of admissions to Gray's inn, 1521-1889, together with the register of marriages in Gray's inn chapel, 1695-1754 → online text (page 29 of 84)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


John Doncastell, son of John D., of Binfield, Berks, gent.
Mar. 10. Henry Norton (Sir), of Richmond, Surrey, Baronet.

165S. [Esq.

April 27. William Morgan, son and heir of Thomas M., of I\Lichen, co. Monmouth,



286 (trap's film aDmigSion lUgistc r : 152 1-1887.

1658. folio 1,146.

April 27. Thomas Morgan, second son of Thomas M., of Machen, co. Monmouth, Esq.
„ „ Thomas Button, son and heir of Miles B., of Cottrell, co. Glamorgan, Esq.
„ z8. John Alured, son and heir of Christopher A., of Martin, Notts, Esq.
„ „ William Maltby, son and heir of Robert M., of Bawtry, co. York, gent.
„ „ John Pollen, eldest son of John P., late of London, merchant. [Esq.

„ „ Price Devereux, son and heir of George D., of Veynor, co. Montgomery,

[Standon, Herts, Esq.
May 7. Edward Brograve, second son of Edward B., of Oldhall Greene, parish of
„ II. Leonard Weddell, second son of William W., of Earswick, co. York, Esq.

folio 1,147.
„ 12. John Jaye, son and heir of Suckling J., of Holneston, Norfolk, Esq.
„ „ John Darrell, son and heir of Edward D., of Gray's Inn, Esq.
„ „ Christopher Darrell, second son of Edward D., Esq., of Gray's Inn.
„ „ James Astyn, son and heir of Edward A., of the city of Oxford, gent.
„ 1 8. George Chute, second son of George C, late of Bethersden, Kent, Esq.

[Esq., deceased.
„ „ Richard Foster, son and heir of Richard F., of Newham, Northumberland,
„ „ John Garland, son and heir of John G., of Todwicke, co. York, gent.
„ „ Thomas Morton, son and heir of Francis M., of Spouthouse, parish of Brad-
field, CO. York, gent. [Gloucester, Esq., deceased.
„ „ Thomas Bridges, son and heir of Thomas B., late of Little Colesbourne, co.
„ „ William Salusbury, son and heir of Owen S., late of Rug, co. Merioneth,

[Esq., deceased.

„ „ Hatton Aucher, second son of Sir Anthony A., of Bishopsbourne, Kent,

folio 1,148. t^'Sht.

„ 24. William Parker, youngest son of Sir Thomas P., of Willington, Sussex,

„ „ Sampson Eyton, of the Moore, near Ludlow, Salop, gent. [Knight.

June 2. Richard Allfray, son of Richard A., late of Potmans, parish of Catsfield,

[Sussex, gent., deceased.
„ „ Charles Baker, son of Sir Thomas B., of Aston, co. Oxon, Knight.
„ „ George Cottingham, gent., son of George C, of Middle Trafford, co.
Chester, clerk. [Southampton, Esq., deceased.

„ 12. Richard Knight, son and heir of Richard K., late of Chawton, co.
„ ,, John Buxton, scholar of Jesus College, Cambridge, son and heir of Michael

[B., of Manchester, co. Lancaster, gent.
„ „ Thomas Tanner, of Godmanchester, Hunts, gent.

„ „ John Shillingford {alias Izard), son and heir of John S. {alias I.) late of
Beckley, co. Oxon, Esq., deceased. [Glamorgan, Knight, deceased.

„ 21. Arthur Mansell, third son of Sir Anthony M., late of Briton Ferry, co.
„ „ John Darley, son and heir of Richard D., of Bishop Wilton, co. York, Esq.
„ „ Benjamin Darley, second son of Richard D., of Bishop Wilton, co. York,
„ „ Barnard Cole, son and heir of William C, Esq., of this House. [Esq.

folio 1,149. [Middlesex.

„ 22. Charles Clare, third son of Andrew C, doctor of divinity, of Cranford,



„ 26.


„ 27-


)ec. 6.


40V. 20 (j


1658-9-

■eb. 4.


., 5-



(0iaj)'£{ 5nn atrmi'sisiiott iUffisftfr: 1 521-1887. 287

1658. folio IX'^^- {continued).

July 8. James Desborowe, second son of Right Honourable John, Lord Desborowe.

