Gray's Inn. cn.

The register of admissions to Gray's inn, 1521-1889, together with the register of marriages in Gray's inn chapel, 1695-1754 online

. (page 35 of 84)
Online LibraryGray's Inn. cnThe register of admissions to Gray's inn, 1521-1889, together with the register of marriages in Gray's inn chapel, 1695-1754 → online text (page 35 of 84)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


„ „ Francis Barrington, son and heir of Alexander B., of Cullinagh, Ireland.
„ 28. William Firth, son and heir of John F., of Mansfield, Notts, clerk.
„ 30. Robert Lee, second son of Francis L., Esq., of Rathbridge, co. Kildare.
folio 1,315.

Nov. I. Elkana Horton, second son of — H., Esq., of co. York, [of this Inn.

,, „ James Lovell, son and heir of Salathiel L., one of the Masters of the Bench



33^ trap's! Jim aumi'sision Jlfgi'ster: 1 521-1887.

1686. folio 1,315 — {continued). [Pembroke.

Nov. I. William Wogan, son and heir of Maurice W., Esq., of Lanstillon, cq.

10. William Blunt, second son of John B., of Beverley, co. York, Esq.

11. William Priestly, son and heir of Thomas P., of Weald Hill, Herts, Esq.
18. Thomas Batcheler, of Norwich.
2j. John Bothomly, son and heir of John B., of co. York.
27. Andrew Wither, of Hall, co. Southampton.

,, Henry Pincke, son and heir of Thomas P., of Winchester.
folio 1,316.

Dec. 14. Pedro Ronquillo (Don), " Legatus E.xtraordinarius Regis Catholici."

„ „ Christian de Lente, "Legatus Regis Denmarke."

„ „ Franciscus Terriesi, " Legatus Illustris Toscaniae Ducis."

„ 12. William Aspin, third son of William Aspin, S.T.P.

„ 13. Rattcliff Alexander, second son of John A., of Manchester. [Fairbeard.

„ 14. Robert Richardson, only son of William R., and heir apparent of Robert
16S6-7. folio 1,317.

Jan. 28. John Brewer, son and heir of Edmund B., Esq., of Benthall, Suffolk.

„ „ Basil Fitzherbert, second son of Basil F., of Swinnerton, co. Stafford, Esq.

Feb. 9. Robert Meade, fifth son of Ricl.ard M., of Marstry, Bucks, Esq.

„ 10. WiLLiAiM Branthwaite, son of William B., of Hethel, Norfolk, Esq.

,, II. John Wogan, gent., son and heir of John W., of Gawdy Hall, Norfolk, Esq.

„ 14. Samuel Diggle, second son of John D., of Herriard, Southampton, gent.
Mar. 9. Thomas Burgh, son and heir of Thomas B., Esq., of this Inn. [gent.

„ „ John Tench, second son of John T., of St. Giles-in-the-Fields, Middlesex,
1687.
April 21. John Wale, son and heir of Charles W., of Saffron Walden, Essex, gent.

,, 25. Robert Wharton, third son of Humphrey W., of London, gent.

folio 1,318.

,, 29. Edward Walpole, son and heir of Edward W., of Pinchbeck, co. Lincoln.
„ „ John Walpole, son and heir of Thomas W., of Dunston, co. Lincoln.
May 4. William Hawtrev, second son of John H., of Pinner, Middlesex, Esq.
„ 9. John Robinson, youngest son of William R., late of Cheshunt, Herts, Esq.,

[deceased.
„ 10. Philip Monson, third son of Anthony M., of Northrop, co. Lincoln.
„ 13. John Forster, second son of Sir William Foster, of Bamborough Castk'
„ „ Ferdinand Forster, third son of the same. [Northumberland.

„ 30. William Poole, second son of James P., of Poole, co. Chester, Esq. [Esq.
„ , Evan Evans, son and heir of Walter E., of Eagles-Bush, co. Glamorgan,
„ 31. William Clarke, of Cuckfield, Sussex, Esq. [citizen and (haberdasher?).
„ „ James Dermer, son and heir of John D., of the city of London, deceased,
folio 1,319.
June 9. James Clavering, of Chopwell, co. Durham, gent.
„ 13. Walsingham Bokenham, son and heir of Hugh B., of Norwich.



(grap'g hxn atimiESsiion liegistfr: 1 521-1887. 339

1687. folio 1,319 — {continued). [Esq.

