Gray's Inn. cn.

The register of admissions to Gray's inn, 1521-1889, together with the register of marriages in Gray's inn chapel, 1695-1754 online

. (page 30 of 84)
Online LibraryGray's Inn. cnThe register of admissions to Gray's inn, 1521-1889, together with the register of marriages in Gray's inn chapel, 1695-1754 → online text (page 30 of 84)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Nov. I. Thomas Newdigate, third son of Richard N., Serjeant-at-Law. [Esq.

„ William Widdrington, son and heir of Henry W., Knight. [of Medicine.

„ Samuel Swallow, son and heir of William S., of Chelmsford, Essex, Doctor

II. Samuel Clarke, son of John C, of Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, Esq.
folio 1,177.

14. N.^thaniel Joscelyne, son and heir of John J., Fellow of this Society. [Esq.

15. Philip Sanderson, second son of Christopher S., of Eggleston, co. Durham,
„ Robert Markham, son and heir of Robert M., late of Grebby, co. Lincoln,

[gent., deceased.

17. Gardiner Hewytt, son and heir of William H., of Breccles, Norfolk, Knight.

18. John Wright, son and heir of John W., late of Brabeiffe, Surrey, Esq., deceased.
„ William Sampson, son of William S., of South Leverton, Notts, gent.

24. Henry Halford, second son of William H., of Welham, co. Leicester, Esq.

25. Edward Alston, son of Edward A., of Strixton, co. Northampton, Knight.
„ Geoffrey Boys, son of John B., of this Inn, Esq.

28. Joshua Lomax, of Staple Inn, gent.

,, Richard Fanning, son of Geoffrey F., of Ballingarry, co. Tipperary, Esq.

Dec. 2. John Darn ALL, son and heir of Ralph D., Fellow of this Society.

folio 1,178. [gent., deceased.

„ 3. William Bosvile, eldest son of Edward B., late of Temple Cowley, O.xon,



trap's? hxn Strmt£«£Sioit Mfffi'Ster: 1521-1887. 295

1662-3. folio 1,17S— (mnfifiued).

Jan. 23. Thoresby Hardres, son of Richard H., of Upper Hardres, Kent, Baronet.
Feb. 2. John Legard, son and heir of John L., of Ganton, co. York, Baronet.
„ 4. Joseph Priestley, son of John P., of Hahfax, co. York, deceased.
„ 5. Philip Skippon, son of Philip S., late of Acton, Middlesex, Esq., deceased.
„ 12. William Wilsby, son and heir of John W., Fellow of this Society.
„ 26. Moses Goodyeare, son of Moses G., late of London, gent, deceased.
Mar. 9. George Ent, son and heir of George E., of near Guildhall, London, Doctor

[of Medicine.
„ 10. Thomas Dalston, son of John D., of Acorn Bank, Westmoreland, Esq.
1663.
April 14. Philip Bodenham, son and heir of John B., of Orpington, Kent, gent.
,, 27. Richard Allibond, son of Job A., of Dagenham, Essex, gent.

folio 1,179.
„ 28. William Long, son and heir of William L., of Barton, co. Lincoln, gent.
IVLay 9. Thomas Y.\te, son of John Y., late of Lyford, Berks, Esq., deceased.

Francis Foulke, son and heir of Francis F., of Camphire, co. Waterford,
John Brage, son of William B., late Fellow of this Society, deceased. [Knight.
Thomas Gifford, son of George G., Fellow of this Society.
William Dade, son and heir of Thomas D., of this Inn, Esq.
John Hall, son of Nicholas H., of Otterbourne, Northumberland, gent.
Thomas Legh, son of Thomas L., of Adlington, co. Chester, Esq.
Henry Jones, son and heir of Arthur J., of Chastleton, Oxon, Esq.
„ 21. George Langton, son and heir of William L., of Stainsweeke, Berks, Esq.
„ 23. John Clarkson, son of William C, of Kirton, Notts, Esq.

folio 1,180.

May 28. Edward Rainey, son of John R., late of Wrotham, Kent, Baronet, deceased.

June I. John Ellison, son and heir of James E., of Skircoate, co. York, gent.

„ „ Samuel Baker, son of Anthony B., late of Wrentham, Suffolk, gent.

„ 2. James Armston, son and heir of James A., of Burbage, co. Leicester, gent.

„ 3. Samuel Sanders, son and heir of Thomas S., of Little Ireton, co. Derby, Esq.