Sept. 16. John Stow, eldest son of William S., of Lutton-next-Trent, co. Lincoln, gent.

Nov. I. Robert Hasilrigg, second son of Sir Arthur H., of Noseley, co. Leicester,

Baronet. [Esq.

„ 13. Thomas Wall (Walls ?), son and heir of Evan W., of Preston, co. Lancaster,

,, 17. George Morrice, son of Richard M., late of Burbage, co. Leicester, gent.,

[deceased.
„ 19. Thomas Monins, son and heir of Sir Edward M., of Waldershare, Kent,
„ „ John Atwood, son and heir of John A., of this House, Esq. [Baronet.

„ „ Thomas Edgar, son and heir of Thomas E., of Gray's Inn, Esq.
„ 25. Anthony Gilby, son and heir of Anthony G., of Everton, Notts, Esq.
folio 1,150.
Robert Davies, second son of Robert D., of Gwysanney, co. Flint, Esq.
Edward Lee, youngest son of Gervase L., of Norwell, Notts, Esq.
James Nash, son and heir of James N., of Hartley, co. Worcester, gent.
John Hamby, son and heir of Francis H., late of Tathwell, co. Lincoln, Esq.
ic). Francis Huett, son and heir of Francis H., of Ampthill, Beds, Esq.

John Pooley, son and heir of Sir William P., of Boxsted, Suffolk, Knight.
William Rivett, son and heir of William R., late of Bildeston, Suffolk, Esq.,
deceased. [Esq., deceased.

„ William Cooper, son and heir of John C., late of Ratling Court, Kent,
„ 9. Michael Wright, son and heir of John W , of Brixworth, co. Northampton,

[gent.

folio 1,151.

„ „ Thomas Patrickson, son of Joseph P., of the How, Cumberland, gent.

„ „ Edmond Treharne, of Munks Castle, alias Castle Menich, co. Glamorgan,

„ 21. Thomas Bulwer, of Whitgift, co. York, gent. [gent.

Charles Reeve, son and heir of John R., late of the city of Westminster,

[deceased.
„ 26. Allan Swanwicke, son and heir of Samuel S., of Oswestry, Salop, gent.
1659.
Mar. 31. Robert Plum, second son of Samuel P., of Great Yeldham, Essex, gent.
April 1 8. John Lawson, son and heir of John L., late of Cramlington, Northumber-

[land, Esq., deceased.

„ 22. Mark Milbanke, son and heir of Mark M., of Newcastle-upon-Tyne.
„ „ Robert Marriot, son and heir of Robert M., of Lenham, Kent, gent.

folio 1,152. [late of London, Esq., deceased.

„ „ Francis Offley, of Bermondsey, Surrey, Esq., son and heir of Thomas O.,

„ 29. George Vyner, son and heir of Sir Thomas V., of London, Knight (being

allowed from his admission at Lincoln's Inn, April 24, 1656, and paying

half fine). [Esq.

^Lay 3. Christopher Beresford, son of Christopher B., late of Fulbeck, co. Lincoln,

„ Peter Manwaring, son and heir of Henry M., late of Kermincham, co.

[Chester, Esq., deceased.



288 (§rap'5 I-nn Qtimissiiou lAfsistrr: 1 521-1887.

1659. folio 1,152 — {continued).

May 4. Edmond Webb, son and heir of Edmond W., late of Rodborne, Wilts, Esq.
„ II. William Allestrey, son and heir of Roger A., of Derby, gent.
„ „ Thomas Law, of Ocley, son and heir of Thomas L., late of Whaddon,

[Bucks, gent., deceased.
„ 18. Augustine Reeve, son of Augustine R., of Bracondale, Norfolk, gent.

folio 1,153.

May 30. Daniel Popler, of Southwark, Surrey, gent.

June 3. Edward Master, son and heir of Edward M., of Canterbury, Esq.
„ 9. Ed.mund Stede, son and heir of Edmund S., of Biddenden, Kent, gent.
„ „ Edmund Drayner, son and heir of Robert D., of Biddenden, Kent, gent.
„ 18. John Stuffin, son and heir of John S., of Shyrbrooke, co. Derby, gent.
,, 21. William Stow, son and heir of William S., of Swinthorpe, co. Lincoln, gent.,
deceased. [Salop, Esq., deceased.

,, 23. PoNTSBURY Owen, son and heir of Pontsbury O., late of Eaton Mascott,
„ ,, [Daniel Bedingfield, O.B. ii. f. 13 (Trin. Term).]

