Gray's Inn. cn.

The register of admissions to Gray's inn, 1521-1889, together with the register of marriages in Gray's inn chapel, 1695-1754 online

. (page 31 of 84)
Online LibraryGray's Inn. cnThe register of admissions to Gray's inn, 1521-1889, together with the register of marriages in Gray's inn chapel, 1695-1754 → online text (page 31 of 84)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


gent. [Esq.

Nov. 8. William Whitaker, fourth son of Charles W., of New Windsor, Berks,

„ 9. Stephen Robins, third son of Ehsha R., late of London, gent., deceased.

„ „ Joseph Beaumont, son and heir of Joseph B., of Hadley, Suffolk, gent.

„ 12. Thomas Robinson, son and heir of William R., of Rokeby, co. York, Esq.

„ 15. Michael Warton, son and heir of Michael W., of Beverley, co. York, Esq.

„ 26. Thomas Clayton, son and heir of Robert C, of Fullwood, co. Lancaster.

„ „ Thomas Poulton, son and heir of Thomas P., of Nottingham, Esq.

„ „ Thomas Lucy, son and heir of Richard L., of Charlecote, co. Warwick, Esq.

„ 28. Thomas Ady, son and heir of Thomas A., of Wethersfield, Essex, gent.

folio 1,206.

Dec. 4. Robert Blake, son and heir of Alexander B., of Ketton, co. Rutland, Esq.

„ „ Samuel L.wvson, son and heir of Richard L., late of London, grocer,
deceased. [deceased.

„ 9. Thomas Dodsworth, son and heir of Robert D., of Barton, co. York,

„ 30. Willia.m Sacheverell, of Morley, co. Derby, Esq.

1667-8.
Jan. 26. Daniel Gwinne, son and heir of Daniel G., of Llannina, co. Cardigan, Esq.

,, 27. Thomas Goddard, son and heir of Richard G., of Swindon, Wilts, Esq.

„ „ Edmund Ryane, second son of John R., of Cashel, co. Tipperary, Esq.

„ 28. Andrew Morrogh, son and heir of Jaines M., of Cork, Esq.

„ 29. John Creswell, son and heir of John C, of Purston, co. Northampton, Esq.

„ 28. Allan Lockart, six years a Member of Barnard's Inn, son of James L., of

[St. Martins-in-the-Fields.

,, 31. George Nicoll, second son of John N., of Aldenham, Herts, gent.

„ „ Edmund Hardres, third son of Thomas H., Esq., now reader.

folio 1,207.

Feb. 7. Lewis Monoux, second son of Humphrey M., of Wotton, Beds, Baronet.

„ „ John Chadwicke, son and heir of Jonathan C, of Chadwick, co. Lancaster,
Professor of Medicine. [Halifax, co. York, Esq., deceased.

„ 27. Thomas Horton, son and heir of William H., of Barslam, in Vicarage of
Mar. 21. John Williams, Esq., second son of Trevor W., Baronet, of Llangibby, co.

„ 24. John Battishell, of South Tawton, co. Devon, gent. [Monmouth.



304 #i*aj)'!5 $nii 333mi6£(ion Jxtgi'sfttr: 1 521-1887.

1668. folio \,'im—{continuci). [Middlesex, Esq.

April 8. George Moyse, son and heir of Erasmus M., of Tottenham High Cross,
,, II. Joseph Deane, son and heir of Joseph D., of Dublin, Esq.
„ 13. Rowland Norton, son and heir of George N., of Disforth, co. York, Esq.
„ „ Robert Bowes, second son of Francis B., of Thornton, co. Durham, Knight.
„ 16. Richard Bawdewin, son and heir of Thomas B., of Didlebury, Salop, Esq.
„ „ Robert Fulkes, son and heir of Peter F., late of Llanasaph, co. Flint, Esq.,

[deceased.
„ 21. Thomas Bury, fourth son of William B., of Linwood, co. Lincoln, Knight.
„ 23. Henry Balguy, son and heir of Henry B., of Rowley, co. Derby, gent.

folio 1,208.
„ „ Thomas Ledgard, son and heir of Thomas L., of Newcastle- on-Tyne, Esq.
„ 24. Richard Wingfield, second son of Samuel* W., of St. Chads, Salop, Esq.
„ 25. Robert Fairebeard, son and heir of Robert F., late of this Inn, Esq.,
deceased. [Professor of Medicine, deceased.

