Gray's Inn. cn.

The register of admissions to Gray's inn, 1521-1889, together with the register of marriages in Gray's inn chapel, 1695-1754 online

. (page 34 of 84)
Online LibraryGray's Inn. cnThe register of admissions to Gray's inn, 1521-1889, together with the register of marriages in Gray's inn chapel, 1695-1754 → online text (page 34 of 84)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


„ 29. Robert Snell, son and heir of Robert S., of Denton, Norfolk, gent.

„ 30. Robert Cuttler, son and heir of Robert C, of Gray's Inn, gent.

July 7. Samuel Hanson, son and heir of Samuel H., of the parish of St. George,

[Island of Barbados, gent.

,, 9. Thomas Legh, son and heir of Thomas L., of Riglehall, co. Chester, Esq.

,, 10. Thomas Jackson, only son and heir of George J., of Merrow, Surrey, Esq.

Sept. 14. William Peer Williams, son and heir of Peer W., of Gray's Inn, Esq.

„ 23. John Raymond, son and heir of St. Cleere R., of Belchamp Walter, Essex, Esq.

Oct. 4. John Browne, gent., son and heir of George B., late of Hutton, Essex, gent.

Nov. I. Robert Matthews, of Blodwell, Salop, Esq.

„ „ William Gilby, of Weald Hall, Essex, gent.

folio 1,294.
„ ,, William Gregory, gent., son and heir of James G., Esq , the son and heir of
[William G., Knight, one of the Barons of the Exchequer.
„ „ John Topham, " serviens Attend. Dom. Com."

„ „ John Platt, son and heir of John P., of Westbrooke Place, Surrey, Knight.
„ 3. Charles Wvther, of Hall Place, parish of Dean, co. Southampton, Esq.
„ „ Henry Newton, son and heir of John N., of Highley, Salop, Esq.
,, 12. William Sotheron, son and heir of Matthew S., of Holme-super-Spaldingmoor,

[co. York, gent.
,, 13. Tho.mas Girling, son and heir of Thomas G., of Horeham, Suffolk, gent.
„ 15. John Walmesley, third son of John W., of Blackburn, co. Lancaster, Esq.,

formerly of Staple Inn (two years). [Hereford, gent.

„ 22. John Ravenhill, son and heir of John R., of Hasel, parish of Woolhope, co.
,, 24. Andrew Wilkinson, son and heir of Thomas ^V., of Boroughbridge, co.

York, gent. [Baronet.

„ 25. John Bolles, Esq., son and heir of John B., of Scampton, co. Lincoln,



330 (grap'sf 5im Siimi^siion Brgifiitn- : 1 521-1887.

1680. folio 1,295.

Nov. 27. John Sparrow, son and heir of John S., of Sible Hedingham, Essex, gent.

„ „ Henry Darley, son and heir of Richard D., of ."Vldby, co. York, Esq.

„ 29. Thomas Jacob, son and heir of Nicholas J., of Canterbury, Esq.

„ „ John Owen, son and heir of William O., of Berllau, co. Pembroke, S.T.D.

„ „ John Burton, second son of Thomas B., of Stockerston, co. Leicester, Baronet.

,, ,, William Halford, son and heir of William H., of Welham, co. Leicester,

[Baronet.

Dec. 21. John Wastall, son and heir of Leonard W., of Bolton, co. York, Esq.

1 680- 1. [Chester, Baronet, deceased.

Jan. 14. John Warp.urton, one of the younger sons of George W., of Arley, co.

„ 15. Charles Mar.sden, son and heir of Henry M., of Gisburne, co. York, Esq.

folio 1,296. [Baronet

„ 24. Vaughan Price, second son of Matthew P., of Newtown, co. Montgomery

„ 29. John Ashcroft, son and heir of Richard A., late of Little Paxton, Hunts,

„ „ John Drury, of Dublin, gent. [gent

„ Edmund Butler, son and heir of Thomas B., of Kirkland, co. Lancaster, Esq

Feb. I. Andrew Miller, son and heir of Randall M., of St. Bartholomew the Great

London, gent. [the Common Pleas

,, 15. William Levinz, son and heir of Creswell L., Knight, one of the Judges of

,, „ Hayford Wainwright, third son of Jeremy W., of Fennybrigg (Ferrybridge),

[co. York.