,, 21. Henry Sclater, son and heir of Henry S., of Lightoakes, co. Lancaster, Esq.
July 4. Richard Bradshaw, of Staple Inn, gent.
„ 13. John Jackson, son and heir of Robert J., of Ash, Salop, gent.
,, „ Edmond Asshton, of Chadderton, co. Lancaster, Esq.
„ „ Anthony Calcot, of Pickering, co. York, gent.

folio 1,154.
„ „ James Cheetham, son and heir of Edward C, of Smedley, parish of Man-
chester, CO. Lancaster, gent.
Robert Dukenfeild, son and heir of Robert D., of Dukenfeild, co Chester,
Ralph Widdrington, third son of William, Lord Widdrington. [Esq.

Thomas Fawkes, son and heir of Michael P., late of Farneley, co. York, Esq.,
deceased. [deceased.

Apsley Newton, son and heir of William N., late of Lewes, Sussex, Esq.,
Thomas Hart, son of George H., late of the city of Bristol, gent., deceased.
James Murgatroyd, son and heir of John M., of Ridlesden, co. York, gent.
Christopher Wilkinson, son and heir of Francis W., of Oxenefeild, co.

[Durham, gent.
Thomas Brett, son of Thomas B., of Snave in Romney Marsh, Kent, gent.

folio 1,155. [deceased.

William Savile, son of William S., late of Pontefract, co. York, Esq.,
Henry Bromfeild, son and heir of Henry B., of Haywood, in the New

[Forest, co. Southampton, Esq.
„ 26. David Williams, son and heir of Thomas W., of Llethercadfen, co.

[Carmarthen, Esq.
„ 29. John Spencer, son and heir of Edward S., of Rendlesham, Suffolk, Esq.
Dec. 12. John Sotherton, son and heir of John S., late of this Society, Esq., deceased.
1659-60.
Jan. 27. Francis Neave, son of Henry N., late of Witchingham, Norfolk, gent.



Aug.


, I.


Oct.


20.


"


24.


»


31.








Nov.


. I.


"


3-


■'


14.




16.





iS.



#iap'g jJnn aimiisision Mrgisitn-: 1 521-1887. 289

1659-60. folio 1,155 — {continued).

Feb. 13. John Buxton, second son of John B., of Tibenham, Norfolk, Esq.
,, „ Francis Bradbury, son of Francis B., late of Wickin, Essex, Esq., deceased.
„ 21. Edmond Blackborne, son and heir of Henry B., of Wymondham, Norfolk,

[gent.
folio 1,167. [deceased.

„ 27. John Hoyle, son and heir of Thomas H., late of the city of York, Esq.,
„ „ Robert Hopwood, younger son of Edmond H., of Middleton, co. Lane, Esq.
Mar. 24. Benjamin Holly, son and heir of Benjamin H., of Lynn, Norfolk, Esq.
„ ,, William Blunt, third son of WilHain B., of Beverley, co. York, gent.
1660.
Mar. 26. James Tennant, son and heir of James T., of Roughton, Norfolk, gent.
April 2. William Talcott, son and heir of WilHam T., of New Windsor, Berks, Esq.
„ 5. Lewes Meyrick, son of Edmund M., of Ulcheldrei, co. Merioneth, Esq.
„ II. Griffith Lloyd, son and heir of William L., late of Lanarthney, co. Car-

[marthen, Esq., deceased.
„ 12. William Savile, son of Thomas S., of Copley-in-Skircoate, co. York, gent.
folio 1,158.
May 12. John Sedgwicke, son of William S., late of the city of Durham, gent.
„ 14. James Brian, son of Patrick B., of Ludenham, Kent, Esq.
„ 15. William Butcher, son of John B., of Staplehurst, Kent, Esq. [gent.

„ 18. Nicholas Cunliffe, son and heir of John C, of Woodhead, co. Lancaster,
„ 31. John Anthony Van Volkenburgh, Baronet, son of Sir Mathew V., late of

[Middlings, co. York, Baronet, deceased.
June 16. Ellis Young, son and heir of Richard Y., of Bringwin, co. Flint, Esq.
„ 19. George Knife, son of William K., of Semley, Wilts, gent. [deceased.