,, ,, Edward Rishton, son and heir of Jeffry R., late of Preston, co. Lancaster,
„ „ Richard Entwisle, son and heir of John E., of Ormskirk, co. Lancaster,

[Esq.
,, „ John Collins, son and heir of John C, of Carleton Colville, Suffolk, gent.
,, 24. William Walker, two years of Staple Inn, son and heir of William W., of
St. Martins-in-the-Fields, goldsmith. [Westminster, gent, deceased.

„ 28. Alexander Johnson, son and heir of Archibald J., late of St. Margarets,
May 2. John Botry, son and heir of John B., late of Marston, parish of St. Lawrence,
CO. Northampton, Esq., deceased. [Esq.

,, „ Henry Chetham, second son of George C, late of Turton, co. Lancaster,
„ „ Edward Man, son and heir of Edward M., of this Inn, Esq.
„ 7. Richard Watson, son and heir of Robert W., of Frindsbury, Kent, Esq.
„ II. Newdigate Pointz, son and heir of Thomas P., of Bradfield, co. North-

[ampton, Esq.
folio 1,209.
„ 16. John Galway, son and heir of Edward G., of the city of Cork, Esq.
„ 26. John Simpson, son and heir of Nicholas S., of Milton, near Canterbury, gent.
„ 27. Wortley Whorwood, son and heir of William W., late of Sturton Castle, co.

[Stafford, Knight, deceased.
„ „ Evan Lloyd, son and heir of Howell L., of Croesgorking, co. Denbigh, Esq.
„ 30. Richard Spoure, second son of Henry S., of Northhill, co. Cornwall, Esq.
June I. Richard Atkinson, son and heir of John A., of Widdington, co. York, Esq.
„ 9. Henry Powell, second son of Henry P., of W^orthyn, Salop, Esq.
,, II. John Gell, son and heir of John G., of Hopton, co. Derby, Esq.
„ 13. Luke Dor.mer, second son of George D., late of Stockstown, co. Wexford,
Esq., deceased. [co. York, deceased.

,, £6. William Horton, second son of ^^'illiam H., of Barkisland, in Halifax,
„ iS. John Powell, son and heir of John P., of Besbury, co. Hereford, gent.
,, 27. William Trevill, son and heir of Richard T., of Budshead, Devon, Esq.
July I. Geoffrey Thacker, son of Gilbert T., of Repton, co. Derby, Esq.



trap's Inn Slliimssiion lUjistrr : 1 521-1887. 305

1668. folio 1,310.

July I. Michael Chamberlaine, of Dublin.
Thomas Aylmer, of Dublin.

Perrey Petley, son and heir of Thomas P., Esq., of Shorehani, Kent.
„ 3. Edward Haulsey, son and heir of Francis H., of London, gent, [deceased.
„ 14. John Nugent, son and heir of William N., of Chiven, co. Weslmeath, Esq.,
Aug. I. Nathaniel Brent, second son of Nathaniel B., Knight, late of London,

[deceased.
Edward Corbet, son and heir of Edward C, S.T.D., deceased, late of
Edward Perry, of Limerick. [Pontesbury, Salop.

William Richardson, third son of Thomas, Lord R., Baron of Cramond, in
John Fines, son and heir of John F., of Great Amwell, Herts. [Scotland.
John Robson, son of John R., gent., of Waterbeach, co. Cambridge.
Joseph Feck, third son of Christopher F., clerk, of Croydon, Surrey.

folio 1.211.