,, „ Stephen Mellichap, son and heir of Richard M., of Willeyhall, co. Hereford,

„ 25. Charles Ingleby, son of John I., of Lawkeland, CO. York, Esq. [gent.

„ 26. Robert Hunt, son and heir of Robert H., of Hempstead, Norfolk, Esq.

„ „ TH0M.A.S Owen, son and heir of William O., of Comeog, co. Pembroke, Esq.

July I. Henrv Penfold, son of P., of Walton-upon-Thames, Surrey, gent.

„ „ Evan Lloyd, second son of Roger L., late of London, gent., deceased.

„ 2. Ratcliff Todd, late of Barnard's Inn, gent.
folio 1,181.

,, 3. Henry Jowles, son of John J., late of Newington Butts, Surrey, Esq.,

„ 7. Theophilus Bevan, of Staple Inn, gent. [deceased.

„ „ Robert Marley, son of John M., of Ncwcastle-on-Tyne.

„ 15. Benjamin Lawe, son and heir of Richard L., of Woodhouse, co. York.



296 (grap'ss 5im aiiim'gsion <Krg:i6tei-: 1 521- 1887.

1663. folio 1,181 — {continued).

July 30. Thomas Richardson, son and heir of Matthew R., of Rownehead, co. Lan

[caster, Esq
Aug. 3. Francis Allen (alias Edgely), son of Thomas A. (alias E.), of Gretton, co

[Northampton, gent
Oct. 17. Anthony Vernatty (Vernetty), son of Maximilian V., of St. Andrews.
„ 23. John Jones, son of Richard J., of Stowey, co. Somerset, Esq. [Holborn, Esi

„ 24. Richard Nagle, son of James N., of Claner , co. Cork.

Nov. 5. Charnel Mead, son of William M., of Narbarrow, co. Leicester, Esq.

folio 1,182.

„ 9. Gilbert Thacker, son and heir of Gilbert T., of Repington, co. Derby, Esq.

„ „ John Wilkinson, Esq., one of the six Clerks in Chancery.

,, 10. Thomas Carlos, son and heir of William C, of Brewood, co. Stafford, Esq.

„ 1 2. Robert Warcop, son of Thomas W., of East Tanfield, York, Esq.

„ 18. Robert Mildmay, son of Robert M. of Tarling, Essex, Esq.

„ „ Roderick Gwynne, son of Howell G., of Glanbrane, co. Carmarthen, Esq.

„ 19. Peter Bryan, son of Patrick B., late of this Inn, Esq., deceased.

„ 23. Herbert Woodward, son and heir of Edward W., of Ashford, Kent, gent.

„ 27. Cornelius Cayley, son of William C, of Brompton, co. York, Knight and

„ „ Andrew Wharton, son and heir of Thomas W., of this Inn, Esq. [Baronet.

Dec. I. James HoDGKiNSON, of Preston, CO. Lancaster, gent.

,, 2. Gerard Gore, son of William G., late of London, Alderman, deceased.

„ 9. Edmund Butler, son of James B., late of this Inn, Esq , deceased.

folio 1,183.

„ II. Nathaniel Peacock, son of Richard P., of the city of York, gent., deceased.

„ 19. Samuel Manestey, son of Nathan M., of Watford, Herts, gent.

„ „ William Powell, of Staple Inn, gent.

,663-4.
Jan. 23. Thomas Pooley, son of Thomas P., of Dublin, Esq. [deceased.

„ 26. Peter Ellys, son of Robert E., late of Broughton, co. Denbigh, Esq.,

,, 29. Charles Danby, son of Thomas D., late of Thorpe Perrowe, co. York,

Knight, deceased. [Kinsbury, Berks, Esq.

Feb. I. Thomas Hayne, son and heir of Daniel H., of Wallington, parish of

„ 2. Charles Powell, son of John P., of Llanurda, CO. Carmarthen, Esq.

„ 9. Thomas Morgan, son and heir of William M., of Hurst, co. Gloucester, Esq.

„ 12. George Mason, son and heir of Benjamin M., of Pixley Court, co. Hereford,

[Esq.

„ 13. Charles Kenrick, son of William K., of Boughton-under-Blean, Kent, Esq.

„ iS. Richard Holt, son of Robert H., of Castleton, CO. Lancaster, Esq.

folio 1,184.