June 13. George Goodinge, son and heir of George G., deceased, of Wanbrough, Wilts,

„ 14. Thomas BiRKiNHEAD, of the city of Chester, gent. [deceased.

„ „ William Patten, son and heir of Henry P., of Garstang, co. Lancaster,

„ 21. Howel Gwynne, son and heir of Lewis G., of Llanvaire, co. Monmouth, Esq.

„ 24. John Bagshawe, son and heir of Thomas B., of co. Derby, gent.

July 2. Thomas Husband, of Somerton, Norfolk, gent.

„ „ Stephen Tempest, of St. Andrews, Holborn, gent., six years of Staple Inn.

„ 21. Walter Crosbie, second son of Thomas C., Knight, of Ardfert, co. Kerry.

foUo 1,320.

„ „ John Newdigate, second son of Richard N., of Arbury, co. Warwick, Baronet.
Sept. 7. DoNNOUGH Mollony, of Thome, CO. Clare.

„ 22. Thomas Wynne, son and heir of Robert W., of Dyffrinaleth, co. Denbigh, Esq.

Oct. 20. Edmond Clifford, son and heir of Edmond C, of Frampton, co. Gloucester,

gent, (allowed on the certificate of Sir Robert Sawyer, Treasurer of

[the Middle Temple).
Nov. I. Richard Goulston, son and heir of James G., of Wyddial, Herts.
„ „ John Powell, son and heir of Charles P., of Upland, co. Carmarthen.
„ „ Thomas Ingleby, son and heir of Charles Ingleby, Serjeant-at-Law.
„ „ John Symins, son and heir of Thomas S., late of Martel, co. Pembroke, gent.

folio 1,321.
„ II. William Jackson, son and heir of William J., of Coleraine, Ireland.
„ 12. Francis Rokeby, son and heir of Thomas R., of Morthem, co. York.
„ 18. David Thomas, second son of Henry T., of Pennant, co. Montgomery, gent.
„ „ Falcalicus Brent, son and heir of Robert B., of Gray's Inn, Esq.
„ „ Patrick Jennings, second son of Jonathan J., of Ripon, co. York, Knight.
„ 22. John Taylor, son and heir of John T., of Gate Fulford, co. York, Esq.

„ Griffin Davis, youngest son of Griffin D., of Drasleyne, co. Carmarthen, gent.
„ 24. John Roberts, of Havod-y-bwlch, co. Denbigh, Esq.
„ „ Peter Fletcher, fifth son of Thomas F., of Chatham, Kent, gent.
„ 26. Francis Steward Waldron, son and heir of George W., of Knowles Hill,

[Essex, Esq.
1687-8. folio 1,322.

Jan. 26. James Goodinge, fourth son of Henry G., of W^inborough, Wilts, Esq.
„ 28. Edmond Mo'rrough, son and heir of John M., of Barres Court, co. Cork, gent.
„ 30. William Ayloffe, second son of Joseph A., of Gray's Inn, Esq.
F"eb. 3. Thomas Tyrrell, son and heir of Edmund T., of Gipping, Suffolk, Esq.
,, 4. James Winstanley, son and heir of Clement W., co. Leicester, Esq., deceased.

7. Anthony Tuckney, son and heir of Jonathan T., of Westminster, gent.
„ „ William Winford, of St. Andrew's, Holborn, gent. [deceased.

„ II. Roger Salusbury, second son of William S., of Rug, co. Merioneth, Esq.,
,, 27. William Sherwin, of Barnard's Inn, gent.
Mar. 19. Ja.mes Bird (then at the University), son and heir of James B., of this Inn,

[and of Brougham, Westmoreland, Esq.



340 (Srap'S h\n Sllimtsfsdon i^tgisiter : 1521-1887.

1688. folio 1,322— (confiHued).

April 6. Philip Tully, second son of , of the Bishoprick of Durham, gent.

folio 1,323. [of Durham, gent.

,, 20. William Tully, seventh son of Timothy T., of Middleton, in the Bishoprick
May I. Peter Frowd, second son of Philip F., Knight, of Kent.
„ „ Bartholomew Gaunter, son and heir of Bartholomew C, late of

[Beaworthy, Devon, clerk, deceased.
„ „ Thomas Goodall, son and heir of Thomas G., of Barnard's Inn, gent.
„ 22. Henry Colegrave, son and heir of William C., of Middlesex, Esq.
„ „ Edmund Clenche, son and heir of Andrew C., of Soham, Suffolk, Doctor of

[Medicine.
„ „ John Clenche, second son of Andrew C., of Soham, Suffolk, aforesaid.