Anthony Smith, son of Robert S., citizen and grocer of London.
Nathaniel Maddison, sonofHumphrey M., of Alvingham Abbey, co. Lincoln.
Edward Dyne, son and heir of John D., of Westfield, Susse.x.
Joseph Rea, son and heir of William R., of Camborne, Northumberland, gent.
John Ady, son and heir of Nicholas A., late of St. Andrews, Holborn, gent,
deceased. [Esq., deceased.

William Browne, gent., son and heir of William B., late of the city of York,
John Otway, son and heir of John O., of Ingmire Hall, co. York, Esq.
David Edwards, son and heir of David E., of Rhydgorse, co. Carmarthen,
Robert West, son and heir of James W., of Banbury, O-xon, Esq. [Esq.

Nov. I. Thomas Waller, second son of Edmond W., of Gregories, near Beaconsfield,

[Bucks, Esq.
2. Gervase Pigott, son and heir of Gervase P., of Thrumpton, Notts, Esq.
„ 7. Francis Nevill, son and heir of Sandford N., of Chevet, co. York, Esq.
„ „ Richard Witton, son and heir of John W., of the city of York, clerk.
„ „ Stephen Lake, son and heir of Thomas L., of Boston, New England, merchant.
„ rS. Robert Milbourne, son and heir of James M., of Great Dunmow, Esse.x, Esq.
„ 19. Thomas Neale, son and heir of Thomas N., of Bramfield, Suffolk, gent.
,, ,, Charles Lynn, second son of John L., of Southwick, co. Northampton, Esq.

folio 1,212.
,, „ Gervase PiERREPOiNT, third son of the Right Honourable William P., of St.
Giles-in-the-Fields, Middlesex, Esq. [Knight.

„ 21. Marmaduke Dayrell, second son of Thomas D., of Camps Castle, Cambs,
„ 23. Marmaduke Bull, son and heir of John B., of Presteign, CO. Radnor, gent,
(according to order made May 29, 1663). [Middlesex, deceased.

„ 27. John Bond, son and heir of John B., late Clerk and Master of the Savoy,
1C68-9.
Jan. 22. William Street, third son of Woodall S., of Kidlington, Oxon, gent.
„ 26. William Crompton, second son of William C, of the city of Chester, Esq.
„ 29. Richard Webb, son and heir of William W., of Gray's Inn, Esq.



3o6 (§raj)'s( hm ^Xnni^^ion l\tc^i^ttv . 1521-18S7.

1668-9. folio 1,212— {(ontiNited).

Feb. 2. Edward Stillingfleet, S.T.P.

8. John Cowper, second son of Richard C, of Bubbingworth, Essex, gent.
„ 10. Henry Foley, Esq., son and heir of Edmund P., of Badley, Suffolk, Knight.
,, „ Robert Lynne, son and heir of Andrew L., of Waterford, gent.
„ 13. John Coke, of Melbourne, co. Derby, Esq., son of Thomas C., late of Gray's

Finn, Esq., deceased.

folio 1,213.

„ 16. Gerr.\rd Dillon, son and heir of Theobald D., of Fimore, co. Mayo, Esq.

„ 18. Lancelot Wood, son and heir of Richard W., deceased, late of Kingston-on-

,, ,, Thomas Vincent, son and heir of John V., now reader. [Hull.

Mar. J . Robert Forsett, son of Edward F., late of Marylebone, Middlesex, Esq.

6. William RiSHTON, son and heir of William R., of Farrington, co. Lancaster,

gent. [Warwick.

,, „ Charles Huggeford, son and heir of Humphrey H., of Samborne, co.

„ „ Samuel Ironside, son and heir of Samuel I., of Reach, parish of Leighton

[Buzzard, Beds, Esq.

