Gray's Inn. cn.

The register of admissions to Gray's inn, 1521-1889, together with the register of marriages in Gray's inn chapel, 1695-1754 online

. (page 32 of 84)
Online LibraryGray's Inn. cnThe register of admissions to Gray's inn, 1521-1889, together with the register of marriages in Gray's inn chapel, 1695-1754 → online text (page 32 of 84)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


jg., [Esq., deceased.

April 19. Cromwell Fleetwood, second son of Charles F., of Feltwell, Norfolk, Esq.

„ 29. Edward Jeffreys, second son of John J., of Acton, co. Denbigh, Esq.
May 10. Edward Minshull, son and heir of Edward M., of Stocke, co. Chester, Knight.
,, „ Humphrey Howorth, second son of Humphrey H., of Whitehouse, co. Here-

fford, Esq.
folio 1,230.

19. John Crawlev, son and heir of Francis C, of Sumeris, Beds, Esq.



312 #rap'£{ $nn gtJmi'gsi'on Ixfsieitn-: 1 521-1887.

1671. folio X%Z(i—{co)itimced).

May 19. Godfrey Chybnale, son and heir of Thomas C., of Orlingbury, co.

[Northampton, Esq.

„ „ John Brewer, second son of Thomas B., of Westfalia, Kent, Esq.

„ 23. John Ekins, of Chelveston-cum-Caldecott, co. Northampton, son and heir of

[Alexander E., gent.

,, 29. Thomas Fiennes, second son of Hon. John F., of Great Amwell, Herts.

„ ,, George Guvon, second son of George G., of Coggeshall, Essex, Esq.

„ 31. Daniel Evans, of Lampeter, co. Cardigan, gent.
July I. Charles Read, Esq., son and heir of Thomas R., late of Bardwell, Suffolk, Esq.

„ ,, Thomas Read, second son of Thomas R., late of Bardwell, Suffolk, Esq.
June 2. James Parry, son and heir of James P., of Llandernylogg, co. Brecon, Esq.

folio 1,231.
„ „ Edward Tayler, son and heir of Richard T., of Anstey, co. Warwick, Esq.
„ „ George Wethered, second son of Francis W., of Berkhampstead, Herts, Esq.
,, 3. Jarvis Peg, son and heir of Edward P., of Beaucheife, co. Derby, Esq.
„ „ Francis Street, son and heir of Thomas S., of the city of Worcester, Esq.,
one of the Justices of our Lord the King for the great session in cos.
[Glamorgan, Brecon and Radnor.
„ 6. Jonathan Jennings, son and heir of Edmund J., of Ripon, co. York, Knight.
„ „ Baldwin Rowcliffe, of the city of Exeter, gent. [Esq.

„ „ Nathaniel Payler, son and heir of George P., of Nun Monkton, co. York,
„ 21. William Ronayne, of the city of Cork, son and heir of Patrick R., Esq.
„ „ Thomas Farren, son and heir of Thomas F., of the city of Cork, Esq.
„ „ George Evans, son and heir of George E., of the city of Cork, Esq.
„ „ Robert Harrison, third son of Thomas H., of Allerthorpe, co. York, Esq.

folio 1,232.

„ „ John Hennessey, son and heir of Thomas H., of Castletown, co. Cork, Esq.

,, 24. Griffith Williams, son and heir of Peter W., of Placeonn, parish of Mold,

CO. Flint, gent. [the same, gent.

„ 27. William Glvn, of Eliernion, co. Carnarvon, son and heir of Richard G., of

„ 28. Robert Armestead, son and heir of Robert A., of Thurlby, co. Lincoln, gent.

„ „ John Milner, son and heir of Tempest M., of Wistow, co. York, Esq.

„ „ Edward Ayscough, son and heir of Edward A., of South Kelsey, co. Lincoln,

Knight. [ter, Esq.

July 3. Richard Sherburne, son and heir of Richard S., of Stonyhurst, co. Lancas-

„ „ Tho.mas Alestrye, son and heir of ^Villiam A., late of this Inn, Esq.

„ 7. George Pennant, of the Inner Temple, gent., according to his admission

[there, Feb. 9, 1662.
folio 1,234.
„ „ John Fyfe, third son of ^Villiam F., of Hackinsall, co. Lancaster.
„ 10. John Borrett, of Martin, Norfolk, gent., two-and-a-half years of Staple Inn.
„ Samuel Packer, of Staple Inn, gent., one year and more.