„ 25. Thomas Spencer, son and heir of Mathew S., late of Canterbury, gent.,
,, „ William Spencer, son of Mathew S., late of Canterbury, gent., deceased.
May 15 (j/<). James Cocks, son of James C, of Bromsgrove, co. Worcester, gent.

folio 1,159. [before).

June 30. Thomas Huxley, son of John H., of Edmonton, Middlesex, Esq. (admitted
July 2. Rice Williams, son and heir of Nicholas W., of Rhyd Odgvyan, co.

[Carmarthen, Esq.
„ 3. Roger Oats, son and heir of Roger O., of Landenny, co. Monmouth, Esq.

4. Richard Swynfen, son and heir of John S., of Swynfen, co. Stafford, Esq.

5. Robert Croke, Knight, son and heir of Henry C, late of Chequers, Bucks,

Knight, deceased. [deceased.

„ „ William Dixon, son and heir of William D., late a Fellow of this Society,
„ 6. Thomas Chowne, son and heir of Henry C, of Slinfold, Sussex, Esq.
„ 7. Justinian Champneys, son of John C, of Wrotham, Kent, clerk.
„ 9. Thomas Fanshawe (Sir), specially admitted.

„ John Matthew, son and heir of Brian M., late of Hoddington, co. South-

[ampton, gent., deceased.
folio 1,160.
„ „ George Canning, son and heir of William C, of Akgany, co. Londonderry.



290



(trap's iFnn atmisisit'on J\fgi£itn-: 1 521-1887.



1660. folio 1,160 — {continued).

July 10. St. John Jones, son and heir of William J., late of Bridgewater, co. Somerset,

[Esq., deceased.
,, 12. John Salesbury, second son of Owen S., of Rug, co. Merioneth, Esq.
„ „ Gabriel Salesbury, third son of Owen S., of Rug, co. Merioneth, Esq.
„ 14. William Thelwall, son of Edward T., of Llanbedr, co. Denbigh, gent.
„ 25. William Welby, son of William W., late of Denton, co. Lincoln, Esq.,
deceased. [Suffolk, gent.

Oct. 6. Stephen Blomfeild, son and heir of Stephen B., of Stonham Aspall,
„ 12. Humphrey Monoux, son and heir of Humphrey M., of Wotton, Beds, Esq.
„ 2 2. Edward Walker, Knight, Principal King of Arms and Garter ; one of the

[Clerks of the King's Privy Council.
folio 1,161.
„ „ William Dugdale, Esq., Norroy King of Arms.

„ 23. Charles Amherst, second son of Richard A., of Bayhall, parish of Peping-

bury, alias Pembury, Kent, Esq. [Norfolk, gent.

„ 27. Henry Reve, son and heir of Augustine R., of Barkendell (Bracondale),

John Moyle, Esq., son and heir of Robert M , of Buckwell, Kent, Knight,

" anno frelicissimo 1660, anno 12 optime regis Caroli Secundi."
Richard Hutton, second son of Richard H., of Poppleton, co. York, Esq.
John Porter, son of Thomas P., late of this Inn, Esq., deceased.
7. Roger Moore, son and heir of James M., of Brandsbancke-in-Middleton,

[Westmoreland, gent.

9. Henry Chapman, eldest son of Henry C, a Bencher, specially admitted (O.B.).

Richard Davenport, son and heir of Richard D., of Oswestry, Salop, gent.

folio 1,162. [gent.

14. Thomas Carter, son and heir of Thomas C, of Northweston, co. Oxon,

„ James, Marquess of Ormonde, Earl of Ormonde, Ossory and Brecon.,
Viscount Thurles, Lord Seaton of Arklow and Lanthony, Lord of the
royalties and liberties of the county of Tipperary, Chancellor of the
Academy of Dublin, Lord Steward of the King's Household, of the Privy
Council of both England and Ireland, Gentleman of the King's bed-
[chamber, and Knight of the Garter.

„ Thomas, Earl of Ossory, eldest son of James, Marquess of Ormonde.

„ Lord Richard Butler, second son of James, Marquess of Ormonde.

„ Lord John Butler, third son of James, Marquess of Ormonde.

17. Justinian Pagett, son and heir of Justinian P., of this Inn, Esq.

21. Richard Mayne, son of John M., of Elmedon, co. Warwick, gent.

folio 1,163. [Baronet, deceased.

24. Richard Colbrond, Baronet, son and heir of James C, late of Lewes, Sussex,

„ Edward Ward, son and heir of Edward W., of Bixley, Norfolk, Esq.