,, 16. Edward Scott, son of Thomas S., Esq., of the city of Canterbury.

„ 24. Edward Austen, third son of Robert A., Knight, of Hayle Place, Kent.

1 66g. [Norfolk

Mar. 26. Henry Heveningham, son and heir of .'Anthony H., Knight, of Hockwold

,'\prili9. William Wright, second son of William W., deceased, late of Bagby, co,

York, gent. [gent.

,, 23. Peter Rowlandson, son and heir of Thomas R., of Langton, Westmoreland,

„ 27. Thomas Bendlowes, son and heir of Thomas B., of Sutton Hograve, co

[York, Esq,
folio 1,214.
„ 28. John Stedman, son and heir of John S., of Doleygare, co. Brecon, Esq.
„ 29. Francis Bowes, son and heir of Francis B., of Thornton, co. Durham, Knight.
May I. Humphrey Randall, son and heir of Robert R., of Kintsbury, Devon, Esq.
,, „ Thomas Smith, son and heir of Richard S., of Brandestone, Suffolk, gent.

5. Samuel Marrow, son and heir of Edward M., late of Berkswell, co. Warwick,

[Esq., deceased.
S. William Brigstock, son and heir of Owen B., of Carmarthen, Esq.
„ 13. John H.\wtrey, son and heir of Ralph H., of Ruislip, Middlesex, Esq.
„ 14. Samuel Dunch, second son of John D., of Pewsey, Berks, Esq.
„ 15. Theodore Str.\tford, sixth son of Edward S., late of Nuneaton, co. Warwick,

[Esq., deceased.
„ 21. Robert Baynes, son and heir of Adam B., of Teeton, co. Northampton, Esq.
„ 22. Thomas Barnes, son and heir of William B., of East Winch, Norfolk, Esq.
„ „ Richard Hacker, son and heir of John H., of Flintham, Notts, Esq.
„ 25. John Gr.^twicke, son and heir of Thomas G., late of Shermanbury, Sussex,
[gent., deceased (two years of Staple Inn).

folio 1,215.

,, 29. Samuel Griffith, son and heir of George G., of London, clerk.
June 14. John Meade, son and heir of Thomas M., of Wendon Lofts, Essex, Esq.



(5rai)'£f 5nn l^Dmissiou iUgistn': 1 521-1887. 307

1669. folio 1,215 — {continued).

June 14. William Burnett, son and heir of William B., of Newton Morrell, co.

[York, gent
„ 15. John Baines, son and heir of John B., of Wiston, CO. York, gent. [Esq

„ 1 7. Thomas Ashmall, son and heir of Thomas A., of Amerston, co. Durham
„ 19. Edward Crofts, fourth son of Edward C, of East Appleton, co. York, Esq.
„ 21. Henry Barnard, son and heir of Edward B., of North Dalton, co. York, Esq.
„ 26. Richard Nevill, son and heir of Edward N., of Standon, co. Stafford,, clerk
„ 23. John Rumsey, gent., of the Inner Temple, (admitted there November 2
1663, and re-admitted February 17, 1684). [Somerset, Esq

„ 30. John Blackmore, son and heir of John B., of East Quantockshead

July I. John Wynne, son and heir of John W., of Copperteny, co. Flint, Esq.
„ 5. Henry Baldock, son and heir of Robert B., of Tacolneston, Norfolk, Esq.

folio 1,216.

„ „ Richard Haley, second son of John H., of Edgware, Middlesex, gent.

Charles Molloy, of Lincoln's Inn, gent (admitted last day of Trinity Term,
1663, but rather August 7, 1667).

Richard Uniacke, fourth son of Maurice U., of Youghall, co. Cork, Esq.

Cornelius Manley, of Erbistocke, co. Denbigh, gent. [ceased.

John Lindley, son and heir of Thomas L., late of Skegby, Notts, Esq., de-

Robert Horsman, son and heir of Edward H., of Stretton, co. Rutland, Esq.