Mar. 2. Thomas Gunter, son and heir of Thomas G., of Gray's Inn, Esq., formerly

„ 4. Wilfrid Lawson, of Isell, Cumberland, Esq. [of Staple Inn (two years).

1681. [ampton, gent.

April 19. Rowland Walker, son and heir of Nathaniel W., of Hothorpe, co. North-

„ 25. Thomas Ginder, son and heir of Richard G., of Canterbury, gent.
folio 1,297.

May 7. John Whitehall, son and heir of Rowland W., of Whitchurch, Salop, gent.

„ John Rooe, son and heir of Roger R., of Normanton Turville, co. Leicester,

„ 9. Richard Bulwer, second son of Robert B., of Gray's Inn, Esq. [Esq.

„ 12. Charles Yallop, son and heir of Robert Y., Knight.

„ 14. John RiSBY, son and heir of John R., of Thorpe Hall, Suffolk, Esq.
„ „ William Meadows, son and heir of William M., of Henley, Suffolk, gent.

„ „ Maurev Kendall, of Buckenham, Norfolk, gent.

„ 16. Henry Conway, son of Henry C, Baronet.

„ 27. Thomas Southouse, son and heir of Thomas S., of Feversham, Kent, Esq.

„ 30. John Birch, son and heir of Francis B., of the Savoy, Middlesex, gent.
., 31. Philip FoRCH, of Cranworth, Norfolk, gent.
folio 1,298.
June 2. Richard Pennington, son and heir of Richard P., late of Gray's Inn, Esq.
„ „ Edward Downes, son and heir of Edward D., of Shrigley, co. Chester, Esq.

13. Edward Copley, of Batley, co. York, Esq.
,, I 7. Chari.es Hanses, son and heir of John H., of the city of York, gent.



trap's! $nit aijmieision 5Kfg:ieitn-: 1521



1 68 1 . folio \^'i%—{coiiti7inei).

]iine 17. William Birds, son and heir of George B., of Stanton Hall, co. Derby, gent.

„ 20. Rece Owen, of Colbey, co. Pembroke, gent.

,, 23. Thomas Gill, son and heir of William G., of Ripon, co. York, gent.

July 8. Thomas Halford, Baronet, of Wistow, co. Leicester.

„ 12. Edward Blount, of Blagdon, co. Devon, gent.

„ „ Hugh Smithson, son and heir of Anthony S., of this Inn, Esq.

Oct. 22. Theophilus Eyton, of Gray's Inn, gent.

„ 28. Philip Monson, son of John M., of Burton, co. Lincoln, Knight.

„ 31. George St. George, of Dunmore, co. Galway, gent.

Nov. I. Robert Beake, of Canterbury, gent.

„ 3. Thomas Bernev, son of Thomas B., of Norwich, Baronet.

folio 1,299.

„ „ Thomas Stanley, son of Edward S., of Dalegarth, Cumberland, Esq.
,, 8. Francis Herbert, son and heir of William H., of Gray's Inn, Esq.
„ 10. Richard Richardson, of North Byerley, CO. York, gent.
„ 15. Rowland Hale, son of William H., of King's Walden, Herts, Esq.
„ 23. Thomas Bilcliffe, ofTathwell, co. Lincoln, gent. [gent.

„ 24. Andrew Burton, brother of Cornelius B., of this Inn, of Exton, co. Rutland,
,, 25. Roger Rant, son and heir of Roger R., of Swaffham Priors, co. Cambridge,
,, ,, John Rant, son of Roger R., of Swaffham Priors, co. Cambridge, Esq. [Esq.
„ 28. Thomas Patten, son and heir of Thomas P., of Warrington, co. Lancaster,
Dec. 2. WiLLiA.M Street, of Hallaughton, CO. Leicester, gent. [gent.

„ 8. William Griffith, son and heir of John G., late of Oswestry, Salop, gent.,
i(J8i-2. [deceased.

Jan. 12. Charles Bourchier, son and heir of Abraham B., late of London, gent.
„ 21. John Bale, son and heir of James B., of Ashford, Kent, gent. [Esq.

,, 28. William Reveley, son and heir of George R., of Throple, Northumberland,
Feb. 6. Thomas Brocke, son and heir of Thomas B., of Darsham, Suffolk, gent.
folio 1,300.
„ 10. Thomas Fish Poole, son of Joseph Fish P., of Billericay, Essex, gent.
,, 11. William Wallis, of River Green, Northumberland, gent.