June 4. Griffith Drvsdale, second son of Hugh D., of , Ossory, Ireland.

,, „ Clement Toulson, son and heir of George T., of co. York, Esq.

folio 1,324.

,, 21. Thomas Beane, son and heir of John B., of O.xton, co. York, gent. [Inn.

,, 27. John Ellis, second son of Edward E., of Middlesex, gent., six years of Staple
„ 16. Thomas Shearson, son and heir of Richard S., of Ellell, co. Lancaster, gent.
July 6. Marmaduke Prickett, son and heir of George P., of Gray's Inn, Esq.
„ 10. William Greene, of Norwich, gent.

,, 21. John South, second son of John S., of Dinton, Wilts, gent.
Aug. 14. Richard Lane (then at the University), son and heir of William L., late of

[Cowley, Middlesex, Esq., deceased.
,, ,, William Lane (then at the University), second son of William, aforesaid.
„ 20. Charles Bingham, of Foxford, in Ireland, gent., second son of John B., of

[the same, Esq.
Sept. 10. Thomas Hutton, youngest son of Thomas H., of Poppleton, co. York, Esq.
„ Samuel Crooke, of Coppul, co. Lancaster, gent.
folio 1,325.
„ 26. Thomas Porter, youngest son of John P., of Waterford, Ireland, Esq.
Nov. 26. Herbert Ruddall Westphaling, son and heir of Herbert W., of Ruddall,
168S-9. [co. Hereford, Esq.

Jan. 28. CuTHBERT Pepper, gent., son of John P., of Long Cowton, co. York, gent,

[deceased.
Feb. 16. Hugh Owen, eldest son of Rice O., of Pwllhelli, co. Carnarvon, clerk.

„ „ John Robinson, second son of John R., of Gwersillt, co. Denbigh, Esq.
Mar. 4. Humphrey Fish, eldest son of Humphrey F., of Ickwell, Beds, Esq.
„ 16. Thomas Peachell, son and heir of Thomas P., of this Inn, gent.
1689.
Mar. 29. Richard Brooke, son of Richard B., of Norton, Cheshire, Baronet.
April26. Lawrence Stoughton, of the Inner Temple, Baronet (according to the date
of his admission there. May 6, 1686). [clerk, deceased.

May 1. Alexander Griffith, of Brecon, gent., son and heir of Owen G., of Brecon,
folio 1,326. [Esq., deceased.

„ 2. John Hardresse, son and heir of Thomas H., late of the city of Canterbury,



trap's hxn ^tuni^^ion ixtsigter : 1 521-1887. 341

1689. folio l,Z26—{coH//nueJ).

May 9. Bradwardine Jackson, Baronet, son and heir of John J., of Hickelton, co.

[York, Baronet, deceased.

„ 10. John Ward (according to date of his admission at the Inner Temple, June 6,

[1683, on the certificate of John Mosyer, Treasurer).

June 10. William Brodnax, of Godmersham, Kent, Esq., son and heir of William B.,

[late of the same, Knight, deceased.
„ 15. Jenkin Lewis, son and heir of Henry L., of Treehure, co. Carmarthen, Esq.
„ 18. James Rant, youngest son of William R., late of Yelverton, Norfolk, Esq.,

[deceased.

Aug. 17. Thomas Bright, eldest son of Thomas B., of Nether Hall, in Peckingham,

folio 1,327. [Suffolk, Esq.

Oct. 1 8. Thomas Lowndes, fourth son of Ralph L., of Newton, co. Chester, gent.

„ 26. William Crosse, second son of William C, of Upper Darwen, co. Lancaster,

[Esq.
Nov. I. John Rawlinson, brother of Right Hon. William R., Knight, Commissioner
„ „ William Morgan, of London, gent. [of the Great Seal.

„ 19. Humphrey Davenport, son of WiUiam D., of Bromhall, co. Chester, Esq.
„ 23. Samuel Belgrave, second son of William B., of Kilworth, co. Leicester, Esq.
„ 28. Henry Atkinson, son of Henry A., of Leeds, co. York, Esq.

folio 1,328.
„ 29. John Flacke, eldest son of Robert F., of Linton, co. Cambridge, gent.
„ „ Robert Maltyward, eldest son of Geffrey Maltward (sic-), of Hawkington,

[Suffolk, gent.
Dec. 14. Frederick Alpe, third son of Edward A., of Framlingham, Suffolk, Esq.
1689-90.
Jan. 1 1. Henry Towneley, son of John T., of Clitheroe, co. Lancaster, merchant.
„ 22. Thomas Brograve, second son of Thomas B., late of Hammels, Herts,
Baronet, deceased. [gent.