John Povev, son and heir of John P., of co. Dublin, one of the Barons of

Henry, Marquess and Earl of Worcester. [the Exchequer in Ireland.

„ „ Henry, third Lord Arundell of Wardour.

„ „ Robert Lloyd, son and heir of Richard L., Knight. [Monmouth, gent.

„ „ John Powell, son and heir of Thomas P., of Langattock Linngoed, co.
, „ Moses Jones, third son of Edmund J., now reader.
, „ Edward Jones, fourth son of Edmund J., now reader.
, ,, Thomas Davis, son of John D., ofLangharne, co. Carmarthen, gent.

folio 1,217.

„ 6. John Turton, of Alrewas, co.'Stafibrd, gent.
„ 7. Nevill Pooley, third son of Thomas P., of Dublin, Esq.
Oct. 22. Lewin Pagett, third son of Justinian P., late of Gray's Inn, Esq., deceased.
„ 27. Willi.\m March, second son of William M., late of Arundel House, Strand,
London, gent. [Knight.

„ 28. Gilbert Gerard, son andheir of Francis G., of Harrow-on-the-Hill, Middlesex,
„ Robert Gerard, second son of Francis G., of Harrow-on-the-Hill, Middlesex,

[Knight.

Nov. 12. William Towry, son and heir of John T., of Kirby Grindalyth, co. York.

„ „ Adexander Ratclykf, son and heir of Ale.'cander R., of Hampstead,

Middlesex, gent. [Esq., deceased.

„ 13. Oliver Deane, son and heir of Thomas D,, of Pulham St. Marys, Norfolk,

„ 12. William Crispe, son of John C, of Chipping Norton, co. O.xford, gent.,

[three years and more at Staple Inn.



June


28.


July


6.


"


"


"


7-
8.


Aug.


5-



3o8 ^raj)'£i 5nn ;:atrmig£(ion lAcgiStrr: 1 521-1887.

1669. folio 1,217 — {continued).

Nov. 17. Henry Lawson, third son of Wilfrid L., of Cumberland, Baronet.

„ 16. Richard Jones, son and heir of Morgan J., of co. Carmarthen, Esq.
folio 1,218

„ Charles Hutchinson, son and heir of John H., of Pinner Middlesex, Esq.

„ 22. William Standen, son and heir of William S., of Arborfield, Berks, Esq.

„ 25. Edward Vaughan, son and heir of Thomas V., of Abergwilly, co. Carmar-

„ 24. Nicholas Harding, son and heir of Robert H., Esq. [then, Esq.

„ 25. James Gwin, son and heir of Thomas G., of Pantagored, Brecon, Esq.

. „ 29. John Gibson, son and heir of John G., of Welborne, co. York, Esq. [Esq.

„ „ Luke Robinson, son and heir of Luke R., late of Thornton Hall, co. York,

„ „ William Bird, son of Samuel B., Rector of Claybrooke, co. Leicester. [Esq.

Dec. 6. Laurence Parker, son of Laurence P., of Peterborough, co. Northampton,

„ 7. Henry Currer, son and heir of Hugh C, of Kildwicke, co. York, gent.

„ „ Richard Nelthorpe, son of James N., of Charterhouse, Middlesex, Esq.
folio 1,219.

II. Isaac Knight, son of Isaac K., of Louth, CO. Lincoln, Esq.

„ 12. Robert Huntingdon, son and heir of Robert H., of Hackney, Middlesex,
Esq. [Lancaster, gent.

„ 13. Christopher Greenfield, son and heir of William G., of Whalleys, co.

„ 14. James Wilson, son and heir of Edward W., of Durham, Doctor of Medicine.
1669-70.

Jan. 24. William Daniel, son and heir of William D., of Wigan, co. Lancaster, Esq.

„ 29. GoLDWELL Hooper, son of Richard H., of Saffron Hill, Middlesex, Esq.