„ Philip Tilney, son of Francis T., of Rotherwicke, Southampton, Esq.
Edward Herbert, of King's Langley, Herts, Esq.
Henry Smyth, son and heir of Matthew S., of Denby, co. Derby, gent.
Benjaman Pember, son of Thomas P., of Newport, co. Hereford, gent.
Gregory Geering, son and heir of Gregory G., of Denchvvorth, Berks,

[gent.
Charles Gardner, son and heir of Thomas G., of Southley, co. Chester,
Thomas Jenkin, son and heir of Thomas J., of Folkstone, gent. [gent.

Thomas Hawes, son and heir of Nathaniel H., of London, gent.
John Walford, son and heir of Sturch W., of Wolverton, co. Warwick.
Thomas Molvneux, son and heir of Nathaniel M., of West Houghton, co.

[Lancaster, gent.



,,


«3-





21.





25-


Mar.


14.


168


I2.


Apri


1 28.


May


5-





6.



332 trap's Jim aiimieisiion 3^fffistn- : 1521-1887.

1682. folio 1,300 — {continued). [Esq.

May II. Edw.^rd Bullock, son and heir of Edward B., of Faulkbome Hall, Essex,

„ 18. Thom.as Parkyns, son and heir of Thomas P., of Bunney, Notts, Baronet.

„ 20. Gresham Page, son and heir of John P., of Saxsthorpe, Norfolk, Esq.

„ 23. John Spicer, son and heir of John S., of Standon, Herts, Esq.

„ 25. Henry Bagshaw, son and heir of Henry B., of Gray's Inn, Esq.

„ 27. John Birch, son of Thomas B., of Hampton Bishop, co. Hereford, clerk.

folio 1,301.

„ „ Hugh Bateman, son and heir of Robert B., of London, gent. [Berks.

„ ,, Richard Jennens, son and heir of Richard J., Esq., of Long Wittenhani,
„ „ William Shaftoe, son and heir of John S., of Barrington, Northumberland'
„ 29. THOMA.S Drake, son and heir of Robert D., of Cambridge, gent. [Esq.

„ „ Charles Kirkham, son and heir of Walter K., of Fineshead, co. North-

[ampton, Esq.
„ 30. John White, son and heir of John W., of Stanton St. John, Oxon, gent.
June 7. Thomas Sawrey, son of Roger S., of Broughton Tower, co. Lancaster, Esq.
,, 12. George Westropp, son of Edward W., of Newham in Cleveland, co. York,
„ 13. John Buxston, son and heir of John B., of the city of York, gent. [Esq.

„ 17. Robert Jones, son and heir of Thomas J., of Longden-super-Terne, Salop,

[gent.
„ 19. Dymmock Walpole, son and heir of Thomas W., late of Staple Inn, gent.
„ 21. Edward Vaughan, son and heir of Philip V., of Trymcaren, co. Carmarthen,

[Esq.
„ „ Christopher Driffield, son and heir of Christopher D., of Gray's Inn, Esq.
„ 23. EuBULUS Thelwall, son and heir of Eubulus T., of Nant Clwyd, co. Denbigh,

[Esq.
,, 30. William Nevill, son and heir of Gervase N., of Holbech, co. York, Esq.
„ „ John Wigfall, son and heir of John W., of Renishaw, co. Derby, gent.
July 6. James Fulwood, son and heir of Francis F., of Exeter, S.T.D.
,, 8. Thomas Chappell, son and heir of Thomas C, of Sheffield, co. York, gent.

folio 1,302.

„ 17. Alexander Pendarves, of Roscrowe, co. Cornwall, gent., son of John P., Esq.
,, 28. Francis Payne, son and heir of William P., of St. Dunstan's-in-the-West, gent.
, „ Thomas Killington, of Kelfield, co. York, Esq.

„ 30. William Neale, son and heir of Gilbert N., of Ipplepen, Devon, gent.
„ „ Robert Elwes, son of Jeremiah E., of Rokesby, co. Lincoln, Esq. [gent.
Oct. 23. John Cheshire, son of Thomas C., late of Halton (or Hatton), co. Cheshire,
„ 26. Jonathan Newton, son and heir of Matthew N., late of Calcott, North-

[umberland, gent.
Nov. I. William Marriot, son and heir of Richard M., ofTowcester, co. North-

[ampton, gent, (see Nov. 27, 1674).
„ Robert Raymond, only son of Thomas R., Knight, one of the Justices of

[the King's Bencli.
„ ,, James Gregory, son of James G., Esq., one of the Fellows of this Inn.