„ „ Jon.athan Bolt, fourth son of Richard B., of St. Botolph's, Aldgate, Middlesex,
Feb. II. William D.wison, eldest son of William D., Esq., one of the Fellows of the
Bench. [Fellows of the Bench.

„ 12. Devereux Goodinge, gent., eldest son of Thomas G., Esq., one of the
„ „ Samuel Hallows, son and heir of Matthew H., of Rochdale, co. Lancaster,

[gent.
folio 1,329.
„ 24. John Limbrey, eldest son of Henry L., of London, merchant.
Mar. 21. Richard Win, youngest son of William W., of Llanunda, co. Carnarvon, Esq.

1690.
May 8. Joseph Hardisty, of Furnival's Inn, gent.
„ 13. Thomas Westby, son and heir of George W., of Ranfield, co. York, Esq.
„ 15. Robert Hitch, eldest son of Henry H., of Leathley, co. York, Esq.
„ „ Robert Geldart, son and heir of John G., of Wiggenthorpe, parish of

[Terrington, co. York, gent.
„ ig. Edmund Cole, youngest son of Thomas C, of Coate, co. Lancaster, Esq.
„ 24. Ellis Mews, eldest son of Ellis M., of Wilton, co. Southampton, Esq.
„ 28. William Barnard, second son of Edward B., of Beverley, co. York, Knight.



342 (Sray'si Jim aiimigsion aarsister: 1 521-1887.

1690. folio 1,330.

May 30. William Cradock, of Wickharabrook, Suffolk, gent.
„ 31. William Byrnand, eldest son of John B., of Padiham, co. Lancaster, gent.

[deceased.

June 26. Cecill Cooper, son and heir of Cecill C, late of Thurgarton, Notts, Esq.,

July 4. Christopher Guise, third son of John G., of Sandhurst, co. Gloucester, Esq.

„ 8. Benedict Leonard Calvert, eldest son of Charles, Lord Baltimore.

„ „ Ferdinando Latus, eldest son of John L., of Beck, Cumberland, Esq.

Aug. 12. Peter Davenport, gent., son and heir of Peter D., of Bramhall, co. Chester,

[Esq.

Oct. I S. Thomas Goodinge, second son of Thomas G., Esq., one of the Fellows of the

[Bench.
folio 1,331.
Nov. 22. Abraham Dudley, gent., third son of Richard D., late of Coventry, co. War-
wick, deceased (admitted to the Inner Temple, Nov. 24, 1683 ; by
[certificate of William Farrer, Treasurer.
Dec. I. John Wentworth, son and heir of Henry W., of Brodsworth, co. York, Esq.

1690-91 .
Jan. 19. Nicholas Williams, son and heir of John W., of co. Carmarthen, Esq.
„ 22. Robert Lever, late of Brasenose College, O.\ford, son and heir of Robert L.,
[of Alkrington and Lever, co. Lancaster, Esq.
„ „ John Lever, late of Brasenose College, Oxford, second son of Robert L., of
[Alkrington and Lever, co. Lancaster, Esq.
Feb. 1 1. John Dawney, son and heir of Thomas D., Esq., late of Selby, co. York.
„ „ Lancelot Lake, of Cannons, parish of Stanmore, Middlesex, Esq. (admitted
[to Lincoln's Inn, Feb. 15, 1687 ; by certificate of Henry Long, Treasurer.
foUo 1,332.
„ 1 7. George Empson, son and heir of George E., late of Goole, co. York, gent.
„ 20. Francis Scawen, second son of Francis S., of Wrexham, co. Denbigh, Esq.
Mar. 10. Hugh Foulkes, eldest son of Robert F., of the city of Chester, gent.

1 69 1. [worker.
April II. Thomas Goodwin, eldest son and heir of G., of the town of Derby, cloth-

„ 29. John Moreland, son and heir of George M., of Windleston, co. Durham, Esq.