Feb. 2. William Scroggs, son and heir of William S., Knight, King's Serjeant-at-

„ „ John Frith, son of John F., of Bow, Middlesex. [Law.

„ 7. Lewis Morgan, son and heir of John M., of Llangenny, co. Brecon, gent.

„ 9. William Drake, son and heir of William D., of Barnaldswicke Coates, co.

[York, Esq.
folio 1,220.

„ „ John Fry, son of John F., late of Canterbury, gent.

„ 10. Staveley Stanton, son and heir of Francis S., late of Burchmore, Beds, Esq.

„ 12. Henry Ireton, son and heir of Henry I., of Notts, gent.

„ „ Thomas Swinborne, son and heir of John S., of Gray's Inn, Esq.

„ „ Richard Stanes, son and heir of Thomas S., of Thirsk, co. York, gent.

„ 21. William Stowe, son of William S., of Newton, co. Lincoln, Esq.

„ 25. John Robinson, Knight and Baronet, Alderman of London, King's Lieutenant

„ „ Thomas Bludworth, Knight, Alderman of London. [of the Tower.

,, „ Richard Ford, Knight, Alderman of London.

„ Richard Ryves, Knight, Alderman of London.

„ „ George Waterman, Knight, Alderman of London.

„ „ Thomas Davies, Knight, Alderman of London.

„ „ Francis Chaplin, Knight, Alderman of London.

,, „ Robert Viner, Knight and Baronet, Alderman of London.



(gray'g $mt ^iimidSion lUgister: 1521-1887. 309

1669-70. folio 1,221.

Feb. 26. Richard Amherst, of Staple Inn, son and heir of Richard A., late of

[Southouse, Sussex, clerk.

„ „ Henry Hall, of Highnieadow, co. Gloucester, Esq. (son of Benedict ?).
„ „ John Hall, Esq., second son of Benedict H., Esq., deceased, late of High-
meadow, CO. Gloucester. [deceased.
Mar. 8. Edward Lloyd, son and heir of David L., late of Tythin, co. Flint, gent.,
9. Edward Barker, son and heir of Thomas B., of Wilsthorp, co. Lincoln, gent.
„ 10. Hugh Hindley, son and heir of Hugh H., late of Hindley, co. Lancaster,
1670. [Esq., deceased.
April 14. Edward Chetham, third son of Edward C., of Smedley, co. Lancaster, gent.
„ 19. Gilbert Marshall, son and heir of Gilbert M., of Sellaby, co. Durham, Esq.
„ 20. Thomas Richardson, second son of Sir Thomas R., Baron of Cramond in

[Scotland.

„ 30. John Clavering, son and heir of Robert C, of Chopwell, co. Durham, Esq.
May I. Paul Pulleyne, of Middleham, co. York, gent.

folio 1,222.

„ „ John Fisher, son of Nicholas F., of Stonbank Green, Westmoreland, Esq.
„ 2. Ambrose Mandevill, of Balynrahy, co. Tipperary, gent., son and heir of

[John M., Esq.

„ „ John Bonnett, son and heir of John B., late of Gray's Inn, Esq.

„ „ Ellis Lloyd, son and heir of Edward L., of Penylan, co. Denbigh, gent.

„ 6. Francis Wethered, son and heir of Francis W., of Berkhampstead, Herts,

Esq. [Esq.

„ 7. George Fairfax, son and heir of Joseph F., late of Moulton, co. Lincoln,

„ „ Richard King, son and heir of Richard K., of Langley, co. Derby, Esq.

„ 9. Thomas Waller, second son of Thomas W., of Gregories, Bucks, Esq.

„ 10. Thomas Collen, son and heir of Thomas C, of Little Laver, Essex, Esq.

„ 13. Thomas Moore, son and heir of Adrian M., of Milton Place, Surrey, Esq.