#ra|)'2! Jnit SHrmissiion Urgistn-: 1521-1887. 333

1682. folio 1,ZQ2— {continued).

Nov. 2. Unton Read, of Gray's Inn, gent.
„ „ William Lehunt, son of John L., of this Inn, Esq.
„ 6. Thomas Pilley, son and heir of John P., of Easby, co. York, gent.
„ g. Henry Marsden, son of Henry M., of Gisborne, co. York, Esq.
„ 14. Ambrose Pudsey, of Bolton, co. York, Esq.

,, 25. Charles Cornwallis, son and heir of Bevercoats C., of the city of Lincohi,
,, „ Charles Dobson, son and heir of Edward D., of this Inn, Esq. [Esq.

„ „ Thomas Aram, of the Weald, Herts, gent., formerly of Clement's Inn, two

[years.
folio 1,303.

James Cornwall (or ? Cromwell), of Staple Inn, gent, (allowed two years).

John Legard, son and heir of Robert L., of Kingston-on-Hull, Knight.

John Gascoigne, son of George G., late of Barnbow, co. York, gent.

George Buchanan, son and heir of James B., clerk.

Edward Price, son and heir of Robert P., of Stoke, co. Lincoln, S.T.P.

Edward Leigh, son and heir of Edward L., of London, Esq. [Esq.

William Lowther. son and heir of William L., of Swillington Hall, co. York,



"


29


Dec


4-





7


"


14


1682-3


Jan.


IS


"


24





25





30





31



Robert Throgmorton, of Coughton Magna, co. Warwick, Baronet.
John Luther, son and heir of Thomas L., of Suttons, Essex, Esq.
Henry Stephens, son of Walter S., of Bristol, merchant.
Jonathan Stanyforth, son and heir of John S., of Rotherham, co. York, gent.
Thomas Ash, of St. John, co. Meath, Esq.
Joseph Cranmer, son of Robert C, of Mitcham, Surrey, Esq.
Thomas Cole, of Shenfield,, Berks, gent.
Feb. 2. John Bell, son of Robert B., of Thirsk, co. York, gent.
,, 20. John Hastings, second son of William H., of St. Andrew's, Holborn, gent.,

[two years of Staple Inn.
folio 1,304.
„ „ John Hunt, son and heir of John H., of Barroden, co. Rutland, gent.
„ „ Robert Weaver, only son of Robert W., of Lincoln's Inn, Esq.
„ 21. Arthur O'Keaffe, of Bally McGurke, CO. Cork, gent.

1683. [clerk.

ALir. 28. Peregrine Palmer, son and heir of Peregrine P., of Londonderry, Ireland,
Aijril 2. William Menheire, of Stanton-upon-Arrow, co. Hereford, gent.
„ 21. Robert London, of Middleton Fordley, Suffolk, gent. [Gray's Inn, Esq.

„ 23. Samuel Aylmer, son and heir of Brabason A., of Mondon Hall, Essex, late of
„ 24. William Jessup, son and heir of Francis J., of Broomhall, co. York, Esq.
May 3. John Metcalfe, of St. Andrew's, Holborn, gent. [Baronet.

„ 4. Edmund Anderson, only son of Edmund A., of Gray's Inn, Knight and
„ 8. Alexander Rokeby, second son of William R., of Skelton, co. York, Esq.
„ „ William Gybe (Guise), of St. Andrew's, Holborn, gent.
„ „ Edward Sherlocke, of Blackball, barony of Naas, co. Kildare, gent.

X



334



(irap's hxn atimisfgion a^rsi'gtn-: 1521-1887.



1683.

May 10.






24





28


June


19





20


»


25











26.





28.





29


July


6


-


3'


Oct.


3°-


Nov


I.



6.
» 7-



„ 29-

1683-4.
Feb. 5.



folio l,ZOi—(i:ofi/i/ii/ed).
John Battie, of Warmsworth, co. York, gent. [Leeds, co. York, Esq.

Benjamin Wade, son and heir of Anthony W., of New Grange, parish of
John Clenche, of Bottesham, co. Cambridge, gent.
Henry Saxton, only son of William S., of Harworth, Notts, gent.
Nathaniel Booth, second son of Nathaniel B., of Mottram, St. Andrew, co.