Cray's fun Sltimi<j5iou lAfffi^trr: 1521-



1671. folio 1,234 — (continuea).

July II. Sampson Mannaton, eldest son of Arthur M., of Mannaton, parish of
Southill, Cornwall, Esq. [Leicester, gent., deceased.

„ 13. Richard Walker, son and heir of David W., late of Appleby Magna, co.
„ 28. John Ogle, second son of John O., of Kirkley, Northumberland, Esq.
„ 29. Ralph Hansby, eldest son of Ralph H., of Tickhill, CO. York, Esq.

folio 1,235.

„ 31. George Yelverton, eldest son of Walter Y., of co. Cork, Esq.

Aug. I. Charles Otway, second son of John O., now reader.

„ ,, George Midleton, second son of Robert M., of Warton, co. Lancaster, gent.

,, 4. Edward Wilson, eldest son of Edward W., of Dalham Tower, Westmoreland,

„ „ Ewan Christian, eldest son of Edward C, of the Isle of Man, Esq. [Esq.

„ 7. Edward Boteler, of Wennington, Essex, Esq. [land, gent.

„ 8. Thomas Heblethwayte, eldest son of Robert H., of Killington, Westmore-

[dale, Westmoreland.
„ „ Henry Wilson, eldest son of Henry W., of Umberley, near Kirby Lons-

folio 1,236.

„ 14. Griffith Williams, of Plason, CO. Flint, Esq. [Hunts, Esq.

„ 17. Abraham Cornwallis, gent., son and heir of Bevercotes C, of Midlor,

[Esq., deceased.

„ ,, Richard Cox, son and heir of Richard C, late of Bandon Bridge, co. Cork,
Oct. 21. Joseph Stepney, of the city of Dublin, son and heir of John S., of same.

„ 26. Charles Bonython, son and heir of John B., of Bonython, Cornwall, Esq.

„ „ Oliver Mandy, of Sundridge, Kent, gent.
Nov. I. George Townsend, Esq., second Prothonotary of Common Pleas.

„ „ Lionel Maddison, son and heir of Lionel M., of Saltwell, Durham, Esq.

folio 1,237.

„ 4. Ralph Wingate, son and heir of Edward W., of Lockley Bury, Herts, Esq.
„ „ John Manley, son and heir of John M., of Wrexham, co. Denbigh, gent.
„ 10. Michael Glyd, of Staple Inn, gent., for two-and-a-half years.
„ 15. D.\NiEL Lloyd, second son of Lewis L., deceased, late of Buchlaithwen
[parish of Llangenech, co. Carmarthen, gent.
„ 16. Thomas Patten, of Preston, co. Lancaster, gent.
„ „ Cornelius Leary, second son of Arthur L., of Munster, Ireland, gent.
„ 17. Thomas Turner, son and heir of Thomas T., of Canterbury, Esq.
,, „ John Osborne, son and heir of Edward O., of the town of Derby. [Baronet.
„ „ Richard Francklin, son and heir of Richard F., of Moore, Herts, Knight and

folio 1,238.
Dec. 6. Blundy Waterman, son and heir of John W., of Holt, Berks, gent.

„ „ Francis Hanson, of London, gent.
1671-2.
Jan. 20. Edmund Rolestgne, son of Thomas R., of Towton, co. Lincoln, gent.

„ 3. Henry Place, son and heir of Edward P., of Well, co. York, gent.



314



#ra|)'s( hm atimisisiiou iUgisitfr: 1 521-1887.



167


-2.


Jan.


22.





25-





29.


Feb


2.





5-





9-


"


10.




12.





14.





16.





19.





23-


"


25-





26.


"


27-




28.



folio 1,238— {<:on/inued).
Ellis Duxbury, son of Laurence D., of Deane, co. Lancaster, gent.
John Westly, son and heir of John W., of Ethorp, co. Warwick, gent.
John Cross, of the city of Chester. [deceased.

Thomas Adams, one of the sons of William A., of Scawsby, co. York, late
Richard Lavallin, second son of James L., of Walterstown, co. Cork.
James Kynvin, gent.
James Gregory, gent., son and heir of William G., of Gray's Inn, Esq.

foUo 1,239.

George Starling, son and heir of George S., of Chearesfield, Suffolk, Esq.
John Robinson, son and heir of Henry R., of Long Whatton, co. Leicester,
Edward Osborne, second son of Edward O., of Derby, gent. [S.T.D.