„ 16. Arthur Meare, son and heir of William M., of Eastangton (?), co. Pembroke,

Esq. [Esq.

„ „ AuRELius Percie Wiseman, son and heir of John W., of Broadocks, Essex,

„ 26. Edward Gwin, son and heir of John G., of Abercrave, Brecon, Esq.

folio 1,223. [Olaves, Hart-street, London.

„ „ Benjamin Midleton, son and heir of Thomas M., of the parish of St.
„ 30. Edward Hoblyn, son and heir of Robert H., of Nanswhiddon, Cornwall,
Esq. [Esq-

„ „ Christopher Percehay, son and heir of William P., of Ryton, co. York,
„ „ Richard Parrie, son and heir of John P., of Pwllhaytog, co. Flint, Esq.
June 3. William Taylor, son and heir of William T., of Holme-near-the-Sea,
„ 8. Altham Smith, son of Thomas S., of Hill Hall, Essex, Baronet. [Norfolk, gent.
„ „ Humphrey Sandford, second son of Richard S., late of Upper Rossall,

[Salop, Esq.

, „ James Bryan, son and heir of John B., of Jenkinstown, co, Kilkenny.



3 1 o *ara|)'s! hm atmis^sion J\f gtsitf r : 1 5 2 1 - 1 88 7.

1670. folio 1,223 — {continued).

June II. Edward Rigby, son and heir of Edward R., of Preston, co. Lancaster, Esq.,

[and one of the Ancients of this Inn.
,, 13. Isaac Cotton, son and heir of George C, of Gray's Inn, Esq.
„ „ Edward Thirkeld, second son of Edward T., of the city of Durham, gent.
„ ,, Charles Stanhope, son and heir of the Hon. Arthur S., of Mansfield Wood-

[house, Notts, Esq.
folio 1,224.
„ 17. William Atwood, gent., of the Inner Temple, son and heir of John A., of

[this Inn, Esq. (admitted Sept. 29, 1669).
,, 20. Joshua Ireland, fourth son of Robert I., of Albrighton, Salop, Esq.
„ 27. John Clapham, son of Luke C, of Gray's Inn, Esq.

„ 28. John Gardiner, son and heir of John G., of Croughton, co. Northampton,
„ 29. Morris Shelton, son and heir of Morris S., of Barningham, Suffolk. [Esq.
July 4. Charles Penruddock, third son of George P., of Chalk, Wilts, Esq.
„ 12. William Barker, son and heir of William B., of St. Andrews, Holborn, Esq.
„ 21. Daniel Watson, son and heir of Daniel W., of Gray's Inn, Esq.
„ 26. William Huggessen, Esq., son and heir of John H., Esq., deceased, the son
[and heir (while he lived) of William H., of Linsted, Kent, Knight.
Aug. 5. WiLLiA.M WiDDRiNGTON, Baron of Blackney.
„ „ William Croone, Doctor of Medicine, of London.
„ „ Thomas Skipwith, son and heir of Thomas S., reader.
,, „ Robert Hanson, Knight, Alderman of London.

folio 1,225.

„ „ James Edwards, Esq., Sheriff of London. [the Bath.

,, „ Edward Bash, son and heir of Ralph B., late of Stansted, Herts, Knight of

„ 6. John Vanden Bempde, son and heir of Abraham V., of St. Martins-in-the-

[Fields, Middlesex, gent.

„ „ Thomas Dingley, son and heir of Thomas D., of Southampton, Esq.

„ 12. Samuel Johnson, son and heir of John J., of co. Durham, gent.
Sept. 15. Randal Wynne, of Gyrianog, co. Carnarvon, gent.

„ 20. Edward H.\wkesworth, son of Joseph H., late of Burwash, Sussex, clerk.

„ ,, James Symes, son and heir of James S., of Gray's Inn, gent.
Oct. 22. Laurence Sturtevant, son and heir of William S., of Nonvell, Notts, gent.