Mar. 7. Gilbert Sheldon, Archbishop of Canterbury, &c.. Privy Councillor.
„ „ George Morley, Bishop of Winchester, Privy Councillor.
„ „ Thomas Hardres, gent., second son of Thomas H., Esq., now reader.



(§raj)'S film aumig^ion lAfgisiter: 1 521-1887. 297

1663-4. folio 1,184 — {continued).

Mar. 7. James Hardres, gent., third son of Thomas H., Esq., now reader.

„ 22. Thomas Prestley, son and heir of William P., of Essendine, Herts, Esq.

1664.

Mar. 30. Thomas Linu, son and heir of Thomas L., late of this Society, gent., deceased.

April I. Thomas Dade, son of Thomas D., of Tannington, co. Stafford, Esq.

„ 13. Charles Clifton, son of Gervase C, of Clifton, Notts, Knight and Baronet.

„ 23. Thomas Frere, son and heir of Andrew F., of London, gent. [Esq.

,, 30. Geoffrey Hotham, son and heir of Durand H., of Winthroppe, co. York,

folio 1,185.

May 7. Thomas Wingfield, son and heir of Samuel \V., of Shrewsbury, Esq.

„ 10. Samuel Grossman, son and heir of Samuel C, of Sudbury, Suffolk, S.T.B.

„ „ Richard Hutton, of Queen's College, O.xford, son and heir of Henry H., of

[ , Westmoreland, gent., deceased.

„ 14. Richard Cooke, son and heir of Edward C, of Amble, Northumberland, gent.

„ 16. Tobias Humfrey, son and heir of Tobias H., of Askerne, co. York, Esq.

1663 {sic). [admission of May 3, 1663.

July 3 {sic). Robert Benson, gent., of the Inner Temple, half fine, with the date of

1664. [gent.

May 19 {sic). John Dover, son and heir of John D., of Barton-on-Heath, co. Warwick,

„ „ Peter Greenestreete, son of Peter G., of Ospringe, Kent, gent.

,, 20. John Maltyward, son of Robert M., of Rougham, Suffolk, Esq.

folio 1,185.

,, „ William Worrall, son and heir of William W., of BoUen, co. Chester, gent.
„ „ John Robinson, son and heir of James R., of Cowton Grange, co. York, gent-
„ 21. Robert Mitford, Esq., son and heir of Ralph M., late of Seghill, Northum-
berland, Esq., deceased. [gent., deceased.
„ 13. Senhouse Claxton, second son of Owen C, late of St. Paul's, Covent Garden,
„ „ Nicholas Grise, son and heir of Henry G., late citizen and merchant

[taylor of London, deceased.
June 9. Thomas S.mith, son of William S., of Hockwold, Norfolk, gent. [land, Esq.
„ 10. Edward Fisher, son and heir of Nicholas F., of Stainebank Green, Westmore-
,, II. William Langton, son of William L., of Staineswicke, Berks, Esq.
„ 15. William Lucas, son and heir of Gibson L., of Homingheath, Suffolk, S.T.D.
„ 17. Barnard Ellys, son and heir of Robert E., of Greenwich, Kent, gent.

folio 1,187.
„ 21. Isaac Basire, second son of Isaac B., Archdeacon of Northumberland, S.T.P.
,, 27. John Thorpe, gent., son and heir of Timothy T., late of Halifax, co. York,

[gent., deceased
„ 30. John Cox, son and heir of John C, of Coggeshall, Essex, gent.
„ „ Brian O'Neale, son and heir of Brian, of Dublin, Baronet. [Baronet.

July 2. James Clavering, second son of Charles C, of Axwellhouse, co. Durham,
„ Allan Lamont, of North Burton, co. York, gent.



Oct.


12.


"


21.




24.





28.





31-



29S (graj)'£J $nn airmisision lUgisitn-: 1521-18S7.

1664. folio 1,1^1— {continued).

July 4. Tyrrill Prettyman, son of George P., of Backton, Suffolk, gent.

„ 9. Samuel Clyatt, of Whitgift, co. York, gent.

„ 18. John Kelly, second son of John K., of Corbecke, co. Roscommon, Esq.

folio 1,188.

„ 21. John Leech, son and heir of John L., of Cawardine, co. Chester, Esq.
Aug. 5. John Wilkins, S.T.P., " sine fine."
„ „ John Goddard, Doctor of Medicine.
„ 8. Zachary Craddocke, S.T.B.