Daniel Browne, son and heir of Daniel B., of Hendon, Middlesex, gent.
John Warner, son and heir of Simon W., of Knaresborough, co. York, gent.
Robert Carr, Knight and Baronet, Chancellor of the Duchy and County
[Palatine of Lancaster, one of the Privy Council.
Thomas Done, son of Ralph D., of Duddon, co. Chester, Knight.
Charles, Lord Gerrard, Baron of Brandon, Gentleman of the Bedchamber

[to the King.
James Beversham, son and heir of James B., of Kellishall, Suffolk, S.T.D.

folio 1,240.

William Peake, Knight, Alderman of London.

Jonathan Dawes, Knight, Sheriff of London.

Robert Clayton, Knight, Sheriff of London.

William Man, Esq.

Florence M.^cnamara, third son of John M., of Crenagh, co. Clare.

Robert Francis, second son of Roger F., of Trewerne, co. Montgomery, Esq.

Charles Best, son and heir of John B., of Emswell, co. York, Esq.

John Ward, second son of William W., of Preston, co. Rutland, gent.

John Yalden, son and heir of Robert Y., of the city of London, gent.
John Scroggs, son and heir of John S., of Albury, Herts, Esq. (folio 1242).
William Owen, son and heir of John O., of Stanham, Oxon, S.T.D.

folio 1,241.

John Newton, son and heir of John N., of Thorpe, co. Lincoln, Baronet.
Ambrose Moyle, gent, son of Peter M., gent. [Esq

William Strother, son and heir of William S., of Fowbery, Northumberland
Frederick Tylney, son and heir of Francis T., of Rotherwick, Southampton
John Myhill, son and heir of George M., of Ballysop, co. Wexford, gent. [Esq
Thomas Burroughs, son and heir of Thomas B., of Ipswich, Suffolk, gent.
Arthur Charlett, son and heir of John C, of Gray's Inn, Esq. [deceased
Simon Thompson, youngest son of Simon T., of Manchester, gent.



Mar.


2.


"


9-


1672


"


April


26.


May


I.


,,


6.



ray'si 5nn Sllimission i\fg;isitn*: 1 521-1887.



315



1672.

May 31.
June 3.

» 4
„ 6



July
Aug.



Sept. 17.
Oct. 15.



„ 23-


„ 25.


,, 27-


„ 28


Jec. 3-



folio 1,243.

Edward B.^rnard, gent., son of Edward B., of Gray's Inn, Knight.
James Webster, son and heir of James W., of Thrimby, Westmoreland, gent.
Allan Lamont, of North Burton, co. York, gent. [Durham, Esq., deceased.
William Bowes, gent, second son of Thomas B., of Streatlam Castle, co.
Richard Shuttleworth, son and heir of Nicholas S., of Clitherow, co.
PoMPEY Alybond, son of Job A., of Dagnam, Essex, gent. [Lancaster, Esq.
William Ellis, son and heir of Sidney E., of Lantilly, co. Denbigh, gent.
Edward Roberts, junior, son of Edward R., senior, of the city of Dublin, Esq.

folio 1,244.

Ralph Whitfield, gent., son and heir of Henry W., of Dublin, Esq.
William Morgan, son and heir of James M., of the city of Bristol, gent.
John Fleete, son and heir of Thomas F., of Hallowpark, co. Worcester, Esq.
Lewis West, son of Lewis W., of Salkeld, Cumberland, clerk, deceased.
Charles Mann, son and heir of William M., of Thorpe Underwood, co. York,
Isaac Ward, son and heir of Richard W., of Dublin, gent. [gent.

Robert Casie, son and heir of Robert C, of Dublin, deceased. [London.
Maurice Kaye, son and heir of John K., citizen and merchant taylor of
Walter Herris, son and heir of Walter H., late of Bromfield, Essex, gent.,

[deceased.
folio 1,245. [meath, Esq.

Robert Rochfort, second son of Primiron R., of Streamstown, co. West-
Henry Wharton, third son of Lord Wharton, Baron of Wharton, in West-
moreland. [Knight and Baronet.
Benjamin Cropley, gent., third son of John C, of Colney Hatch, Middlesex,
Barnby Bowdon, eldest son of Nicholas B., of Bowdon, co. Derby.
John Archdecon, son and heir of William A., of the city of Cork, Esq.
Robert Wood, son and heir of Thomas W., of Braconash, Norfolk, Esq.

folio 1,246.