„ „ Thomas Mathew, son of John M., of the city of Chester, gent.
May 7. John James, gent., son and heir of John J., of Felstead, Essex (admitted to
the Inner Temple, Oct. 17, 1690; by certificate of John Summers,

[Treasurer.
foUo 1,333.

„ 12. Cuthbert Ogle, son and heir of Ralph O., of Kirkley, Northumberland, Esq.

„ 25. Michael Burton, son and heir of Thomas B., of Holmesfield, co. Derby, Esq.

„ 28. Charles Wicks, son and heir of Charles W., of St. Sepulchre's, London,

„ 30. John Clarke, son of Richard C, of the city of London. [citizen.

June 6. Leonard Thompson, son and heir of Edward T., of the city of York, Esq.

„ 12. Thomas Luck, son and heir of Thomas L., of Hoddesdon, Herts, gent.

„ 22. Oswald Mosley, son and heir of Oswald M., of Ancoats, co. Lancaster, Esq.
- „ 23. Robert Aldersey, son and heir of Thomas A., of Spurstowe, co. Chester, Esq-
July 2. David Llovd, son and heir of David L., of Lwydiarth, co. Anglesey, Esq.



(grap'ES {mt giimi£i£(ion Jlf sister : 1 521-1887. 343

1691. folio 1,334. [high, clerk.

July 13. Peter Wynne, second son of Peter VV., of Llanverdyffryn Clwyd, co. Den-

[gent., deceased.
Aug. I. VViLLi..\M Powell, gent., third son of Thomas P., of Poole Hall, co. Monmouth,
Oct. 21. Richard Darby, gent., son of John D., of Appleby, Westmoreland, gent.

,, 22. John Ag.^r, son and heir of William A., of Earswick, co. York, gent., and

nephew by the brother of Laurence A., Esq., one of the Members of this

Inn. [alias Stepney, Middlesex, mariner, deceased.

Nov. 4. Robert Conway, son and heir of Robert C, of Ratcliffe, parish of Stebenheath,

„ 6. St. Andrew Thornhagh, son and heir of John T., of Fenton, Notts, Esq.

„ „ Tho.mas Smithson, son and heir of Thomas S., of Moulton, co. York, gent.

„ 13. John Michell, second son of John M., of Field Place, parish of Warnehani,
Susse.\, Esq. [certificate of William Farrer, Treasurer.

„ „ Erasmus Corbett, of the Inner Temple, gent, (admitted Feb. 9, 1681, by

folio 1,335. [minster, gent., " sine fine."

Dec. I. Thomas Babington, son and heir of Michael B., of St. Margarets West-

„ 2. John Thornton, second son of John T., of Oxcliffe, parish of Lancaster, gent.

„ „ John Hindley, of Hindley, co. Lancaster, Esq., son and heir of H., Esq.

„ 4. Matthew Smelt, of St. Andrews, Holborn, gent.' (two years at Staple Inn),
. [Moses Slade, Principal .

„ 12. Christopher Wilkinson, gent., son and heir of Christopher W., of Waddon,

1 601-2. C'^^- York, Esq. (four years at Barnard's Inn). r^Qj^^ ggq

Jan. 8. Walgrave Crewe, son and heir of Walgrave C, late of Hinton, co. Northamp-
Feb. 8. Anthony Da%vson, Esq., son and heir of William D., of Azerley, co. York, Knight.

„ II. Henry Hodgkinson, son of Thomas H., of Preston, co. Lancaster, gent.
folio 1,336.

„ 12. William Davison, son and heir of Timothy D., Esq., of Newcastle-on-Tyne.

1692.
April 9. Godfrey Boate, son and heir of Godfrey B., late of Dublin, Esq., deceased.

„ 16. John Vaughan, of Pant-Glas, CO. Carnarvon, Esq. [Esq.

„ ,, Thomas Hilton, of Hilton, co. Lancaster, gent., fourth son of William H.,

„ 20. Rice Thomas, son and heir of William T., late of Mydrim, co. Carmarthen,

„ 25. John Elwes, of St. Andrews, Holborn, gent. [gent., deceased.

„ 27. John Rowe, son and heir of Hugh R., of St. Michaels, Keinton, Wilts, gent.

„ 28. John Dalston, son and heir of Thomas D., of Milrigg, Westmoreland, Esip
May 3. Geoffrey Amherst, son and heir of Geoffrey A., of Gray's Inn, Esq.

„ 6. Robert Gregge, son and heir of Edward G., of Chester, gent. [deceased.