„ „ Henry Vaughan, son and heir of Rice V., Esq., of Gray's Inn.
„ 9. George Trotter, third son of George T., of Dover, Kent, Esq.
,, „ Francis Mackworth, of Empringham, co. Rutland, Knight.

Samuel Starkey, son and heir of George S., of New Windsor, Berks, Esq.
William Scrimshire, son and heir of William S., citizen and " Propalse " (Shop-

[keeper) of London,
folio 1,189.
Nathaniel Bard, son of Maximilian B., of London, Esq.
Edward Cludde, gent., son and heir of Edward C., of Orleton, Salop, deceased.
John Reynolds, second son of Thomas R., of Colchester, Essex, gent.
„ „ Edward Burdet, gent, son of Edward B., of Willymontswyk, North-

[umberland, deceased.
Nov. 4. Thomas Lake, son and heir of Thomas L., of Barking, Essex, gent.
„ 8. John Hoskins, son and heir of Peter H., of Sherbourne, Dorset, gent. [Esq.
„ „ Nicholas Jones, son and heir of William J., of Lantrissint, co. Merioneth,
„ 12. Edward Smyth, son and heir of Edward S., of Hornsey, Middlesex, gent.
„ „ Benjamin Welby, gent., son of William W., of Denton, co. Lincoln, Esq.

folio 1,190. [land, deceased.

„ 18. Michael Welden, Esq., son and heir of Michael W., of Welden, Northumber-

„ 22. Nathaniel Bacon, son and heir of Thomas B., of Friston Hall, Suffolk, Esq.

„ 23. John Litchfield, son and heir of John L., of the town of Nottingham, gent.

„ 25. John Hales, son of Edward H., of Tunstall, Kent, Baronet.

Dec. 2. Francis Foljambe, son and heir of Peter F., of Steveton, co. York, Esq.

„ „ Ebenezer Markham, son and heir of Henry M., of Hertingfordbury, Herts,
Esq. [Womersley, co. York, Esq., deceased.

„ 5. George Twisleton, gent., son and heir of George T., of Woodhall, parish of

,, S. Jerman Ireton, son and heir of Jerman I., of London, Esq. [deceased.

„ 10. Richard Hawkins, son and heir of Richard H., of Milton, co. Dorset, gent.,

1664-5.

Jan. 2 1 . Thomas Price, son and heir of Owen P., of Llanelogdach, co. Carmarthen, Esq.

folio 1,191.

„ 23. Charles Croke, second son of Robert C, of this Society, Knight.
„ 24. Robert Dicer, son and heir of Robert D., of London, Baronet.
„ 27. Edward Morgan, gent., fourth son of Thomas M., late of Tredegar, co.
Monmouth, deceased. [co. Brecon.

„ „ Marmaduke Gwynne, gent., son and heir of Rice G., deceased, of Garth,



(graj)'0 Mn Sltimisidion llegistrr: 1521-1887. 299

1664-5. folio 1,191— {con/uiuecT).

Jan. 28. Strafford Brathwaite, son and heir of Richard B., of Burnishead, West-
moreland, Esq. [Lincoln (erased).
Feb. 3. Christopher Clapham, son and heir of Christopher C, of Stamford, co.
„ „ Christopher Clapham, Esq., of the Inner Temple (by certificate of Inner
Temple, admitted there 12th Feb., 1663, son and heir of Christopher C,
[of Stamford, co. Lincoln, half fine).
„ 9. Cornelius Hall, second son of Thomas H., of Donnington-in-Great-
,, 20. Thomas Mort, of Astley, co. Lancaster, gent. [Holland, co. Lincoln, Esq.
„ 25. C/ESAR Dun, eldest son of Daniel D., of Kingsnorton, co. Worcester, Esq.
„ „ John Dugdale, son of William D., of Blyth Hall, co. Warwick.
1665.
April 15. William Williams, son and heir of William W., of Trevithell, co. Brecknock,

[gent.
folio 1,194.

„ ,, Thomas Childers, son and heir of Francis C, of Carrehouse, parish of

[Doncaster, co. York, Esq.
„ 22. Thomas Patrickson, son and heir of Thomas P., ofStockhow, Cumberland.
„ „ Thomas Howe, gent., son and heir of Thomas H., late of Abbots Langley,
Herts, Esq., deceased. [gent.

„ „ Arthur Priscott, son and heir of William P., of Darlington, co. Durham,
„ 27. Thomas Dickonson, son and heir of Peter D., late of Gainsborough, co.
Lincoln, Esq., deceased. [Esq.