[Chester, Esq.
folio 1,305.
Richard Hartley, of Warrington, co. Lancaster, gent.
John Benn, son and heir of John B., of Cleator, Cumberland, gent.
Richard Smith, of Chillington, co. Stafford, gent.

Samuel Reynolds, son and heir of Samuel R., of Colchester, Essex, Esq.
Arthur Newman, son and heir of John N., of Penrhyn, Cornwall, gent.
John Heym, son and heir of John H., of St. Kevan's, Cornwall, gent.
Barnard Tourner, fourth son of John T., of Eastbourne, Sussex, Esq.
James Roberts, son and heir of Joseph R., of Canterbury, Esq.
John Brandling, of Ipswich, Suffolk, gent.

William Duncombe, second son of William D., of Ivinghoe, Bucks, gent.
William Walker, son and heir of Thomas W., of Lissley, in Connaught,

[gent.
Gilbert Rigbv, second son of Alexander R., of Middleton in Goosnargh, co.
John Lehunt, second son of John L., Esq. [Lancaster, Esq.

Henry Bigland, eldest son of Edward B., Serjeant-at-Law.
Edward Goulston, of parish of Westphalia, Kent, gent.

folio 1,306.

Rowland Bartlett, of Hillend, parish of Castle Morton, co. Worcester, gent.
Thomas Clifton, son and heir of Thomas C, of Lytham, co. Lancaster,

Knight and Baronet. [two years of Staple Inn.

William Jennens, second son of Richard J., of Long Wittenham, Berks, Esq.,
Christopher Musgrave, second son of Christopher M., of Little Musgrave,

Westmoreland, Knight, Lieutenant of the Ordnance, in the Tower of
[London, two years of Staple Inn.
Thomas Procter, of parish of Horton, in Ribblesdale, co. York, gent.
Thomas Clifton, of Fairsnapp, co. Lancaster, gent.
John Nedham, son and heir of Edward N., of Ilston, co. Leicester, Esq.
John Hughes, of the city of Dublin, gent.

Thomas Saunderson, third son of George, Viscount Castleton, in Ireland.
William Julian, son and heir of James J., late of Melton Mowbray, co.

Leicester, gent., deceased. [gent.

Charles Trubshaw, third son of James T., of Birmingham, co. Warwick,
Francis Eraser, only son of Robert F., of St. Martin's-in-the- Fields, gent.

Henry Davye, second son of Alexander D., of Salford, co. Lane, merchant.
Griffin Dawes, son and heir of Francis D., of Pembroke, gent.
Thomas Norton-, second son of Welbury N., of Tanfield, co. York, Esq.



6ra{)'£{ hm SlUmisision I\fgi6trr: 1521-1887. 335

1683-4. folio 1,307.

Feb. II. Robert Hesilrige, eldest son of Robert H., of the town of Northampton, Esq.

„ 18. Giles Thayer, eldest son of Giles T., of St. Margaret's, Westminster, gent.

1684.

April 19. John Crump, eldest son of Thomas C., late of Ludlow, Salop, Esq., deceased.

„ 22. John Addison, eldest son of Francis A., of Ovingham, Northumberland, Esq.

„ 24. Thomas Harris, eldest son of Thomas H., of St. Andrew's, Holbom, gent.

„ 25. Gilbert Cossein Gerard, of Brafferton, co. York, Esq., son and heir of

[Gilbert G., Baronet.

„ 26. Edward Place, second son of Edward P., of Well, co. York, gent. [Esq.

„ 28. Charles Stouteville, son and heir of Robert S., of Hunmanby, co. York,

May I. Henry Parry, only son of Henry P., senior, of Llanvilling, CO. Montgomery,

[gent.

„ 7. William Phillipps, son and heir of William P., of the town of Brecon, gent.

„ 14. Robert Jegon, son of Arthur J., late of Lincoln's Inn, Esq., deceased.

„ 24. William Barker, eldest son of WilHam B., of Hammersfield, Suffolk, Esq.
folio 1,308.

June 5. Beaumont Parkyns, youngest son of Thomas P., of Bunney, Notts, Baronet.

„ 10. Maurice Eustace, of Yeomanston, CO. Kildare, gent.

„ 12. George Kenyon, second son of Roger K., of Peel, co. Lancaster, Esq.

„ „ Roger Kenyon, of Stopford, co. Chester, gent.

„ 16. Finch Umfrey (sic), of Fawkham, Kent, gent. (See also page 344-)

„ „ Bernard Ellis, of Dartford, Kent, gent.