Thomas Farnaby, son and heir of John F., of Canterbury, gent. [t^ent.

Thomas Broughall, second son of Robert B., of Clonsyllagh, co. Dublin,
Patrick Crauford, son and heir of James C, of Edinburgh, gent.
Ellis Meredith, son and heir of Hugh M., of Pentrebach, co. Denbigh, gent.
Yelverton Peyton, of Rougham, Norfolk, son of Thomas P., Esq.
John Watkins, son and heir of William W., of Lanigon, co. Brecon, Esq.
Richard Butler, of St. Brides Major, co. Glamorgan, gent.

folio 1,247.
Joseph Micklethwaite, of Swine, co. York, Esq.

George Weld, Esq., son and heir of John W., of Willey, Salop, Knight.
Francis Childers, son of William C, of Bole, Notts, Esq.
Oliver Killingworth, son and heir of Luke K., of Killingworth, Northum-
berland, Esq., deceased. [wall, Esq., deceased.
Thomas Johnson, son and heir of Thomas J., late of Liskard Park, co. Corn-



3i6 <Brap'£i 5im !3trmi56ion Ixecjistfr: 1521-1887.

1672-3. folio \,2'^1— {continued).

Feb. 2. Roger Br.\dsh.mgh, of Haigh, co. Lancaster, Knight.
„ „ Richard Parker, second son of George P., of Willington, Sussex, Esq.

folio 1,248.

„ ,, Edward Carr, eldest son of Right Hon. Robert C, Knight and Baronet,
[Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster, &c.
„ „ Peter Legh, eldest son of Richard L., of Lyme, co. Chester, Esq.
„ „ Beverley Wingfield, eldest son of Francis W., of Stamford, co. Lincoln, Esq.
„ „ Christopher Rose, eldest son of Giles R., of Lynn Regis, Norfolk, gent.
„ 3. Benjamin Gaich (of Barnard's Inn, two years, by certificate of Edward Story,
[Principal), third son of James G., of Lyme Regis, Dorset, gent.
„ 10. Charnock Heron, son of John H., of Godmanchester, Hunts, Esq.
„ 17. Henry Thompson, second son of William T., of Scorborough, co. York, Esq.

1673. folio 1,249. [Lincoln, Esq.

Mar. 28. Thomas Cornwallis, gent., son and heir of Bevercoats C, of the city of

[deceased.
April 14. Walter Grubb, son and heir of Thomas G., late of Eastwell, Wilts, Esq.,

„ 29. James Weldon, gent., son and heir of George W., of Cookham, Berks, Esq.

„ „ Stephen Knight, son and heir of Francis K., of Stoke Prior, co. Worcester,
May I. George Llewellin, son and heir of George L., of Salop, gent. [gent.

[Glamorgan, gent.

„ 12. Henry Morgan, second son of Morgan Williams, of Merthyr Tydfil, co.

„ 16. Philip Monoux, gent., third son of Humphrey M., of Wotton, Beds, Baronet.

folio 1,250. [on-Hull, gent, deceased.

17. John Wardell, son and heir of Richard W., late of the town of Kingston-
„ 27. William Palmer, son and heir of William P., of the city of Lincoln, Esq.

[bridge, co. Devon, gent.
30. John Gilberd, son and heir of Thomas G., of Combe Royal, near Kings-
JoHN Whiting, son and heir of Joseph W., of Boston, co. Lincoln, Esq.

[gent.

Henry Hodgkinson, son and heir of AVilliam H., of Preston, co. Lancaster,

June 3. Thomas Beckwith, son and heir of Thomas B., of Lambhill, co. York, gent.

4. William Agar, son and heir of John A., of Stockton, co. York, gent.

„ „ Richard Uniacke, fourth son of Maurice U., of Youghall, co. Cork, Esq.

folio 1,251.

5. John Plummer, son and heir of John P., late of New Windsor, Berks, Esq.
10. Arthur Marshall, second son of Samuel M., of Walton, co. York, gent.

Peter Nicholls, son and heir of Peter N., of Shenley, Herts, gent.
„ „ Edward Nicholls, second son of Peter N., of Shenley, Herts, gent.

[Baronet.
„ 13. Thomas Stanley, Esq., son and heir of Peter S., of Alderley, co. Chester,
„ „ William Ingr.vm, second son of Arthur I., of Knottingley, co. York, Esq.