26. William Busby, son of Robert B., of Addington, Bucks, Esq., deceased.

27. John Greenfeild, son and heir of John G., late of London, gent., deceased.

28. Thomas Southouse, son and heir of Thomas S., of Faversham, Kent, gent.
„ Richard Crashaw, son and heir of Joshua C, of Woolley, co. York, gent.



#raj)'5 hm Sltimi^siiou J\eg;ieitn- : 1521-1S87. 291

1 660- 1. folio 1,163— (M/i/inued). [erased.)

Jan. 20. THOM.A.S Gooding, son of Henry G., of Wanborough, Wilts, gent. (This entry

„ 23. John Clavering, son and heir of James C, of Axwell, co. Durham, Esq.

„ 25. WiLLi.\M Ellison, son of John E., of Silkston, co. York, gent.

folio 1,164. [Esq., deceased.

„ 26. Nicholas Mauleverer, son and heir of John M., late of Letwell, co. York,

„ „ Samuel Saltonstall, son of Samuel S., late of Rogerthorpe, co. York, Esq.

„ „ Christopher Coe, son of Stephen C, of Ordsall, Notts, gent.

„ 28. William Woodroffe, son of John W., of Yarmouth, Norfolk, gent.

„ 31. Thomas Rowe, son and heir of Thomas R., of Hornsey, Middlesex, Knight.
Feb. 2. Daniel O'Neale, Esq., one of the Gentlemen of the King's Bedchamber.

„ „ Robert Askwith, son of Robert A., of Newton-on-Derwent, co. York, gent.

„ „ Roger Tirwhitt, son and heir of Cecil T., of Cameringham, co. Lincoln,

[Esq.
folio 1,165.

„ 5. Robert Barkham, second son of Robert B., of Waintleet, co. Lincoln, Knight.

„ „ Robert Moreton, son and heir of William M., of Hulme Walfeild, co.
Chester, gent. [Sussex, gent.

„ 6. Edward Luxford, son and heir of John L., of Ockley, parish of Kymer,

„ 12. William Fisher, son and heir of Francis F., late of Threckington, co.

1 66 1. [Lincoln, Esq.

May I. William Spencer, son of William S., of Attercliffe, co. York, Esq.

„ 2. John Cockshott, son of John C, late Fellow of this Inn, deceased.

„ 4. Daniel Wigmore, son of Gilbert W., of Shelford, co. Cambridge, S.T.P.

folio 1,166.

„ 6. Thomas Vachell, son and heir of Thomas V., of Chertsey, Surrey, Esq.
,, 8. RiCH.ARD Jones, son of Richard J., late of Wimborne Minster, co. Dorset,

[deceased (erased).
„ „ James Hollingworth, son of Arthur H., of St. Andrews, Holborn, gent.
„ 13. Henry Harpur, second son of John H., ofCaulke, co. Derby, Baronet.
„ 14. Francis Edgcumbe, son of Piers E., of Mount Edgcumbe, co. Devon, Esq.
„ 15. William Gray, son of William G., late of South Minster, Essex, gent, de-
ceased, [co. Lincoln, Esq.,
„ „ Marmaduke Darell, of Staple Inn, son of Marmaduke D., of Horkstow,
„ „ Thomas Pagitt, second son of Justinian P., Fellow of this Inn.

folio 1,167. [gent.

„ 18. Martin Fo(u)lkes, of Rushbroke, Suffolk, son and heir of Martin F., of same,
,, „ Richard Alexander, son and heir of Richard A., of London, Esq.
„ „ Thomas Stamp, son and heir of John S., of Speenhamland, Berks, Doctor of

[Medicine.
„ 21. Eleazar Dudley, son and heir of William D., of Elstree, Herts, Esq.
„ 23. Thomas Bromsall, son and heir of Owen B., of Biggleswade, Beds, Esq.
„ 24. Reginald Bretland, son and heir of John B., late of Thornclifif, co. Chester,

[Esq., deceased.



292 trap's $nn gtimisidion J^fSistcr : 152 [-1887.

1 66 1. folio 1,167 — (continued).

May 27. Henry Stebbing, son and heir of Henry S., of Wisset, Suffolk, gent.
„ „ Charles Moreau, son of Paul M., of Leyland, co. Lancaster, Esq.

folio 1,168.