May 4. George Thornton, son and heir of William T., of Grantham, co. Lincoln,
„ „ John Owen, son and heir of Griffith O., of London, grocer.
„ 3. William Moses, Esq., of the Inner Temple (by certificate of the Inner
[Temple, admitted July 2, i66r, half fees).
„ 13. Lancelott Dawes, son and heir of William D., of Barton, Westmoreland,
folio 1,195. tg"^"'-

„ 24. John Knight, son and heir of Ralph K., of Langold, co. York, Knight.
„ 27. William Brearey, son and heir of Henry B., of the city of York, gent.
„ 30. William Stopford, son and heir of James S., of Dublin, Esq.
June 8. Henry Bagshaw, son and heir of Thomas B., late of Ridgehall, co. Derby,

[gent., deceased.
„ 9. Joseph Hieron, son and heir of John H., of Little Eaton, co. Derby, gent.
„ 10. William Rowney, son of Simon R., of Darlingscott, co. Worcester, gent.,
formerly for two years of Staple Inn (admitted by certificate of Richard
Kilburn, Principal of Staple Inn). [cester, gent., deceased.

,, II. Thomas Browne, gent., son and heir of Thomas B., late of the city of Glou-
June t6. Lionel Vane, son and heir of George V., of Rogerley, co. Durham, Knight.
„ ,, George Vane, second son of George V., of Rogerley, co. Durham, Knight.
,, 17. Edward Atkinson, son and heir of Edward A., of Leeds, co. York, Esq.
„ „ Francis White, son and heir of Francis W., of Wakefield, co. York, Esq.
folio 1,196.
July I. John Crisp, son and heir of John. C, of Staple Inn. [S.T.D.

,, William Rawleigh, son and heir of R., of Landbeach, co. Cauih.,



300 #raj)'g $iut aiinu^Sion iUgidtn- : 1521 18S7.

1665. folio l,196~{conimued).

July I. Marmaduke GiBBS, of Neath, CO. Glamorgan, gent. [Baronet.

„ „ Thomas Edwards, second son of Thomas E., of Shrewsbury, Knight and

1665-6.

Feb. 13. Philip Nisbett, of St. Martins, co. York, gent.

„ 16. Charles Shepheard, son and heir of Thomas S., of Hilton, Hunts, Esq.

„ „ James Moseley, son and heir of James M., of Sheffield, co. York, Esq.

1666. [deceased.
May 2. Thomas Rymer, gent., son of Ralph R., of Brafferton, co. York, gent.,

„ 5. John Edwards, gent., son of Francis E., of East Woodhay, co. Southampton,

[clerk, deceased.
8. John Nicoll, son and heir of Paul N., of Hendon, Middlesex, Esq.
„ 9. John Twisleton, son and heir of Philip T., of Drax, co. York, Esq.
„ 10. Richard Cole, son and heir of Thomas C, ofRadwill, Herts, gent.

folio 1,197.

. „ 14. Thomas Dyose, son and heir of Thomas D., citizen and vintner of London,
[formerly for two and a half years at Staple Inn.

„ 15. John Hewytt, son of William H., of Breccles, Norfolk, Knight.

„ „ Richard Wright, gent., son and heir of Mathew W., late of Nantwich, co.

[Chester, gent., deceased.

„ 17. William Foley, son of William P., of Boxted, Suffolk, Knight.
1665-6.

Feb. 28. Thomas Archer, son and heir of John A., of London, Esq.
Mar. 3. Stephen Charleton, second son of Edward C, of Sandyacre, co. Derby,

1666. [gent, (for three years, two months, and 28 days of Staple Inn).

May 19. Edward Farnham, son and heir of Clement F., of this Inn, Knight (two years

[of Staple Inn).

„ „ George Hutchins, son and heir of Edmund H., of Georgham, Devon, gent.

„ 21. John Hunt, son of Thomas H., of Shrewsbury, Esq.

„ 22. John Wright, son and heir of John W., of Ipswich, Suffolk, Esq.

„ „ Thomas Robinson, gent., son cf Thomas (erased).

folio 1,198. [gent., deceased.

„ 29, Thomas Robinson, gent., son of Robert R., late of Whitton, co. Lincoln,

April 10. Richard Vaughan, son and heir of Edward V., of Tarracoed, co. Carmarthen,

June I. Jeffrey Amherst, son and heir of John A., of this Inn, Esq. [Knight.