.. 25

„ 29

Aug. 4
.. 5

,, (>

» 7



#ra))'e{ fiim 9[Dinis(£(ion 3t\eg:i5tn- : 1521-1887. 317

1673. folio 1,252.

June 14. John Vaughan, son and heir of John V., of Hergest, co. Hereford, Esq.

„ „ Richard Vaughan, son and heir of John V., of Derllis, co. Carmarthen, Esq.

„ 1 7. Richard Palfery, of Dublin, gent. [former admission at Lincoln's Inn).

„ 19. Michael Emerson, of Barnetby, co. Lincoln (allowed two years for his

„ ,, John Moore, son of Nicholas M., of Knowsthrop, co. York, Esq.

„ 20. George Bokenham, fifth son of Wyseman B., late of Great Thornham,

Suffolk, Esq., deceased. [gent.

July 10. Florence Macnamara, son and heir of Daniel M., of Doone, co. Clare,

„ II. Francis Molyneux, son and heir of John M., of Tevershall, Notts, Esq.

folio 1,253. [deceased.

Thomas Welby, third son of William W., late of Denton, co. Lincoln, gent.,
William Beversham, second son of James B., of Kellishall, Suffolk, S.T.P.
Francis Radclyffe, of Dilston, Northumberland, Baronet.
Narcissus Luttrell, son and heir of Francis L., of Gray's Inn, Esq.
George Ellison, son and heir of Benjamin E., of Newcastle-on-Tyne, mer-
Robert, Lord Lexington, Baron of Aram, Notts. [chant.

William Pritchard, Knight, one of the Sheriffs of London and Middlesex.
James Smith, Knight, one of the Sheriffs of London and Middlesex.
Mark Shaftoe, son of Robert S., now reader.

folio 1,254.

Thomas Twigge, son and heir of T., of the city of Dublin, gent. [Esq.

Edmund Fitzgerald, son and heir of Richard F., of Great Connell, Ireland,

Daniel Phillips, son and heir of Edmund P., of Hampt, parish of Stoke-
climsland, Cornwall, gent. [land, gent.

Nathaniel Tompson, son and heir of John T., of Newham, Northumber-

Theophilus Lloyd, son and heir of Thomas L., of Dan-yr alt, co. Carmar-
then, Esq. [Ksq.

Robert Tirwhitt, son and heir of Cecil T., of Camringham, co. Lincoln,

John Hayes, two years of Staple Inn, gent.
„ „ John Platt, of Westbrooke, parish of Godalming, Surrey, Knight.
Nov. 3. John Odber, son and heir of John O., of Steeple Court, Southampton, gent.

folio 1,255.

„ Thomas Newburgh, son and heir of Thomas N., of Ballihayes, co. Cavan, Esci.
Wafkin Herbert, second son of Morgan H., of Rhwbren, co. Cardigan, gent.
Edward Ormsby, of Shrowle, co. Mayo, Knight.

John Lacy, son and heir of Piers L., of Ashlackagh, co. Limerick. [Esq.

William Rokeby, son and heir of William R., of Ackworth Park, co. York,
Henry Smith, son and heir of John S., of Snainton, co. York, gent.

William Wharton, Esq., son of Rt. Hon. Lord Wharton, Baron of Wharton.
Edward Midleton, of Midleton, Westmoreland, Esq.
Guiccardine Wentworth, Es(j.





9-


Oct.


23-


"


25-





28.


"


29.


Nov.
Oct.


31-



1 )ec.


19.
4-


"


15-
18.


.673-
Feb.


■4-
2.



Crap'sf $nn ailimigsfion l^tQisftrr



1673-4-



folio 1,256.

Feb. 4. John MiDLETON, younger son of M., of the city of Durham, gent.

„ 9. William Robinson, son and heir of Thomas R., of Oldfield, co. York, Esq.

„ „ P.\UL PuLLEiN, fourth son of John P., of Mounton, co. York, gent.

„ „ Towers Driffield, son and heir of Francis D., of Easingwold, co. York, Esq.
12. Samuel Armitage, second son of Timothy A., of Norwich, clerk, deceased.

„ 13. Joseph Yates, son and heir of Wilham Y., of Blackburn, co. Lancaster, gent.

„ 27. James Byrd, of Brougham, Westmoreland, gent.