„ 31. Thomas Holt, son and heir of Robert H., of Castleton, parish of Rochdale,

CO. Lancaster, Esq. [deceased.

June 18. Robert Wynn, son of John W., late of Kesselgyfurch, co. Carnarvon, Esq.,

„ 21. Thomas Langford, of Staple Inn, son and heir of Charles L., of Sibston

[Castle, Salop, Esq.

,, 22. John Bright, son of John B., late of Sheffield, co. York, gent., deceased.

,, 24. Thomas King, son of John K., of Coggeshall, Essex, Esq.
July 3. Michael Lowe, son and heir of L., late of co. Stafford, gent., deceased.

„ „ William More, of Loseley, Surrey, Baronet. [deceased.

„ 15. William Dawson, son and heir of George D., late of Azerley, co. York, Esq.,

„ 16. Francis Rookes, son of George R., of London, gent.

folio 1,169. [Esq

,, 22. William Knight, son and heir of Isaac K., of Brackenbury co. Lincoln

Aug. 24. John Stevens, son and heir of John S., of Colchester, Essex, gent.

„ „ Richard Griffith, son and heir of Richard G., late of Walton, Surrey,

gent., deceased. [Esq., deceased.

Oct. 26. Philip Babington, son of William B., late of Ogle Castle, Northumberland

,, 28. Montague Cholmley, son of Montague C, late of Easton, co. Lincoln, Esq.,

deceased. ■ [deceased

Michael Gold, son and heir of Richard G., late of Cork, Ireland, Esq.,

Nov. I. Ed.mund Waller, son and heir of Thomas W., of Gregories, near Beacons

[field, Bucks, Esq,
,, Charles Dalyson, son of Charles D., Knight, Serjeant-at-Law.

folio 1,170.

„ 4. A\'illiam Dawgs, son and heir of William D., of Hatfield, Herts, Esq.
„ 7. Edmund Sheffeild, son and heir of James S., of Kensington, Middlesex, Esq.
„ 8. William Rudinge, son and heir of Walter R., of Leicester, Esq.
„ II. John Overton, of Easington, co. York, Esq. [merchant.

„ 12. George England, son and heir of George E., of Yarmouth, Norfolk,
„ 13. Anthony Elcocke, son and heir of Anthony E., Subdean of York.
„ „ John Parkinson Wvkes, son of John W., of Harbridge, co. Southampton,
Esq. [Esq.

„ 15. Thomas Ireland, son and heir of Robert I., late of Albrighton, Salop,
„ 19. Hatton Berners, son and heir of Hatton B., of Thavies Inn, London, gent.

folio 1,171.

„ 21. John Taylor, son of William T., of the city of York, Alderman. [Esq.

„ „ Christopher Pepper, son of Cuthbert P., of Farrington Hall, co. Durham,

Esq. [deceased.

„ 28. Joshua Greene, son and heir of Joshua G., late of Lynn Regis, Norfolk, Esq.,



trap's! linn SlimisJeiion IlegiEitn-: 1 521-1887. 293

1 66 1. folio \XJ\— {continued).

Dec. 5. Thomas Cotchett, son and heir of Robert C, late of Mickleover, co. Derby,

1 661-2. [gent-, deceased.

Jan. 27. Thom.\s Griffith, son and heir of George, Bishop of St. Asaph.

„ 29. Robert Kirke, son of Matthew K., of Gainsborough, co. Lincoln, gent.

Feb. I. Edward Peke, son and heir of Thomas P., of Canterbury, Esq.

„ 7. Waldegrave Alexander, son and heir of Thomas A., late of Framling-

1662. [ham, Suffolk, Esq., deceased.
April 10. George Morland, son and heir of John M., of the city of Durham, gent.

folio 1,172. [Manchester, co. Lancaster, gent.

,, „ James Lightbowne, of Edmund Hall, Oxford, son and heir of James L., of

„ „ Robert Burdett, son and heir of Francis B., of Foremark, co. Derby, Bart.

„ 14. Walter Fitzgerald, of Ladiestoune, co. Kildare, gent.

„ 17. John Browne, second son of John B., of Neale, co. Mayo, Esq.

„ „ George Walton, son and heir of George W., of Little Burstead, Essex, Esq.

„ 23. James Bradley, son and heir of Mark B., late of London, gent., deceased.

„ 29. Roger Elletson, sonof RobertE.,ofBroughton-in-Furness,co.Lancaster,gent.