„ iS. Arden Bagot, son and heir of Hervey B., of Pipe Hall, co. Warwick, Esq.

„ 23. William Townesend, son and heir of John T., of Weeton, co. Lane, gent.

„ „ Gkorge Warburton, second son of George W., of Arley, co. Chester, Baronet.

„ 28. Stephen Beckingham, son and heir of Stephen B., deceased, of Tolleshunt

Darcy, Essex, gent. [gent.

July 2. Thomas Bendish, son and heir of Thomas B., of Great Yarmouth, Norfolk,

3. Bartholomew Rawlins, son and heir of William R., of Burleigh Park, in

Loughborough, co. Leicester, gent. [Chester, deceased.

, „ John Harefinch, gent., son and heir of John H., late of Chrisleton, co.



(graj/si Jim aUmi^diou iUsietn-: 1 521-1887. 301

1666. folio 1,198— {mi///!i/ed).

July 3. William Westfaling, son of William W., of Grafton, co. Hereford, gent.
„ 4. John Carre, gent., son and heir of John C, late of Shields, co. Durham,

[deceased.

folio 1,199.

„ „ John Denne, son and heir of John D., of Dartford, Kent, S.T.B. [gent.

„ „ John Attkins, son and heir of John A., of Stanwicke, co. Northampton,

„ 10. Daniel Benion, son and heir of Daniel B., of Ash, Salop, gent. [(j/V), Esq.

Sept. ri. William Lawrance, gent., son and heir of William L., of Wraxall, Dorset

Oct. 22. Matthew Webster, third son of William W., late of London, merchant,

[deceased.
„ 25. John, Lord Seymour, son of William, late Duke of Somerset, deceased.
„ 27. George Cremer, sixth son of Edward C, of Lynn Regis, Norfolk, Esq.

Thomas Docwra, son and heir of Thomas D., of Putteridge, parish of Offley,

[Herts, Esq.
„ 31. William Howe, son and heir of William H., of Windsor, Berks, gent.
„ „ Edward Lloyd, son and heir of Thomas L., of Pentre Hobin, co. Flint, clerk,
deceased. [Baronet.

Nov. S. Richard Newton, son and heir of John N., of Hethershorpe, co. Lincoln,
„ II. Thomas Penyston, son and heir of Thomas P., of Cornwell, Oxon, Baronet.
,, 15. Adam Goodall, second son of William G., of Ipswich, gent.

folio 1,200.

„ 21. Ralph Ogle, son and heir of John O., of Kirkley, Northumberland, Esq.
„ 23. Ambrose Mannaton, son and heir of Ambrose M., of Trecarell, co. Cornwall,

[Esq., deceased.

27. Robert Earle, gent., son and heir of Christopher E., of Topsfill, Essex, Esq.

„ John Green, son and heir of John G., late of East Bradenham, Norfolk, Esq.

Dec. 3. Edward Nevett, son and heir of Edward N., of Fryern Barnet, Middlesex,

Esq. [Lancaster, Esq., deceased.

„ 18. Edward Aspinwall, second son of Edward A., late of Toxteth Park, co.

1666-7. [Leicester, Knight.

Jan. 15. William Ayscough, Esq., son and heir of William A., of Buckminster, co.

„ 17. William Rumney, second son of Edward R., late of London, girdler,

deceased. [taylor.

„ „ Samuel Poynter, son and heir of John P., of Shoreditch, Middlesex, merchant

FlI). 4. William Lewins, son and heir of Lewis L., of Uske-in-Holderness, co. York,

5. Stephen Ludlow {alias North), of Dublin, gent. [Esq.

6. Henry Rumsey, son and heir of John R., of Rydymayne, co. Monmouth, gent.
„ „ Thomas Jones, son and heir of William J., of Usk, co. Monmouth, gent.,

[deceased.
folio 1,202.
Feb. 9. Richard Brooke, son of Thomas B., of Norton, Cheshire, gent.

„ George Harris, third son of Edward H., of Fladbury, co. Worcester, gent.
„ Henry Hombarston, second son of Henry H., of Loddon, Norfolk, gent.



„ i6.

1667.

April 25.


„ 27-


May 2.



302 (grap'si $nn aiimigeiion Jxfgistn- : 1 521-1887.

1666-7. folio l,2G2—{co>itinited).