„ 9. Leonard Childers, son of Thomas C, late of Carrhouse, co. York, Esq.,
folio 1,337.

„ „ William Baguley, of Kersley, co. Lancaster, gent. [Chester, Baronet.

„ 14. Charles Duckenfield, son and heir of Robert D., of Duckenfield, co.

„ 31. Thomas Wood, Fellow of New College, Oxford.
June I. Leonard Streate, son and heir of Richard S., of Bletchingley, Surrey, gent.

,, 4. John Bird, son and heir of James B., of this Inn, and of Brougham, West-

[moreland, Esq



344



(§ra|)'s! 5nit ^timtssion J\f gisiter : 1 521-1887.



1692.

June 14.



„ 25-
July 2.

„ 6.

Sept. 28

Oct. 28

.. 31

Nov. 7



„ 15-
., 19-



Sept


30-


Dec


6.





20.


1692


-3-


Jan.


5-




20.





24.


Feb.


2.


"


13.


"


14.


1693.


May


2.





3-


»


5





23-





27.





29.



folio 1,337 — (continued). [Esq., deceased.

MoNCK Rawlinson, Esq., son and heir of Curwen R., of Carke, co. Lancaster,
William Powell, son and heir of Matthew P., of Whitehouse, parish of
[Llandillio Grossenny, co. Monmouth, Esq.
Isaac Borrow, only son and heir of John B., of Holland, co. Derby, Esq.
Orlando Greenhalgh, third son of Thomas G., late of Brandelsome, co.

[Lancaster, Esq., deceased.
Henry Prince, only son and heir of Philip P., of Mowsby, co. York, gent.

folio 1,338.
Samuel Spateman, eldest son of John S., of Rodenook, co. Derby, Esq.
Christopher Butler, third son of Walter B., of Kilcash, co. Tipperary, Esq.
Edward Barron, gent., eldest son of Arthur B., of Warrington, co. Lan-
caster, gent. [minster, Esq., deceased.
Richard Hanway, fourth son of William H., late of St. Margarets, West-
Francis Fawkes, only son and heir of Thomas F., of Farnley, co. York, Esq.
Finch Humfrey {sic), gent., only son and heir of Finch H., late of Fawk-
ham, Kent, Esq., deceased. (See page 335). [co. York, Baronet.
Mark Bourchier, gent., second son of Barrington B., of Benningbrough,
John Fincham, only son and heir of John F., of Outwell, Isle of Ely, co.

[Cambridge, Esq.

Robert Dunkin, gent., son of William D., late of Liscard, co. Cornwall, gent.,

deceased (admitted to Inner Temple, June 20, 1687, by certificate of

[Thomas Riggs, Under-treasurer).

folio 1,339. [Sutton, co. Lancaster, gent.

Percival Roughlav, gent., second son of Thomas R., of Costath House,
David Johnson, son and heir of George J., of Sherborne, co. Durham, gent.
Nicholas Luttrell, of Rartland Abbey, co. Devon, Esq.
Stephen Weston, of Farnborough, Berks, gent.

John Berney, of Westwick, Norfolk, Esq. [York, gent.

William Wilson, eldest son and heir of Thomas W., of Beecroft Hall, co.
John Knightley, second son of Richard K., of Charleton, co. Northampton,
Christopher Bedingfield, of Wighton, Norfolk, gent. [clerk.

James Clavering, only son and heir of James C, of Greencroft, co. Durham,

[Esq.
Richard Harland, eldest son and heir of John H., of Sutton-on-the-Forest-

[of-Galtresse, co. York, gent.
foUo 1,340.
John Mayes, son and heir of Nicholas M., late of Fryerage, near Yarm, co.
Henry Davy, of the city of Norwich, gent. [York, gent.

Charles Bonython, eldest son and heir of Charles B., Serjeant-at-Law.
William Salter, eldest son and heir of William S., of Norwich, gent.
John Wettenhall, gent., second son of the Bishop of Cork.
William Nanney, gent., youngest son of Hugh N., of Nanney, co. Merioneth,
Esq. [Doctor of Medicine, deceased.

William Bright, gent., son and heir of William B., late of Barton, Suffolk,



(trap's hm Sltimis<jion l^fsi'ster: 1521-1887. 345

1693. folio 1,34:0— i'^'^fif/nued).

June 20. Gregory Byrne, gent, eldest son of George B., of the city of Dublin.
„ 23. Nicholas Tyrwhitt, Esq., second son of Philip T., late of Stainfield, co.