May 2. William Nutt, son and heir of William N., of Chigwell, Essex, Knight.

„ „ John Castleton, eldest son of John C., of Stuston, Suffolk, Baronet.

,, „ Philip Castleton, second son of John C, of Stuston, Suffolk, Baronet.

folio 1,173. [deceased.

„ 6. William Vere, gent., son and heir of John V., late of Henley, Suffolk, gent.,
„ 7. Thomas Charlton, son and heir of Thomas C., of Chilwell, Notts, Esq.
Daniel Sulley, son and heir of Daniel S., of Nottingham, gent.
9. Robert Suckling, son and heir of Robert S., of Wodeston, Norfolk, Esq.
12. Thomas Clarke, son and heir of John C, of Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, gent.
22. Leftwich Oldfeild, son and heir of Leftwich O., of Leftwich,co. Chester, Esq.
28. William Loveinge, of Staple Inn, son and heir of William L, of West-
minster, Esq. [deceased.
„ 31. Francis Wakeman, son of Edward W., late of Middle Temple, Esq.,
June 3. Henry Lambton, son of Henry L., of Lambton, co. Durham, Esq.
,, 7. Temple Nelson, son and heir of Robert N., Esq., Fellow of this Society.

folio 1,174.

„ „ Edmund Pott, son and heir of Edmund P., of Pott, co. Chester, Esq.

„ William Coo, son and heir of William C, of Cranford, co. Northampton, Esq.

„ 12. Thomas Burgh, son and heir of John B., of Low Layton, Essex, gent.

„ 14. Mark Mott, son and heir of Mark M., of Great Wratting, Suffolk, gent.

„ „ Ratcliff Scofeld, son and heir of James S., of Scofeld, co. Lancaster, Esq.

1 6. John Lowe, son and heir of Francis L., Esq., late Fellow of this Inn, deceased.

„ 1 8. Patrick Plunket, son of William P., of TuUagnog, co. Meath, gent.

„ „ James AYLMER,son of Andrew A., of Donadea,co. Kildare, Knight and Baronet.

„ 21. Jerome Hanmer, son and heir of James H., of Maesbrook, Salop, gent.

„ 23. Gregory Byrne, son of Daniel B., of the city of Dublin, gent.



294 6ra|)'£J $im <3iimis!6ion Ixfgistei-: 1521-1887.

1662. folio 1,174 — {continued).

June 26. John Winchcombe, son and heir of John W., of Hemvick, Berks, Esq.

„ „ Thomas Hogan, of Great Dunham, Norfolk, Esq.

folio 1,175.

„ „ Robert Davies, son of Robert D., of the city of Chester, gent., deceased.

„ 28. Robert Lloyd, son of Thomas L., of Llanhavon, co. Montgomery, gent.

Aug. 1. John Byrne, son of Daniel B., of the city of Dublin, gent.

„ „ Samuel Drax, of London, Esq. [gent., deceased.

,, „ Edward Alpe, son and heir of Edward A., late of Framlingham, Suffolk,

,, 7. Prince George, Duke of Albemarle, Captain-general of the Army of the

[King, Privy Councillor, K.G.

„ „ Christopher, Earl Torrington, eldest son of George, Duke of Albemarle.

„ „ Charles, Earl of Warwick, Baron Rich, of Leighs.

„ „ Charles, Lord Rich, eldest son of Charles, Earl of Warwick.

„ „ Philip Howard, Knight, second son of William H., Baron of Naworth.

folio 1,176.

„ „ Henry Moncke, Esq., Lieutenant of the King's Horse, cousin of George,

„ „ Thomas Clarges, Knight. [Duke of Albemarle, aforesaid.

„ 25. William Jussup, of Clerkenwell, Middlesex, Esq. [gent.

„ „ Edward Wallis, son and heir of Thomas W., late of Ormsby, co. Lincoln,

Sept 30. John Swynfen, son of John S., of Swynfen, co. Stafford, Esq. [deceased.

Oct. I. Adam Welsh, son of Nicholas W., late of Ballykaroge, co. Waterford, Knight,

,, 15. Gilbert Ormsby, second son of Robert O., of Tobernady, co. Roscommon,



Online LibraryGray's Inn. cnThe register of admissions to Gray's inn, 1521-1889, together with the register of marriages in Gray's inn chapel, 1695-1754 → online text (page 29 of 84)