„ 19. Henry Shaftoe, second son of Roger S., of Benwell, Northumberland, Esq.

„ 22. Francis Lindley, son and heir of Francis L., late of this Inn, Esq., deceased.

July 3. William Turner, son and heir of Henry T., of Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk,

„ 4. Rowland Holt, second son of Thomas H., Knight, Serjeant-at-Law. [Esq.

Aug. 4. Thomas Clarke, eldest son of Richard C, late of Norwich, gent., deceased.

Oct. 24. Piers Butler, of Ballylinch, co. Kilkenny, gent. [gent., deceased.

,, ,, James Pearson, son and heir of Luke P., late of Gressingham, co. Lancaster,

„ 25. James Archbold, of Dublin, gent.

„ „ George Lamplugh, eldest son of Thomas L., of Gray's Inn, Esq.

„ 28. William Bond, son and heir of William B., of Hollwood, Cornwall, Esq.

folio 1,309. [Baronet.

Nov. 3. Walter Newdegate, second son of Richard N., of Arbury, co. Warwick,

,, 13. George Nevile, son and heir of George N., of Thorney, Notts, Esq.

„ 19. Virtue Radford, gent., two years of Staple Inn.

„ 20. Thomas Glascock, second son of Christopher G., of Felstead, Essex, gent.

„ 24. Ralph Ashton, son and heir of Richard A., of Cuerdale, co. Lancaster,

Esq. [Esq.

Dec. 4. Anthony Hammond, son and heir of Anthony H., of Somersham, Hunts,

„ Barton Shuttleworth, of Carr, co. Lancaster, gent.
1684 5. [land, gent., deceased.

Jan. 26. Richard Wharton, son and heir of William W., late of Waitby, VVestmore-

,, 27. James Altham, of Barnard's Inn, gent.



336 (grap'6 5im Slimisision l^rgisitn' : 1521-1887.

1684-5. folio 1,310. [Llangonnyd, co. Glamorgan, Esq.

Feb. 5. John Gibbs, son and heir of William G., late of Hendref Owen, parish of

II. Robert Ellison, son and heir of Cuthbert E., of Jarrow, co. Durham, Esq.

13. Francis Alpe, son and heir of Edward A., of Framlingham, Suffolk, gent.

16. Joseph Keble, junior, son and heir of Richard K., of Cold Newton, Suffolk,

„ George PocKLEY, son of George P., of Thurnholme, CO. York, gent. [Esq.

20. Henry Stebbing, of Brandeston, Suffolk, gent., son and heir of Henry S.,
1685. [late of the same, Esq.

May 6. Matthew Henry, gent., son and heir of Philip H., of Iscoed, co. Flint, clerk.

„ 15. William Butterworth, gent., son and heir of Alexander B., of Bellfielde,
CO. Lancaster, Esq. [co. Lancaster, Esq.

„ „ Alexander Butterworth, gent., second son of Alexander B., of Bellfielde,

„ 16. Patrick Hurley, gent, second son of John H., of Innish, co. Clare, gent.

„ „ Joseph Brand, of Edwardstone, Suffolk, eldest son of Joseph B., of the same,

[Knight.

folio 1,311.

„ 29. Ralph Brandling, of Alnwick, Northumberland, Esq., son and heir of

Charles B., late of the same, Esq., deceased. [late of the same, gent.

June 29. James Willington, of the city of Hereford, gent., son and heir of James W.,

July 6. William Boothby, gent, son and heir of William B., of Potters Marston, co.

Leicester. [late of the same, Esq.

„ 14. Edward Tonge, of Luttrington (?), co. Durham, Esq., eldest son of John T.,

„ 15. Charles Walkley, son and heir of John W., of London, gent.

,, „ John Spragge, late of Uttoxeter, co. Stafford, now of New York, America,

Secretary to the Governor there. [Esq.

„ 21. William Griffith, son and heir of John G., of Carregheyd, co. Anglesey,

„ „ James Brynker, of Brynker, co. Carnarvon, Esq.

„ 22. Thomas White, son and heir of John W., of Cotgrave, Notts, Esq. [Esq.

„ „ Legh Bankes, fourth son of William B., of Winstanley, Wigan, co. Lancaster,
Charles Morgan, second son of William M., of Tredegar, Monmouth, Esq.
Charles Tyrrell, gent., son and heir of Charles T., of Sutton, Essex, clerk.
Cheek Gerrard, Esq.

folio 1,312. [same, gent.