„ ,, Thom.\s Corry, son and heir of Francis C, Esq., of this Society.
M.ir. 7. John Molyneux, son of John M., of Teversall, Notts, Esq.

„ „ Charles Rigby, youngest son of Edward R., Esq., now reader.

„ „ Hugh Pennington, son of Nicholas P., of Wigan, co. Lancaster, gent.

„ 8. Thomas Cholmondeley, of Vale Royal, CO. Chester,
folio 1,257.

„ „ John Barneby, of Hull {alias Hill), co. Worcester, Knight.

„ „ Giles Strangways, of Melbury Sampford, co. Dorset, Esq.

„ TO. Richard, Earl of Burlington and Cork, Viscount Dungarvan and Kynal-
machy. Baron of Youghall, Bandon, and Clifford, Lord High Treasurer
of Ireland. [of John, Marquis of Winchester.

,, „ Charles Pawlett, Earl of Wiltshire, Baron St. John of Basing, son and heir

„ „ Francis, Lord Carrington, Viscount Bearsford, in Ireland.
„ Charles Lucas, Baron of Shenfield, Essex.

„ „ Francis, Lord Aungier, Baron of Longford, in Ireland.

„ „ Richard, Lord Byron, Baron of Rochdale, co. Lancaster.

„ „ Charles Gerhard, son and heir of Charles, Lord Gerrard, Baron of Brandon.

,, „ Gilbert Gerrard, of Brafferton, co. York, Baronet.

„ ,, Samuel Barnardiston, of Brightwell Hall, Suffolk, Baronet.

„ „ Charles Pawlett, son and heir of Charles, Earl of Wiltshire.
folio 1,258.

„ ,, Thomas Fyfe, son and heir of William F., late of Hackensall, co. Lancaster,

„ 12. William Hooker, Knight, Alderman and Mayor of London. [Esq., deceased.

„ ,, Thomas Allen, Knight and Baronet, Alderman of London.

,, „ John Frederick, Knight, Alderman of London. [victualling the Navy.

„ „ Dennis Gawden, Knight, Alderman of London, the King's Surveyor for

„ „ Henry Tulse, Knight, Alderman and Sheriff of London.

„ ,. Robert Jefferv, Knight, Sheriff of London.

„ „ Thomas Lewis, of St. Olaves, Hart-street, London, Esq.

„ „ HUNGATE Lewis, gent., son and heir of Thomas L., of St. Olaves, Hart-
street, London, Esq. [Fellow of this Society.

„ „ William Turton, son and heir of John T., of Alrewas, co. Stafford, gent.,

„ „ Benjamin Hoghton second son of Richard H., of Hoghton Tower, co.

[Lancaster, Baronet.

„ 19. Edward Massey, third son of Roger M., of Coddington, co. Chester, Esq.

,. 21, John Lowndes, son and heir of Ralph L.. of Middlewich, co. Chester, gent.



(Cray's Jim Sllimisisiion Jlfgistn-: 1521-1887. 319



1674. folio \,2bi— {continued).

Mar. 25. Henry Fish, son and heir of Humphrey F., of Ickwell, Beds, Esq.
April 7. DoNATUS Karney, son and heir of Michael K., of Ballyduagh, co. Tipperary,

[gent.
folio 1,259.
„ 10. George Booth, Esq., third son of George, Lord Delamere, of Dunham

[Massey, co. Chester.
„ 30. John Pelham, second son of John P., of Haland, Sussex, Baronet, [deceased.
„ „ Thomas Coulthurst, son and heir of Thomas C, late of Chester, gent.,
May 1 1. Ja.mes Hayes, fourth son of Thomas H., of Rayes, Hants, gent.
,, 13. Richard Lewis, son and heir of Nicholas L., of co. Cardigan, Esq.
„ 16. Samuel Barber, son and heir of Gerald B., late of Uttoxeter, co. Stafford,

[gent., deceased.
„ 20. Thomas Story, of Guilden Morden, co. Camb., gent, (two years of Barnard's
[Inn, by certificate of Edward Story, principal).
„ ,, Ellis Lloyd, son and heir of Edward L., of Penylan, co. Denbigh, gent.
„ 23. John Robinson, son and heir of Robert R., of Branston, co. Lincoln, Esq.
,, 28. Herbert Randolph, gent., son and heir of Herbert R., of Canterbury, gent.
June I. James Cane, son and heir of Adam C, of the city of London.

folio 1,260. [co. Lancaster, Esq.