Feb. II. Ch.-^rles Carse, son and heir of John C., of Little Horsley, Essex, S.T.P.,

deceased. [deceased.

„ 12. William Langton, son and heir of William L., of Preston, co. Lancaster, Esq.,

„ 14. Samuel Lewes, son and heir of Daniel L., of London, merchant taylor,

[deceased.
Jeremiah Peele, second son of Richard P., of Gomershall, co. York, gent.

Robert Ormesby, third son of Robert O., of Dublin, Esq.
Edward Bedingfeild, third son of Francis B. (? rightly Henry), of Oxburgh,
Norfolk, Knight. [Tyne, merchant.

Anthony Anderson, son and heir of Bartram A., of Newcastle-on-
William Lane, son and heir of William L., of Cowley, Middlesex, Esq.

[of Burneston, co. York, Esq.
Mar. 29. Thomas Harrison, gent, son and heir of Thomas H., of Allerthorpe, parish

folio 1,203. [Lancaster, Doctor of Medicine.

May 6. William Butler Fife, gent., son and heir of William F., of Wedacre, co.
,, „ George Pigot, son and heir of George P., of Preston, co. Lancaster, gent.
„ 7. William Player, gent., son and heir of Arthur P., of Mangotsfield, co. Glou-
cester, gent., deceased. [of Uplonwould, co. Worcester, Esq.
„ „ Edward Carter, of Couldason, co. Gloucester, gent., second son of Edward C,

[gent., deceased.
„ II. Edward Winn, second son of Maurice W., of Langanhavell, co. Denbigh,
„ 13. Thomas Brand, second son of Joseph B., of Edwardston, Suffolk, Esq.

[Baronet.

„ 14. Robert Wolseley, son and heir of Charles W., of Wolseley, Stafford,

„ 15. Charles Whiteacre, of the Middle Temple, gent., son and heir of

[Charles W., of Windsor, Berks, Esq. (admitted there Feb. 12, 1665).

„ 22. Gaimes Jones, second son of Edmund J., of Raglan, co. Monmouth, Esq.

folio 1,204. [gent., deceased.

„ „ Cyprian Thornton, gent., son of William T., late of Grantham, co. Lincoln,

[deceased.
June 3. John Nesh, son and heir of Samuel N., of Brancaster, Norfolk, gent.,
„ 5. Thomas Jenney, gent., fourth son of Arthur J., of Cringleford, Norfolk, Knight.
„ „ John HiNDMARSH, gent., second son of John H., of Wallsend, Northumber-
„ 6. Berkeley Sayer, third son of John S., of London, fishmonger. [land, gent.
„ I o. Walter L.\ycock, son and heir of Walter L., of Copmanthorpe, co. York, gent.
„ II. Peter Clarke, son and heir of William C, of Clerkenwell, Middlesex, gent.
„ 19. Thomas Barnardiston, son and heir of Thomas B., of Kedington, Suffolk,

[Knight and Baronet.
„ „ George Farington, gent., second son of William F., of Worden, co. Lan-
Aug. 10. John Dolben, Bishop of Rochester. [caster, Esq.

„ „ Lluellin Jenkins, Doctor of Laws, High Judge of the Admiralty Court.
„ 12. Francis Butler, son and heir of Theobald B., of Bottisham Hall, Essex,
Esq. [deceased.

„ „ Charles Herbert, son and heir of Charles H., lateof Crickhowell, co. Brecon,



(graj)'g film SttimigsJion lAfffistn-: 1521-18S7. 303

1667. folio 1,205. [Esq

Aug. 13. John Williams, son and heir of John W., of the parish of Cwmdu, co. Brecon

[co. Brecon

„ „ William Williams, second son of John W., Esq., of the parish of Cwmdu

„ „ Edward Gage, son and heir of George G., of Livden, co. Northampton.
Esq. [deceased

„ 16. John Glyd, son and heir of Richard G., of Blechingley, Surrey, Esq.

„ 14. Edward Morgell, son and heir of P^dward M., of Mossen, co. Chester.

Oct. 23. Henry Holme, son and heir of Henry H., of Paulholme, co. York, Esq.

,, 29. Gawen Ayxsloe, son and heir of WiUiam A., of Highlawes, Northumberland,



Online LibraryGray's Inn. cnThe register of admissions to Gray's inn, 1521-1889, together with the register of marriages in Gray's inn chapel, 1695-1754 → online text (page 30 of 84)