„ „ William Powel, son and heir of Hugh P., of Castel Madock, Brecon, Esq.

folio 1,226.

„ 24. John Beaumont Tasburgh, son and heir of John T., of Bodnie, Norfolk, Esq.

„ „ John Longan, son and heir of David L., of Aarpatrick, co. Limerick, Esq.

„ 29. Robert Filmer, son and heir of Robert F., of East Sutton, Kent, Esq.

Nov. 7. Marmaduke Williams, son of Nicholas W., of co. Carmarthen, Esq.

„ II. Robert Lilbourne, son of Robert L., of Thickley, co. Durham, Esq.

„ 12. Samuel Western, son and heir of Thomas W., of Dike Key, London, Esq.

„ „ Peter Gott, son and heir of Samuel G., of Gray's Inn, Esq.

„ 13. Nicholas Cusack, second son of James C, of Dublin, Esq., deceased.



trap's Jim atrmi£{£(ion l^tgistrr : 1521-1887. 311

1670. folio 1,226 — {continued).

Nov. 2 1. Richard Garrard, son and heir of Richard G., of Mitcham, Berks, Esq.
„ 22. Stephen Upman, son and heir of Nicholas U., of Westminster, Esq.

folio 1,227. [gent., deceased.

„ 26. George Weaver, son and heir of George W., late of Yarpole, co. Hereford,
„ „ Francis Theobald, son and heir of Francis T., of Barking, Suffolk, Knight.
„ 28. Edward Legh, second son of Thomas L., of Adlington, Cheshire, Esq.
Dec. I. Thomas Clitherow, son and heir of Christopher C, late of the city of
London, merchant, deceased. [London, merchant, deceased.

„ „ Christopher Clitherow, second son of Christopher C, late of the city of
1670-1. [Esq.

Jan. 19. William Bethell, gent., son and heir of William B., of Swindon, co. York,
,, 23. Nathan Nicols, second son of Francis N., of the city of London, gent.
„ 28. Robert Newdegate, second son of Richard N., Serjeant-at-Law, of Arbury,

[co. Warwick.

P'eb. 2. Benjamin Lany, son and heir of John L., of Ely, co. Cambridge, Esq.

,, 6. John Elwes, son and heir of John E., of Barton, parish of Kintbury, Berks,

Knight. [Rutland, gent.

,, 7. Samuel Barker, son and heir of Samuel B., of South Luffenham, co.

folio 1,228.
„ 9. James Sotheby, son and heir of James S., of Hackney, Middlesex, gent.

„ 10. Samuel Blackerby, son of B., of Stowmarket, Suffolk, clerk.

,, II. John Goodere, son and heir of Henry G., of the town of Northampton, Esq.
Mar. I. John Newton, son and heir of John N., of Heighley, parish of Cherbury,

[Salop, Esq.

Feb. 15. John Spelman, son and heir of Roger S., of Congham, Norfolk, Esq.

Mar. 10. William East, gent., son and heir of Gilbert E., of London, gent.

„ 12. Stephen Prim.\te, son and heir of John P., deceased (admitted to Barnard's

Inn, December 23, i66i;to Clifford's Inn, May 11, 1666 ; and to the

[Inner Temple, December 9, 1668).

folio 1,229.
„ 16. Joseph Shelton, Knight, Alderrnan of London.
„ „ John Smith, Knight, Alderman of London.
„ „ Donat Forth, Sheriff and Alderman of London.
,, „ Patience Ward, Sheriff and Alderman of London.
„ „ Adam Waring, son and heir of Richard W., of Woodcott, Salop, gent.
„ 17. Henry Mannaton, second son of Ambrose M., late of Trecarell, Cornwall,



Online LibraryGray's Inn. cnThe register of admissions to Gray's inn, 1521-1889, together with the register of marriages in Gray's inn chapel, 1695-1754 → online text (page 31 of 84)