Robert Killingbecke, of Leeds, co. York, gent, third son of John K., of the

Thomas Barton, of Cawton, co. York, gent, son and heir of George B., of

the same, Esq. [of Horsham, Sussex, gent

Thomas White, gent, son and heir of Thomas W., of Cheeseworth, parish

Daniel White, of Boxley, Kent, gent., son and heir of John W., late of

[Feversham, Kent, Doctor of Medicine, deceased.

Thomas Meredyth, of Dollardstown, co. Meath, Esq., second son of Arthur

M., of the same, Esq. [same. Knight.

Walter Stephens, of Warneford, Southampton, son of Richard S., of the

same. Knight. [the same, Esq.

Samuel Barker, of Watesfield, Suffolk, gent., son and heir of Samuel B., of

Samuel Ashton, of Wiston, co. Lancaster, gent., son and heir of Henry A.,

[late of the same, gent



Sept


14


Oct.


?,°-


Nov.


'■





5-





7-



<§rap's $im SltjmissJion 3aegts!tn' : 1521-1887. 337

1685. folio 1,312 — {continued). [of the same, deceased.

Nov. 27. William Collard, of Barneston, Essex, gent., son and heir of William C,
Dec. I. William Belgrave, son and heir of William B., of North Kilworth, co.

J6S5-6. [Leicester, Esq.

Jan. 29. John W.\lker, of Priesthall, near Kirkham, co. Lancaster, gent., son and

[heir of William W., Esq., late of Kirkham.

„ ,, Robert White, of Friers, co. Anglesey, gent., son and heir of Richard W.,

[late of the same, Esq.

folio 1,313.

Feb. z. Andrew Hacket, of Moxull, co. Warwick, gent, second son of Andrew H.,

of the same. Knight. [Birton, co. Southampton, Esq., deceased.

„ 4. Richard Paulet, of Hitchin, Herts, youngest son of William P., late of

„ 9. John Welles, son and heir of John W., of London, leatherseller.

„ 10. John Fisher, gent, of Chawton, co. Southampton, second son of William F.,

of the same, gent. [Norfolk, Esq.

„ II. Thom.\s Herne, gent., son and heir of Clement H., of Heveringland,

„ „ John Plaxton, of Furnival's Inn, gent. [same, Esq.

„ 16. William Leman, of Charsfield, Suffolk, gent., second son of John L., of the

„ „ Samuel Parker, gent., third son of Richard P., of Audley, co. Stafford, gent.

„ 20. Charles Hilton, gent., fourth son of William H., of Hilton, co. Lancaster,

ib86. [Esq.

Mar. 30. John Walker, gent., son and heir of John W., of Headingley, near Leeds,

[co. York, Esq.
April 9. Caleb Owen, gent., son and heir of Thomas O., of Gray's Inn, Esq.
„ 10. Edmund Hutchins, gent., son and heir of George H., of Gray's Inn, Esq.
„ 15. James Saunderson, fourth son of George, Viscount Castleton, in Ireland.
„ 24. Leonard Egerton, son and heir of Peter E., of Shaw, co. Lancaster, Esq.
„ „ Murray Riddell, second son of Thomas R., of Swinburne, Northumber-
land, Esq. [Baronet.
„ 27. Henry Piers, second son of Henry P., of Tristernagh, co. Westmeath,
folio 1,314. [late of the same, Esq.
May 4. Samuel Robinson, of Cheshunt, Herts, gent., son and heir of William R.,
„ 12. Benjamin Nelson, gent., son and heir of Gilbert N., citizen and merchant
of London. [of the same, Esq.
„ Henry Bradshaw, of Marple, co. Chester, gent., son and heir of Henry B.,
June 5. Edward Lloyd, gent., son and heir of John L., of Edgware, Middlesex, Esq.
July 10. Henry Bereskord, son and heir of John B., late of Radbourne, co. Derby,
clerk. [deceased.
Sept. I. Francis King, son and heir of Daniel K., citizen and skinner, of London,
Oct. 14. Abel Ram, son and heir of Abel R., Knight, of the city of Dublin.



Online LibraryGray's Inn. cnThe register of admissions to Gray's inn, 1521-1889, together with the register of marriages in Gray's inn chapel, 1695-1754 → online text (page 34 of 84)