„ 3. Anthony Parker, son and heir of Christopher P., of the parish of Kirkham,
„ II. John Wodehouse, youngest son of Philip W., of Kimberley, Norfolk, Baronet.
„ 12. Arthur C.\yley, son and heir of William C, of Brompton, co. York, Esq.
„ 27. Richard Gooden, son and heir of John G., Esq., late Alderman of London,
deceased. [Justices of the Common Pleas.

„ 29. John Archer, Esq., junior, son and heir of John A., Knight, one of the
„ „ George Ashby, of Quenby, co. Leicester, Esq.
July 7. Joseph Gregg, son and heir of Robert G., late of the city of Chester, gent.
„ „ Andrew Warner, son and heir of Francis W., of London, Esq.

Oliver Gregory, son and heir of Oliver G., of Battersea, Surrey, Esq.
„ „ John Mason, third son of Simon M., senior, of Great Gransden, Hunts, gent.

„ 15. Adam Colclough, second son of C, of Ballysax, co. Wexford.

Charles Wyndham, son and heir of Charles W., late of Stokesby, Norfolk,

[Esq., deceased,
folio 1.261.
„ 23. William Fitzherbert, son and heir of John F., of Luckington, Wilts, Esq.
„ 30. Benjamin Cary, third son of Nicholas C, of St. Andrews, Holborn, Doctor

[of Medicine.
„ „ William Purcell, son and heir of John P., of Cloghlea, Ireland, Doctor of
„ „ Edmund Cotter, of Ballingsperry, co. Cork, gent. [Medicine.

„ „ Henry Squire, third son of Thomas S., of the city of York, gent.
. „ „ Samuel Acton, son and heir of Thomas A., of the city of Chester, gent.
Oct. 28. Henry Lewis, son and heir of Andrew L., of Trelegg, co. Monmouth, gent.

„ 31. William Witham, second son of George W., of Cliffe, co. York, Esq.
Nov. 10. Henry Keddington, gent., second son of Robert K., late of Hickham,

[Norfolk, Esq., deceased.



320 (grap'si 5nn aiimiSssion J\fgi5tfr : 1521-1887.

1674. folio \,2Q\— {continued).

Nov. 14. Philip Hodges, second son of John H., of Wells, co. Somerset, Esq. (of

[Barnard's Inn two years).
„ „ Henry Perrot, second son of Richard P., of Rappahannock River, in

[Virginia, Esq.
folio 1.262.
„ 18. Robert Stafford, son and heir of William S., of Bradfield, Berks, Esq.

„ 26. Alexander Standish, second son of S., of Duxbury, co. Lane, Esq.

„ 27. William Marriott, of the Temple (" Mr. Marriott's admittance by pension

[order, Nov. 17, 1704").

,, 28. Thomas Wightwicke, son of Humphrey W., of Ashford, Kent, gent.

Dec. I. Charles Allestrie, second son of William A., late of Gray's Inn, Esq.,

deceased. [Esq.

„ ,, Robert Dimocke, son and heir of Edward D., of Tumby, co. Lincoln, Esq.

„ 5. John Pecke, son and heir of Jasper P., of Trevallyn, co. Denbigh, Esq. [gent.

„ „ John Teasdale, son and heir of Christopher T., of Knipe, Westmoreland,

„ 21. Robert Hooper, son and heir of Robert H., late of Sarum, Wilts, Esq.,

deceased. [Medicine.

„ 22. Thomas Witherlev, second son of Thomas W., of London, Doctor of

1674-5-
Jan. 7. Edward Filmer, second son of Robert F., of East Sutton, Kent, Baronet.

„ 27. George Errington, son of Nicholas E., of Ponteland, Northumberland, Esq.
folio 1,263.

„ „ John Walcott, son and heir of W., of the city of Limerick.

„ 29. Robert Constable, son and heir of Robert C, of Thweng, co. York, clerk.
Feb. 2. Caleb Bankes, son and heir of John B., Baronet. [deceased.

„ „ John Bennet, son and heir of John B., of St. Pauls, Covent-garden, Esq.,

„ 3. John Hooke, son and heir of John H., of Dublin, clerk.

„ 4. Ralph Warton, second son of Michael W^., of Beverley, co. York, Esq.



Online LibraryGray's Inn. cnThe register of admissions to Gray's inn, 1521-1889, together with the register of marriages in Gray's inn chapel, 1695-1754 → online text (page 32 of 84)