[Lincoln, Baronet.
„ 24. Edward Burdett, eldest son and heir of Thomas B., of the city of London,
„ 28. Thomas Stones, of Mosborough, co. Derby, Esq. [gent.

folio 1,341.
„ 30. Thomas Fairfax, gent., only son and heir of Thomas F., of Menston, co.

[York, Esq.

July I. William Bancks, son and heir of Adam B., of the city of London, cloth-

„ 6. Francis Dickins, of Lyndhurst, co. Southampton, gent. [worker.

, II. Thomas Wrightson, second son of Robert W., of Cusworth, co. York, gent.

„ „ George Warren, eldest son and heir of Daniel W., of Horsted, Norfolk,

clerk. [Cumberland, Baronet.

Richard Musgrave, eldest son and heir of Richard M., of Hayton Castle,

John Gardner, gent., third son of Thomas G., late of London, gent., deceased.

Christopher Philippson, of Kirby Kendall, Westmoreland, gent., second

[son of Robert P., late of Calgarth, Westmoreland, Esq., deceased.

William Bennett, gent, only son and heir of William B., late of Tidd St.

[Mary, co. Lincoln, gent, deceased.

Maurice Jones, of Ddole, co. Merioneth, gent

folio 1,342.

Richard Brooke, of St. Andrews, Holborn, gent [caster, Esq

Thomas Townley, eldest son and heir of Nicholas T., of Royle, co. Lan-

WiLLiAM Dawson, son and heir of Christopher D., late of Langcliffe, co. York,

gent., deceased. [gent.

2. Martin Keighwin, eldest son and heir of John K., of Mouseholle, Cornwall,

,, John Stanhope, gent., only son and heir of Darcy S., late of High Melwood,

[Isle of Axholme, co. Lincoln, gent., deceased.

6. William Busfeild, of Ryshworth, co. York, gent.

„ John Pickering, eldest son and heir of John P., of Thehvall, co. Chester, gent.
14. Richard Curtis, of Reading, Berks, gent.
17. Robert Pettus, gent., second son of John P., of Rackheath, Norfolk, Baronet.

27. Warwick Lake, gent, only son of Lancelot L., late of Cannons, Middlesex,

28. John Francklyn, of Swansea, co. Glamorgan, gent. [Knight, deceased,
folio 1,343.

6. Charles Orme, gent., eldest son and heir of Charles O., late of Peterborough,

CO. Northampton, Esq., deceased. [at Staple Inn).

II. Jethro Tull, only son and heir of Jethro T., of Howberry, Oxon (two years

14. Thomas Heames, gent, son and heir of James H., of St. Martins-in-the-Fields,

[Middlesex, gent.

21. William Norcliffe, son and heir of William N., of Nunnington, co. York,

[gent (two years at Furnival's Inn).

22. Benjamin Ferrand, son and heir of Robert F., of Harden Grange, co. York,
Esq. [Knight and Baronet.

,, Joseph Musgrave, third son of Christopher M., of Eden Hall, Cumberland,



Aug.


17-
8.


V


14.


Sept


8.





22.


Oct.


20.





25-



346 (graj)'si hm Sltimisision iKeffi'stn- : 1 521-1887.

1693-4. folio 1,343 — {conlitiued). [Baronet, deceased.

Jan. 25. William Hungate, gent., fourth son of Francis H., of Hudlestone, co. York,

„ 27. Thomas Sclater, of Catley (? Hatley), co. Cambridge, Esq. [gent.

„ 31. Humphrey Davenport, son and heir of Edward D., of Stockport, co. Chester,

folio 1,344.

Feb. 9. Richard Arnold, gent., second son of Thomas A., of Bletchworth, Surrey,

gent, (one year at Staple Inn). [bench of this Inn.

„ Thomas Owen, second son of Thomas O., Esq., one of the Masters of the

„ 10. Richard Palfreyman, only son and heir of Richard P., of Boston,

[Lincoln, gent.

„ „ John Darley, youngest son of Richard D., of Aldby, co. York, Esq. [Esq,
„ 12. William Williams, gent., eldest son of William W., of Pentyr, co. Carnarvon,



Online LibraryGray's Inn. cnThe register of admissions to Gray's inn, 1521-1889, together with the register of marriages in Gray's inn chapel, 1695-1754 → online text (page 35 of 84)